Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Kansai Nerolac Paints share price today

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd · NSE: KANSAINER · Building Materials - Paints · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 3 August 2026

Kansai Nerolac Paints share price today: ₹195.32 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 20.7% in a year. Kansai Nerolac Paints (NSE: KANSAINER) is worth ₹15,824 crore, trades at a P/E of 24.5 and has closed between ₹166.77 and ₹248.80 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row.

Getting worseBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹195.32Price −20.7% in a year
24.5×P/E lower than 98% of the last 11 years
₹2,374 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +9.8% on a year ago
₹228 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +5.6% on a year ago
14.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
86%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved −20.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −48.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been falling for 102 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +5.6% on a year earlier, and 86% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 5.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 6 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.

What is the Kansai Nerolac Paints share price today?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's share price was ₹195.32 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 102 weeks. That is 3.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹167 and ₹249, and at that close it sat 35% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.

  • Price ₹195
  • 50-day avg ₹186
  • 200-day avg ₹203
Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹248₹248₹251
7 Nov 2025₹246₹248₹251
14 Nov 2025₹249₹248₹251
21 Nov 2025₹233₹247₹251
28 Nov 2025₹236₹244₹250
5 Dec 2025₹228₹242₹249
12 Dec 2025₹224₹239₹248
19 Dec 2025₹223₹236₹246
26 Dec 2025₹237₹235₹246
2 Jan 2026₹241₹236₹245
9 Jan 2026₹232₹236₹245
16 Jan 2026₹231₹235₹245
23 Jan 2026₹227₹234₹244
1 Feb 2026₹225₹233₹243
6 Feb 2026₹214₹231₹242
13 Feb 2026₹200₹227₹240
20 Feb 2026₹199₹222₹238
27 Feb 2026₹204₹218₹236
6 Mar 2026₹189₹214₹235
13 Mar 2026₹182₹209₹232
20 Mar 2026₹167₹202₹229
27 Mar 2026₹171₹197₹227
2 Apr 2026₹179₹194₹225
10 Apr 2026₹192₹193₹223
17 Apr 2026₹203₹193₹222
24 Apr 2026₹197₹195₹221
30 Apr 2026₹197₹196₹221
8 May 2026₹220₹197₹220
15 May 2026₹222₹201₹220
22 May 2026₹218₹204₹220
29 May 2026₹218₹206₹220
4 Jun 2026₹214₹207₹219
5 Jun 2026₹211₹208₹219
10 Jun 2026₹214₹208₹219
12 Jun 2026₹217₹209₹219
17 Jun 2026₹211₹209₹219
19 Jun 2026₹211₹209₹219
24 Jun 2026₹214₹210₹219
25 Jun 2026₹212₹210₹219
1 Jul 2026₹210₹210₹218
3 Jul 2026₹212₹210₹218
10 Jul 2026₹203₹209₹217
17 Jul 2026₹201₹208₹217
24 Jul 2026₹193₹206₹216
31 Jul 2026₹197₹205₹215
7 Aug 2026₹212₹205₹215
14 Aug 2026₹205₹206₹214
21 Aug 2026₹206₹205₹214
28 Aug 2026₹196₹204₹213
4 Sep 2026₹194₹203₹212
11 Sep 2026₹189₹201₹211
18 Sep 2026₹184₹198₹210
25 Sep 2026₹181₹195₹209
1 Oct 2026₹175₹193₹207
9 Oct 2026₹181₹191₹206
16 Oct 2026₹185₹189₹205
23 Oct 2026₹181₹188₹204
30 Oct 2026₹176₹186₹203
4 Nov 2026₹195₹186₹203
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.

  • Price ₹195
  • 50-day avg ₹186
  • 200-day avg ₹203
Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹305₹320₹308
12 Nov 2023₹309₹317₹307
17 Nov 2023₹325₹317₹308
24 Nov 2023₹320₹318₹308
1 Dec 2023₹320₹318₹309
8 Dec 2023₹330₹320₹310
15 Dec 2023₹333₹321₹311
22 Dec 2023₹322₹322₹311
29 Dec 2023₹333₹324₹312
5 Jan 2024₹337₹326₹313
12 Jan 2024₹340₹328₹315
20 Jan 2024₹342₹331₹316
25 Jan 2024₹333₹332₹317
2 Feb 2024₹341₹333₹318
9 Feb 2024₹317₹332₹318
16 Feb 2024₹304₹327₹318
23 Feb 2024₹302₹323₹317
2 Mar 2024₹293₹317₹316
7 Mar 2024₹284₹312₹315
15 Mar 2024₹271₹305₹312
22 Mar 2024₹269₹298₹310
28 Mar 2024₹262₹295₹309
5 Apr 2024₹285₹292₹308
12 Apr 2024₹280₹290₹307
19 Apr 2024₹273₹288₹305
26 Apr 2024₹280₹286₹304
3 May 2024₹288₹286₹303
10 May 2024₹278₹285₹302
18 May 2024₹278₹283₹300
24 May 2024₹273₹281₹299
31 May 2024₹270₹279₹298
7 Jun 2024₹278₹278₹297
14 Jun 2024₹283₹279₹296
21 Jun 2024₹274₹279₹295
28 Jun 2024₹270₹278₹294
5 Jul 2024₹267₹276₹293
12 Jul 2024₹278₹276₹292
19 Jul 2024₹272₹276₹292
26 Jul 2024₹275₹276₹291
2 Aug 2024₹303₹280₹291
9 Aug 2024₹294₹283₹291
16 Aug 2024₹290₹284₹291
23 Aug 2024₹294₹287₹292
30 Aug 2024₹297₹289₹292
6 Sep 2024₹306₹291₹293
13 Sep 2024₹311₹295₹293
20 Sep 2024₹302₹297₹294
27 Sep 2024₹309₹299₹295
4 Oct 2024₹292₹299₹295
11 Oct 2024₹289₹297₹295
18 Oct 2024₹287₹296₹294
25 Oct 2024₹279₹292₹294
1 Nov 2024₹287₹291₹293
8 Nov 2024₹271₹289₹293
14 Nov 2024₹259₹285₹291
22 Nov 2024₹267₹282₹290
29 Nov 2024₹281₹281₹289
6 Dec 2024₹278₹280₹289
13 Dec 2024₹263₹277₹288
20 Dec 2024₹262₹274₹286
27 Dec 2024₹261₹273₹286
3 Jan 2025₹262₹271₹284
10 Jan 2025₹254₹268₹283
17 Jan 2025₹244₹264₹281
24 Jan 2025₹242₹260₹279
1 Feb 2025₹240₹255₹277
7 Feb 2025₹249₹254₹275
14 Feb 2025₹231₹251₹273
21 Feb 2025₹242₹247₹272
28 Feb 2025₹227₹245₹270
7 Mar 2025₹236₹242₹268
13 Mar 2025₹225₹240₹266
21 Mar 2025₹245₹239₹265
28 Mar 2025₹233₹239₹264
4 Apr 2025₹240₹239₹263
11 Apr 2025₹250₹240₹262
17 Apr 2025₹258₹242₹262
25 Apr 2025₹262₹246₹262
2 May 2025₹255₹248₹262
9 May 2025₹258₹249₹262
16 May 2025₹264₹252₹262
23 May 2025₹260₹254₹262
30 May 2025₹254₹254₹261
6 Jun 2025₹249₹253₹261
13 Jun 2025₹242₹252₹260
20 Jun 2025₹240₹251₹259
27 Jun 2025₹248₹249₹259
4 Jul 2025₹250₹249₹258
11 Jul 2025₹246₹249₹258
18 Jul 2025₹248₹249₹257
25 Jul 2025₹245₹249₹257
1 Aug 2025₹250₹248₹256
8 Aug 2025₹233₹246₹255
14 Aug 2025₹235₹245₹254
22 Aug 2025₹233₹244₹254
29 Aug 2025₹240₹243₹253
5 Sep 2025₹243₹243₹253
12 Sep 2025₹248₹243₹252
19 Sep 2025₹252₹244₹252
26 Sep 2025₹247₹245₹252
3 Oct 2025₹252₹245₹252
10 Oct 2025₹248₹246₹251
17 Oct 2025₹253₹246₹251
24 Oct 2025₹254₹247₹251
31 Oct 2025₹248₹248₹251
7 Nov 2025₹246₹248₹251
14 Nov 2025₹249₹248₹251
21 Nov 2025₹233₹247₹251
28 Nov 2025₹236₹244₹250
5 Dec 2025₹228₹242₹249
12 Dec 2025₹224₹239₹248
19 Dec 2025₹223₹236₹246
26 Dec 2025₹237₹235₹246
2 Jan 2026₹241₹236₹245
9 Jan 2026₹232₹236₹245
16 Jan 2026₹231₹235₹245
23 Jan 2026₹227₹234₹244
1 Feb 2026₹225₹233₹243
6 Feb 2026₹214₹231₹242
13 Feb 2026₹200₹227₹240
20 Feb 2026₹199₹222₹238
27 Feb 2026₹204₹218₹236
6 Mar 2026₹189₹214₹235
13 Mar 2026₹182₹209₹232
20 Mar 2026₹167₹202₹229
27 Mar 2026₹171₹197₹227
2 Apr 2026₹179₹194₹225
10 Apr 2026₹192₹193₹223
17 Apr 2026₹203₹193₹222
24 Apr 2026₹197₹195₹221
30 Apr 2026₹197₹196₹221
8 May 2026₹220₹197₹220
15 May 2026₹222₹201₹220
22 May 2026₹218₹204₹220
29 May 2026₹218₹206₹220
4 Jun 2026₹214₹207₹219
5 Jun 2026₹211₹208₹219
10 Jun 2026₹214₹208₹219
12 Jun 2026₹217₹209₹219
17 Jun 2026₹211₹209₹219
19 Jun 2026₹211₹209₹219
24 Jun 2026₹214₹210₹219
25 Jun 2026₹212₹210₹219
1 Jul 2026₹210₹210₹218
3 Jul 2026₹212₹210₹218
10 Jul 2026₹203₹209₹217
17 Jul 2026₹201₹208₹217
24 Jul 2026₹193₹206₹216
31 Jul 2026₹197₹205₹215
7 Aug 2026₹212₹205₹215
14 Aug 2026₹205₹206₹214
21 Aug 2026₹206₹205₹214
28 Aug 2026₹196₹204₹213
4 Sep 2026₹194₹203₹212
11 Sep 2026₹189₹201₹211
18 Sep 2026₹184₹198₹210
25 Sep 2026₹181₹195₹209
1 Oct 2026₹175₹193₹207
9 Oct 2026₹181₹191₹206
16 Oct 2026₹185₹189₹205
23 Oct 2026₹181₹188₹204
30 Oct 2026₹176₹186₹203
4 Nov 2026₹195₹186₹203
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.

