Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

Commercial Vehicle Stocks and Companies in India

There are 6 listed Commercial Vehicle stocks in India: Tata Motors (₹1.48 lakh crore), Ashok Leyland (₹90,475 crore), Jamna Auto Industries (₹5,133 crore), Automotive Axles, GNA Axles and Premier, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Commercial Vehicle: Tata Motors Ltd owns the largest revenue base; GNA Axles Ltd has the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
₹2.4 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
5/5Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/6Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (2 have no reading yet)
1 of 6 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Commercial Vehicle stocks in India?

The largest Commercial Vehicle stocks in India by market value are Tata Motors (₹1.48 lakh crore), Ashok Leyland (₹90,475 crore) and Jamna Auto Industries (₹5,133 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Tata Motors: ₹402.80 | market value ₹1.48 lakh crore | P/E 20.7
  • Ashok Leyland: ₹154.03 | market value ₹90,475 crore | P/E 24.3
  • Jamna Auto Industries: ₹128.33 | market value ₹5,133 crore | P/E 21.2
  • GNA Axles: ₹534.60 | market value ₹2,380 crore | P/E 16.4
  • Automotive Axles: ₹1,587.20 | market value ₹2,399 crore | P/E 13.1
  • Premier: ₹2.78 (price from the week of 29 Mar 2026) | market value ₹8.0 crore

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Commercial Vehicle stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1GNA Axles LtdGNA · ₹2,380 cr66.1of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO · ₹4,830 cr63.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES · ₹2,330 cr53.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and own-history P/E
  4. 4Tata Motors LtdTMCV · ₹1.5 lakh cr53.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  5. 5Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY · ₹85,100 cr39.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on operating margin and own-history P/E
  6. 6Premier LtdPREMIER · ₹8 cr35.0of 100provisional

Is there a Nifty Commercial Vehicle index, and what is in it?

All 6 listed Indian Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto & Auto Ancl - CV index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Tata Motors Ltd₹1.5 lakh cr
  2. Ashok Leyland Ltd₹85,100 cr
  3. Jamna Auto Industries Ltd₹4,830 cr
  4. GNA Axles Ltd₹2,380 cr
  5. Automotive Axles Ltd₹2,330 cr
  6. Premier Ltd₹8 cr

How many Commercial Vehicle companies are listed in India?

6 Commercial Vehicle companies in the Auto & Auto Ancl - CV industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Tata Motors (₹1.46 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Premier.

Every Auto & Auto Ancl - CV company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Tata Motors Ltd TMCV₹1.46 lakh crore
2. Ashok Leyland Ltd ASHOKLEY₹85,065 crore
3. Jamna Auto Industries Ltd JAMNAAUTO₹4,834 crore
4. GNA Axles Ltd GNA₹2,380 crore
5. Automotive Axles Ltd AUTOAXLES₹2,327 crore
6. Premier Ltd PREMIER₹8.4 crore

Download all 6 Commercial Vehicle companies (CSV)

How have Commercial Vehicle stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 26% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year +33.8%

Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of the 5 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Commercial Vehicle 255
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto & Auto Ancl - CV against NIFTY 500
Week endingCommercial VehicleNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025212201
21 Nov 2025207201
28 Nov 2025224199
5 Dec 2025229196
12 Dec 2025233197
19 Dec 2025239200
26 Dec 2025241200
2 Jan 2026256202
9 Jan 2026257197
16 Jan 2026258191
23 Jan 2026255194
30 Jan 2026256197
6 Feb 2026277196
13 Feb 2026285196
20 Feb 2026288194
27 Feb 2026295189
6 Mar 2026280179
13 Mar 2026250179
20 Mar 2026244176
27 Mar 2026241176
3 Apr 2026233187
10 Apr 2026264192
17 Apr 2026268189
24 Apr 2026259190
1 May 2026255194
8 May 2026261189
15 May 2026235190
22 May 2026239190
29 May 2026242188
5 Jun 2026237190
12 Jun 2026239194
19 Jun 2026255194
26 Jun 2026262196
3 Jul 2026271196
10 Jul 2026266196
17 Jul 2026274192
24 Jul 2026266197
31 Jul 2026277199
7 Aug 2026289198
14 Aug 2026281197
21 Aug 2026281197
28 Aug 2026279195
4 Sep 2026275192
11 Sep 2026277192
18 Sep 2026275190
25 Sep 2026286183
2 Oct 2026272183
9 Oct 2026269187
16 Oct 2026271187
23 Oct 2026255180
30 Oct 2026255184

