EPack Prefab Technologies share price today
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd · NSE: EPACKPEB · Pre-Engineering Buildings · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 3 August 2026
EPack Prefab Technologies share price today: ₹205.01 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 37.5% in a year. EPack Prefab Technologies (NSE: EPACKPEB) is worth ₹2,067 crore, trades at a P/E of 21.8 and has closed between ₹132.17 and ₹330.05 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 14% of past readings.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +20.4% while the share price moved −37.5%.
The price has been rising for 19 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 86% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +12.5% on a year earlier, and 135% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the EPack Prefab Technologies share price today?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's share price was ₹205.01 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 19 weeks. That is 9.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹132 and ₹330, and at that close it sat 37% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹205, 9.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 19 weeks.
- Price ₹205
- 50-day avg ₹236
- 200-day avg ₹227
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹194 | ₹191 | ₹191 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹194 | ₹190 | ₹191 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹200 | ₹192 | ₹191 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹269 | ₹197 | ₹192 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹259 | ₹209 | ₹196 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹328 | ₹225 | ₹200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹328 | ₹242 | ₹206 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹310 | ₹256 | ₹212 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹322 | ₹266 | ₹217 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹304 | ₹276 | ₹222 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹296 | ₹279 | ₹225 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹290 | ₹281 | ₹228 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹295 | ₹284 | ₹231 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹261 | ₹281 | ₹233 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹252 | ₹278 | ₹235 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹257 | ₹274 | ₹235 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹184 | ₹264 | ₹234 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹197 | ₹252 | ₹233 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹210 | ₹243 | ₹231 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹188 | ₹235 | ₹230 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹188 | ₹226 | ₹227 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹179 | ₹218 | ₹225 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹161 | ₹210 | ₹223 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹156 | ₹201 | ₹220 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹149 | ₹192 | ₹217 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹139 | ₹185 | ₹214 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹192 | ₹179 | ₹208 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹183 | ₹181 | ₹208 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹200 | ₹184 | ₹207 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹208 | ₹188 | ₹207 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹200 | ₹189 | ₹207 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹189 | ₹189 | ₹206 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹178 | ₹189 | ₹205 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹205 | ₹190 | ₹205 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹209 | ₹191 | ₹205 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹208 | ₹192 | ₹205 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹241 | ₹196 | ₹205 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹247 | ₹202 | ₹207 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹269 | ₹207 | ₹208 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹255 | ₹213 | ₹209 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹240 | ₹214 | ₹210 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹246 | ₹217 | ₹211 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹260 | ₹220 | ₹212 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹266 | ₹227 | ₹214 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹244 | ₹233 | ₹216 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹252 | ₹235 | ₹218 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹267 | ₹240 | ₹220 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹246 | ₹242 | ₹221 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹230 | ₹242 | ₹222 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹234 | ₹239 | ₹222 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹226 | ₹238 | ₹223 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹231 | ₹236 | ₹223 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹240 | ₹236 | ₹224 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹226 | ₹234 | ₹224 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹245 | ₹237 | ₹225 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹242 | ₹237 | ₹226 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹254 | ₹241 | ₹227 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹242 | ₹242 | ₹228 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹217 | ₹240 | ₹228 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹208 | ₹236 | ₹227 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹205 | ₹236 | ₹227 |
Price stage: Falling in Oct 2025; Rising from Nov 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 24 of 48 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +30.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +29.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +32.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −27.8% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −22.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −35.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −41.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −36.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −38.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −43.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −40.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −38.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −40.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −22.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −24.7% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −23.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +15.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | +5.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −5.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −1.0% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +12.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +16.3% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +28.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +51.4% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +58.6% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +82.8% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +31.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +29.9% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +22.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +22.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +28.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +25.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +40.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +26.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +12.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +6.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −6.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −10.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −14.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −4.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −4.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +2.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −0.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +1.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +3.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −7.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −15.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −9.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +6% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at EPack Prefab Technologies this quarter?
Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row, lowest operating margin in 9 quarters and revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 19.1% to 2.7% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Lowest operating margin in 9 quarters
Operating margin was 9% in the June 2026 quarter, against 10% a year earlier.
Why: Margins fell because steel and other material costs rose.
Next results: check whether older orders have been repriced and new orders reflect current steel costs.
From the earnings call on 3 Aug 2026.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹366 crore, +24.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company had more work to do, with all four plants running near full capacity.
Next results: check whether the new panel lines start production as planned.
From the earnings call on 3 Aug 2026.
What are EPack Prefab Technologies' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), EPack Prefab Technologies reported revenue of ₹366 crore, up 24.1% from ₹295 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹18.0 crore, up 12.5% from ₹16.0 crore.
EPack Prefab Technologies results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹366 crore | ₹295 crore | +24.1% |
| Profit | ₹18.0 crore | ₹16.0 crore | +12.5% |
| Earnings per share | ₹1.81 | ₹2.07 | −12.6% |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 10.0% | −1.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
EPack Prefab Technologies' management discussed these results on a call held on 3 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the EPack Prefab Technologies share price history?
EPack Prefab Technologies closed at ₹205.01 on 4 November 2026, down 37.5% from ₹327.95 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2025 was ₹327.95 on 7 November 2025.
EPack Prefab Technologies share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹208.42 | −1.6% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹242.07 | −15.3% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹207.60 | −1.2% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹327.95 | −37.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Oct 2025 | ₹194.25 | +5.5% |
| Highest weekly close since October 2025 · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹327.95 | −37.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since October 2025 · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹139.12 | +47.4% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 10 Nov 2025 | ₹330.05 | −37.9% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Mar 2026 | ₹132.17 | +55.1% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
61 weekly closes from 3 October 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on EPack Prefab Technologies?
4 Nov 2026: EPack Prefab Technologies closed at ₹205.01, down 1.6% on the week and down 15.3% on the month. 3 Aug 2026: EPack Prefab Technologies held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,900-1,950 crore, including EPS revenue of ₹180-200 crore.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 24.1% and profit up 12.5% on a year earlier.
What dividend does EPack Prefab Technologies pay?
EPack Prefab Technologies has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 October 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did EPack Prefab Technologies management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 3 August 2026, EPack Prefab Technologies' management guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,900-1,950 crore, including EPS revenue of ₹180-200 crore.
“Uh, I think you'll start to see improvement in the EBITDA margin from this quarter, second quarter onwards. But yes, full-year guidance that we have given is 10.5. I'm very much sure that, you know, we'd be able to achieve that.”Rahul, CFO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 operating margin 10.5-11.5% band, with improvement from Q2.
- FY27 order intake ₹2,000 crore; more than half planned in H1.
- FY27 sandwich-panel utilization above 70%.
- Ghiloth sandwich-panel line and Andhra Pradesh second line to begin commercial production from Q3; Gujarat commissioning in Q4 and production from April 2027.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 3 August 2026.
What to watch in EPack Prefab Technologies' next results?
When EPack Prefab Technologies reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 operating margin to move toward the reaffirmed band; check repricing and current-cost orders in the next print.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q2 operating margin to move toward the reaffirmed band; check repricing and current-cost orders in the next print. |
| Turnkey data-center structure order by quarter-end; check whether design and pricing gaps convert. |
| Ghiloth and Andhra Pradesh panel lines to enter production next quarter; check commissioning and early utilization. |
| Monsoon-affected civil works on the large renewable project; check site readiness and execution timing. |
Which stock lists is EPack Prefab Technologies on?