  • Price ₹195
  • 50-day avg ₹186
  • 200-day avg ₹203
Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹363₹401₹391
12 Nov 2021₹398₹397₹390
26 Nov 2021₹387₹397₹391
10 Dec 2021₹398₹396₹391
24 Dec 2021₹384₹395₹391
7 Jan 2022₹399₹393₹391
21 Jan 2022₹384₹396₹392
4 Feb 2022₹360₹389₹391
18 Feb 2022₹330₹371₹385
4 Mar 2022₹297₹351₹378
17 Mar 2022₹317₹336₹372
1 Apr 2022₹313₹326₹365
13 Apr 2022₹310₹321₹361
29 Apr 2022₹313₹319₹357
13 May 2022₹265₹309₹351
27 May 2022₹270₹296₹343
10 Jun 2022₹266₹288₹336
24 Jun 2022₹249₹276₹328
8 Jul 2022₹261₹269₹321
22 Jul 2022₹268₹267₹315
5 Aug 2022₹334₹278₹314
19 Aug 2022₹337₹293₹315
2 Sep 2022₹333₹305₹317
16 Sep 2022₹320₹315₹318
30 Sep 2022₹326₹318₹319
14 Oct 2022₹321₹318₹319
28 Oct 2022₹317₹318₹319
11 Nov 2022₹298₹314₹318
25 Nov 2022₹290₹307₹315
9 Dec 2022₹298₹304₹314
23 Dec 2022₹282₹299₹311
6 Jan 2023₹280₹295₹309
20 Jan 2023₹279₹288₹306
3 Feb 2023₹278₹285₹303
17 Feb 2023₹276₹282₹301
3 Mar 2023₹274₹280₹298
17 Mar 2023₹266₹276₹296
31 Mar 2023₹258₹271₹292
13 Apr 2023₹254₹267₹290
28 Apr 2023₹253₹263₹287
12 May 2023₹279₹264₹285
26 May 2023₹274₹267₹284
9 Jun 2023₹289₹273₹284
23 Jun 2023₹306₹283₹286
7 Jul 2023₹314₹292₹288
21 Jul 2023₹323₹298₹290
4 Aug 2023₹327₹308₹294
18 Aug 2023₹328₹314₹297
1 Sep 2023₹340₹319₹300
15 Sep 2023₹327₹324₹303
29 Sep 2023₹317₹324₹305
13 Oct 2023₹323₹323₹306
27 Oct 2023₹314₹322₹307
12 Nov 2023₹309₹317₹307
24 Nov 2023₹320₹318₹308
8 Dec 2023₹330₹320₹310
22 Dec 2023₹322₹322₹311
5 Jan 2024₹337₹326₹313
20 Jan 2024₹342₹331₹316
2 Feb 2024₹341₹333₹318
16 Feb 2024₹304₹327₹318
2 Mar 2024₹293₹317₹316
15 Mar 2024₹271₹305₹312
28 Mar 2024₹262₹295₹309
12 Apr 2024₹280₹290₹307
26 Apr 2024₹280₹286₹304
10 May 2024₹278₹285₹302
24 May 2024₹273₹281₹299
7 Jun 2024₹278₹278₹297
21 Jun 2024₹274₹279₹295
5 Jul 2024₹267₹276₹293
19 Jul 2024₹272₹276₹292
2 Aug 2024₹303₹280₹291
16 Aug 2024₹290₹284₹291
30 Aug 2024₹297₹289₹292
13 Sep 2024₹311₹295₹293
27 Sep 2024₹309₹299₹295
11 Oct 2024₹289₹297₹295
25 Oct 2024₹279₹292₹294
8 Nov 2024₹271₹289₹293
22 Nov 2024₹267₹282₹290
6 Dec 2024₹278₹280₹289
20 Dec 2024₹262₹274₹286
3 Jan 2025₹262₹271₹284
17 Jan 2025₹244₹264₹281
1 Feb 2025₹240₹255₹277
14 Feb 2025₹231₹251₹273
28 Feb 2025₹227₹245₹270
13 Mar 2025₹225₹240₹266
28 Mar 2025₹233₹239₹264
11 Apr 2025₹250₹240₹262
25 Apr 2025₹262₹246₹262
9 May 2025₹258₹249₹262
23 May 2025₹260₹254₹262
6 Jun 2025₹249₹253₹261
20 Jun 2025₹240₹251₹259
4 Jul 2025₹250₹249₹258
18 Jul 2025₹248₹249₹257
1 Aug 2025₹250₹248₹256
14 Aug 2025₹235₹245₹254
29 Aug 2025₹240₹243₹253
12 Sep 2025₹248₹243₹252
26 Sep 2025₹247₹245₹252
10 Oct 2025₹248₹246₹251
24 Oct 2025₹254₹247₹251
7 Nov 2025₹246₹248₹251
21 Nov 2025₹233₹247₹251
5 Dec 2025₹228₹242₹249
19 Dec 2025₹223₹236₹246
2 Jan 2026₹241₹236₹245
16 Jan 2026₹231₹235₹245
1 Feb 2026₹225₹233₹243
13 Feb 2026₹200₹227₹240
27 Feb 2026₹204₹218₹236
13 Mar 2026₹182₹209₹232
27 Mar 2026₹171₹197₹227
10 Apr 2026₹192₹193₹223
24 Apr 2026₹197₹195₹221
8 May 2026₹220₹197₹220
22 May 2026₹218₹204₹220
4 Jun 2026₹214₹207₹219
10 Jun 2026₹214₹208₹219
17 Jun 2026₹211₹209₹219
24 Jun 2026₹214₹210₹219
1 Jul 2026₹210₹210₹218
10 Jul 2026₹203₹209₹217
24 Jul 2026₹193₹206₹216
7 Aug 2026₹212₹205₹215
21 Aug 2026₹206₹205₹214
4 Sep 2026₹194₹203₹212
18 Sep 2026₹184₹198₹210
1 Oct 2026₹175₹193₹207
16 Oct 2026₹185₹189₹205
30 Oct 2026₹176₹186₹203
4 Nov 2026₹195₹186₹203
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.

