Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

JSW Dulux share price today

JSW Dulux Ltd · NSE: JSWDULUX · Building Materials - Paints · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 12 August 2026

JSW Dulux share price today: ₹264.40 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026. JSW Dulux (NSE: JSWDULUX) is worth ₹12,041 crore and trades at a P/E of 31.4. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹264.40Price
31.4×P/E lower than 73% of the last 9.3 years
₹965 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) −3.0% on a year ago
₹80.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −12.1% on a year ago
12.0%Operating margin −2.0 points on a year ago
23%ROCE FY26
16.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +4.4 points

JSW Dulux Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 27% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 27% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

The price has been falling for 1 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 73% of its own last 9.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −12.1% on a year earlier, and 31% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.

What is the JSW Dulux share price today?

JSW Dulux Ltd's share price was ₹264.40 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been falling for 1 week. That is 14.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today JSW Dulux Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 10 April 2026, it has traded between ₹264 and ₹329, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

Oct 2026: ₹264, 14.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.

  • Price ₹264
  • 50-day avg ₹301
  • 200-day avg ₹308
Oct 2026: ₹264, 14.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
10 Apr 2026₹298₹296₹318
17 Apr 2026₹293₹296₹317
24 Apr 2026₹295₹296₹316
30 Apr 2026₹295₹296₹315
8 May 2026₹295₹296₹314
15 May 2026₹294₹296₹313
22 May 2026₹290₹295₹312
29 May 2026₹315₹296₹312
4 Jun 2026₹308₹298₹312
5 Jun 2026₹311₹299₹312
10 Jun 2026₹318₹300₹312
12 Jun 2026₹317₹302₹312
17 Jun 2026₹323₹304₹312
19 Jun 2026₹329₹306₹312
24 Jun 2026₹323₹308₹313
25 Jun 2026₹320₹308₹313
1 Jul 2026₹322₹310₹313
3 Jul 2026₹328₹311₹313
10 Jul 2026₹293₹310₹313
17 Jul 2026₹303₹308₹312
24 Jul 2026₹294₹306₹312
31 Jul 2026₹294₹304₹311
7 Aug 2026₹301₹304₹310
14 Aug 2026₹317₹305₹310
21 Aug 2026₹312₹306₹310
28 Aug 2026₹311₹307₹311
4 Sep 2026₹317₹309₹311
11 Sep 2026₹316₹310₹311
18 Sep 2026₹319₹311₹311
25 Sep 2026₹320₹312₹311
1 Oct 2026₹302₹311₹311
9 Oct 2026₹301₹309₹311
16 Oct 2026₹305₹308₹310
23 Oct 2026₹287₹307₹310
30 Oct 2026₹264₹301₹308
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 11 of 22 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
10 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026+8.2%
24 Jun 2026+9.8%
25 Jun 2026+7.5%
1 Jul 2026+8.5%
3 Jul 2026+7.7%
10 Jul 2026−3.7%
17 Jul 2026+1.7%
24 Jul 2026−7.7%
31 Jul 2026−9.0%
7 Aug 2026−8.7%
14 Aug 2026−4.7%
21 Aug 2026−5.7%
28 Aug 2026−5.4%
4 Sep 2026−4.0%
11 Sep 2026−1.2%
18 Sep 2026+0.9%
25 Sep 2026+2.2%
1 Oct 2026−1.6%
9 Oct 2026+8.8%
16 Oct 2026+4.9%
23 Oct 2026+3.8%
30 Oct 2026−3.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (22 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved −11% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at JSW Dulux this quarter?

Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row, lowest operating margin in 14 quarters and revenue down on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row

    From 8.1% to 22.1% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Lowest operating margin in 14 quarters

    Operating margin was 12% in the June 2026 quarter, against 14% a year earlier.

    Why: Operating margin fell because costly decorative raw materials bought earlier raised costs.

    From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.

  3. Revenue down on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹965 crore, -3% on a year earlier.

    Why: Reported revenue fell because some businesses were carved out and kept by AkzoNobel, so the sales figures are not comparable. On a comparable basis, sales grew.

    Next results: check whether decorative growth spreads beyond premium products and nearby categories.

    From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.

What are JSW Dulux's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), JSW Dulux reported revenue of ₹965 crore, down 3.0% from ₹995 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹80.0 crore, down 12.1% from ₹91.0 crore.

JSW Dulux results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

JSW Dulux results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹965 crore₹995 crore−3.0%
Profit₹80.0 crore₹91.0 crore−12.1%
Earnings per share₹1.75₹2.00−12.5%
Operating margin12.0%14.0%−2.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

JSW Dulux's management discussed these results on a call held on 12 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the JSW Dulux share price history?

