Tata Motors share price today
Tata Motors Ltd · NSE: TMCV · Auto & Auto Ancl - CV · price as of the 2 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 23 October 2026
Tata Motors share price today: ₹401.40 at the NSE close on 2 November 2026, up 26.4% in a year. Tata Motors (NSE: TMCV) is worth ₹1,47,959 crore, trades at a P/E of 20.7 and has closed between ₹317.60 and ₹505.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Tata Motors Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 14 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 14 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 97% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Tata Motors share price today?
Tata Motors Ltd's share price was ₹401.40 at the close on 2 November 2026. It has been rising for 14 weeks. That is 3.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹318 and ₹505, and at that close it sat 45% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Tata Motors Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹401, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 14 weeks.
- Price ₹401
- 50-day avg ₹424
- 200-day avg ₹417
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹318 | ₹329 | ₹329 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹324 | ₹328 | ₹329 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹352 | ₹329 | ₹329 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹360 | ₹334 | ₹331 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹373 | ₹341 | ₹333 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹394 | ₹350 | ₹335 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹409 | ₹359 | ₹338 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹442 | ₹370 | ₹342 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹432 | ₹382 | ₹347 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹439 | ₹389 | ₹350 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹449 | ₹398 | ₹355 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹441 | ₹409 | ₹359 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹458 | ₹417 | ₹364 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹484 | ₹429 | ₹370 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹473 | ₹438 | ₹375 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹505 | ₹447 | ₹381 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹474 | ₹452 | ₹385 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹426 | ₹451 | ₹388 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹420 | ₹447 | ₹390 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹428 | ₹443 | ₹391 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹439 | ₹434 | ₹394 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹425 | ₹435 | ₹396 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹410 | ₹432 | ₹397 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹431 | ₹431 | ₹398 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹378 | ₹423 | ₹398 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹383 | ₹415 | ₹397 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹380 | ₹411 | ₹396 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹374 | ₹405 | ₹395 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹369 | ₹404 | ₹395 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹365 | ₹399 | ₹394 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹397 | ₹394 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹403 | ₹398 | ₹394 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹402 | ₹399 | ₹394 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹411 | ₹400 | ₹395 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹432 | ₹401 | ₹395 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹431 | ₹404 | ₹396 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹432 | ₹406 | ₹397 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹423 | ₹409 | ₹398 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹415 | ₹411 | ₹399 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹406 | ₹410 | ₹400 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹437 | ₹412 | ₹400 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹453 | ₹419 | ₹403 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹474 | ₹427 | ₹406 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹473 | ₹435 | ₹409 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹466 | ₹443 | ₹412 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹458 | ₹446 | ₹415 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹435 | ₹446 | ₹416 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹443 | ₹444 | ₹417 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹442 | ₹444 | ₹418 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹416 | ₹441 | ₹418 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹410 | ₹437 | ₹419 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹421 | ₹434 | ₹418 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹396 | ₹430 | ₹418 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹396 | ₹424 | ₹417 |
| 2 Nov 2026 | ₹401 | ₹424 | ₹417 |
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2025 to Dec 2025; Rising from Dec 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 42 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +53.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +48.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +49.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +35.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +20.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +16.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +16.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +3.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +1.0% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −7.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | −1.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −10.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −11.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −17.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −17.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −27.2% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −23.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −11.4% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −11.8% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −16.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −6.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +0.7% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +4.5% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −3.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +8.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +5.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +5.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +12.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +17.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +25.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +17.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +14.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +13.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +6.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +3.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +5.3% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +2.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +3.5% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +6.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +4.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −2.6% |
| 2 Nov 2026 | −3.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +26% while the NIFTY 500 moved −8%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Tata Motors this quarter?
Two changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 16.9% to 18.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹25,338 crore, +36.3% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue kept rising because demand for trucks was strong, helped by road and mining projects and festive buying.
Next results: check whether sales growth slows, as management expects.
From the earnings call on 23 Oct 2026.
What are Tata Motors' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Tata Motors reported revenue of ₹25,338 crore, up 36.3% from ₹18,585 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹1,254 crore, against a loss of ₹867 crore a year earlier.
Tata Motors results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹25,338 crore | ₹18,585 crore | +36.3% |
| Profit | ₹1,254 crore | loss of ₹867 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.41 | — | — |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 11.0% | −1.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Tata Motors' management discussed these results on a call held on 23 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Tata Motors share price history?
