Hyundai India share price today
Hyundai Motor India Ltd · NSE: HYUNDAI · Auto - 4 Wheelers · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly
Hyundai India share price today: ₹1,911.00 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, down 21.6% in a year. Hyundai Motor India (NSE: HYUNDAI) is worth ₹1,55,277 crore, trades at a P/E of 33.9 and has closed between ₹1,711.50 and ₹2,356.10 over the past 52 weeks.
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: domestic institutions moved +4.7 percentage points over 7 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 10 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 83% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −23.9% on a year earlier, and 122% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified. PEG is the exception: the ratio is not shown at all. PEG compares the P/E with growth, and both numbers would come from the source we could not check, so it is left out rather than marked.
What is the Hyundai India share price today?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's share price was ₹1,911.00 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 10 weeks. That is 6.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,712 and ₹2,356, and at that close it sat 31% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Hyundai Motor India Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
1Y
Oct 2026: ₹1,911, 6.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
- Price ₹1,911
- 50-day avg ₹2,016
- 200-day avg ₹2,052
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2,267 | ₹2,418 | ₹2,129 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2,439 | ₹2,407 | ₹2,140 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2,326 | ₹2,402 | ₹2,149 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2,356 | ₹2,398 | ₹2,160 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2,336 | ₹2,393 | ₹2,171 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2,326 | ₹2,378 | ₹2,177 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2,310 | ₹2,376 | ₹2,187 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2,342 | ₹2,365 | ₹2,193 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2,317 | ₹2,351 | ₹2,198 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹2,321 | ₹2,346 | ₹2,202 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2,268 | ₹2,338 | ₹2,207 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹2,264 | ₹2,333 | ₹2,212 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2,340 | ₹2,331 | ₹2,216 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2,263 | ₹2,324 | ₹2,220 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹2,175 | ₹2,297 | ₹2,218 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2,186 | ₹2,277 | ₹2,216 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,180 | ₹2,260 | ₹2,215 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2,293 | ₹2,251 | ₹2,215 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2,165 | ₹2,242 | ₹2,214 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹2,094 | ₹2,223 | ₹2,210 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2,018 | ₹2,190 | ₹2,202 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹1,951 | ₹2,149 | ₹2,190 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹1,817 | ₹2,106 | ₹2,177 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,903 | ₹1,980 | ₹2,131 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,784 | ₹1,956 | ₹2,117 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,818 | ₹1,937 | ₹2,106 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,853 | ₹1,919 | ₹2,093 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,908 | ₹2,082 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,849 | ₹1,890 | ₹2,068 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,924 | ₹1,892 | ₹2,062 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,932 | ₹1,892 | ₹2,055 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,914 | ₹1,892 | ₹2,054 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,891 | ₹1,893 | ₹2,049 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,990 | ₹1,898 | ₹2,047 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,977 | ₹1,909 | ₹2,046 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,973 | ₹1,914 | ₹2,044 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,942 | ₹1,920 | ₹2,042 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,969 | ₹1,922 | ₹2,041 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,918 | ₹1,920 | ₹2,037 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,993 | ₹1,924 | ₹2,036 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,985 | ₹1,931 | ₹2,032 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,993 | ₹1,943 | ₹2,031 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,953 | ₹1,945 | ₹2,027 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹2,181 | ₹1,962 | ₹2,027 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹2,201 | ₹2,007 | ₹2,036 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹2,199 | ₹2,046 | ₹2,045 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹2,219 | ₹2,074 | ₹2,053 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹2,267 | ₹2,104 | ₹2,062 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹2,205 | ₹2,118 | ₹2,068 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹2,174 | ₹2,132 | ₹2,074 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹2,209 | ₹2,138 | ₹2,078 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹2,115 | ₹2,131 | ₹2,079 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹2,024 | ₹2,119 | ₹2,078 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,940 | ₹2,090 | ₹2,072 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,987 | ₹2,068 | ₹2,067 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,850 | ₹2,044 | ₹2,061 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,911 | ₹2,016 | ₹2,052 |
3Y
Oct 2026: ₹1,911, 6.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
- Price ₹1,911
- 50-day avg ₹2,016
- 200-day avg ₹2,052
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,844 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,821 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1,832 | ₹1,823 | ₹1,821 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,840 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,821 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,766 | ₹1,818 | ₹1,820 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,830 | ₹1,816 | ₹1,819 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1,917 | ₹1,830 | ₹1,823 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,859 | ₹1,837 | ₹1,825 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,772 | ₹1,832 | ₹1,824 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,766 | ₹1,826 | ₹1,823 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,792 | ₹1,818 | ₹1,821 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,829 | ₹1,817 | ₹1,820 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1,788 | ₹1,814 | ₹1,820 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,789 | ₹1,810 | ₹1,818 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1,705 | ₹1,795 | ₹1,814 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1,750 | ₹1,767 | ₹1,805 