Pre-Engineered Building Stocks and Companies in India
There are 5 listed Pre-Engineered Building stocks in India: Interarch Building Solutions (₹2,592 crore), Pennar Industries (₹2,157 crore), EPack Prefab Technologies (₹1,938 crore), M & B Engineering and Everest Industries, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Pre-Engineered Building: Pennar Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Pre-Engineered Building stocks in India?
The largest Pre-Engineered Building stocks in India by market value are Interarch Building Solutions (₹2,592 crore), EPack Prefab Technologies (₹1,938 crore) and Pennar Industries (₹2,157 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Interarch Building Solutions: ₹1,541.30 | market value ₹2,592 crore | P/E 19.0
- EPack Prefab Technologies: ₹192.57 | market value ₹1,938 crore | P/E 20.4
- Pennar Industries: ₹159.20 | market value ₹2,157 crore | P/E 15.2
- M & B Engineering: ₹281.95 | market value ₹1,612 crore | P/E 16.6
- Everest Industries: ₹446.60 | market value ₹709 crore | P/E 37.1
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Pre-Engineered Building stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH · ₹2,460 cr57.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB · ₹2,100 cr56.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 3Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND · ₹714 cr55.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 4M & B Engineering LtdMBEL · ₹1,500 cr52.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 5Pennar Industries LtdPENIND · ₹2,090 cr51.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and sector-relative P/E
Is there a Nifty Pre-Engineered Building index, and what is in it?
All 5 listed Indian Pre-Engineering Buildings companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Pre-Engineering Buildings index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Interarch Building Solutions Ltd₹2,460 cr
- EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd₹2,100 cr
- Pennar Industries Ltd₹2,090 cr
- M & B Engineering Ltd₹1,500 cr
- Everest Industries Ltd₹714 cr
How many Pre-Engineered Building companies are listed in India?
5 Pre-Engineered Building companies in the Pre-Engineering Buildings industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Interarch Building Solutions (₹2,456 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Everest Industries.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Interarch Building Solutions Ltd INTERARCH | ₹2,456 crore |
| 2. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd EPACKPEB | ₹2,097 crore |
| 3. Pennar Industries Ltd PENIND | ₹2,090 crore |
| 4. M & B Engineering Ltd MBEL | ₹1,498 crore |
| 5. Everest Industries Ltd EVERESTIND | ₹714 crore |
How have Pre-Engineered Building stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 20% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 19% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 5 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 4 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Pre-Engineering Buildings against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Pre-Engineered Building 129
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Pre-Engineered Building | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 188 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 179 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 178 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 168 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 168 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 166 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 169 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 165 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 152 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 148 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 130 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 134 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 145 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 136 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 132 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 125 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 120 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 117 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 112 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 105 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 113 | 188 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 126 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 138 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 134 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 138 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 141 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 129 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 128 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 127 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 128 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 130 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 142 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 145 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 152 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 152 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 148 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 148 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 146 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 144 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 136 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 137 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 136 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 138 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 137 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 134 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 141 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 140 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 143 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 143 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 131 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 129 | 184 |
3Y
Pre-Engineering Buildings against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Pre-Engineered Building 241
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Pre-Engineered Building | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 212 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 213 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 229 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 240 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 239 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 251 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 246 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 241 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 233 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 214 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 231 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 231 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 239 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 234 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 233 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 256 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 262 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 271 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 272 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 255 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 274 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 263 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 270 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 272 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 304 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 319 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 269 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 279 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 292 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 283 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 252 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 240 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 244 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 237 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 228 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 228 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 224 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 239 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 235 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 244 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 276 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 295 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 291 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 294 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 307 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 288 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 312 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 309 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 316 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 303 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 306 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 332 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 349 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 331 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 313 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 314 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 282 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 241 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 269 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 246 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 223 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 208 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 211 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 256 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 256 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 240 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 236 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 242 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 269 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 282 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 275 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 268 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 254 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 256 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 250 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 260 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 266 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 241 | 250 |
5Y
Pre-Engineering Buildings against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Pre-Engineered Building 791
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Pre-Engineered Building | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 186 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 249 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 284 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 267 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 291 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 295 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 266 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 239 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 275 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 271 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 333 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 355 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 414 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 404 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 392 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 376 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 453 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 430 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 486 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 454 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 499 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 516 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 569 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 695 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 664 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 675 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 700 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 788 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 824 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 791 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 701 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 760 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 767 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 840 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 889 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 839 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 865 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 894 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,048 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 916 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 930 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 788 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 778 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 747 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 784 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 803 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 968 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 964 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 946 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,014 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 995 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,090 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,086 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,033 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 792 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 808 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 683 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 842 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 787 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 796 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 927 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 879 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 842 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 855 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 791 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 113.3, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 108.2 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 124.1 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 127.8 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 123.3 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 122.2 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 91.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 93.7 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 96.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 99.3 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 91.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 105.1 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 109.1 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 111.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 116.5 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 113.3 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Pre-Engineered Building stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Pre-Engineering Buildings has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 4%. Everest Industries Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +9.2%.
