Teekay Tankers Ltd. share price today
Teekay Tankers Ltd. · TNK · Energy · Oil & Gas Midstream · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Teekay Tankers Ltd. share price: $88.88 at the close on 4 November 2026, +45.8% in a year.
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +45.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −13.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 87% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +260.8% on a year earlier, and 111% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Teekay Tankers Ltd. share price today?
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s share price was $88.88 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 11.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $52 and $106, and at that close it sat 68% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $88.88, 11.5% above its 200-day average.
- Price $88.88
- 50-day avg $97.28
- 200-day avg $79.72
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $44.08 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $44.06 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $44.17 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $42.60 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $44.63 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $44.35 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $48.11 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $49.17 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $52.08 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $52.10 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $53.46 | $47.22 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $52.37 | $48.14 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $51.45 | $48.81 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $49.13 | $49.35 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $53.86 | $49.96 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $58.78 | $51.21 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $61.00 | $52.69 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $60.94 | $53.95 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $62.47 | $55.07 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $62.25 | $56.05 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $57.67 | $56.36 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $55.21 | $56.60 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $53.59 | $56.89 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $54.18 | $57.28 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $54.34 | $57.64 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $51.50 | $57.58 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $58.93 | $57.37 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $60.14 | $57.38 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $61.78 | $57.40 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $64.52 | $57.52 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $66.74 | $57.86 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $70.55 | $58.98 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $72.88 | $60.34 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $78.27 | $62.47 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $71.81 | $64.59 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $63.39 | $66.09 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $67.08 | $67.33 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $72.45 | $68.47 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $76.99 | $69.52 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $73.96 | $70.94 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $75.29 | $71.92 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $75.94 | $72.69 | $58.63 |
| 1 May 2026 | $80.48 | $73.41 | $59.50 |
| 8 May 2026 | $83.03 | $74.13 | $60.42 |
| 15 May 2026 | $77.19 | $74.34 | $61.27 |
| 22 May 2026 | $77.21 | $75.02 | $62.10 |
| 29 May 2026 | $70.35 | $75.63 | $62.66 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $72.20 | $75.79 | $63.33 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $75.40 | $75.85 | $63.97 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $74.45 | $75.67 | $64.49 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $67.99 | $75.67 | $65.05 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $67.60 | $74.93 | $65.31 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $72.45 | $74.38 | $65.71 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $70.07 | $73.54 | $66.18 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $75.81 | $72.91 | $66.78 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $79.37 | $72.96 | $67.48 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $77.25 | $73.01 | $68.10 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $85.13 | $74.00 | $68.68 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $91.02 | $75.84 | $69.43 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $88.70 | $77.24 | $70.13 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $93.37 | $78.76 | $70.85 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $100.83 | $81.25 | $71.55 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $100.92 | $84.35 | $72.60 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $94.07 | $86.69 | $73.59 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $103.10 | $89.20 | $74.71 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $106.14 | $91.91 | $75.96 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $96.82 | $94.35 | $77.16 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $99.47 | $96.04 | $78.22 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $100.80 | $97.15 | $79.22 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $88.88 | $97.28 | $79.72 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 42 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +6.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +16.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +26.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +33.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +31.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +36.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +27.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +11.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +0.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −0.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −1.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −0.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −2.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +13.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +7.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +3.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +4.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +6.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +11.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +12.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +35.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +32.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +21.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +28.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +41.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +53.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +27.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +22.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +19.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | +20.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | +17.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | +1.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −2.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −20.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −9.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +6.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −4.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −21.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −25.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −13.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −11.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −3.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −5.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −11.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +5.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +15.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +24.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +24.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +30.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +33.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +32.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +49.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +43.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +35.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +28.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +25.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +15.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +102% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Teekay Tankers Ltd. pay?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. paid $1.00 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.25 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $88.88 that is a yield of 1.13%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.25 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.25
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.25 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.25 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.25 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.25 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.25 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.25 |
Which stock lists is Teekay Tankers Ltd. on?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Teekay Tankers Ltd. profitable?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. earned $226 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +260.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $351 M. That is 59.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $62.6 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $351 M (−13.0% on the year before).
