Communication Equipment Stocks in the US
The 29 Communication Equipment companies we score in the US are Cisco Systems, Inc. ($407.9B, the largest), Motorola Solutions, Inc., Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company and 26 more. 7 of the 29 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Communication Equipment: Cisco Systems, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; AST SpaceMobile, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Communication Equipment stocks in the US?
The largest Communication Equipment stocks in the US by market value are Cisco Systems, Inc. ($407.9B), Motorola Solutions, Inc. ($82.3B) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company ($66.5B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Cisco Systems, Inc.: $103.61 | market value $407.9B | P/E 33.9
- Motorola Solutions, Inc.: $497.00 | market value $82.3B | P/E 32.9
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company: $50.08 | market value $66.5B | P/E 23.7
- Lumentum Holdings Inc.: $626.82 | market value $56.8B | P/E 114.5
- Nokia Oyj: $8.25 | market value $47.0B | P/E 64.6
- Ciena Corporation: $271.93 | market value $38.6B | P/E 81.6
- Ubiquiti Inc.: $555.13 | market value $33.6B | P/E 33.7
- Zebra Technologies Corporation: $332.44 | market value $15.7B | P/E 23.6
- AST SpaceMobile, Inc.: $35.62 | market value $13.9B
- Viasat, Inc.: $66.79 | market value $9.2B
The other 19 Communication Equipment companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Communication Equipment stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO · $407.9B72.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Zebra Technologies CorporationZBRA · $15.7B71.7of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3Motorola Solutions, Inc.MSI · $82.3B65.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Ubiquiti Inc.UI · $33.6B62.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 5Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE · $66.5B61.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 6Extreme Networks, Inc.EXTR · $3.0B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 7Harmonic Inc.HLIT · $1.1B56.7of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 8Digi International Inc.DGII · $2.8B54.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 9Ciena CorporationCIEN · $38.6B54.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 10Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE · $56.8B52.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
Which Communication Equipment companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 29 listed US Communication Equipment companies are named here; all 29 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Cisco Systems, Inc.$407.9B
- Motorola Solutions, Inc.$82.3B
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company$66.5B
- Lumentum Holdings Inc.$56.8B
- Nokia Oyj$47.0B
- Ciena Corporation$38.6B
- Ubiquiti Inc.$33.6B
- Zebra Technologies Corporation$15.7B
- AST SpaceMobile, Inc.$13.9B
- Viasat, Inc.$9.2B
- Viavi Solutions Inc.$7.3B
- Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.$5.4B
- Belden Inc.$4.1B
- Ondas Inc.$3.0B
- Extreme Networks, Inc.$3.0B
The remaining 14 Communication Equipment companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Communication Equipment companies are listed in the US?
30 Communication Equipment companies in the Communication Equipment industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 30 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Cisco Systems, Inc. ($407.9 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Silicom.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Cisco Systems, Inc. CSCO | $407.9 billion |
| 2. Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI | $82.3 billion |
| 3. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company HPE | $66.5 billion |
| 4. Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE | $56.8 billion |
| 5. Nokia Oyj NOK | $46.9 billion |
| 6. Ciena Corporation CIEN | $38.6 billion |
| 7. Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ) ERIC | $35.9 billion |
| 8. Ubiquiti Inc. UI | $33.6 billion |
| 9. Zebra Technologies Corporation ZBRA | $15.7 billion |
| 10. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ASTS | $13.9 billion |
| 11. Viasat, Inc. VSAT | $9.2 billion |
| 12. Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV | $7.2 billion |
| 13. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. AAOI | $5.4 billion |
| 14. Belden Inc. BDC | $4.1 billion |
| 15. Ondas Inc. ONDS | $3 billion |
| 16. Extreme Networks, Inc. EXTR | $3 billion |
| 17. Digi International Inc. DGII | $2.8 billion |
| 18. Vistance Networks, Inc. VISN | $1.5 billion |
| 19. Harmonic Inc. HLIT | $1.1 billion |
| 20. Frequency Electronics, Inc. FEIM | $694 million |
| 21. NETGEAR, Inc. NTGR | $607 million |
| 22. Telesat Corporation TSAT | $604 million |
| 23. Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. GILT | $544 million |
| 24. Clearfield, Inc. CLFD | $447 million |
| 25. ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. ADTN | $384 million |
| 26. Lantronix, Inc. LTRX | $264 million |
| 27. Aviat Networks, Inc. AVNW | $255 million |
| 28. BK Technologies Corporation BKTI | $252 million |
| 29. AudioCodes Ltd. AUDC | $195 million |
| 30. Silicom Ltd. SILC | $183 million |
How has Communication Equipment moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 131% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 9% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of 29 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 10 of the 29 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (7 fewer than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 29 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (6 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 18 of the 28 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 9 → 3 of 29 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Earnings mixed, 18 of 28 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Communication Equipment against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Communication Equipment 278
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Communication Equipment | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 206 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 214 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 223 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 222 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 226 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 230 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 233 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 241 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 236 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 241 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 252 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 252 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 260 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 267 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 260 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 266 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 266 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 268 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 283 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 305 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 323 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 321 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 332 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 329 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 333 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 351 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 362 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 342 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 350 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 341 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 326 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 325 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 328 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 303 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 303 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 305 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 334 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 346 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 322 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 307 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 305 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 317 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 315 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 320 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 331 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 328 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 290 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 288 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 296 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 278 | 228 |
3Y
Communication Equipment against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Communication Equipment 935
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Communication Equipment | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 206 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 218 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 236 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 233 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 220 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 221 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 224 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 216 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 211 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 213 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 196 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 194 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 196 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 217 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 226 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 224 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 226 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 245 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 256 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 285 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 303 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 310 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 322 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 337 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 335 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 361 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 375 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 387 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 402 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 418 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 414 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 409 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 421 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 390 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 375 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 374 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 326 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 346 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 378 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 395 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 425 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 455 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 509 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 515 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 490 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 555 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 610 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 636 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 649 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 681 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 728 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 696 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 641 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 720 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 746 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 774 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 812 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 810 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 848 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 897 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 894 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 902 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1,025 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1,080 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 1,107 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 1,181 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1,150 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1,146 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 1,093 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1,019 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1,026 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1,164 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1,033 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1,067 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1,078 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,105 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 968 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 935 | 340 |
5Y
Communication Equipment against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Communication Equipment 688
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Communication Equipment | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 204 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 197 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 176 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 168 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 181 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 156 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 164 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 149 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 151 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 180 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 166 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 152 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 163 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 154 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 153 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 166 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 159 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 154 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 141 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 141 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 155 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 170 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 164 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 162 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 132 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 135 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 160 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 172 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 163 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 159 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 157 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 143 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 159 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 165 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 181 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 210 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 228 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 248 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 265 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 285 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 308 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 301 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 287 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 275 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 255 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 291 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 335 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 379 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 408 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 468 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 501 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 512 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 530 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 569 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 596 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 660 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 663 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 794 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 869 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 843 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 750 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 856 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 785 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 813 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 688 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 72.2, from 9 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.7 (17 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 94.1 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 94.4 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 97.6 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 91.5 (17 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 75.2 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 56.4 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 49.2 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 49.5 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 68.2 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 69.9 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 70.0 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 65.6 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 61.2 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 51.9 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 95.9 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 72.2 (9 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 29 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Communication Equipment outperforming S&P 500?