What is the bottom line on Pre-Engineered Building stocks?
Pre-Engineering Buildings has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.6% over 52 weeks and by 4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
How does each Pre-Engineered Building stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 73.6% evidence confidence.
M & B Engineering Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence57.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 29.1% · PAT 15.5% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 23.7% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 18× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −20.3% · 1Y −30.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 17.9 + 14 + 7.5 = 57.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence56.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 37.6% · PAT 51.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 21.7% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 1.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −4.6% · 1Y −19.4% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 12.4 + 9.2 + 10 = 56.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND · turning · mixed, leaning good · 84% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue −16.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9.5 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE −8.5% · OPM 6.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 37.4× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 9.2% · RS bench 7.9% · 1Y −24.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 5 + 9.6 + 20 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4M & B Engineering LtdMBEL · basing · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.3/35 · Revenue 20.9% · PAT 7.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 22.9% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −12.3% · 1Y −42.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.3 + 17.5 + 15.7 + 8.3 = 52.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 5Pennar Industries LtdPENIND · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 9.1% · PAT 13.6% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 15.2% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y −40.9% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 13.1 + 12.6 + 9.1 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Pre-Engineered Building share prices moved?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Pre-Engineering Buildings at −19.4%. Everest Industries Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +7.9%. 1 of 5 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Pre-Engineering Buildings itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- EPack Prefab 64
- Everest Industries 77
- Interarch Building 58
- Pennar Industries 56
- M & B Engineering 52
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | EPack Prefab | Everest Industries | Interarch Building | Pennar Industries | M & B Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 98 | 103 | 81 | 87 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 94 | 95 | 98 | 80 | 78 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 90 | 95 | 83 | 78 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 93 | 87 | 93 | 75 | 73 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 90 | 88 | 95 | 73 | 75 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 88 | 86 | 95 | 71 | 75 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 90 | 91 | 93 | 72 | 76 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 80 | 90 | 91 | 74 | 76 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 77 | 78 | 81 | 70 | 70 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 78 | 77 | 82 | 65 | 66 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 56 | 72 | 78 | 57 | 59 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 60 | 70 | 82 | 59 | 61 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 64 | 74 | 83 | 64 | 73 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 57 | 70 | 76 | 64 | 67 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 57 | 68 | 77 | 54 | 71 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 55 | 66 | 75 | 54 | 59 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 49 | 66 | 71 | 51 | 59 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 48 | 63 | 68 | 53 | 56 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 45 | 56 | 69 | 52 | 54 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 42 | 51 | 69 | 50 | 49 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 59 | – | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | 57 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 59 | 72 | 76 | 64 | 66 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 56 | 66 | 80 | 61 | 63 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 61 | 65 | 83 | 61 | 66 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 63 | 70 | 85 | 62 | 64 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 61 | 65 | 70 | 55 | 62 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 58 | 69 | 69 | 55 | 58 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 54 | 65 | 69 | 59 | 59 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 64 | 60 | 70 | 57 | 56 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 74 | 56 | 71 | 56 | 57 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 82 | 65 | 75 | 58 | 62 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 73 | 79 | 76 | 59 | 60 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 79 | 84 | 75 | 62 | 65 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 81 | 84 | 73 | 62 | 64 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 74 | 83 | 73 | 61 | 64 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 77 | 90 | 71 | 59 | 59 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 82 | 77 | 72 | 60 | 58 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 75 | 80 | 70 | 58 | 59 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 70 | 78 | 69 | 55 | 54 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 72 | 74 | 67 | 58 | 55 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 69 | 74 | 68 | 59 | 54 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 71 | 72 | 68 | 61 | 54 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 73 | 71 | 69 | 64 | 51 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 69 | 71 | 68 | 62 | 50 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 75 | 74 | 68 | 67 | 51 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 74 | 81 | 66 | 63 | 50 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 77 | 81 | 67 | 62 | 53 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 74 | 83 | 64 | 62 | 58 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 66 | 82 | 59 | 55 | 50 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 64 | 77 | 58 | 56 | 52 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- EPack Prefab 107
- Everest Industries 39
- Interarch Building 125
- Pennar Industries 149
- M & B Engineering 61