EPack Prefab Technologies is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is EPack Prefab Technologies profitable?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd earned ₹18.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +12.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹93.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 42.7% a year on average. That is 4.9% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹16.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹93.0 Cr (+57.6% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹93.0 Cr (+57.6% on the year before), 42.7% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹93.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹11 |
| FY21 | ₹8 |
| FY22 | ₹20 |
| FY23 | ₹24 |
| FY24 | ₹43 |
| FY25 | ₹59 |
| FY26 | ₹93 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 57.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −27.3% |
| FY22 | 150% |
| FY23 | 20% |
| FY24 | 79.2% |
| FY25 | 37.2% |
| FY26 | 57.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹18.0 Cr (+12.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹18.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹13 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹14 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹12 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹20 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹16 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹29 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹17 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹30 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹18 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 23.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 107.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 50% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +24.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +52.8% and revenue +37.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does EPack Prefab Technologies make, and is it growing?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd reported ₹366 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +24.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 35.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,525 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,596 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,525 Cr, +34.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,525 Cr (+34.5% on the year before), 35.6% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹1,525
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹245 |
| FY21 | ₹241 |
| FY22 | ₹450 |
| FY23 | ₹657 |
| FY24 | ₹905 |
| FY25 | ₹1,134 |
| FY26 | ₹1,525 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 34.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −1.6% |
| FY22 | 86.7% |
| FY23 | 46% |
| FY24 | 37.7% |
| FY25 | 25.3% |
| FY26 | 34.5% |
Jun 2026: ₹366 Cr (+24.1% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹366
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹269 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹268 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹266 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹331 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹295 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹434 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹325 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹471 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹366 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 24.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 9.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 61.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +37.6% on average, against 35.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does EPack Prefab Technologies keep?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 8.0% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.0 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 10.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 10.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 10% |
| FY21 | 10% |
| FY22 | 8% |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 10% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 0.0 pts |
| FY22 | −2.0 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | 0.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 9.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Is EPack Prefab Technologies' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 135% of EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹136 Cr of operating cash against ₹93.0 Cr of profit. After ₹133 Cr of spending on assets, ₹3.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹136 Cr against profit ₹93.0 Cr; 135% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹136
- Net profit ₹93.0
- Free cash ₹3
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹17 | ₹11 | – |
| FY21 | ₹17 | ₹8 | ₹8 |
| FY22 | ₹29 | ₹20 | −₹50 |
| FY23 | ₹2 | ₹24 | −₹15 |
| FY24 | ₹72 | ₹43 | −₹24 |
| FY25 | ₹56 | ₹59 | −₹30 |
| FY26 | ₹136 | ₹93 | ₹3 |
FY26: operating cash was 146% of profit (135% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 146%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 155% | 100% |
| FY21 | 213% | 100% |
| FY22 | 145% | 100% |
| FY23 | 8% | 100% |
| FY24 | 167% | 100% |
| FY25 | 95% | 100% |
| FY26 | 146% | 100% |
Why 135% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 23 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 5.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does EPack Prefab Technologies' cash go?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 26 days in FY26, down from 49 days in FY21. It spent ₹315 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 74 days to pay, and stock sits for 96 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,525 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹4.2 Cr, so roughly ₹109 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 74 days to pay and stock sat for 96 days, about 3.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 26 days, shorter than FY21's 49.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 96 days. Customers pay about 74 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 143 days. Together that makes the 26-day cycle.
