Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 7 companies

Paint Stocks and Companies in India

There are 7 listed Paint stocks in India. The largest by market value are Asian Paints (₹2.32 lakh crore), Berger Paints (₹56,563 crore), Kansai Nerolac Paints (₹15,799 crore), JSW Dulux and Indigo Paints, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Paint: Asian Paints Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sirca Paints India Ltd has the fastest current growth.

7Companies every listed company in this industry
₹3.1 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
5/7Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/7Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
1 of 7 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Paint stocks in India?

The largest Paint stocks in India by market value are Asian Paints (₹2.32 lakh crore), Berger Paints (₹56,563 crore) and Kansai Nerolac Paints (₹15,799 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Paint stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA · ₹2,300 cr63.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and PEG
  2. 2Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT · ₹2.2 lakh cr56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  3. 3JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX · ₹12,000 cr50.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  4. 4Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS · ₹4,760 cr50.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on own-history P/E and relative strength versus the benchmark
  5. 5Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT · ₹54,200 cr48.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
  6. 6Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER · ₹14,300 cr41.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and margin improvement
  7. 7Shalimar Paints LtdSHALPAINTS · ₹666 cr35.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change

Is there a Nifty Paint index, and what is in it?

All 7 listed Indian Building Materials - Paints companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Building Materials - Paints index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Asian Paints Ltd₹2.2 lakh cr
  2. Berger Paints India Ltd₹54,200 cr
  3. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd₹14,300 cr
  4. JSW Dulux Ltd₹12,000 cr
  5. Indigo Paints Ltd₹4,760 cr
  6. Sirca Paints India Ltd₹2,300 cr
  7. Shalimar Paints Ltd₹666 cr

How many Paint companies are listed in India?

7 Paint companies in the Building Materials - Paints industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Asian Paints (₹2.23 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Shalimar Paints.

Every Building Materials - Paints company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Asian Paints Ltd ASIANPAINT₹2.23 lakh crore
2. Berger Paints India Ltd BERGEPAINT₹54,231 crore
3. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd KANSAINER₹14,259 crore
4. JSW Dulux Ltd JSWDULUX₹13,436 crore
5. Indigo Paints Ltd INDIGOPNTS₹4,760 crore
6. Sirca Paints India Ltd SIRCA₹2,303 crore
7. Shalimar Paints Ltd SHALPAINTS₹666 crore

Download all 7 Paint companies (CSV)

How have Paint stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 17% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 16% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 26 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 26w Fundamentals up, price down

1 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 26 weeks running; 2 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 8 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 8 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 26 weeks running, participation steady at 1 → 1 of 8. Earnings confirming, 6 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Building Materials - Paints against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Paint 182
  • NIFTY 500 184
Building Materials - Paints against NIFTY 500
Week endingPaintNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025213201
21 Nov 2025210201
28 Nov 2025208199
5 Dec 2025207196
12 Dec 2025204197
19 Dec 2025194200
26 Dec 2025195200
2 Jan 2026206202
9 Jan 2026201197
16 Jan 2026201191
23 Jan 2026188194
30 Jan 2026180197
6 Feb 2026183196
13 Feb 2026180196
20 Feb 2026179194
27 Feb 2026177189
6 Mar 2026168179
13 Mar 2026161179
20 Mar 2026158176
27 Mar 2026156176
3 Apr 2026160187
10 Apr 2026171192
17 Apr 2026176189
24 Apr 2026174190
1 May 2026174194
8 May 2026184189
15 May 2026184190
22 May 2026181190
29 May 2026186188
5 Jun 2026183190
12 Jun 2026187194
19 Jun 2026191194
26 Jun 2026187196
3 Jul 2026189196
10 Jul 2026181196
17 Jul 2026181192
24 Jul 2026188197
31 Jul 2026192199
7 Aug 2026205198
14 Aug 2026208197
21 Aug 2026204197
28 Aug 2026199195
4 Sep 2026201192
11 Sep 2026195192
18 Sep 2026192190
25 Sep 2026191183
2 Oct 2026186183
9 Oct 2026185187
16 Oct 2026190187
23 Oct 2026184180
30 Oct 2026182184

3Y

Building Materials - Paints against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Paint 171
  • NIFTY 500 250
Building Materials - Paints against NIFTY 500
Week endingPaintNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023203201
1 Dec 2023205213
15 Dec 2023207215
29 Dec 2023211221
12 Jan 2024212223
26 Jan 2024206226
9 Feb 2024209228
23 Feb 2024205229
8 Mar 2024191224
22 Mar 2024185229
5 Apr 2024194239
19 Apr 2024184237
3 May 2024191237
17 May 2024188243
31 May 2024182241
14 Jun 2024193254
28 Jun 2024189261
12 Jul 2024198265
26 Jul 2024198269
9 Aug 2024205259
23 Aug 2024206270
6 Sep 2024217269
20 Sep 2024220278
4 Oct 2024214270
18 Oct 2024213261
1 Nov 2024221263
15 Nov 2024195251
29 Nov 2024198264
13 Dec 2024195262
27 Dec 2024190256
10 Jan 2025193246
24 Jan 2025193243
7 Feb 2025191239
21 Feb 2025176233
7 Mar 2025176231
21 Mar 2025176243
4 Apr 2025176233
18 Apr 2025186254
2 May 2025182252
16 May 2025185260
30 May 2025186261
13 Jun 2025186262
27 Jun 2025192269
11 Jul 2025199268
25 Jul 2025194263
8 Aug 2025192259
22 Aug 2025187260
5 Sep 2025190264
19 Sep 2025194265
3 Oct 2025192264
17 Oct 2025192271
31 Oct 2025189270
14 Nov 2025201273
28 Nov 2025197271
12 Dec 2025192268
26 Dec 2025185273
9 Jan 2026189268
23 Jan 2026178264
6 Feb 2026173266
20 Feb 2026169265
6 Mar 2026159244
20 Mar 2026149240
3 Apr 2026151255
17 Apr 2026166258
1 May 2026164264
15 May 2026174259
29 May 2026175257
12 Jun 2026177264
26 Jun 2026177266
10 Jul 2026171267
24 Jul 2026177268
7 Aug 2026194270
21 Aug 2026193269
4 Sep 2026190261
18 Sep 2026181258
2 Oct 2026175250
16 Oct 2026180254
30 Oct 2026171250