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | EPack Prefab | Everest Industries | Interarch Building | Pennar Industries | M & B Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 103 | – | 109 | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 99 | – | 114 | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 111 | – | 117 | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 119 | – | 120 | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 113 | – | 126 | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 111 | – | 141 | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 106 | – | 142 | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 105 | – | 136 | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 108 | – | 125 | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 95 | – | 120 | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 99 | – | 133 | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 105 | – | 124 | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 108 | – | 130 | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 102 | – | 131 | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 96 | – | 139 | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 95 | – | 167 | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 102 | – | 162 | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 103 | – | 171 | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | 103 | – | 173 | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 91 | – | 173 | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | 98 | – | 185 | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 98 | 104 | 163 | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | 95 | 113 | 163 | – | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 90 | 114 | 176 | – | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | 86 | 144 | 200 | – | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 99 | 152 | 190 | – | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | 75 | 132 | 171 | – | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 71 | 130 | 201 | – | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | 69 | 149 | 208 | – | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 65 | 155 | 191 | – | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 60 | 133 | 170 | – | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 55 | 132 | 161 | – | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 58 | 134 | 155 | – | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 50 | 132 | 167 | – | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 46 | 127 | 168 | – | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 41 | 129 | 182 | – | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 39 | 135 | 177 | – | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 41 | 147 | 179 | – | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | 42 | 142 | 176 | – | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 42 | 155 | 187 | – | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | 43 | 194 | 205 | – | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 48 | 185 | 228 | – | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | – | 48 | 183 | 222 | – | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 48 | 188 | 222 | – | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – | 48 | 196 | 241 | – | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 44 | 196 | 213 | 100 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – | 53 | 174 | 248 | 108 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 58 | 180 | 238 | 96 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – | 60 | 179 | 241 | 100 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 100 | 62 | 165 | 235 | 91 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 103 | 57 | 168 | 223 | 102 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 133 | 52 | 179 | 252 | 105 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 169 | 50 | 220 | 217 | 101 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 166 | 46 | 203 | 222 | 90 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 152 | 45 | 203 | 194 | 88 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 152 | 46 | 200 | 192 | 88 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 130 | 40 | 173 | 187 | 81 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 95 | 37 | 168 | 152 | 69 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 108 | 38 | 179 | 171 | 84 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 97 | 34 | 165 | 144 | 82 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 83 | 34 | 153 | 136 | 68 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 77 | 28 | 149 | 138 | 63 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 30 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 99 | 37 | 164 | 169 | 76 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 103 | 33 | 178 | 162 | 77 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 103 | 33 | 151 | 146 | 72 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 92 | 33 | 149 | 157 | 69 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 124 | 29 | 153 | 149 | 67 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 124 | 40 | 164 | 156 | 70 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 137 | 43 | 157 | 166 | 74 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 130 | 46 | 154 | 157 | 69 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 127 | 41 | 151 | 154 | 69 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 121 | 38 | 143 | 153 | 63 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 119 | 37 | 146 | 163 | 63 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 117 | 36 | 146 | 165 | 58 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 125 | 41 | 142 | 167 | 58 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 124 | 42 | 137 | 165 | 67 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 107 | 39 | 125 | 149 | 61 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- EPack Prefab 107
- Everest Industries 109
- Interarch Building 125
- Pennar Industries 499
- M & B Engineering 61