FY26: a 26-day cash cycle, −23 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 26d
- Inventory days 96d
- Debtor days 74d
- Payable days 143d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 17d | 44d | 62d | 89d |
| FY21 | 49d | 59d | 64d | 74d |
| FY22 | 22d | 64d | 53d | 96d |
| FY23 | 32d | 65d | 67d | 100d |
| FY24 | 24d | 82d | 51d | 109d |
| FY25 | 31d | 74d | 66d | 109d |
| FY26 | 26d | 96d | 74d | 143d |
Spending on assets: ₹315 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹53.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹60.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹133 Cr, work in progress ₹60.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹133
- Work-in-progress ₹60.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹9 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹79 | ₹1 |
| FY23 | ₹17 | ₹2 |
| FY24 | ₹96 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹86 | ₹56 |
| FY26 | ₹133 | ₹60 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is EPack Prefab Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's P/E is 21.8×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 14% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 25.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 21.8× against a usual 25.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 14% of the time
- P/E 22.1×
- Median 25.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | 32.3× | 25.8× |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 31.5× | 25.8× |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 31.9× | 25.8× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 32.8× | 25.8× |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 33.9× | 25.8× |
| 16 Oct 2025 | 33.9× | 25.8× |
| 20 Oct 2025 | 33.9× | 25.8× |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 30.2× | 25.8× |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 35.4× | 25.8× |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 35.0× | 25.8× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 33.7× | 25.8× |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 39.2× | 25.8× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 42.5× | 25.8× |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 41.4× | 25.8× |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 41.3× | 25.8× |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 42.5× | 25.8× |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 40.1× | 25.8× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 40.3× | 25.8× |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 39.4× | 25.8× |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 41.6× | 25.8× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 41.3× | 25.8× |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 42.1× | 25.8× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 39.6× | 25.8× |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 39.2× | 25.8× |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 37.3× | 25.8× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 37.8× | 25.8× |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 37.2× | 25.8× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 37.7× | 25.8× |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 40.5× | 25.8× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 38.4× | 25.8× |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 34.9× | 25.8× |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 35.0× | 25.8× |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 35.8× | 25.8× |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 35.0× | 25.8× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 32.8× | 25.8× |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 32.5× | 25.8× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 33.4× | 25.8× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 30.5× | 25.8× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 24.9× | 25.8× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 22.1× | 25.8× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 24.0× | 25.8× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 24.0× | 25.8× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 24.4× | 25.8× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 25.5× | 25.8× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 25.5× | 25.8× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 23.9× | 25.8× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 22.9× | 25.8× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 23.2× | 25.8× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 22.4× | 25.8× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 22.7× | 25.8× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 22.1× | 25.8× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 21.9× | 25.8× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 20.5× | 25.8× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 19.7× | 25.8× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 19.8× | 25.8× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 19.7× | 25.8× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 19.2× | 25.8× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 19.5× | 25.8× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 18.1× | 25.8× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 17.7× | 25.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 17.0× | 25.8× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 16.9× | 25.8× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 18.7× | 25.8× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 21.4× | 25.8× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 21.6× | 25.8× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 23.1× | 25.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.5× | 25.8× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 23.7× | 25.8× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 23.1× | 25.8× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 24.7× | 25.8× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 24.1× | 25.8× |
| 4 May 2026 | 25.0× | 25.8× |
| 6 May 2026 | 25.3× | 25.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 25.4× | 25.8× |
| 12 May 2026 | 23.4× | 25.8× |
| 14 May 2026 | 23.2× | 25.8× |
| 18 May 2026 | 20.4× | 25.8× |
| 20 May 2026 | 20.6× | 25.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 20.6× | 25.8× |
| 26 May 2026 | 20.6× | 25.8× |
| 29 May 2026 | 19.3× | 25.8× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 20.4× | 25.8× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 22.2× | 25.8× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 21.8× | 25.8× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 22.6× | 25.8× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 26.2× | 25.8× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 27.1× | 25.8× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 29.5× | 25.8× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 29.0× | 25.8× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 27.6× | 25.8× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 25.4× | 25.8× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 26.7× | 25.8× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 28.3× | 25.8× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 26.7× | 25.8× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 28.6× | 25.8× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 30.2× | 25.8× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 27.9× | 25.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 26.5× | 25.8× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 26.8× | 25.8× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 26.4× | 25.8× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 27.7× | 25.8× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 28.6× | 25.