3Y

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Commercial Vehicle 241
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto & Auto Ancl - CV against NIFTY 500
Week endingCommercial VehicleNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023199201
1 Dec 2023199213
15 Dec 2023195215
29 Dec 2023199221
12 Jan 2024206223
26 Jan 2024199226
9 Feb 2024197228
23 Feb 2024192229
8 Mar 2024196224
22 Mar 2024191229
5 Apr 2024200239
19 Apr 2024192237
3 May 2024211237
17 May 2024210243
31 May 2024202241
14 Jun 2024215254
28 Jun 2024212261
12 Jul 2024218265
26 Jul 2024224269
9 Aug 2024219259
23 Aug 2024223270
6 Sep 2024219269
20 Sep 2024215278
4 Oct 2024209270
18 Oct 2024207261
1 Nov 2024199263
15 Nov 2024193251
29 Nov 2024198264
13 Dec 2024199262
27 Dec 2024193256
10 Jan 2025189246
24 Jan 2025182243
7 Feb 2025182239
21 Feb 2025169233
7 Mar 2025163231
21 Mar 2025171243
4 Apr 2025163233
18 Apr 2025171254
2 May 2025171252
16 May 2025182260
30 May 2025186261
13 Jun 2025182262
27 Jun 2025190269
11 Jul 2025188268
25 Jul 2025188263
8 Aug 2025175259
22 Aug 2025193260
5 Sep 2025193264
19 Sep 2025199265
3 Oct 2025196264
17 Oct 2025187271
31 Oct 2025191270
14 Nov 2025201273
28 Nov 2025213271
12 Dec 2025220268
26 Dec 2025228273
9 Jan 2026244268
23 Jan 2026242264
6 Feb 2026263266
20 Feb 2026273265
6 Mar 2026265244
20 Mar 2026232240
3 Apr 2026221255
17 Apr 2026254258
1 May 2026242264
15 May 2026223259
29 May 2026230257
12 Jun 2026227264
26 Jun 2026248266
10 Jul 2026252267
24 Jul 2026252268
7 Aug 2026274270
21 Aug 2026267269
4 Sep 2026261261
18 Sep 2026261258
2 Oct 2026258250
16 Oct 2026256254
30 Oct 2026241250

5Y

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Commercial Vehicle 323
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto & Auto Ancl - CV against NIFTY 500
Week endingCommercial VehicleNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021185195
31 Dec 2021197199
28 Jan 2022185198
25 Feb 2022173184
25 Mar 2022177193
22 Apr 2022198191
20 May 2022193176
17 Jun 2022187169
15 Jul 2022220183
12 Aug 2022223199
9 Sep 2022247202
7 Oct 2022232192
4 Nov 2022224201
2 Dec 2022226205
30 Dec 2022221199
27 Jan 2023233192
24 Feb 2023249190
24 Mar 2023239186
21 Apr 2023237194
19 May 2023240201
16 Jun 2023246210
14 Jul 2023264219
11 Aug 2023273218
8 Sep 2023289227
6 Oct 2023272225
3 Nov 2023259223
1 Dec 2023266242
29 Dec 2023266251
26 Jan 2024266256
23 Feb 2024256259
22 Mar 2024255260
19 Apr 2024257268
17 May 2024280275
14 Jun 2024288288
12 Jul 2024291300
9 Aug 2024292293
6 Sep 2024293305
4 Oct 2024280305
1 Nov 2024266298
29 Nov 2024265299
27 Dec 2024258290
24 Jan 2025244275
21 Feb 2025226264
21 Mar 2025229275
18 Apr 2025228288
16 May 2025244294
13 Jun 2025243297
11 Jul 2025251304
8 Aug 2025235294
5 Sep 2025258299
3 Oct 2025262299
31 Oct 2025256306
28 Nov 2025284307
26 Dec 2025305309
23 Jan 2026323299
20 Feb 2026365300
20 Mar 2026310272
17 Apr 2026339292
15 May 2026298293
12 Jun 2026303300
10 Jul 2026337302
7 Aug 2026366305
4 Sep 2026349296
2 Oct 2026345283
30 Oct 2026323283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 153.2, from 5 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Jul 2022110.3 (3 companies)
Oct 2022132.4 (3 companies)
Jan 2023150.9 (3 companies)
Apr 2023134.5 (4 companies)
Jul 2023135.2 (4 companies)
Oct 2023133.6 (4 companies)
Jan 2024133.0 (4 companies)
Apr 2024132.3 (4 companies)
Jul 2024133.9 (4 companies)
Oct 2024135.5 (4 companies)
Jan 2025140.5 (4 companies)
Apr 2025138.5 (4 companies)
Jul 2025121.7 (5 companies)
Oct 2025129.3 (5 companies)
Jan 2026145.1 (5 companies)
Apr 2026153.2 (5 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 5 of its 6 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Commercial Vehicle stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 27.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.5%. GNA Axles Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +26.1%.

−0.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+27.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 6Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 6Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Commercial Vehicle stocks?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 27.5% over 52 weeks, but is 0.5% behind over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Commercial Vehicle stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

GNA Axles Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.

Automotive Axles Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1GNA Axles LtdGNA · turning · favourable · 100% evidence66.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 23% · PAT 39.4% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 14.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · RS sector 26.1% · RS bench 29.4% · 1Y 70.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 15.1 + 9.1 + 16.3 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence63.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 15.9% · PAT 30% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 26% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector −2.9% · RS bench 0.5% · 1Y 28.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 19.7 + 9.3 + 7.5 = 63.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT 10.8% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 21.6% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG 1.4 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.3% · 1Y −9.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 14.8 + 16 + 7.5 = 53.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4Tata Motors LtdTMCV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/43.75 · Revenue 22.7% · PAT 95.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/31.25 · ROCE 35.9% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.2/25 · P/E 20.4× · PEG 0.96 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.8 + 19.6 + 16.2 = 53.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  5. 5Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 16.5% · PAT 6.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 13.6% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · RS sector −12.4% · RS bench −9.2% · 1Y 2.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 12.8 + 9.8 + 0.8 = 39.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 6Premier LtdPREMIER · provisional · 29% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT 15.9% · OPM change — · 21% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.5/31.25 · ROCE 2.2% · OPM — · 84% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20 + 2.5 + 12.5 = 35 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Commercial Vehicle share prices moved?