  • Price ₹195
  • 50-day avg ₹186
  • 200-day avg ₹203
Nov 2026: ₹195, 3.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 102 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹257₹246₹215
18 Nov 2016₹213₹240₹217
9 Dec 2016₹227₹233₹218
30 Dec 2016₹213₹226₹218
20 Jan 2017₹222₹224₹219
10 Feb 2017₹238₹229₹221
3 Mar 2017₹235₹232₹223
24 Mar 2017₹244₹237₹226
13 Apr 2017₹254₹244₹229
5 May 2017₹269₹251₹233
26 May 2017₹272₹261₹239
16 Jun 2017₹279₹268₹244
7 Jul 2017₹295₹277₹250
28 Jul 2017₹300₹287₹257
18 Aug 2017₹307₹294₹263
8 Sep 2017₹320₹304₹270
29 Sep 2017₹323₹312₹277
19 Oct 2017₹325₹316₹283
10 Nov 2017₹335₹324₹290
1 Dec 2017₹334₹327₹295
22 Dec 2017₹374₹336₹302
12 Jan 2018₹373₹353₹312
2 Feb 2018₹333₹348₹316
23 Feb 2018₹326₹340₹318
16 Mar 2018₹331₹335₹319
6 Apr 2018₹333₹332₹320
27 Apr 2018₹322₹329₹321
18 May 2018₹339₹333₹323
8 Jun 2018₹316₹329₹323
29 Jun 2018₹295₹321₹322
20 Jul 2018₹319₹322₹322
10 Aug 2018₹350₹323₹322
31 Aug 2018₹344₹331₹325
21 Sep 2018₹294₹326₹324
12 Oct 2018₹283₹309₹319
2 Nov 2018₹260₹286₹311
22 Nov 2018₹297₹282₹307
14 Dec 2018₹306₹291₹306
4 Jan 2019₹320₹304₹308
25 Jan 2019₹299₹303₹307
15 Feb 2019₹301₹303₹307
8 Mar 2019₹296₹300₹305
29 Mar 2019₹306₹302₹305
18 Apr 2019₹299₹303₹305
10 May 2019₹276₹297₹303
31 May 2019₹308₹292₹300
21 Jun 2019₹300₹296₹301
12 Jul 2019₹291₹294₹299
2 Aug 2019₹289₹288₹297
23 Aug 2019₹316₹298₹299
13 Sep 2019₹314₹303₹300
4 Oct 2019₹328₹316₹304
27 Oct 2019₹365₹331₹310
15 Nov 2019₹367₹343₹316
6 Dec 2019₹349₹347₹321
27 Dec 2019₹343₹349₹325
17 Jan 2020₹345₹346₹328
7 Feb 2020₹340₹343₹330
28 Feb 2020₹334₹340₹330
20 Mar 2020₹246₹321₹326
9 Apr 2020₹253₹290₹316
30 Apr 2020₹276₹277₹309
22 May 2020₹235₹261₹300
12 Jun 2020₹255₹258₹294
3 Jul 2020₹301₹270₹292
24 Jul 2020₹290₹282₹293
14 Aug 2020₹316₹292₹294
4 Sep 2020₹324₹306₹298
25 Sep 2020₹317₹317₹303
16 Oct 2020₹335₹319₹305
6 Nov 2020₹341₹329₹310
27 Nov 2020₹361₹340₹316
18 Dec 2020₹371₹352₹323
8 Jan 2021₹413₹372₹333
29 Jan 2021₹366₹390₹343
19 Feb 2021₹375₹389₹350
12 Mar 2021₹383₹386₹354
1 Apr 2021₹395₹382₹356
23 Apr 2021₹367₹381₹359
14 May 2021₹371₹380₹362
4 Jun 2021₹386₹381₹364
25 Jun 2021₹393₹384₹368
16 Jul 2021₹400₹390₹372
6 Aug 2021₹424₹401₹378
27 Aug 2021₹415₹409₹383
17 Sep 2021₹409₹410₹387
8 Oct 2021₹421₹416₹392
29 Oct 2021₹363₹401₹391
18 Nov 2021₹394₹399₹391
10 Dec 2021₹398₹396₹391
31 Dec 2021₹394₹393₹391
21 Jan 2022₹384₹396₹392
11 Feb 2022₹332₹381₹388
4 Mar 2022₹297₹351₹378
25 Mar 2022₹303₹330₹369
13 Apr 2022₹310₹321₹361
6 May 2022₹301₹317₹355
27 May 2022₹270₹296₹343
17 Jun 2022₹247₹282₹332
8 Jul 2022₹261₹269₹321
29 Jul 2022₹267₹267₹313
19 Aug 2022₹337₹293₹315
9 Sep 2022₹342₹311₹318
30 Sep 2022₹326₹318₹319
21 Oct 2022₹319₹318₹319
11 Nov 2022₹298₹314₹318
2 Dec 2022₹294₹305₹314
23 Dec 2022₹282₹299₹311
13 Jan 2023₹276₹291₹307
3 Feb 2023₹278₹285₹303
24 Feb 2023₹279₹281₹300
17 Mar 2023₹266₹276₹296
6 Apr 2023₹261₹269₹291
28 Apr 2023₹253₹263₹287
19 May 2023₹272₹266₹284
9 Jun 2023₹289₹273₹284
30 Jun 2023₹300₹286₹286
21 Jul 2023₹323₹298₹290
11 Aug 2023₹329₹312₹296
1 Sep 2023₹340₹319₹300
22 Sep 2023₹322₹324₹304
13 Oct 2023₹323₹323₹306
3 Nov 2023₹305₹320₹308
24 Nov 2023₹320₹318₹308
15 Dec 2023₹333₹321₹311
5 Jan 2024₹337₹326₹313
25 Jan 2024₹333₹332₹317
16 Feb 2024₹304₹327₹318
7 Mar 2024₹284₹312₹315
28 Mar 2024₹262₹295₹309
19 Apr 2024₹273₹288₹305
10 May 2024₹278₹285₹302
31 May 2024₹270₹279₹298
21 Jun 2024₹274₹279₹295
12 Jul 2024₹278₹276₹292
2 Aug 2024₹303₹280₹291
23 Aug 2024₹294₹287₹292
13 Sep 2024₹311₹295₹293
4 Oct 2024₹292₹299₹295
25 Oct 2024₹279₹292₹294
14 Nov 2024₹259₹285₹291
6 Dec 2024₹278₹280₹289
27 Dec 2024₹261₹273₹286
17 Jan 2025₹244₹264₹281
7 Feb 2025₹249₹254₹275
28 Feb 2025₹227₹245₹270
21 Mar 2025₹245₹239₹265
11 Apr 2025₹250₹240₹262
2 May 2025₹255₹248₹262
23 May 2025₹260₹254₹262
13 Jun 2025₹242₹252₹260
4 Jul 2025₹250₹249₹258
25 Jul 2025₹245₹249₹257
14 Aug 2025₹235₹245₹254
5 Sep 2025₹243₹243₹253
26 Sep 2025₹247₹245₹252
17 Oct 2025₹253₹246₹251
7 Nov 2025₹246₹248₹251
28 Nov 2025₹236₹244₹250
19 Dec 2025₹223₹236₹246
9 Jan 2026₹232₹236₹245
1 Feb 2026₹225₹233₹243
20 Feb 2026₹199₹222₹238
13 Mar 2026₹182₹209₹232
2 Apr 2026₹179₹194₹225
24 Apr 2026₹197₹195₹221
15 May 2026₹222₹201₹220
4 Jun 2026₹214₹207₹219
12 Jun 2026₹217₹209₹219
24 Jun 2026₹214₹210₹219
3 Jul 2026₹212₹210₹218
24 Jul 2026₹193₹206₹216
14 Aug 2026₹205₹206₹214
4 Sep 2026₹194₹203₹212
25 Sep 2026₹181₹195₹209
16 Oct 2026₹185₹189₹205
4 Nov 2026₹195₹186₹203
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Nov 2024; Falling from Nov 2024 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Dec 2021; Sideways from Dec 2021 to Feb 2022; Falling from Feb 2022 to Sep 2022; Sideways from Sep 2022 to Nov 2022; Falling from Nov 2022 to Jul 2023; Rising from Aug 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Nov 2024; Falling from Nov 2024 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Sep 2018; Falling from Oct 2018 to Oct 2019; Rising from Oct 2019 to Mar 2020; Falling from Apr 2020 to Aug 2020; Rising from Sep 2020 to Jan 2022; Falling from Feb 2022 to Sep 2022; Sideways from Sep 2022 to Nov 2022; Falling from Dec 2022 to Jul 2023; Rising from Aug 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 198 of 549 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016−3.7%
17 Jun 2016+3.8%
24 Jun 2016+6.4%
1 Jul 2016−0.4%
8 Jul 2016+3.6%
15 Jul 2016+0.0%
22 Jul 2016−3.1%
29 Jul 2016+7.9%
5 Aug 2016+16.3%
12 Aug 2016+10.9%
19 Aug 2016+16.2%
26 Aug 2016+13.4%
2 Sep 2016+15.0%
9 Sep 2016+18.6%
16 Sep 2016+13.1%
23 Sep 2016+9.6%
30 Sep 2016+9.4%
7 Oct 2016+14.9%
14 Oct 2016+13.7%
21 Oct 2016+17.2%
30 Oct 2016+12.6%
4 Nov 2016−0.3%
11 Nov 2016+0.1%
18 Nov 2016−7.1%
25 Nov 2016+0.2%
2 Dec 2016−2.3%
9 Dec 2016−3.3%
16 Dec 2016−2.1%
23 Dec 2016−3.4%
30 Dec 2016−4.3%
6 Jan 2017−7.2%
13 Jan 2017−6.5%
20 Jan 2017−10.6%
27 Jan 2017−13.0%
3 Feb 2017−9.1%
10 Feb 2017−4.1%
17 Feb 2017−3.3%
23 Feb 2017−3.6%
3 Mar 2017−4.1%
10 Mar 2017−6.3%
17 Mar 2017−4.2%
24 Mar 2017−3.5%
31 Mar 2017+3.5%
7 Apr 2017+3.2%
13 Apr 2017+2.6%
21 Apr 2017+4.7%
28 Apr 2017+3.1%
5 May 2017+4.2%
12 May 2017+3.6%
19 May 2017+14.0%
26 May 2017+4.2%
2 Jun 2017+6.5%
9 Jun 2017+9.8%
16 Jun 2017+4.7%
23 Jun 2017+12.4%
30 Jun 2017+11.9%
7 Jul 2017+7.4%
14 Jul 2017+9.9%
21 Jul 2017+11.0%
28 Jul 2017+7.7%
4 Aug 2017+7.0%
11 Aug 2017+5.1%
18 Aug 2017+5.5%
24 Aug 2017+10.9%
1 Sep 2017+16.4%
8 Sep 2017+8.4%
15 Sep 2017+12.9%
22 Sep 2017+9.4%
29 Sep 2017+6.9%
6 Oct 2017+7.0%
13 Oct 2017+5.1%
19 Oct 2017+4.5%
27 Oct 2017+6.5%
3 Nov 2017+6.6%
10 Nov 2017+9.4%
17 Nov 2017+0.7%
24 Nov 2017+0.2%
1 Dec 2017−0.8%
8 Dec 2017+1.4%
15 Dec 2017−1.9%
22 Dec 2017+6.4%
29 Dec 2017+10.3%
5 Jan 2018+7.6%
12 Jan 2018+6.5%
19 Jan 2018−0.7%
25 Jan 2018−7.7%
2 Feb 2018−1.2%
9 Feb 2018−3.6%
16 Feb 2018−1.6%
23 Feb 2018−2.6%
1 Mar 2018−1.9%
9 Mar 2018−3.4%
16 Mar 2018+1.7%
23 Mar 2018−11.8%
28 Mar 2018−7.1%
6 Apr 2018−7.7%
13 Apr 2018−8.4%
20 Apr 2018−2.1%
27 Apr 2018+1.4%
4 May 2018−1.1%
11 May 2018+2.1%
18 May 2018+5.4%
25 May 2018+1.5%
1 Jun 2018−3.6%
8 Jun 2018−4.7%
15 Jun 2018−2.4%
22 Jun 2018−2.9%
29 Jun 2018−15.0%
6 Jul 2018−4.8%
13 Jul 2018+1.7%
20 Jul 2018−3.1%
27 Jul 2018−3.5%
3 Aug 2018−9.4%
10 Aug 2018−2.4%
17 Aug 2018−8.9%
24 Aug 2018−5.4%
31 Aug 2018+0.1%
7 Sep 2018+1.6%
14 Sep 2018−7.4%
21 Sep 2018−6.3%
28 Sep 2018+5.5%
5 Oct 2018−11.6%
12 Oct 2018−9.2%
19 Oct 2018−3.6%
26 Oct 2018−13.9%
2 Nov 2018−9.7%
9 Nov 2018−15.5%
16 Nov 2018−7.6%
22 Nov 2018−2.4%
