Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price today

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd · NSE: BEPL · Petrochem - Polymers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026

Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price today: ₹110.26 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 14.9% in a year. Bhansali Engineering Polymers (NSE: BEPL) is worth ₹2,747 crore, trades at a P/E of 12.4 and has closed between ₹78.27 and ₹129.10 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: best operating margin in 16 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹110.26Price +14.9% in a year
12.4×P/E lower than 69% of the last 10 years
₹403 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +24.0% on a year ago
₹62.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +55.0% on a year ago
20.0%Operating margin +5.0 points on a year ago
24%ROCE FY26
23.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +11.9 points

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 31% of past readings.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 20 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 20 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 69% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +55.0% on a year earlier, and 94% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price today?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's share price was ₹110.26 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 20 weeks. That is 0.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹78 and ₹129, and at that close it sat 63% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹110
  • 50-day avg ₹120
  • 200-day avg ₹110
Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹98₹103₹111
7 Nov 2025₹96₹102₹110
14 Nov 2025₹96₹101₹110
21 Nov 2025₹92₹100₹109
28 Nov 2025₹92₹98₹108
5 Dec 2025₹90₹97₹107
12 Dec 2025₹90₹95₹106
19 Dec 2025₹86₹94₹105
26 Dec 2025₹90₹93₹105
2 Jan 2026₹91₹93₹104
9 Jan 2026₹86₹92₹103
16 Jan 2026₹85₹91₹103
23 Jan 2026₹82₹90₹102
1 Feb 2026₹83₹88₹101
6 Feb 2026₹86₹88₹100
13 Feb 2026₹85₹87₹99
20 Feb 2026₹84₹87₹99
27 Feb 2026₹81₹86₹98
6 Mar 2026₹78₹85₹97
13 Mar 2026₹86₹84₹96
20 Mar 2026₹87₹84₹96
27 Mar 2026₹84₹84₹95
2 Apr 2026₹87₹85₹95
10 Apr 2026₹91₹85₹95
17 Apr 2026₹97₹87₹95
24 Apr 2026₹100₹90₹95
30 Apr 2026₹96₹91₹95
8 May 2026₹97₹92₹95
15 May 2026₹96₹93₹95
22 May 2026₹94₹93₹95
29 May 2026₹96₹93₹95
4 Jun 2026₹95₹94₹95
5 Jun 2026₹97₹94₹95
10 Jun 2026₹96₹94₹95
12 Jun 2026₹97₹94₹95
17 Jun 2026₹102₹95₹95
19 Jun 2026₹106₹96₹96
24 Jun 2026₹102₹97₹96
25 Jun 2026₹99₹97₹96
1 Jul 2026₹98₹97₹96
3 Jul 2026₹103₹97₹96
10 Jul 2026₹103₹98₹96
17 Jul 2026₹113₹100₹97
24 Jul 2026₹122₹104₹98
31 Jul 2026₹116₹106₹99
7 Aug 2026₹124₹109₹100
14 Aug 2026₹124₹111₹101
21 Aug 2026₹126₹113₹102
28 Aug 2026₹124₹116₹103
4 Sep 2026₹128₹118₹104
11 Sep 2026₹128₹120₹106
18 Sep 2026₹129₹121₹107
25 Sep 2026₹126₹122₹108
28 Sep 2026₹126₹122₹108
1 Oct 2026₹124₹123₹108
9 Oct 2026₹125₹123₹109
16 Oct 2026₹129₹124₹110
23 Oct 2026₹108₹122₹110
30 Oct 2026₹106₹120₹110
4 Nov 2026₹110₹120₹110
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹110
  • 50-day avg ₹120
  • 200-day avg ₹110
Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹88₹90₹86
12 Nov 2023₹89₹90₹86
17 Nov 2023₹94₹90₹86
24 Nov 2023₹97₹91₹87
1 Dec 2023₹93₹91₹87
8 Dec 2023₹95₹92₹87
15 Dec 2023₹108₹93₹88
22 Dec 2023₹103₹95₹89
29 Dec 2023₹101₹96₹89
5 Jan 2024₹112₹99₹90
12 Jan 2024₹115₹101₹91
20 Jan 2024₹111₹103₹92
25 Jan 2024₹108₹104₹93
2 Feb 2024₹106₹104₹94
9 Feb 2024₹103₹104₹94
16 Feb 2024₹102₹103₹94
23 Feb 2024₹99₹103₹95
2 Mar 2024₹97₹102₹95
7 Mar 2024₹93₹100₹95
15 Mar 2024₹87₹98₹94
22 Mar 2024₹88₹96₹94
28 Mar 2024₹89₹95₹94
5 Apr 2024₹102₹96₹94
12 Apr 2024₹104₹97₹94
19 Apr 2024₹104₹98₹95
26 Apr 2024₹101₹99₹95
3 May 2024₹100₹99₹95
10 May 2024₹95₹99₹95
18 May 2024₹99₹98₹96
24 May 2024₹97₹98₹96
31 May 2024₹94₹97₹96
7 Jun 2024₹96₹97₹95
14 Jun 2024₹103₹98₹96
21 Jun 2024₹137₹101₹97
28 Jun 2024₹130₹106₹98
5 Jul 2024₹158₹112₹100
12 Jul 2024₹144₹119₹103
19 Jul 2024₹138₹123₹104
