Chemplast Sanmar share price today
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd · NSE: CHEMPLASTS · Petrochem - Polymers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 7 August 2026
Chemplast Sanmar share price today: ₹207.56 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 45.0% in a year. Chemplast Sanmar (NSE: CHEMPLASTS) is worth ₹3,277 crore, trades at a P/E of 210.2 and has closed between ₹170.29 and ₹377.45 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: lowest operating margin in 15 quarters.
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 92% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
The price has been falling for 91 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 92% of its own last 2.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 193% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Chemplast Sanmar share price today?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's share price was ₹207.56 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 91 weeks. That is 9.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹170 and ₹377, and at that close it sat 18% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Chemplast Sanmar Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 8 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹208, 9.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 91 weeks.
- Price ₹208
- 50-day avg ₹194
- 200-day avg ₹230
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹399 | ₹404 | ₹430 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹377 | ₹401 | ₹428 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹345 | ₹393 | ₹425 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹308 | ₹380 | ₹420 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹284 | ₹364 | ₹413 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹262 | ₹348 | ₹407 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹261 | ₹332 | ₹400 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹248 | ₹318 | ₹392 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹261 | ₹310 | ₹387 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹266 | ₹301 | ₹381 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹242 | ₹292 | ₹375 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹275 | ₹288 | ₹371 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹245 | ₹282 | ₹365 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹251 | ₹277 | ₹360 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹256 | ₹274 | ₹355 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹318 | ₹281 | ₹353 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹288 | ₹284 | ₹350 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹246 | ₹279 | ₹345 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹220 | ₹271 | ₹341 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹268 | ₹269 | ₹337 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹280 | ₹270 | ₹334 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹262 | ₹269 | ₹331 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹256 | ₹268 | ₹329 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹244 | ₹264 | ₹325 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹237 | ₹260 | ₹321 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹236 | ₹256 | ₹317 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹229 | ₹253 | ₹314 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹242 | ₹249 | ₹310 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹229 | ₹246 | ₹306 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹237 | ₹243 | ₹303 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹216 | ₹241 | ₹300 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹206 | ₹237 | ₹296 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹207 | ₹236 | ₹295 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹200 | ₹231 | ₹292 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹203 | ₹229 | ₹291 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹226 | ₹227 | ₹288 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹214 | ₹226 | ₹287 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹207 | ₹224 | ₹285 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹204 | ₹223 | ₹284 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹202 | ₹221 | ₹281 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹207 | ₹220 | ₹280 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹201 | ₹217 | ₹276 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹196 | ₹213 | ₹272 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹202 | ₹211 | ₹269 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹194 | ₹209 | ₹266 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹184 | ₹206 | ₹262 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹184 | ₹201 | ₹258 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹177 | ₹197 | ₹254 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹183 | ₹194 | ₹250 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹170 | ₹190 | ₹247 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹171 | ₹188 | ₹243 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹171 | ₹185 | ₹240 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹197 | ₹186 | ₹238 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹199 | ₹187 | ₹238 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹192 | ₹187 | ₹236 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹215 | ₹192 | ₹235 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹212 | ₹195 | ₹234 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹183 | ₹194 | ₹232 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹190 | ₹194 | ₹230 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹208 | ₹194 | ₹230 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹208, 9.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 91 weeks.
- Price ₹208
- 50-day avg ₹194
- 200-day avg ₹230
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹449 | ₹469 | ₹455 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹451 | ₹464 | ₹454 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹436 | ₹461 | ₹454 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹445 | ₹458 | ₹453 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹483 | ₹459 | ₹454 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹479 | ₹463 | ₹455 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹475 | ₹464 | ₹456 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹513 | ₹470 | ₹458 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹500 | ₹475 | ₹459 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹519 | ₹481 | ₹462 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹500 | ₹484 | ₹464 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹486 | ₹485 | ₹465 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹473 | ₹484 | ₹465 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹475 | ₹483 | ₹466 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹469 | ₹482 | ₹466 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹451 | ₹476 | ₹466 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹469 | ₹474 | ₹466 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹484 | ₹475 | ₹466 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹452 | ₹472 | ₹466 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹433 | ₹465 | ₹464 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹443 | ₹459 | ₹463 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹450 | ₹458 | ₹462 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹486 | ₹460 | ₹463 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹491 | ₹464 | ₹464 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹480 | ₹466 | ₹464 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹497 | ₹471 | ₹466 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹479 | ₹473 | ₹466 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹457 | ₹472 | ₹466 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹492 | ₹474 | ₹467 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹475 | ₹475 | ₹468 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹470 | ₹475 | ₹468 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹491 | ₹476 | ₹469 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹622 | ₹491 | ₹473 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹561 | ₹504 | ₹477 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹534 | ₹512 | ₹481 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹550 | ₹519 | ₹484 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹533 | ₹523 | ₹487 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹504 | ₹523 | ₹488 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹525 | ₹524 | ₹490 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹550 | ₹528 | ₹493 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹519 | ₹529 | ₹495 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹494 | ₹525 | ₹495 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹494 | ₹519 | ₹495 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹502 | ₹516 | ₹495 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹500 | ₹513 | ₹496 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹490 | ₹510 | ₹496 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹517 | ₹511 | ₹497 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹509 | ₹512 | ₹498 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹505 | ₹512 | ₹498 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹500 | ₹509 | ₹498 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹479 | ₹505 | ₹498 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹443 | ₹497 | ₹496 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹487 | ₹490 | ₹494 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹490 | ₹489 | ₹493 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹482 | ₹488 | ₹493 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹490 | ₹488 | ₹493 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹500 | ₹490 | ₹493 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹510 | ₹493 | ₹494 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹507 | ₹496 | ₹494 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹497 | ₹497 | ₹495 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹502 | ₹497 | ₹495 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹497 | ₹497 | ₹495 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹478 | ₹496 | ₹495 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹486 | ₹492 | ₹494 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹476 | ₹489 | ₹493 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹470 | ₹484 | ₹491 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹462 | ₹482 | ₹490 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹404 | ₹472 | ₹487 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹418 | ₹461 | ₹484 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹405 | ₹453 | ₹481 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹446 | ₹449 | ₹478 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹430 | ₹447 | ₹476 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹463 | ₹444 | ₹474 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹435 | ₹445 | ₹473 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹427 | ₹443 | ₹472 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹433 | ₹440 | ₹469 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹446 | ₹440 | ₹469 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹433 | ₹440 | ₹467 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹409 | ₹437 | ₹465 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹393 | ₹429 | ₹462 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹422 | ₹426 | ₹459 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹435 | ₹428 | ₹458 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹424 | ₹429 | ₹457 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹426 | ₹429 | ₹456 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹433 | ₹429 | ₹455 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹414 | ₹429 | ₹453 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹441 | ₹428 | ₹452 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹429 | ₹429 | ₹451 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹422 | ₹428 | ₹449 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹456 | ₹429 | ₹449 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹439 | ₹434 | ₹449 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹419 | ₹432 | ₹448 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹411 | ₹429 | ₹446 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹429 | ₹427 | ₹445 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹439 | ₹431 | ₹445 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹427 | ₹430 | ₹444 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹416 | ₹428 | ₹443 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹430 | ₹429 | ₹443 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹428 | ₹430 | ₹442 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹418 | ₹428 | ₹441 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹387 | ₹422 | ₹439 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹366 | ₹413 | ₹436 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹390 | ₹407 | ₹433 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹395 | ₹404 | ₹431 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹399 | ₹404 | ₹430 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹377 | ₹401 | ₹428 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹345 | ₹393 | ₹425 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹308 | ₹380 | ₹420 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹284 | ₹364 | ₹413 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹262 | ₹348 | ₹407 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹261 | ₹332 | ₹400 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹248 | ₹318 | ₹392 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹261 | ₹310 | ₹387 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹266 | ₹301 | ₹381 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹242 | ₹292 | ₹375 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹275 | ₹288 | ₹371 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹245 | ₹282 | ₹365 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹251 | ₹277 | ₹360 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹256 | ₹274 | ₹355 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹318 | ₹281 | ₹353 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹288 | ₹284 | ₹350 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹246 | ₹279 | ₹345 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹220 | ₹271 | ₹341 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹268 | ₹269 | ₹337 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹280 | ₹270 | ₹334 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹262 | ₹269 | ₹331 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹256 | ₹268 | ₹329 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹244 | ₹264 | ₹325 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹237 | ₹260 | ₹321 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹236 | ₹256 | ₹317 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹229 | ₹253 | ₹314 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹242 | ₹249 | ₹310 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹229 | ₹246 | ₹306 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹237 | ₹243 | ₹303 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹216 | ₹241 | ₹300 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹206 | ₹237 | ₹296 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹207 | ₹236 | ₹295 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹200 | ₹231 | ₹292 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹203 | ₹229 | ₹291 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹226 | ₹227 | ₹288 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹214 | ₹226 | ₹287 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹207 | ₹224 | ₹285 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹204 | ₹223 | ₹284 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹202 | ₹221 | ₹281 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹207 | ₹220 | ₹280 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹201 | ₹217 | ₹276 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹196 | ₹213 | ₹272 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹202 | ₹211 | ₹269 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹194 | ₹209 | ₹266 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹184 | ₹206 | ₹262 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹184 | ₹201 | ₹258 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹177 | ₹197 | ₹254 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹183 | ₹194 | ₹250 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹170 | ₹190 | ₹247 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹171 | ₹188 | ₹243 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹171 | ₹185 | ₹240 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹197 | ₹186 | ₹238 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹199 | ₹187 | ₹238 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹192 | ₹187 | ₹236 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹215 | ₹192 | ₹235 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹212 | ₹195 | ₹234 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹183 | ₹194 | ₹232 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹190 | ₹194 | ₹230 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹208 | ₹194 | ₹230 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹208, 9.8% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 91 weeks.