30 Nov 2018−3.3%
7 Dec 2018−3.5%
14 Dec 2018−1.5%
21 Dec 2018+12.5%
28 Dec 2018+4.3%
4 Jan 2019+16.9%
11 Jan 2019+1.3%
18 Jan 2019+3.5%
25 Jan 2019+21.2%
1 Feb 2019+15.3%
8 Feb 2019+17.8%
15 Feb 2019+8.3%
22 Feb 2019+0.1%
1 Mar 2019−5.1%
8 Mar 2019−4.9%
15 Mar 2019−1.5%
22 Mar 2019−13.1%
29 Mar 2019−11.0%
5 Apr 2019−7.7%
12 Apr 2019−4.0%
18 Apr 2019−8.6%
26 Apr 2019−10.5%
3 May 2019−8.3%
10 May 2019−14.8%
17 May 2019−17.5%
24 May 2019−10.4%
31 May 2019−3.6%
7 Jun 2019−2.4%
14 Jun 2019−3.4%
21 Jun 2019−0.8%
28 Jun 2019−4.8%
5 Jul 2019−4.2%
12 Jul 2019−3.1%
19 Jul 2019−0.8%
26 Jul 2019−2.0%
2 Aug 2019+5.8%
9 Aug 2019+17.1%
16 Aug 2019+24.0%
23 Aug 2019+16.3%
30 Aug 2019+10.4%
6 Sep 2019+10.4%
13 Sep 2019+11.6%
20 Sep 2019+10.9%
27 Sep 2019+22.4%
4 Oct 2019+14.7%
11 Oct 2019+19.2%
18 Oct 2019+25.6%
27 Oct 2019+27.9%
1 Nov 2019+14.4%
8 Nov 2019+3.5%
15 Nov 2019+5.3%
22 Nov 2019+1.4%
29 Nov 2019+3.2%
6 Dec 2019+6.8%
13 Dec 2019+1.3%
20 Dec 2019+5.6%
27 Dec 2019−7.4%
3 Jan 2020−2.0%
10 Jan 2020−8.7%
17 Jan 2020−9.7%
24 Jan 2020−7.6%
1 Feb 2020−10.4%
7 Feb 2020−7.6%
14 Feb 2020−11.5%
20 Feb 2020−1.8%
28 Feb 2020+0.9%
6 Mar 2020+2.4%
13 Mar 2020+14.6%
20 Mar 2020+0.6%
27 Mar 2020+1.0%
3 Apr 2020+0.1%
9 Apr 2020+1.9%
17 Apr 2020−2.2%
24 Apr 2020−2.3%
30 Apr 2020+7.4%
8 May 2020−5.9%
15 May 2020−2.3%
22 May 2020−9.0%
29 May 2020−16.1%
5 Jun 2020−13.1%
12 Jun 2020−31.7%
19 Jun 2020−21.6%
26 Jun 2020+2.1%
3 Jul 2020−2.8%
10 Jul 2020−4.3%
17 Jul 2020−1.6%
24 Jul 2020−6.5%
31 Jul 2020−15.2%
7 Aug 2020+6.7%
14 Aug 2020+4.7%
21 Aug 2020+8.8%
28 Aug 2020+18.3%
4 Sep 2020+9.5%
11 Sep 2020+8.6%
18 Sep 2020+23.5%
25 Sep 2020−5.7%
1 Oct 2020−1.5%
9 Oct 2020−0.4%
16 Oct 2020+3.6%
23 Oct 2020+13.1%
30 Oct 2020+11.3%
6 Nov 2020−0.1%
14 Nov 2020−2.6%
20 Nov 2020+2.1%
27 Nov 2020−3.1%
4 Dec 2020−4.3%
11 Dec 2020−4.7%
18 Dec 2020−13.0%
24 Dec 2020−5.3%
1 Jan 2021+7.8%
8 Jan 2021+4.7%
15 Jan 2021+2.5%
22 Jan 2021+6.2%
29 Jan 2021−18.1%
5 Feb 2021−5.9%
12 Feb 2021−8.7%
19 Feb 2021−12.9%
26 Feb 2021−14.4%
5 Mar 2021−11.0%
12 Mar 2021−4.2%
19 Mar 2021−13.1%
26 Mar 2021−5.7%
1 Apr 2021−13.0%
9 Apr 2021−5.0%
16 Apr 2021−9.5%
23 Apr 2021−24.0%
30 Apr 2021−0.7%
7 May 2021+0.3%
14 May 2021−4.9%
21 May 2021−5.1%
28 May 2021−1.6%
4 Jun 2021−5.2%
11 Jun 2021−8.1%
18 Jun 2021−2.0%
25 Jun 2021−5.8%
2 Jul 2021−10.0%
9 Jul 2021−11.0%
16 Jul 2021−7.2%
23 Jul 2021+5.0%
30 Jul 2021+0.1%
6 Aug 2021−3.0%
13 Aug 2021+2.8%
20 Aug 2021+3.6%
27 Aug 2021−0.9%
3 Sep 2021−3.6%
9 Sep 2021−6.3%
17 Sep 2021−4.8%
24 Sep 2021−5.3%
1 Oct 2021−2.5%
8 Oct 2021−9.6%
14 Oct 2021−14.1%
22 Oct 2021−25.9%
29 Oct 2021−22.3%
4 Nov 2021−21.5%
12 Nov 2021−14.7%
18 Nov 2021−12.3%
26 Nov 2021−8.4%
3 Dec 2021−5.8%
10 Dec 2021−1.9%
17 Dec 2021−1.6%
24 Dec 2021−6.9%
31 Dec 2021−8.9%
7 Jan 2022−5.6%
14 Jan 2022+1.1%
21 Jan 2022+8.9%
28 Jan 2022+4.6%
4 Feb 2022−2.7%
11 Feb 2022−12.3%
18 Feb 2022−12.7%
25 Feb 2022−18.3%
4 Mar 2022−17.9%
11 Mar 2022−21.5%
17 Mar 2022−19.7%
25 Mar 2022−21.3%
1 Apr 2022−20.1%
8 Apr 2022−19.0%
13 Apr 2022−19.8%
22 Apr 2022−17.9%
29 Apr 2022−11.8%
6 May 2022−8.2%
13 May 2022−14.1%
20 May 2022−13.1%
27 May 2022−9.4%
3 Jun 2022−6.6%
10 Jun 2022−3.7%
17 Jun 2022−10.9%
24 Jun 2022−7.9%
1 Jul 2022−9.7%
8 Jul 2022−6.5%
15 Jul 2022−11.2%
22 Jul 2022−11.1%
29 Jul 2022−18.2%
5 Aug 2022+2.3%
12 Aug 2022+13.7%
19 Aug 2022+15.4%
26 Aug 2022+12.9%
2 Sep 2022+10.7%
9 Sep 2022+11.8%
16 Sep 2022+11.7%
23 Sep 2022+19.4%
30 Sep 2022+21.7%
7 Oct 2022+13.6%
14 Oct 2022+16.6%
21 Oct 2022+12.9%
28 Oct 2022+14.9%
4 Nov 2022−14.5%
11 Nov 2022−11.3%
18 Nov 2022−16.8%
25 Nov 2022−15.7%
2 Dec 2022−15.3%
9 Dec 2022−15.1%
16 Dec 2022−11.5%
23 Dec 2022−17.3%
30 Dec 2022−13.1%
6 Jan 2023−15.0%
13 Jan 2023−16.8%
20 Jan 2023−12.7%
27 Jan 2023−9.6%
3 Feb 2023−3.3%
10 Feb 2023−2.3%
17 Feb 2023+0.9%
24 Feb 2023+4.3%
3 Mar 2023−0.9%
10 Mar 2023+1.7%
17 Mar 2023−0.2%
24 Mar 2023−2.1%
31 Mar 2023−7.5%
6 Apr 2023−4.2%
13 Apr 2023−3.8%
21 Apr 2023−7.5%
28 Apr 2023−10.2%
5 May 2023−8.5%
12 May 2023−2.9%
19 May 2023−7.0%
26 May 2023−9.6%
2 Jun 2023−3.5%
9 Jun 2023−6.1%
16 Jun 2023+1.1%
23 Jun 2023+5.8%
30 Jun 2023+3.6%
7 Jul 2023+8.7%
14 Jul 2023+7.0%
21 Jul 2023+13.5%
28 Jul 2023+18.9%
4 Aug 2023+14.5%
11 Aug 2023+8.7%
18 Aug 2023+11.3%
25 Aug 2023+10.2%
1 Sep 2023+11.7%
8 Sep 2023+7.7%
15 Sep 2023+0.8%
22 Sep 2023−1.0%
29 Sep 2023+2.5%
6 Oct 2023−1.4%
13 Oct 2023+2.6%
20 Oct 2023+0.8%
27 Oct 2023−3.5%
3 Nov 2023−8.3%
12 Nov 2023−10.8%
17 Nov 2023−4.8%
24 Nov 2023−6.1%
1 Dec 2023−13.9%
8 Dec 2023−9.0%
15 Dec 2023−5.7%
22 Dec 2023−11.3%
29 Dec 2023−8.1%
5 Jan 2024−8.1%
12 Jan 2024−7.0%
20 Jan 2024−9.7%
25 Jan 2024−12.2%
2 Feb 2024−4.9%
9 Feb 2024−10.4%
16 Feb 2024−20.6%
23 Feb 2024−17.6%
2 Mar 2024−13.8%
7 Mar 2024−18.8%
15 Mar 2024−23.0%
22 Mar 2024−20.8%
28 Mar 2024−27.7%
5 Apr 2024−22.5%
12 Apr 2024−22.4%
19 Apr 2024−26.5%
26 Apr 2024−21.9%
3 May 2024−18.5%
10 May 2024−16.4%
18 May 2024−14.2%
24 May 2024−15.7%
31 May 2024−15.0%
7 Jun 2024−13.9%
14 Jun 2024−9.0%
21 Jun 2024−9.6%
28 Jun 2024−7.9%
5 Jul 2024−16.2%
12 Jul 2024−14.4%
19 Jul 2024−11.2%
26 Jul 2024−13.7%
2 Aug 2024−5.1%
9 Aug 2024−3.6%
16 Aug 2024−5.6%
23 Aug 2024−3.4%
30 Aug 2024−2.8%
6 Sep 2024+2.9%
13 Sep 2024+2.5%
20 Sep 2024+1.6%
27 Sep 2024+8.3%
4 Oct 2024+6.7%
11 Oct 2024+1.8%
18 Oct 2024+6.1%
25 Oct 2024+4.7%
1 Nov 2024−6.0%
8 Nov 2024−4.3%
14 Nov 2024−4.8%
22 Nov 2024−5.3%
29 Nov 2024−2.5%
6 Dec 2024−8.5%
13 Dec 2024−11.6%
20 Dec 2024−5.1%
27 Dec 2024−7.7%
3 Jan 2025−4.5%
10 Jan 2025−3.1%
17 Jan 2025−8.6%
24 Jan 2025−6.7%
1 Feb 2025−11.0%
7 Feb 2025−3.6%
14 Feb 2025−5.0%
21 Feb 2025+0.4%
28 Feb 2025−7.0%
7 Mar 2025−1.9%
13 Mar 2025−5.5%
21 Mar 2025−1.6%
28 Mar 2025−5.9%
4 Apr 2025−0.1%
11 Apr 2025−1.0%
17 Apr 2025+1.8%
25 Apr 2025+4.6%
2 May 2025+4.8%
9 May 2025−4.1%
16 May 2025+4.3%
23 May 2025−3.9%
30 May 2025−0.7%
6 Jun 2025−9.4%
13 Jun 2025−2.0%
20 Jun 2025−11.6%
27 Jun 2025−4.2%
4 Jul 2025−11.3%
11 Jul 2025−11.0%
18 Jul 2025−9.2%
25 Jul 2025−11.1%
1 Aug 2025−4.5%
8 Aug 2025−10.5%
14 Aug 2025−12.5%
22 Aug 2025−10.6%
29 Aug 2025−5.7%
5 Sep 2025−1.4%
12 Sep 2025−0.2%
19 Sep 2025+5.5%
26 Sep 2025+2.0%
3 Oct 2025+2.8%
10 Oct 2025+0.9%
17 Oct 2025+0.7%
24 Oct 2025−0.3%
31 Oct 2025−5.3%
7 Nov 2025+0.7%
14 Nov 2025+2.4%
21 Nov 2025−5.1%
28 Nov 2025−5.2%
5 Dec 2025−7.5%
12 Dec 2025−9.9%
19 Dec 2025−14.4%
26 Dec 2025−7.8%
2 Jan 2026−8.4%
9 Jan 2026−6.5%
16 Jan 2026−4.7%
23 Jan 2026−6.9%
1 Feb 2026−8.1%
6 Feb 2026−12.8%
13 Feb 2026−18.5%
20 Feb 2026−12.4%
27 Feb 2026−8.4%
6 Mar 2026−13.1%
13 Mar 2026−11.8%
20 Mar 2026−15.3%
27 Mar 2026−15.9%
2 Apr 2026−18.1%
10 Apr 2026−13.9%
17 Apr 2026−12.9%
24 Apr 2026−12.3%
30 Apr 2026−11.2%
8 May 2026+8.1%
15 May 2026+15.7%
22 May 2026+12.9%
29 May 2026+6.0%
4 Jun 2026+13.0%
5 Jun 2026+13.3%
10 Jun 2026+23.3%
12 Jun 2026+19.0%
17 Jun 2026+13.7%
19 Jun 2026+7.8%
24 Jun 2026+5.0%
25 Jun 2026+6.7%
1 Jul 2026+5.8%
3 Jul 2026−7.3%
10 Jul 2026−12.4%
17 Jul 2026−10.7%
24 Jul 2026−12.5%
31 Jul 2026−12.3%
7 Aug 2026−4.9%
14 Aug 2026−8.9%
21 Aug 2026−9.0%
28 Aug 2026−8.9%
4 Sep 2026−8.5%
11 Sep 2026−11.0%
18 Sep 2026−12.2%
25 Sep 2026−11.0%
1 Oct 2026−11.1%
9 Oct 2026−4.2%
16 Oct 2026−3.4%
23 Oct 2026+0.3%
30 Oct 2026−3.7%
4 Nov 2026−0.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (549 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +6% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Kansai Nerolac Paints this quarter?