Communication Equipment has done better than the S&P 500 by 18.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 17%. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company is the strongest against the sector itself at +41.6%.
What is the bottom line on Communication Equipment?
Communication Equipment has done better than the S&P 500 by 18.9% over 52 weeks, but is 17% behind over the last 13 weeks. 7 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 11 of 29 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Communication Equipment stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Cisco Systems, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence72.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 11.8% · PAT 30.3% · OPM change 6.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 18.2% · OPM 27.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 33.9× · PEG 1.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · RS sector 11.2% · RS bench 1.1% · 1Y 45.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 19.6 + 12.8 + 15.6 = 72.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Zebra Technologies CorporationZBRA · fading · provisional · 58% evidence71.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6.7 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 20.9% · OPM 21.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 23.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 23.3% · RS bench 13.8% · 1Y 28.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 19.8 + 10.3 + 18.5 = 71.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Motorola Solutions, Inc.MSI · leader · provisional · 58% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 0.8 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 22.9% · OPM 27.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · RS sector 17.9% · RS bench 8.7% · 1Y 27.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 20.6 + 9.7 + 18.7 = 65.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Ubiquiti Inc.UI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 27.2% · PAT 35% · OPM change 1.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.9/25 · ROCE 75.4% · OPM 36.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector −12% · RS bench −19.3% · 1Y −9.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 21.9 + 13.7 + 8 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 26.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 7.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 6.6% · OPM 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.9/20 · P/E 23.7× · PEG 3.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 41.6% · RS bench 27% · 1Y 113.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 12.1 + 5.9 + 16.9 = 61.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Extreme Networks, Inc.EXTR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 12.6% · PAT — · OPM change 7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 6.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 100.5× · PEG 3.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 12.9% · RS bench 2.3% · 1Y 31.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 13.7 + 5.6 + 17.5 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Harmonic Inc.HLIT · basing · provisional · 56% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 10.3 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 11.9% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E −24.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · RS sector −6.4% · RS bench −14.5% · 1Y 2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 14.3 + 11.1 + 9.1 = 56.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Digi International Inc.DGII · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence54.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 19.9% · PAT 16.7% · OPM change 2.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 8.7% · OPM 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 58× · PEG 5.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · RS sector 27.7% · RS bench 15.6% · 1Y 105% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 14.1 + 4.2 + 17 = 54.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Ciena CorporationCIEN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 32.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 11.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 81.6× · PEG 4.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · RS sector −21.4% · RS bench −30.1% · 1Y 36.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 17 + 4.4 + 2.2 = 54.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −21.4% and the one-year return is 36.5%. - 10Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE · fading · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 83.2% · PAT — · OPM change 28.7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 11.3% · OPM 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 114.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −5.3% · RS bench −16.2% · 1Y 161.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 13.4 + 8.7 + 4.8 = 52.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −5.3% and the one-year return is 161.1%. - 11Belden Inc.BDC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.9out of 100
- 12Clearfield, Inc.CLFD · turning · provisional · 56% evidence47.8out of 100
- 13BK Technologies CorporationBKTI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.4out of 100
- 14Viavi Solutions Inc.VIAV · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence46.1out of 100
- 15Silicom Ltd.SILC · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.0out of 100
- 16Lantronix, Inc.LTRX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence45.2out of 100
- 17Aviat Networks, Inc.AVNW · basing · provisional · 58% evidence44.4out of 100
- 18AudioCodes Ltd.AUDC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence43.9out of 100
- 19Viasat, Inc.VSAT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.6out of 100
- 20Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.GILT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.3out of 100
- 21Nokia OyjNOK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence42.7out of 100
- 22Frequency Electronics, Inc.FEIM · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence41.4out of 100
- 23AST SpaceMobile, Inc.ASTS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence40.5out of 100
- 24NETGEAR, Inc.NTGR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence38.9out of 100
- 25ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.ADTN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence38.6out of 100
- 26Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.AAOI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence37.9out of 100
- 27Ondas Inc.ONDS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.5out of 100
- 28Telesat CorporationTSAT · fading · weak · 64% evidence34.8out of 100
- 29Vistance Networks, Inc.VISN · basing · weak · 65% evidence31.4out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Communication Equipment share prices moved?