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,898 | ₹1,781 | ₹1,807 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1,806 | ₹1,788 | ₹1,807 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1,798 | ₹1,796 | ₹1,809 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1,730 | ₹1,792 | ₹1,807 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1,715 | ₹1,778 | ₹1,803 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1,644 | ₹1,760 | ₹1,797 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1,698 | ₹1,736 | ₹1,788 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1,708 | ₹1,735 | ₹1,786 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹1,639 | ₹1,725 | ₹1,781 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1,630 | ₹1,707 | ₹1,774 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹1,662 | ₹1,701 | ₹1,770 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,668 | ₹1,700 | ₹1,767 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹1,719 | ₹1,699 | ₹1,764 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹1,734 | ₹1,707 | ₹1,763 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹1,856 | ₹1,725 | ₹1,765 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹1,882 | ₹1,754 | ₹1,771 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹1,847 | ₹1,776 | ₹1,776 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1,861 | ₹1,787 | ₹1,779 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹1,941 | ₹1,816 | ₹1,787 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2,006 | ₹1,840 | ₹1,795 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹2,192 | ₹1,888 | ₹1,810 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2,064 | ₹1,935 | ₹1,826 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹2,104 | ₹1,963 | ₹1,839 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2,120 | ₹1,995 | ₹1,854 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹2,099 | ₹2,016 | ₹1,866 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2,181 | ₹2,034 | ₹1,879 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹2,120 | ₹2,057 | ₹1,892 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2,241 | ₹2,080 | ₹1,905 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹2,367 | ₹2,149 | ₹1,932 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2,460 | ₹2,196 | ₹1,953 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹2,542 | ₹2,249 | ₹1,979 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2,561 | ₹2,300 | ₹2,006 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹2,809 | ₹2,368 | ₹2,038 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2,639 | ₹2,431 | ₹2,071 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹2,508 | ₹2,450 | ₹2,091 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2,405 | ₹2,449 | ₹2,108 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹2,347 | ₹2,437 | ₹2,122 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2,267 | ₹2,418 | ₹2,129 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2,439 | ₹2,407 | ₹2,140 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2,326 | ₹2,402 | ₹2,149 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2,356 | ₹2,398 | ₹2,160 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2,336 | ₹2,393 | ₹2,171 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2,326 | ₹2,378 | ₹2,177 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2,310 | ₹2,376 | ₹2,187 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2,342 | ₹2,365 | ₹2,193 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2,317 | ₹2,351 | ₹2,198 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹2,321 | ₹2,346 | ₹2,202 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2,268 | ₹2,338 | ₹2,207 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹2,264 | ₹2,333 | ₹2,212 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2,340 | ₹2,331 | ₹2,216 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2,263 | ₹2,324 | ₹2,220 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹2,175 | ₹2,297 | ₹2,218 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2,186 | ₹2,277 | ₹2,216 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,180 | ₹2,260 | ₹2,215 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2,293 | ₹2,251 | ₹2,215 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2,165 | ₹2,242 | ₹2,214 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹2,094 | ₹2,223 | ₹2,210 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2,018 | ₹2,190 | ₹2,202 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹1,951 | ₹2,149 | ₹2,190 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹1,817 | ₹2,106 | ₹2,177 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,903 | ₹1,980 | ₹2,131 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,784 | ₹1,956 | ₹2,117 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,818 | ₹1,937 | ₹2,106 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,853 | ₹1,919 | ₹2,093 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,908 | ₹2,082 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,849 | ₹1,890 | ₹2,068 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,924 | ₹1,892 | ₹2,062 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,932 | ₹1,892 | ₹2,055 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,914 | ₹1,892 | ₹2,054 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,891 | ₹1,893 | ₹2,049 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,990 | ₹1,898 | ₹2,047 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,977 | ₹1,909 | ₹2,046 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,973 | ₹1,914 | ₹2,044 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,942 | ₹1,920 | ₹2,042 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,969 | ₹1,922 | ₹2,041 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,918 | ₹1,920 | ₹2,037 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,993 | ₹1,924 | ₹2,036 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,985 | ₹1,931 | ₹2,032 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,993 | ₹1,943 | ₹2,031 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,953 | ₹1,945 | ₹2,027 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹2,181 | ₹1,962 | ₹2,027 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹2,201 | ₹2,007 | ₹2,036 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹2,199 | ₹2,046 | ₹2,045 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹2,219 | ₹2,074 | ₹2,053 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹2,267 | ₹2,104 | ₹2,062 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹2,205 | ₹2,118 | ₹2,068 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹2,174 | ₹2,132 | ₹2,074 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹2,209 | ₹2,138 | ₹2,078 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹2,115 | ₹2,131 | ₹2,079 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹2,024 | ₹2,119 | ₹2,078 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,940 | ₹2,090 | ₹2,072 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,987 | ₹2,068 | ₹2,067 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,850 | ₹2,044 | ₹2,061 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,911 | ₹2,016 | ₹2,052 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2024 to Nov 2024; Sideways from Nov 2024 to Jan 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2025; Sideways in Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 55 of 96 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −0.9% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +0.9% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +7.8% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +8.1% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +8.3% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +2.6% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +5.5% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +1.8% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +1.1% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +0.2% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −1.9% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −8.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −11.1% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −5.9% |