5Y

Building Materials - Paints against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Paint 198
  • NIFTY 500 283
Building Materials - Paints against NIFTY 500
Week endingPaintNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021205195
31 Dec 2021209199
28 Jan 2022204198
25 Feb 2022185184
25 Mar 2022186193
22 Apr 2022197191
20 May 2022181176
17 Jun 2022165169
15 Jul 2022186183
12 Aug 2022204199
9 Sep 2022212202
7 Oct 2022212192
4 Nov 2022206201
2 Dec 2022207205
30 Dec 2022200199
27 Jan 2023194192
24 Feb 2023191190
24 Mar 2023193186
21 Apr 2023194194
19 May 2023209201
16 Jun 2023221210
14 Jul 2023230219
11 Aug 2023238218
8 Sep 2023241227
6 Oct 2023231225
3 Nov 2023227223
1 Dec 2023237242
29 Dec 2023243251
26 Jan 2024238256
23 Feb 2024237259
22 Mar 2024213260
19 Apr 2024213268
17 May 2024217275
14 Jun 2024223288
12 Jul 2024229300
9 Aug 2024237293
6 Sep 2024251305
4 Oct 2024247305
1 Nov 2024255298
29 Nov 2024228299
27 Dec 2024219290
24 Jan 2025223275
21 Feb 2025203264
21 Mar 2025204275
18 Apr 2025215288
16 May 2025214294
13 Jun 2025215297
11 Jul 2025230304
8 Aug 2025222294
5 Sep 2025219299
3 Oct 2025222299
31 Oct 2025219306
28 Nov 2025227307
26 Dec 2025213309
23 Jan 2026206299
20 Feb 2026196300
20 Mar 2026172272
17 Apr 2026192292
15 May 2026201293
12 Jun 2026205300
10 Jul 2026197302
7 Aug 2026224305
4 Sep 2026220296
2 Oct 2026203283
30 Oct 2026198283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 146.5, from 6 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Jul 2022103.3 (5 companies)
Oct 2022107.0 (5 companies)
Jan 2023118.0 (5 companies)
Apr 2023133.4 (5 companies)
Jul 2023116.8 (7 companies)
Oct 2023119.6 (7 companies)
Jan 2024124.1 (7 companies)
Apr 2024123.5 (7 companies)
Jul 2024121.1 (7 companies)
Oct 2024120.6 (7 companies)
Jan 2025118.3 (7 companies)
Apr 2025120.7 (7 companies)
Jul 2025138.1 (7 companies)
Oct 2025145.5 (7 companies)
Jan 2026152.6 (7 companies)
Apr 2026146.5 (6 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Paint stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Building Materials - Paints has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 2.2%. Shalimar Paints Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +30.8%.

+2.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−3.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 7Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 7Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Paint stocks?

Building Materials - Paints has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over 52 weeks, but is 2.2% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 5 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Paint stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Sirca Paints India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA · fading · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence63.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 24.2% · PAT 28.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 20.3% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 34.4× · PEG 1.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector −5.7% · RS bench −3.8% · 1Y −21.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 16.4 + 12.7 + 9.6 = 63.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 12.4% · PAT 23.7% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 1.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.5/20 · RS sector −6.9% · RS bench −5.1% · 1Y −7.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 22.3 + 9.9 + 2.5 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue −11.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.0/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 3.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.6% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 16.1 + 4 + 8 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 11.9% · PAT 4.9% · OPM change −6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 18.6% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 31× · PEG 1.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1% · 1Y −0.3% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 12.8 + 12.8 + 11.3 = 50.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 5.2% · PAT 6.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 21.6% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 44.2× · PEG 4.15 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector −3.1% · RS bench −1.3% · 1Y −14.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 18.8 + 6.7 + 9 = 48.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 5.3% · PAT −46.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · RS sector −11.9% · RS bench −10.3% · 1Y −28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 10.2 + 14.1 + 3 = 41.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Shalimar Paints LtdSHALPAINTS · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.7/35 · Revenue −12% · PAT −33.3% · OPM change −15.3 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE −7.9% · OPM −20% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 30.8% · RS bench 32% · 1Y 1.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.7 + 0 + 10 + 20 = 35.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Paint share prices moved?