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | EPack Prefab | Everest Industries | Interarch Building | Pennar Industries | M & B Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 95 | – | 90 | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 132 | – | 116 | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 149 | – | 133 | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 154 | – | 112 | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 175 | – | 116 | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 155 | – | 133 | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 138 | – | 122 | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 129 | – | 105 | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 142 | – | 126 | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 142 | – | 122 | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 167 | – | 155 | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 192 | – | 152 | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 211 | – | 187 | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 184 | – | 201 | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 190 | – | 183 | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 180 | – | 178 | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 177 | – | 258 | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 179 | – | 229 | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 202 | – | 259 | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 197 | – | 232 | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 223 | – | 246 | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 206 | – | 281 | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 253 | – | 279 | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 283 | – | 369 | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 275 | – | 347 | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 291 | – | 338 | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 275 | – | 383 | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 332 | – | 402 | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 308 | – | 472 | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 293 | – | 457 | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 264 | – | 400 | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 293 | – | 416 | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 284 | – | 438 | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 265 | – | 559 | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 287 | – | 573 | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 253 | – | 578 | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 273 | 104 | 546 | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 250 | 114 | 590 | – | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 275 | 152 | 635 | – | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 197 | 130 | 673 | – | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 181 | 155 | 641 | – | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 153 | 132 | 540 | – | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 140 | 132 | 560 | – | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 115 | 129 | 608 | – | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 115 | 147 | 600 | – | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 118 | 155 | 625 | – | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 132 | 185 | 764 | – | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 132 | 188 | 742 | – | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 123 | 196 | 714 | 100 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 161 | 180 | 798 | 96 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 100 | 173 | 165 | 787 | 91 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 133 | 144 | 179 | 843 | 105 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 166 | 127 | 203 | 742 | 90 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 152 | 128 | 200 | 642 | 88 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 95 | 102 | 168 | 508 | 69 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 97 | 96 | 165 | 481 | 82 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 77 | 79 | 149 | 461 | 63 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 99 | 102 | 164 | 567 | 76 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 103 | 92 | 151 | 489 | 72 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 124 | 79 | 153 | 500 | 67 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 137 | 119 | 157 | 555 | 74 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 127 | 113 | 151 | 516 | 69 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 119 | 102 | 146 | 547 | 63 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 125 | 114 | 142 | 560 | 58 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 107 | 109 | 125 | 499 | 61 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB · ₹2,100 cr−19.4%1 year
- 2Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND · ₹714 cr−24.2%1 year
- 3Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH · ₹2,460 cr−30.6%1 year
- 4Pennar Industries LtdPENIND · ₹2,090 cr−40.9%1 year
- 5M & B Engineering LtdMBEL · ₹1,500 cr−42.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND · ₹714 cr+7.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB · ₹2,100 cr−4.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Pennar Industries LtdPENIND · ₹2,090 cr−5.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4M & B Engineering LtdMBEL · ₹1,500 cr−12.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH · ₹2,460 cr−20.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND · ₹714 cr+9.2%vs sector
What did Pre-Engineered Building managements say about April to June 2026?
4 of 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies held a results call for April to June 2026. M & B Engineering guided: Current-year overall revenue growth approximately 25%.
M & B Engineering call 29 September 2026
“Volume will remain, but there will be margin pressure because of the freight and tariff factors affecting the US business.”Sanjay Majumdar, Director
Guided: Current-year overall revenue growth approximately 25%.
Pennar Industries call 13 August 2026
“A larger order backlog and greater execution capacity equal revenue growth. That is the equation here, and we want to ensure that we realize it.”Aditya Rao
Guided: FY27 profit growth goal of 20%, with management saying it will achieve the goal.
Interarch Building Solutions call 7 August 2026
“No one in this business has ever shut down because of a lack of orders. Companies have shut down because they could not deliver properly.”Arvind Nanda, Managing Director
Guided: FY27 revenue goal ₹2,150-2,200 crore, with execution averaging about ₹600 crore per quarter across the next 3-4 quarters.
EPack Prefab Technologies call 3 August 2026
“Uh, I think you'll start to see improvement in the EBITDA margin from this quarter, second quarter onwards. But yes, full-year guidance that we have given is 10.5. I'm very much sure that, you know, we'd be able to achieve that.”Rahul, CFO
Guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,900-1,950 crore, including EPS revenue of ₹180-200 crore.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Pre-Engineered Building stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.1 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹724 crore in the last 12 months, 27% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 106% in a year.
- 1 Pre-Engineering Buildings call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Pre-Engineered Building stocks?
This is the written read behind the Pre-Engineering Buildings figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The Pre-Engineering Buildings sector is in a defensive crouch. With collapsing revenues, operating losses of ₹32.99 crore, and mounting regulatory costs, constituents like EVERESTIND are forced to rely on asset sales to maintain liquidity. Until demand normalizes and commodity or geopolitical pressures ease, the sector remains highly vulnerable.