Two changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row and highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹2,374 crore, +9.8% on a year earlier.

    Why: Sales rose because industrial coatings grew at a double-digit rate, led by automotive, performance liquid and powder coatings.

    Next results: check whether industrial price increases show up in profit and margin, and whether premium decorative products bring in more volume.

    From the earnings call on 3 Aug 2026.

  2. Highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters

    Revenue of ₹2,374 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

What are Kansai Nerolac Paints' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Kansai Nerolac Paints reported revenue of ₹2,374 crore, up 9.8% from ₹2,162 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹228 crore, up 5.6% from ₹216 crore.

Kansai Nerolac Paints results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Kansai Nerolac Paints results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹2,374 crore₹2,162 crore+9.8%
Profit₹228 crore₹216 crore+5.6%
Earnings per share₹2.86₹2.73+4.8%
Operating margin14.0%14.0%0.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Kansai Nerolac Paints' management discussed these results on a call held on 3 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Kansai Nerolac Paints share price history?

Kansai Nerolac Paints closed at ₹195.32 on 4 November 2026, down 20.7% from ₹246.32 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 49.0% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹434.33 on 22 January 2021.

Kansai Nerolac Paints share price: then and now

Kansai Nerolac Paints share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹176.28+10.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹175.27+11.4%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹220.35−11.4%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹246.32−20.7%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹305.00−36.0%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹383.23−49.0%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹246.60−20.8%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016₹185.07+5.5%
Highest weekly close since March 2016 · 22 Jan 2021₹434.33−55.0%
Lowest weekly close since March 2016, also the 52-week low · 20 Mar 2026₹166.77+17.1%
52-week high (weekly close) · 14 Nov 2025₹248.80−21.5%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

562 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Kansai Nerolac Paints?

4 Nov 2026: Kansai Nerolac Paints closed at ₹195.32, up 10.8% on the week and up 11.4% on the month. 3 Aug 2026: Kansai Nerolac Paints held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 margin goal of 13-14% to be maintained; medium-term margin to move above the framework's upper end over next 2-3 years.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 9.8% and profit up 5.6% on a year earlier.
  • 29 Jun 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.50 a share.

What dividend does Kansai Nerolac Paints pay?

Kansai Nerolac Paints paid ₹2.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.28% at the ₹195.32 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.50 a share, ex-date 29 June 2026.

Kansai Nerolac Paints dividends since 1 April 2021

Kansai Nerolac Paints dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
29 Jun 2026Dividend₹2.50Dividendsame day
23 Jun 2025Dividend + Special₹3.75Dividend + Specialsame day
21 Jun 2024Special + Dividend₹3.75Special + Dividend—
25 May 2023Dividend₹2.70Dividend—
8 Jun 2022Dividend₹1Dividend—
8 Nov 2021Interim₹1.25Interim9 Nov 2021
17 Jun 2021Dividend + Special₹4Dividend + Special—

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd paid out 51% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Kansai Nerolac Paints management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 3 August 2026, Kansai Nerolac Paints' management guided: FY27 margin goal of 13-14% to be maintained; medium-term margin to move above the framework's upper end over next 2-3 years.

“We would like to be number one in industrial, including the non-auto business. That is our endeavour. Over the next 2 years, our endeavour is to reach that position.”Pravin Chaudhari, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Next-quarter decorative pricing to add about 3%; industrial pricing another 3-5%.
  • Next-quarter margin to be maintained versus the same quarter last year despite high-cost inventory.
  • Industrial, including non-auto, planned for number-one position within two years.
  • Normal annual capital spending about ₹150-200 crore; ₹601 crore expansion at Saykha, Bawal and Hosur over approximately two-plus years adds 66,000 KL annually and close to 10,000 metric tons of resin.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 3 August 2026.

What to watch in Kansai Nerolac Paints' next results?