GNA Axles Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV at +70.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +29.4%. 2 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto & Auto Ancl - CV itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • GNA Axles 170
  • Jamna Auto Industries 130
  • Tata Motors 125
  • Ashok Leyland 103
  • Automotive Axles 93
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGNA AxlesJamna Auto IndustriesTata MotorsAshok LeylandAutomotive AxlesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100–100100100
14 Nov 2025101117100105100100
21 Nov 20259811310210297101
28 Nov 2025101123111112108100
5 Dec 20259913111311411098
12 Dec 20259713411811611399
19 Dec 202599135124123113100
26 Dec 2025100135129124109100
2 Jan 2026101142139134119101
9 Jan 202611313813613311599
16 Jan 202611313713813011895
23 Jan 202610912514113711797
30 Jan 202611113513913411298
6 Feb 202614013614414311698
13 Feb 202613714515214512198
20 Feb 202613315414914812297
27 Feb 202613315815914912494
6 Mar 202613614214913812090
13 Mar 202612312613412110790
20 Mar 202611912813212010188
27 Mar 20261201251351159688
3 Apr 2026118124–105–94
10 Apr 2026141134–126–96
17 Apr 202613913813812411495
24 Apr 202613613213412010895
1 May 202613713012911511197
8 May 202612914113611911195
15 May 202611812411910810295
22 May 202611912312111210595
29 May 202611813712011010494
5 Jun 202612113011610310495
12 Jun 202611813012310810297
19 Jun 202613114212711110897
26 Jun 202613914013611410898
3 Jul 202614914913611611098
10 Jul 202615114613311210798
17 Jul 202618014113111011096
24 Jul 202616214212810710998
31 Jul 2026170140138118109100
7 Aug 202616815514312611099
14 Aug 202617213214912210899
21 Aug 202617913014912310599
28 Aug 202617212914712410598
4 Sep 202617512914412010296
11 Sep 202617614513711610196
18 Sep 202617813414011510395
25 Sep 202619714813911310392
2 Oct 202618514113110710292
9 Oct 20261771531291039793
16 Oct 20261711511331059993
23 Oct 20261651321251039590
30 Oct 20261701301251039392
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Tata Motors, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Automotive Axles, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • GNA Axles 126
  • Jamna Auto Industries 107
  • Tata Motors 125
  • Ashok Leyland 165
  • Automotive Axles 66
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGNA AxlesJamna Auto IndustriesTata MotorsAshok LeylandAutomotive AxlesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100–100100100
17 Nov 20239998–99102101
1 Dec 20239999–10098107
15 Dec 202310197–9994107
29 Dec 202310599–10391111
12 Jan 2024117101–10095111
26 Jan 202411498–9790113
9 Feb 2024102109–9984114
23 Feb 2024102102–9980114
8 Mar 202497115–9782112
22 Mar 202495114–9579115
5 Apr 202499122–10080120
19 Apr 202495115–9679118
3 May 2024101123–11584118
17 May 202496120–12084121
31 May 202491107–12781120
14 Jun 202496114–13686127
28 Jun 202493109–13885131
12 Jul 2024107112–12887133
26 Jul 202499121–14088134
9 Aug 2024100114–14481130
23 Aug 2024102113–14885135
6 Sep 2024104108–14185134
20 Sep 2024104108–13581139
4 Oct 2024105101–12881135
18 Oct 2024100106–12779131
1 Nov 202496101–11978132
15 Nov 20249392–12474126
29 Nov 20249791–13275132
13 Dec 20249990–13277131
27 Dec 20249685–12577128
10 Jan 20259684–12076123
24 Jan 20259278–11675121
7 Feb 20258280–12178119
21 Feb 20257468–12772117
7 Mar 20257166–11971116
21 Mar 20257870–12073122
4 Apr 20257366–11769116
18 Apr 20257769–12571127
2 May 20257571–12571126
16 May 20258078–13573130
30 May 20258182–13475130
13 Jun 20257579–13476131
27 Jun 20257784–14277135
11 Jul 20257684–14077134
25 Jul 20257483–13981132
8 Aug 20257079–13171130
22 Aug 20257491–14975130
5 Sep 20257395–14973132
19 Sep 20257596–16075132
3 Oct 20257490–15975132
17 Oct 20257283–15372136
31 Oct 20257484–16172135
14 Nov 2025759710016971137
28 Nov 20257510211118076136
12 Dec 20257211111818680134
26 Dec 20257511212919977136
9 Jan 20268411413621481134