- Price ₹208
- 50-day avg ₹194
- 200-day avg ₹230
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹651 | ₹565 | ₹250 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹654 | ₹591 | ₹284 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹615 | ₹599 | ₹313 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹588 | ₹594 | ₹339 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹549 | ₹580 | ₹359 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹593 | ₹578 | ₹380 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹604 | ₹588 | ₹401 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹559 | ₹576 | ₹414 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹523 | ₹560 | ₹425 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹533 | ₹540 | ₹431 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹590 | ₹545 | ₹441 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹650 | ₹575 | ₹460 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹641 | ₹590 | ₹473 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹594 | ₹598 | ₹486 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹516 | ₹578 | ₹490 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹489 | ₹552 | ₹491 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹469 | ₹528 | ₹490 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹469 | ₹493 | ₹484 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹484 | ₹489 | ₹483 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹487 | ₹484 | ₹482 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹487 | ₹482 | ₹482 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹427 | ₹473 | ₹479 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹423 | ₹457 | ₹474 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹436 | ₹447 | ₹470 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹419 | ₹438 | ₹465 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹397 | ₹429 | ₹460 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹386 | ₹418 | ₹454 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹380 | ₹406 | ₹448 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹390 | ₹401 | ₹442 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹458 | ₹410 | ₹441 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹419 | ₹426 | ₹443 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹450 | ₹437 | ₹444 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹451 | ₹438 | ₹444 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹434 | ₹439 | ₹443 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹416 | ₹434 | ₹442 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹402 | ₹421 | ₹437 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹363 | ₹408 | ₹432 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹348 | ₹393 | ₹426 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹409 | ₹392 | ₹423 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹429 | ₹403 | ₹424 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹445 | ₹417 | ₹426 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹443 | ₹425 | ₹427 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹478 | ₹435 | ₹430 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹441 | ₹442 | ₹432 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹444 | ₹443 | ₹433 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹431 | ₹441 | ₹434 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹446 | ₹441 | ₹434 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹453 | ₹443 | ₹435 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹529 | ₹464 | ₹442 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹498 | ₹480 | ₹449 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹484 | ₹482 | ₹452 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹477 | ₹483 | ₹455 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹454 | ₹475 | ₹455 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹451 | ₹464 | ₹454 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹445 | ₹458 | ₹453 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹479 | ₹463 | ₹455 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹513 | ₹470 | ₹458 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹519 | ₹481 | ₹462 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹486 | ₹485 | ₹465 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹475 | ₹483 | ₹466 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹451 | ₹476 | ₹466 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹484 | ₹475 | ₹466 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹433 | ₹465 | ₹464 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹450 | ₹458 | ₹462 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹491 | ₹464 | ₹464 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹497 | ₹471 | ₹466 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹457 | ₹472 | ₹466 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹475 | ₹475 | ₹468 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹491 | ₹476 | ₹469 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹561 | ₹504 | ₹477 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹550 | ₹519 | ₹484 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹504 | ₹523 | ₹488 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹550 | ₹528 | ₹493 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹494 | ₹525 | ₹495 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹502 | ₹516 | ₹495 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹490 | ₹510 | ₹496 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹509 | ₹512 | ₹498 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹500 | ₹509 | ₹498 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹443 | ₹497 | ₹496 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹490 | ₹489 | ₹493 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹490 | ₹488 | ₹493 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹510 | ₹493 | ₹494 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹497 | ₹497 | ₹495 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹497 | ₹497 | ₹495 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹486 | ₹492 | ₹494 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹470 | ₹484 | ₹491 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹404 | ₹472 | ₹487 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹405 | ₹453 | ₹481 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹430 | ₹447 | ₹476 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹435 | ₹445 | ₹473 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹433 | ₹440 | ₹469 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹433 | ₹440 | ₹467 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹393 | ₹429 | ₹462 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹435 | ₹428 | ₹458 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹426 | ₹429 | ₹456 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹414 | ₹429 | ₹453 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹429 | ₹429 | ₹451 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹456 | ₹429 | ₹449 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹419 | ₹432 | ₹448 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹429 | ₹427 | ₹445 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹427 | ₹430 | ₹444 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹430 | ₹429 | ₹443 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹418 | ₹428 | ₹441 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹366 | ₹413 | ₹436 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹395 | ₹404 | ₹431 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹377 | ₹401 | ₹428 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹308 | ₹380 | ₹420 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹262 | ₹348 | ₹407 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹248 | ₹318 | ₹392 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹266 | ₹301 | ₹381 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹275 | ₹288 | ₹371 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹251 | ₹277 | ₹360 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹318 | ₹281 | ₹353 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹246 | ₹279 | ₹345 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹268 | ₹269 | ₹337 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹262 | ₹269 | ₹331 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹244 | ₹264 | ₹325 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹236 | ₹256 | ₹317 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹242 | ₹249 | ₹310 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹237 | ₹243 | ₹303 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹206 | ₹237 | ₹296 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹200 | ₹231 | ₹292 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹226 | ₹227 | ₹288 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹207 | ₹224 | ₹285 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹202 | ₹221 | ₹281 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹201 | ₹217 | ₹276 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹202 | ₹211 | ₹269 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹184 | ₹206 | ₹262 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹177 | ₹197 | ₹254 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹170 | ₹190 | ₹247 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹171 | ₹185 | ₹240 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹199 | ₹187 | ₹238 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹215 | ₹192 | ₹235 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹183 | ₹194 | ₹232 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹208 | ₹194 | ₹230 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Apr 2024; Sideways from Apr 2024 to May 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Nov 2024; Falling in Nov 2024; Sideways from Dec 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jul 2022; Falling from Aug 2022 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Apr 2024; Sideways from Apr 2024 to May 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Nov 2024; Sideways from Dec 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 81 of 265 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Oct 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Nov 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Nov 2021 | +11.6% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | −5.6% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | +2.3% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | +1.7% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | −8.2% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | −9.8% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −26.2% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −19.6% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | −6.5% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −22.4% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | −13.5% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −13.1% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −10.6% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −17.8% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | −1.5% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −5.9% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | +9.2% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | +14.3% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | +18.2% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +9.8% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | +9.2% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +5.0% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +23.5% |
| 6 May 2022 | +7.3% |
| 13 May 2022 | +1.4% |
| 20 May 2022 | −1.4% |
| 27 May 2022 | +2.3% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | −10.4% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | −4.6% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | −22.4% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | −15.6% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | −15.8% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | −14.0% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −22.5% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −19.5% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −23.3% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −20.8% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −21.2% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −22.9% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | −22.4% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −21.1% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −24.5% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | −6.5% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | −18.2% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | −21.7% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | −23.4% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | −21.3% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | −26.4% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | −22.9% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | −28.9% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | −19.2% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −10.7% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | −11.5% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | −0.2% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | +3.7% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | +4.9% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −7.0% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | +6.8% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | +6.5% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | +8.0% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | +15.7% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | +16.0% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | +22.5% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +17.2% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +11.3% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | +6.1% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | −2.0% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | −5.0% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −14.4% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | −5.6% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −19.9% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | −14.2% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −2.9% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −4.3% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | −3.6% |
