Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

M & B Engineering share price today

M & B Engineering Ltd · NSE: MBEL · Pre-Engineering Buildings · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026

M & B Engineering share price today: ₹259.65 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 48.4% in a year. M & B Engineering (NSE: MBEL) is worth ₹1,485 crore, trades at a P/E of 15.3 and has closed between ₹226.45 and ₹514.25 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

₹259.65Price −48.4% in a year
15.3×P/E lower than 93% of the last 1 year
₹291 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +22.3% on a year ago
₹22.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +22.2% on a year ago
11.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
23%ROCE FY26
14.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +2.9 points
3%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

M & B Engineering Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +5.2% in a year while the price moved −48.4%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 3% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been falling for 44 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 93% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +22.2% on a year earlier, and 3% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the M & B Engineering share price today?

M & B Engineering Ltd's share price was ₹259.65 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 44 weeks. That is 14.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 13 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today M & B Engineering Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹226 and ₹514, and at that close it sat 12% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹260, 14.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 44 weeks.

  • Price ₹260
  • 50-day avg ₹269
  • 200-day avg ₹303
Nov 2026: ₹260, 14.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 44 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
8 Aug 2025₹432₹410₹409
14 Aug 2025₹425₹413₹410
22 Aug 2025₹465₹421₹412
29 Aug 2025₹433₹425₹413
5 Sep 2025₹414₹424₹414
12 Sep 2025₹428₹425₹415
19 Sep 2025₹431₹424₹415
26 Sep 2025₹389₹421₹415
3 Oct 2025₹391₹417₹414
10 Oct 2025₹377₹410₹412
17 Oct 2025₹442₹411₹412
24 Oct 2025₹473₹417₹414
31 Oct 2025₹455₹425₹416
7 Nov 2025₹503₹430₹418
14 Nov 2025₹437₹434₹419
21 Nov 2025₹393₹430₹419
28 Nov 2025₹390₹422₹417
5 Dec 2025₹365₹414₹415
12 Dec 2025₹378₹406₹413
19 Dec 2025₹375₹401₹412
26 Dec 2025₹382₹398₹410
2 Jan 2026₹384₹395₹409
9 Jan 2026₹351₹390₹407
16 Jan 2026₹334₹383₹404
23 Jan 2026₹299₹371₹400
1 Feb 2026₹307₹359₹395
6 Feb 2026₹365₹357₹393
13 Feb 2026₹338₹354₹390
20 Feb 2026₹355₹354₹389
27 Feb 2026₹297₹345₹385
6 Mar 2026₹295₹338₹381
13 Mar 2026₹283₹329₹377
20 Mar 2026₹271₹320₹372
27 Mar 2026₹244₹310₹367
17 Apr 2026₹329₹306₹359
24 Apr 2026₹317₹310₹358
30 Apr 2026₹332₹314₹357
8 May 2026₹322₹316₹356
15 May 2026₹309₹315₹353
22 May 2026₹294₹311₹350
29 May 2026₹298₹311₹349
4 Jun 2026₹284₹308₹346
5 Jun 2026₹281₹307₹346
10 Jun 2026₹270₹303₹344
12 Jun 2026₹287₹301₹342
17 Jun 2026₹306₹302₹341
19 Jun 2026₹311₹303₹341
24 Jun 2026₹305₹303₹340
25 Jun 2026₹304₹303₹339
1 Jul 2026₹319₹304₹339
3 Jul 2026₹325₹306₹338
10 Jul 2026₹320₹308₹337
17 Jul 2026₹321₹312₹337
24 Jul 2026₹296₹311₹335
31 Jul 2026₹294₹308₹334
7 Aug 2026₹299₹305₹332
14 Aug 2026₹270₹299₹328
21 Aug 2026₹274₹295₹326
28 Aug 2026₹271₹291₹323
4 Sep 2026₹270₹287₹321
11 Sep 2026₹254₹283₹318
18 Sep 2026₹252₹278₹315
25 Sep 2026₹258₹275₹313
1 Oct 2026₹252₹271₹310
9 Oct 2026₹267₹270₹308
16 Oct 2026₹290₹271₹307
23 Oct 2026₹253₹271₹305
30 Oct 2026₹262₹269₹303
4 Nov 2026₹260₹269₹303
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling in Aug 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways in Dec 2025; Falling from Jan 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 7 of 56 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
8 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Nov 2025+11.4%
14 Nov 2025−0.5%
21 Nov 2025−20.7%
28 Nov 2025−13.6%
5 Dec 2025−13.3%
12 Dec 2025−11.9%
19 Dec 2025−16.0%
26 Dec 2025−6.0%
2 Jan 2026−5.8%
9 Jan 2026−7.4%
16 Jan 2026−20.6%
23 Jan 2026−33.2%
1 Feb 2026−31.5%
6 Feb 2026−27.3%
13 Feb 2026−21.7%
20 Feb 2026−7.4%
27 Feb 2026−18.3%
6 Mar 2026−15.1%
13 Mar 2026−18.5%
20 Mar 2026−17.7%
27 Mar 2026−23.8%
17 Apr 2026−10.0%
24 Apr 2026−6.9%
30 Apr 2026−1.8%
8 May 2026+10.3%
15 May 2026+4.7%
22 May 2026−14.7%
29 May 2026−7.4%
4 Jun 2026−16.1%
5 Jun 2026−5.9%
10 Jun 2026−9.2%
12 Jun 2026−1.6%
17 Jun 2026+5.2%
19 Jun 2026+16.6%
24 Jun 2026−7.9%
25 Jun 2026−5.5%
1 Jul 2026−4.6%
3 Jul 2026−2.4%
10 Jul 2026−0.3%
17 Jul 2026+6.4%
24 Jul 2026−1.9%
31 Jul 2026−1.0%
7 Aug 2026+0.8%
14 Aug 2026−4.1%
21 Aug 2026−8.8%
28 Aug 2026−13.0%
4 Sep 2026−13.5%
11 Sep 2026−15.6%
18 Sep 2026−15.7%
25 Sep 2026−16.3%
1 Oct 2026−16.4%
9 Oct 2026−10.2%
16 Oct 2026−5.1%
23 Oct 2026−8.0%
30 Oct 2026−4.1%
4 Nov 2026−5.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (56 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −40% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 7 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at M & B Engineering this quarter?

Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 4.8% to 0.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 13.5% to 8.9% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹291 crore, +22.3% on a year earlier.

What are M & B Engineering's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), M & B Engineering reported revenue of ₹291 crore, up 22.3% from ₹238 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹22.0 crore, up 22.2% from ₹18.0 crore.

M & B Engineering results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

M & B Engineering results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹291 crore₹238 crore+22.3%
Profit₹22.0 crore₹18.0 crore+22.2%
Earnings per share₹3.83₹3.59+6.7%
Operating margin11.0%12.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

M & B Engineering's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the M & B Engineering share price history?

M & B Engineering closed at ₹259.65 on 4 November 2026, down 48.4% from ₹502.75 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since August 2025 was ₹502.75 on 7 November 2025.

M & B Engineering share price: then and now

M & B Engineering share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹262.01−0.9%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹251.75+3.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹322.10−19.4%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹502.75−48.4%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 8 Aug 2025₹431.75−39.9%
Highest weekly close since August 2025 · 7 Nov 2025₹502.75−48.4%
Lowest weekly close since August 2025 · 27 Mar 2026₹244.15+6.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 10 Nov 2025₹514.25−49.5%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Mar 2026₹226.45+14.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

69 weekly closes from 8 August 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on M & B Engineering?

4 Nov 2026: M & B Engineering closed at ₹259.65, down 0.9% on the week and up 3.1% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: M & B Engineering held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Current-year overall revenue growth approximately 25%.

Earlier

  • 10 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 22.3% and profit up 22.2% on a year earlier.

What dividend does M & B Engineering pay?

