Polymer Stocks and Companies in India
There are 7 listed Polymer stocks in India. The largest by market value are Supreme Petrochem (₹13,082 crore), Chemplast Sanmar (₹3,281 crore), Styrenix Performance Materials (₹3,169 crore), Bhansali Engineering Polymers and NOCIL, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Polymer: Supreme Petrochem Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Polymer stocks in India?
The largest Polymer stocks in India by market value are Supreme Petrochem (₹13,082 crore), Styrenix Performance Materials (₹3,169 crore) and Chemplast Sanmar (₹3,281 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Supreme Petrochem: ₹695.70 | market value ₹13,082 crore | P/E 24.4
- Styrenix Performance Materials: ₹1,801.30 | market value ₹3,169 crore | P/E 12.5
- Chemplast Sanmar: ₹207.56 | market value ₹3,281 crore
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers: ₹110.26 | market value ₹2,744 crore | P/E 12.4
- NOCIL: ₹137.12 | market value ₹2,290 crore | P/E 28.1
- Manali Petrochemicals: ₹72.96 | market value ₹1,255 crore | P/E 10.6
- Kothari Petrochemicals: ₹121.89 | market value ₹718 crore | P/E 9.9
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Polymer stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL · ₹2,640 cr72.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO · ₹12,800 cr72.2of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 3Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC · ₹1,180 cr67.6of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX · ₹3,090 cr54.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
- 5Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET · ₹642 cr49.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 6NOCIL LtdNOCIL · ₹2,290 cr34.3of 100weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 7Chemplast Sanmar LtdCHEMPLASTS · ₹3,000 cr23.4of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change
Is there a Nifty Polymer index, and what is in it?
All 7 listed Indian Petrochem - Polymers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Petrochem - Polymers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Supreme Petrochem Ltd₹12,800 cr
- Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd₹3,090 cr
- Chemplast Sanmar Ltd₹3,000 cr
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd₹2,640 cr
- NOCIL Ltd₹2,290 cr
- Manali Petrochemicals Ltd₹1,180 cr
- Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd₹642 cr
How many Polymer companies are listed in India?
7 Polymer companies in the Petrochem - Polymers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Supreme Petrochem (₹12,755 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Kothari Petrochemicals.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Supreme Petrochem Ltd SPLPETRO | ₹12,755 crore |
| 2. Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd STYRENIX | ₹3,087 crore |
| 3. Chemplast Sanmar Ltd CHEMPLASTS | ₹3,000 crore |
| 4. Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd BEPL | ₹2,641 crore |
| 5. NOCIL Ltd NOCIL | ₹2,290 crore |
| 6. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd MANALIPETC | ₹1,176 crore |
| 7. Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd KOTHARIPET | ₹642 crore |
How have Polymer stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 26% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 6% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 7 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 7 pass the momentum test (4 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 7 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 6 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Petrochem - Polymers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Polymer 174
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Polymer | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 187 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 183 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 177 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 176 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 171 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 175 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 177 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 164 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 164 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 155 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 162 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 166 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 175 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 173 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 168 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 158 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 164 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 166 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 163 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 167 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 180 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 188 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 192 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 187 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 192 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 186 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 185 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 182 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 181 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 189 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 192 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 186 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 196 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 194 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 194 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 194 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 192 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 191 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 199 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 206 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 210 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 198 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 202 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 203 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 179 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 174 | 184 |
3Y
Petrochem - Polymers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Polymer 194
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Polymer | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 201 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 207 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 215 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 217 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 225 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 221 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 221 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 222 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 205 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 197 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 220 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 220 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 222 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 230 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 221 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 253 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 261 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 286 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 300 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 289 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 302 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 309 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 294 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 288 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 288 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 281 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 254 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 263 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 285 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 266 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 251 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 241 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 246 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 224 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 230 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 238 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 223 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 234 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 226 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 238 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 242 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 259 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 264 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 259 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 256 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 239 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 247 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 247 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 244 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 234 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 232 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 234 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 219 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 204 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 197 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 195 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 183 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 173 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 186 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 193 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 176 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 185 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 187 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 210 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 209 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 207 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 203 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 202 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 211 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 211 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 219 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 217 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 215 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 222 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 231 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 222 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 226 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 194 | 250 |
5Y
Petrochem - Polymers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Polymer 212
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Polymer | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 186 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 188 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 195 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 171 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 197 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 210 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 185 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 163 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 180 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 173 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 182 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 173 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 161 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 163 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 163 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 154 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 151 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 142 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 153 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 165 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 177 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 185 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 187 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 208 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 204 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 210 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 226 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 236 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 241 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 242 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 215 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 239 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 250 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 275 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 312 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 315 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 337 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 315 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 306 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 287 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 290 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 263 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 245 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 259 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 255 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 259 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 282 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 282 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 261 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 269 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 255 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 256 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 223 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 213 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 189 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 210 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 202 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 229 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 226 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 220 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 230 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 237 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 242 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 242 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 212 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 76.4, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 79.8 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 57.5 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 53.6 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 55.5 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 53.1 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 53.6 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 62.5 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 66.7 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 63.1 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 55.3 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 49.5 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 43.5 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 48.2 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 56.0 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 77.6 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 76.4 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 7 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Polymer stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Petrochem - Polymers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.2%. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +14.6%.