| 2 May 2025 | −3.1% |
| 9 May 2025 | −16.3% |
| 16 May 2025 | −6.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | −6.9% |
| 30 May 2025 | −5.8% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −6.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +8.2% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +8.7% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +17.6% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +10.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +19.4% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +22.2% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +21.3% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +24.2% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +21.4% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +18.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +25.8% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +32.9% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +37.7% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +29.6% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +40.5% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +23.1% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +23.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +14.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +9.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +4.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +7.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +4.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +1.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −6.5% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −9.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −10.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −8.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −20.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −16.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −13.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −6.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +3.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +3.5% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −9.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −5.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −6.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +0.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −1.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −5.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −7.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −5.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −9.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −11.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −18.6% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −23.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −15.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −12.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −10.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −7.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −11.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −11.9% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −10.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −4.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −6.4% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −1.9% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +1.5% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +9.4% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +4.8% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +4.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +5.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +4.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +0.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +8.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +9.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +11.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +7.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +13.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +11.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +13.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +13.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +13.2% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +7.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +4.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +4.3% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +1.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −5.7% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved +4% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are Hyundai India's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Hyundai India reported revenue of ₹20,696 crore, up 18.5% from ₹17,461 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹1,196 crore, down 23.9% from ₹1,572 crore.
Hyundai India results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹20,696 crore | ₹17,461 crore | +18.5% |
| Profit | ₹1,196 crore | ₹1,572 crore | −23.9% |
| Earnings per share | ₹14.72 | ₹19.35 | −23.9% |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 14.0% | −4.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Hyundai India share price history?
Hyundai India closed at ₹1,911.00 on 30 October 2026, down 21.6% from ₹2,438.70 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2024 was ₹2,809.30 on 19 September 2025.
Hyundai India share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 30 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,850.00 | +3.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹2,024.00 | −5.6% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,817.60 | +5.1% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2,438.70 | −21.6% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,843.75 | +3.6% |
| Highest weekly close since October 2024 · 19 Sep 2025 | ₹2,809.30 | −32.0% |
| Lowest weekly close since October 2024 · 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1,629.80 | +17.3% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2,356.10 | −18.9% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 2 Apr 2026 | ₹1,711.50 | +11.7% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
109 weekly closes from 25 October 2024 to 30 October 2026.