23 Jan 20268110314121983132
6 Feb 202610411314423082133
20 Feb 20269912814923886132
6 Mar 202610111714922185122
20 Mar 20268810613219271120
3 Apr 202688103–169–128
17 Apr 202610311413819980129
1 May 202610210812918479132
15 May 20268810311917472129
29 May 20268811312017774128
12 Jun 20268810812317372132
26 Jun 202610311613618376133
10 Jul 202611212113317975133
24 Jul 202612011812817277134
7 Aug 202612512814320278135
21 Aug 202613310814919774134
4 Sep 202613010714419272131
18 Sep 202613211114018572129
2 Oct 202613711713117172125
16 Oct 202612712513316969127
30 Oct 202612610712516566125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Tata Motors, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Automotive Axles, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • GNA Axles 142
  • Jamna Auto Industries 116
  • Tata Motors 125
  • Ashok Leyland 199
  • Automotive Axles 111
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGNA AxlesJamna Auto IndustriesTata MotorsAshok LeylandAutomotive AxlesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100–100100100
3 Dec 20219896–839398
31 Dec 20219699–84114100
28 Jan 202272101–9010499
25 Feb 20226294–8110892
25 Mar 20226795–7811296
22 Apr 202275110–8911996
20 May 202267109–9011988
17 Jun 202266101–9011284
15 Jul 202277123–10013492
12 Aug 202284112–101141100
9 Sep 202298116–114152101
7 Oct 202288107–11014996
4 Nov 202288105–101143101
2 Dec 202287108–100145103
30 Dec 202289101–98143100
27 Jan 202394100–10316196
24 Feb 202312298–9717195
24 Mar 202311095–9517093
21 Apr 202310498–9416997
19 May 202310197–106160100
16 Jun 202310794–113163105
14 Jul 2023122108–118156110
11 Aug 2023131105–128155109
8 Sep 2023142118–126162113
6 Oct 2023123115–118161113
3 Nov 2023110105–116165112
1 Dec 2023112107–121167121
29 Dec 2023118107–125155125
26 Jan 2024128107–117153128
23 Feb 2024114111–119137130
22 Mar 2024107123–114134130
19 Apr 2024106125–116134134
17 May 2024107130–145143137
14 Jun 2024108123–165146144
12 Jul 2024120121–154148150
9 Aug 2024113123–174138147
6 Sep 2024116117–170144152
4 Oct 2024118110–155138153
1 Nov 2024108109–144133149
29 Nov 202410999–159128150
27 Dec 202410893–151130145
24 Jan 202510385–140127138
21 Feb 20258374–153123132
21 Mar 20258876–145124138
18 Apr 20258674–150121144
16 May 20259084–163123147
13 Jun 20258486–161129148
11 Jul 20258591–169131152
8 Aug 20257986–158120147
5 Sep 202582104–180124149
3 Oct 20258398–192128150
31 Oct 20258391–194123153
28 Nov 202584110111217129154
26 Dec 202584121129240131155
23 Jan 202691112141265140149
20 Feb 2026111138149287146150
20 Mar 202699115132232120136
17 Apr 2026116124138240136146
15 May 202698112119210122147
12 Jun 202698117123209122150
10 Jul 2026126131133216128151
7 Aug 2026140139143244132153
4 Sep 2026146116144232122148
2 Oct 2026154127131207122142
30 Oct 2026142116125199111142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Tata Motors, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Automotive Axles, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1GNA Axles LtdGNA · ₹2,380 cr+70.3%1 year
  2. 2Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO · ₹4,830 cr+28.1%1 year
  3. 3Tata Motors LtdTMCV · ₹1.5 lakh cr+24.8%1 year
  4. 4Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY · ₹85,100 cr+2.3%1 year
  5. 5Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES · ₹2,330 cr−9.5%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1GNA Axles LtdGNA · ₹2,380 cr+29.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO · ₹4,830 cr+0.5%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY · ₹85,100 cr−9.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES · ₹2,330 cr−9.3%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1GNA Axles LtdGNA · ₹2,380 cr+26.1%vs sector
  2. 2Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO · ₹4,830 cr−2.9%vs sector
  3. 3Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY · ₹85,100 cr−12.4%vs sector