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 29.0× | 25.8× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 27.6× | 25.8× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 26.4× | 25.8× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 26.7× | 25.8× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 25.1× | 25.8× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 24.4× | 25.8× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 23.8× | 25.8× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 24.7× | 25.8× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 24.4× | 25.8× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 24.6× | 25.8× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 24.0× | 25.8× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 23.8× | 25.8× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 24.1× | 25.8× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 24.5× | 25.8× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 26.4× | 25.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 25.5× | 25.8× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 23.5× | 25.8× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 24.0× | 25.8× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 26.6× | 25.8× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 26.1× | 25.8× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 25.7× | 25.8× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 25.8× | 25.8× |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 26.5× | 25.8× |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 28.4× | 25.8× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 26.9× | 25.8× |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 26.8× | 25.8× |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 25.8× | 25.8× |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 25.2× | 25.8× |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 24.1× | 25.8× |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 23.4× | 25.8× |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 23.2× | 25.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 22.1× | 25.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | – |
| 6 Oct 2025 | – |
| 8 Oct 2025 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | – |
| 14 Oct 2025 | – |
| 16 Oct 2025 | – |
| 20 Oct 2025 | – |
| 23 Oct 2025 | – |
| 27 Oct 2025 | – |
| 29 Oct 2025 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | – |
| 4 Nov 2025 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | – |
| 11 Nov 2025 | – |
| 13 Nov 2025 | – |
| 17 Nov 2025 | – |
| 19 Nov 2025 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | – |
| 25 Nov 2025 | – |
| 27 Nov 2025 | – |
| 1 Dec 2025 | – |
| 3 Dec 2025 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | – |
| 9 Dec 2025 | – |
| 11 Dec 2025 | – |
| 15 Dec 2025 | – |
| 17 Dec 2025 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | – |
| 23 Dec 2025 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | – |
| 30 Dec 2025 | – |
| 1 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +20.4% while the price moved −37.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the EPack Prefab Technologies business getting better or worse?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +34.5% in FY26, profit +57.6%
- Revenue growth 34.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −1.6% |
| FY22 | 86.7% |
| FY23 | 46% |
| FY24 | 37.7% |
| FY25 | 25.3% |
| FY26 | 34.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 57.6%
- EPS growth 20.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | −27.3% | −25.7% |
| FY22 | 150% | 142.3% |
| FY23 | 20% | 22.6% |
| FY24 | 79.2% | 79.3% |
| FY25 | 37.2% | 38.1% |
| FY26 | 57.6% | 20.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 24.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 9.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 61.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 12.5%
- EPS 17.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 23.1% | – |
| Sep 2025 | 107.1% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 41.7% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 50% | 26.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.5% | 17.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 24.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 21.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 23.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +34.5% | +32.4% | +44.6% | — |
| Profit | +57.6% | +57.1% | +63.3% | — |
| EPS | +20.4% | +43.9% | +54.7% | — |
| Share price | −37.5% | — | — | — |
How much does EPack Prefab Technologies earn on its capital?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. That is up from a low of 15% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.1% net margin and 1.07× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.1% net margin × 1.07× asset turnover × 1.94× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 16.4% − 12.0% = +4.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 16.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 21.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 22%, the climb back from FY21's 15%
- ROCE 22%
- ROIC (annual) 21.6%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 15% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 21% | 13% | 12% |
| FY23 | 22% | 15.9% | 12% |
| FY24 | 27% | 20.8% | 12% |
| FY25 | 24% | 20.5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 22% | 21.6% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 16.8%
- ROIC (12 months) 6.7%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 14.5% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 20.3% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 15.1% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 8.2% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 16.8% | 4.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 6.7% | 12% |
Does EPack Prefab Technologies have too much debt?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has total debt of ₹115 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹735 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.16× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.61 in FY25 to 0.16 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹115 Cr, 0.16× equity
- Total debt ₹115
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹215 |
| FY26 | ₹115 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.16×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.61× |
| FY26 | 0.16× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹115 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.16
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹115
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹197 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹215 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹222 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹222 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹115 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹115 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.16×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.61× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.32× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.32× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.16× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.16× |
What is the EPack Prefab Technologies shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd by 11.3 percentage points over 5 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.7% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −0.8 points over the same period, to 2.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −11.3 points over 5 quarters, to 0.7%; Domestic institutions: −0.8 points over 5 quarters, to 2.7%; Promoters: −0.1 points over 5 quarters, to 65.0%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−11.3 points), together with domestic institutions (−0.8 points). They reduced their stake.