Shalimar Paints Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Building Materials - Paints at +1.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +32.0%. 2 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Building Materials - Paints itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Shalimar Paints 106
  • Indigo Paints 99
  • Asian Paints 89
  • Berger Paints India 88
  • Sirca Paints India 80
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingShalimar PaintsIndigo PaintsAsian PaintsBerger Paints IndiaSirca Paints IndiaNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202595129111109102100
21 Nov 202591128110109102101
28 Nov 202589128110106102100
5 Dec 2025821231141049898
12 Dec 2025801231061029399
19 Dec 20257311810710194100
26 Dec 20257711210510295100
2 Jan 20261001171069999101
9 Jan 202691120108979299
16 Jan 202692123106989695
23 Jan 202680104103959097
30 Jan 20268310390879098
6 Feb 20268310192899198
13 Feb 2026819791879398
20 Feb 2026769493869097
27 Feb 2026749391869094
6 Mar 2026708787838990
13 Mar 2026667884778090
20 Mar 2026607484798488
27 Mar 2026527385788288
3 Apr 202656–83808394
10 Apr 202667–90868696
17 Apr 2026728494889095
24 Apr 2026678695878695
1 May 2026688694898397
8 May 20267397100978395
15 May 202667981001018695
22 May 202667100101948295
29 May 20266899102948294
5 Jun 20266895103928295
12 Jun 20266999105978297
19 Jun 2026721021051048197
26 Jun 2026691001011018098
3 Jul 202669106105987998
10 Jul 202668105102947798
17 Jul 202665106103937796
24 Jul 202692105101947798
31 Jul 2026891111059882100
7 Aug 20261131121051008899
14 Aug 20261221141031038499
21 Aug 2026108115101998899
28 Aug 2026105115100938698
4 Sep 202611411897918696
11 Sep 202611310995868496
18 Sep 202610811094868095
25 Sep 202610211294868092
2 Oct 202610410592857992
9 Oct 202610110290897993
16 Oct 202610810489898493
23 Oct 202610410188888090
30 Oct 20261069989888092
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indigo Paints, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Shalimar Paints 46
  • Indigo Paints 65
  • Asian Paints 75
  • Berger Paints India 80
  • Sirca Paints India 106
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingShalimar PaintsIndigo PaintsAsian PaintsBerger Paints IndiaSirca Paints IndiaNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202310310110210299101
1 Dec 202311598102101100107
15 Dec 202310597107101102107
29 Dec 202310397110105107111
12 Jan 202410597106103111111
26 Jan 2024117959596101113
9 Feb 202411693959698114
23 Feb 202411394969995114
8 Mar 202410489939987112
22 Mar 20249686929778115
5 Apr 202410291939792120
19 Apr 202410086918783118
3 May 202410090959082118
17 May 20249489918583121
31 May 20248588938082120
14 Jun 20248790948786127
28 Jun 20248090948783131
12 Jul 20248599979188133
26 Jul 20248398959492134
9 Aug 20248193989289130
23 Aug 202480951029888135
6 Sep 2024799710610387134
20 Sep 2024829710710891139
4 Oct 202477959910087135
18 Oct 202474102979685131
1 Nov 202468110959289132
15 Nov 20246198808588126
29 Nov 20246294808588132
13 Dec 20246894788290131
27 Dec 20247487737688128
10 Jan 20257584758079123
24 Jan 20257680738381121
7 Feb 20257982738379119
21 Feb 20256370738573117
7 Mar 20256470738869116
21 Mar 20256265748770122
4 Apr 20255963768967116
18 Apr 20256567809476127
2 May 20255965789474126
16 May 202559677610071130
30 May 20255871739891130
13 Jun 202558727299100131
27 Jun 202556767610199135
11 Jul 202556787999110134
25 Jul 202549757596109132
8 Aug 202544758095118130
22 Aug 202542748191119130
5 Sep 202542758393122132
19 Sep 202550738092127132
3 Oct 202549717694128132
17 Oct 202547678194128136
31 Oct 202545658194135135
14 Nov 2025418594100135137
28 Nov 202539849398135136
12 Dec 202535818994123134
26 Dec 202533748994127136
9 Jan 202640789189122134
23 Jan 202635688787120132
6 Feb 202636667882121133
20 Feb 202633627879119132
6 Mar 202631577476117122
20 Mar 202626497172112120
3 Apr 202624–7073110128
17 Apr 202631558081119129
1 May 202630567982110132
15 May 202629648492114129
29 May 202630658687109128
12 Jun 202630658989109132
26 Jun 202630668593106133
10 Jul 202630698686102133
24 Jul 202640698586102134
7 Aug 202649738892117135
21 Aug 202647758591117134
4 Sep 202650788284114131
18 Sep 202647727979106129
2 Oct 202645697878104125
16 Oct 202647687582111127
30 Oct 202646657580106125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indigo Paints, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Shalimar Paints 83
  • Indigo Paints 43
  • Asian Paints 74
  • Berger Paints India 84
  • Sirca Paints India 192
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingShalimar PaintsIndigo PaintsAsian PaintsBerger Paints IndiaSirca Paints IndiaNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 2021108961009213298
31 Dec 20211219310897127100
28 Jan 2022145851009112399
25 Feb 2022130761008610092
25 Mar 202212767988711096
22 Apr 2022161681019012896
20 May 2022143711007910488
17 Jun 202212462838510084
15 Jul 202217661958711592
12 Aug 202217266110102128100
9 Sep 202217868110100146101
7 Oct 2022176651079514596
4 Nov 20221646710291154101
2 Dec 20221515810193165103
30 Dec 2022136579988159100
27 Jan 202315553878214996
24 Feb 202315844888414995
24 Mar 202314944908715293
21 Apr 202315550928813997
19 May 2023157619994148100
16 Jun 202315562106102167105
14 Jul 202316262110101166110
11 Aug 202316367102106184109
8 Sep 202316769104108197113
6 Oct 202317166102103184113
3 Nov 20231886495100175112
1 Dec 202320765102106181121
29 Dec 202318565109110194125
26 Jan 20242116394101184128
23 Feb 20242046396104173130
22 Mar 20241725891101142130
19 Apr 2024179579091152134
17 May 2024169599090151137
14 Jun 2024156609491156144
12 Jul 2024153669695161150
9 Aug 2024146629796163147
6 Sep 202414264105108158152
4 Oct 20241396498105158153
1 Nov 2024121739496162149
29 Nov 2024112627990160150
27 Dec 2024134587380161145
24 Jan 2025137537287147138
21 Feb 2025112477289132132
21 Mar 2025112437491128138
18 Apr 2025117447999138144
16 May 20251064575104130147
13 Jun 20251044871103182148
11 Jul 20251015278104201152
8 Aug 2025785079100215147
5 Sep 202576508398222149
3 Oct 202588477698233150
31 Oct 202582448098246153
28 Nov 2025705692102246154
26 Dec 202560498898231155
23 Jan 202662468791218149
20 Feb 202660417883218150
20 Mar 202647327076204136
17 Apr 202656377985217146
15 May 202652438397207147
12 Jun 202654438893198150
10 Jul 202653468690187151
7 Aug 202688498896213153
4 Sep 202689528188208148
2 Oct 202681467782190142
30 Oct 202683437484192142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indigo Paints, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Shalimar Paints LtdSHALPAINTS · ₹666 cr+1.5%1 year
  2. 2Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS · ₹4,760 cr−0.3%1 year
  3. 3Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT · ₹2.2 lakh cr−7.6%1 year
  4. 4Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT · ₹54,200 cr−14.2%1 year
  5. 5Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA · ₹2,300 cr−21.9%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Shalimar Paints LtdSHALPAINTS · ₹666 cr+32.0%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS · ₹4,760 cr+1.0%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT · ₹54,200 cr−1.3%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA · ₹2,300 cr−3.8%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT · ₹2.2 lakh cr−5.1%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Shalimar Paints LtdSHALPAINTS · ₹666 cr+30.8%vs sector
  2. 2Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT · ₹54,200 cr−3.1%vs sector
  3. 3Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA · ₹2,300 cr−5.7%vs sector
  4. 4Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT · ₹2.2 lakh cr−6.9%vs sector
  5. 5Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER · ₹14,300 cr−11.9%vs sector