Why are Commercial Vehicle stocks moving?

This is the batch's most contaminated curve, and reading it honestly changes the verdict. Almost none of that is like-for-like. In the week of 17 August 2026, 60% of 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 6 April 2026.

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 60%
  • Above the 200-day average 66.7%
Auto & Auto Ancl - CV: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
6 Apr 2026100%100%
13 Apr 2026100%100%
20 Apr 2026100%83.3%
27 Apr 2026100%100%
4 May 2026100%100%
11 May 202680%16.7%
18 May 202680%33.3%
25 May 202680%33.3%
1 Jun 202660%50%
8 Jun 202680%33.3%
15 Jun 202660%83.3%
22 Jun 202680%83.3%
29 Jun 2026100%100%
6 Jul 202660%66.7%
13 Jul 202680%83.3%
20 Jul 202680%83.3%
27 Jul 202680%100%
3 Aug 202680%100%
10 Aug 202680%83.3%
17 Aug 202660%66.7%

Each week, the share of Auto &

From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Auto & Auto Ancl - CV, so this is the latest we have.

What did Commercial Vehicle managements say about October to December 2025?

1 of 1 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies held a results call for October to December 2025.

From the results calls for October to December 2025.

Is money moving into Commercial Vehicle stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.3 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹12,676 crore in the last 12 months, 54% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 14% in a year.
  • 1 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Commercial Vehicle stocks?

This is the written read behind the Auto & Auto Ancl - CV figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Aug 2026. It also states what would change this read.

How old this read is: This read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 22 Aug 2026, 75 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.

What would change this read

Monthly heavy-truck volume prints from September through November come in at or above high-single-digit growth, settling the OEM-versus-supplier argument in the truck maker's favour, WHILE Ashok Leyland's margin turns up as it has guided for the January-March quarter.

Sources: our fortnightly Auto & Auto Ancl - CV read, 22 Aug 2026.

Which Commercial Vehicle companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Tata Motors Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies compared here, at ₹93,950 crore. Ashok Leyland Ltd is next at ₹57,723 crore. GNA Axles Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 23%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 9 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Tata Motors Ltd is the largest at ₹93,950 crore, 62.8% ahead of Ashok Leyland Ltd. GNA Axles Ltd's growth is 23% from a ₹1,777 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Tata Motors Ltd · ₹93,950 croreLeader
62.8% versus #2 · Ashok Leyland LtdGap
5/5 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 97 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Motors Ltd is the size to compare against; GNA Axles Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Tata Motors Ltd's growth falls below GNA Axles Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors ₹25,300 cr
  • Ashok Leyland ₹13,100 cr
  • Jamna Auto Industries ₹611 cr
  • Automotive Axles ₹517 cr
  • GNA Axles ₹521 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterTata MotorsAshok LeylandJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesGNA Axles
Dec 2021——₹445 cr₹374 cr₹301 cr
Mar 2022——₹626 cr₹552 cr₹281 cr
Jun 2022——₹548 cr₹500 cr₹375 cr
Sep 2022—₹8,270 cr₹553 cr₹475 cr₹420 cr
Dec 2022—₹10,400 cr₹591 cr₹656 cr₹404 cr
Mar 2023—₹13,200 cr₹634 cr₹693 cr₹384 cr
Jun 2023—₹9,690 cr₹575 cr₹532 cr₹374 cr
Sep 2023—₹11,400 cr₹607 cr₹584 cr₹404 cr
Dec 2023—₹11,100 cr₹604 cr₹541 cr₹357 cr
Mar 2024—₹13,500 cr₹640 cr₹572 cr₹371 cr
Jun 2024—₹10,700 cr₹557 cr₹492 cr₹400 cr
Sep 2024₹17,500 cr₹11,100 cr₹513 cr₹495 cr₹388 cr
Dec 2024₹18,800 cr₹12,000 cr₹562 cr₹531 cr₹375 cr
Mar 2025₹21,900 cr₹14,700 cr₹638 cr₹560 cr₹378 cr
Jun 2025₹17,300 cr₹11,700 cr₹573 cr₹489 cr₹344 cr
Sep 2025₹18,600 cr₹12,600 cr₹531 cr₹462 cr₹348 cr
Dec 2025₹21,800 cr₹14,800 cr₹668 cr₹562 cr₹375 cr
Mar 2026₹26,100 cr₹17,200 cr₹840 cr₹664 cr₹411 cr
Jun 2026₹20,700 cr₹13,100 cr₹611 cr₹517 cr₹470 cr
Sep 2026₹25,300 cr———₹521 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors 36%
  • Ashok Leyland 12%
  • Jamna Auto Industries 6.6%
  • Automotive Axles 5.7%
  • GNA Axles 50%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata MotorsAshok LeylandJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesGNA Axles
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——86%96%14%
Sep 2022——57%54%24%
Dec 2022——33%75%34%
Mar 2023——1.3%26%37%
Jun 2023——4.9%6.4%−0.3%
Sep 2023—38%9.8%23%−3.8%
Dec 2023—6.7%2.2%−18%−12%
Mar 2024—2.6%1.0%−17%−3.4%
Jun 2024—11%−3.1%−7.5%7.0%
Sep 2024—−2.5%−15%−15%−4.0%
Dec 2024—8.1%−7.0%−1.9%5.0%
Mar 2025—8.5%−0.3%−2.1%1.9%
Jun 2025—9.2%2.9%−0.6%−14%
Sep 20256.0%13%3.5%−6.7%−10%
Dec 202516%24%19%5.8%0.0%
Mar 202619%17%32%19%8.7%
Jun 202619%12%6.6%5.7%37%
Sep 202636%———50%

6 of 6 companies report revenue, 5 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Tata Motors LtdTMCV₹94,000 cr
  2. 2Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY₹57,700 cr
  3. 3Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO₹2,650 cr
  4. 4Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES₹2,210 cr
  5. 5GNA Axles LtdGNA₹1,780 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Tata Motors Ltd TMCV₹25,300 cr36%Sep 2026
Ashok Leyland Ltd ASHOKLEY₹13,100 cr12%Jun 2026
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd JAMNAAUTO₹611 cr6.6%Jun 2026
GNA Axles Ltd GNA₹521 cr50%Sep 2026
Automotive Axles Ltd AUTOAXLES₹517 cr5.7%Jun 2026
Premier Ltd PREMIER₹0 cr—Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Commercial Vehicle companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Ashok Leyland Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies compared here, at 18%. GNA Axles Ltd is next at 16%. Automotive Axles Ltd has the highest Margin change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Ashok Leyland Ltd leads opm at 18%; Automotive Axles Ltd leads margin change at +2 percentage points.