Lumentum Holdings Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Communication Equipment at +161.1%. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +27.0%. 7 of 29 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Communication Equipment itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. 270
- Hewlett Packard 219
- Silicom 212
- Applied 276
- Digi International Inc. 189
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Hewlett Packard | Silicom | Applied | Digi International Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 110 | 90 | 94 | 96 | 104 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 140 | 96 | 100 | 125 | 109 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 143 | 102 | 98 | 124 | 118 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 140 | 105 | 97 | 149 | 119 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 160 | 107 | 90 | 146 | 114 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 168 | 107 | 94 | 173 | 116 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 166 | 106 | 95 | 185 | 113 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 151 | 97 | 101 | 159 | 106 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 140 | 94 | 104 | 173 | 115 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 146 | 92 | 112 | 166 | 110 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 169 | 94 | 121 | 203 | 112 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 238 | 103 | 137 | 206 | 115 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 242 | 99 | 130 | 207 | 126 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 288 | 94 | 132 | 241 | 131 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 302 | 94 | 132 | 393 | 127 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 241 | 93 | 127 | 445 | 127 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 268 | 95 | 127 | 451 | 128 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 304 | 95 | 121 | 408 | 125 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 303 | 105 | 139 | 458 | 124 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 356 | 108 | 148 | 484 | 130 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 387 | 109 | 148 | 702 | 140 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 385 | 116 | 192 | 743 | 143 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 380 | 123 | 204 | 756 | 148 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 409 | 125 | 282 | 855 | 150 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 389 | 137 | 300 | 694 | 171 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 418 | 145 | 321 | 887 | 162 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 408 | 165 | 303 | 846 | 172 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 368 | 189 | 269 | 738 | 174 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 372 | 216 | 254 | 825 | 172 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 397 | 211 | 311 | 788 | 179 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 366 | 208 | 314 | 754 | 180 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 352 | 192 | 275 | 632 | 184 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 314 | 181 | 285 | 564 | 188 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 346 | 213 | 295 | 559 | 176 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 316 | 201 | 295 | 477 | 167 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 329 | 209 | 266 | 467 | 174 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 308 | 210 | 266 | 440 | 182 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 383 | 233 | 281 | 632 | 213 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 399 | 257 | 331 | 700 | 222 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 373 | 234 | 294 | 582 | 195 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 386 | 229 | 282 | 495 | 197 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 380 | 228 | 273 | 492 | 181 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 399 | 272 | 282 | 491 | 180 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 401 | 266 | 307 | 490 | 188 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 406 | 276 | 353 | 473 | 204 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 468 | 304 | 401 | 539 | 197 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 475 | 322 | 394 | 511 | 197 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 355 | 242 | 270 | 352 | 182 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 326 | 248 | 256 | 315 | 195 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 362 | 241 | 224 | 322 | 190 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 270 | 219 | 212 | 276 | 189 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. 1,419
- Hewlett Packard 314
- Silicom 206
- Applied 465
- Digi International Inc. 296
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Hewlett Packard | Silicom | Applied | Digi International Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 99 | 99 | – | 102 | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 100 | 102 | – | 155 | 99 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 120 | 107 | – | 164 | 107 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 114 | 108 | – | 158 | 100 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 122 | 97 | – | 124 | 97 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 128 | 97 | – | 148 | 118 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 113 | 94 | – | 167 | 124 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 114 | 98 | – | 121 | 122 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 103 | 105 | – | 100 | 119 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 107 | 111 | – | 109 | 130 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 98 | 109 | – | 88 | 126 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 98 | 108 | – | 85 | 126 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 99 | 107 | – | 80 | 112 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 105 | 116 | – | 98 | 102 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 104 | 126 | – | 83 | 93 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 110 | 131 | – | 71 | 93 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 125 | 129 | – | 60 | 94 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 124 | 129 | – | 76 | 103 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 100 | 113 | – | 60 | 99 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 118 | 117 | – | 65 | 119 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 130 | 122 | – | 89 | 120 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 126 | 108 | – | 115 | 109 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 146 | 126 | – | 108 | 111 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 155 | 130 | – | 140 | 121 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 146 | 122 | – | 137 | 122 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 190 | 138 | – | 218 | 132 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 202 | 139 | – | 298 | 135 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 210 | 150 | – | 305 | 133 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 193 | 136 | – | 297 | 126 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 202 | 137 | – | 297 | 122 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 214 | 145 | – | 243 | 124 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 193 | 133 | – | 219 | 128 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 176 | 136 | – | 203 | 141 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 159 | 124 | – | 172 | 125 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 144 | 98 | – | 173 | 119 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 142 | 99 | – | 129 | 116 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 116 | 89 | – | 89 | 105 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 136 | 102 | – | 99 | 113 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 147 | 106 | – | 115 | 134 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 172 | 109 | – | 140 | 131 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 184 | 114 | – | 132 | 140 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 203 | 113 | – | 184 | 134 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 210 | 134 | – | 225 | 147 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 231 | 133 | 100 | 225 | 135 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 242 | 124 | 114 | 169 | 127 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 262 | 133 | 104 | 175 | 132 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 301 | 142 | 106 | 190 | 142 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 369 | 155 | 118 | 212 | 146 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 364 | 151 | 112 | 202 | 152 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 339 | 153 | 115 | 213 | 144 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 406 | 148 | 111 | 267 | 158 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 544 | 147 | 98 | 224 | 145 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 579 | 129 | 91 | 161 | 163 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 750 | 147 | 95 | 209 | 184 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 841 | 153 | 87 | 246 | 179 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 874 | 152 | 92 | 311 | 176 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 734 | 135 | 101 | 291 | 180 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 887 | 135 | 117 | 342 | 176 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1,274 | 142 | 126 | 349 | 197 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1,587 | 135 | 128 | 661 | 199 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1,409 | 136 | 123 | 759 | 201 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1,591 | 150 | 135 | 770 | 194 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 2,032 | 156 | 143 | 1,181 | 220 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1,996 | 177 | 198 | 1,272 | 231 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 2,046 | 197 | 290 | 1,168 | 269 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 2,144 | 236 | 293 | 1,424 | 270 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1,955 | 309 | 246 | 1,388 | 269 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1,924 | 298 | 304 | 1,269 | 282 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 1,649 | 259 | 276 | 949 | 295 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1,659 | 288 | 285 | 803 | 261 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1,616 | 301 | 258 | 740 | 285 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 2,097 | 369 | 320 | 1,179 | 347 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 2,026 | 328 | 273 | 833 | 309 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 2,099 | 390 | 274 | 826 | 282 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 2,132 | 395 | 342 | 795 | 320 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 2,498 | 461 | 381 | 860 | 309 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1,712 | 356 | 248 | 530 | 306 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 1,419 | 314 | 206 | 465 | 296 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. 687