Why are Paint stocks moving?

Revenue actually plateaued/eased from the ₹64,036 Cr (2024) peak to ₹61,012 Cr (2026) and profit round-tripped (₹8,958 Cr 2024 → ₹7,053 Cr 2025 → ₹8,286 Cr 2026), so the operating curve is choppy, not a clean up-leg.

From our industry review of 14 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Building Materials - Paints, so this is the latest we have.

What did Paint managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 7 Building Materials - Paints companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Asian Paints guided: November price increase of 3.5 percent already announced including anti dumping impact.

Asian Paints call 29 October 2026

“Overall volumes, despite the very high inflationary environment and the steep price hikes taken in both Q1 and Q2, have grown at a good rate of about 6.4%.”Amit Syngle

Guided: November price increase of 3.5 percent already announced including anti dumping impact.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Paint stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,560 crore in the last 12 months, 86% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 40% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Building Materials - Paints companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

Which Paint companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Asian Paints Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Building Materials - Paints companies compared here, at ₹38,633 crore. Berger Paints India Ltd is next at ₹12,263 crore. Sirca Paints India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 24.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Asian Paints Ltd is the largest at ₹38,633 crore, 215% ahead of Berger Paints India Ltd. Sirca Paints India Ltd's growth is 24.2% from a ₹508 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Asian Paints Ltd · ₹38,633 croreLeader
215% versus #2 · Berger Paints India LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 132 observationsCoverage