Ashok Leyland Ltd · 18%Leader
12.5% versus #2 · GNA Axles LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/6 companies · 86 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ashok Leyland Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Ashok Leyland 18%
  • GNA Axles 16%
  • Jamna Auto Industries 14%
  • Automotive Axles 12%
  • Tata Motors 10%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterAshok LeylandGNA AxlesJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesTata Motors
Dec 20219.9%13%13%9.3%—
Mar 202212%13%14%11%—
Jun 20229.1%13%11%10%—
Sep 20226.0%14%10%11%—
Dec 202213%16%11%12%—
Mar 202315%15%13%11%—
Jun 202316%16%13%11%—
Sep 202316%14%13%11%—
Dec 202318%13%14%11%—
Mar 202419%10%14%11%—
Jun 202417%14%13%10%—
Sep 202418%14%13%10%10%
Dec 202419%14%14%11%11%
Mar 202520%13%13%11%11%
Jun 202519%15%13%10%12%
Sep 202519%18%13%10%11%
Dec 202519%18%17%11%12%
Mar 202619%14%16%12%13%
Jun 202618%15%14%12%10%
Sep 2026—16%——10%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Ashok Leyland −1.0 pp
  • GNA Axles −2.0 pp
  • Jamna Auto Industries +1.0 pp
  • Automotive Axles +2.0 pp
  • Tata Motors −1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterAshok LeylandGNA AxlesJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesTata Motors
Dec 2021−2.7 pp−4.7 pp−1.4 pp−0.0 pp—
Mar 2022−0.4 pp−2.4 pp−1.0 pp+0.7 pp—
Jun 2022+0.9 pp−3.1 pp−1.0 pp+4.2 pp—
Sep 2022−4.4 pp+0.1 pp−2.6 pp+3.5 pp—
Dec 2022+3.1 pp+3.2 pp−2.4 pp+2.7 pp—
Mar 2023+3.0 pp+1.8 pp−0.9 pp−0.2 pp—
Jun 2023+6.9 pp+2.5 pp+2.0 pp+0.7 pp—
Sep 2023+10.0 pp−0.3 pp+3.0 pp+0.4 pp—
Dec 2023+5.0 pp−3.0 pp+3.0 pp−1.0 pp—
Mar 2024+4.0 pp−5.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp—
Jun 2024+1.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp—
Sep 2024+2.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp—
Dec 2024+1.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp—
Mar 2025+1.0 pp+3.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp—
Jun 2025+2.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp—
Sep 2025+1.0 pp+4.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp+4.0 pp+3.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2026−1.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.0 pp+1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2026−1.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp+2.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2026—−2.0 pp——−1.0 pp

5 of 6 companies report OPM, 5 of 6 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES+2.0 pp
  2. 2Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO+1.0 pp
  3. 3Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY−1.0 pp
  4. 4Tata Motors LtdTMCV−1.0 pp
  5. 5GNA Axles LtdGNA−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Ashok Leyland Ltd ASHOKLEY18%−1.0 ppJun 2026
GNA Axles Ltd GNA16%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd JAMNAAUTO14%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Automotive Axles Ltd AUTOAXLES12%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Tata Motors Ltd TMCV10%−1.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Commercial Vehicle companies earn the most profit?

Tata Motors Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies compared here, at ₹6,308 crore. Ashok Leyland Ltd is next at ₹3,731 crore. GNA Axles Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 39.4%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tata Motors Ltd earns the most, ₹6,308 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 69.1% above Ashok Leyland Ltd. GNA Axles Ltd shows 39.4% growth from a profit base of ₹145 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Tata Motors Ltd · ₹6,308 croreLeader
69.1% versus #2 · Ashok Leyland LtdGap
2/4 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 102 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Motors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors ₹1,250 cr
  • Ashok Leyland ₹668 cr
  • Jamna Auto Industries ₹49 cr
  • Automotive Axles ₹46 cr
  • GNA Axles ₹44 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterTata MotorsAshok LeylandJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesGNA Axles
Dec 2021——₹37 cr₹20 cr₹17 cr
Mar 2022——₹57 cr₹39 cr₹18 cr
Jun 2022——₹37 cr₹30 cr₹27 cr
Sep 2022—₹199 cr₹37 cr₹30 cr₹33 cr
Dec 2022—₹351 cr₹41 cr₹51 cr₹36 cr
Mar 2023—₹803 cr₹52 cr₹51 cr₹34 cr
Jun 2023—₹584 cr₹46 cr₹38 cr₹33 cr
Sep 2023—₹569 cr₹50 cr₹45 cr₹28 cr
Dec 2023—₹609 cr₹55 cr₹39 cr₹22 cr
Mar 2024—₹934 cr₹55 cr₹44 cr₹17 cr
Jun 2024—₹551 cr₹46 cr₹34 cr₹28 cr
Sep 2024₹498 cr₹767 cr₹40 cr₹36 cr₹29 cr
Dec 2024₹1,360 cr₹820 cr₹44 cr₹40 cr₹25 cr
Mar 2025₹1,340 cr₹1,250 cr₹50 cr₹46 cr₹25 cr
Jun 2025₹1,400 cr₹658 cr₹46 cr₹36 cr₹23 cr
Sep 2025−₹867 cr₹820 cr₹40 cr₹36 cr₹31 cr
Dec 2025₹705 cr₹862 cr₹58 cr₹39 cr₹32 cr
Mar 2026₹1,790 cr₹1,380 cr₹87 cr₹54 cr₹31 cr
Jun 2026₹2,560 cr₹668 cr₹49 cr₹46 cr₹38 cr
Sep 2026₹1,250 cr———₹44 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors 83%
  • Ashok Leyland 1.5%
  • Jamna Auto Industries 6.5%
  • Automotive Axles 28%
  • GNA Axles 42%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata MotorsAshok LeylandJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesGNA Axles
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——95%400%−6.9%
Sep 2022——37%200%32%
Dec 2022——11%155%112%
Mar 2023——−8.8%31%89%
Jun 2023——24%27%22%
Sep 2023—186%35%50%−15%
Dec 2023—74%34%−24%−39%
Mar 2024—16%5.8%−14%−50%
Jun 2024—−5.7%0.0%−11%−15%
Sep 2024—35%−20%−20%3.6%
Dec 2024—35%−20%2.6%14%
Mar 2025—33%−9.1%4.6%47%
Jun 2025—19%0.0%5.9%−18%
Sep 2025−274%6.9%0.0%0.0%6.9%
Dec 2025−48%5.1%32%−2.5%28%
Mar 202634%11%74%17%24%
Jun 202683%1.5%6.5%28%65%
Sep 2026————42%