| 5 May 2023 | +2.4% |
| 12 May 2023 | +0.8% |
| 19 May 2023 | +6.5% |
| 26 May 2023 | +8.1% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +4.5% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +10.7% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +12.7% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +6.9% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +17.9% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +7.0% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | −6.0% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | −12.1% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | −8.0% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | −12.4% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | −9.5% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | −12.0% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +10.0% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +9.6% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +0.1% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +2.2% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +3.2% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +3.3% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +6.9% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +5.5% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +6.1% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +4.1% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −1.0% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −3.1% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −7.6% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −20.1% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −16.7% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −14.9% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −12.2% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −5.2% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −9.8% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −7.5% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −7.5% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −8.4% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −14.1% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −10.6% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −8.8% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −10.9% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | −6.4% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | −4.9% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | −10.5% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −13.4% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | −17.7% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −16.4% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −13.5% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −6.6% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −7.9% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | −1.0% |
| 3 May 2024 | −2.1% |
| 10 May 2024 | −6.8% |
| 18 May 2024 | +3.7% |
| 24 May 2024 | −4.8% |
| 31 May 2024 | −10.1% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −3.1% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +30.3% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +14.9% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +7.7% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +3.4% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −4.9% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −5.5% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −6.2% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +4.4% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +4.3% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −9.7% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −7.1% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −5.9% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −5.3% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −28.6% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −16.5% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −10.8% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −10.9% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −8.2% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −4.6% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −12.4% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −12.4% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −2.2% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +3.5% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +3.2% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +2.3% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +2.6% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +7.5% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +4.3% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +6.5% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +4.2% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +4.6% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +7.8% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +14.0% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +2.0% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −1.2% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −10.5% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −4.8% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −6.8% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +0.8% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −6.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −1.8% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −8.4% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −5.6% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −8.9% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −12.2% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −12.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | −14.3% |
| 9 May 2025 | −22.6% |
| 16 May 2025 | −5.1% |
| 23 May 2025 | −7.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −7.7% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −19.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −9.3% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −20.2% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −9.3% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −15.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −12.2% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −3.1% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −3.2% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −0.3% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +3.7% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −0.3% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +1.0% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +0.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −1.2% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −3.1% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +4.0% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −2.5% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −7.9% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −12.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −15.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −14.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −9.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −13.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −22.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −35.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −37.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −38.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −39.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −45.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −41.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −35.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −34.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −25.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −34.3% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −36.0% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −31.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −6.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −4.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −8.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −12.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +9.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +23.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +12.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +4.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +4.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −14.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −2.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −7.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −0.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −23.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −14.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −13.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −6.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −25.3% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −33.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −30.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −16.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −14.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −12.9% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −14.8% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −12.3% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −17.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −16.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −20.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −7.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −16.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −12.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −17.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −20.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −21.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −16.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −14.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +0.7% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +2.0% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +1.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +15.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +7.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +3.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +11.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +19.9% |
Over the last 5.2 years the share price moved −62% while the NIFTY 500 moved +50%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Chemplast Sanmar this quarter?
Two changes stood out: lowest operating margin in 15 quarters and foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Lowest operating margin in 15 quarters
Operating margin was -10% in the June 2026 quarter, against 1.6% a year earlier.
Next results: check whether PVC earnings improve as the costly old raw material is used up and the gap between raw material cost and selling price is earned.
From the earnings call on 7 Aug 2026.
Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 13.2% to 10.7% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Chemplast Sanmar's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Chemplast Sanmar reported revenue of ₹1,125 crore, up 2.3% from ₹1,100 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹176 crore.
Chemplast Sanmar results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,125 crore | ₹1,100 crore | +2.3% |
| Profit | loss of ₹176 crore | loss of ₹64.0 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹−11.10 | ₹−4.06 | — |
| Operating margin | −10.0% | 1.6% | −11.6 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Chemplast Sanmar's management discussed these results on a call held on 7 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Chemplast Sanmar share price history?