The Pre-Engineering Buildings sector is currently experiencing a sharp downturn, as evidenced by EVERESTIND's Q3 FY26 performance. The demand environment is WEAK. EVERESTIND reported a consolidated revenue of ₹282.95 crore, marking a 23.74% YoY decline. The bottom line was heavily impacted, with a net loss of ₹37.98 crore, a 145.35% YoY drop.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Pre-Engineering Buildings sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time gratuity provision of ₹16.34 crore.Named for Everest Industries | high | Partially offset by ₹3.05 crore profit from Mumbai office sale. |
| Regional instability in the Middle East affects export growth strategy and UAE-based trading subsidiaries.Named for Everest Industries | medium | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
| Heavy reliance on imported Chrysotile Asbestos Fiber and Wood Pulp makes the company vulnerable to price spikes.Named for Everest Industries | medium | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
Sources: our Pre-Engineering Buildings sector brief, 17 Apr 2026.
Which Pre-Engineered Building companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Pennar Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies compared here, at ₹3,645 crore. Interarch Building Solutions Ltd is next at ₹1,978 crore. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 37.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Pennar Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹3,645 crore, 84.3% ahead of Interarch Building Solutions Ltd. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's growth is 37.6% from a ₹1,596 crore base, with 9 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Pennar Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Pennar Industries Ltd's growth falls below EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Pennar Industries ₹870 cr
- Interarch Building Solutions ₹460 cr
- EPack Prefab Technologies ₹366 cr
- Everest Industries ₹319 cr
- M & B Engineering ₹291 cr
| Quarter | Pennar Industries | Interarch Building Solutions | EPack Prefab Technologies | Everest Industries | M & B Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹533 cr | — | — | ₹337 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹693 cr | — | — | ₹374 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹700 cr | — | — | ₹453 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹834 cr | — | — | ₹356 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹692 cr | — | — | ₹392 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹668 cr | — | — | ₹446 cr | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹749 cr | ₹294 cr | — | ₹484 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹814 cr | ₹298 cr | — | ₹308 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹745 cr | ₹316 cr | — | ₹352 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹823 cr | ₹385 cr | — | ₹432 cr | — |
| Jun 2024 | ₹733 cr | ₹303 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹522 cr | ₹140 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹748 cr | ₹323 cr | ₹268 cr | ₹377 cr | ₹207 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹840 cr | ₹364 cr | ₹266 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹328 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹906 cr | ₹464 cr | ₹331 cr | ₹453 cr | ₹314 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹846 cr | ₹381 cr | ₹295 cr | ₹501 cr | ₹238 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹907 cr | ₹491 cr | ₹434 cr | ₹306 cr | ₹307 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹943 cr | ₹523 cr | ₹325 cr | ₹283 cr | ₹352 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹925 cr | ₹504 cr | ₹471 cr | ₹327 cr | ₹364 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹870 cr | ₹460 cr | ₹366 cr | ₹436 cr | ₹291 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | ₹319 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Pennar Industries 2.8%
- Interarch Building Solutions 21%
- EPack Prefab Technologies 24%
- Everest Industries 4.1%
- M & B Engineering 22%
| Quarter | Pennar Industries | Interarch Building Solutions | EPack Prefab Technologies | Everest Industries | M & B Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 43% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 51% | — | — | 19% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | — | — | 16% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.6% | — | — | 19% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 7.0% | — | — | 6.8% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −2.4% | — | — | −14% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 7.7% | — | — | −10% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | — | — | −3.1% | — |
| Jun 2024 | −2.1% | 3.1% | — | 7.9% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −8.1% | 8.4% | — | 23% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 15% | — | 5.5% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 10% | 21% | — | 4.8% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 15% | 26% | 9.7% | −4.1% | 70% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 52% | 62% | −19% | 48% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% | 44% | 22% | −24% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.1% | 8.6% | 42% | −28% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.8% | 21% | 24% | −13% | 22% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 4.1% | — |
5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Pennar Industries LtdPENIND₹3,650 cr
- 2Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH₹1,980 cr
- 3EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB₹1,600 cr
- 4Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND₹1,360 cr
- 5M & B Engineering LtdMBEL₹1,310 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB38%
- 2Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH29%
- 3M & B Engineering LtdMBEL21%
- 4Pennar Industries LtdPENIND9.1%
- 5Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND−16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennar Industries Ltd PENIND | ₹870 cr | 2.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Interarch Building Solutions Ltd INTERARCH | ₹460 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd EPACKPEB | ₹366 cr | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| Everest Industries Ltd EVERESTIND | ₹319 cr | 4.1% | Sep 2026 |
| M & B Engineering Ltd MBEL | ₹291 cr | 22% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Pre-Engineered Building companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
M & B Engineering Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies compared here, at 11%. Everest Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +9.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: M & B Engineering Ltd leads opm at 11%; Everest Industries Ltd leads margin change at +9.5 percentage points.