26 Jul 2024₹156₹127₹106
2 Aug 2024₹147₹131₹108
9 Aug 2024₹142₹133₹110
16 Aug 2024₹143₹134₹111
23 Aug 2024₹169₹139₹114
30 Aug 2024₹165₹144₹116
6 Sep 2024₹163₹148₹119
13 Sep 2024₹161₹150₹121
20 Sep 2024₹154₹151₹122
27 Sep 2024₹152₹152₹124
4 Oct 2024₹147₹152₹125
11 Oct 2024₹158₹152₹126
18 Oct 2024₹154₹152₹128
25 Oct 2024₹128₹150₹128
1 Nov 2024₹137₹147₹129
8 Nov 2024₹131₹145₹129
14 Nov 2024₹120₹141₹129
22 Nov 2024₹121₹138₹128
29 Nov 2024₹127₹136₹128
6 Dec 2024₹143₹136₹128
13 Dec 2024₹151₹138₹129
20 Dec 2024₹141₹140₹130
27 Dec 2024₹137₹139₹130
3 Jan 2025₹135₹139₹131
10 Jan 2025₹122₹136₹131
17 Jan 2025₹123₹134₹130
24 Jan 2025₹119₹132₹130
1 Feb 2025₹122₹129₹129
7 Feb 2025₹118₹127₹129
14 Feb 2025₹107₹124₹128
21 Feb 2025₹105₹121₹127
28 Feb 2025₹100₹118₹126
7 Mar 2025₹109₹116₹125
13 Mar 2025₹101₹114₹124
21 Mar 2025₹111₹112₹123
28 Mar 2025₹109₹112₹122
4 Apr 2025₹107₹112₹122
11 Apr 2025₹107₹111₹121
17 Apr 2025₹113₹111₹121
25 Apr 2025₹111₹111₹121
2 May 2025₹107₹111₹120
9 May 2025₹104₹110₹119
16 May 2025₹113₹110₹119
23 May 2025₹115₹111₹119
30 May 2025₹119₹112₹119
6 Jun 2025₹117₹113₹118
13 Jun 2025₹115₹114₹118
20 Jun 2025₹111₹113₹118
27 Jun 2025₹116₹113₹118
4 Jul 2025₹116₹114₹118
11 Jul 2025₹113₹114₹118
18 Jul 2025₹116₹114₹118
25 Jul 2025₹109₹114₹117
1 Aug 2025₹116₹113₹117
8 Aug 2025₹111₹113₹117
14 Aug 2025₹106₹113₹116
22 Aug 2025₹107₹112₹116
29 Aug 2025₹104₹111₹116
5 Sep 2025₹106₹110₹115
12 Sep 2025₹105₹109₹115
19 Sep 2025₹106₹109₹114
26 Sep 2025₹102₹108₹114
3 Oct 2025₹102₹107₹113
10 Oct 2025₹101₹106₹113
17 Oct 2025₹96₹104₹112
24 Oct 2025₹99₹103₹111
31 Oct 2025₹98₹103₹111
7 Nov 2025₹96₹102₹110
14 Nov 2025₹96₹101₹110
21 Nov 2025₹92₹100₹109
28 Nov 2025₹92₹98₹108
5 Dec 2025₹90₹97₹107
12 Dec 2025₹90₹95₹106
19 Dec 2025₹86₹94₹105
26 Dec 2025₹90₹93₹105
2 Jan 2026₹91₹93₹104
9 Jan 2026₹86₹92₹103
16 Jan 2026₹85₹91₹103
23 Jan 2026₹82₹90₹102
1 Feb 2026₹83₹88₹101
6 Feb 2026₹86₹88₹100
13 Feb 2026₹85₹87₹99
20 Feb 2026₹84₹87₹99
27 Feb 2026₹81₹86₹98
6 Mar 2026₹78₹85₹97
13 Mar 2026₹86₹84₹96
20 Mar 2026₹87₹84₹96
27 Mar 2026₹84₹84₹95
2 Apr 2026₹87₹85₹95
10 Apr 2026₹91₹85₹95
17 Apr 2026₹97₹87₹95
24 Apr 2026₹100₹90₹95
30 Apr 2026₹96₹91₹95
8 May 2026₹97₹92₹95
15 May 2026₹96₹93₹95
22 May 2026₹94₹93₹95
29 May 2026₹96₹93₹95
4 Jun 2026₹95₹94₹95
5 Jun 2026₹97₹94₹95
10 Jun 2026₹96₹94₹95
12 Jun 2026₹97₹94₹95
17 Jun 2026₹102₹95₹95
19 Jun 2026₹106₹96₹96
24 Jun 2026₹102₹97₹96
25 Jun 2026₹99₹97₹96
1 Jul 2026₹98₹97₹96
3 Jul 2026₹103₹97₹96
10 Jul 2026₹103₹98₹96
17 Jul 2026₹113₹100₹97
24 Jul 2026₹122₹104₹98
31 Jul 2026₹116₹106₹99
7 Aug 2026₹124₹109₹100
14 Aug 2026₹124₹111₹101
21 Aug 2026₹126₹113₹102
28 Aug 2026₹124₹116₹103
4 Sep 2026₹128₹118₹104
11 Sep 2026₹128₹120₹106
18 Sep 2026₹129₹121₹107
25 Sep 2026₹126₹122₹108
28 Sep 2026₹126₹122₹108
1 Oct 2026₹124₹123₹108
9 Oct 2026₹125₹123₹109
16 Oct 2026₹129₹124₹110
23 Oct 2026₹108₹122₹110
30 Oct 2026₹106₹120₹110
4 Nov 2026₹110₹120₹110
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹110
  • 50-day avg ₹120
  • 200-day avg ₹110
Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹118₹125₹110
12 Nov 2021₹120₹124₹111
26 Nov 2021₹112₹121₹111
10 Dec 2021₹114₹118₹111
24 Dec 2021₹107₹115₹111
7 Jan 2022₹116₹114₹111
21 Jan 2022₹97₹112₹111
4 Feb 2022₹94₹107₹109
18 Feb 2022₹88₹101₹107
4 Mar 2022₹84₹97₹106
17 Mar 2022₹90₹94₹104
1 Apr 2022₹89₹92₹102
13 Apr 2022₹93₹92₹102
29 Apr 2022₹84₹91₹101
13 May 2022₹74₹87₹99
27 May 2022₹75₹83₹96
10 Jun 2022₹76₹81₹95
24 Jun 2022₹69₹77₹92
8 Jul 2022₹76₹76₹90
22 Jul 2022₹71₹75₹89
5 Aug 2022₹75₹75₹87
19 Aug 2022₹76₹75₹86
2 Sep 2022₹86₹77₹86
16 Sep 2022₹83₹81₹86
30 Sep 2022₹78₹80₹86
14 Oct 2022₹77₹80₹85
28 Oct 2022₹72₹78₹84
11 Nov 2022₹75₹77₹83
25 Nov 2022₹73₹75₹82
9 Dec 2022₹74₹75₹81
23 Dec 2022₹68₹75₹81
6 Jan 2023₹81₹75₹80
20 Jan 2023₹76₹76₹80
3 Feb 2023₹70₹75₹79
17 Feb 2023₹70₹73₹78
3 Mar 2023₹69₹72₹78
17 Mar 2023₹66₹71₹77
31 Mar 2023₹65₹69₹76
13 Apr 2023₹70₹69₹75
28 Apr 2023₹67₹68₹74
12 May 2023₹81₹71₹75
26 May 2023₹96₹78₹76
9 Jun 2023₹91₹86₹79
23 Jun 2023₹86₹86₹80
7 Jul 2023₹93₹87₹80
21 Jul 2023₹89₹89₹82
4 Aug 2023₹86₹88₹82
18 Aug 2023₹86₹88₹83