When Kansai Nerolac Paints reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Industrial price pass-through to appear in next-quarter gross contribution and margin.

Kansai Nerolac Paints: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Industrial price pass-through to appear in next-quarter gross contribution and margin.
Decorative premium mix to convert into broader volume growth without renewed low-margin participation.
Competition in economy products and dealer-counter extraction, including regional freebies and dealer productivity.
High-cost inventory and commodity volatility; check whether productivity and cost actions preserve next-quarter margin.

Which stock lists is Kansai Nerolac Paints on?

Kansai Nerolac Paints is on one of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Kansai Nerolac Paints profitable?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd earned ₹228 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +5.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹576 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown −4.4% a year on average. That is 9.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹216 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹576 Cr (−48.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹576 Cr (−48.1% on the year before), −4.4% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹576
FY26 profit ₹576 Cr (−48.1% on the year before), −4.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹902
FY17₹510
FY18₹514
FY19₹448
FY20₹516
FY21₹526
FY22₹343
FY23₹468
FY24₹1,176
FY25₹1,109
FY26₹576

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −48.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16228%
FY17−43.5%
FY180.8%
FY19−12.8%
FY2015.2%
FY211.9%
FY22−34.8%
FY2336.4%
FY24151.3%
FY25−5.7%
FY26−48.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹228 Cr (+5.6% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹228
Jun 2026: ₹228 Cr (+5.6% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹175
Dec 2023₹152
Mar 2024₹114
Jun 2024₹225
Sep 2024₹120
Dec 2024₹662
Mar 2025₹102
Jun 2025₹216
Sep 2025₹133
Dec 2025₹117
Mar 2026₹110
Jun 2026₹228

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 202339.4%
Mar 202418.8%
Jun 2024−69.3%
Sep 2024−31.4%
Dec 2024335.5%
Mar 2025−10.5%
Jun 2025−4%
Sep 202510.8%
Dec 2025−82.3%
Mar 20267.8%
Jun 20265.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +9.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −14.5% and revenue +5.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Kansai Nerolac Paints make, and is it growing?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd reported ₹2,374 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +9.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 7.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹8,052 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹8,264 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹8,052 Cr, +2.9% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹8,052 Cr (+2.9% on the year before), 7.9% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹8,052
FY26 revenue ₹8,052 Cr (+2.9% on the year before), 7.9% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹3,767
FY17₹4,053
FY18₹4,658
FY19₹5,424
FY20₹5,280
FY21₹5,074
FY22₹6,369
FY23₹7,543
FY24₹7,801
FY25₹7,823
FY26₹8,052

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY167.5%
FY177.6%
FY1814.9%
FY1916.4%
FY20−2.7%
FY21−3.9%
FY2225.5%
FY2318.4%
FY243.4%
FY250.3%
FY262.9%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹2,374 Cr (+9.8% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,374
Jun 2026: ₹2,374 Cr (+9.8% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹1,957
Dec 2023₹1,919
Mar 2024₹1,769
Jun 2024₹2,133
Sep 2024₹1,951
Dec 2024₹1,922
Mar 2025₹1,817
Jun 2025₹2,162
Sep 2025₹1,954
Dec 2025₹1,982
Mar 2026₹1,954
Jun 2026₹2,374

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 9.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 20235%
Mar 20242%
Jun 2024−1.1%
Sep 2024−0.3%
Dec 20240.2%
Mar 20252.7%
Jun 20251.4%
Sep 20250.2%
Dec 20253.1%
Mar 20267.5%
Jun 20269.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.2% on average, against 7.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +5.2%, against +3.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −46.5%, against −6.0% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Kansai Nerolac Paints keep?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's operating margin was 14.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 10.0% and 18.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 12.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 18.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 12.0%
FY26: 12.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 18.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1412%
FY1513%
FY1616%
FY1718%
FY1817%
FY1914%
FY2015%
FY2117%
FY2210%
FY2311%
FY2413%
FY2512%
FY2612%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15+1.0 pts
FY16+3.0 pts
FY17+2.0 pts
FY18−1.0 pts
FY19−3.0 pts
FY20+1.0 pts
FY21+2.0 pts
FY22−7.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 14.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 14.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202314%
Dec 202313%
Mar 202410%
Jun 202415%
Sep 202411%
Dec 202412%
Mar 20259%
Jun 202514%
Sep 202511%
Dec 202512%
Mar 202611%
Jun 202614%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023+2.0 pts
Mar 20240.0 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 2024−3.0 pts
Dec 2024−1.0 pts
Mar 2025−1.0 pts
Jun 2025−1.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026+2.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Kansai Nerolac Paints' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 86% of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹894 Cr of operating cash against ₹576 Cr of profit. After ₹335 Cr of spending on assets, ₹559 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹894 Cr against profit ₹576 Cr; 86% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹894
  • Net profit ₹576
  • Free cash ₹559
FY26: operating cash ₹894 Cr against profit ₹576 Cr; 86% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹392₹902₹305
FY17₹351₹510₹149
FY18₹360₹514₹12
FY19₹100₹448−₹405
FY20₹595₹516₹159
FY21₹646₹526₹437
FY22₹25₹343−₹247
FY23₹408₹468₹228
FY24₹903₹1,176₹599
FY25₹672₹1,109₹333
FY26₹894₹576₹559
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 155% of profit (86% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 155%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 155% of profit (86% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY1643%100%
FY1769%100%
FY1870%100%
FY1922%100%
FY20115%100%
FY21123%100%
FY227%100%
FY2387%100%
FY2477%100%
FY2561%100%
FY26155%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 86% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 12 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Kansai Nerolac Paints' cash go?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 95 days in FY26, down from 107 days in FY21. It spent ₹978 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 67 days to pay, and stock sits for 119 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹8,052 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹22.1 Cr, so roughly ₹2,096 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 67 days to pay and stock sat for 119 days, about 3.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 95 days, shorter than FY21's 107.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 119 days. Customers pay about 67 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 91 days. Together that makes the 95-day cycle.

FY26: a 95-day cash cycle, −12 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 95d
  • Inventory days 119d
  • Debtor days 67d
  • Payable days 91d
FY26: a 95-day cash cycle, −12 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1496d125d55d84d
FY1593d95d54d56d
FY1658d90d53d85d
FY1778d123d53d98d
FY1872d107d55d90d
FY19101d132d51d82d
FY20106d127d54d75d
FY21107d158d69d120d
FY22123d153d63d92d
FY23115d134d60d79d
FY24110d136d62d88d
FY25109d133d63d88d
FY2695d119d67d91d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹978 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹620 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹175 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹335 Cr, work in progress ₹175 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹335
  • Work-in-progress ₹175
FY26: capex ₹335 Cr, work in progress ₹175 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹87₹42
FY17₹202₹154
FY18₹348₹346
FY19₹505₹316
FY20₹436₹169
FY21₹209₹207
FY22₹272₹225
FY23₹180₹113
FY24₹304₹153
FY25₹339₹226
FY26₹335₹175
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Kansai Nerolac Paints' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's P/E is 24.5×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 49.9×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹7.42.