Tata Motors closed at ₹401.40 on 2 November 2026, up 26.4% from ₹317.60 a year earlier (14 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2025 was ₹505.30 on 27 February 2026.
Tata Motors share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 2 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹396.00 | +1.4% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹415.50 | −3.4% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹409.90 | −2.1% |
| 1 year ago · 14 Nov 2025 | ₹317.60 | +26.4% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 14 Nov 2025 | ₹317.60 | +26.4% |
| Highest weekly close since November 2025 · 27 Feb 2026 | ₹505.30 | −20.6% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 2 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
55 weekly closes from 14 November 2025 to 2 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Tata Motors?
2 Nov 2026: Tata Motors closed at ₹401.40, up 1.4% on the week and down 3.4% on the month. 23 Oct 2026: Tata Motors held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Q3 commodity costs expected to increase 150-200 basis points on the previous quarter, depending on commodity settlements.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 36.3% on a year earlier.
- 12 Jun 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹4 a share.
What dividend does Tata Motors pay?
Tata Motors paid ₹4 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 2 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.00% at the ₹401.40 close on 2 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹4 a share, ex-date 12 June 2026.
Tata Motors dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026Dividend | ₹4 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Tata Motors Ltd paid out 49% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 1 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 2 November 2026.
What did Tata Motors management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 23 October 2026, Tata Motors' management guided: Q3 commodity costs expected to increase 150-200 basis points on the previous quarter, depending on commodity settlements.
“We therefore remain confident of a successful completion of the open offer.”Ramanan, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Q3 overall demand framed at high single digits to early double digits; ILMCV and passenger double digits, HCV and SCV high single digits.
- Standalone free cash flow expected to remain positive in Q3 and Q4.
- SCV EV salience could reach up to 20% in Q4 as supply improves and Delhi-NCR registration rules take effect.
- Nearly 70,000 Indonesia-order units planned for delivery over FY27-FY28, at a current pace of 4,500-5,000 monthly.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 23 October 2026.
What to watch in Tata Motors' next results?
When Tata Motors reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q3 margin resilience against commodity inflation; check whether cost efficiencies and measured pricing offset input pressure.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q3 margin resilience against commodity inflation; check whether cost efficiencies and measured pricing offset input pressure. |
| Imported EV aggregate availability and SCV EV salience; test whether supplier debottlenecking unlocks customer demand. |
| Cash generation as payables normalize; check whether positive quarterly free cash flow continues through working-capital reversal. |
| Iveco transition execution; check whether next-quarter consolidation proceeds smoothly. |
Which stock lists is Tata Motors on?
Tata Motors is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Tata Motors profitable?
Tata Motors Ltd earned ₹1,254 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹3,030 Cr. That is 4.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹867 Cr. 1 of the last 9 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Sep 2026: ₹1,254 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹1,254
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹498 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,355 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,340 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,397 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹867 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹705 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,793 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,556 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,254 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 83%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −274.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −48% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 83% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +22.9% and revenue +22.8%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
How much revenue does Tata Motors make, and is it growing?
Tata Motors Ltd reported ₹25,338 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +36.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹83,855 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹93,950 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.
Sep 2026: ₹25,338 Cr (+36.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹25,338
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹17,535 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹18,819 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹21,863 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹17,324 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹18,585 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹21,847 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹26,098 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹20,667 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹25,338 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 36.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 6% |
| Dec 2025 | 16.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 36.3% |
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Tata Motors keep?
Tata Motors Ltd's operating margin was 10.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 1 years it has been between 9.0% and 9.0%.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
Sep 2026: operating margin 10.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | 10% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −2.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Is Tata Motors' profit turning into cash?
Tata Motors Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹14,981 Cr of operating cash against ₹3,030 Cr of profit. After ₹2,394 Cr of spending on assets, ₹12,587 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Tata Motors' cash go?
Tata Motors Ltd does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹2,394 Cr on assets over the last 1 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.9% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: ₹2,394 Cr over the last 1 years, against ₹1,945 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2,026 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Tata Motors' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Tata Motors Ltd's P/E is 20.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 3% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 27.6×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹17.14.