6 of 6 companies report net profit, 4 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Tata Motors LtdTMCV₹6,310 cr
  2. 2Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY₹3,730 cr
  3. 3Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO₹234 cr
  4. 4Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES₹175 cr
  5. 5GNA Axles LtdGNA₹145 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Tata Motors Ltd TMCV₹1,250 cr83%Sep 2026
Ashok Leyland Ltd ASHOKLEY₹668 cr1.5%Jun 2026
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd JAMNAAUTO₹49 cr6.5%Jun 2026
Automotive Axles Ltd AUTOAXLES₹46 cr28%Jun 2026
GNA Axles Ltd GNA₹44 cr42%Sep 2026
Premier Ltd PREMIER−₹2 cr—Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Commercial Vehicle companies earn the best return on capital?

Tata Motors Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies compared here, at 35.9%. Jamna Auto Industries Ltd is next at 26%. Jamna Auto Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tata Motors Ltd leads ROCE at 35.9%, 9.9 percentage points above Jamna Auto Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Tata Motors Ltd · 35.9%Leader
38.1% versus #2 · Jamna Auto Industries LtdGap
1/3 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 63 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Motors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors 34%
  • Jamna Auto Industries 30%
  • Automotive Axles 22%
  • GNA Axles 16%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterTata MotorsJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesGNA Axles
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022—26%15%20%
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022—30%23%19%
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023—28%28%25%
Jun 2023—32%——
Sep 2023—29%29%23%
Dec 2023—34%31%23%
Mar 2024—30%23%18%
Jun 2024—33%26%18%
Sep 2024—28%20%15%
Dec 2024—29%24%17%
Mar 202526%25%19%15%
Jun 202534%26%23%17%
Sep 202536%24%18%14%
Dec 202523%28%22%17%
Mar 202635%28%18%14%
Jun 202631%30%22%18%
Sep 202634%——16%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors −1.9 pp
  • Jamna Auto Industries +4.0 pp
  • Automotive Axles −0.8 pp
  • GNA Axles +2.6 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterTata MotorsJamna Auto IndustriesAutomotive AxlesGNA Axles
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023—+1.6 pp+12.3 pp+4.8 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023—−0.8 pp+6.5 pp+3.6 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024—+2.7 pp−4.1 pp−6.9 pp
Jun 2024—+1.3 pp——
Sep 2024—−1.1 pp−9.2 pp−7.6 pp
Dec 2024—−5.4 pp−7.1 pp−5.8 pp
Mar 2025—−5.3 pp−4.7 pp−3.0 pp
Jun 2025—−6.6 pp−3.7 pp−1.1 pp
Sep 2025—−4.0 pp−2.5 pp−1.6 pp
Dec 2025—−0.8 pp−2.6 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2026+8.6 pp+3.2 pp−0.7 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2026−2.2 pp+4.0 pp−0.8 pp+1.8 pp
Sep 2026−1.9 pp——+2.6 pp

6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Ashok Leyland Ltd (ASHOKLEY): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO+4.0 pp
  2. 2GNA Axles LtdGNA+2.6 pp
  3. 3Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY0.0 pp
  4. 4Premier LtdPREMIER−0.2 pp
  5. 5Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES−0.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Tata Motors Ltd TMCV34%−1.9 ppSep 2026
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd JAMNAAUTO30%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Automotive Axles Ltd AUTOAXLES22%−0.8 ppJun 2026
GNA Axles Ltd GNA16%+2.6 ppSep 2026
Premier Ltd PREMIER2.2%−0.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Commercial Vehicle stocks valued against growth and quality?