What is the latest news on Hyundai India?
30 Oct 2026: Hyundai India closed at ₹1,911.00, up 3.3% on the week and down 5.6% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 18.5% and profit down 23.9% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Hyundai India pay?
Yes. Hyundai Motor India Ltd paid out 31% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 6 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 30 October 2026).
Which stock lists is Hyundai India on?
Hyundai India is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Hyundai India profitable?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd earned ₹1,196 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −23.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹5,432 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 23.6% a year on average. That is 5.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1,572 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹5,432 Cr (−3.7% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹5,432 Cr (−3.7% on the year before), 23.6% a year over 5 years
- Net profit ₹5,432
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹1,881 |
| FY22 | ₹2,902 |
| FY23 | ₹4,709 |
| FY24 | ₹6,060 |
| FY25 | ₹5,640 |
| FY26 | ₹5,432 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −3.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 54.3% |
| FY23 | 62.3% |
| FY24 | 28.7% |
| FY25 | −6.9% |
| FY26 | −3.7% |
Sep 2026: ₹1,196 Cr (−23.9% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹1,196
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,425 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,677 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,490 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,375 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,161 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,614 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,369 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,572 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,234 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,256 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹889 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,196 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −23.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 12.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −15.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −18.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −8.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −22.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −35.1% |
| Sep 2026 | −23.9% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +18.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −4.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −18.7% and revenue +7.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Hyundai India make, and is it growing?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd reported ₹20,696 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +18.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 11.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹70,763 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹73,920 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹70,763 Cr, +2.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹70,763 Cr (+2.3% on the year before), 11.5% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹70,763
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹40,972 |
| FY22 | ₹47,378 |
| FY23 | ₹60,308 |
| FY24 | ₹69,829 |
| FY25 | ₹69,193 |
| FY26 | ₹70,763 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 15.6% |
| FY23 | 27.3% |
| FY24 | 15.8% |
| FY25 | −0.9% |
| FY26 | 2.3% |
Sep 2026: ₹20,696 Cr (+18.5% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹20,696
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹16,875 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹17,671 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹17,344 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹17,260 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹16,648 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹17,940 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹16,413 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹17,461 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹17,973 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹18,916 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹16,335 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹20,696 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 18.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −7.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −5.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 8% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 18.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.8% on average, against 11.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +8.0%, against +3.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −20.0%, against −12.4% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Hyundai India keep?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's operating margin was 10.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 10.0% and 13.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −4.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 12.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 13.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 10% |
| FY22 | 12% |
| FY23 | 13% |
| FY24 | 13% |
| FY25 | 13% |
| FY26 | 12% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +2.0 pts |
| FY23 | +1.0 pts |
| FY24 | 0.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | −1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 10.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 9% |
| Sep 2026 | 10% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −4.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −4.0 pts |
Is Hyundai India's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 122% of Hyundai Motor India Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹7,321 Cr of operating cash against ₹5,432 Cr of profit. After ₹4,170 Cr of spending on assets, ₹3,151 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹7,321 Cr against profit ₹5,432 Cr; 122% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹7,321
- Net profit ₹5,432
- Free cash ₹3,151
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹5,423 | ₹1,881 | – |
| FY22 | ₹5,138 | ₹2,902 | ₹3,874 |
| FY23 | ₹6,564 | ₹4,709 | ₹4,087 |
| FY24 | ₹9,252 | ₹6,060 | ₹6,264 |
| FY25 | ₹4,345 | ₹5,640 | −₹1,316 |
| FY26 | ₹7,321 | ₹5,432 | ₹3,151 |
FY26: operating cash was 135% of profit (122% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 135%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 288% | 100% |
| FY22 | 177% | 100% |
| FY23 | 139% | 100% |
| FY24 | 153% | 100% |
| FY25 | 77% | 100% |
| FY26 | 135% | 100% |
Why 122% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Hyundai India's cash go?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −15 days in FY26, up from −19 days in FY21. It spent ₹12,819 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 11 days to pay, and stock sits for 26 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹70,763 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹194 Cr, so roughly −₹2,908 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 11 days to pay and stock sat for 26 days, about 0.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −15 days, longer than FY21's −19.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 26 days. Customers pay about 11 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 52 days. Together that makes the −15-day cycle.