JSW Dulux closed at ₹264.40 on 30 October 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹329.18 on 19 June 2026.

JSW Dulux share price: then and now

JSW Dulux share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 30 Oct 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹286.60−7.7%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹302.06−12.5%
6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026₹295.07−10.4%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 10 Apr 2026₹297.57−11.1%
Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 19 Jun 2026₹329.18−19.7%
Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 30 Oct 2026₹264.400.0%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

35 weekly closes from 10 April 2026 to 30 October 2026.

What is the latest news on JSW Dulux?

30 Oct 2026: JSW Dulux closed at ₹264.40, down 7.7% on the week and down 12.5% on the month. 22 Oct 2026: Share split: face value cut from ₹10 to ₹1 a share (ex-date).

Earlier

  • 12 Aug 2026: JSW Dulux held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Operating margin in the 13-15% range, given crude prices.
  • 3 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹50 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 3.0% and profit down 12.1% on a year earlier.

What dividend does JSW Dulux pay?

JSW Dulux paid ₹5 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.89% at the ₹264.40 close on 30 October 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹50 a share, ex-date 3 July 2026.

JSW Dulux dividends since 1 April 2021

JSW Dulux dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
3 Jul 2026Dividend₹50Dividendsame day
11 Aug 2025Special₹156Specialsame day
25 Jul 2025Dividend₹30Dividendsame day
19 Nov 2024Interim₹70Interim20 Nov 2024
25 Jul 2024Dividend₹25Dividend—
16 Feb 2024Interim₹50Interimsame day
27 Jul 2023Dividend₹40Dividend—
21 Feb 2023Interim₹25Interimsame day
28 Jul 2022Dividend₹35Dividend—
22 Feb 2022Interim₹40Interim23 Feb 2022
5 Aug 2021Dividend₹30Dividend—

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. 1 of the last 12 months' payments came before a split or bonus; the 12-month total above is on today’s share count.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. JSW Dulux Ltd paid out 47% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 12 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did JSW Dulux management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 12 August 2026, JSW Dulux's management guided: Operating margin in the 13-15% range, given crude prices.

“However, given crude prices, I have said that the EBITDA margin would be in the range of 13-15%. That is the kind of margin I think we should be able to achieve for the reasons I mentioned.”Rajiv Rajgopal, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Double-digit growth in both volume and value, decorative market-share gains and absolute operating profit delivery remain objectives.
  • The coming quarter expected in a similar growth band; precise quarterly prediction limited by July rainfall.
  • Active presence to approximately 4,500 towns this year; direct or hybrid model in approximately 20 top towns, with distributors retained where effective.
  • ERP migration from the inherited AkzoNobel ecosystem by year-end.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 12 August 2026.

What to watch in JSW Dulux's next results?

When JSW Dulux reports July to September 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Gross-margin recovery after high-cost decorative inventory clears - check whether raw-material relief converts into operating profit.

JSW Dulux: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Gross-margin recovery after high-cost decorative inventory clears - check whether raw-material relief converts into operating profit.
Mass-market and economy traction - check whether decorative growth broadens beyond premium and adjacencies.
Project Akshaya execution - check ERP cutover, cross-manufacturing rollout and incremental savings.

Which stock lists is JSW Dulux on?

JSW Dulux is on one of our India lists: Dividend stocks.

Is JSW Dulux profitable?

JSW Dulux Ltd earned ₹80.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1,974 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 24.9% a year on average. That is 8.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹91.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1,974 Cr (+359.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹1,974 Cr (+359.1% on the year before), 24.9% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹1,974
FY26 profit ₹1,974 Cr (+359.1% on the year before), 24.9% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹214
FY17₹247
FY18₹400
FY19₹211
FY20₹237
FY21₹208
FY22₹290
FY23₹335
FY24₹427
FY25₹430
FY26₹1,974

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 359.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−27.5%
FY1715.4%
FY1861.9%
FY19−47.3%
FY2012.3%
FY21−12.2%
FY2239.4%
FY2315.5%
FY2427.5%
FY250.7%
FY26359.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹80.0 Cr (−12.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹80.0
Jun 2026: ₹80.0 Cr (−12.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹94
Dec 2023₹114
Mar 2024₹109
Jun 2024₹115
Sep 2024₹98
Dec 2024₹109
Mar 2025₹108
Jun 2025₹91
Sep 2025₹1,683
Dec 2025₹74
Mar 2026₹126
Jun 2026₹80

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −12.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202344.6%
Dec 202317.5%
Mar 202414.7%
Jun 20244.5%
Sep 20244.3%
Dec 2024−4.4%
Mar 2025−0.9%
Jun 2025−20.9%
Sep 20251,617.3%
Dec 2025−32.1%
Mar 202616.7%
Jun 2026−12.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −3.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +397.5% and revenue −11.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does JSW Dulux make, and is it growing?