P/E 24.5× against a usual 49.9×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 22.1×
  • Median 49.9×
P/E 24.5× against a usual 49.9×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Mar 201655.2×49.9×
1 Apr 201655.7×49.9×
22 Apr 201658.8×49.9×
13 May 201659.1×49.9×
3 Jun 201633.7×49.9×
24 Jun 201635.6×49.9×
15 Jul 201636.1×49.9×
5 Aug 201642.5×49.9×
26 Aug 201641.5×49.9×
16 Sep 201643.0×49.9×
7 Oct 201643.4×49.9×
30 Oct 201643.8×49.9×
18 Nov 201636.4×49.9×
9 Dec 201638.8×49.9×
30 Dec 201636.4×49.9×
20 Jan 201737.9×49.9×
10 Feb 201740.7×49.9×
3 Mar 201740.2×49.9×
24 Mar 201741.6×49.9×
13 Apr 201743.4×49.9×
5 May 201745.9×49.9×
26 May 201746.5×49.9×
16 Jun 201747.8×49.9×
7 Jul 201750.6×49.9×
28 Jul 201751.4×49.9×
18 Aug 201752.6×49.9×
8 Sep 201754.8×49.9×
29 Sep 201755.3×49.9×
19 Oct 201755.8×49.9×
10 Nov 201757.5×49.9×
1 Dec 201757.2×49.9×
22 Dec 201764.1×49.9×
12 Jan 201863.9×49.9×
2 Feb 201857.1×49.9×
23 Feb 201855.8×49.9×
16 Mar 201856.8×49.9×
6 Apr 201857.1×49.9×
27 Apr 201855.2×49.9×
18 May 201858.1×49.9×
8 Jun 201851.7×49.9×
29 Jun 201848.2×49.9×
20 Jul 201852.1×49.9×
10 Aug 201857.1×49.9×
31 Aug 201856.1×49.9×
21 Sep 201848.0×49.9×
12 Oct 201846.2×49.9×
2 Nov 201842.5×49.9×
22 Nov 201848.5×49.9×
14 Dec 201850.0×49.9×
4 Jan 201952.2×49.9×
25 Jan 201948.9×49.9×
15 Feb 201949.2×49.9×
8 Mar 201948.4×49.9×
29 Mar 201949.9×49.9×
18 Apr 201948.8×49.9×
10 May 201945.1×49.9×
31 May 201956.7×49.9×
21 Jun 201955.4×49.9×
12 Jul 201953.6×49.9×
2 Aug 201950.8×49.9×
23 Aug 201955.5×49.9×
13 Sep 201955.2×49.9×
4 Oct 201957.6×49.9×
27 Oct 201964.1×49.9×
15 Nov 201955.9×49.9×
6 Dec 201953.1×49.9×
27 Dec 201952.2×49.9×
17 Jan 202052.4×49.9×
7 Feb 202050.8×49.9×
28 Feb 202050.0×49.9×
20 Mar 202036.8×49.9×
9 Apr 202037.8×49.9×
30 Apr 202041.2×49.9×
22 May 202036.5×49.9×
12 Jun 202040.1×49.9×
3 Jul 202047.4×49.9×
24 Jul 202045.5×49.9×
14 Aug 202062.6×49.9×
4 Sep 202064.1×49.9×
25 Sep 202062.8×49.9×
16 Oct 202066.2×49.9×
6 Nov 202071.5×49.9×
27 Nov 202072.8×49.9×
18 Dec 202072.8×49.9×
8 Jan 202172.8×49.9×
29 Jan 202172.8×49.9×
19 Feb 202164.1×49.9×
12 Mar 202165.5×49.9×
1 Apr 202167.5×49.9×
23 Apr 202162.7×49.9×
14 May 202156.6×49.9×
4 Jun 202160.0×49.9×
25 Jun 202161.0×49.9×
16 Jul 202162.1×49.9×
6 Aug 202156.2×49.9×
27 Aug 202154.9×49.9×
17 Sep 202154.2×49.9×
8 Oct 202155.8×49.9×
29 Oct 202155.0×49.9×
18 Nov 202159.6×49.9×
10 Dec 202160.2×49.9×
31 Dec 202159.6×49.9×
21 Jan 202258.1×49.9×
11 Feb 202258.5×49.9×
4 Mar 202252.3×49.9×
25 Mar 202253.4×49.9×
13 Apr 202254.7×49.9×
6 May 202253.1×49.9×
27 May 202260.8×49.9×
17 Jun 202257.4×49.9×
8 Jul 202260.5×49.9×
29 Jul 202261.9×49.9×
19 Aug 202268.0×49.9×
9 Sep 202269.0×49.9×
30 Sep 202265.8×49.9×
21 Oct 202264.4×49.9×
11 Nov 202257.1×49.9×
2 Dec 202256.2×49.9×
23 Dec 202253.9×49.9×
13 Jan 202352.7×49.9×
3 Feb 202355.6×49.9×
24 Feb 202355.9×49.9×
17 Mar 202353.2×49.9×
6 Apr 202352.2×49.9×
28 Apr 202350.6×49.9×
19 May 202346.5×49.9×
9 Jun 202349.9×49.9×
30 Jun 202351.9×49.9×
21 Jul 202355.8×49.9×
11 Aug 202348.6×49.9×
1 Sep 202350.2×49.9×
22 Sep 202347.6×49.9×
13 Oct 202347.7×49.9×
3 Nov 202340.3×49.9×
24 Nov 202342.4×49.9×
15 Dec 202344.0×49.9×
5 Jan 202444.5×49.9×
25 Jan 202444.0×49.9×
16 Feb 202437.5×49.9×
7 Mar 202435.0×49.9×
28 Mar 202432.3×49.9×
19 Apr 202433.7×49.9×
10 May 202433.1×49.9×
31 May 202432.1×49.9×
21 Jun 202433.8×49.9×
12 Jul 202434.3×49.9×
2 Aug 202436.1×49.9×
23 Aug 202435.1×49.9×
13 Sep 202437.1×49.9×
4 Oct 202434.8×49.9×
25 Oct 202433.3×49.9×
14 Nov 202433.6×49.9×
6 Dec 202436.0×49.9×
27 Dec 202433.9×49.9×
17 Jan 202531.6×49.9×
7 Feb 202530.7×49.9×
28 Feb 202527.9×49.9×
21 Mar 202530.2×49.9×
11 Apr 202530.7×49.9×
2 May 202531.4×49.9×
23 May 202532.4×49.9×
13 Jun 202569.8×49.9×
4 Jul 202572.0×49.9×
25 Jul 202570.6×49.9×
14 Aug 202529.8×49.9×
5 Sep 202530.7×49.9×
26 Sep 202531.2×49.9×
17 Oct 202532.0×49.9×
7 Nov 202530.6×49.9×
28 Nov 202529.4×49.9×
19 Dec 202527.7×49.9×
9 Jan 202628.9×49.9×
1 Feb 202628.0×49.9×
20 Feb 202626.0×49.9×
13 Mar 202623.8×49.9×
2 Apr 202623.4×49.9×
24 Apr 202625.8×49.9×
15 May 202628.3×49.9×
4 Jun 202627.2×49.9×
12 Jun 202627.6×49.9×
24 Jun 202629.9×49.9×
3 Jul 202629.6×49.9×
24 Jul 202627.0×49.9×
14 Aug 202625.7×49.9×
4 Sep 202624.4×49.9×
25 Sep 202622.7×49.9×
16 Oct 202623.2×49.9×
30 Oct 202622.1×49.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹8
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Mar 2016–
1 Apr 2016₹3
22 Apr 2016₹3
13 May 2016₹3
3 Jun 2016₹3
24 Jun 2016₹6
15 Jul 2016₹6
5 Aug 2016₹6
26 Aug 2016₹6
16 Sep 2016₹6
7 Oct 2016₹6
30 Oct 2016₹6
18 Nov 2016₹6
9 Dec 2016₹6
30 Dec 2016₹6
20 Jan 2017₹6
10 Feb 2017₹6
3 Mar 2017₹6
24 Mar 2017₹6
13 Apr 2017₹6
5 May 2017₹6
26 May 2017₹6
16 Jun 2017₹6
7 Jul 2017₹6
28 Jul 2017₹6
18 Aug 2017₹6
8 Sep 2017₹6
29 Sep 2017₹6
19 Oct 2017₹6
10 Nov 2017₹6
1 Dec 2017₹6
22 Dec 2017₹6
12 Jan 2018₹6
2 Feb 2018₹6
23 Feb 2018₹6
16 Mar 2018₹6
6 Apr 2018₹6
27 Apr 2018₹6
18 May 2018₹6
8 Jun 2018₹6
29 Jun 2018₹6
20 Jul 2018₹6
10 Aug 2018₹6
31 Aug 2018₹6
21 Sep 2018₹6
12 Oct 2018₹6
2 Nov 2018₹6
22 Nov 2018₹6
14 Dec 2018₹6
4 Jan 2019₹6
25 Jan 2019₹6
15 Feb 2019₹6
8 Mar 2019₹6
29 Mar 2019₹6
18 Apr 2019₹6
10 May 2019₹6
31 May 2019₹6
21 Jun 2019₹5
12 Jul 2019₹5
2 Aug 2019₹5
23 Aug 2019₹5
13 Sep 2019₹5
4 Oct 2019₹6
27 Oct 2019₹6
15 Nov 2019₹6
6 Dec 2019₹6
27 Dec 2019₹7
17 Jan 2020₹7
7 Feb 2020₹7
28 Feb 2020₹7
20 Mar 2020₹7
9 Apr 2020₹7
30 Apr 2020₹7
22 May 2020₹7
12 Jun 2020₹7
3 Jul 2020₹6
24 Jul 2020₹6
14 Aug 2020₹6
4 Sep 2020₹6
25 Sep 2020₹5
16 Oct 2020₹5
6 Nov 2020₹5
27 Nov 2020₹5
18 Dec 2020₹5
8 Jan 2021₹5
29 Jan 2021₹5
19 Feb 2021₹5
12 Mar 2021₹5
1 Apr 2021₹6
23 Apr 2021₹6
14 May 2021₹6
4 Jun 2021₹6
25 Jun 2021₹6
16 Jul 2021₹6
6 Aug 2021₹6
27 Aug 2021₹6
17 Sep 2021₹8
8 Oct 2021₹8
29 Oct 2021₹8
18 Nov 2021₹8
10 Dec 2021₹8
31 Dec 2021₹7
21 Jan 2022₹7
11 Feb 2022₹7
4 Mar 2022₹7
25 Mar 2022₹6
13 Apr 2022₹6
6 May 2022₹6
27 May 2022₹6
17 Jun 2022₹4
8 Jul 2022₹4
29 Jul 2022₹4
19 Aug 2022₹4
9 Sep 2022₹4
30 Sep 2022₹5
21 Oct 2022₹5
11 Nov 2022₹5
2 Dec 2022₹5
23 Dec 2022₹5
13 Jan 2023₹5
3 Feb 2023₹5
24 Feb 2023₹5
17 Mar 2023₹5
6 Apr 2023₹5
28 Apr 2023₹5
19 May 2023₹5
9 Jun 2023₹5
30 Jun 2023₹6
21 Jul 2023₹6
11 Aug 2023₹6
1 Sep 2023₹6
22 Sep 2023₹7
13 Oct 2023₹7
3 Nov 2023₹7
24 Nov 2023₹7
15 Dec 2023₹7
5 Jan 2024₹8
25 Jan 2024₹8
16 Feb 2024₹8
7 Mar 2024₹8
28 Mar 2024₹8
19 Apr 2024₹8
10 May 2024₹8
31 May 2024₹8
21 Jun 2024₹8
12 Jul 2024₹8
2 Aug 2024₹8
23 Aug 2024₹8
13 Sep 2024₹8
4 Oct 2024₹8
25 Oct 2024₹8
14 Nov 2024₹8
6 Dec 2024₹8
27 Dec 2024₹8
17 Jan 2025₹8
7 Feb 2025₹8
28 Feb 2025₹8
21 Mar 2025₹8
11 Apr 2025₹8
2 May 2025₹8
23 May 2025₹8
13 Jun 2025₹8
4 Jul 2025₹4
25 Jul 2025₹4
14 Aug 2025₹4
5 Sep 2025₹4
26 Sep 2025₹8
17 Oct 2025₹8
7 Nov 2025₹8
28 Nov 2025₹8
19 Dec 2025₹8
9 Jan 2026₹8
1 Feb 2026₹8
20 Feb 2026₹8
13 Mar 2026₹8
2 Apr 2026₹8
24 Apr 2026₹8
15 May 2026₹8
4 Jun 2026₹8
12 Jun 2026₹8
24 Jun 2026₹7
3 Jul 2026₹7
24 Jul 2026₹7
14 Aug 2026₹7
4 Sep 2026₹7
25 Sep 2026₹8
16 Oct 2026₹8
30 Oct 2026₹8
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 73× are drawn at the top edge.
24.5×P/E · lower than 98% of its last 11 years