What this means: M & B Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- M & B Engineering 11%
- Pennar Industries 11%
- EPack Prefab Technologies 9.0%
- Interarch Building Solutions 9.0%
- Everest Industries 6.5%
| Quarter | M & B Engineering | Pennar Industries | EPack Prefab Technologies | Interarch Building Solutions | Everest Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 8.0% | — | — | 4.6% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 7.3% | — | — | 2.3% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 6.4% | — | — | 7.5% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 5.5% | — | — | 1.8% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 8.0% | — | — | 5.0% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 10% | — | — | 2.0% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 8.0% | — | 9.0% | 4.2% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 9.0% | — | 6.0% | −0.6% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 10% | — | 9.0% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 8.0% | — | 10% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9.0% | 5.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 10% | 10% | 8.0% | −0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 9.0% | 10% | 10% | −1.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 10% | 10% | 8.0% | 3.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 9.0% | 12% | 8.0% | −2.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 9.0% | 10% | 10% | −6.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 11% | 10% | 10% | −8.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% | 11% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 6.5% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- M & B Engineering −1.0 pp
- Pennar Industries +1.0 pp
- EPack Prefab Technologies −1.0 pp
- Interarch Building Solutions +1.0 pp
- Everest Industries +9.5 pp
| Quarter | M & B Engineering | Pennar Industries | EPack Prefab Technologies | Interarch Building Solutions | Everest Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.0 pp | — | — | −0.6 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | −0.9 pp | — | — | −5.7 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | −1.3 pp | — | — | −2.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | −1.8 pp | — | — | −1.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | +0.0 pp | — | — | +0.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +2.7 pp | — | — | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | +1.6 pp | — | — | −3.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | +3.5 pp | — | — | −2.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | +2.0 pp | — | — | −2.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | −2.0 pp | — | — | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | +2.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | — | +1.0 pp | — | +2.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −1.0 pp | — | +1.0 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | +2.0 pp | — | +1.0 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −10.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | +9.5 pp |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1M & B Engineering LtdMBEL11%
- 2Pennar Industries LtdPENIND11%
- 3EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB9.0%
- 4Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH9.0%
- 5Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND6.5%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND+9.5 pp
- 2Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH+1.0 pp
- 3Pennar Industries LtdPENIND+1.0 pp
- 4EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB−1.0 pp
- 5M & B Engineering LtdMBEL−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennar Industries Ltd PENIND | 11% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| M & B Engineering Ltd MBEL | 11% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Interarch Building Solutions Ltd INTERARCH | 9.0% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd EPACKPEB | 9.0% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Everest Industries Ltd EVERESTIND | 6.5% | +9.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Pre-Engineered Building companies earn the most profit?
Pennar Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies compared here, at ₹142 crore. Interarch Building Solutions Ltd is next at ₹134 crore. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 51.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Pennar Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹142 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 6% above Interarch Building Solutions Ltd. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd shows 51.6% growth from a profit base of ₹94 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Pennar Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Pennar Industries ₹35 cr
- Interarch Building Solutions ₹28 cr
- M & B Engineering ₹22 cr
- EPack Prefab Technologies ₹18 cr
- Everest Industries ₹2.1 cr
| Quarter | Pennar Industries | Interarch Building Solutions | M & B Engineering | EPack Prefab Technologies | Everest Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹11 cr | — | — | — | ₹7 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹17 cr | — | — | — | ₹6 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹14 cr | — | — | — | ₹21 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹17 cr | — | — | — | ₹3 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹21 cr | — | — | — | ₹5 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹24 cr | — | — | — | ₹13 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹22 cr | ₹19 cr | — | — | ₹18 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹22 cr | ₹15 cr | — | — | −₹5.8 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹25 cr | ₹22 cr | — | — | ₹0.8 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹29 cr | ₹30 cr | — | — | ₹5.4 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹26 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹15.9 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹27 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹11.7 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹30 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹12 cr | −₹15.5 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹36 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹7.6 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹32 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹1.6 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹32 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹29 cr | −₹18.2 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹34 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹17 cr | −₹38 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹41 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹30 cr | −₹47.2 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹35 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | ₹2.1 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Pennar Industries 9.4%