JSW Dulux Ltd reported ₹965 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown 3.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,599 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,577 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹3,599 Cr, −11.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹3,599 Cr (−11.6% on the year before), 3.1% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹3,599
FY26 revenue ₹3,599 Cr (−11.6% on the year before), 3.1% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹2,640
FY17₹2,572
FY18₹2,719
FY19₹2,918
FY20₹2,662
FY21₹2,421
FY22₹3,149
FY23₹3,802
FY24₹3,962
FY25₹4,069
FY26₹3,599

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −11.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16208.4%
FY17−2.6%
FY185.7%
FY197.3%
FY20−8.8%
FY21−9.1%
FY2230.1%
FY2320.7%
FY244.2%
FY252.7%
FY26−11.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹965 Cr (−3.0% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹965
Jun 2026: ₹965 Cr (−3.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹956
Dec 2023₹1,033
Mar 2024₹973
Jun 2024₹1,036
Sep 2024₹982
Dec 2024₹1,050
Mar 2025₹1,014
Jun 2025₹995
Sep 2025₹835
Dec 2025₹894
Mar 2026₹883
Jun 2026₹965

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20233.2%
Dec 20234.7%
Mar 20242.3%
Jun 20243.7%
Sep 20242.7%
Dec 20241.6%
Mar 20254.2%
Jun 2025−4%
Sep 2025−15%
Dec 2025−14.9%
Mar 2026−12.9%
Jun 2026−3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −11.4% on average, against 3.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −11.5%, against −5.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +383.5%, against +113.2% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does JSW Dulux keep?

JSW Dulux Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between −20.0% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 14.0%, within a range of −20.0% to 16.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 14.0%
FY26: 14.0%, within a range of −20.0% to 16.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY09−20%
FY1610%
FY1713%
FY1811%
FY1912%
FY2014%
FY2114%
FY2214%
FY2314%
FY2416%
FY2516%
FY2614%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY09–
FY16+30.0 pts
FY17+3.0 pts
FY18−2.0 pts
FY19+1.0 pts
FY20+2.0 pts
FY210.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26−2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202315%
Dec 202316%
Mar 202417%
Jun 202416%
Sep 202415%
Dec 202416%
Mar 202516%
Jun 202514%
Sep 202513%
Dec 202515%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202612%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+1.0 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 20240.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025−1.0 pts
Jun 2025−2.0 pts
Sep 2025−2.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 2026−2.0 pts
Jun 2026−2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is JSW Dulux's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 31% of JSW Dulux Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹93.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹1,974 Cr of profit. After ₹1,189 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹1,096 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹93.0 Cr against profit ₹1,974 Cr; 31% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹93.0
  • Net profit ₹1,974
  • Free cash −₹1,096
FY26: operating cash ₹93.0 Cr against profit ₹1,974 Cr; 31% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹263₹214–
FY17₹143₹247₹79
FY18₹183₹400₹101
FY19₹139₹211₹93
FY20₹374₹237₹252
FY21₹283₹208₹238
FY22₹121₹290₹42
FY23₹486₹335₹382
FY24₹486₹427₹343
FY25₹312₹430₹320
FY26₹93₹1,974−₹1,096
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 5% of profit (31% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 5%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 5% of profit (31% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16123%100%
FY1758%100%
FY1846%100%
FY1966%100%
FY20158%100%
FY21136%100%
FY2242%100%
FY23145%100%
FY24114%100%
FY2573%100%
FY265%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 31% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 52 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 52 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does JSW Dulux's cash go?

JSW Dulux Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 29 days in FY26, up from −23 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,324 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 61 days to pay, and stock sits for 99 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹3,599 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹9.9 Cr, so roughly ₹286 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 61 days to pay and stock sat for 99 days, about 3.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 29 days, longer than FY21's −23.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 99 days. Customers pay about 61 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 131 days. Together that makes the 29-day cycle.