P/E 20.7× against a usual 27.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 3% of the time
- P/E 20.4×
- Median 27.6×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | 30.6× | 27.6× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 29.8× | 27.6× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 28.7× | 27.6× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 28.9× | 27.6× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 29.8× | 27.6× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 29.8× | 27.6× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 29.7× | 27.6× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 29.8× | 27.6× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 30.4× | 27.6× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 30.8× | 27.6× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 31.7× | 27.6× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 32.4× | 27.6× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 31.5× | 27.6× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 31.2× | 27.6× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 31.9× | 27.6× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 31.8× | 27.6× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 30.9× | 27.6× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 30.8× | 27.6× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 31.2× | 27.6× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 30.9× | 27.6× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 31.2× | 27.6× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 32.0× | 27.6× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 32.9× | 27.6× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 32.4× | 27.6× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 30.6× | 27.6× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 31.3× | 27.6× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 30.9× | 27.6× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 29.2× | 27.6× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 29.9× | 27.6× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 29.0× | 27.6× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 28.9× | 27.6× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 27.7× | 27.6× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 28.5× | 27.6× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 28.8× | 27.6× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 29.1× | 27.6× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 27.1× | 27.6× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 27.3× | 27.6× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 25.7× | 27.6× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 27.1× | 27.6× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 28.1× | 27.6× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 27.8× | 27.6× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 25.7× | 27.6× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 25.8× | 27.6× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 25.2× | 27.6× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 25.5× | 27.6× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 25.8× | 27.6× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 28.2× | 27.6× |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 27.7× | 27.6× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 28.9× | 27.6× |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 28.0× | 27.6× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 28.3× | 27.6× |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 28.8× | 27.6× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 28.6× | 27.6× |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 28.5× | 27.6× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 28.8× | 27.6× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 29.1× | 27.6× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 28.1× | 27.6× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 27.6× | 27.6× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 27.4× | 27.6× |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 27.2× | 27.6× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 27.1× | 27.6× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 26.7× | 27.6× |
| 4 May 2026 | 26.9× | 27.6× |
| 5 May 2026 | 26.4× | 27.6× |
| 6 May 2026 | 28.0× | 27.6× |
| 7 May 2026 | 28.2× | 27.6× |
| 8 May 2026 | 28.0× | 27.6× |
| 11 May 2026 | 26.7× | 27.6× |
| 12 May 2026 | 25.2× | 27.6× |
| 13 May 2026 | 25.6× | 27.6× |
| 14 May 2026 | 25.3× | 27.6× |
| 15 May 2026 | 25.2× | 27.6× |
| 18 May 2026 | 25.3× | 27.6× |
| 19 May 2026 | 25.2× | 27.6× |
| 20 May 2026 | 25.3× | 27.6× |
| 21 May 2026 | 25.3× | 27.6× |
| 22 May 2026 | 25.5× | 27.6× |
| 25 May 2026 | 26.4× | 27.6× |
| 26 May 2026 | 25.6× | 27.6× |
| 27 May 2026 | 25.6× | 27.6× |
| 29 May 2026 | 25.3× | 27.6× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 24.9× | 27.6× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 24.7× | 27.6× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 24.9× | 27.6× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 24.9× | 27.6× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 24.6× | 27.6× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 24.2× | 27.6× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 24.2× | 27.6× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 24.3× | 27.6× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 23.9× | 27.6× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 26.0× | 27.6× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 37.8× | 27.6× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 37.8× | 27.6× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 37.5× | 27.6× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 37.9× | 27.6× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 37.4× | 27.6× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 38.0× | 27.6× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 37.2× | 27.6× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 38.3× | 27.6× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 40.2× | 27.6× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 39.4× | 27.6× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 39.4× | 27.6× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 40.1× | 27.6× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 41.0× | 27.6× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 40.2× | 27.6× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 40.0× | 27.6× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 39.5× | 27.6× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 38.8× | 27.6× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 39.1× | 27.6× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 39.3× | 27.6× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 39.1× | 27.6× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 38.8× | 27.6× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 39.4× | 27.6× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 38.4× | 27.6× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 38.6× | 27.6× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 38.1× | 27.6× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 38.3× | 27.6× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 37.7× | 27.6× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 38.0× | 27.6× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 37.8× | 27.6× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 38.2× | 27.6× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 38.8× | 27.6× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 38.3× | 27.6× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 38.6× | 27.6× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 40.6× | 27.6× |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 41.9× | 27.6× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 41.6× | 27.6× |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 41.9× | 27.6× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 41.9× | 27.6× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 41.9× | 27.6× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 41.9× | 27.6× |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 41.9× | 27.6× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 26.1× | 27.6× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 27.1× | 27.6× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 27.1× | 27.6× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 26.9× | 27.6× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 26.9× | 