What is the bottom line on Polymer stocks?
Petrochem - Polymers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11% over 52 weeks and by 3.2% over 13 weeks. 0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Polymer stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 93% evidence confidence.
Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL · fading · favourable · 93% evidence72.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 14.7% · PAT 32.9% · OPM change 5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 23.8% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · RS sector 11.9% · RS bench 10.6% · 1Y 7.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 20.6 + 11.2 + 13.8 = 72.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO · fading · favourable · 100% evidence72.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 19.7% · PAT 72.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · RS sector 2.5% · RS bench 1.6% · 1Y −9.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 17.6 + 12.1 + 13.6 = 72.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC · breaking out · favourable · 89% evidence67.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 19.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 20 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 7.3% · OPM 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 9.9× · PEG 2.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 14.6% · RS bench 13% · 1Y −7.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 11.3 + 6.7 + 19.2 = 67.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 9.7% · PAT 25% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 13.8% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.6 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −12.3% · 1Y −25.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 12.6 + 18.2 + 8 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence49.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue −3% · PAT 12.5% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 28.6% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG 0.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · RS sector −8.8% · RS bench −9.3% · 1Y −23.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 19.6 + 16.5 + 4 = 49.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6NOCIL LtdNOCIL · quiet · weak · 100% evidence34.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 12.2% · PAT 23.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/25 · ROCE 3.9% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · RS sector −10.8% · RS bench −11.5% · 1Y −25.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 6.4 + 7.6 + 3 = 34.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Chemplast Sanmar LtdCHEMPLASTS · turning · weak · 68% evidence23.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.8/35 · Revenue −1.2% · PAT −80% · OPM change −11.6 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.6/25 · ROCE 0.3% · OPM −10% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −15.1% · RS bench −14.8% · 1Y −52.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.8 + 0.6 + 10 + 6 = 23.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Polymer share prices moved?
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Petrochem - Polymers at +7.9%. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +13.0%. 3 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Petrochem - Polymers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Bhansali Engineering 111
- Manali Petrochemicals 99
- Supreme Petrochem 103
- Kothari Petrochemicals 77
- Styrenix Performance 75
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Bhansali Engineering | Manali Petrochemicals | Supreme Petrochem | Kothari Petrochemicals | Styrenix Performance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 99 | 98 | 103 | 96 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 95 | 100 | 99 | 87 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 94 | 97 | 92 | 89 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 94 | 89 | 95 | 87 | 88 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 93 | 88 | 99 | 89 | 88 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 89 | 95 | 87 | 84 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 87 | 97 | 93 | 84 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 95 | 91 | 98 | 93 | 87 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 90 | 85 | 87 | 85 | 81 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 89 | 85 | 82 | 85 | 82 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 86 | 77 | 76 | 82 | 83 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 86 | 85 | 88 | 82 | 81 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 89 | 84 | 91 | 85 | 80 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 88 | 85 | 95 | 84 | 83 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 87 | 81 | 100 | 86 | 83 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 85 | 80 | 109 | 82 | 81 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 82 | 75 | 102 | 78 | 79 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 | 67 | 101 | 77 | 86 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 90 | 66 | 99 | 78 | 84 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 87 | 60 | 115 | 70 | 78 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 91 | 62 | 111 | 78 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 95 | 65 | 113 | 87 | 85 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 101 | 80 | 118 | 95 | 94 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 104 | 77 | 123 | 95 | 99 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 100 | 77 | 115 | 94 | 96 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 101 | 82 | 112 | 99 | 99 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 100 | 81 | 106 | 99 | 100 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 98 | 91 | 105 | 86 | 95 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 100 | 87 | 101 | 87 | 97 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 101 | 94 | 106 | 83 | 94 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 101 | 94 | 107 | 84 | 91 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 110 | 95 | 114 | 87 | 98 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 103 | 92 | 112 | 87 | 99 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 107 | 92 | 110 | 93 | 98 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 107 | 90 | 111 | 92 | 97 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 118 | 89 | 105 | 92 | 95 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 127 | 97 | 113 | 93 | 104 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 121 | 94 | 108 | 99 | 105 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 129 | 94 | 106 | 105 | 96 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 129 | 100 | 110 | 102 | 93 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 131 | 107 | 106 | 93 | 89 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 129 | 106 | 106 | 93 | 86 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 133 | 126 | 117 | 92 | 87 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 134 | 123 | 124 | 98 | 90 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 135 | 120 | 131 | 96 | 88 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 132 | 123 | 134 | 94 | 88 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 129 | 113 | 118 | 89 | 87 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 130 | 124 | 120 | 84 | 85 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 134 | 122 | 116 | 85 | 88 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 113 | 105 | 108 | 74 | 82 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 111 | 99 | 103 | 77 | 75 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Bhansali Engineering 120