- Hewlett Packard 348
- Silicom 206
- Applied 962
- Digi International Inc. 305
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Hewlett Packard | Silicom | Applied | Digi International Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 110 | 106 | – | 94 | 103 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 116 | 119 | – | 76 | 102 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 99 | 117 | – | 64 | 85 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 102 | 114 | – | 55 | 84 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 105 | 113 | – | 54 | 91 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 89 | 107 | – | 42 | 80 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 97 | 110 | – | 37 | 95 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 90 | 98 | – | 30 | 101 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 93 | 96 | – | 27 | 111 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 101 | 103 | – | 41 | 145 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 82 | 91 | – | 61 | 146 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 72 | 88 | – | 45 | 137 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 63 | 106 | – | 38 | 168 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 60 | 112 | – | 34 | 166 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 61 | 119 | – | 30 | 148 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 68 | 114 | – | 44 | 148 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 59 | 106 | – | 44 | 143 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 59 | 111 | – | 36 | 142 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 53 | 100 | – | 32 | 127 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 59 | 107 | – | 31 | 150 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 61 | 115 | – | 71 | 161 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 57 | 120 | – | 128 | 172 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 53 | 118 | – | 208 | 129 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 53 | 119 | – | 160 | 131 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 45 | 115 | – | 123 | 102 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 45 | 111 | – | 152 | 94 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 48 | 113 | – | 321 | 102 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 55 | 119 | – | 327 | 103 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 62 | 107 | – | 306 | 121 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 55 | 108 | – | 250 | 126 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 52 | 123 | – | 225 | 134 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 48 | 119 | – | 176 | 130 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 51 | 128 | – | 204 | 105 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 53 | 145 | – | 148 | 96 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 60 | 142 | – | 157 | 106 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 57 | 130 | – | 134 | 122 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 61 | 119 | – | 237 | 112 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 75 | 144 | – | 290 | 124 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 92 | 153 | – | 451 | 136 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 102 | 166 | – | 631 | 137 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 98 | 152 | – | 615 | 126 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 93 | 147 | – | 453 | 131 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 77 | 138 | – | 355 | 128 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 69 | 110 | – | 266 | 120 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 66 | 113 | – | 204 | 116 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 83 | 121 | – | 290 | 135 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 98 | 125 | – | 381 | 138 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 112 | 147 | 100 | 465 | 139 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 127 | 147 | 104 | 363 | 136 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 179 | 172 | 118 | 439 | 150 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 164 | 170 | 115 | 441 | 149 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 263 | 163 | 98 | 464 | 149 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 363 | 162 | 95 | 432 | 190 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 423 | 168 | 92 | 643 | 182 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 430 | 150 | 117 | 708 | 181 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 769 | 149 | 128 | 1,367 | 205 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 771 | 166 | 135 | 1,594 | 200 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 967 | 196 | 198 | 2,633 | 238 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 1,038 | 261 | 293 | 2,946 | 278 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 932 | 330 | 304 | 2,627 | 290 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 804 | 318 | 285 | 1,663 | 269 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1,016 | 408 | 320 | 2,440 | 358 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1,017 | 432 | 274 | 1,710 | 290 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,210 | 511 | 381 | 1,780 | 318 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 687 | 348 | 206 | 962 | 305 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE · $56.8B+161.1%1 year
- 2Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE · $66.5B+113.6%1 year
- 3Silicom Ltd.SILC · $183M+109.5%1 year
- 4Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.AAOI · $5.4B+107.5%1 year
- 5Digi International Inc.DGII · $2.8B+105.0%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE · $66.5B+27.0%vs S&P 500
- 2Digi International Inc.DGII · $2.8B+15.6%vs S&P 500
- 3Zebra Technologies CorporationZBRA · $15.7B+13.8%vs S&P 500
- 4Motorola Solutions, Inc.MSI · $82.3B+8.7%vs S&P 500
- 5Viasat, Inc.VSAT · $9.2B+7.5%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE · $66.5B+41.6%vs sector
- 2Digi International Inc.DGII · $2.8B+27.7%vs sector
- 3Zebra Technologies CorporationZBRA · $15.7B+23.3%vs sector
- 4Viasat, Inc.VSAT · $9.2B+19.9%vs sector
- 5Motorola Solutions, Inc.MSI · $82.3B+17.9%vs sector
Which Communication Equipment companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Cisco Systems, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 29 Communication Equipment companies compared here, at $63,325 million. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company is next at $41,871 million. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Cisco Systems, Inc. is the largest at $63,325 million, 51.2% ahead of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company. AST SpaceMobile, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 2220% from a $116 million base, with 14 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Cisco Systems, Inc. is the size to compare against; AST SpaceMobile, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Cisco Systems, Inc.'s growth falls below AST SpaceMobile, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Cisco Systems, Inc. $17.3B
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company $12.2B
- Nokia Oyj $5.2B
- Ciena Corporation $1.7B
- Viasat, Inc. $1.2B
| Quarter | Cisco Systems, Inc. | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | Nokia Oyj | Ciena Corporation | Viasat, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $12.9B | $7.4B | $6.4B | $1.0B | $625M |
| Mar 2022 | $12.7B | $7.0B | $5.3B | $844M | $607M |
| Jun 2022 | $12.8B | $6.7B | $5.9B | $949M | $575M |
| Sep 2022 | $13.1B | $7.0B | $6.2B | $868M | $664M |
| Dec 2022 | $13.6B | $7.9B | $7.4B | $971M | $651M |
| Mar 2023 | $13.6B | $7.8B | $5.6B | $1.1B | — |
| Jun 2023 | $14.6B | $7.0B | $5.4B | $1.1B | $780M |
| Sep 2023 | $15.2B | $7.0B | $4.7B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $14.7B | $7.4B | $5.4B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2024 | $12.8B | $6.8B | $4.4B | $1.0B | — |
| Jun 2024 | $12.7B | $7.2B | $4.5B | $911M | $1.1B |
| Sep 2024 | $13.6B | $7.7B | $4.3B | $942M | $1.1B |
| Dec 2024 | $13.8B | $8.5B | $6.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2025 | $14.0B | $7.9B | $4.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Jun 2025 | $14.1B | $7.6B | $4.4B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2025 | $14.7B | $9.1B | $4.7B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $14.9B | $9.7B | $6.1B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2026 | $15.3B | $9.3B | $4.4B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2026 | $15.8B | $10.7B | $4.8B | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2026 | $17.3B | $12.2B | $5.2B | $1.7B | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 18%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 34%
- Nokia Oyj 9.7%
- Ciena Corporation 37%
- Viasat, Inc. −1.2%
| Quarter | Cisco Systems, Inc. | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | Nokia Oyj | Ciena Corporation | Viasat, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 11% | — | −14% |
| Sep 2022 | −0.2% | 0.8% | 16% | −12% | 8.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 5.7% | 7.0% | 16% | −6.7% | 4.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 6.9% | 12% | 4.2% | 25% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 14% | 3.9% | −7.4% | 19% | 36% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 0.7% | −25% | 23% | 84% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.6% | −6.6% | −27% | 16% | 73% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.9% | −14% | −20% | −1.8% | — |
| Jun 2024 | −13% | 3.3% | −18% | −20% | 44% |