1 Sep 2023₹93₹88₹83
15 Sep 2023₹92₹90₹84
29 Sep 2023₹88₹90₹85
13 Oct 2023₹93₹90₹85
27 Oct 2023₹89₹90₹86
12 Nov 2023₹89₹90₹86
24 Nov 2023₹97₹91₹87
8 Dec 2023₹95₹92₹87
22 Dec 2023₹103₹95₹89
5 Jan 2024₹112₹99₹90
20 Jan 2024₹111₹103₹92
2 Feb 2024₹106₹104₹94
16 Feb 2024₹102₹103₹94
2 Mar 2024₹97₹102₹95
15 Mar 2024₹87₹98₹94
28 Mar 2024₹89₹95₹94
12 Apr 2024₹104₹97₹94
26 Apr 2024₹101₹99₹95
10 May 2024₹95₹99₹95
24 May 2024₹97₹98₹96
7 Jun 2024₹96₹97₹95
21 Jun 2024₹137₹101₹97
5 Jul 2024₹158₹112₹100
19 Jul 2024₹138₹123₹104
2 Aug 2024₹147₹131₹108
16 Aug 2024₹143₹134₹111
30 Aug 2024₹165₹144₹116
13 Sep 2024₹161₹150₹121
27 Sep 2024₹152₹152₹124
11 Oct 2024₹158₹152₹126
25 Oct 2024₹128₹150₹128
8 Nov 2024₹131₹145₹129
22 Nov 2024₹121₹138₹128
6 Dec 2024₹143₹136₹128
20 Dec 2024₹141₹140₹130
3 Jan 2025₹135₹139₹131
17 Jan 2025₹123₹134₹130
1 Feb 2025₹122₹129₹129
14 Feb 2025₹107₹124₹128
28 Feb 2025₹100₹118₹126
13 Mar 2025₹101₹114₹124
28 Mar 2025₹109₹112₹122
11 Apr 2025₹107₹111₹121
25 Apr 2025₹111₹111₹121
9 May 2025₹104₹110₹119
23 May 2025₹115₹111₹119
6 Jun 2025₹117₹113₹118
20 Jun 2025₹111₹113₹118
4 Jul 2025₹116₹114₹118
18 Jul 2025₹116₹114₹118
1 Aug 2025₹116₹113₹117
14 Aug 2025₹106₹113₹116
29 Aug 2025₹104₹111₹116
12 Sep 2025₹105₹109₹115
26 Sep 2025₹102₹108₹114
10 Oct 2025₹101₹106₹113
24 Oct 2025₹99₹103₹111
7 Nov 2025₹96₹102₹110
21 Nov 2025₹92₹100₹109
5 Dec 2025₹90₹97₹107
19 Dec 2025₹86₹94₹105
2 Jan 2026₹91₹93₹104
16 Jan 2026₹85₹91₹103
1 Feb 2026₹83₹88₹101
13 Feb 2026₹85₹87₹99
27 Feb 2026₹81₹86₹98
13 Mar 2026₹86₹84₹96
27 Mar 2026₹84₹84₹95
10 Apr 2026₹91₹85₹95
24 Apr 2026₹100₹90₹95
8 May 2026₹97₹92₹95
22 May 2026₹94₹93₹95
4 Jun 2026₹95₹94₹95
10 Jun 2026₹96₹94₹95
17 Jun 2026₹102₹95₹95
24 Jun 2026₹102₹97₹96
1 Jul 2026₹98₹97₹96
10 Jul 2026₹103₹98₹96
24 Jul 2026₹122₹104₹98
7 Aug 2026₹124₹109₹100
21 Aug 2026₹126₹113₹102
4 Sep 2026₹128₹118₹104
18 Sep 2026₹129₹121₹107
28 Sep 2026₹126₹122₹108
9 Oct 2026₹125₹123₹109
23 Oct 2026₹108₹122₹110
4 Nov 2026₹110₹120₹110
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹110
  • 50-day avg ₹120
  • 200-day avg ₹110
Nov 2026: ₹110, 0.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹19₹15₹14
18 Nov 2016₹15₹16₹14
9 Dec 2016₹15₹15₹14
30 Dec 2016₹15₹15₹15
20 Jan 2017₹16₹16₹15
10 Feb 2017₹15₹16₹15
3 Mar 2017₹16₹16₹15
24 Mar 2017₹21₹16₹15
13 Apr 2017₹25₹19₹16
5 May 2017₹24₹22₹18
26 May 2017₹28₹24₹19
16 Jun 2017₹34₹27₹21
7 Jul 2017₹46₹33₹23
28 Jul 2017₹49₹41₹27
18 Aug 2017₹56₹46₹30
8 Sep 2017₹55₹50₹34
29 Sep 2017₹54₹54₹37
19 Oct 2017₹75₹62₹41
10 Nov 2017₹87₹72₹47
1 Dec 2017₹122₹88₹56
22 Dec 2017₹116₹100₹64
12 Jan 2018₹133₹113₹72
2 Feb 2018₹112₹117₹79
23 Feb 2018₹112₹115₹83
16 Mar 2018₹113₹114₹87
6 Apr 2018₹132₹116₹91
27 Apr 2018₹133₹125₹97
18 May 2018₹113₹121₹100
8 Jun 2018₹93₹110₹100
29 Jun 2018₹96₹105₹100
20 Jul 2018₹85₹99₹99
10 Aug 2018₹93₹96₹98
31 Aug 2018₹87₹94₹97
21 Sep 2018₹94₹91₹95
12 Oct 2018₹88₹88₹94
2 Nov 2018₹56₹79₹91
22 Nov 2018₹54₹69₹86
14 Dec 2018₹48₹60₹81
4 Jan 2019₹59₹59₹78
25 Jan 2019₹47₹57₹75
15 Feb 2019₹42₹51₹71
8 Mar 2019₹50₹48₹67
29 Mar 2019₹49₹49₹65
18 Apr 2019₹54₹50₹63
10 May 2019₹52₹50₹62
31 May 2019₹47₹50₹60
21 Jun 2019₹41₹48₹58
12 Jul 2019₹43₹45₹56
2 Aug 2019₹39₹43₹54
23 Aug 2019₹34₹41₹52
13 Sep 2019₹41₹40₹50
4 Oct 2019₹34₹40₹49
27 Oct 2019₹32₹37₹47
15 Nov 2019₹32₹36₹45
6 Dec 2019₹30₹33₹43
27 Dec 2019₹27₹31₹41
17 Jan 2020₹38₹33₹40
7 Feb 2020₹32₹33₹39
28 Feb 2020₹27₹32₹38
20 Mar 2020₹21₹29₹36
9 Apr 2020₹22₹25₹34
30 Apr 2020₹26₹25₹33
22 May 2020₹23₹25₹32
12 Jun 2020₹31₹25₹31
3 Jul 2020₹33₹28₹31
24 Jul 2020₹33₹30₹31
14 Aug 2020₹31₹30₹31
4 Sep 2020₹40₹34₹32
25 Sep 2020₹49₹38₹34
16 Oct 2020₹55₹46₹36
6 Nov 2020₹59₹50₹39
27 Nov 2020₹80₹59₹43
18 Dec 2020₹92₹72₹49
8 Jan 2021₹106₹82₹55
29 Jan 2021₹95₹90₹61
19 Feb 2021₹96₹91₹66
12 Mar 2021₹101₹93₹69
1 Apr 2021₹102₹95₹73
23 Apr 2021₹103₹100₹77
14 May 2021₹104₹103₹81
4 Jun 2021₹124₹106₹85
25 Jun 2021₹116₹113₹90
16 Jul 2021₹116₹116₹94
6 Aug 2021₹134₹120₹98
27 Aug 2021₹121₹121₹101
17 Sep 2021₹122₹121₹104
8 Oct 2021₹136₹124₹107
29 Oct 2021₹118₹125₹110
18 Nov 2021₹115₹123₹111
10 Dec 2021₹114₹118₹111
31 Dec 2021₹111₹114₹111