Chemplast Sanmar closed at ₹207.56 on 4 November 2026, down 45.0% from ₹377.45 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 69.1% over five years. Its highest weekly close since August 2021 was ₹801.75 on 8 October 2021.
Chemplast Sanmar share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹189.76 | +9.4% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹191.56 | +8.4% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹241.55 | −14.1% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹377.45 | −45.0% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹448.50 | −53.7% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹671.25 | −69.1% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 27 Aug 2021 | ₹543.10 | −61.8% |
| Highest weekly close since August 2021 · 8 Oct 2021 | ₹801.75 | −74.1% |
| Lowest weekly close since August 2021, also the 52-week low · 4 Sep 2026 | ₹170.29 | +21.9% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹377.45 | −45.0% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
278 weekly closes from 27 August 2021 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Chemplast Sanmar?
4 Nov 2026: Chemplast Sanmar closed at ₹207.56, up 9.4% on the week and up 8.4% on the month. 7 Aug 2026: Chemplast Sanmar held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Cuddalore Paste PVC 7,000-ton debottleneck commissioned in October 2026.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 2.3% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Chemplast Sanmar pay?
Chemplast Sanmar has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (27 August 2021), the start of the period we checked.
No. Chemplast Sanmar Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 8 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Chemplast Sanmar management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 7 August 2026, Chemplast Sanmar's management guided: Cuddalore Paste PVC 7,000-ton debottleneck commissioned in October 2026.
“The current market spread is around $160. That will give us a reasonably healthy EBITDA margin on an annualized basis.”Dr. Krishnakumar Elanchery, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- CMCD ₹1,000 crore revenue goal remains on track; positive momentum expected through FY27.
- R32 new capacity online by fiscal year-end, with full ramp-up in the last quarter and first quarter of next fiscal year; domestic and international partner tie-ups planned.
- Reasonable performance expected from Q3 as high-cost VCM washes out and market spreads are realized.
- Operating profit-neutral at an average PVC-VCM spread of $120-$130; profit before tax-positive at roughly $20-$30 above that.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 7 August 2026.
What to watch in Chemplast Sanmar's next results?
When Chemplast Sanmar reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Karaikal PVC plant restoration - check authority clearance, restart timing and any quantified production or financial impact.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Karaikal PVC plant restoration - check authority clearance, restart timing and any quantified production or financial impact. |
| PVC economics after high-cost VCM washout - check Q3 operating profit direction against the reasonable-performance framing. |
| CMCD order-book conversion and commercialized-molecule ramp - check whether positive momentum persists through FY27. |
| Liquidity through growth capital spending and debt service - check cash generation and any need for external funding. |
Which stock lists is Chemplast Sanmar on?
Chemplast Sanmar is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Chemplast Sanmar profitable?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd posted a net loss of ₹176 Cr in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹280 Cr. That loss is 15.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹64.0 Cr. 10 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −₹280 Cr
- Net profit −₹280
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹118 |
| FY20 | ₹46 |
| FY21 | ₹410 |
| FY22 | ₹649 |
| FY23 | ₹152 |
| FY24 | −₹158 |
| FY25 | −₹110 |
| FY26 | −₹280 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −203.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −61% |
| FY21 | 791.3% |
| FY22 | 58.3% |
| FY23 | −76.6% |
| FY24 | −203.9% |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Jun 2026: −₹176 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) −₹176
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹26 |
| Dec 2023 | −₹89 |
| Mar 2024 | −₹31 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹24 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹31 |
| Dec 2024 | −₹49 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹54 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹64 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹51 |
| Dec 2025 | −₹119 |
| Mar 2026 | −₹45 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹176 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −366.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −33.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −429.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −167.4% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −219.2% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −366.7% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Chemplast Sanmar make, and is it growing?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd reported ₹1,125 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 18.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4,224 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,249 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹4,224 Cr, −2.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹4,224 Cr (−2.8% on the year before), 18.9% a year over 7 years
- Revenue ₹4,224
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹1,254 |
| FY20 | ₹1,258 |
| FY21 | ₹3,799 |
| FY22 | ₹5,892 |
| FY23 | ₹4,941 |
| FY24 | ₹3,923 |
| FY25 | ₹4,346 |
| FY26 | ₹4,224 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 0.3% |
| FY21 | 202% |
| FY22 | 55.1% |
| FY23 | −16.1% |
| FY24 | −20.6% |
| FY25 | 10.8% |
| FY26 | −2.8% |
Jun 2026: ₹1,125 Cr (+2.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,125
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹988 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹888 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,051 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,145 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹993 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,058 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,151 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,100 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,033 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹835 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,256 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,125 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −17.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −25.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 4% |
| Dec 2025 | −21.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.4% on average, against 18.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.2%, against +2.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Chemplast Sanmar keep?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's operating margin was −10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 11.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 0.6% and 23.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −11.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −8.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 4.7%, within a range of 0.6% to 23.0% over 8 years
- Operating margin 4.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 23% |
| FY20 | 20% |
| FY21 | 17% |
| FY22 | 20% |
| FY23 | 9% |
| FY24 | 0.6% |
| FY25 | 5% |
| FY26 | 4.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −3.0 pts |
| FY21 | −3.0 pts |
| FY22 | +3.0 pts |
| FY23 | −11.0 pts |
| FY24 | −8.4 pts |
| FY25 | +4.4 pts |
| FY26 | −0.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −10.0% (−11.6 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 2% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 3% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −7% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | −10% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −11.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −7.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −6.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +14.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −2.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −9.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −10.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +11.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −11.6 pts |
Is Chemplast Sanmar's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 193% of Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹294 Cr of operating cash against −₹280 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹304 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹10.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹294 Cr against profit −₹280 Cr; 193% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹294
- Net profit −₹280
- Free cash −₹10
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹166 | ₹46 | ₹122 |
| FY21 | ₹1,076 | ₹410 | −₹46 |
| FY22 | ₹901 | ₹649 | ₹644 |
| FY23 | ₹355 | ₹152 | −₹82 |
| FY24 | −₹245 | −₹158 | – |
| FY25 | ₹172 | −₹110 | – |
| FY26 | ₹294 | −₹280 | −₹10 |
FY26: operating cash was 234% of profit (193% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 234%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 262% | 100% |
| FY22 | 139% | 100% |
| FY23 | 234% | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | – | 100% |
Why 193% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 75 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Chemplast Sanmar's cash go?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −133 days in FY26, up from −208 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,702 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 8 days to pay, and stock sits for 82 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹4,224 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹11.6 Cr, so roughly −₹1,539 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 8 days to pay and stock sat for 82 days, about 2.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −133 days, longer than FY21's −208.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 82 days. Customers pay about 8 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 224 days. Together that makes the −133-day cycle.