What this means: Asian Paints Ltd is the size to compare against; Sirca Paints India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Asian Paints Ltd's growth falls below Sirca Paints India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Asian Paints ₹9,980 cr
  • Berger Paints India ₹3,580 cr
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints ₹2,370 cr
  • JSW Dulux ₹965 cr
  • Indigo Paints ₹359 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterAsian PaintsBerger Paints IndiaKansai Nerolac PaintsJSW DuluxIndigo Paints
Dec 2021₹8,530 cr₹2,550 cr—₹914 cr₹265 cr
Mar 2022₹7,770 cr₹2,190 cr—₹867 cr₹288 cr
Jun 2022₹8,610 cr₹2,760 cr—₹938 cr₹224 cr
Sep 2022₹8,460 cr₹2,670 cr—₹926 cr₹243 cr
Dec 2022₹8,640 cr₹2,690 cr₹1,830 cr₹987 cr₹281 cr
Mar 2023₹8,790 cr₹2,440 cr₹1,730 cr₹951 cr₹325 cr
Jun 2023₹9,180 cr₹3,030 cr₹2,160 cr₹999 cr₹288 cr
Sep 2023₹8,480 cr₹2,770 cr₹1,960 cr₹956 cr₹279 cr
Dec 2023₹9,100 cr₹2,880 cr₹1,920 cr₹1,030 cr₹354 cr
Mar 2024₹8,730 cr₹2,520 cr₹1,770 cr₹973 cr₹385 cr
Jun 2024₹8,970 cr₹3,090 cr₹2,130 cr₹1,040 cr₹311 cr
Sep 2024₹8,030 cr₹2,780 cr₹1,950 cr₹982 cr₹300 cr
Dec 2024₹8,550 cr₹2,980 cr₹1,920 cr₹1,050 cr₹343 cr
Mar 2025₹8,360 cr₹2,700 cr₹1,820 cr₹1,010 cr₹388 cr
Jun 2025₹8,940 cr₹3,200 cr₹2,160 cr₹995 cr₹309 cr
Sep 2025₹8,530 cr₹2,830 cr₹1,950 cr₹835 cr₹312 cr
Dec 2025₹8,870 cr₹2,980 cr₹1,980 cr₹894 cr₹359 cr
Mar 2026₹9,250 cr₹2,870 cr₹1,950 cr₹883 cr₹425 cr
Jun 2026₹10,500 cr₹3,580 cr₹2,370 cr₹965 cr₹370 cr
Sep 2026₹9,980 cr———₹359 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Asian Paints 17%
  • Berger Paints India 12%
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints 9.8%
  • JSW Dulux −3.0%
  • Indigo Paints 15%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAsian PaintsBerger Paints IndiaKansai Nerolac PaintsJSW DuluxIndigo Paints
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202254%54%—50%44%
Sep 202219%20%—25%24%
Dec 20221.3%5.6%—8.0%6.0%
Mar 202313%12%—9.7%13%
Jun 20236.7%9.8%—6.5%29%
Sep 20230.3%3.6%—3.2%15%
Dec 20235.4%7.0%5.0%4.7%26%
Mar 2024−0.6%3.1%2.0%2.3%18%
Jun 2024−2.3%2.0%−1.1%3.7%8.0%
Sep 2024−5.3%0.3%−0.3%2.7%7.5%
Dec 2024−6.1%3.2%0.2%1.7%−3.1%
Mar 2025−4.3%7.3%2.7%4.2%0.8%
Jun 2025−0.4%3.6%1.4%−4.0%−0.6%
Sep 20256.3%1.9%0.2%−15%4.0%
Dec 20253.7%0.3%3.1%−15%4.7%
Mar 202611%6.1%7.5%−13%9.5%
Jun 202618%12%9.8%−3.0%20%
Sep 202617%———15%

7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT₹38,600 cr
  2. 2Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT₹12,300 cr
  3. 3Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER₹8,260 cr
  4. 4JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX₹3,580 cr
  5. 5Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS₹1,510 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Asian Paints Ltd ASIANPAINT₹9,980 cr17%Sep 2026
Berger Paints India Ltd BERGEPAINT₹3,580 cr12%Jun 2026
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd KANSAINER₹2,370 cr9.8%Jun 2026
JSW Dulux Ltd JSWDULUX₹965 cr−3.0%Jun 2026
Indigo Paints Ltd INDIGOPNTS₹359 cr15%Sep 2026
Sirca Paints India Ltd SIRCA₹130 cr14%Jun 2026
Shalimar Paints Ltd SHALPAINTS₹116 cr−13%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Paint companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Sirca Paints India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Building Materials - Paints companies compared here, at 19%. Berger Paints India Ltd is next at 17%. Berger Paints India Ltd has the highest Margin change at 0 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Sirca Paints India Ltd leads opm at 19%; Berger Paints India Ltd leads margin change at 0 percentage points.

Sirca Paints India Ltd · 19%Leader
11.8% versus #2 · Berger Paints India LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 136 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sirca Paints India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Sirca Paints India 19%
  • Berger Paints India 17%
  • Asian Paints 16%
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints 14%
  • JSW Dulux 12%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSirca Paints IndiaBerger Paints IndiaAsian PaintsKansai Nerolac PaintsJSW Dulux
Dec 202123%15%18%12%14%
Mar 202217%16%18%5.5%14%
Jun 202225%15%18%12%13%
Sep 202226%14%15%10%11%
Dec 202222%13%19%11%14%
Mar 202319%14%21%10%16%
Jun 202324%18%23%15%16%
Sep 202325%17%20%14%15%
Dec 202319%17%23%13%16%
Mar 202420%14%19%10%17%
Jun 202418%17%19%15%16%
Sep 202418%16%15%11%15%
Dec 202417%16%19%12%16%
Mar 202519%16%17%9.0%16%
Jun 202520%17%18%14%14%
Sep 202521%12%18%11%13%
Dec 202520%16%20%12%15%
Mar 202619%17%19%11%14%
Jun 202619%17%21%14%12%
Sep 2026——16%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Sirca Paints India −1.0 pp
  • Berger Paints India 0.0 pp
  • Asian Paints −2.0 pp
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints 0.0 pp
  • JSW Dulux −2.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSirca Paints IndiaBerger Paints IndiaAsian PaintsKansai Nerolac PaintsJSW Dulux
Dec 2021+3.9 pp−4.2 pp−8.3 pp−7.4 pp−3.4 pp
Mar 2022−2.2 pp−0.7 pp−1.5 pp−9.2 pp−0.8 pp
Jun 2022+16.1 pp+1.5 pp+1.8 pp−1.2 pp−1.6 pp
Sep 2022+4.1 pp−2.3 pp+1.8 pp+0.3 pp−1.3 pp
Dec 2022−0.7 pp−2.4 pp+0.9 pp−0.7 pp+0.5 pp
Mar 2023+1.6 pp−1.8 pp+2.7 pp+4.5 pp+2.2 pp
Jun 2023−1.0 pp+3.3 pp+4.9 pp+2.6 pp+3.1 pp
Sep 2023−1.3 pp+3.4 pp+5.5 pp+3.7 pp+3.5 pp
Dec 2023−3.0 pp+4.0 pp+4.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.5 pp
Mar 2024+1.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2024−6.0 pp−1.0 pp−4.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2024−7.0 pp−1.0 pp−5.0 pp−3.0 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2024−2.0 pp−1.0 pp−4.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2025−1.0 pp+2.0 pp−2.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2025+2.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2025+3.0 pp−4.0 pp+3.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp
Dec 2025+3.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp+1.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.0 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2026−1.0 pp0.0 pp+3.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2026——−2.0 pp——