M & B Engineering paid ₹1 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.39% at the ₹259.65 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 10 September 2026.

M & B Engineering dividends since 1 April 2021

M & B Engineering dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
10 Sep 2026Dividend₹1Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. M & B Engineering Ltd paid out 6% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 7 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did M & B Engineering management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, M & B Engineering's management guided: Current-year overall revenue growth approximately 25%.

“Volume will remain, but there will be margin pressure because of the freight and tariff factors affecting the US business.”Sanjay Majumdar, Director, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Current-year blended operating margin approximately 11-11.5%.
  • North American export revenue tracking toward approximately ₹275 crore, with 10-15% year-on-year volume growth.
  • Minimum 20% yearly growth over 3-5 years, with the floor applying to both domestic and export growth.
  • Sanand expansion fully operational within the next week and accepting new orders thereafter.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.

What to watch in M & B Engineering's next results?

When M & B Engineering reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Sanand expansion formal announcement and new-order intake - check whether added capacity converts into incremental PEB bookings.

M & B Engineering: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Sanand expansion formal announcement and new-order intake - check whether added capacity converts into incremental PEB bookings.
North American export growth and margin trajectory - check whether customer retention offsets tariff and freight pressure.
Cheyyar-led western US expansion - check first Pacific-route wins and geographic coverage progress.
Pro-flex equipment utilisation - check whether railway and warehousing demand sustains execution without a capacity bottleneck.

Which stock lists is M & B Engineering on?

M & B Engineering is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is M & B Engineering profitable?

M & B Engineering Ltd earned ₹22.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +22.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹93.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 42.7% a year on average. That is 7.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹18.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹93.0 Cr (+20.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹93.0 Cr (+20.8% on the year before), 42.7% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹93.0
FY26 profit ₹93.0 Cr (+20.8% on the year before), 42.7% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹11
FY21₹6
FY22₹16
FY23₹33
FY24₹46
FY25₹77
FY26₹93

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−45.5%
FY22166.7%
FY23106.3%
FY2439.4%
FY2567.4%
FY2620.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹22.0 Cr (+22.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹22.0
Jun 2026: ₹22.0 Cr (+22.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹7
Sep 2024₹24
Dec 2024₹18
Mar 2025₹29
Jun 2025₹18
Sep 2025₹22
Dec 2025₹25
Mar 2026₹27
Jun 2026₹22

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 22.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025157.1%
Sep 2025−8.3%
Dec 202538.9%
Mar 2026−6.9%
Jun 202622.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +22.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +11.5% and revenue +23.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does M & B Engineering make, and is it growing?

M & B Engineering Ltd reported ₹291 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +22.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 15.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,260 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,314 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,260 Cr, +27.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,260 Cr (+27.4% on the year before), 15.9% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹1,260
FY26 revenue ₹1,260 Cr (+27.4% on the year before), 15.9% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹520
FY21₹415
FY22₹688
FY23₹880
FY24₹795
FY25₹989
FY26₹1,260

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−20.2%
FY2265.8%
FY2327.9%
FY24−9.7%
FY2524.4%
FY2627.4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹291 Cr (+22.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹291
Jun 2026: ₹291 Cr (+22.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹140
Sep 2024₹207
Dec 2024₹328
Mar 2025₹314
Jun 2025₹238
Sep 2025₹307
Dec 2025₹352
Mar 2026₹364
Jun 2026₹291

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 22.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202570%
Sep 202548.3%
Dec 20257.3%
Mar 202615.9%
Jun 202622.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +23.4% on average, against 15.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does M & B Engineering keep?