FY26: a 29-day cash cycle, +52 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 29d
  • Inventory days 99d
  • Debtor days 61d
  • Payable days 131d
FY26: a 29-day cash cycle, +52 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY09−37d81d32d150d
FY16−7d89d49d145d
FY171d107d58d164d
FY18−22d84d53d159d
FY199d85d56d131d
FY20−10d107d54d171d
FY21−23d135d62d220d
FY2222d129d57d164d
FY2311d95d53d138d
FY24−10d100d53d164d
FY25−3d95d52d151d
FY2629d99d61d131d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,324 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹246 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹49.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,189 Cr, work in progress ₹49.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹1,189
  • Work-in-progress ₹49.0
FY26: capex ₹1,189 Cr, work in progress ₹49.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY17₹64₹23
FY18₹82₹27
FY19₹46₹17
FY20₹122₹16
FY21₹45₹16
FY22₹79₹42
FY23₹104₹73
FY24₹143₹119
FY25−₹8₹67
FY26₹1,189₹49
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is JSW Dulux's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

JSW Dulux Ltd's P/E is 31.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 27% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 35.4×, over 9.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 31.4× against a usual 35.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 27% of the time

  • P/E 31.4×
  • Median 35.4×
P/E 31.4× against a usual 35.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 27% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
21 Jul 201739.0×35.4×
11 Aug 201738.3×35.4×
1 Sep 201740.2×35.4×
22 Sep 201740.3×35.4×
13 Oct 201739.6×35.4×
3 Nov 201740.3×35.4×
24 Nov 201739.4×35.4×
15 Dec 201739.9×35.4×
5 Jan 201840.4×35.4×
25 Jan 201840.5×35.4×
16 Feb 201839.6×35.4×
9 Mar 201838.0×35.4×
28 Mar 201838.8×35.4×
20 Apr 201841.6×35.4×
11 May 201842.0×35.4×
1 Jun 201841.9×35.4×
22 Jun 201840.8×35.4×
13 Jul 201822.9×35.4×
3 Aug 201822.0×35.4×
24 Aug 201820.6×35.4×
14 Sep 201820.3×35.4×
5 Oct 201818.6×35.4×
26 Oct 201817.8×35.4×
16 Nov 201818.9×35.4×
7 Dec 201818.4×35.4×
28 Dec 201819.9×35.4×
18 Jan 201920.5×35.4×
8 Feb 201920.4×35.4×
1 Mar 201920.9×35.4×
22 Mar 201920.8×35.4×
12 Apr 201920.9×35.4×
3 May 201919.8×35.4×
24 May 201920.3×35.4×
14 Jun 201921.4×35.4×
5 Jul 201941.4×35.4×
26 Jul 201940.6×35.4×
16 Aug 201934.7×35.4×
6 Sep 201934.6×35.4×
27 Sep 201940.2×35.4×
18 Oct 201940.8×35.4×
8 Nov 201941.4×35.4×
29 Nov 201937.2×35.4×
20 Dec 201937.4×35.4×
10 Jan 202038.0×35.4×
1 Feb 202039.0×35.4×
20 Feb 202043.8×35.4×
13 Mar 202043.1×35.4×
3 Apr 202037.5×35.4×
24 Apr 202036.1×35.4×
15 May 202033.6×35.4×
5 Jun 202034.4×35.4×
26 Jun 202035.1×35.4×