- Manali Petrochemicals 102
- Supreme Petrochem 119
- Kothari Petrochemicals 67
- Styrenix Performance 129
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Bhansali Engineering | Manali Petrochemicals | Supreme Petrochem | Kothari Petrochemicals | Styrenix Performance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 105 | 99 | 99 | 96 | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 104 | 98 | 99 | 101 | 107 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 122 | 103 | 97 | 95 | 113 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 113 | 118 | 98 | 90 | 107 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 129 | 125 | 98 | 91 | 116 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 121 | 114 | 100 | 96 | 114 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 116 | 115 | 110 | 87 | 120 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 111 | 107 | 132 | 85 | 112 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 105 | 99 | 119 | 79 | 99 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 99 | 89 | 109 | 76 | 106 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 114 | 108 | 118 | 84 | 114 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 117 | 115 | 113 | 81 | 114 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 113 | 111 | 120 | 82 | 121 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 112 | 116 | 122 | 87 | 133 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 106 | 121 | 114 | 78 | 131 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 116 | 134 | 130 | 83 | 161 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 146 | 138 | 135 | 85 | 159 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 162 | 148 | 152 | 100 | 173 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 175 | 146 | 153 | 109 | 197 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 160 | 136 | 144 | 111 | 194 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 190 | 136 | 153 | 122 | 204 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 184 | 128 | 154 | 156 | 193 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 173 | 124 | 156 | 135 | 181 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 165 | 119 | 146 | 132 | 182 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 174 | 108 | 137 | 141 | 187 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 154 | 108 | 134 | 139 | 186 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 135 | 94 | 121 | 116 | 175 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 143 | 93 | 126 | 123 | 186 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 169 | 97 | 133 | 130 | 222 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 154 | 94 | 118 | 119 | 216 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 138 | 86 | 112 | 109 | 213 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 134 | 88 | 104 | 106 | 192 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 132 | 93 | 119 | 107 | 189 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 118 | 92 | 104 | 94 | 184 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 122 | 93 | 105 | 94 | 195 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 125 | 92 | 111 | 101 | 201 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 121 | 82 | 105 | 98 | 198 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 127 | 84 | 112 | 100 | 206 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 121 | 79 | 114 | 100 | 205 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 127 | 86 | 122 | 102 | 212 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 134 | 84 | 126 | 102 | 233 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 130 | 95 | 134 | 116 | 244 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 131 | 101 | 154 | 112 | 235 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 128 | 102 | 143 | 111 | 236 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 123 | 109 | 141 | 104 | 226 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 125 | 97 | 131 | 96 | 204 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 121 | 100 | 140 | 104 | 192 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 119 | 107 | 137 | 103 | 198 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 119 | 102 | 148 | 95 | 186 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 114 | 98 | 149 | 87 | 182 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 108 | 108 | 137 | 87 | 173 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 111 | 110 | 132 | 88 | 175 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 108 | 101 | 113 | 90 | 166 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 104 | 97 | 113 | 80 | 154 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 91 | 115 | 78 | 152 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 90 | 113 | 81 | 146 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 97 | 88 | 100 | 74 | 141 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 92 | 79 | 88 | 72 | 143 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 96 | 87 | 105 | 75 | 139 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 94 | 83 | 116 | 75 | 144 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 88 | 77 | 118 | 68 | 138 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 97 | 68 | 115 | 68 | 145 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 98 | 64 | 129 | 68 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 109 | 82 | 136 | 83 | 164 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 108 | 80 | 133 | 82 | 167 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 107 | 83 | 122 | 86 | 173 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 108 | 89 | 117 | 76 | 169 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 109 | 97 | 123 | 73 | 157 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 111 | 95 | 130 | 76 | 172 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 116 | 93 | 129 | 80 | 168 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 137 | 99 | 130 | 81 | 181 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 139 | 96 | 123 | 92 | 167 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 142 | 110 | 123 | 82 | 154 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 143 | 129 | 136 | 80 | 151 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 145 | 123 | 152 | 84 | 153 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 139 | 116 | 137 | 78 | 152 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 145 | 126 | 135 | 74 | 152 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 120 | 102 | 119 | 67 | 129 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Bhansali Engineering 88
- Manali Petrochemicals 54
- Supreme Petrochem 202
- Kothari Petrochemicals 189
- Styrenix Performance 115