| Sep 2024 | −10% | 10% | −8.1% | −12% | −8.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.6% | 15% | 10% | −0.4% | −0.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.4% | 16% | −3.2% | 3.3% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 5.9% | −0.5% | 24% | 4.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.6% | 19% | 8.7% | 29% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5% | 14% | 2.4% | 20% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.7% | 18% | 3.1% | 33% | 2.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 40% | 8.4% | 40% | −1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | 34% | 9.7% | 37% | — |
24 of 29 companies report revenue, 23 of 29 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO$63.3B
- 2Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE$41.9B
- 3Nokia OyjNOK$20.5B
- 4Ciena CorporationCIEN$6.0B
- 5Viasat, Inc.VSAT$4.6B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1AST SpaceMobile, Inc.ASTS100%
- 2Ondas Inc.ONDS100%
- 3Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE83%
- 4Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.AAOI62%
- 5Viavi Solutions Inc.VIAV40%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems, Inc. CSCO | $17.3B | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company HPE | $12.2B | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Nokia Oyj NOK | $5.2B | 9.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI | $3.1B | 4.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Ciena Corporation CIEN | $1.7B | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| Zebra Technologies Corporation ZBRA | $1.6B | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Viasat, Inc. VSAT | $1.2B | −1.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE | $1.0B | 109% | Jun 2026 |
| Ubiquiti Inc. UI | $937M | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Belden Inc. BDC | $750M | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV | $443M | 52% | Jun 2026 |
| Extreme Networks, Inc. EXTR | $339M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Vistance Networks, Inc. VISN | $320M | −1.2% | Jun 2026 |
| ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. ADTN | $281M | 6.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. AAOI | $192M | 86% | Jun 2026 |
| NETGEAR, Inc. NTGR | $169M | −1.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Digi International Inc. DGII | $139M | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Harmonic Inc. HLIT | $133M | −6.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. GILT | $123M | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Aviat Networks, Inc. AVNW | $121M | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Ondas Inc. ONDS | $84M | 1,300% | Jun 2026 |
| Telesat Corporation TSAT | $79M | −25% | Jun 2026 |
| AudioCodes Ltd. AUDC | $63M | 3.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Clearfield, Inc. CLFD | $44M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ASTS | $32M | 3,100% | Jun 2026 |
| Lantronix, Inc. LTRX | $31M | 6.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Silicom Ltd. SILC | $24M | 60% | Jun 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. FEIM | $23M | 64% | Sep 2026 |
| BK Technologies Corporation BKTI | $23M | 9.5% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Communication Equipment companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Ubiquiti Inc. has the highest OPM among the 29 Communication Equipment companies compared here, at 36.3%. Lumentum Holdings Inc. is next at 28%. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +5752.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Ubiquiti Inc. leads opm at 36.3%; AST SpaceMobile, Inc. leads margin change at +5752.7 percentage points.
What this means: Ubiquiti Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Ubiquiti Inc. 36%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. 28%
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 28%
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. 27%
- Frequency Electronics, Inc. 22%
| Quarter | Ubiquiti Inc. | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Cisco Systems, Inc. | Motorola Solutions, Inc. | Frequency Electronics, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 29% | 24% | 27% | 23% | 2.3% |
| Mar 2022 | 18% | 19% | 27% | — | −5.9% |
| Jun 2022 | 25% | 12% | 28% | 16% | −58% |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | 17% | 26% | 19% | −38% |
| Dec 2022 | 29% | 4.5% | 26% | 25% | −26% |
| Mar 2023 | 29% | — | 26% | — | 3.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 29% | −10% | 28% | 21% | 3.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | −4.7% | 29% | 23% | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | 26% | −24% | 30% | 28% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | −25% | 24% | 24% | −3.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | −31% | 22% | 26% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 31% | −22% | 19% | 27% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% | −13% | 22% | 27% | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 34% | −15% | 22% | 25% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 34% | −0.7% | 23% | 26% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 36% | 2.8% | 21% | 27% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 36% | 11% | 24% | 28% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | 37% | 22% | 25% | — | 7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 36% | 28% | 25% | 20% | −14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 28% | 27% | 22% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Ubiquiti Inc. +1.9 pp
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. +28.7 pp
- Cisco Systems, Inc. +6.6 pp
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. +0.8 pp
- Frequency Electronics, Inc. +19.6 pp
| Quarter | Ubiquiti Inc. | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | Cisco Systems, Inc. | Motorola Solutions, Inc. | Frequency Electronics, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −12.9 pp | — | — | — | −59.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −10.7 pp | +4.9 pp | −1.0 pp | +0.4 pp | −24.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +0.3 pp | −19.8 pp | −0.8 pp | +1.3 pp | −27.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +11.7 pp | — | −1.4 pp | — | +9.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +3.9 pp | −21.8 pp | −0.4 pp | +4.6 pp | +61.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.2 pp | −21.3 pp | +3.2 pp | +3.6 pp | +54.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −3.4 pp | −28.2 pp | +4.2 pp | +3.7 pp | +32.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −6.6 pp | — | −1.7 pp | — | −6.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pp | −21.3 pp | −5.8 pp | +5.5 pp | +13.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pp | −16.9 pp | −10.0 pp | +4.3 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.8 pp | +11.0 pp | −8.3 pp | −1.0 pp | +9.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +11.6 pp | +9.3 pp | −2.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +21.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +7.1 pp | +30.6 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +5.0 pp | +24.4 pp | +1.7 pp | −0.5 pp | −13.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +6.1 pp | +23.4 pp | +1.7 pp | +0.6 pp | −6.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.7 pp | +37.2 pp | +2.6 pp | — | −10.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.9 pp | +28.7 pp | +2.1 pp | −6.6 pp | −30.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +6.6 pp | +0.8 pp | +19.6 pp |
29 of 29 companies report OPM, 29 of 29 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Ubiquiti Inc.UI36%
- 2Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE28%
- 3Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO28%
- 4Motorola Solutions, Inc.MSI27%
- 5Frequency Electronics, Inc.FEIM22%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1AST SpaceMobile, Inc.ASTS+5,752.7 pp
- 2Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE+28.7 pp
- 3Frequency Electronics, Inc.FEIM+19.6 pp
- 4Silicom Ltd.SILC+12.6 pp
- 5Ciena CorporationCIEN+11.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubiquiti Inc. UI | 36% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE | 28% | +28.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. CSCO | 28% | +6.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI | 27% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. FEIM | 22% | +19.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zebra Technologies Corporation ZBRA | 21% | +6.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ciena Corporation CIEN | 18% | +11.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Harmonic Inc. HLIT | 18% | +10.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Digi International Inc. DGII | 17% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BK Technologies Corporation BKTI | 16% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV | 14% | +8.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company HPE | 13% | +7.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Belden Inc. BDC | 11% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nokia Oyj NOK | 11% | +3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. GILT | 9.5% | +6.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Extreme Networks, Inc. EXTR | 6.4% | +7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Aviat Networks, Inc. AVNW | 6.3% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Clearfield, Inc. CLFD | 5.9% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AudioCodes Ltd. AUDC | 5.1% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viasat, Inc. VSAT | 4.4% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vistance Networks, Inc. VISN | 2.2% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lantronix, Inc. LTRX | −0.2% | +7.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. ADTN | −3.5% | +1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NETGEAR, Inc. NTGR | −4.4% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Silicom Ltd. SILC | −8.4% | +12.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. AAOI | −13% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Telesat Corporation TSAT | −15% | −33.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ondas Inc. ONDS | −166% | −18.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ASTS | −545% | +5,752.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Communication Equipment companies earn the most profit?