M & B Engineering Ltd's operating margin was 11.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 6.0% and 13.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 6.0% to 13.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 6.0% to 13.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY207%
FY216%
FY227%
FY238%
FY2410%
FY2513%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−1.0 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25+3.0 pts
FY26−2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 11.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 11.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 11.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 202410%
Sep 202419%
Dec 202410%
Mar 202513%
Jun 202512%
Sep 202511%
Dec 202511%
Mar 202610%
Jun 202611%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025+2.0 pts
Sep 2025−8.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026−3.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is M & B Engineering's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 3% of M & B Engineering Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹31.0 Cr of cash, against ₹93.0 Cr of profit. After ₹31.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹62.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹31.0 Cr against profit ₹93.0 Cr; 3% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹31.0
  • Net profit ₹93.0
  • Free cash −₹62
FY26: operating cash −₹31.0 Cr against profit ₹93.0 Cr; 3% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹48₹11–
FY21₹8₹6−₹6
FY22₹41₹16₹34
FY23₹29₹33₹9
FY24₹5₹46−₹66
FY25₹33₹77−₹15
FY26−₹31₹93−₹62
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −33% of profit (3% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −33%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −33% of profit (3% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21133%100%
FY22256%100%
FY2388%100%
FY2411%100%
FY2543%100%
FY26−33%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 3% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 36 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 36 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does M & B Engineering's cash go?

M & B Engineering Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 137 days in FY26, up from 101 days in FY21. It spent ₹150 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 69 days to pay, and stock sits for 175 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,260 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.5 Cr, so roughly ₹473 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 69 days to pay and stock sat for 175 days, about 5.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 137 days, longer than FY21's 101.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 175 days. Customers pay about 69 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 107 days. Together that makes the 137-day cycle.

FY26: a 137-day cash cycle, +36 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 137d
  • Inventory days 175d
  • Debtor days 69d
  • Payable days 107d
FY26: a 137-day cash cycle, +36 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2055d129d66d140d
FY21101d160d81d139d
FY2265d150d64d149d
FY2372d95d49d73d
FY24129d125d64d59d
FY25131d197d71d137d
FY26137d175d69d107d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹150 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹37.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹14.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹31.0 Cr, work in progress ₹14.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹31.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹14.0
FY26: capex ₹31.0 Cr, work in progress ₹14.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹14₹4
FY22₹7₹2
FY23₹20₹2
FY24₹71₹66
FY25₹48₹2
FY26₹31₹14
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is M & B Engineering's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

M & B Engineering Ltd's P/E is 15.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 15.3× against a usual 19.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time