FY25 profit $351 M (−13.0% on the year before)
- Net profit $351 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$242 M |
| FY22 | $235 M |
| FY23 | $520 M |
| FY24 | $404 M |
| FY25 | $351 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −13%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 120.8% |
| FY24 | −22.4% |
| FY25 | −13% |
Jun 2026: $226 M (+260.8% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $226 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $81.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $118 M |
| Mar 2024 | $149 M |
| Jun 2024 | $111 M |
| Sep 2024 | $61.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $82.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $76.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $62.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $92.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $120 M |
| Mar 2026 | $154 M |
| Jun 2026 | $226 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 260.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −12.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −26.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −24.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −30.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −48.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −43.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 49.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 102% |
| Jun 2026 | 260.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +63.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +30.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +114.8% and revenue +17.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Teekay Tankers Ltd. make, and is it growing?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. reported $380 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +63.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 15.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $952 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $1.2 B.
The quarterly figures for FY22 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $952 M, −22.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $952 M (−22.6% on the year before), 15.1% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $952 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $542 M |
| FY22 | $1.2 B |
| FY23 | $1.5 B |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $952 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −22.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 117.2% |
| FY23 | 25.1% |
| FY24 | −16.6% |
| FY25 | −22.6% |
Jun 2026: $380 M (+63.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $380 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $286 M |
| Dec 2023 | $423 M |
| Mar 2024 | $368 M |
| Jun 2024 | $328 M |
| Sep 2024 | $274 M |
| Dec 2024 | $258 M |
| Mar 2025 | $232 M |
| Jun 2025 | $233 M |
| Sep 2025 | $229 M |
| Dec 2025 | $258 M |
| Mar 2026 | $286 M |
| Jun 2026 | $380 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 63%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −6.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −11.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −4% |
| Dec 2024 | −38.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −37.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −29.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −16.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | 23.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 63% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +17.5% on average, against 15.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.6%, against −9.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +109.7%, against +13.5% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Teekay Tankers Ltd. keep?
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s operating margin was 50.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 30.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −18.8% and 36.3%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +30.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +24.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 22.6%, within a range of −18.8% to 36.3% over 5 years
- Operating margin 22.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −18.8% |
| FY22 | 22.5% |
| FY23 | 36.3% |
| FY24 | 28.3% |
| FY25 | 22.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −5.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +41.3 pts |
| FY23 | +13.8 pts |
| FY24 | −8.0 pts |
| FY25 | −5.7 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 50.0% (+30.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 50.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 28.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 26.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 36.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 32.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 43.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +30.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −10.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −10.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −6.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −8.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −20.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −12.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −3.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +16.4 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +28.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +30.0 pts |
Is Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 111% of Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $306 M of operating cash against $351 M of profit. After $193 M of spending on assets, $113 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $306 M against profit $351 M; 111% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $306 M
- Net profit $351 M
- Free cash $113 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$107 M | −$242 M | −$129 M |
| FY22 | $200 M | $235 M | $184 M |
| FY23 | $631 M | $520 M | $621 M |
| FY24 | $472 M | $404 M | $397 M |
| FY25 | $306 M | $351 M | $113 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $245 M = 108% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $245 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $124 M |
| Dec 2023 | $138 M |
| Mar 2024 | $134 M |
| Jun 2024 | $151 M |
| Sep 2024 | $109 M |
| Dec 2024 | $77.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $57.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $72.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $74.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $101 M |
| Mar 2026 | $120 M |
| Jun 2026 | $245 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 108%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 152% |
| Dec 2023 | 117% |
| Mar 2024 | 90% |
| Jun 2024 | 136% |
| Sep 2024 | 177% |
| Dec 2024 | 95% |
| Mar 2025 | 76% |
| Jun 2025 | 116% |
| Sep 2025 | 81% |
| Dec 2025 | 84% |
| Mar 2026 | 78% |
| Jun 2026 | 108% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s cash go?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $279 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 9.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $279 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $193 M, up from the year before
- Capex $193 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $21.4 M |
| FY22 | $15.4 M |
| FY23 | $10.2 M |
| FY24 | $75.3 M |
| FY25 | $193 M |
Jun 2026: capex $34.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $34.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $4.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $10.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $64.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $57.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $128 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $34.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $210 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $120 M |
| Dec 2023 | $133 M |
| Mar 2024 | $134 M |
| Jun 2024 | $141 M |