Tata Motors Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies compared here, at 0.96×. Automotive Axles Ltd is next at 1.4×. Automotive Axles Ltd has the lowest P/E at 12.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Tata Motors Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.96×, 31.4% below Automotive Axles Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Tata Motors Ltd · 0.96×Leader
31.4% versus #2 · Automotive Axles LtdGap
0/4 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/6 companies · 11 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Automotive Axles 1.4
  • GNA Axles 1.7
  • Jamna Auto Industries 2.0
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterAutomotive AxlesGNA AxlesJamna Auto Industries
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022——0.6
Dec 2022——0.7
Mar 2023—0.9—
Jun 2023——1.2
Sep 2023——4.4
Dec 20230.3—2.0
Mar 20241.0——
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024———
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025———
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025———
Dec 2025———
Mar 20262.0——
Jun 20261.41.7—
Sep 2026———

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors 24.1×
  • Automotive Axles 15.6×
  • GNA Axles 19.3×
  • Jamna Auto Industries 21.9×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterTata MotorsAutomotive AxlesGNA AxlesJamna Auto Industries
Dec 2021—42.8×14.4×33.1×
Mar 2022—37.8×11.1×30.1×
Jun 2022—32.0×12.7×31.4×
Sep 2022—29.7×15.8×28.6×
Dec 2022—25.1×15.1×24.7×
Mar 2023—23.8×14.8×22.9×
Jun 2023—20.7×13.1×24.1×
Sep 2023—19.7×14.8×26.4×
Dec 2023—17.6×14.6×23.6×
Mar 2024—15.4×13.9×26.0×
Jun 2024—18.2×17.0×24.0×
Sep 2024—17.8×20.1×23.5×
Dec 2024—17.8×18.3×19.6×
Mar 2025—15.8×14.9×16.2×
Jun 2025—17.7×13.1×21.0×
Sep 2025—16.8×13.0×22.9×
Dec 202542.0×17.4×12.9×27.9×
Mar 202625.7×14.5×14.5×23.1×
Jun 202639.4×15.6×16.1×21.9×
Sep 202624.1×—19.3×—

4 of 6 companies report PEG, 5 of 6 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Automotive Axles LtdAUTOAXLES12.7×
  2. 2GNA Axles LtdGNA16.4×
  3. 3Jamna Auto Industries LtdJAMNAAUTO20.0×
  4. 4Tata Motors LtdTMCV20.4×
  5. 5Ashok Leyland LtdASHOKLEY22.8×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd JAMNAAUTO2.021.9×Jun 2026
GNA Axles Ltd GNA1.719.3×Sep 2026
Automotive Axles Ltd AUTOAXLES1.415.6×Jun 2026
Tata Motors Ltd TMCV—24.1×Sep 2026
Ashok Leyland Ltd ASHOKLEY—25.4×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Commercial Vehicle companies appear on?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto & Auto Ancl - CV comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing5 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 6 graded companies.

1 of 6 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Ashok Leyland Ltd (ASHOKLEY): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Commercial Vehicle stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Auto & Auto Ancl - CV comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Commercial Vehicle sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 27.5% over 52 weeks, but is 0.5% behind over the last 13 weeks.

1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Commercial Vehicle company is largest by revenue?

Tata Motors Ltd leads with revenue of ₹93,950 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Commercial Vehicle company is growing fastest?

GNA Axles Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 23%, across 5 of 6 comparable companies.

Which Commercial Vehicle company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

GNA Axles Ltd ranks first at 66.1 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Commercial Vehicle company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Tata Motors Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.96, among 4 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Commercial Vehicle comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Commercial Vehicle index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto & Auto Ancl - CV, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Commercial Vehicle stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, GNA Axles Ltd comes first among 6 listed Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies, followed by Jamna Auto Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Commercial Vehicle stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 6 listed Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Commercial Vehicle company is the biggest?

Tata Motors Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹93,950 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Ashok Leyland Ltd at ₹57,723 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Commercial Vehicle company has the best profit margins?

Ashok Leyland Ltd has the highest operating margin at 18%, from 5 of 6 comparable companies. Automotive Axles Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Commercial Vehicle company makes the most profit?

Tata Motors Ltd earns the most, at ₹6,308 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. GNA Axles Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 39.4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Commercial Vehicle company earns the highest return on capital?

Tata Motors Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 35.9%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Commercial Vehicle stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Tata Motors Ltd has the lowest at 0.96×. Only 4 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Commercial Vehicle sector beating the market?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 27.5% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.5% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Commercial Vehicle stock has the strongest price momentum?

GNA Axles Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Commercial Vehicle company has the highest 4-Factor score?

GNA Axles Ltd scores 66.1 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 25.6 points on growth and earnings, 15.1 on capital efficiency, 9.1 on valuation and 16.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Commercial Vehicle companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Commercial Vehicle sector?

The 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies on this page carry ₹2,40,583 crore of combined market value. Tata Motors Ltd is the largest at ₹1,45,969 crore, about 61% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Commercial Vehicle sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies on this page is 20×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Commercial Vehicle sector performing?

1 of the 6 Auto & Auto Ancl - CV companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.