FY26: a −15-day cash cycle, +4 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −15d
- Inventory days 26d
- Debtor days 11d
- Payable days 52d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −19d | 30d | 22d | 71d |
| FY22 | −9d | 29d | 17d | 55d |
| FY23 | −15d | 28d | 18d | 60d |
| FY24 | −16d | 23d | 13d | 53d |
| FY25 | −14d | 25d | 13d | 52d |
| FY26 | −15d | 26d | 11d | 52d |
Spending on assets: ₹12,819 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹6,511 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹725 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹4,170 Cr, work in progress ₹725 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹4,170
- Work-in-progress ₹725
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹1,264 | ₹529 |
| FY23 | ₹2,477 | ₹1,337 |
| FY24 | ₹2,988 | ₹653 |
| FY25 | ₹5,661 | ₹4,718 |
| FY26 | ₹4,170 | ₹725 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Hyundai India's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's P/E is 33.9×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 29.5×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 33.9× against a usual 29.5×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 83% of past readings
- P/E 33.9×
- Median 29.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | 24.7× | 29.5× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 24.6× | 29.5× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 24.7× | 29.5× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 23.7× | 29.5× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 24.6× | 29.5× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 25.7× | 29.5× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 24.9× | 29.5× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 23.8× | 29.5× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 23.7× | 29.5× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 24.1× | 29.5× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 24.5× | 29.5× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 24.0× | 29.5× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 24.0× | 29.5× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 22.9× | 29.5× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 23.5× | 29.5× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 25.5× | 29.5× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 24.2× | 29.5× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 24.1× | 29.5× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 23.2× | 29.5× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 23.0× | 29.5× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 22.1× | 29.5× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 22.8× | 29.5× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 22.9× | 29.5× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 22.0× | 29.5× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 21.9× | 29.5× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 22.3× | 29.5× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 22.4× | 29.5× |
| 2 May 2025 | 23.1× | 29.5× |
| 9 May 2025 | 23.3× | 29.5× |
| 16 May 2025 | 26.7× | 29.5× |
| 23 May 2025 | 27.1× | 29.5× |
| 30 May 2025 | 26.6× | 29.5× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 26.8× | 29.5× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 28.0× | 29.5× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 28.9× | 29.5× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 31.6× | 29.5× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 29.7× | 29.5× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 30.3× | 29.5× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 30.6× | 29.5× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 30.2× | 29.5× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 32.1× | 29.5× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 31.2× | 29.5× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 33.0× | 29.5× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 34.8× | 29.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 36.2× | 29.5× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 37.4× | 29.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 37.7× | 29.5× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 37.7× | 29.5× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 37.7× | 29.5× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 36.9× | 29.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 35.4× | 29.5× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 34.5× | 29.5× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 33.4× | 29.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 34.7× | 29.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 33.1× | 29.5× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 33.5× | 29.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 33.2× | 29.5× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 33.1× | 29.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 32.8× | 29.5× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 33.3× | 29.5× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 32.9× | 29.5× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 33.0× | 29.5× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 32.2× | 29.5× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 32.2× | 29.5× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 33.3× | 29.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 32.2× | 29.5× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 30.9× | 29.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 30.7× | 29.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 30.6× | 29.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 32.2× | 29.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 30.4× | 29.5× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 29.4× | 29.5× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 28.3× | 29.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 27.4× | 29.5× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 25.5× | 29.5× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 24.0× | 29.5× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 25.2× | 29.5× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 26.7× | 29.5× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 25.0× | 29.5× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 25.5× | 29.5× |
| 8 May 2026 | 27.7× | 29.5× |
| 15 May 2026 | 27.3× | 29.5× |
| 22 May 2026 | 27.6× | 29.5× |
| 29 May 2026 | 28.8× | 29.5× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 28.9× | 29.5× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 28.6× | 29.5× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 28.3× | 29.5× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 29.8× | 29.5× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 29.6× | 29.5× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 29.5× | 29.5× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 29.1× | 29.5× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 29.5× | 29.5× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 28.7× | 29.5× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 29.8× | 29.5× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 29.7× | 29.5× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 29.8× | 29.5× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 29.2× | 29.5× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 35.8× | 29.5× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 36.1× | 29.5× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 36.1× | 29.5× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 36.4× | 29.5× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 37.2× | 29.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 36.2× | 29.5× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 35.7× | 29.5× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 36.2× | 29.5× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 34.7× | 29.5× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 33.2× | 29.5× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 31.8× | 29.5× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 32.6× | 29.5× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 30.4× | 29.5× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 33.9× | 29.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹56