27.6× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 27.3× | 27.6× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 27.3× | 27.6× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 27.0× | 27.6× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 27.1× | 27.6× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 27.1× | 27.6× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 27.6× | 27.6× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 27.0× | 27.6× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 26.6× | 27.6× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 26.9× | 27.6× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 26.5× | 27.6× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 25.6× | 27.6× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 26.3× | 27.6× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 26.2× | 27.6× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 26.2× | 27.6× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 26.0× | 27.6× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 25.4× | 27.6× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 25.1× | 27.6× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 24.8× | 27.6× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 24.4× | 27.6× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 24.2× | 27.6× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 24.9× | 27.6× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 25.3× | 27.6× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 25.4× | 27.6× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 25.1× | 27.6× |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 25.7× | 27.6× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 25.0× | 27.6× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 25.2× | 27.6× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 24.7× | 27.6× |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 24.6× | 27.6× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 24.1× | 27.6× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 23.7× | 27.6× |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 24.4× | 27.6× |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 24.8× | 27.6× |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 24.4× | 27.6× |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 23.6× | 27.6× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 23.4× | 27.6× |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 23.1× | 27.6× |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 23.8× | 27.6× |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 23.7× | 27.6× |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 24.1× | 27.6× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 24.0× | 27.6× |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 23.9× | 27.6× |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 23.8× | 27.6× |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 23.7× | 27.6× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 20.4× | 27.6× |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 19.8× | 27.6× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 20.6× | 27.6× |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 20.6× | 27.6× |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 20.6× | 27.6× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 20.4× | 27.6× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹19
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | – |
| 1 Feb 2026 | – |
| 2 Feb 2026 | – |
| 3 Feb 2026 | – |
| 4 Feb 2026 | – |
| 5 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 9 Feb 2026 | – |
| 10 Feb 2026 | – |
| 11 Feb 2026 | – |
| 12 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 16 Feb 2026 | – |
| 17 Feb 2026 | – |
| 18 Feb 2026 | – |
| 19 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 23 Feb 2026 | – |
| 24 Feb 2026 | – |
| 25 Feb 2026 | – |
| 26 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 2 Mar 2026 | – |
| 4 Mar 2026 | – |
| 5 Mar 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 9 Mar 2026 | – |
| 10 Mar 2026 | – |
| 11 Mar 2026 | – |
| 12 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 16 Mar 2026 | – |
| 17 Mar 2026 | – |
| 18 Mar 2026 | – |
| 19 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 23 Mar 2026 | – |
| 24 Mar 2026 | – |
| 25 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹15 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 5 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 21 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹15 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹18 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹18 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹19 |
PEG 1.15: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.15×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY26 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 1.06× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 1.03× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 1.15× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Tata Motors business getting better or worse?
Tata Motors Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading.
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 36.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 6% |
| Dec 2025 | 16.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 36.3% |
Profit
- Profit 83%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −274.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −48% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 83% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 41.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 33.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 27.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 41.4% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
How much does Tata Motors earn on its capital?
Tata Motors Ltd earned a ROCE of 36% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 86.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 3.6% net margin and 1.60× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.6% net margin × 1.60× asset turnover × 4.11× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 23.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 98.7% − 12.0% = +86.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 98.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 46.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
Q2 FY27: ROCE 33.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 33.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 59.2%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | 25.9% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 35.5% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 34.5% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 42.9% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 33.6% | 59.2% | 12% |
Does Tata Motors have too much debt?
Tata Motors Ltd has total debt of ₹3,780 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹15,363 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.25× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.94 in FY25 to 0.44 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹5,615 Cr, 0.44× equity
- Total debt ₹5,615
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹9,925 |
| FY26 | ₹5,615 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.44×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.94× |
| FY26 | 0.44× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹3,780 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.25
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹3,780
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | ₹9,925 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹9,925 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹8,990 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹8,990 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,615 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5,615 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,780 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.25×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 0.94× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.94× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.88× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.88× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.44× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.44× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.25× |
What is the Tata Motors shareholding pattern?