  • P/E 15.4×
  • Median 19.9×
P/E 15.3× against a usual 19.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
6 Aug 202530.7×19.9×
8 Aug 202532.4×19.9×
12 Aug 202533.2×19.9×
14 Aug 202531.9×19.9×
19 Aug 202533.2×19.9×
21 Aug 202533.2×19.9×
26 Aug 202529.6×19.9×
29 Aug 202528.1×19.9×
2 Sep 202528.2×19.9×
4 Sep 202526.7×19.9×
8 Sep 202528.2×19.9×
10 Sep 202527.8×19.9×
12 Sep 202527.8×19.9×
16 Sep 202527.2×19.9×
18 Sep 202527.1×19.9×
22 Sep 202527.5×19.9×
24 Sep 202526.7×19.9×
26 Sep 202525.3×19.9×
1 Oct 202526.0×19.9×
6 Oct 202525.1×19.9×
8 Oct 202524.2×19.9×
10 Oct 202524.5×19.9×
14 Oct 202526.4×19.9×
16 Oct 202528.0×19.9×
20 Oct 202528.7×19.9×
23 Oct 202529.7×19.9×
27 Oct 202530.2×19.9×
29 Oct 202530.0×19.9×
31 Oct 202529.5×19.9×
4 Nov 202529.2×19.9×
7 Nov 202532.6×19.9×
12 Nov 202528.9×19.9×
14 Nov 202528.9×19.9×
18 Nov 202527.8×19.9×
20 Nov 202526.1×19.9×
24 Nov 202525.4×19.9×
26 Nov 202526.1×19.9×
28 Nov 202525.8×19.9×
2 Dec 202525.2×19.9×
4 Dec 202524.6×19.9×
8 Dec 202523.3×19.9×
10 Dec 202524.6×19.9×
12 Dec 202525.0×19.9×
16 Dec 202525.5×19.9×
18 Dec 202524.9×19.9×
22 Dec 202525.1×19.9×
24 Dec 202525.9×19.9×
29 Dec 202525.0×19.9×
31 Dec 202525.3×19.9×
2 Jan 202625.4×19.9×
6 Jan 202624.8×19.9×
8 Jan 202624.0×19.9×
12 Jan 202622.8×19.9×
14 Jan 202622.6×19.9×
19 Jan 202622.4×19.9×
21 Jan 202620.6×19.9×
23 Jan 202619.8×19.9×
28 Jan 202620.0×19.9×
30 Jan 202621.0×19.9×
2 Feb 202620.2×19.9×
4 Feb 202623.6×19.9×
6 Feb 202624.1×19.9×
11 Feb 202620.0×19.9×
13 Feb 202620.3×19.9×
17 Feb 202621.1×19.9×
19 Feb 202621.6×19.9×
23 Feb 202619.6×19.9×
25 Feb 202618.2×19.9×
27 Feb 202617.9×19.9×
4 Mar 202617.4×19.9×
6 Mar 202617.8×19.9×
10 Mar 202618.1×19.9×
12 Mar 202617.6×19.9×
16 Mar 202617.2×19.9×
18 Mar 202616.9×19.9×
20 Mar 202616.3×19.9×
24 Mar 202615.0×19.9×
27 Mar 202614.7×19.9×
1 Apr 202615.3×19.9×
6 Apr 202617.6×19.9×
8 Apr 202618.6×19.9×
10 Apr 202618.4×19.9×
15 Apr 202619.3×19.9×
17 Apr 202619.8×19.9×
21 Apr 202620.3×19.9×
23 Apr 202619.9×19.9×
27 Apr 202620.1×19.9×
29 Apr 202620.1×19.9×
4 May 202620.3×19.9×
6 May 202619.4×19.9×
8 May 202619.4×19.9×
13 May 202618.4×19.9×
15 May 202618.9×19.9×
19 May 202618.4×19.9×
21 May 202617.8×19.9×
25 May 202619.0×19.9×
27 May 202618.6×19.9×
1 Jun 202618.2×19.9×
3 Jun 202617.7×19.9×
5 Jun 202617.1×19.9×
9 Jun 202616.9×19.9×
11 Jun 202617.3×19.9×
15 Jun 202618.8×19.9×
17 Jun 202618.7×19.9×
19 Jun 202619.0×19.9×
23 Jun 202618.7×19.9×
25 Jun 202618.6×19.9×
30 Jun 202619.0×19.9×
2 Jul 202620.1×19.9×
6 Jul 202620.3×19.9×
8 Jul 202618.8×19.9×
10 Jul 202619.5×19.9×
14 Jul 202620.2×19.9×
16 Jul 202620.1×19.9×
20 Jul 202619.4×19.9×
22 Jul 202618.3×19.9×
24 Jul 202618.1×19.9×
28 Jul 202618.2×19.9×
30 Jul 202617.9×19.9×
3 Aug 202618.0×19.9×
5 Aug 202617.6×19.9×
7 Aug 202618.2×19.9×
12 Aug 202615.7×19.9×
14 Aug 202615.9×19.9×
18 Aug 202616.7×19.9×
20 Aug 202616.3×19.9×
24 Aug 202616.0×19.9×
26 Aug 202616.0×19.9×
28 Aug 202615.9×19.9×
1 Sep 202615.6×19.9×
4 Sep 202615.8×19.9×
8 Sep 202615.7×19.9×
10 Sep 202615.2×19.9×
15 Sep 202614.8×19.9×