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −48.4% while the price moved −20.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −12.6% a year; about +3.8% a year came from earnings growth and about −16.4 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less); over 10 years the price moved −2.3% a year; about +3.1% a year came from earnings growth and about −5.4 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 5.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Is the Kansai Nerolac Paints business getting better or worse?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −46.5% in the latest quarter, against +82.2% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 12.0%. This is based on 8 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +2.9% in FY26, profit −48.1%

  • Revenue growth 2.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +2.9% in FY26, profit −48.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY167.5%
FY177.6%
FY1814.9%
FY1916.4%
FY20−2.7%
FY21−3.9%
FY2225.5%
FY2318.4%
FY243.4%
FY250.3%
FY262.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −48.1%
  • EPS growth −48.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16228%228.9%
FY17−43.5%−43.6%
FY180.8%1.1%
FY19−12.8%−11.9%
FY2015.2%15%
FY211.9%1.7%
FY22−34.8%−32.2%
FY2336.4%32%
FY24151.3%150.2%
FY25−5.7%−3.5%
FY26−48.1%−48.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 5.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 20241.3%
Dec 20240.1%
Mar 20250.3%
Jun 20251%
Sep 20251.1%
Dec 20251.8%
Mar 20262.9%
Jun 20265.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −46.5%
  • EPS −47%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024−45.2%−44.1%
Dec 2024−3.1%−1%
Mar 2025−5.6%−3.6%
Jun 202565.2%66.8%
Sep 202582.2%83.2%
Dec 2025−49.3%−49.2%
Mar 2026−48.1%−48.4%
Jun 2026−46.5%−47%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 12%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2314%
FY2417%
FY2513%
FY2612%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +5.2%, range +0.1% to +5.2%
FallingProfit growth · latest −46.5%, range −49.3% to +82.2%
FallingEPS growth · latest −47.0%, range −49.2% to +83.2%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 12.0%, range 12.0% to 17.0%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+2.9%+2.2%+9.7%+7.9%
Profit−48.1%+7.2%+1.8%−4.4%
EPS−48.4%+7.5%+2.2%−4.2%
Share price−20.7%−13.8%−12.6%−2.3%
+9.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+5.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
7.9%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Kansai Nerolac Paints earn on its capital?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 11% in FY22. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 7.2% net margin and 0.92× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.2% net margin × 0.92× asset turnover × 1.30× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY22's 11%

  • ROCE 12%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY22's 11%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY1422%12%
FY1525%12%
FY1625%12%
FY1726%12%
FY1825%12%
FY1920%12%
FY2018%12%
FY2117%12%
FY2211%12%
FY2314%12%
FY2417%12%
FY2513%12%
FY2612%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 5.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Kansai Nerolac Paints have too much debt?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd had ₹303 Cr of borrowings against ₹6,714 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.05× its equity. Its operating profit is 31 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹173 Cr to ₹303 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹978 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹303 Cr, 0.05× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹303
FY26: borrowings ₹303 Cr, 0.05× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY14₹68
FY15₹51
FY16₹46
FY17₹29
FY18₹35
FY19₹108
FY20₹242
FY21₹173
FY22₹203
FY23₹160
FY24₹276
FY25₹296
FY26₹303

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY140.05×
FY150.03×
FY160.02×
FY170.01×
FY180.01×
FY190.03×
FY200.06×
FY210.04×
FY220.05×
FY230.04×
FY240.05×
FY250.05×
FY260.05×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 13-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 5.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Kansai Nerolac Paints shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd by 1.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 12.1% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.6 points over the same period, to 3.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +1.9 points over 8 quarters, to 12.1%; Foreign institutions: −1.6 points over 8 quarters, to 3.9%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 75.0%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −1.6 points and domestic institutions +1.9 points over 8 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: foreign institutions −1.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 74.96%
  • Foreign inst. 3.6%
  • Domestic inst. 11.9%
  • Public 9.53%
Year ends: foreign institutions −1.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202474.99%4.72%11.61%8.68%
Mar 202574.98%5.3%10.1%9.61%
Mar 202674.96%3.6%11.9%9.53%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 74.95%
  • Foreign inst. 3.94%
  • Domestic inst. 12.13%
  • Public 8.98%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202374.99%4.27%11.9%8.82%
Dec 202374.99%4.28%11.84%8.88%
Mar 202474.99%4.72%11.61%8.68%
Jun 202474.99%5.09%10.72%9.18%
Sep 202474.99%5.56%10.28%9.16%
Dec 202474.99%5.36%10.24%9.4%
Mar 202574.98%5.3%10.1%9.61%
Jun 202574.98%5.4%10.2%9.41%
Sep 202574.98%5.61%10.03%9.37%
Dec 202574.98%5.17%10.41%9.43%
Mar 202674.96%3.6%11.9%9.53%
Jun 202674.96%4.02%11.88%9.14%
Sep 202674.95%3.94%12.13%8.98%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Kansai Nerolac Paints from balance-sheet trouble?

For Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Kansai Nerolac Paints rank in its industry?

41.1 out of 100, rank 6 of 7 in Building Materials - Paints, with 78% of the evidence available.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd scores 41.1 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Building Materials - Paints, ranking 6. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.8 + 10.2 + 14.1 + 3 = 41.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Kansai Nerolac Paints compared with?

Kansai Nerolac Paints ranks 6 of 7 Building Materials - Paints companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 41.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence63.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 24.2% · Profit 28.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 20.3% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 34.4× · PEG 1.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry -5.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.8% · 1 year -21.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 16.4 + 12.7 + 9.6 = 63.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 23.7% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 1.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.5/20 · Lead over its industry -6.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.1% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 22.3 + 9.9 + 2.5 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue -11.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.0/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 3.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.6% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 16.1 + 4 + 8 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 11.9% · Profit 4.9% · Operating margin change -6 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 31× · PEG 1.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 1% · 1 year -0.3% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 12.8 + 12.8 + 11.3 = 50.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 5.2% · Profit 6.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 44.2× · PEG 4.15 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -14.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 18.8 + 6.7 + 9 = 48.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd this pageKANSAINER · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 5.3% · Profit -46.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -11.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 10.2 + 14.1 + 3 = 41.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Shalimar Paints LtdSHALPAINTS · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.7/35 · Revenue -12% · Profit -33.3% · Operating margin change -15.3 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE -7.9% · Operating margin -20% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 30.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32% · 1 year 1.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.7 + 0 + 10 + 20 = 35.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Building Materials - Paints, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Kansai Nerolac Paints in size?

Kansai Nerolac Paints is the 3rd largest of 7 Building Materials - Paints companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Asian Paints and Berger Paints India. Just below it: JSW Dulux, Indigo Paints, Sirca Paints India and Shalimar Paints.

Building Materials - Paints companies close in size

  1. Asian Paints Ltd ₹2,22,534 crore
  2. Berger Paints India Ltd ₹54,231 crore
  3. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd ₹14,259 crore
  4. JSW Dulux Ltd ₹13,436 crore
  5. Indigo Paints Ltd ₹4,760 crore
  6. Sirca Paints India Ltd ₹2,303 crore
  7. Shalimar Paints Ltd ₹666 crore

All 7 Building Materials - Paints companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Zen Technologies Ltd ₹14,342 crore · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments
  2. Aequs Ltd ₹14,289 crore · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments
  3. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd ₹14,259 crore
  4. Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd ₹14,179 crore · Fertilisers
  5. Engineers India Ltd ₹14,155 crore · Infra - Engineering - General

What else do people ask about Kansai Nerolac Paints?

What is Kansai Nerolac Paints's share price today?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's share price is ₹195.32, −20.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹15,824 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹167 to ₹249; today it is 35% of the way up from the low, 3.8% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Kansai Nerolac Paints's latest quarterly results?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,374 Cr and net profit of ₹228 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 9.8% and profit rose 5.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.86.

The operating margin was 14.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Kansai Nerolac Paints's market cap?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹15,824 Cr at a share price of ₹195.32. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Kansai Nerolac Paints performing?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's share price has been falling for 102 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 9.8% and profit rose 5.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Kansai Nerolac Paints's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹195.32, and it has been falling for 102 weeks. Its P/E of 24.5× is higher than 2% of its own last 11 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Kansai Nerolac Paints?

Promoters own 75.0% of Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd, foreign institutions 3.9%, domestic institutions 12.1% and the public 9.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Kansai Nerolac Paints in its business cycle?

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 12.0%, against a 13-year range of 10.0% to 18.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 14.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Kansai Nerolac Paints story?

The main question: the share price moved −20.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −48.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Kansai Nerolac Paints a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Kansai Nerolac Paints share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 margin goal of 13-14% to be maintained; medium-term margin to move above the framework's upper end over next 2-3 years.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.