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Bhansali Engineering | Manali Petrochemicals | Supreme Petrochem | Kothari Petrochemicals | Styrenix Performance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 93 | 89 | 106 | 91 | 91 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 92 | 86 | 104 | 111 | 90 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 76 | 89 | 105 | 181 | 84 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 71 | 75 | 99 | 141 | 69 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 73 | 88 | 134 | 165 | 69 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 76 | 112 | – | 204 | 56 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 64 | 92 | – | 163 | 53 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 57 | 72 | 128 | 135 | 51 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 62 | 78 | 132 | 139 | 55 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 60 | 74 | 122 | 134 | 54 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 75 | 78 | 118 | 135 | 58 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 67 | 77 | 114 | 126 | 57 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 61 | 67 | 115 | 121 | 55 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 64 | 67 | 116 | 112 | 54 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 59 | 65 | 118 | 119 | 51 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 60 | 61 | 105 | 111 | 51 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 58 | 53 | 113 | 116 | 48 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 51 | 49 | 109 | 106 | 50 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 56 | 54 | 111 | 111 | 51 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 75 | 57 | 108 | 110 | 56 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 73 | 55 | 122 | 137 | 68 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 78 | 53 | 132 | 159 | 76 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 76 | 50 | 132 | 187 | 67 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 79 | 56 | 146 | 220 | 71 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 78 | 54 | 156 | 214 | 71 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 73 | 55 | 168 | 226 | 90 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 77 | 52 | 167 | 285 | 95 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 84 | 63 | 166 | 252 | 95 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 90 | 61 | 169 | 270 | 101 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 82 | 57 | 224 | 240 | 100 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 73 | 47 | 184 | 213 | 94 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 86 | 61 | 190 | 229 | 101 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 83 | 62 | 206 | 245 | 118 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 86 | 71 | 219 | 234 | 143 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 120 | 79 | 257 | 280 | 154 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 118 | 72 | 243 | 311 | 173 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 136 | 68 | 260 | 438 | 171 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 122 | 64 | 246 | 372 | 161 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 114 | 58 | 227 | 391 | 166 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 105 | 50 | 212 | 345 | 165 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 114 | 50 | 199 | 334 | 192 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 99 | 47 | 176 | 297 | 170 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 87 | 49 | 176 | 265 | 164 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 92 | 49 | 188 | 284 | 179 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 94 | 45 | 189 | 281 | 183 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 94 | 46 | 207 | 286 | 188 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 96 | 51 | 226 | 325 | 216 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 94 | 55 | 241 | 313 | 209 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 92 | 51 | 222 | 269 | 181 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 88 | 57 | 232 | 291 | 175 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 84 | 52 | 252 | 244 | 161 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 82 | 59 | 223 | 247 | 155 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 76 | 52 | 191 | 225 | 137 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 74 | 48 | 191 | 228 | 130 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 68 | 42 | 149 | 202 | 127 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 70 | 44 | 197 | 210 | 128 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 72 | 36 | 194 | 192 | 129 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 81 | 44 | 230 | 234 | 145 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 79 | 44 | 207 | 242 | 154 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 81 | 52 | 209 | 205 | 140 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 86 | 50 | 218 | 226 | 149 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 103 | 51 | 208 | 259 | 148 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 106 | 69 | 229 | 226 | 134 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 103 | 62 | 232 | 219 | 135 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 88 | 54 | 202 | 189 | 115 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL · ₹2,640 cr+7.9%1 year
- 2Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC · ₹1,180 cr−7.6%1 year
- 3Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO · ₹12,800 cr−9.6%1 year
- 4Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET · ₹642 cr−23.4%1 year
- 5Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX · ₹3,090 cr−25.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC · ₹1,180 cr+13.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL · ₹2,640 cr+10.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO · ₹12,800 cr+1.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET · ₹642 cr−9.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 5NOCIL LtdNOCIL · ₹2,290 cr−11.5%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC · ₹1,180 cr+14.6%vs sector
- 2Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL · ₹2,640 cr+11.9%vs sector
- 3Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO · ₹12,800 cr+2.5%vs sector
- 4Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET · ₹642 cr−8.8%vs sector
- 5NOCIL LtdNOCIL · ₹2,290 cr−10.8%vs sector
What did Polymer managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies held a results call for July to September 2026. NOCIL guided: Full-year revenue toward upper end of ₹1,400-1,600 crore.
NOCIL call 30 October 2026
“You are right; there is some conservatism, given the fact that typically, from one quarter to the other, the environment is also evolving. There is some conservatism, but we will strive to achieve more. That is for sure.”V.S. Anand
Guided: Full-year revenue toward upper end of ₹1,400-1,600 crore.
Styrenix Performance Materials call 29 October 2026
“I would say that it would be wise to assume that performance in Thailand would remain consistent with what it was last year over the course of the next 2 years”Rahul Agrawal
Guided: Phase 1 expansion to come on stream by end FY27 with three plants synchronized.
Supreme Petrochem call 27 October 2026
“I do not have a crystal ball with me right now. In this changing global environment and under the current geopolitical conditions, it is very difficult to project.”Rakesh Nayar, Executive Director & CFO
Guided: FY27 sales volume expected above last year if conditions normalize after US midterm elections.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Polymer stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹987 crore in the last 12 months, 1% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 149% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Polymer stocks?
This is the written read behind the Petrochem - Polymers figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 3 of them rated high severity.
The sector is in a transitional phase, battling severe cyclical headwinds through structural pivots. While base commodity chemicals suffer from dumping and margin compression, players shifting toward value-added products and niche capacities are thriving.