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | – |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – |
| 14 Nov 2024 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹74 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹74 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹74 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹74 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹74 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹74 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹74 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹74 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹74 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹74 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹74 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹74 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹74 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹75 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹75 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹75 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹75 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹75 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹75 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹75 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹75 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹75 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹75 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹75 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹75 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹75 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹69 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹69 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹69 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹69 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹69 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹69 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹69 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹69 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹69 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹69 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹69 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹69 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹69 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹68 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹68 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹68 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹68 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹68 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹68 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹68 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹68 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹68 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹68 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹68 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹68 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹68 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹70 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹70 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹70 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹70 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹70 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹70 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹70 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹70 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹70 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹70 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹70 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹70 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹70 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹71 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹71 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹71 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹71 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹71 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹71 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹71 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹71 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹71 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹71 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹71 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹71 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹71 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹71 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹71 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹71 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹71 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹67 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹67 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹67 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹67 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹67 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹67 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹67 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹67 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹67 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹67 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹67 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹67 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹67 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹67 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹61 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹61 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹61 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹61 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹61 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹56 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −3.7% while the price moved −21.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
The PEG ratio, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources do not cover enough of the same periods to be compared. A figure nobody could check is not used to compare price with growth. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Is the Hyundai India business getting better or worse?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Revenue growth is rising at +18.5% (from single-quarter figures) while profit growth is falling at −23.9% (from single-quarter figures), so the lines disagree and each one tells part of the story. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +2.3% in FY26, profit −3.7%
- Revenue growth 2.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 15.6% |
| FY23 | 27.3% |
| FY24 | 15.8% |
| FY25 | −0.9% |
| FY26 | 2.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −3.7%
- EPS growth −3.7%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 54.3% | – |