7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT0.0 pp
  2. 2Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER0.0 pp
  3. 3Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA−1.0 pp
  4. 4Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT−2.0 pp
  5. 5JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Sirca Paints India Ltd SIRCA19%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Berger Paints India Ltd BERGEPAINT17%0.0 ppJun 2026
Asian Paints Ltd ASIANPAINT16%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd KANSAINER14%0.0 ppJun 2026
JSW Dulux Ltd JSWDULUX12%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Indigo Paints Ltd INDIGOPNTS9.0%−6.0 ppSep 2026
Shalimar Paints Ltd SHALPAINTS−20%−15.3 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Paint companies earn the most profit?

Asian Paints Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Building Materials - Paints companies compared here, at ₹4,903 crore. JSW Dulux Ltd is next at ₹1,963 crore. JSW Dulux Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Asian Paints Ltd earns the most, ₹4,903 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 149.8% above JSW Dulux Ltd. JSW Dulux Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (383.5% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,963 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Asian Paints Ltd · ₹4,903 croreLeader
149.8% versus #2 · JSW Dulux LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 132 observationsCoverage

What this means: Asian Paints Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Asian Paints ₹1,090 cr
  • JSW Dulux ₹80 cr
  • Berger Paints India ₹405 cr
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints ₹228 cr
  • Indigo Paints ₹13 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterAsian PaintsJSW DuluxBerger Paints IndiaKansai Nerolac PaintsIndigo Paints
Dec 2021₹1,030 cr₹84 cr₹253 cr—₹24 cr
Mar 2022₹874 cr₹75 cr₹221 cr—₹35 cr
Jun 2022₹1,040 cr₹77 cr₹253 cr—₹20 cr
Sep 2022₹804 cr₹65 cr₹219 cr—₹37 cr
Dec 2022₹1,100 cr₹97 cr₹201 cr₹109 cr₹26 cr
Mar 2023₹1,260 cr₹95 cr₹186 cr₹96 cr₹49 cr
Jun 2023₹1,580 cr₹110 cr₹355 cr₹734 cr₹32 cr
Sep 2023₹1,230 cr₹94 cr₹292 cr₹175 cr₹25 cr
Dec 2023₹1,480 cr₹114 cr₹300 cr₹152 cr₹38 cr
Mar 2024₹1,280 cr₹109 cr₹223 cr₹114 cr₹54 cr
Jun 2024₹1,190 cr₹115 cr₹354 cr₹225 cr₹27 cr
Sep 2024₹694 cr₹98 cr₹270 cr₹120 cr₹22 cr
Dec 2024₹1,130 cr₹109 cr₹296 cr₹662 cr₹36 cr
Mar 2025₹701 cr₹108 cr₹263 cr₹102 cr₹57 cr
Jun 2025₹1,120 cr₹91 cr₹315 cr₹216 cr₹26 cr
Sep 2025₹1,020 cr₹1,680 cr₹206 cr₹133 cr₹25 cr
Dec 2025₹1,070 cr₹74 cr₹271 cr₹117 cr₹37 cr
Mar 2026₹1,190 cr₹126 cr₹335 cr₹110 cr₹59 cr
Jun 2026₹1,560 cr₹80 cr₹405 cr₹228 cr₹42 cr
Sep 2026₹1,090 cr———₹13 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Asian Paints 6.6%
  • JSW Dulux −12%
  • Berger Paints India 29%
  • Kansai Nerolac Paints 5.6%
  • Indigo Paints −48%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAsian PaintsJSW DuluxBerger Paints IndiaKansai Nerolac PaintsIndigo Paints
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202280%1.3%79%—67%
Sep 202233%16%0.0%—164%
Dec 20226.4%15%−21%—8.3%
Mar 202344%27%−16%—40%
Jun 202352%43%40%—60%
Sep 202353%45%33%—−32%
Dec 202334%18%49%39%46%
Mar 20241.4%15%20%19%10%
Jun 2024−25%4.6%−0.3%−69%−16%
Sep 2024−44%4.3%−7.5%−31%−12%
Dec 2024−24%−4.4%−1.3%336%−5.3%
Mar 2025−45%−0.9%18%−11%5.6%
Jun 2025−5.9%−21%−11%−4.0%−3.7%
Sep 202547%1,617%−24%11%14%
Dec 2025−4.8%−32%−8.5%−82%2.8%
Mar 202669%17%27%7.8%3.5%
Jun 202640%−12%29%5.6%62%
Sep 20266.6%———−48%