| Sep 2024 | $44.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $77.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $51.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $15.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$53.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $99.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $76.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $210 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s P/E is 5.2×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 6.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 5.2× against a usual 6.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time
- P/E 5.24×
- Median 6.01×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 5.42× | 6.01× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 5.42× | 6.01× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 5.43× | 6.01× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 5.24× | 6.01× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 5.49× | 6.01× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 5.46× | 6.01× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 5.92× | 6.01× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 6.05× | 6.01× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 6.41× | 6.01× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 6.41× | 6.01× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 6.58× | 6.01× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 6.44× | 6.01× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 5.72× | 6.01× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 5.46× | 6.01× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 5.98× | 6.01× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 6.53× | 6.01× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 6.78× | 6.01× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 6.77× | 6.01× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 6.94× | 6.01× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 6.92× | 6.01× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 6.41× | 6.01× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 6.13× | 6.01× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 5.95× | 6.01× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 6.02× | 6.01× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 6.04× | 6.01× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 5.11× | 6.01× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 5.84× | 6.01× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 5.96× | 6.01× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 6.12× | 6.01× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 6.40× | 6.01× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 6.62× | 6.01× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 6.99× | 6.01× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 7.20× | 6.01× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 7.20× | 6.01× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 7.12× | 6.01× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 6.28× | 6.01× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 6.65× | 6.01× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 7.18× | 6.01× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 6.26× | 6.01× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 6.01× | 6.01× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 6.12× | 6.01× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 6.18× | 6.01× |
| 1 May 2026 | 6.54× | 6.01× |
| 8 May 2026 | 6.75× | 6.01× |
| 15 May 2026 | 6.28× | 6.01× |
| 22 May 2026 | 6.28× | 6.01× |
| 29 May 2026 | 5.72× | 6.01× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 5.87× | 6.01× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 6.13× | 6.01× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 6.05× | 6.01× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 5.53× | 6.01× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 3.98× | 6.01× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 4.27× | 6.01× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 4.13× | 6.01× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 4.47× | 6.01× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 4.68× | 6.01× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 4.55× | 6.01× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 5.02× | 6.01× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 5.36× | 6.01× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 5.23× | 6.01× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 5.50× | 6.01× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 5.94× | 6.01× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 5.95× | 6.01× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 5.54× | 6.01× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 6.08× | 6.01× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 6.26× | 6.01× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 5.71× | 6.01× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 5.86× | 6.01× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 5.94× | 6.01× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 5.24× | 6.01× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $16.97
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $8.13 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $8.13 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $8.13 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $8.13 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $8.13 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $8.13 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $8.13 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $8.13 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $8.13 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $8.13 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $8.13 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $8.13 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $8.13 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $9.00 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $9.00 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $9.00 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $9.00 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $9.00 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $9.00 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $9.00 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $9.00 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $9.00 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $9.00 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $9.00 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $9.00 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.00 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $10.09 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $10.09 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $10.09 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $10.09 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $10.09 |
| 1 May 2026 | $10.09 |
| 8 May 2026 | $10.09 |
| 15 May 2026 | $10.09 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.09 |
| 29 May 2026 | $10.09 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $10.09 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $10.09 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $10.09 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.30 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $12.30 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $12.30 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $12.30 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $12.30 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $12.30 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $12.30 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $12.30 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.30 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.30 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.30 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.30 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.30 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $16.97 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $16.97 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $16.97 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $16.97 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $16.97 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $16.97 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $16.97 |
PEG 8.83 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −13.2% while the price moved +45.8%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Teekay Tankers Ltd. business getting better or worse?