17 Jul 202034.8×35.4×
7 Aug 202036.7×35.4×
28 Aug 202058.0×35.4×
18 Sep 202058.0×35.4×
9 Oct 202058.0×35.4×
30 Oct 202055.2×35.4×
20 Nov 202053.1×35.4×
11 Dec 202055.6×35.4×
1 Jan 202158.0×35.4×
22 Jan 202158.0×35.4×
12 Feb 202151.6×35.4×
5 Mar 202151.6×35.4×
26 Mar 202152.3×35.4×
16 Apr 202153.3×35.4×
7 May 202151.9×35.4×
28 May 202150.0×35.4×
18 Jun 202149.0×35.4×
9 Jul 202150.4×35.4×
30 Jul 202149.4×35.4×
20 Aug 202133.2×35.4×
9 Sep 202132.9×35.4×
1 Oct 202133.7×35.4×
22 Oct 202132.4×35.4×
12 Nov 202132.9×35.4×
3 Dec 202132.0×35.4×
24 Dec 202130.7×35.4×
14 Jan 202230.8×35.4×
4 Feb 202229.6×35.4×
25 Feb 202229.4×35.4×
17 Mar 202230.5×35.4×
8 Apr 202230.1×35.4×
29 Apr 202229.5×35.4×
20 May 202228.1×35.4×
10 Jun 202228.2×35.4×
1 Jul 202229.6×35.4×
22 Jul 202230.3×35.4×
12 Aug 202230.1×35.4×
2 Sep 202230.5×35.4×
23 Sep 202233.9×35.4×
14 Oct 202232.2×35.4×
4 Nov 202232.0×35.4×
25 Nov 202235.1×35.4×
16 Dec 202234.6×35.4×
6 Jan 202333.6×35.4×
27 Jan 202334.1×35.4×
17 Feb 202331.7×35.4×
10 Mar 202333.2×35.4×
31 Mar 202333.5×35.4×
21 Apr 202333.5×35.4×
12 May 202336.0×35.4×
2 Jun 202333.3×35.4×
23 Jun 202333.3×35.4×
14 Jul 202337.2×35.4×
4 Aug 202334.9×35.4×
25 Aug 202334.2×35.4×
15 Sep 202332.1×35.4×
6 Oct 202331.0×35.4×
27 Oct 202330.0×35.4×
17 Nov 202328.5×35.4×
8 Dec 202329.4×35.4×
29 Dec 202329.9×35.4×
20 Jan 202430.8×35.4×
9 Feb 202431.7×35.4×
2 Mar 202427.8×35.4×
22 Mar 202427.1×35.4×
12 Apr 202427.1×35.4×
3 May 202427.7×35.4×
24 May 202427.5×35.4×
14 Jun 202430.4×35.4×
5 Jul 202431.4×35.4×
26 Jul 202430.6×35.4×
16 Aug 202433.7×35.4×
6 Sep 202439.8×35.4×
27 Sep 202439.9×35.4×
18 Oct 202441.3×35.4×
8 Nov 202442.8×35.4×
29 Nov 202438.8×35.4×
20 Dec 202437.6×35.4×
10 Jan 202539.1×35.4×
1 Feb 202539.8×35.4×
21 Feb 202534.5×35.4×
13 Mar 202533.1×35.4×
4 Apr 202537.1×35.4×
25 Apr 202537.8×35.4×
16 May 202538.1×35.4×
6 Jun 202534.4×35.4×
27 Jun 202536.2×35.4×
18 Jul 202538.5×35.4×
8 Aug 202540.9×35.4×
29 Aug 202538.3×35.4×
19 Sep 202537.9×35.4×
10 Oct 202537.5×35.4×
31 Oct 202536.4×35.4×
21 Nov 202539.4×35.4×
12 Dec 202541.9×35.4×
2 Jan 202637.4×35.4×
23 Jan 202634.2×35.4×
13 Feb 202635.6×35.4×
6 Mar 202633.4×35.4×
27 Mar 202635.5×35.4×
17 Apr 202635.2×35.4×
8 May 202635.5×35.4×
29 May 202636.3×35.4×
10 Jun 202633.4×35.4×
19 Jun 202641.5×35.4×
1 Jul 202640.7×35.4×
17 Jul 202638.3×35.4×
7 Aug 202638.0×35.4×
28 Aug 202636.9×35.4×
18 Sep 202637.8×35.4×
9 Oct 202635.6×35.4×
30 Oct 202631.4×35.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹8
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
21 Jul 2017–
11 Aug 2017–
1 Sep 2017–
22 Sep 2017₹5
13 Oct 2017₹5
3 Nov 2017₹5
24 Nov 2017₹5
15 Dec 2017₹5
5 Jan 2018₹5
25 Jan 2018₹5
16 Feb 2018₹5
9 Mar 2018₹5
28 Mar 2018₹5
20 Apr 2018₹5
11 May 2018₹5