The Petrochem - Polymers sector is navigating a highly volatile environment characterized by severe pricing pressure, import dumping, and sluggish top-line growth. Demand signals are fragmented, with KOTHARIPET reporting weak demand, NOCIL seeing mixed signals, and CHEMPLASTS noting an improving trend post a challenging quarter.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Petrochem - Polymers sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Middle East conflict causing gas supply disruptions and US tariff issues dampening international volumes.Named for Kothari Petrochemicals, NOCIL | high | “However, volumes in the international markets were dampened due to the seasonal effect and U.S. tariff issues.” Monitoring tariff revisions; expecting volume recovery in 2-3 months. |
| Sharp fall in import parity prices, inventory destocking, and oversupply from China.Named for Chemplast Sanmar, Kothari Petrochemicals, NOCIL | high | “On the Paste PVC side, we saw continued pricing pressure from imports originating from the European Union.” Focusing on cost management and product mix optimization. |
| Intensified dumping pressure and non-implementation of anti-dumping duties by the Ministry of Finance.Named for Chemplast Sanmar, NOCIL | high | “antidumping duty recommended by the Director General of Trade Remedies not being accepted by the Ministry of Finance.” Filed anti-dumping petitions; investigations are underway with findings expected in 1.5-2 months. |
| Feedstock ships unable to berth due to rough seas.Named for Chemplast Sanmar | medium | “weather-related production disruptions caused by inability of feedstock ships to berth due to unusually rough seas during this year's Northeast monsoon” Not explained on call. |
| One-time impact from new labour codes.Named for Chemplast Sanmar | low | “the company incurred a onetime impact of INR 2.68 crores due to the implementation of the new labour codes.” One-time hit already accounted for. |
Sources: our Petrochem - Polymers sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Polymer companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Supreme Petrochem Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies compared here, at ₹6,502 crore. Chemplast Sanmar Ltd is next at ₹4,249 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 19.7%. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Supreme Petrochem Ltd is the largest at ₹6,502 crore, 53% ahead of Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. Supreme Petrochem Ltd's growth is 19.7% from a ₹6,502 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Supreme Petrochem Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Supreme Petrochem Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Supreme Petrochem ₹1,960 cr
- Chemplast Sanmar ₹1,130 cr
- Styrenix Performance Materials ₹994 cr
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers ₹403 cr
- NOCIL ₹427 cr
| Quarter | Supreme Petrochem | Chemplast Sanmar | Styrenix Performance Materials | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | NOCIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,300 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹512 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹389 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,500 cr | ₹1,810 cr | ₹624 cr | ₹446 cr | ₹463 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,490 cr | ₹1,410 cr | ₹650 cr | ₹337 cr | ₹509 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,240 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹550 cr | ₹358 cr | ₹389 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,180 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹557 cr | ₹339 cr | ₹326 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,380 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹615 cr | ₹328 cr | ₹393 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,230 cr | ₹996 cr | ₹544 cr | ₹294 cr | ₹397 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,280 cr | ₹988 cr | ₹595 cr | ₹314 cr | ₹351 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,190 cr | ₹888 cr | ₹485 cr | ₹292 cr | ₹341 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,560 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹599 cr | ₹321 cr | ₹356 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,570 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹699 cr | ₹340 cr | ₹372 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,510 cr | ₹993 cr | ₹653 cr | ₹367 cr | ₹363 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,410 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹691 cr | ₹346 cr | ₹318 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹940 cr | ₹345 cr | ₹340 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,390 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹944 cr | ₹308 cr | ₹336 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,100 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹799 cr | ₹325 cr | ₹321 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,270 cr | ₹835 cr | ₹869 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹316 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,590 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹826 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹330 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,690 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹472 cr | ₹403 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,960 cr | — | ₹994 cr | ₹403 cr | ₹427 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Supreme Petrochem 78%
- Chemplast Sanmar 2.3%
- Styrenix Performance Materials 24%
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers 24%
- NOCIL 33%
| Quarter | Supreme Petrochem | Chemplast Sanmar | Styrenix Performance Materials | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | NOCIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 42% | 47% | 43% | — | 48% |
| Sep 2022 | 3.7% | −29% | −6.5% | −4.5% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2022 | −9.0% | −18% | 8.8% | −0.9% | −16% |
| Mar 2023 | −7.4% | −37% | −1.4% | −26% | −15% |
| Jun 2023 | −18% | −29% | −16% | −13% | −22% |
| Sep 2023 | 3.5% | −17% | 8.2% | −12% | −9.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.7% | −25% | −13% | −14% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 13% | −8.4% | −2.6% | −2.1% | −9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 15% | 28% | 16% | −6.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 0.5% | 9.8% | 17% | 3.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 19% | 42% | 18% | −6.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.5% | 9.5% | 57% | 7.5% | −4.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −12% | −3.9% | 35% | −9.4% | −9.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −27% | 4.0% | 22% | −11% | −12% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.0% | −21% | 26% | −13% | −0.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.1% | 9.1% | −12% | −0.9% | −2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 2.3% | 7.1% | 53% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | 78% | — | 24% | 24% | 33% |
7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO₹6,500 cr
- 2Chemplast Sanmar LtdCHEMPLASTS₹4,250 cr
- 3Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX₹3,700 cr
- 4Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL₹1,520 cr
- 5NOCIL LtdNOCIL₹1,480 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO20%
- 2Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC19%
- 3Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL15%
- 4NOCIL LtdNOCIL12%
- 5Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX9.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Petrochem Ltd SPLPETRO | ₹1,960 cr | 78% | Sep 2026 |
| Chemplast Sanmar Ltd CHEMPLASTS | ₹1,130 cr | 2.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd STYRENIX | ₹994 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| NOCIL Ltd NOCIL | ₹427 cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd BEPL | ₹403 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Manali Petrochemicals Ltd MANALIPETC | ₹275 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd KOTHARIPET | ₹146 cr | −9.3% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Polymer companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies compared here, at 30%. Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd is next at 20%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +20 percentage points. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Manali Petrochemicals Ltd leads both opm at 30% and margin change at +20 percentage points.