21 Jan 2022₹97₹112₹111
11 Feb 2022₹92₹104₹108
4 Mar 2022₹84₹97₹106
25 Mar 2022₹87₹93₹103
13 Apr 2022₹93₹92₹102
6 May 2022₹80₹89₹100
27 May 2022₹75₹83₹96
17 Jun 2022₹68₹79₹93
8 Jul 2022₹76₹76₹90
29 Jul 2022₹73₹75₹88
19 Aug 2022₹76₹75₹86
9 Sep 2022₹90₹79₹86
30 Sep 2022₹78₹80₹86
21 Oct 2022₹71₹78₹84
11 Nov 2022₹75₹77₹83
2 Dec 2022₹78₹75₹82
23 Dec 2022₹68₹75₹81
13 Jan 2023₹79₹76₹80
3 Feb 2023₹70₹75₹79
24 Feb 2023₹69₹73₹78
17 Mar 2023₹66₹71₹77
6 Apr 2023₹69₹69₹75
28 Apr 2023₹67₹68₹74
19 May 2023₹91₹74₹75
9 Jun 2023₹91₹86₹79
30 Jun 2023₹88₹87₹80
21 Jul 2023₹89₹89₹82
11 Aug 2023₹92₹88₹82
1 Sep 2023₹93₹88₹83
22 Sep 2023₹89₹90₹84
13 Oct 2023₹93₹90₹85
3 Nov 2023₹88₹90₹86
24 Nov 2023₹97₹91₹87
15 Dec 2023₹108₹93₹88
5 Jan 2024₹112₹99₹90
25 Jan 2024₹108₹104₹93
16 Feb 2024₹102₹103₹94
7 Mar 2024₹93₹100₹95
28 Mar 2024₹89₹95₹94
19 Apr 2024₹104₹98₹95
10 May 2024₹95₹99₹95
31 May 2024₹94₹97₹96
21 Jun 2024₹137₹101₹97
12 Jul 2024₹144₹119₹103
2 Aug 2024₹147₹131₹108
23 Aug 2024₹169₹139₹114
13 Sep 2024₹161₹150₹121
4 Oct 2024₹147₹152₹125
25 Oct 2024₹128₹150₹128
14 Nov 2024₹120₹141₹129
6 Dec 2024₹143₹136₹128
27 Dec 2024₹137₹139₹130
17 Jan 2025₹123₹134₹130
7 Feb 2025₹118₹127₹129
28 Feb 2025₹100₹118₹126
21 Mar 2025₹111₹112₹123
11 Apr 2025₹107₹111₹121
2 May 2025₹107₹111₹120
23 May 2025₹115₹111₹119
13 Jun 2025₹115₹114₹118
4 Jul 2025₹116₹114₹118
25 Jul 2025₹109₹114₹117
14 Aug 2025₹106₹113₹116
5 Sep 2025₹106₹110₹115
26 Sep 2025₹102₹108₹114
17 Oct 2025₹96₹104₹112
7 Nov 2025₹96₹102₹110
28 Nov 2025₹92₹98₹108
19 Dec 2025₹86₹94₹105
9 Jan 2026₹86₹92₹103
1 Feb 2026₹83₹88₹101
20 Feb 2026₹84₹87₹99
13 Mar 2026₹86₹84₹96
2 Apr 2026₹87₹85₹95
24 Apr 2026₹100₹90₹95
15 May 2026₹96₹93₹95
4 Jun 2026₹95₹94₹95
12 Jun 2026₹97₹94₹95
24 Jun 2026₹102₹97₹96
3 Jul 2026₹103₹97₹96
24 Jul 2026₹122₹104₹98
14 Aug 2026₹124₹111₹101
4 Sep 2026₹128₹118₹104
25 Sep 2026₹126₹122₹108
9 Oct 2026₹125₹123₹109
30 Oct 2026₹106₹120₹110
4 Nov 2026₹110₹120₹110
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways in Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways in Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jan 2022; Falling from Feb 2022 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways in Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Jul 2018; Falling from Aug 2018 to Sep 2020; Rising from Sep 2020 to Jan 2022; Falling from Feb 2022 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 250 of 550 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016−4.0%
17 Jun 2016+7.0%
24 Jun 2016−2.6%
1 Jul 2016−0.4%
8 Jul 2016+2.9%
15 Jul 2016+3.2%
22 Jul 2016+10.0%
29 Jul 2016+2.2%
5 Aug 2016−3.4%
12 Aug 2016−14.9%
19 Aug 2016−4.0%
26 Aug 2016−8.9%
2 Sep 2016−8.2%
9 Sep 2016−3.6%
16 Sep 2016−7.1%
23 Sep 2016+1.4%
30 Sep 2016−9.2%
7 Oct 2016−2.6%
14 Oct 2016+8.8%
21 Oct 2016+5.4%
30 Oct 2016+35.0%
4 Nov 2016+20.0%
11 Nov 2016+23.7%
18 Nov 2016+13.4%
25 Nov 2016+17.5%
2 Dec 2016+15.4%
9 Dec 2016+14.0%
16 Dec 2016+15.1%
23 Dec 2016+13.7%
30 Dec 2016+17.7%
6 Jan 2017+5.6%
13 Jan 2017+7.0%
20 Jan 2017−2.8%
27 Jan 2017−22.7%
3 Feb 2017−3.6%
10 Feb 2017−11.9%
17 Feb 2017−11.8%
23 Feb 2017−4.5%
3 Mar 2017−5.0%
10 Mar 2017−14.1%
17 Mar 2017+2.3%
24 Mar 2017+23.7%
31 Mar 2017+40.1%
7 Apr 2017+56.2%
13 Apr 2017+37.2%
21 Apr 2017+60.6%
28 Apr 2017+57.6%
5 May 2017+39.3%
12 May 2017+70.3%
19 May 2017+73.6%
26 May 2017+61.9%
2 Jun 2017+61.6%
9 Jun 2017+114.8%
16 Jun 2017+89.1%
23 Jun 2017+68.5%
30 Jun 2017+90.5%
7 Jul 2017+79.8%
14 Jul 2017+87.6%
21 Jul 2017+87.4%
28 Jul 2017+81.4%
4 Aug 2017+101.4%
11 Aug 2017+77.8%
18 Aug 2017+97.5%
24 Aug 2017+110.1%
1 Sep 2017+109.9%
8 Sep 2017+58.7%
15 Sep 2017+71.0%
22 Sep 2017+58.4%
29 Sep 2017+17.7%
6 Oct 2017+49.7%
13 Oct 2017+48.7%
19 Oct 2017+37.2%
27 Oct 2017+57.8%
3 Nov 2017+81.9%
10 Nov 2017+68.1%
17 Nov 2017+58.8%
24 Nov 2017+77.3%
1 Dec 2017+111.2%
8 Dec 2017+110.2%
15 Dec 2017+81.0%
22 Dec 2017+92.4%
29 Dec 2017+121.9%
5 Jan 2018+83.0%
12 Jan 2018+68.4%
19 Jan 2018+53.9%
25 Jan 2018+47.3%
2 Feb 2018+19.6%
9 Feb 2018+32.9%
16 Feb 2018+24.3%
23 Feb 2018+3.8%
1 Mar 2018−3.1%
9 Mar 2018−9.7%