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 11.3 points over 5 quarters
- Promoters 64.96%
- Foreign inst. 0.71%
- Domestic inst. 2.73%
- Public 31.57%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 65.06% | 12.01% | 3.48% | 19.16% |
| Sep 2025 | 64.54% | 3% | 19.06% | 13.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.06% | 12.01% | 3.48% | 19.16% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.96% | 10.91% | 3.15% | 20.93% |
| Jun 2026 | 64.95% | 11.1% | 3.03% | 20.88% |
| Sep 2026 | 64.96% | 0.71% | 2.73% | 31.57% |
How far is EPack Prefab Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?
For EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does EPack Prefab Technologies rank in its industry?
56.9 out of 100, rank 1 of 5 in Pre-Engineering Buildings, with 74% of the evidence available.
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd scores 56.9 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Pre-Engineering Buildings, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 24.9 + 12.8 + 9.2 + 10 = 56.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is EPack Prefab Technologies compared with?
EPack Prefab Technologies ranks 1 of 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 56.9 out of 100.
- 1EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd this pageEPACKPEB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 37.6% · Profit 51.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 21.7% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 1.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.6% · 1 year -19.4% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 12.8 + 9.2 + 10 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 15.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23.7% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 18× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.3% · 1 year -30.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 16.8 + 14 + 7.5 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND · turning · Evidence leans up · 84% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue -16.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 9.5 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE -8.5% · Operating margin 6.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 38× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.9% · 1 year -24.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 5 + 9.6 + 20 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4M & B Engineering LtdMBEL · basing · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.3/35 · Revenue 20.9% · Profit 7.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 22.9% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.3% · 1 year -42.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.3 + 17.9 + 15.7 + 8.3 = 53.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 5Pennar Industries LtdPENIND · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit 13.6% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 15.2% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.7% · 1 year -40.9% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 13.1 + 12.6 + 9.1 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Pre-Engineering Buildings, all 5 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to EPack Prefab Technologies in size?
EPack Prefab Technologies is the 2nd largest of 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Interarch Building Solutions. Just below it: Pennar Industries, M & B Engineering and Everest Industries.
Pre-Engineering Buildings companies close in size
- Interarch Building Solutions Ltd ₹2,456 crore
- EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd ₹2,097 crore
- Pennar Industries Ltd ₹2,090 crore
- M & B Engineering Ltd ₹1,498 crore
- Everest Industries Ltd ₹714 crore
All 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd ₹2,117 crore · Hotels
- JNK India Ltd ₹2,106 crore · Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy
- EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd ₹2,097 crore
- Fusion Finance Ltd ₹2,093 crore · Finance & Investments - Microfinance
- Pennar Industries Ltd ₹2,090 crore · Pre-Engineering Buildings
What else do people ask about EPack Prefab Technologies?
What is EPack Prefab Technologies's share price today?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's share price is ₹205.01, −37.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹2,067 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹132 to ₹330; today it is 37% of the way up from the low, 9.9% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were EPack Prefab Technologies's latest quarterly results?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd reported revenue of ₹366 Cr and net profit of ₹18.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 24.1% and profit rose 12.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.81.
The operating margin was 9.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is EPack Prefab Technologies's market cap?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,067 Cr at a share price of ₹205.01. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is EPack Prefab Technologies performing?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's share price has been rising for 19 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 24.1% and profit rose 12.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will EPack Prefab Technologies's share price go up?
This page does not forecast EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹205.01, and it has been rising for 19 weeks. Its P/E of 21.8× is higher than 14% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns EPack Prefab Technologies?
Promoters own 65.0% of EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd, foreign institutions 0.7%, domestic institutions 2.7% and the public 31.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 11.3 percentage points over 5 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does EPack Prefab Technologies have too much debt?
No, EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.16× its equity, and its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹115 Cr against equity of ₹734 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is EPack Prefab Technologies in its business cycle?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 7-year range of 8.0% to 10.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 9.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the EPack Prefab Technologies story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +20.4% while the share price moved −37.5%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is EPack Prefab Technologies a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 14% of past readings. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a EPack Prefab Technologies share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,900-1,950 crore, including EPS revenue of ₹180-200 crore.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.