1 Jun 2018₹5
22 Jun 2018₹5
13 Jul 2018₹5
3 Aug 2018₹5
24 Aug 2018₹5
14 Sep 2018₹5
5 Oct 2018₹8
26 Oct 2018₹8
16 Nov 2018₹8
7 Dec 2018₹8
28 Dec 2018₹8
18 Jan 2019₹8
8 Feb 2019₹8
1 Mar 2019₹8
22 Mar 2019₹8
12 Apr 2019₹8
3 May 2019₹8
24 May 2019₹8
14 Jun 2019₹8
5 Jul 2019₹8
26 Jul 2019₹8
16 Aug 2019₹8
6 Sep 2019₹8
27 Sep 2019₹5
18 Oct 2019₹5
8 Nov 2019₹5
29 Nov 2019₹5
20 Dec 2019₹5
10 Jan 2020₹5
1 Feb 2020₹5
20 Feb 2020₹5
13 Mar 2020₹5
3 Apr 2020₹6
24 Apr 2020₹6
15 May 2020₹6
5 Jun 2020₹6
26 Jun 2020₹5
17 Jul 2020₹5
7 Aug 2020₹5
28 Aug 2020₹5
18 Sep 2020₹4
9 Oct 2020₹4
30 Oct 2020₹4
20 Nov 2020₹4
11 Dec 2020₹4
1 Jan 2021₹4
22 Jan 2021₹4
12 Feb 2021₹4
5 Mar 2021₹4
26 Mar 2021₹4
16 Apr 2021₹4
7 May 2021₹4
28 May 2021₹4
18 Jun 2021₹5
9 Jul 2021₹5
30 Jul 2021₹5
20 Aug 2021₹5
9 Sep 2021₹5
1 Oct 2021₹7
22 Oct 2021₹7
12 Nov 2021₹7
3 Dec 2021₹7
24 Dec 2021₹6
14 Jan 2022₹6
4 Feb 2022₹6
25 Feb 2022₹6
17 Mar 2022₹6
8 Apr 2022₹6
29 Apr 2022₹6
20 May 2022₹6
10 Jun 2022₹6
1 Jul 2022₹6
22 Jul 2022₹6
12 Aug 2022₹6
2 Sep 2022₹6
23 Sep 2022₹6
14 Oct 2022₹6
4 Nov 2022₹6
25 Nov 2022₹6
16 Dec 2022₹6
6 Jan 2023₹7
27 Jan 2023₹7
17 Feb 2023₹7
10 Mar 2023₹7
31 Mar 2023₹7
21 Apr 2023₹7
12 May 2023₹7
2 Jun 2023₹7
23 Jun 2023₹7
14 Jul 2023₹7
4 Aug 2023₹7
25 Aug 2023₹7
15 Sep 2023₹7
6 Oct 2023₹8
27 Oct 2023₹8
17 Nov 2023₹8
8 Dec 2023₹8
29 Dec 2023₹9
20 Jan 2024₹9
9 Feb 2024₹9
2 Mar 2024₹9
22 Mar 2024₹9
12 Apr 2024₹9
3 May 2024₹9
24 May 2024₹9
14 Jun 2024₹9
5 Jul 2024₹9
26 Jul 2024₹9
16 Aug 2024₹9
6 Sep 2024₹9
27 Sep 2024₹10
18 Oct 2024₹10
8 Nov 2024₹10
29 Nov 2024₹10
20 Dec 2024₹10
10 Jan 2025₹10
1 Feb 2025₹10
21 Feb 2025₹10
13 Mar 2025₹10
4 Apr 2025₹9
25 Apr 2025₹9
16 May 2025₹9
6 Jun 2025₹9
27 Jun 2025₹9
18 Jul 2025₹9
8 Aug 2025₹9
29 Aug 2025₹9
19 Sep 2025₹9
10 Oct 2025₹9
31 Oct 2025₹9
21 Nov 2025₹9
12 Dec 2025₹9
2 Jan 2026₹9
23 Jan 2026₹9
13 Feb 2026₹9
6 Mar 2026₹9
27 Mar 2026₹8
17 Apr 2026₹8
8 May 2026₹8
29 May 2026₹8
10 Jun 2026₹8
19 Jun 2026₹8
1 Jul 2026₹8
17 Jul 2026₹8
7 Aug 2026₹8
28 Aug 2026₹8
18 Sep 2026₹8
9 Oct 2026₹8
30 Oct 2026₹8
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 9.3 years of history; short peaks above 58× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.02: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.02×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.02: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY240.09×1.00×
Q3 FY240.09×1.00×
Q4 FY256.00×1.00×
Q2 FY260.02×1.00×
Q3 FY260.02×1.00×
Q4 FY260.02×1.00×
Q1 FY270.02×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 7 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
31.4×P/E · lower than 73% of its last 9.3 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the JSW Dulux business getting better or worse?