Cisco Systems, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 29 Communication Equipment companies compared here, at $13,267 million. Vistance Networks, Inc. is next at $7,222 million. Ciena Corporation has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Cisco Systems, Inc. earns the most, $13,267 million of profit over the last 12 months, 83.7% above Vistance Networks, Inc. Ciena Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (363.1% in full) growth from a profit base of $653 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Cisco Systems, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Cisco Systems, Inc. $3.9B
- Vistance Networks, Inc. $283M
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company $1.5B
- Ubiquiti Inc. $285M
- Nokia Oyj $156M
| Quarter | Cisco Systems, Inc. | Vistance Networks, Inc. | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | Ubiquiti Inc. | Nokia Oyj |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $3.0B | −$101M | $2.6B | $104M | $680M |
| Mar 2022 | $3.0B | −$154M | $513M | $50M | $219M |
| Jun 2022 | $3.0B | −$76M | $250M | $93M | $460M |
| Sep 2022 | $2.8B | $8M | $409M | $93M | $428M |
| Dec 2022 | $2.7B | — | −$304M | $112M | $3.2B |
| Mar 2023 | $2.8B | −$12M | $501M | $99M | $289M |
| Jun 2023 | $3.2B | −$116M | $418M | $104M | $289M |
| Sep 2023 | $4.0B | −$844M | $464M | $88M | $133M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.6B | −$597M | $642M | $82M | −$33M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.6B | −$350M | $387M | $76M | $438M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.9B | $28M | $314M | $104M | −$143M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.2B | −$49M | $512M | $128M | $175M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.7B | −$10M | $1.3B | $137M | $813M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.4B | $767M | $598M | $180M | −$60M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.5B | $15M | −$1.1B | $267M | $96M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.6B | $91M | $276M | $208M | $79M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.9B | $1.3B | $146M | $234M | $545M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.2B | $5.5B | $423M | $234M | $87M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.4B | $283M | $595M | $285M | $5M |
| Sep 2026 | $3.9B | — | $1.5B | — | $156M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 51%
- Vistance Networks, Inc. 1,787%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 447%
- Ubiquiti Inc. 6.7%
- Nokia Oyj 97%
| Quarter | Cisco Systems, Inc. | Vistance Networks, Inc. | Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | Ubiquiti Inc. | Nokia Oyj |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | −40% | 31% |
| Sep 2022 | −6.5% | — | 4.3% | −30% | 22% |
| Dec 2022 | −10% | — | −112% | 7.7% | 364% |
| Mar 2023 | −6.7% | — | −2.3% | 98% | 32% |
| Jun 2023 | 5.5% | — | 67% | 12% | −37% |
| Sep 2023 | 41% | −10,650% | 13% | −5.4% | −69% |
| Dec 2023 | 36% | — | — | −27% | −101% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.0% | — | −23% | −23% | 52% |
| Jun 2024 | −41% | — | −25% | 0.0% | −149% |
| Sep 2024 | −45% | — | 10% | 45% | 32% |
| Dec 2024 | −25% | — | 109% | 67% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −7.8% | — | 55% | 137% | −114% |
| Jun 2025 | 32% | −46% | −444% | 157% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | — | −46% | 63% | −55% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.5% | — | −89% | 71% | −33% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 618% | −29% | 30% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | 1,787% | — | 6.7% | −95% |
| Sep 2026 | 51% | — | 447% | — | 97% |
24 of 29 companies report net profit, 12 of 29 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO$13.3B
- 2Vistance Networks, Inc.VISN$7.2B
- 3Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE$2.7B
- 4Ubiquiti Inc.UI$961M
- 5Nokia OyjNOK$793M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Ciena CorporationCIEN100%
- 2Hewlett Packard Enterprise CompanyHPE100%
- 3Vistance Networks, Inc.VISN100%
- 4Ubiquiti Inc.UI35%
- 5Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.GILT30%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems, Inc. CSCO | $3.9B | 51% | Sep 2026 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company HPE | $1.5B | 447% | Sep 2026 |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI | $558M | −1.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Ubiquiti Inc. UI | $285M | 6.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Vistance Networks, Inc. VISN | $283M | 1,787% | Jun 2026 |
| Ciena Corporation CIEN | $266M | 432% | Sep 2026 |
| Zebra Technologies Corporation ZBRA | $233M | 131% | Sep 2026 |
| Nokia Oyj NOK | $156M | 97% | Sep 2026 |
| Belden Inc. BDC | $69M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV | $33M | 313% | Jun 2026 |
| Extreme Networks, Inc. EXTR | $18M | 267% | Jun 2026 |
| Digi International Inc. DGII | $16M | 60% | Jun 2026 |
| Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. GILT | $8M | −20% | Jun 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. FEIM | $4M | 300% | Sep 2026 |
| Clearfield, Inc. CLFD | $3M | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| BK Technologies Corporation BKTI | $3M | −25% | Jun 2026 |
| Lantronix, Inc. LTRX | $0M | −167% | Jun 2026 |
| AudioCodes Ltd. AUDC | $0M | −50% | Jun 2026 |
| Aviat Networks, Inc. AVNW | −$1M | −150% | Sep 2026 |
| Harmonic Inc. HLIT | −$2M | −167% | Sep 2026 |
| Silicom Ltd. SILC | −$2M | −400% | Jun 2026 |
| NETGEAR, Inc. NTGR | −$7M | −106% | Jun 2026 |
| ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. ADTN | −$10M | −387% | Jun 2026 |
| Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. AAOI | −$23M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Viasat, Inc. VSAT | −$43M | −1,060% | Jun 2026 |
| Ondas Inc. ONDS | −$89M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Telesat Corporation TSAT | −$166M | −890% | Jun 2026 |
| AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ASTS | −$231M | −350% | Jun 2026 |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE | −$7.2B | −3,462% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Communication Equipment companies earn the best return on capital?