16 Mar 2018+5.3%
23 Mar 2018−1.2%
28 Mar 2018−4.3%
6 Apr 2018+2.0%
13 Apr 2018+7.7%
20 Apr 2018+21.4%
27 Apr 2018+11.0%
4 May 2018+6.2%
11 May 2018−5.6%
18 May 2018−0.4%
25 May 2018−3.1%
1 Jun 2018−24.3%
8 Jun 2018−14.8%
15 Jun 2018−14.3%
22 Jun 2018−8.1%
29 Jun 2018−18.4%
6 Jul 2018−30.2%
13 Jul 2018−34.3%
20 Jul 2018−40.7%
27 Jul 2018−36.4%
3 Aug 2018−22.2%
10 Aug 2018−21.8%
17 Aug 2018−27.4%
24 Aug 2018−25.4%
31 Aug 2018−12.0%
7 Sep 2018−12.1%
14 Sep 2018−20.3%
21 Sep 2018−10.2%
28 Sep 2018−19.0%
5 Oct 2018−5.3%
12 Oct 2018+3.4%
19 Oct 2018+7.9%
26 Oct 2018−21.4%
2 Nov 2018−34.7%
9 Nov 2018−31.6%
16 Nov 2018−32.5%
22 Nov 2018−29.6%
30 Nov 2018−35.5%
7 Dec 2018−42.7%
14 Dec 2018−39.7%
21 Dec 2018−34.4%
28 Dec 2018−21.7%
4 Jan 2019−33.2%
11 Jan 2019−40.0%
18 Jan 2019−40.6%
25 Jan 2019−24.5%
1 Feb 2019−18.5%
8 Feb 2019−17.3%
15 Feb 2019−20.5%
22 Feb 2019−25.5%
1 Mar 2019−8.8%
8 Mar 2019+12.9%
15 Mar 2019−0.6%
22 Mar 2019−24.1%
29 Mar 2019−24.8%
5 Apr 2019−25.1%
12 Apr 2019−11.9%
18 Apr 2019−8.4%
26 Apr 2019−5.4%
3 May 2019+7.0%
10 May 2019+9.3%
17 May 2019+11.3%
24 May 2019+21.3%
31 May 2019−5.1%
7 Jun 2019−9.5%
14 Jun 2019−8.7%
21 Jun 2019−16.7%
28 Jun 2019−14.8%
5 Jul 2019−8.0%
12 Jul 2019−17.0%
19 Jul 2019−15.1%
26 Jul 2019−5.9%
2 Aug 2019−18.5%
9 Aug 2019−19.8%
16 Aug 2019−13.5%
23 Aug 2019−26.4%
30 Aug 2019−13.1%
6 Sep 2019−14.9%
13 Sep 2019−1.9%
20 Sep 2019+2.3%
27 Sep 2019+1.4%
4 Oct 2019−17.8%
11 Oct 2019−24.2%
18 Oct 2019−25.3%
27 Oct 2019−32.5%
1 Nov 2019−19.7%
8 Nov 2019−25.3%
15 Nov 2019−28.2%
22 Nov 2019−18.7%
29 Nov 2019−23.0%
6 Dec 2019−26.0%
13 Dec 2019−41.1%
20 Dec 2019−34.9%
27 Dec 2019−40.5%
3 Jan 2020−5.4%
10 Jan 2020+5.4%
17 Jan 2020+7.4%
24 Jan 2020+8.4%
1 Feb 2020−11.3%
7 Feb 2020−7.9%
14 Feb 2020−7.9%
20 Feb 2020−1.7%
28 Feb 2020−7.6%
6 Mar 2020−9.3%
13 Mar 2020+23.2%
20 Mar 2020+5.8%
27 Mar 2020+3.4%
3 Apr 2020−17.3%
9 Apr 2020−11.0%
17 Apr 2020−3.1%
24 Apr 2020−8.0%
30 Apr 2020+3.4%
8 May 2020−1.9%
15 May 2020+4.8%
22 May 2020−1.3%
29 May 2020+0.0%
5 Jun 2020+16.5%
12 Jun 2020−2.7%
19 Jun 2020+13.0%
26 Jun 2020+32.4%
3 Jul 2020+48.2%
10 Jul 2020+33.2%
17 Jul 2020−2.8%
24 Jul 2020+19.1%
31 Jul 2020−8.3%
7 Aug 2020+9.0%
14 Aug 2020+1.8%
21 Aug 2020+58.2%
28 Aug 2020+56.0%
4 Sep 2020+37.4%
11 Sep 2020+9.3%
18 Sep 2020+35.2%
25 Sep 2020+49.2%
1 Oct 2020+50.1%
9 Oct 2020+79.4%
16 Oct 2020+61.9%
23 Oct 2020+60.0%
30 Oct 2020+84.3%
6 Nov 2020+78.1%
14 Nov 2020+95.7%
20 Nov 2020+54.5%
27 Nov 2020+77.3%
4 Dec 2020+95.2%
11 Dec 2020+104.6%
18 Dec 2020+98.1%
24 Dec 2020+59.6%
1 Jan 2021+68.7%
8 Jan 2021+39.5%
15 Jan 2021+67.3%
22 Jan 2021+56.0%
29 Jan 2021+49.3%
5 Feb 2021+35.1%
12 Feb 2021+23.9%
19 Feb 2021+18.4%
26 Feb 2021+2.8%
5 Mar 2021−5.8%
12 Mar 2021+8.5%
19 Mar 2021−0.3%
26 Mar 2021−1.2%
1 Apr 2021−4.2%
9 Apr 2021+2.0%
16 Apr 2021+5.3%
23 Apr 2021−3.4%
30 Apr 2021+9.0%
7 May 2021+23.6%
14 May 2021+10.4%
21 May 2021+6.8%
28 May 2021+7.0%
4 Jun 2021+28.5%
11 Jun 2021+9.8%
18 Jun 2021+8.6%
25 Jun 2021+14.4%
2 Jul 2021+7.1%
9 Jul 2021+2.8%
16 Jul 2021−6.3%
23 Jul 2021+3.7%
30 Jul 2021+5.7%
6 Aug 2021+8.4%
13 Aug 2021+12.0%
20 Aug 2021−1.0%
27 Aug 2021+3.7%
3 Sep 2021−13.7%
9 Sep 2021−12.4%
17 Sep 2021−9.0%
24 Sep 2021−6.5%
1 Oct 2021−5.4%
8 Oct 2021−6.3%
14 Oct 2021+0.5%
22 Oct 2021−7.4%
29 Oct 2021−14.9%
4 Nov 2021−22.2%
12 Nov 2021−14.4%
18 Nov 2021−6.8%
26 Nov 2021−8.8%
3 Dec 2021−8.8%
10 Dec 2021−4.5%
17 Dec 2021−7.6%
24 Dec 2021−10.8%
31 Dec 2021−12.9%
7 Jan 2022−14.6%
14 Jan 2022−10.6%
21 Jan 2022−16.5%
28 Jan 2022−22.8%
4 Feb 2022−18.5%
11 Feb 2022−19.7%
18 Feb 2022−20.0%
25 Feb 2022−20.3%
4 Mar 2022−17.3%
11 Mar 2022−20.6%
17 Mar 2022−18.4%
25 Mar 2022−19.1%
1 Apr 2022−19.7%
8 Apr 2022−16.2%
13 Apr 2022−17.9%
22 Apr 2022−5.9%
29 Apr 2022−2.4%
6 May 2022−7.0%
13 May 2022−13.5%
20 May 2022−6.1%
27 May 2022−11.1%
3 Jun 2022−7.3%
10 Jun 2022−5.0%
17 Jun 2022−12.8%
24 Jun 2022−11.0%
1 Jul 2022−9.3%
8 Jul 2022−9.0%
15 Jul 2022−14.8%
22 Jul 2022−18.4%
29 Jul 2022−16.3%
5 Aug 2022−15.2%
12 Aug 2022−13.0%
19 Aug 2022−13.3%
26 Aug 2022+0.4%
2 Sep 2022+1.2%
9 Sep 2022+1.7%