17 Sep 202614.8×19.9×
21 Sep 202615.0×19.9×
23 Sep 202615.3×19.9×
25 Sep 202615.1×19.9×
29 Sep 202614.8×19.9×
1 Oct 202614.8×19.9×
6 Oct 202615.0×19.9×
8 Oct 202615.6×19.9×
12 Oct 202615.9×19.9×
14 Oct 202616.0×19.9×
16 Oct 202617.0×19.9×
21 Oct 202615.8×19.9×
23 Oct 202614.9×19.9×
30 Oct 202615.4×19.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹17
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
6 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
12 Aug 2025–
14 Aug 2025–
19 Aug 2025–
21 Aug 2025–
26 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
2 Sep 2025–
4 Sep 2025–
8 Sep 2025–
10 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
16 Sep 2025–
18 Sep 2025–
22 Sep 2025–
24 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025–
1 Oct 2025₹15
6 Oct 2025₹15
8 Oct 2025₹15
10 Oct 2025₹15
14 Oct 2025₹15
16 Oct 2025₹15
20 Oct 2025₹15
23 Oct 2025₹15
27 Oct 2025₹15
29 Oct 2025₹15
31 Oct 2025₹15
4 Nov 2025₹15
7 Nov 2025₹15
12 Nov 2025₹15
14 Nov 2025₹15
18 Nov 2025₹15
20 Nov 2025₹15
24 Nov 2025₹15
26 Nov 2025₹15
28 Nov 2025₹15
2 Dec 2025₹15
4 Dec 2025₹15
8 Dec 2025₹15
10 Dec 2025₹15
12 Dec 2025₹15
16 Dec 2025₹15
18 Dec 2025₹15
22 Dec 2025₹15
24 Dec 2025₹15
29 Dec 2025₹15
31 Dec 2025₹15
2 Jan 2026₹15
6 Jan 2026₹15
8 Jan 2026₹15
12 Jan 2026₹15
14 Jan 2026₹15
19 Jan 2026₹15
21 Jan 2026₹15
23 Jan 2026₹15
28 Jan 2026₹15
30 Jan 2026₹15
2 Feb 2026₹15
4 Feb 2026₹15
6 Feb 2026₹15
11 Feb 2026₹15
13 Feb 2026₹15
17 Feb 2026₹15
19 Feb 2026₹15
23 Feb 2026₹15
25 Feb 2026₹15
27 Feb 2026₹15
4 Mar 2026₹15
6 Mar 2026₹15
10 Mar 2026₹15
12 Mar 2026₹15
16 Mar 2026₹15
18 Mar 2026₹15
20 Mar 2026₹15
24 Mar 2026₹15
27 Mar 2026₹15
1 Apr 2026₹17
6 Apr 2026₹17
8 Apr 2026₹17
10 Apr 2026₹17
15 Apr 2026₹17
17 Apr 2026₹17
21 Apr 2026₹17
23 Apr 2026₹17
27 Apr 2026₹17
29 Apr 2026₹17
4 May 2026₹17
6 May 2026₹17
8 May 2026₹17
13 May 2026₹17
15 May 2026₹17
19 May 2026₹17
21 May 2026₹17
25 May 2026₹17
27 May 2026₹17
1 Jun 2026₹17
3 Jun 2026₹17
5 Jun 2026₹17
9 Jun 2026₹17
11 Jun 2026₹17
15 Jun 2026₹17
17 Jun 2026₹17
19 Jun 2026₹17
23 Jun 2026₹17
25 Jun 2026₹17
30 Jun 2026₹16
2 Jul 2026₹16
6 Jul 2026₹16
8 Jul 2026₹16
10 Jul 2026₹16
14 Jul 2026₹16
16 Jul 2026₹16
20 Jul 2026₹16
22 Jul 2026₹16
24 Jul 2026₹16
28 Jul 2026₹16
30 Jul 2026₹16
3 Aug 2026₹16
5 Aug 2026₹16
7 Aug 2026₹16
12 Aug 2026₹16
14 Aug 2026₹16
18 Aug 2026₹16
20 Aug 2026₹16
24 Aug 2026₹16
26 Aug 2026₹16
28 Aug 2026₹16
1 Sep 2026₹16
4 Sep 2026₹16
8 Sep 2026₹16
10 Sep 2026₹16
15 Sep 2026₹16
17 Sep 2026₹16
21 Sep 2026₹16
23 Sep 2026₹16
25 Sep 2026₹16
29 Sep 2026₹17
1 Oct 2026₹17
6 Oct 2026₹17
8 Oct 2026₹17
12 Oct 2026₹17
14 Oct 2026₹17
16 Oct 2026₹17
21 Oct 2026₹17
23 Oct 2026₹17
30 Oct 2026₹17
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 33× are drawn at the top edge.
15.3×P/E · lower than 93% of its last 1 year
0.64PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +5.2% while the price moved −48.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the M & B Engineering business getting better or worse?