| FY23 | 62.3% | – |
| FY24 | 28.7% | – |
| FY25 | −6.9% | – |
| FY26 | −3.7% | −3.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 18.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −7.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −5.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 8% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 18.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −23.9%
- EPS −20%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 12.1% | – |
| Sep 2024 | −15.5% | – |
| Dec 2024 | −18.5% | – |
| Mar 2025 | −3.8% | – |
| Jun 2025 | −8.1% | – |
| Sep 2025 | 14.3% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 6.3% | – |
| Mar 2026 | −22.2% | −3.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −35.1% | −10.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −23.9% | −20% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 38%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 33% |
| FY24 | 51% |
| FY25 | 54% |
| FY26 | 38% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.3% | +5.5% | +11.5% | — |
| Profit | −3.7% | +4.9% | +23.6% | — |
| EPS | −3.7% | — | — | — |
| Share price | −21.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Hyundai India earn on its capital?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd earned a ROCE of 38% in FY26. That is up from a low of 23% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 21.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.7% net margin and 2.06× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.7% net margin × 2.06× asset turnover × 1.72× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 27.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 33.8% − 12.0% = +21.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
FY26: ROCE 38%, the climb back from FY22's 23%
- ROCE 38%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 23% | 12% |
| FY23 | 33% | 12% |
| FY24 | 51% | 12% |
| FY25 | 54% | 12% |
| FY26 | 38% | 12% |
Does Hyundai India have too much debt?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd had ₹1,098 Cr of borrowings against ₹20,015 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.05× its equity. Its operating profit is 81 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹1,354 Cr to ₹1,098 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹12,819 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
FY26: borrowings ₹1,098 Cr, 0.05× equity, debt falling while the business grows
- Borrowings ₹1,098
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹1,354 |
| FY22 | ₹1,178 |
| FY23 | ₹1,189 |
| FY24 | ₹833 |
| FY25 | ₹850 |
| FY26 | ₹1,098 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.09× |
| FY22 | 0.07× |
| FY23 | 0.06× |
| FY24 | 0.08× |
| FY25 | 0.05× |
| FY26 | 0.05× |
What is the Hyundai India shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Hyundai Motor India Ltd by 4.7 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 11.8% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −3.5 points over the same period, to 3.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +4.7 points over 7 quarters, to 11.8%; Foreign institutions: −3.5 points over 7 quarters, to 3.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 82.5%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −3.5 points and domestic institutions +4.7 points over 7 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: domestic institutions +2.7 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 82.5%
- Foreign inst. 5.43%
- Domestic inst. 9.71%
- Public 2.37%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 82.5% | 7.17% | 7% | 3.32% |
| Mar 2026 | 82.5% | 5.43% | 9.71% | 2.37% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.7 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 82.5%
- Foreign inst. 3.19%
- Domestic inst. 11.85%
- Public 2.4%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 82.5% | 6.7% | 7.13% | 3.67% |
| Mar 2025 | 82.5% | 7.17% | 7% | 3.32% |
| Jun 2025 | 82.5% | 7.08% | 7.75% | 2.66% |
| Sep 2025 | 82.5% | 7.34% | 7.73% | 2.42% |
| Dec 2025 | 82.5% | 6.43% | 8.59% | 2.48% |
| Mar 2026 | 82.5% | 5.43% | 9.71% | 2.37% |
| Jun 2026 | 82.5% | 3.28% | 11.65% | 2.53% |
| Sep 2026 | 82.5% | 3.19% | 11.85% | 2.4% |
How far is Hyundai India from balance-sheet trouble?
For Hyundai Motor India Ltd, the Z-score is 10.20. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 10.20 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Hyundai India rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Hyundai Motor India Ltd is score temporarily unavailable, sector lookup failed: Could not query the database for the schema cache. Retrying. for undefined.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Hyundai India compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, score temporarily unavailable, sector lookup failed: Could not query the database for the schema cache. Retrying..
Which companies are close to Hyundai India in size?
Hyundai India is the 3rd largest of 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Maruti Suzuki India and Mahindra & Mahindra. Just below it: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles.
Auto - 4 Wheelers companies close in size
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd ₹3,58,325 crore
- Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd ₹3,53,199 crore
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd ₹1,55,277 crore
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd ₹97,747 crore
All 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Adani Energy Solutions Ltd ₹1,65,038 crore · Power - Transmission/Equipment
- Trent Ltd ₹1,60,892 crore · Textiles - Readymade Apparel
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd ₹1,55,277 crore
- Bosch Ltd ₹1,55,162 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
- BSE Ltd ₹1,54,588 crore · Exchanges
What else do people ask about Hyundai India?
What were Hyundai India's latest quarterly results?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd reported revenue of ₹20,696 Cr and net profit of ₹1,196 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 18.5% and profit fell 23.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹14.72.
The operating margin was 10.0%, 4.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).
What is Hyundai India's market cap?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,55,277 Cr at a share price of ₹1,911.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).
How is Hyundai India performing?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's share price has been rising for 10 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 18.5% and profit fell 23.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 30 October 2026).
Will Hyundai India's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Hyundai Motor India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,911.00, and it has been rising for 10 weeks. Its P/E of 33.9× is higher than 83% of its own last 2 years (as of 30 October 2026).
Where is Hyundai India in its business cycle?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 12.0%, against a 6-year range of 10.0% to 13.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 10.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).
What could break the Hyundai India story?
The main question: domestic institutions moved +4.7 percentage points over 7 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).
Is Hyundai India a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Hyundai Motor India Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.