What this means: Manali Petrochemicals Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Manali Petrochemicals 30%
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers 20%
- Kothari Petrochemicals 15%
- NOCIL 8.0%
- Supreme Petrochem 8.0%
| Quarter | Manali Petrochemicals | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Kothari Petrochemicals | NOCIL | Supreme Petrochem |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 31% | 29% | 13% | 13% | 17% |
| Mar 2022 | 25% | 23% | 10% | 24% | 21% |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | 18% | 5.7% | 20% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 6.2% | 15% | 11% | 16% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.0% | 12% | 14% | 12% | 10% |
| Mar 2023 | 1.8% | 7.0% | 14% | 13% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | 2.5% | 19% | 15% | 14% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.0% | 18% | 17% | 13% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.5% | 16% | 16% | 14% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.0% | 16% | 15% | 13% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.0% | 18% | 13% | 11% | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.7% | 14% | 14% | 10% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.0% | 15% | 14% | 8.0% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.0% | 14% | 15% | 10% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% | 17% | 14% | 9.0% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.0% | 15% | 17% | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.0% | 17% | 19% | 8.0% | 5.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.0% | 19% | 16% | 6.0% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 17% | 15% | 11% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 20% | — | 8.0% | 8.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Manali Petrochemicals +20.0 pp
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers +5.0 pp
- Kothari Petrochemicals +1.0 pp
- NOCIL +1.0 pp
- Supreme Petrochem +1.0 pp
| Quarter | Manali Petrochemicals | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Kothari Petrochemicals | NOCIL | Supreme Petrochem |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −5.4 pp | −16.1 pp | −5.4 pp | −0.8 pp | −8.5 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −9.5 pp | −23.7 pp | −3.6 pp | +7.8 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −18.7 pp | −25.6 pp | −8.5 pp | −1.1 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −30.3 pp | −28.8 pp | −5.5 pp | +2.5 pp | −8.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −29.0 pp | −16.6 pp | +1.3 pp | −1.5 pp | −7.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −23.1 pp | −15.7 pp | +4.0 pp | −11.1 pp | −5.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −13.1 pp | +1.1 pp | +9.3 pp | −6.3 pp | −9.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.2 pp | +3.2 pp | +6.4 pp | −2.9 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.5 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.5 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +5.2 pp | +9.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +6.5 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.3 pp | −4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.5 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +6.3 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +5.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +7.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +20.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +12.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +5.0 pp | — | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC30%
- 2Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL20%
- 3Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET15%
- 4NOCIL LtdNOCIL8.0%
- 5Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO8.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC+20.0 pp
- 2Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL+5.0 pp
- 3Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET+1.0 pp
- 4NOCIL LtdNOCIL+1.0 pp
- 5Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manali Petrochemicals Ltd MANALIPETC | 30% | +20.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd BEPL | 20% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd KOTHARIPET | 15% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Supreme Petrochem Ltd SPLPETRO | 8.0% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NOCIL Ltd NOCIL | 8.0% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd STYRENIX | 7.0% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Chemplast Sanmar Ltd CHEMPLASTS | −10% | −11.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Polymer companies earn the most profit?