M & B Engineering Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +27.4% in FY26, profit +20.8%

  • Revenue growth 27.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +27.4% in FY26, profit +20.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−20.2%
FY2265.8%
FY2327.9%
FY24−9.7%
FY2524.4%
FY2627.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 20.8%
  • EPS growth 5.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21−45.5%−45.1%
FY22166.7%228.8%
FY23106.3%69.8%
FY2439.4%39.2%
FY2567.4%68%
FY2620.8%5.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 22.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202570%
Sep 202548.3%
Dec 20257.3%
Mar 202615.9%
Jun 202622.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 22.2%
  • EPS −4.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025157.1%–
Sep 2025−8.3%–
Dec 202538.9%–
Mar 2026−6.9%8%
Jun 202622.2%−4.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 27.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202532.4%
Jun 202536.7%
Sep 202521.2%
Dec 202529.1%
Mar 202627%
Jun 202627.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highROCE · latest 27.4%, range 21.2% to 36.7%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+27.4%+12.7%+24.9%—
Profit+20.8%+41.3%+73.0%—
EPS+5.2%+35.0%+68.9%—
Share price−48.4%———
+22.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+22.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
15.9%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does M & B Engineering earn on its capital?

M & B Engineering Ltd earned a ROCE of 23% in FY26. That is up from a low of 11% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.4% net margin and 1.09× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.4% net margin × 1.09× asset turnover × 1.77× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 14.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.9% − 12.0% = +2.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 14.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 18.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 23%, the climb back from FY21's 11%

  • ROCE 23%
  • ROIC (annual) 18.7%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 23%, the climb back from FY21's 11%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2111%–12%
FY2217%14.1%12%
FY2323%20.4%12%
FY2422%17.9%12%
FY2526%20.7%12%
FY2623%18.7%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 20.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 20.2%
  • ROIC (12 months) 17.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 20.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY2521.7%–12%
Q4 FY2530.5%–12%
Q1 FY26––12%
Q2 FY2619.7%–12%
Q3 FY26–20.4%12%
Q4 FY2620.2%19.6%12%
Q1 FY27–17.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 7 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does M & B Engineering have too much debt?

M & B Engineering Ltd has total debt of ₹84.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹657 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.13× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.62 in FY25 to 0.13 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹84.0 Cr, 0.13× equity

  • Total debt ₹84.0
FY26: debt ₹84.0 Cr, 0.13× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹191
FY26₹84

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.13×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY250.62×
FY260.13×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹84.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.13

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹84.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹84.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.13
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹205
Dec 2024₹144
Mar 2025₹191
Jun 2025₹191
Sep 2025₹114
Dec 2025₹114
Mar 2026₹84
Jun 2026₹84

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.13×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20240.88×
Dec 20240.52×
Mar 20250.62×
Jun 20250.62×
Sep 20250.19×
Dec 20250.19×
Mar 20260.13×
Jun 20260.13×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 8 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the M & B Engineering shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in M & B Engineering Ltd by 4.6 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.2% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −4.5 points over the same period, to 8.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −4.6 points over 4 quarters, to 0.2%; Domestic institutions: −4.5 points over 4 quarters, to 8.9%; Promoters: +0.1 points over 4 quarters, to 70.6%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−4.6 points), together with domestic institutions (−4.5 points). They reduced their stake.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.6 points over 4 quarters

  • Promoters 70.6%
  • Foreign inst. 0.17%
  • Domestic inst. 8.94%
  • Public 20.29%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.6 points over 4 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202570.45%4.75%13.46%11.35%
Dec 202570.45%4.25%10.24%15.06%
Mar 202670.54%2.86%9.72%16.88%
Jun 202670.61%0.84%9.64%18.89%
Sep 202670.6%0.17%8.94%20.29%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 5 quarters.