FY26: a −133-day cash cycle, +75 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −133d
- Inventory days 82d
- Debtor days 8d
- Payable days 224d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 2d | 183d | 19d | 200d |
| FY20 | −16d | 158d | 14d | 187d |
| FY21 | −208d | 70d | 7d | 285d |
| FY22 | −108d | 70d | 12d | 189d |
| FY23 | −128d | 73d | 11d | 212d |
| FY24 | −141d | 77d | 18d | 235d |
| FY25 | −121d | 87d | 13d | 221d |
| FY26 | −133d | 82d | 8d | 224d |
Spending on assets: ₹1,702 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹563 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹341 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹304 Cr, work in progress ₹341 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹304
- Work-in-progress ₹341
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹44 | ₹8 |
| FY21 | ₹1,122 | ₹25 |
| FY22 | ₹257 | ₹34 |
| FY23 | ₹437 | ₹402 |
| FY24 | ₹660 | ₹190 |
| FY25 | ₹738 | ₹137 |
| FY26 | ₹304 | ₹341 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Chemplast Sanmar's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's P/E is 210.2×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 92% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 16.9×, over 2.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 210.2× against a usual 16.9×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 92% of past readings
- P/E 50.7×
- Median 16.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 3 Sep 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 9 Sep 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 24 Sep 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 8 Oct 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 4 Nov 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 18 Nov 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 26 Nov 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 10.2× | 16.9× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 11.3× | 16.9× |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 10.9× | 16.9× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 10.6× | 16.9× |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 9.70× | 16.9× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 10.8× | 16.9× |
| 11 Mar 2022 | 10.8× | 16.9× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 11.9× | 16.9× |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 12.7× | 16.9× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 13.1× | 16.9× |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 12.8× | 16.9× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 12.9× | 16.9× |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 12.8× | 16.9× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 12.0× | 16.9× |
| 6 May 2022 | 11.2× | 16.9× |
| 13 May 2022 | 12.6× | 16.9× |
| 20 May 2022 | 11.8× | 16.9× |
| 27 May 2022 | 11.9× | 16.9× |
| 3 Jun 2022 | 11.8× | 16.9× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 11.7× | 16.9× |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 9.80× | 16.9× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 11.7× | 16.9× |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 11.9× | 16.9× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 12.1× | 16.9× |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 11.7× | 16.9× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 12.2× | 16.9× |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 11.9× | 16.9× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 10.7× | 16.9× |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 10.1× | 16.9× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 9.30× | 16.9× |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 9.20× | 16.9× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 9.20× | 16.9× |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 9.50× | 16.9× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 9.50× | 16.9× |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 9.30× | 16.9× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 9.20× | 16.9× |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 9.00× | 16.9× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 8.70× | 16.9× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 8.50× | 16.9× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 8.40× | 16.9× |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 9.50× | 16.9× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 9.90× | 16.9× |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 10.2× | 16.9× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 10.1× | 16.9× |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 11.3× | 16.9× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 11.9× | 16.9× |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 12.0× | 16.9× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 10.9× | 16.9× |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 11.9× | 16.9× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 11.7× | 16.9× |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 11.4× | 16.9× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 11.7× | 16.9× |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 11.2× | 16.9× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 11.3× | 16.9× |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 11.2× | 16.9× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 16.4× | 16.9× |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 15.1× | 16.9× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 15.9× | 16.9× |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 15.3× | 16.9× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 14.4× | 16.9× |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 14.5× | 16.9× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 13.7× | 16.9× |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 14.8× | 16.9× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 16.2× | 16.9× |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 16.9× | 16.9× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 16.9× | 16.9× |
| 5 May 2023 | 18.1× | 16.9× |
| 12 May 2023 | 17.6× | 16.9× |
| 19 May 2023 | 34.3× | 16.9× |
| 26 May 2023 | 32.6× | 16.9× |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 33.1× | 16.9× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 35.2× | 16.9× |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 33.5× | 16.9× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 32.5× | 16.9× |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 33.5× | 16.9× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 32.7× | 16.9× |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 32.6× | 16.9× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 32.1× | 16.9× |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 32.6× | 16.9× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 33.2× | 16.9× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 50.7× | 16.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹2
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2021 | – |
| 3 Sep 2021 | – |
| 9 Sep 2021 | – |
| 17 Sep 2021 | – |
| 24 Sep 2021 | ₹4 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 14 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 22 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹4 |
| 4 Nov 2021 | ₹4 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹4 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹4 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹4 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | ₹4 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹4 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | ₹4 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹4 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹4 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹4 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | ₹4 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹4 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | ₹4 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹4 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹4 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹4 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | ₹4 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹4 |
| 11 Mar 2022 | ₹4 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹4 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹50 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹50 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | ₹50 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹50 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | ₹50 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹50 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹50 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹50 |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹50 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹50 |