Supreme Petrochem Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies compared here, at ₹529 crore. Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd is next at ₹250 crore. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Supreme Petrochem Ltd earns the most, ₹529 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 111.6% above Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (496.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹179 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Supreme Petrochem Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Supreme Petrochem ₹95 cr
- Styrenix Performance Materials ₹23 cr
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers ₹62 cr
- Manali Petrochemicals ₹64 cr
- NOCIL ₹24 cr
| Quarter | Supreme Petrochem | Styrenix Performance Materials | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Manali Petrochemicals | NOCIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹165 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹30 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹225 cr | ₹99 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹69 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹189 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹36 cr | ₹66 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹60 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹36 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹90 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹18.6 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹160 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹69 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹51 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹78 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹27 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹68 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹30 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹132 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹42 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹122 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹27 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹90 cr | ₹70 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹42 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹71 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹107 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹81 cr | ₹52 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹48 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹30 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹168 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹52 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹236 cr | ₹138 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹95 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹62 cr | — | ₹24 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Supreme Petrochem 98%
- Styrenix Performance Materials −49%
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers 55%
- Manali Petrochemicals 357%
- NOCIL 100%
| Quarter | Supreme Petrochem | Styrenix Performance Materials | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Manali Petrochemicals | NOCIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 29% | 1.2% | — | — | 40% |
| Sep 2022 | −53% | −73% | −67% | −90% | 20% |
| Dec 2022 | −45% | −36% | −55% | −97% | −38% |
| Mar 2023 | −29% | −58% | −81% | −100% | −59% |
| Jun 2023 | −63% | −63% | 6.3% | −89% | −48% |
| Sep 2023 | 30% | 133% | 17% | −8.3% | −25% |
| Dec 2023 | −24% | 17% | 18% | 0.0% | 61% |
| Mar 2024 | −18% | 17% | 186% | — | 50% |
| Jun 2024 | 77% | 91% | 3.9% | 225% | −21% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 25% | −4.2% | −100% | 56% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.4% | 37% | 2.5% | 67% | −57% |
| Mar 2025 | −19% | 12% | 0.0% | 1,000% | −50% |
| Jun 2025 | −34% | −15% | −13% | 7.7% | −37% |
| Sep 2025 | −47% | −36% | −13% | — | −71% |
| Dec 2025 | −58% | −67% | 2.4% | 1,260% | −31% |
| Mar 2026 | 57% | 33% | 30% | 164% | −19% |
| Jun 2026 | 191% | 165% | 43% | 357% | 65% |
| Sep 2026 | 98% | −49% | 55% | — | 100% |
7 of 7 companies report net profit, 6 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO₹529 cr
- 2Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX₹250 cr
- 3Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL₹222 cr
- 4Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC₹179 cr
- 5NOCIL LtdNOCIL₹78 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC100%
- 2Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO72%
- 3Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL33%
- 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX25%
- 5NOCIL LtdNOCIL24%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Petrochem Ltd SPLPETRO | ₹95 cr | 98% | Sep 2026 |
| Manali Petrochemicals Ltd MANALIPETC | ₹64 cr | 357% | Jun 2026 |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd BEPL | ₹62 cr | 55% | Sep 2026 |
| NOCIL Ltd NOCIL | ₹24 cr | 100% | Sep 2026 |
| Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd STYRENIX | ₹23 cr | −49% | Sep 2026 |
| Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd KOTHARIPET | ₹17 cr | −5.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Chemplast Sanmar Ltd CHEMPLASTS | −₹176 cr | −367% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Polymer companies earn the best return on capital?
Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies compared here, at 28.6%. Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd is next at 23.8%. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +12.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd leads ROCE at 28.6%, 4.8 percentage points above Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Kothari Petrochemicals 27%
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers 23%
- Supreme Petrochem 27%
- Styrenix Performance Materials 17%
- Manali Petrochemicals 18%
| Quarter | Kothari Petrochemicals | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Supreme Petrochem | Styrenix Performance Materials | Manali Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 26% | 45% | 55% | 50% | 46% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | 29% | 49% | 44% | 28% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 24% | 15% | 33% | 30% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | 18% | 25% | 26% | 0.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 42% | 22% | — | — | 3.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 34% | 22% | 19% | 29% | 2.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 38% | 24% | 27% | 35% | 4.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | 20% | 22% | 33% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 33% | 26% | 27% | 37% | 4.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 2.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% | 24% | 21% | 24% | 4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% | 18% | 15% | 15% | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 29% | 22% | 16% | 16% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 19% | 18% | 12% | 3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 26% | 27% | 20% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 23% | 27% | 17% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Kothari Petrochemicals −2.3 pp
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers +4.4 pp
- Supreme Petrochem +11.7 pp
- Styrenix Performance Materials +2.4 pp
- Manali Petrochemicals +12.9 pp
| Quarter | Kothari Petrochemicals | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Supreme Petrochem | Styrenix Performance Materials | Manali Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −2.1 pp | −30.0 pp | −21.9 pp | −19.4 pp | −41.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +17.3 pp | −10.3 pp | −24.1 pp | −18.0 pp | −27.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +10.5 pp | +6.1 pp | −14.6 pp | −1.3 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −8.4 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.1 pp | +7.0 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −9.0 pp | +4.2 pp | — | — | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −11.3 pp | −1.4 pp | +0.5 pp | −11.6 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −9.3 pp | −0.4 pp | −5.9 pp | −10.9 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.6 pp | −2.1 pp | −6.7 pp | −18.2 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.4 pp | −3.6 pp | −11.1 pp | −20.4 pp | +7.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.5 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.7 pp | −5.3 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −2.3 pp | +2.1 pp | +5.7 pp | −4.1 pp | +12.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +4.4 pp | +11.7 pp | +2.4 pp | — |
7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET29%
- 2Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL24%
- 3Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO19%
- 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX14%
- 5Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC7.3%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC+12.9 pp
- 2Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO+11.7 pp
- 3Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL+4.4 pp
- 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX+2.4 pp
- 5NOCIL LtdNOCIL+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Petrochem Ltd SPLPETRO | 27% | +11.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd KOTHARIPET | 27% | −2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd BEPL | 23% | +4.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Manali Petrochemicals Ltd MANALIPETC | 18% | +12.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd STYRENIX | 17% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NOCIL Ltd NOCIL | 4.1% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Chemplast Sanmar Ltd CHEMPLASTS | −7.9% | −6.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Polymer stocks valued against growth and quality?
Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies compared here, at 0.6×. Supreme Petrochem Ltd is next at 0.82×. Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd has the lowest P/E at 8.9×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.6×, 26.8% below Supreme Petrochem Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Styrenix Performance Materials 0.6
- Supreme Petrochem 0.8
- Kothari Petrochemicals 1.0
- NOCIL 1.0
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers 1.0
| Quarter | Styrenix Performance Materials | Supreme Petrochem | Kothari Petrochemicals | NOCIL | Bhansali Engineering Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.3 | 0.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 0.7 | 5.1 | 0.7 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7 | 3.3 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 1.7 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | 0.6 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 1.0 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 0.6 | 0.8 | — | — | 1.0 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Styrenix Performance Materials 13.3×
- Supreme Petrochem 33.1×
- Kothari Petrochemicals 10.0×
- NOCIL 42.9×
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers 15.7×
| Quarter | Styrenix Performance Materials | Supreme Petrochem | Kothari Petrochemicals | NOCIL | Bhansali Engineering Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.3× | 9.8× | 11.7× | 28.3× | 5.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 5.3× | 12.7× | 16.8× | 24.9× | 4.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.2× | 12.3× | 13.5× | 24.3× | 4.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.0× | 10.1× | 14.2× | 21.6× | 6.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 5.7× | 11.6× | 14.4× | 19.3× | 7.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.9× | 12.3× | 10.2× | 18.1× | 8.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 14.6× | 17.7× | 11.5× | 24.7× | 16.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.8× | 23.8× | 13.7× | 32.5× | 15.7× |
| Dec 2023 | 15.3× | 26.5× | 14.1× | 42.0× | 17.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 14.6× | 31.4× | 11.6× | 34.8× | 14.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 21.8× | 44.4× | 12.7× | 34.6× | 18.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 20.9× | 41.2× | 19.9× | 38.1× | 20.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 23.9× | 30.6× | 17.3× | 28.9× | 18.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 21.0× | 28.5× | 14.5× | 23.6× | 15.0× |
| Jun 2025 | 23.9× | 44.8× | 16.2× | 31.6× | 16.1× |
| Sep 2025 | 18.7× | 46.8× | 13.1× | 31.8× | 14.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 17.5× | 39.2× | 11.7× | 41.4× | 13.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 19.0× | 52.3× | 8.1× | 41.9× | 12.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 21.9× | 42.9× | 10.0× | 51.4× | 13.7× |
| Sep 2026 | 13.3× | 33.1× | — | 42.9× | 15.7× |
6 of 7 companies report PEG, 6 of 7 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX0.6
- 2Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO0.8
- 3Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET1.0
- 4NOCIL LtdNOCIL1.0
- 5Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL1.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET8.9×
- 2Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC9.9×
- 3Bhansali Engineering Polymers LtdBEPL11.9×
- 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX12.2×
- 5Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO23.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manali Petrochemicals Ltd MANALIPETC | 2.6 | 15.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd BEPL | 1.0 | 15.7× | Sep 2026 |
| NOCIL Ltd NOCIL | 1.0 | 42.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd KOTHARIPET | 1.0 | 10.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Supreme Petrochem Ltd SPLPETRO | 0.8 | 33.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd STYRENIX | 0.6 | 13.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Chemplast Sanmar Ltd CHEMPLASTS | — | −119.5× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Polymer companies appear on?
Petrochem - Polymers companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Petrochem - Polymers comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Polymer stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Petrochem - Polymers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Polymer sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Petrochem - Polymers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11% over 52 weeks and by 3.2% over 13 weeks.
0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Polymer company is largest by revenue?
Supreme Petrochem Ltd leads with revenue of ₹6,502 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Polymer company is growing fastest?
Supreme Petrochem Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 19.7%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.
Which Polymer company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd ranks first at 72.7 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Polymer company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.6, among 6 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Polymer comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Polymer index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Petrochem - Polymers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Petrochem - Polymers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Polymer stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd comes first among 7 listed Petrochem - Polymers companies, followed by Supreme Petrochem Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Polymer stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 7 listed Petrochem - Polymers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Polymer company is the biggest?
Supreme Petrochem Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹6,502 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Chemplast Sanmar Ltd at ₹4,249 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Polymer company has the best profit margins?
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd has the highest operating margin at 30%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +20 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Polymer company makes the most profit?
Supreme Petrochem Ltd earns the most, at ₹529 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies.
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Polymer company earns the highest return on capital?
Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 28.6%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Polymer stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd has the lowest at 0.6×.
Only 6 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Polymer sector beating the market?
Petrochem - Polymers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Polymer stock has the strongest price momentum?
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Polymer company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd scores 72.7 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available, from 27.1 points on growth and earnings, 20.6 on capital efficiency, 11.2 on valuation and 13.8 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Polymer companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Polymer sector?
The 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies on this page carry ₹25,591 crore of combined market value. Supreme Petrochem Ltd is the largest at ₹12,755 crore, about 50% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Polymer sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies on this page is 12.2×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Polymer sector performing?
0 of the 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 11% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.