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −43.7% at its low to +260.8%, rising from a low 4 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE rising at 20.4%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −22.6% in FY25, profit −13.0%
- Revenue growth −22.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 117.2% |
| FY23 | 25.1% |
| FY24 | −16.6% |
| FY25 | −22.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −13%
- EPS growth −13.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 120.8% | 118.9% |
| FY24 | −22.4% | −22.7% |
| FY25 | −13% | −13.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 63%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −6.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −11.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −4% |
| Dec 2024 | −38.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −37.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −29.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −16.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | 23.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 63% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 260.8%
- EPS 108.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | −12.1% | – |
| Jun 2024 | −26.5% | – |
| Sep 2024 | −24.4% | – |
| Dec 2024 | −30.4% | −22.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −48.9% | −34% |
| Jun 2025 | −43.7% | −38.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 49.6% | −29% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.7% | −13.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 102% | 29% |
| Jun 2026 | 260.8% | 108.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 20.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 31.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 28.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 25.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 14.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.4% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −22.6% | −6.9% | — | — |
| Profit | −13.0% | +14.3% | — | — |
| EPS | −13.2% | +13.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | +45.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Teekay Tankers Ltd. earn on its capital?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. earned a ROE of 17% in FY25. That is up from a low of −29% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 32.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 36.9% net margin and 0.42× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 36.9% net margin × 0.42× asset turnover × 1.10× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 36.3% − 3.7% = +32.6 percentage points. The 3.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 36.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 17.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 17%, the climb back from FY21's −29%
- ROE 17.2%
- ROIC (annual) 17.1%
- Cost of capital 3.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −28.9% | −6.7% | 3.7% |
| FY22 | 22% | 18.1% | 3.7% |
| FY23 | 33.5% | 36.7% | 3.7% |
| FY24 | 23% | 26% | 3.7% |
| FY25 | 17.2% | 17.1% | 3.7% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 9.8% (last 12 months) against a 3.7% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 9.8%
- ROE (12 months) 29%
- Cost of capital 3.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.1% | 46.7% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.6% | 23.5% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.6% | 31.7% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.7% | 37% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.7% | 26.5% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.6% | 14.3% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.5% | 18.8% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.9% | 17% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 4% | 13.6% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.7% | 19.5% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.3% | 24.2% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.8% | 29% | 3.7% |
Does Teekay Tankers Ltd. have too much debt?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. has total debt of $37.5 M against shareholder equity of $2.4 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.78 in FY21 to 0.02 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $46.4 M, 0.02× equity
- Total debt $46.4 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $654 M |
| FY22 | $576 M |
| FY23 | $225 M |
| FY24 | $62.3 M |
| FY25 | $46.4 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.78× |
| FY22 | 0.54× |
| FY23 | 0.14× |
| FY24 | 0.04× |
| FY25 | 0.02× |
Jun 2026: debt $37.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $37.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $231 M |
| Dec 2023 | $225 M |
| Mar 2024 | $65.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $63.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $54.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $62.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $54.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $49.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $43.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $46.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $37.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.16× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.04× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.03× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Teekay Tankers Ltd. shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Teekay Tankers Ltd., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Teekay Tankers Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?
For Teekay Tankers Ltd., the Z-score is 8.08. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 8.08 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Teekay Tankers Ltd. rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Teekay Tankers Ltd. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Midstream.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Teekay Tankers Ltd. compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Teekay Tankers Ltd. in size?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. is the 33rd largest of 47 Oil & Gas Midstream companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: BW LPG, DHT Holdings, Inc. and SunocoCorp LLC. Just below it: Dorian LPG, NGL Energy Partners LP and Genesis Energy, L.P.
Oil & Gas Midstream companies close in size
- BW LPG Limited $3.6 billion
- DHT Holdings, Inc. $3.6 billion
- SunocoCorp LLC $3.4 billion
- Teekay Tankers Ltd. $3.1 billion
- Dorian LPG Ltd. $2.1 billion
- NGL Energy Partners LP $1.9 billion
- Genesis Energy, L.P. $1.6 billion
All 47 Oil & Gas Midstream companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- ArcBest Corporation $3.1 billion · Trucking
- Black Stone Minerals, L.P. $3.1 billion · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- Teekay Tankers Ltd. $3.1 billion
- Provident Financial Services, Inc. $3.1 billion · Banks - Regional
- Axogen, Inc. $3.1 billion · Medical Devices
What else do people ask about Teekay Tankers Ltd.?
What were Teekay Tankers Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?
Teekay Tankers Ltd. reported revenue of $380 M and net profit of $226 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 63.0% and profit rose 260.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $6.47.
The operating margin was 50.0%, 30.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Teekay Tankers Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $3.1 B at a stock price of $88.88. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Teekay Tankers Ltd. Ltd. performing?
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 63.0% and profit rose 260.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 13 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Teekay Tankers Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $88.88. Its P/E of 5.2× is higher than 13% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Teekay Tankers Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?
Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 22.6%, against a 5-year range of −18.8% to 36.3%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 50.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Teekay Tankers Ltd. Ltd. story?
The main question: the share price moved +45.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −13.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Teekay Tankers Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Teekay Tankers Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.