7 of 7 companies report net profit, 6 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT₹4,900 cr
  2. 2JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX₹1,960 cr
  3. 3Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT₹1,220 cr
  4. 4Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER₹588 cr
  5. 5Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS₹151 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX100%
  2. 2Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA29%
  3. 3Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT24%
  4. 4Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT6.4%
  5. 5Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS4.9%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Asian Paints Ltd ASIANPAINT₹1,090 cr6.6%Sep 2026
Berger Paints India Ltd BERGEPAINT₹405 cr29%Jun 2026
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd KANSAINER₹228 cr5.6%Jun 2026
JSW Dulux Ltd JSWDULUX₹80 cr−12%Jun 2026
Sirca Paints India Ltd SIRCA₹16 cr14%Jun 2026
Indigo Paints Ltd INDIGOPNTS₹13 cr−48%Sep 2026
Shalimar Paints Ltd SHALPAINTS−₹33 cr—Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Paint companies earn the best return on capital?

Asian Paints Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Building Materials - Paints companies compared here, at 26.3%. JSW Dulux Ltd is next at 22.7%. JSW Dulux Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +78.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Asian Paints Ltd leads ROCE at 26.3%, 3.6 percentage points above JSW Dulux Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Asian Paints Ltd · 26.3%Leader
15.9% versus #2 · JSW Dulux LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 92 observationsCoverage

What this means: Asian Paints Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Asian Paints 23%
  • JSW Dulux 116%
  • Berger Paints India 23%
  • Sirca Paints India 21%
  • Indigo Paints 15%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterAsian PaintsJSW DuluxBerger Paints IndiaSirca Paints IndiaIndigo Paints
Dec 2021—————
Mar 202226%26%26%15%16%
Jun 2022—————
Sep 202231%29%28%20%18%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 202331%30%25%22%18%
Jun 2023—————
Sep 202334%35%28%22%19%
Dec 202344%40%32%25%24%
Mar 202432%37%26%20%19%
Jun 202436%40%30%23%22%
Sep 202428%35%23%17%17%
Dec 202430%38%27%21%20%
Mar 202522%38%23%16%16%
Jun 202524%37%25%21%19%
Sep 202522%21%21%15%15%
Dec 202526%118%22%21%19%
Mar 202622%20%20%17%15%
Jun 202629%116%23%21%19%
Sep 202623%———15%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Asian Paints +1.3 pp
  • JSW Dulux +78.2 pp
  • Berger Paints India −1.5 pp
  • Sirca Paints India 0.0 pp
  • Indigo Paints −0.1 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterAsian PaintsJSW DuluxBerger Paints IndiaSirca Paints IndiaIndigo Paints
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023+4.6 pp+4.5 pp−0.6 pp+7.1 pp+2.9 pp
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023+3.1 pp+6.2 pp−0.7 pp+1.4 pp+0.9 pp
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024+1.0 pp+7.1 pp+0.5 pp−1.8 pp+0.5 pp
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024−6.3 pp+0.2 pp−4.1 pp−4.4 pp−1.6 pp
Dec 2024−13.8 pp−1.6 pp−5.2 pp−3.6 pp−4.3 pp
Mar 2025−9.1 pp+0.8 pp−3.2 pp−4.8 pp−3.3 pp
Jun 2025−12.0 pp−2.6 pp−4.6 pp−2.5 pp−3.4 pp
Sep 2025−6.2 pp−14.6 pp−2.7 pp−2.0 pp−1.8 pp
Dec 2025−4.3 pp+79.8 pp−4.9 pp−0.8 pp−1.1 pp
Mar 2026−0.8 pp−18.6 pp−2.9 pp+1.7 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2026+4.6 pp+78.2 pp−1.5 pp0.0 pp+0.3 pp
Sep 2026+1.3 pp———−0.1 pp

7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT26%
  2. 2JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX23%
  3. 3Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT22%
  4. 4Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA20%
  5. 5Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS19%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX+78.2 pp
  2. 2Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT+1.3 pp
  3. 3Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA0.0 pp
  4. 4Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS−0.1 pp
  5. 5Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
JSW Dulux Ltd JSWDULUX116%+78.2 ppJun 2026
Berger Paints India Ltd BERGEPAINT23%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Asian Paints Ltd ASIANPAINT23%+1.3 ppSep 2026
Sirca Paints India Ltd SIRCA21%0.0 ppJun 2026
Indigo Paints Ltd INDIGOPNTS15%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Shalimar Paints Ltd SHALPAINTS−15%−1.5 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Paint stocks valued against growth and quality?