16 Sep 2022+4.1%
23 Sep 2022+8.5%
30 Sep 2022+0.2%
7 Oct 2022−1.7%
14 Oct 2022−3.4%
21 Oct 2022−6.1%
28 Oct 2022−5.0%
4 Nov 2022−6.3%
11 Nov 2022+2.6%
18 Nov 2022−7.0%
25 Nov 2022−14.5%
2 Dec 2022−13.8%
9 Dec 2022−19.4%
16 Dec 2022−12.7%
23 Dec 2022−21.9%
30 Dec 2022−11.0%
6 Jan 2023−3.7%
13 Jan 2023−0.9%
20 Jan 2023+6.9%
27 Jan 2023+3.3%
3 Feb 2023−0.7%
10 Feb 2023−1.4%
17 Feb 2023+1.7%
24 Feb 2023+2.5%
3 Mar 2023−4.5%
10 Mar 2023+2.6%
17 Mar 2023−3.2%
24 Mar 2023−1.7%
31 Mar 2023−4.2%
6 Apr 2023−12.6%
13 Apr 2023−7.3%
21 Apr 2023−10.0%
28 Apr 2023−9.1%
5 May 2023+5.7%
12 May 2023+11.6%
19 May 2023+24.8%
26 May 2023+31.5%
2 Jun 2023+45.0%
9 Jun 2023+20.7%
16 Jun 2023+20.2%
23 Jun 2023+26.2%
30 Jun 2023+21.4%
7 Jul 2023+24.0%
14 Jul 2023+20.0%
21 Jul 2023+18.2%
28 Jul 2023+16.9%
4 Aug 2023+2.7%
11 Aug 2023+3.8%
18 Aug 2023−14.7%
25 Aug 2023−17.6%
1 Sep 2023−20.0%
8 Sep 2023−4.3%
15 Sep 2023−2.0%
22 Sep 2023−3.9%
29 Sep 2023−2.7%
6 Oct 2023−4.2%
13 Oct 2023−2.5%
20 Oct 2023+6.3%
27 Oct 2023+4.6%
3 Nov 2023+1.2%
12 Nov 2023−7.6%
17 Nov 2023+5.0%
24 Nov 2023+5.7%
1 Dec 2023−8.3%
8 Dec 2023−8.0%
15 Dec 2023+9.6%
22 Dec 2023+4.8%
29 Dec 2023+1.4%
5 Jan 2024+8.2%
12 Jan 2024+10.5%
20 Jan 2024+2.0%
25 Jan 2024+2.9%
2 Feb 2024+3.7%
9 Feb 2024+2.8%
16 Feb 2024−5.7%
23 Feb 2024−9.2%
2 Mar 2024−0.3%
7 Mar 2024−6.0%
15 Mar 2024−24.0%
22 Mar 2024−18.4%
28 Mar 2024−17.8%
5 Apr 2024−16.7%
12 Apr 2024−14.5%
19 Apr 2024−12.6%
26 Apr 2024−12.1%
3 May 2024−8.0%
10 May 2024−11.8%
18 May 2024−7.6%
24 May 2024−8.5%
31 May 2024−10.7%
7 Jun 2024−8.6%
14 Jun 2024+5.0%
21 Jun 2024+43.2%
28 Jun 2024+34.3%
5 Jul 2024+45.4%
12 Jul 2024+25.4%
19 Jul 2024+22.4%
26 Jul 2024+41.8%
2 Aug 2024+36.1%
9 Aug 2024+40.4%
16 Aug 2024+33.7%
23 Aug 2024+64.0%
30 Aug 2024+63.3%
6 Sep 2024+62.3%
13 Sep 2024+49.3%
20 Sep 2024+4.3%
27 Sep 2024+11.2%
4 Oct 2024−9.7%
11 Oct 2024+7.9%
18 Oct 2024+12.0%
25 Oct 2024−14.8%
1 Nov 2024−7.6%
8 Nov 2024−4.8%
14 Nov 2024−10.2%
22 Nov 2024−24.5%
29 Nov 2024−20.6%
6 Dec 2024−11.5%
13 Dec 2024−2.7%
20 Dec 2024−0.3%
27 Dec 2024−2.1%
3 Jan 2025−2.1%
10 Jan 2025−13.6%
17 Jan 2025−13.8%
24 Jan 2025−0.4%
1 Feb 2025−5.7%
7 Feb 2025−5.4%
14 Feb 2025−5.2%
21 Feb 2025−3.5%
28 Feb 2025−8.7%
7 Mar 2025−10.9%
13 Mar 2025−24.1%
21 Mar 2025−16.2%
28 Mar 2025−15.6%
4 Apr 2025−12.2%
11 Apr 2025−12.2%
17 Apr 2025−12.6%
25 Apr 2025−10.4%
2 May 2025−13.0%
9 May 2025−19.3%
16 May 2025−3.6%
23 May 2025−2.1%
30 May 2025+6.2%
6 Jun 2025−7.8%
13 Jun 2025+4.7%
20 Jun 2025−10.2%
27 Jun 2025−4.2%
4 Jul 2025−7.6%
11 Jul 2025−3.4%
18 Jul 2025−2.4%
25 Jul 2025−5.7%
1 Aug 2025+4.8%
8 Aug 2025+6.3%
14 Aug 2025−8.1%
22 Aug 2025−6.5%
29 Aug 2025−13.1%
5 Sep 2025−8.4%
12 Sep 2025−11.0%
19 Sep 2025−3.6%
26 Sep 2025−9.2%
3 Oct 2025−10.3%
10 Oct 2025−10.1%
17 Oct 2025−18.5%
24 Oct 2025−13.6%
31 Oct 2025−19.2%
7 Nov 2025−18.7%
14 Nov 2025−13.1%
21 Nov 2025−19.0%
28 Nov 2025−15.1%
5 Dec 2025−16.0%
12 Dec 2025−14.9%
19 Dec 2025−21.3%
26 Dec 2025−16.6%
2 Jan 2026−14.2%
9 Jan 2026−15.4%
16 Jan 2026−7.5%
23 Jan 2026−13.4%
1 Feb 2026−15.2%
6 Feb 2026−10.6%
13 Feb 2026−10.4%
20 Feb 2026−7.1%
27 Feb 2026−6.0%
6 Mar 2026−9.3%
13 Mar 2026+2.1%
20 Mar 2026+10.0%
27 Mar 2026+5.6%
2 Apr 2026+3.3%
10 Apr 2026+9.6%
17 Apr 2026+13.3%
24 Apr 2026+22.3%
30 Apr 2026+17.8%
8 May 2026+19.0%
15 May 2026+17.5%
22 May 2026+15.8%
29 May 2026+16.3%
4 Jun 2026+21.7%
5 Jun 2026+10.7%
10 Jun 2026+5.4%
12 Jun 2026+8.3%
17 Jun 2026+12.1%
19 Jun 2026+13.5%
24 Jun 2026+4.4%
25 Jun 2026−1.6%
1 Jul 2026+1.4%
3 Jul 2026+2.2%
10 Jul 2026+4.4%
17 Jul 2026+17.0%
24 Jul 2026+26.4%
31 Jul 2026+17.5%
7 Aug 2026+22.0%
14 Aug 2026+24.8%
21 Aug 2026+25.4%
28 Aug 2026+20.0%
4 Sep 2026+20.0%
11 Sep 2026+26.9%
18 Sep 2026+31.6%
25 Sep 2026+31.7%
28 Sep 2026+28.5%
1 Oct 2026+26.5%
9 Oct 2026+16.6%
16 Oct 2026+8.3%
23 Oct 2026+1.8%
30 Oct 2026−6.4%
4 Nov 2026−3.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (550 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +766% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Bhansali Engineering Polymers this quarter?

Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 16 quarters, foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row and profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Best operating margin in 16 quarters

    Operating margin was 20% in the September 2026 quarter, against 15% a year earlier.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 1.1% to 1.7% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹62 crore, +55% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Bhansali Engineering Polymers pay?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers paid ₹4 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (4 payments), a yield of 3.63% at the ₹110.26 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 23 October 2026.

Bhansali Engineering Polymers dividends since 1 April 2021

Bhansali Engineering Polymers dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
23 Oct 2026Interim₹1Interim24 Oct 2026
23 Jul 2026Interim₹1Interimsame day
13 Jul 2026Dividend₹1Dividendsame day
18 Feb 2026Interim₹1Interim19 Feb 2026
4 Nov 2025Interim₹1Interim5 Nov 2025
12 Sep 2025Dividend₹1Dividendsame day
20 Aug 2025Interim₹1Interimsame day
22 Jan 2025Interim₹1Interimsame day
31 Oct 2024Interim₹1Interimsame day
25 Jul 2024Interim₹1Interimsame day
21 Jun 2024Dividend₹1Dividend—
7 Feb 2024Interim₹1Interimsame day
2 Nov 2023Interim₹1Interimsame day
25 Jul 2023Dividend₹1Dividend—
9 Jun 2023Dividend + Special₹15Dividend + Special—
27 Oct 2022Interim₹1Interim28 Oct 2022
27 Jul 2022Interim₹1Interim28 Jul 2022
21 Jun 2022Dividend₹1Dividend22 Jun 2022
27 Jan 2022Interim₹1Interim28 Jan 2022
21 Oct 2021Interim₹1Interim23 Oct 2021
22 Jun 2021Dividend₹1Dividend—

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd paid out 55% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 12 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What are Bhansali Engineering Polymers' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Bhansali Engineering Polymers reported revenue of ₹403 crore, up 24.0% from ₹325 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹62.0 crore, up 55.0% from ₹40.0 crore.