- Interarch Building Solutions 0.0%
- M & B Engineering 22%
- EPack Prefab Technologies 13%
- Everest Industries 6,163%
| Quarter | Pennar Industries | Interarch Building Solutions | M & B Engineering | EPack Prefab Technologies | Everest Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 133% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 113% | — | — | — | −73% |
| Dec 2022 | 91% | — | — | — | −29% |
| Mar 2023 | 41% | — | — | — | 117% |
| Jun 2023 | 57% | — | — | — | −14% |
| Sep 2023 | 29% | — | — | — | −295% |
| Dec 2023 | 19% | — | — | — | −84% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | — | — | — | −58% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 5.3% | — | — | −12% |
| Sep 2024 | 23% | 40% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 27% | — | — | −2,011% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 30% | — | — | 40% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 40% | 157% | 23% | −90% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 52% | −8.3% | 107% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | 32% | 39% | 42% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | −5.1% | −6.9% | 50% | −717% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.4% | 0.0% | 22% | 13% | 6,163% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report net profit, 4 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Pennar Industries LtdPENIND₹142 cr
- 2Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH₹134 cr
- 3M & B Engineering LtdMBEL₹96 cr
- 4EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB₹94 cr
- 5Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND₹19 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB52%
- 2Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH16%
- 3Pennar Industries LtdPENIND14%
- 4M & B Engineering LtdMBEL7.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennar Industries Ltd PENIND | ₹35 cr | 9.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Interarch Building Solutions Ltd INTERARCH | ₹28 cr | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| M & B Engineering Ltd MBEL | ₹22 cr | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd EPACKPEB | ₹18 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Everest Industries Ltd EVERESTIND | ₹2.1 cr | 6,163% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Pre-Engineered Building companies earn the best return on capital?
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies compared here, at 23.7%. M & B Engineering Ltd is next at 22.9%. Everest Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Interarch Building Solutions Ltd leads ROCE at 23.7%, 0.8 percentage points above M & B Engineering Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Interarch Building Solutions Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Interarch Building Solutions 23%
- M & B Engineering 27%
- EPack Prefab Technologies 24%
- Pennar Industries 23%
- Everest Industries 5.0%
| Quarter | Interarch Building Solutions | M & B Engineering | EPack Prefab Technologies | Pennar Industries | Everest Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 13% | 7.5% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | 14% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 17% | 5.4% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 9.8% | — | — | 20% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 25% | 7.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | — | — | 19% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 26% | — | — | 25% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | — | 15% | 19% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 25% | 22% | — | 25% | 1.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 31% | 20% | 19% | −1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 26% | 37% | 22% | 25% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 20% | 15% | 19% | −3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 29% | 25% | 24% | −4.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 20% | 17% | 17% | −11% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 27% | 24% | 23% | 5.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Interarch Building Solutions −2.8 pp
- M & B Engineering −9.3 pp
- EPack Prefab Technologies +1.9 pp
- Pennar Industries −2.1 pp
- Everest Industries +5.0 pp
| Quarter | Interarch Building Solutions | M & B Engineering | EPack Prefab Technologies | Pennar Industries | Everest Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | +3.2 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | +6.4 pp | −3.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | +2.8 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +6.8 pp | — | — | −1.0 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | +0.1 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.7 pp | — | — | −0.3 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.8 pp | — | — | 0.0 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.4 pp | — | +0.6 pp | −0.8 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.2 pp | +7.4 pp | — | −0.5 pp | −6.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.4 pp | −10.3 pp | −3.5 pp | −1.7 pp | −10.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −2.8 pp | −9.3 pp | +1.9 pp | −2.1 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH24%
- 2M & B Engineering LtdMBEL23%
- 3EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB22%
- 4Pennar Industries LtdPENIND15%
- 5Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND−8.5%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND+5.0 pp
- 2EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB+1.9 pp
- 3Pennar Industries LtdPENIND−2.1 pp
- 4Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH−2.8 pp
- 5M & B Engineering LtdMBEL−9.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| M & B Engineering Ltd MBEL | 27% | −9.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd EPACKPEB | 24% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Interarch Building Solutions Ltd INTERARCH | 23% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pennar Industries Ltd PENIND | 23% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Everest Industries Ltd EVERESTIND | 5.0% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Pre-Engineered Building stocks valued against growth and quality?