No group of Tata Motors Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 42.51%
- Foreign inst. 19.02%
- Domestic inst. 18.61%
- Public 19.8%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 42.56% | 18.29% | 16.91% | 21.91% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.56% | 19.03% | 17.58% | 20.49% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.56% | 18.58% | 18.19% | 20.34% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.51% | 19.02% | 18.61% | 19.8% |
How far is Tata Motors from balance-sheet trouble?
For Tata Motors Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Tata Motors rank in its industry?
53.6 out of 100, rank 4 of 6 in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV, with 64% of the evidence available.
Tata Motors Ltd scores 53.6 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV, ranking 4. There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 17.8 + 19.6 + 16.2 = 53.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Tata Motors compared with?
Tata Motors ranks 4 of 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.6 out of 100.
- 1GNA Axles LtdGNA · turning · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence66.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 23% · Profit 39.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 15.8× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 26.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 29.4% · 1 year 70.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 15.1 + 9.1 + 16.3 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence63.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 15.9% · Profit 30% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 26% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.5% · 1 year 28.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 19.7 + 9.3 + 7.5 = 63.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit 10.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG 1.4 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.3% · 1 year -9.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 14.8 + 16 + 7.5 = 53.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Tata Motors Ltd this pageTMCV · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/43.75 · Revenue 22.7% · Profit 95.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/31.25 · ROCE 35.9% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.2/25 · P/E 20.4× · PEG 0.96 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.8 + 19.6 + 16.2 = 53.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 5Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 6.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 13.6% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · Lead over its industry -12.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.2% · 1 year 2.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 12.8 + 9.8 + 0.8 = 39.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Premier LtdPREMIER · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 29% evidence35.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit 15.9% · Operating margin change — · 21% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.5/31.25 · ROCE 2.2% · Operating margin — · 84% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20 + 2.5 + 12.5 = 35 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Auto & Auto Ancl - CV, all 6 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Tata Motors in size?
Tata Motors is the largest of 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Ashok Leyland, Jamna Auto Industries, Automotive Axles, GNA Axles and Premier.
Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies close in size
- Tata Motors Ltd ₹1,45,969 crore
- Ashok Leyland Ltd ₹85,065 crore
- Jamna Auto Industries Ltd ₹4,834 crore
- Automotive Axles Ltd ₹2,327 crore
- GNA Axles Ltd ₹2,297 crore
- Premier Ltd ₹8 crore
All 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd ₹1,55,277 crore · Auto - 4 Wheelers
- Pidilite Industries Ltd ₹1,48,870 crore · Speciality Chemicals
- Tata Motors Ltd ₹1,45,969 crore
- BSE Ltd ₹1,43,184 crore · Exchanges
- Union Bank of India ₹1,41,985 crore · Banks - PSU
What else do people ask about Tata Motors?
What is Tata Motors's share price today?
Tata Motors Ltd's share price is ₹401.40, +26.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,47,959 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹318 to ₹505; today it is 45% of the way up from the low, 3.8% below its 200-day average (as of 2 November 2026).
What were Tata Motors's latest quarterly results?
Tata Motors Ltd reported revenue of ₹25,338 Cr and net profit of ₹1,254 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹3.41. The operating margin was 10.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 2 November 2026).
What is Tata Motors's market cap?
Tata Motors Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,47,959 Cr at a share price of ₹401.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 2 November 2026).
How is Tata Motors performing?
Tata Motors Ltd's share price has been rising for 14 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 2 November 2026).
Will Tata Motors's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Tata Motors Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹401.40, and it has been rising for 14 weeks. Its P/E of 20.7× is higher than 3% of its own last 1 years (as of 2 November 2026).
Who owns Tata Motors?
Promoters own 42.5% of Tata Motors Ltd, foreign institutions 19.0%, domestic institutions 18.6% and the public 19.8% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 2 November 2026).
Where is Tata Motors in its business cycle?
Tata Motors Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 9.0%, against a 1-year range of 9.0% to 9.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 10.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 2 November 2026).
What could break the Tata Motors story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 14 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 2 November 2026).
Is Tata Motors a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Tata Motors Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 2 November 2026).
Is there a Tata Motors share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Q3 commodity costs expected to increase 150-200 basis points on the previous quarter, depending on commodity settlements.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 2 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.