JSW Dulux Ltd's business is getting better. EPS growth hit its low 6 quarters ago at −65.3% and has recovered to +383.6%, with ROCE steady at 37.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −11.6% in FY26, profit +359.1%

  • Revenue growth −11.6%
Growth year by year: revenue −11.6% in FY26, profit +359.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16208.4%
FY17−2.6%
FY185.7%
FY197.3%
FY20−8.8%
FY21−9.1%
FY2230.1%
FY2320.7%
FY244.2%
FY252.7%
FY26−11.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16−27.5%−40.5%
FY1715.4%15.3%
FY1861.9%62%
FY19−47.3%−46%
FY2012.3%12.5%
FY21−12.2%−12.5%
FY2239.4%39.7%
FY2315.5%15.5%
FY2427.5%27.3%
FY250.7%0.6%
FY26300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating

  • Revenue −11.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20236.8%
Dec 20235.9%
Mar 20244.2%
Jun 20243.5%
Sep 20243.4%
Dec 20242.6%
Mar 20253.1%
Jun 20251.1%
Sep 2025−3.2%
Dec 2025−7.5%
Mar 2026−11.6%
Jun 2026−11.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 300%
  • EPS 300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202331.6%300%
Dec 202331.5%300%
Mar 202427.8%−64.3%
Jun 202417.7%−64.8%
Sep 202410.1%−65.3%
Dec 20244.4%−66.2%
Mar 20250.7%0.6%
Jun 2025−6%−6%
Sep 2025300%300%
Dec 2025300%300%
Mar 2026300%300%
Jun 2026300%300%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 37.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202338.1%
Dec 202339.9%
Mar 202439.6%
Jun 202440%
Sep 202438.7%
Dec 202438.3%
Mar 202539.5%
Jun 202537.4%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −11.5%, range −11.6% to +6.8%
RisingProfit growth · latest +383.5%, range −6.0% to +383.5%
RisingEPS growth · latest +383.6%, range −66.2% to +383.6%
Steady highROCE · latest 37.4%, range 37.4% to 40.0%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−11.6%−1.8%+8.3%+3.1%
Profit+359.1%+80.6%+56.8%+24.9%
EPS+359.6%+80.6%+56.9%+25.2%
−3.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−12.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
3.1%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does JSW Dulux earn on its capital?

JSW Dulux Ltd earned a ROCE of 23% in FY26. That is up from a low of 13% in FY09. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 54.8% net margin and 0.95× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 54.8% net margin × 0.95× asset turnover × 1.55× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 80.7% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 16.4% − 12.0% = +4.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 16.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 26.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 23%, the climb back from FY09's 13%

  • ROCE 23%
  • ROIC (annual) 26%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 23%, the climb back from FY09's 13%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY0913%–12%
FY1727%–12%
FY1840%–12%
FY1924%–12%
FY2027%–12%
FY2122%–12%
FY2228%37.7%12%
FY2335%38.2%12%
FY2442%48.1%12%
FY2542%42.1%12%
FY2623%26%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 11-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 19.5%
  • ROIC (12 months) 23.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2435%40.6%12%
Q3 FY24–44.6%12%
Q4 FY2437.3%48.8%12%
Q1 FY25–50.4%12%
Q2 FY2535.2%50.1%12%
Q3 FY25–49.6%12%
Q4 FY2538.1%48%12%
Q1 FY26–46.5%12%
Q2 FY2620.6%41.8%12%
Q3 FY26–36.2%12%
Q4 FY2619.5%28.1%12%
Q1 FY27–23.6%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does JSW Dulux have too much debt?

JSW Dulux Ltd has total debt of ₹79.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,452 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.06 in FY22 to 0.03 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹79.0 Cr, 0.03× equity

  • Total debt ₹79.0
FY26: debt ₹79.0 Cr, 0.03× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹71
FY23₹70
FY24₹60
FY25₹62
FY26₹79

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.06×
FY230.05×
FY240.05×
FY250.05×
FY260.03×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹79.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹79.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹79.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹63
Dec 2023₹63
Mar 2024₹60
Jun 2024₹60
Sep 2024₹65
Dec 2024₹65
Mar 2025₹62
Jun 2025₹62
Sep 2025₹71
Dec 2025₹71
Mar 2026₹79
Jun 2026₹79

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.05×
Dec 20230.05×
Mar 20240.05×
Jun 20240.05×
Sep 20240.05×
Dec 20240.05×
Mar 20250.05×
Jun 20250.05×
Sep 20250.03×
Dec 20250.03×
Mar 20260.03×
Jun 20260.03×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the JSW Dulux shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in JSW Dulux Ltd by 13.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 22.1% of the company. Promoters moved −13.6 points over the same period, to 61.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +13.9 points over 8 quarters, to 22.1%; Promoters: −13.6 points over 8 quarters, to 61.2%; Foreign institutions: +4.3 points over 8 quarters, to 8.0%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+13.9 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−13.6 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −13.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 61.2%
  • Foreign inst. 8.43%
  • Domestic inst. 21.79%
  • Public 8.58%
Year ends: promoters −13.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202474.76%3.42%8.36%13.47%
Mar 202574.76%3.68%8.49%13.08%
Mar 202661.2%8.43%21.79%8.58%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 13.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 61.2%
  • Foreign inst. 8.01%
  • Domestic inst. 22.05%
  • Public 8.74%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 13.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202374.76%3.14%8.61%13.49%
Dec 202374.76%3.2%8.56%13.49%
Mar 202474.76%3.42%8.36%13.47%
Jun 202474.76%3.63%8.28%13.33%
Sep 202474.76%3.75%8.11%13.39%
Dec 202474.76%3.84%8.05%13.35%
Mar 202574.76%3.68%8.49%13.08%
Jun 202574.76%3.7%8.56%12.98%
Sep 202569.76%7.97%13.77%8.5%
Dec 202561.2%8.66%20.58%9.56%
Mar 202661.2%8.43%21.79%8.58%
Jun 202661.2%8.49%21.96%8.33%
Sep 202661.2%8.01%22.05%8.74%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is JSW Dulux from balance-sheet trouble?