| 3 Jun 2022 | ₹50 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹50 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹50 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹40 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | ₹40 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹40 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | ₹40 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹40 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹40 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹40 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹40 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹40 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | ₹40 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹40 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹40 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹40 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹40 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹46 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | ₹46 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹46 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹46 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹46 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹46 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹46 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | ₹46 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹46 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹46 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹46 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹46 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹46 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | ₹39 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹39 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹39 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹39 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | ₹39 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹39 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | ₹39 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹39 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹39 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹39 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | ₹39 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹39 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹39 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹25 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹25 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹25 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | ₹25 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹25 |
| 5 May 2023 | ₹25 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹25 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹25 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹25 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹25 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹25 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | ₹25 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹25 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹14 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹14 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹14 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹14 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | ₹14 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹14 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹14 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹14 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹14 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹14 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | ₹14 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹14 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹14 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹3 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹3 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹3 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹3 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹3 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹2 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹2 |
PEG 0.17: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.17×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY22 | 1.37× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY22 | 1.60× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY23 | 0.09× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY23 | 0.15× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY23 | 0.18× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY23 | 0.11× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY24 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY24 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Chemplast Sanmar business getting better or worse?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −2.8% in FY26
- Revenue growth −2.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 0.3% |
| FY21 | 202% |
| FY22 | 55.1% |
| FY23 | −16.1% |
| FY24 | −20.6% |
| FY25 | 10.8% |
| FY26 | −2.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −203.9%
- EPS growth −203.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | −61% | −53.5% |
| FY21 | 300% | 300% |
| FY22 | 58.3% | 34.1% |
| FY23 | −76.6% | −76.5% |
| FY24 | −203.9% | −203.9% |
| FY25 | – | – |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −1.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −26.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −28.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −20.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −10% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −3% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −93.6% | −93.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −123.9% | −124% |
| Mar 2024 | −203.3% | −203.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −245.8% | −247.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −300% | −300% |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −3.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −2.8% | −5.1% | +2.1% | — |
| Share price | −45.0% | −22.6% | −20.9% | — |
How much does Chemplast Sanmar earn on its capital?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd earned a ROCE of 0% in FY26. That is up from a low of −2% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 14.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a −6.6% net margin and 0.67× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −6.6% net margin × 0.67× asset turnover × 3.60× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −15.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −2.1% − 12.0% = −14.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −2.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 0.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 0%, the climb back from FY24's −2%
- ROCE 0%
- ROIC (annual) 0.7%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 6% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 21% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 50% | 45.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | 15% | 21.1% | 12% |
| FY24 | −2% | −4.2% | 12% |
| FY25 | 2% | 1.9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 0% | 0.7% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 0.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 0.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 0.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 3.3% | 10.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 7% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | −2.5% | 1.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | −5% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 0.7% | 1.1% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | −0.2% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 1.5% | 1.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 1.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | −1.4% | −2.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | −1.7% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.6% | −4.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 0.6% | 12% |
Does Chemplast Sanmar have too much debt?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd has total debt of ₹1,952 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,755 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.11× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.52 in FY22 to 1.11 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹1,952 Cr, 1.11× equity
- Total debt ₹1,952
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹881 |
| FY23 | ₹1,019 |
| FY24 | ₹1,548 |
| FY25 | ₹1,842 |
| FY26 | ₹1,952 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.11×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.52× |
| FY23 | 0.55× |
| FY24 | 0.91× |
| FY25 | 0.89× |
| FY26 | 1.11× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹1,952 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.11
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,952