Ubiquiti Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 29 Communication Equipment companies compared here, at 75.4%. BK Technologies Corporation is next at 27.3%. Ondas Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +23.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Ubiquiti Inc. leads ROCE at 75.4%, 48.1 percentage points above BK Technologies Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Ubiquiti Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Ubiquiti Inc. 75%
- BK Technologies Corporation 27%
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. 23%
- Zebra Technologies Corporation 21%
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 18%
| Quarter | Ubiquiti Inc. | BK Technologies Corporation | Motorola Solutions, Inc. | Zebra Technologies Corporation | Cisco Systems, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 102% | −3.1% | 23% | 23% | 19% |
| Mar 2022 | 103% | −11% | — | — | 21% |
| Jun 2022 | 87% | −25% | 23% | 22% | 21% |
| Sep 2022 | 73% | −35% | 23% | 18% | 21% |
| Dec 2022 | 59% | −39% | 24% | 17% | 21% |
| Mar 2023 | 51% | −31% | — | — | 21% |
| Jun 2023 | 52% | −20% | 26% | 18% | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | 53% | −7.0% | 27% | 16% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 50% | −2.7% | 32% | 10% | 23% |
| Mar 2024 | 52% | 4.0% | 30% | 9.3% | 23% |
| Jun 2024 | 57% | 13% | 31% | 8.1% | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 68% | 18% | 31% | 10% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 80% | 21% | 30% | 12% | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 137% | 24% | 30% | 13% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 111% | 26% | 25% | 13% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 101% | 29% | 23% | 13% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 92% | 31% | 23% | 12% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 84% | 30% | — | — | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 75% | 27% | 22% | 13% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 23% | 21% | 18% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Ubiquiti Inc. −35.3 pp
- BK Technologies Corporation +0.9 pp
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. +0.3 pp
- Zebra Technologies Corporation +8.4 pp
- Cisco Systems, Inc. +3.9 pp
| Quarter | Ubiquiti Inc. | BK Technologies Corporation | Motorola Solutions, Inc. | Zebra Technologies Corporation | Cisco Systems, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −43.1 pp | −36.3 pp | +0.9 pp | −6.5 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −52.0 pp | −19.4 pp | — | — | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −35.0 pp | +5.4 pp | +2.7 pp | −4.3 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −20.9 pp | +28.4 pp | +4.5 pp | −1.7 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −8.4 pp | +36.7 pp | +8.4 pp | −6.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +1.3 pp | +34.5 pp | — | — | +2.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +5.8 pp | +32.3 pp | +5.5 pp | −9.6 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +15.5 pp | +24.6 pp | +3.3 pp | −5.9 pp | −6.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +29.2 pp | +23.6 pp | −2.7 pp | +2.0 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +85.2 pp | +19.9 pp | +0.6 pp | +3.3 pp | −8.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +53.3 pp | +13.7 pp | −6.9 pp | +4.7 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +33.3 pp | +10.9 pp | −8.0 pp | +2.2 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +12.6 pp | +9.8 pp | −6.4 pp | −0.2 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −53.4 pp | +5.6 pp | — | — | +1.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −35.3 pp | +0.9 pp | −2.3 pp | −0.2 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +0.3 pp | +8.4 pp | +3.9 pp |
29 of 29 companies report ROCE, 29 of 29 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Ubiquiti Inc.UI75%
- 2BK Technologies CorporationBKTI27%
- 3Motorola Solutions, Inc.MSI23%
- 4Zebra Technologies CorporationZBRA21%
- 5Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Ondas Inc.ONDS+23.1 pp
- 2Lumentum Holdings Inc.LITE+16.3 pp
- 3Harmonic Inc.HLIT+8.7 pp
- 4Zebra Technologies CorporationZBRA+8.4 pp
- 5Ciena CorporationCIEN+7.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubiquiti Inc. UI | 75% | −35.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BK Technologies Corporation BKTI | 27% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI | 23% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zebra Technologies Corporation ZBRA | 21% | +8.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. CSCO | 18% | +3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ciena Corporation CIEN | 13% | +7.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Extreme Networks, Inc. EXTR | 13% | +6.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Harmonic Inc. HLIT | 12% | +8.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Belden Inc. BDC | 11% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE | 11% | +16.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Digi International Inc. DGII | 8.7% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV | 8.4% | +3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nokia Oyj NOK | 7.3% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company HPE | 6.6% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| AudioCodes Ltd. AUDC | 6.5% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. GILT | 5.7% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Aviat Networks, Inc. AVNW | 5.7% | −3.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. FEIM | 4.5% | −9.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Viasat, Inc. VSAT | 0.8% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Telesat Corporation TSAT | 0.1% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. ADTN | −0.1% | +5.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Clearfield, Inc. CLFD | −0.5% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lantronix, Inc. LTRX | −2.5% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. AAOI | −3.6% | +4.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NETGEAR, Inc. NTGR | −4.8% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ondas Inc. ONDS | −7.4% | +23.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ASTS | −8.4% | +6.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Silicom Ltd. SILC | −8.7% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vistance Networks, Inc. VISN | −11% | −6.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Communication Equipment stocks valued against growth and quality?