For JSW Dulux Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does JSW Dulux rank in its industry?

50.3 out of 100, rank 3 of 7 in Building Materials - Paints, with 81% of the evidence available.

JSW Dulux Ltd scores 50.3 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Building Materials - Paints, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.2 + 16.1 + 4 + 8 = 50.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is JSW Dulux compared with?

JSW Dulux ranks 3 of 7 Building Materials - Paints companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Sirca Paints India LtdSIRCA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence63.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 24.2% · Profit 28.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 20.3% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 34.4× · PEG 1.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry -5.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.8% · 1 year -21.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 16.4 + 12.7 + 9.6 = 63.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Asian Paints LtdASIANPAINT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 23.7% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.3/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 1.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.5/20 · Lead over its industry -6.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.1% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 22.3 + 9.9 + 2.5 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3JSW Dulux Ltd this pageJSWDULUX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue -11.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.0/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 3.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.6% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 16.1 + 4 + 8 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Indigo Paints LtdINDIGOPNTS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 11.9% · Profit 4.9% · Operating margin change -6 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 18.6% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 31× · PEG 1.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 1% · 1 year -0.3% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 12.8 + 12.8 + 11.3 = 50.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Berger Paints India LtdBERGEPAINT · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 5.2% · Profit 6.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 44.2× · PEG 4.15 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry -3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.3% · 1 year -14.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 18.8 + 6.7 + 9 = 48.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Kansai Nerolac Paints LtdKANSAINER · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 5.3% · Profit -46.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -11.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 10.2 + 14.1 + 3 = 41.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Shalimar Paints LtdSHALPAINTS · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.7/35 · Revenue -12% · Profit -33.3% · Operating margin change -15.3 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE -7.9% · Operating margin -20% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 30.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32% · 1 year 1.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.7 + 0 + 10 + 20 = 35.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Building Materials - Paints, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to JSW Dulux in size?

JSW Dulux is the 4th largest of 7 Building Materials - Paints companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Asian Paints, Berger Paints India and Kansai Nerolac Paints. Just below it: Indigo Paints, Sirca Paints India and Shalimar Paints.

Building Materials - Paints companies close in size

  1. Asian Paints Ltd ₹2,22,534 crore
  2. Berger Paints India Ltd ₹54,231 crore
  3. Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd ₹14,259 crore
  4. JSW Dulux Ltd ₹13,436 crore
  5. Indigo Paints Ltd ₹4,760 crore
  6. Sirca Paints India Ltd ₹2,303 crore
  7. Shalimar Paints Ltd ₹666 crore

All 7 Building Materials - Paints companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Sammaan Capital Ltd ₹13,560 crore · Finance - Housing
  2. Gallantt Ispat Ltd. ₹13,465 crore · Steel Products
  3. JSW Dulux Ltd ₹13,436 crore
  4. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd ₹13,435 crore · Finance - Insurance
  5. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd ₹13,407 crore · Fertilisers

What else do people ask about JSW Dulux?

What is JSW Dulux's share price today?

JSW Dulux Ltd's share price is ₹264.40. The whole company is worth ₹12,041 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹264 to ₹329), 14.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 weeks (as of 30 October 2026).

What were JSW Dulux's latest quarterly results?

JSW Dulux Ltd reported revenue of ₹965 Cr and net profit of ₹80.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 3.0% and profit fell 12.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.75.

The operating margin was 12.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).

What is JSW Dulux's market cap?

JSW Dulux Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹12,041 Cr at a share price of ₹264.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).

How is JSW Dulux performing?

JSW Dulux Ltd's share price has been falling for 1 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 3.0% and profit fell 12.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 30 October 2026).

Will JSW Dulux's share price go up?

This page does not forecast JSW Dulux Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹264.40, and it has been falling for 1 weeks. Its P/E of 31.4× is higher than 27% of its own last 9 years (as of 30 October 2026).

Who owns JSW Dulux?

Promoters own 61.2% of JSW Dulux Ltd, foreign institutions 8.0%, domestic institutions 22.1% and the public 8.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 13.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).

Does JSW Dulux have too much debt?

No, JSW Dulux Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.03× its equity, and its operating profit is 42 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹79.0 Cr against equity of ₹2,452 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 30 October 2026).

Where is JSW Dulux in its business cycle?

JSW Dulux Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 12-year range of −20.0% to 16.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).

What could break the JSW Dulux story?

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 27% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).

Is JSW Dulux a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: JSW Dulux Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 27% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).

Is there a JSW Dulux share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Operating margin in the 13-15% range, given crude prices.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.