Sirca Paints India Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Building Materials - Paints companies compared here, at 1.23×. Asian Paints Ltd is next at 1.8×. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd has the lowest P/E at 22.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Sirca Paints India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.23×, 31.7% below Asian Paints Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Sirca Paints India Ltd · 1.23×Leader
31.7% versus #2 · Asian Paints LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/7 companies · 35 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Sirca Paints India 1.2
  • Asian Paints 1.8
  • Indigo Paints 1.9
  • JSW Dulux 3.8
  • Berger Paints India 4.2
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterSirca Paints IndiaAsian PaintsIndigo PaintsJSW DuluxBerger Paints India
Dec 20211.22.3———
Mar 20220.89.4——2.4
Jun 2022————4.5
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—5.0——4.9
Mar 20232.52.7——7.1
Jun 2023—2.3———
Sep 20231.62.2———
Dec 2023—1.8——7.5
Mar 20242.51.2—0.82.2
Jun 2024—1.6—1.11.4
Sep 2024—6.96.22.32.9
Dec 2024———3.84.2
Mar 2025—————
Jun 2025—————
Sep 20255.8————
Dec 2025—————
Mar 20261.4————
Jun 20261.24.3———
Sep 2026—1.81.9——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Sirca Paints India 35.6×
  • Asian Paints 48.1×
  • Indigo Paints 32.0×
  • JSW Dulux 40.3×
  • Berger Paints India 53.9×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterSirca Paints IndiaAsian PaintsIndigo PaintsJSW DuluxBerger Paints India
Dec 202143.2×99.7×136.4×31.8×88.9×
Mar 202234.7×96.4×90.9×30.6×81.5×
Jun 202243.4×86.0×71.9×28.1×69.3×
Sep 202243.9×89.6×61.6×34.7×63.4×
Dec 202244.4×78.7×52.6×33.8×59.7×
Mar 202341.3×69.3×36.4×33.5×63.2×
Jun 202341.1×78.0×47.5×33.1×76.7×
Sep 202345.0×65.1×53.6×31.0×69.0×
Dec 202346.4×64.2×53.8×29.9×68.3×
Mar 202432.2×50.0×42.0×26.3×59.0×
Jun 202434.2×51.3×44.4×30.3×50.3×
Sep 202438.5×62.5×49.2×39.9×61.7×
Dec 202439.9×46.4×45.5×35.7×45.0×
Mar 202527.9×51.5×32.4×38.1×51.1×
Jun 202542.7×57.6×39.0×36.2×57.7×
Sep 202551.8×58.4×36.8×37.6×52.0×
Dec 202547.7×65.5×37.3×36.3×57.2×
Mar 202638.8×51.9×23.4×35.5×43.1×
Jun 202635.6×57.1×32.1×40.3×53.9×
Sep 2026—48.1×32.0×——

5 of 7 companies report PEG, 6 of 7 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA1.2
  2. 2Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT1.8
  3. 3Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS1.9
  4. 4JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX3.8
  5. 5Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT4.2

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER22.1×
  2. 2Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS31.0×
  3. 3JSW Dulux LtdJSWDULUX31.4×
  4. 4Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA34.4×
  5. 5Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT44.2×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Berger Paints India Ltd BERGEPAINT4.253.9×Jun 2026
JSW Dulux Ltd JSWDULUX3.840.3×Jun 2026
Indigo Paints Ltd INDIGOPNTS1.932.0×Sep 2026
Asian Paints Ltd ASIANPAINT1.848.1×Sep 2026
Sirca Paints India Ltd SIRCA1.235.6×Jun 2026
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd KANSAINER—29.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Paint companies appear on?

Building Materials - Paints companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Building Materials - Paints comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Building Materials - Paints companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing6 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 7 graded companies.

1 of 7 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Paint stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Building Materials - Paints comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Paint sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Building Materials - Paints has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over 52 weeks, but is 2.2% ahead over the last 13 weeks.

1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 5 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Paint company is largest by revenue?

Asian Paints Ltd leads with revenue of ₹38,633 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Paint company is growing fastest?

Sirca Paints India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 24.2%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.

Which Paint company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Sirca Paints India Ltd ranks first at 63.3 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Paint company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Sirca Paints India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.23, among 5 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Paint comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Paint index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Building Materials - Paints, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Building Materials - Paints companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Paint stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Sirca Paints India Ltd comes first among 7 listed Building Materials - Paints companies, followed by Asian Paints Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Paint stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 7 listed Building Materials - Paints companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Paint company is the biggest?

Asian Paints Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹38,633 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Berger Paints India Ltd at ₹12,263 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Paint company has the best profit margins?

Sirca Paints India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 19%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Berger Paints India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at 0 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Paint company makes the most profit?

Asian Paints Ltd earns the most, at ₹4,903 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies.

JSW Dulux Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Paint company earns the highest return on capital?

Asian Paints Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 26.3%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Paint stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Sirca Paints India Ltd has the lowest at 1.23×.

Only 5 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Paint sector beating the market?

Building Materials - Paints has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over the last 52 weeks, but is 2.2% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Paint stock has the strongest price momentum?

Shalimar Paints Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Paint company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Sirca Paints India Ltd scores 63.3 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 24.6 points on growth and earnings, 16.4 on capital efficiency, 12.7 on valuation and 9.6 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Paint companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Paint sector?

The 7 Building Materials - Paints companies on this page carry ₹3,10,794 crore of combined market value. Asian Paints Ltd is the largest at ₹2,22,534 crore, about 72% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Paint sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Building Materials - Paints companies on this page is 34.4×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Paint sector performing?

1 of the 7 Building Materials - Paints companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 3.5% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.