Ubiquiti Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 29 Communication Equipment companies compared here, at 0.97×. Cisco Systems, Inc. is next at 1.09×. ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −718.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Ubiquiti Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.97×, 11% below Cisco Systems, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Ubiquiti Inc. 1.0
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 1.1
- AudioCodes 1.3
- Belden Inc. 1.6
- BK Technologies Corporation 2.1
| Quarter | Ubiquiti Inc. | Cisco Systems, Inc. | AudioCodes | Belden Inc. | BK Technologies Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 2.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.1 | 2.0 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 3.2 | 0.8 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.8 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 2.5 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 2.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6 | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 1.3 | 2.1 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 2.4 | — | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.2 | — | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.0 | 1.3 | — | 1.6 | 2.1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | 1.1 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Ubiquiti Inc. 33.7×
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 33.9×
- AudioCodes 34.7×
- Belden Inc. 19.1×
- BK Technologies Corporation 23.7×
| Quarter | Ubiquiti Inc. | Cisco Systems, Inc. | AudioCodes | Belden Inc. | BK Technologies Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 35.7× | 20.7× | 33.3× | 21.9× | — |
| Mar 2022 | 40.7× | 19.8× | 25.7× | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 39.6× | 17.0× | 22.6× | 34.8× | — |
| Sep 2022 | 52.2× | 15.9× | 24.6× | 27.3× | — |
| Dec 2022 | 47.5× | 16.3× | 20.0× | 18.3× | — |
| Mar 2023 | 41.4× | 17.6× | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 26.1× | 16.9× | 21.1× | 13.2× | — |
| Sep 2023 | 21.8× | 16.8× | 24.8× | 13.9× | −12.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 22.7× | 15.4× | 42.8× | 15.3× | −19.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 20.0× | 15.8× | 35.8× | 17.5× | −184.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 25.2× | 16.0× | 22.8× | 19.4× | 16.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 34.4× | 18.7× | 23.9× | 26.5× | 15.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 45.1× | 23.7× | 19.1× | 22.9× | 14.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 34.2× | 27.0× | 16.1× | 19.1× | 14.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 35.0× | 23.0× | 21.0× | 20.4× | 14.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 50.5× | 26.7× | 19.8× | 21.6× | 24.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 37.7× | 27.0× | 26.8× | 19.3× | 20.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 50.8× | 26.6× | 31.6× | 18.5× | 19.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 33.7× | 29.4× | 34.7× | 19.1× | 23.7× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 33.9× | — | — | — |
10 of 29 companies report PEG, 28 of 29 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Ubiquiti Inc.UI1.0
- 2Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO1.1
- 3AudioCodes Ltd.AUDC1.3
- 4Belden Inc.BDC1.6
- 5BK Technologies CorporationBKTI2.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.ADTN−718.5×
- 2Viavi Solutions Inc.VIAV−383.9×
- 3Viasat, Inc.VSAT−182.5×
- 4Lantronix, Inc.LTRX−29.5×
- 5Harmonic Inc.HLIT−24.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Digi International Inc. DGII | 5.5 | 58.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Ciena Corporation CIEN | 4.7 | 81.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company HPE | 3.8 | 23.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. GILT | 3.2 | 33.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Extreme Networks, Inc. EXTR | 3.2 | 100.5× | Jun 2026 |
| BK Technologies Corporation BKTI | 2.1 | 23.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Belden Inc. BDC | 1.6 | 19.1× | Jun 2026 |
| AudioCodes Ltd. AUDC | 1.3 | 34.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Clearfield, Inc. CLFD | 1.2 | 291.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. CSCO | 1.1 | 33.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Ubiquiti Inc. UI | 1.0 | 33.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Zebra Technologies Corporation ZBRA | 0.9 | 23.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI | 0.8 | 32.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Silicom Ltd. SILC | 0.3 | 12.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE | — | 114.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Nokia Oyj NOK | — | 64.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Viasat, Inc. VSAT | — | −182.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Viavi Solutions Inc. VIAV | — | −383.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Ondas Inc. ONDS | — | 26.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Vistance Networks, Inc. VISN | — | 0.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Harmonic Inc. HLIT | — | −24.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics, Inc. FEIM | — | 237.1× | Sep 2026 |
| NETGEAR, Inc. NTGR | — | 29.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Telesat Corporation TSAT | — | −4.8× | Jun 2026 |
| ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. ADTN | — | −718.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Lantronix, Inc. LTRX | — | −29.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Aviat Networks, Inc. AVNW | — | 18.8× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Communication Equipment comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 29 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 29 Communication Equipment companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Communication Equipment stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Communication Equipment comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 29 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Communication Equipment sector outperforming S&P 500?
Communication Equipment has done better than the S&P 500 by 18.9% over 52 weeks, but is 17% behind over the last 13 weeks.
7 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 11 of 29 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Communication Equipment company is largest by revenue?
Cisco Systems, Inc. leads with revenue of $63,325 million, based on 24 of 29 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Communication Equipment company is growing fastest?
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 23 of 29 comparable companies.
Which Communication Equipment company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Cisco Systems, Inc. ranks first at 72.1 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Communication Equipment company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Ubiquiti Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.97, among 10 of 29 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Communication Equipment comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Communication Equipment company is the biggest?
Cisco Systems, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $63,325 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company at $41,871 million. That covers 24 of 29 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Communication Equipment company has the best profit margins?
Ubiquiti Inc. has the highest operating margin at 36.3%, from 29 of 29 comparable companies. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+5752.7 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Communication Equipment company makes the most profit?
Cisco Systems, Inc. earns the most, at $13,267 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 24 of 29 comparable companies.
Ciena Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Communication Equipment company earns the highest return on capital?
Ubiquiti Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 75.4%, across 29 of 29 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Communication Equipment stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ubiquiti Inc. has the lowest at 0.97×. Only 10 of 29 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Communication Equipment sector beating the market?
Communication Equipment has done better than the S&P 500 by 18.9% over the last 52 weeks, but is 17% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 7 of the 29 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Communication Equipment stock has the strongest price momentum?
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Communication Equipment company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Cisco Systems, Inc. scores 72.1 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 24.1 points on growth and earnings, 19.6 on capital efficiency, 12.8 on valuation and 15.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Communication Equipment companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 29 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Communication Equipment sector?
The 29 Communication Equipment companies on this page carry $803,847 million of combined market value. Cisco Systems, Inc. is the largest at $407,930 million, about 51% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Communication Equipment sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 29 Communication Equipment companies on this page is 33.3×, measured on the 21 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Communication Equipment sector performing?
7 of the 29 Communication Equipment companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 18.9% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Communication Equipment stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 29 listed Communication Equipment companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.