How far is M & B Engineering from balance-sheet trouble?

For M & B Engineering Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does M & B Engineering rank in its industry?

53.2 out of 100, rank 4 of 5 in Pre-Engineering Buildings, with 74% of the evidence available.

M & B Engineering Ltd scores 53.2 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Pre-Engineering Buildings, ranking 4. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11.3 + 17.9 + 15.7 + 8.3 = 53.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is M & B Engineering compared with?

M & B Engineering ranks 4 of 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.2 out of 100.

  1. 1EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 37.6% · Profit 51.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 21.7% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 1.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.6% · 1 year -19.4% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 12.8 + 9.2 + 10 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 15.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23.7% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 18× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.3% · 1 year -30.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 16.8 + 14 + 7.5 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND · turning · Evidence leans up · 84% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue -16.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 9.5 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE -8.5% · Operating margin 6.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 38× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.9% · 1 year -24.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 5 + 9.6 + 20 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4M & B Engineering Ltd this pageMBEL · basing · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.3/35 · Revenue 20.9% · Profit 7.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 22.9% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.3% · 1 year -42.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.3 + 17.9 + 15.7 + 8.3 = 53.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  5. 5Pennar Industries LtdPENIND · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit 13.6% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 15.2% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.7% · 1 year -40.9% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 13.1 + 12.6 + 9.1 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pre-Engineering Buildings, all 5 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to M & B Engineering in size?

M & B Engineering is the 4th largest of 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Interarch Building Solutions, EPack Prefab Technologies and Pennar Industries. Just below it: Everest Industries.

Pre-Engineering Buildings companies close in size

  1. Interarch Building Solutions Ltd ₹2,456 crore
  2. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd ₹2,097 crore
  3. Pennar Industries Ltd ₹2,090 crore
  4. M & B Engineering Ltd ₹1,498 crore
  5. Everest Industries Ltd ₹714 crore

All 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd ₹1,506 crore · Alcoholic Beverages
  2. Accent Microcell Ltd ₹1,505 crore · Pharma - Formulators
  3. M & B Engineering Ltd ₹1,498 crore
  4. Arman Financial Services Ltd ₹1,495 crore · Finance & Investments - Microfinance
  5. Rajesh Power Services Ltd ₹1,495 crore · Construction - Civil/Turnkey

What else do people ask about M & B Engineering?

What is M & B Engineering's share price today?

M & B Engineering Ltd's share price is ₹259.65, −48.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,485 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹226 to ₹514; today it is 12% of the way up from the low, 14.2% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were M & B Engineering's latest quarterly results?

M & B Engineering Ltd reported revenue of ₹291 Cr and net profit of ₹22.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 22.3% and profit rose 22.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.83 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is M & B Engineering's market cap?

M & B Engineering Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,485 Cr at a share price of ₹259.65. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is M & B Engineering performing?

M & B Engineering Ltd's share price has been falling for 44 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 22.3% and profit rose 22.2% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 13 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will M & B Engineering's share price go up?

This page does not forecast M & B Engineering Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹259.65, and it has been falling for 44 weeks. Its P/E of 15.3× is higher than 7% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is M & B Engineering in its business cycle?

M & B Engineering Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 7-year range of 6.0% to 13.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 11.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the M & B Engineering story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 3% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is M & B Engineering a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: M & B Engineering Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +5.2% in a year while the price moved −48.4%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a M & B Engineering share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Current-year overall revenue growth approximately 25%.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.