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,286 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,286 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,548 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,548 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,525 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,525 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,842 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,842 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,889 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,889 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,952 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,952 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.11×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.71× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.71× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.91× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.91× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.88× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.88× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.89× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.89× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.97× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.97× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.11× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.11× |
What is the Chemplast Sanmar shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions cut their stake in Chemplast Sanmar Ltd by 3.3 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 22.4% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.8 points over the same period, to 10.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −3.3 points over 8 quarters, to 22.4%; Foreign institutions: −2.8 points over 8 quarters, to 10.7%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 55.0%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−3.3 points), together with foreign institutions (−2.8 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: domestic institutions −2.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 54.99%
- Foreign inst. 12.48%
- Domestic inst. 25.62%
- Public 6.91%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 54.99% | 10.83% | 28.15% | 6.02% |
| Mar 2025 | 54.99% | 13.27% | 25.81% | 5.93% |
| Mar 2026 | 54.99% | 12.48% | 25.62% | 6.91% |
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.3 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 54.99%
- Foreign inst. 10.66%
- Domestic inst. 22.42%
- Public 11.92%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 54.99% | 11.59% | 26.94% | 6.48% |
| Dec 2023 | 54.99% | 11.17% | 27.51% | 6.33% |
| Mar 2024 | 54.99% | 10.83% | 28.15% | 6.02% |
| Jun 2024 | 54.99% | 11.27% | 28.39% | 5.35% |
| Sep 2024 | 54.99% | 13.42% | 25.75% | 5.85% |
| Dec 2024 | 54.99% | 13.19% | 25.82% | 6% |
| Mar 2025 | 54.99% | 13.27% | 25.81% | 5.93% |
| Jun 2025 | 54.99% | 13.33% | 25.65% | 6.02% |
| Sep 2025 | 54.99% | 13.15% | 25.62% | 6.23% |
| Dec 2025 | 54.99% | 13.16% | 25.52% | 6.33% |
| Mar 2026 | 54.99% | 12.48% | 25.62% | 6.91% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.99% | 12.02% | 23.71% | 9.28% |
| Sep 2026 | 54.99% | 10.66% | 22.42% | 11.92% |
How far is Chemplast Sanmar from balance-sheet trouble?
For Chemplast Sanmar Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Chemplast Sanmar rank in its industry?
23.4 out of 100, rank 7 of 7 in Petrochem - Polymers, with 68% of the evidence available.
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd scores 23.4 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Petrochem - Polymers, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 6.8 + 0.6 + 10 + 6 = 23.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Chemplast Sanmar compared with?
Chemplast Sanmar ranks 7 of 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 23.4 out of 100.
- 1Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence72.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 32.9% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 23.8% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.6% · 1 year 7.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 20.6 + 11.2 + 13.8 = 72.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence72.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 19.7% · Profit 72.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.6% · 1 year -9.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 17.6 + 12.1 + 13.6 = 72.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence67.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 19.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 20 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 9.9× · PEG 2.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 11.3 + 6.7 + 19.2 = 67.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 25% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 13.8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.6 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.3% · 1 year -25.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 12.6 + 18.2 + 8 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue -3% · Profit 12.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 28.6% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG 0.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · Lead over its industry -8.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.3% · 1 year -23.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 19.6 + 16.5 + 4 = 49.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6NOCIL LtdNOCIL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence34.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 12.2% · Profit 23.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/25 · ROCE 3.9% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -10.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.5% · 1 year -25.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 6.4 + 7.6 + 3 = 34.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Chemplast Sanmar Ltd this pageCHEMPLASTS · turning · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence23.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.8/35 · Revenue -1.2% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -11.6 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.6/25 · ROCE 0.3% · Operating margin -10% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.8% · 1 year -52.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.8 + 0.6 + 10 + 6 = 23.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Petrochem - Polymers, all 7 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Chemplast Sanmar in size?
Chemplast Sanmar is the 3rd largest of 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Supreme Petrochem and Styrenix Performance Materials. Just below it: Bhansali Engineering Polymers, NOCIL, Manali Petrochemicals and Kothari Petrochemicals.
Petrochem - Polymers companies close in size
- Supreme Petrochem Ltd ₹12,755 crore
- Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd ₹3,087 crore
- Chemplast Sanmar Ltd ₹3,000 crore
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd ₹2,641 crore
- NOCIL Ltd ₹2,290 crore
- Manali Petrochemicals Ltd ₹1,176 crore
- Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd ₹642 crore
All 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Nilkamal Ltd ₹3,010 crore · Plastics - Plastic & Plastic Products
- Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd ₹3,010 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
- Chemplast Sanmar Ltd ₹3,000 crore
- Monolithisch India Ltd ₹3,000 crore · Refractories
- AGI Infra Ltd ₹2,999 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
What else do people ask about Chemplast Sanmar?
What is Chemplast Sanmar's share price today?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's share price is ₹207.56, −45.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹3,277 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹170 to ₹377; today it is 18% of the way up from the low, 9.8% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Chemplast Sanmar's latest quarterly results?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,125 Cr and a net loss of ₹176 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹11.10. The operating margin was −10.0%, 11.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Chemplast Sanmar's market cap?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹3,277 Cr at a share price of ₹207.56. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Chemplast Sanmar performing?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's share price has been falling for 91 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 8 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Chemplast Sanmar's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹207.56, and it has been falling for 91 weeks. Its P/E of 210.2× is higher than 92% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Chemplast Sanmar's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 193% of Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -105%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was ₹294 Cr against reported profit of −₹280 Cr.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Chemplast Sanmar in its business cycle?
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 4.7%, against a 8-year range of 0.6% to 23.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −10.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Chemplast Sanmar story?
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 92% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Chemplast Sanmar a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Chemplast Sanmar Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Chemplast Sanmar share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Cuddalore Paste PVC 7,000-ton debottleneck commissioned in October 2026.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.