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies compared here, at 0.64×. Pennar Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 14.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Interarch Building Solutions Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.64×, 0% below M & B Engineering Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Interarch Building Solutions 0.6
- Pennar Industries 1.0
- Everest Industries 1.0
| Quarter | Interarch Building Solutions | Pennar Industries | Everest Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 0.4 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 1.0 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.3 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 0.7 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.9 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.2 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 1.2 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 1.0 | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Interarch Building Solutions 23.6×
- M & B Engineering 19.0×
- Pennar Industries 15.8×
- Everest Industries −660.8×
- EPack Prefab Technologies 26.5×
| Quarter | Interarch Building Solutions | M & B Engineering | Pennar Industries | Everest Industries | EPack Prefab Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 14.3× | 17.7× | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 11.7× | 22.6× | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 11.7× | 18.4× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 11.4× | 24.7× | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 13.2× | 32.8× | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 13.8× | 33.4× | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 13.8× | 34.8× | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 18.1× | 52.7× | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 18.9× | 90.9× | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 19.3× | 83.4× | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 23.1× | 152.9× | — |
| Sep 2024 | 27.1× | — | 22.4× | 123.1× | — |
| Dec 2024 | 35.1× | — | 25.0× | 149.6× | — |
| Mar 2025 | 28.8× | — | 22.6× | 125.3× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 41.4× | — | 26.1× | −49.4× | — |
| Sep 2025 | 30.5× | 25.3× | 25.5× | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 30.8× | 25.3× | 20.8× | — | 35.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 20.8× | 13.6× | 13.8× | — | 16.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 23.6× | 19.0× | 15.8× | −660.8× | 26.5× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH0.6
- 2M & B Engineering LtdMBEL0.6
- 3Pennar Industries LtdPENIND1.0
- 4Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND1.0
- 5EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB1.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Pennar Industries LtdPENIND14.7×
- 2M & B Engineering LtdMBEL15.4×
- 3Interarch Building Solutions LtdINTERARCH18.0×
- 4EPack Prefab Technologies LtdEPACKPEB22.1×
- 5Everest Industries LtdEVERESTIND37.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Industries Ltd EVERESTIND | 1.0 | −660.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Pennar Industries Ltd PENIND | 1.0 | 15.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Interarch Building Solutions Ltd INTERARCH | 0.6 | 23.6× | Jun 2026 |
| EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd EPACKPEB | — | 26.5× | Jun 2026 |
| M & B Engineering Ltd MBEL | — | 19.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Pre-Engineered Building companies appear on?
Pre-Engineering Buildings companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Pre-Engineering Buildings comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Pre-Engineered Building stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Pre-Engineering Buildings comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Pre-Engineered Building sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Pre-Engineering Buildings has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.6% over 52 weeks and by 4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
Which Pre-Engineered Building company is largest by revenue?
Pennar Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,645 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company is growing fastest?
EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 37.6%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd ranks first at 57.9 out of 100, with 73.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.64, among 5 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Pre-Engineered Building comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Pre-Engineered Building index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Pre-Engineering Buildings, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Pre-Engineering Buildings companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Pre-Engineered Building stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Interarch Building Solutions Ltd comes first among 5 listed Pre-Engineering Buildings companies, followed by EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Pre-Engineered Building stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 5 listed Pre-Engineering Buildings companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company is the biggest?
Pennar Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,645 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Interarch Building Solutions Ltd at ₹1,978 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company has the best profit margins?
M & B Engineering Ltd has the highest operating margin at 11%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Everest Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +9.5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company makes the most profit?
Pennar Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹142 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 51.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company earns the highest return on capital?
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 23.7%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Pre-Engineered Building stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Interarch Building Solutions Ltd has the lowest at 0.64×. All 5 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Pre-Engineered Building sector beating the market?
Pre-Engineering Buildings has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Pre-Engineered Building stock has the strongest price momentum?
Everest Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Pre-Engineered Building company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd scores 57.9 out of 100, with 73.6% of the evidence available, from 18.5 points on growth and earnings, 17.9 on capital efficiency, 14 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Pre-Engineered Building companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Pre-Engineered Building sector?
The 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies on this page carry ₹8,855 crore of combined market value. Interarch Building Solutions Ltd is the largest at ₹2,456 crore, about 28% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Pre-Engineered Building sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies on this page is 18×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Pre-Engineered Building sector performing?
0 of the 5 Pre-Engineering Buildings companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 15.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.