Bhansali Engineering Polymers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Bhansali Engineering Polymers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹403 crore₹325 crore+24.0%
Profit₹62.0 crore₹40.0 crore+55.0%
Earnings per share₹2.51₹1.63+54.0%
Operating margin20.0%15.0%+5.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price history?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers closed at ₹110.26 on 4 November 2026, up 14.9% from ₹96.00 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 8.5% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹169.25 on 23 August 2024.

Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price: then and now

Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹106.25+3.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹123.85−11.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹97.35+13.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹96.00+14.9%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹87.80+25.6%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹120.47−8.5%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹16.03+587.8%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016₹12.73+766.1%
Highest weekly close since March 2016 · 23 Aug 2024₹169.25−34.9%
Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 18 Mar 2016₹12.00+818.8%
52-week high (weekly close) · 18 Sep 2026₹129.10−14.6%
52-week low (weekly close) · 6 Mar 2026₹78.27+40.9%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

563 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Bhansali Engineering Polymers?

4 Nov 2026: Bhansali Engineering Polymers closed at ₹110.26, up 3.8% on the week and down 11.0% on the month. 23 Oct 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share, record date 24 Oct 2026.

Earlier

  • Our read, 10 Oct 2026: Bronze data depth limits confidence in both execution and forward earnings.
  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 24.0% and profit up 55.0% on a year earlier.
  • 23 Jul 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • 13 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • 18 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share, record date 19 Feb 2026.

Our read of the business

Bronze data depth limits confidence in both execution and forward earnings.

Latest quarter: Sales accelerate while rounded operating margin lasts.

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What did Bhansali Engineering Polymers management say on the latest results call?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers' management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What is the future of Bhansali Engineering Polymers? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Bhansali Engineering Polymers, from the latest results and calls: abs capacity expansion and internal funding capacity.

  • ABS capacity expansion. Debottlenecking can increase saleable output once commissioning and demand are demonstrated. ⚠ estimate
  • Internal funding capacity. Historical cash conversion supports the planned internal funding route. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What could change the Bhansali Engineering Polymers story? What are the risks?

After expanded capacity is confirmed as commissioned, reported revenue growth accompanied by a sustained fall in operating margin below the modelled mid-cycle level would break the thesis that added capacity can produce profitable growth.

Each change stops working if

  • ABS capacity expansion: Commissioning slips or customer demand fails to absorb incremental saleable output.
  • Internal funding capacity: Project spending and working-capital absorption require financing beyond retained operating cash.

The main risks

  • Commissioning disclosure gap: The completion deadline has passed without a completion receipt established in the reviewed sources. ⚠ estimate
  • Utilisation and demand: Installed capacity may precede profitable customer demand. ⚠ estimate
  • Recurring other-income dependence: The latest composition of recurring non-operating income remains unresolved. ⚠ estimate
  • Inventory and supplier-credit offset: Supplier credit partly offsets a recent inventory build. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What to watch in Bhansali Engineering Polymers' next results?

When Bhansali Engineering Polymers reports October to December 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Commissioning announcement and expanded installed ABS capacity.

Bhansali Engineering Polymers: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Commissioning announcement and expanded installed ABS capacity.Commissioning disclosure gap
Operating margin below the mid-cycle benchmark while capacity or sales rises.Margin normalization
Expanded capacity without corresponding saleable output and operating-profit growth.Utilisation and demand
Other income declining before expanded capacity produces operating earnings.Recurring other-income dependence
Inventory remaining elevated while supplier-credit days normalize.Inventory and supplier-credit offset

Which stock lists is Bhansali Engineering Polymers on?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers is on 2 of our India lists: Multibagger study list and Dividend stocks.

Is Bhansali Engineering Polymers profitable?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd earned ₹62.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +55.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹180 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 27.4% a year on average. That is 15.4% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹40.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹180 Cr (+0.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹180 Cr (+0.0% on the year before), 27.4% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹180
FY26 profit ₹180 Cr (+0.0% on the year before), 27.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹16
FY17₹35
FY18₹100
FY19₹47
FY20₹67
FY21₹334
FY22₹350
FY23₹137
FY24₹179
FY25₹180
FY26₹180

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 0%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16220%
FY17118.8%
FY18185.7%
FY19−53%
FY2042.6%
FY21398.5%
FY224.8%
FY23−60.9%
FY2430.7%
FY250.6%
FY260%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹62.0 Cr (+55.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹62.0
Sep 2026: ₹62.0 Cr (+55.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹40
Mar 2024₹40
Jun 2024₹53
Sep 2024₹46
Dec 2024₹41
Mar 2025₹40
Jun 2025₹46
Sep 2025₹40
Dec 2025₹42
Mar 2026₹52
Jun 2026₹66
Sep 2026₹62

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 55%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202317.6%
Mar 2024185.7%
Jun 20243.9%
Sep 2024−4.2%
Dec 20242.5%
Mar 20250%
Jun 2025−13.2%
Sep 2025−13%
Dec 20252.4%
Mar 202630%
Jun 202643.5%
Sep 202655%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +24.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +5.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +32.7% and revenue +15.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY27-Q1. Sales accelerate while rounded operating margin lasts

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Bhansali Engineering Polymers make, and is it growing?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd reported ₹403 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +24.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 9.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,276 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The Capex Inflection Point applies conditionally. Management has named the capacity increase and commissioning horizon, but the deadline passing does not establish delivery. The extra capacity is one dependent growth mechanism, not separate profits from capacity, utilisation and volume.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,518 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,276 Cr, −8.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,276 Cr (−8.7% on the year before), 9.2% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹1,276
FY26 revenue ₹1,276 Cr (−8.7% on the year before), 9.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹531
FY17₹626
FY18₹1,032
FY19₹1,225
FY20₹1,104
FY21₹1,292
FY22₹1,394
FY23₹1,363
FY24₹1,222
FY25₹1,398
FY26₹1,276

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −8.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−11.6%
FY1717.9%
FY1864.9%
FY1918.7%
FY20−9.9%
FY2117%
FY227.9%
FY23−2.2%
FY24−10.3%
FY2514.4%
FY26−8.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹403 Cr (+24.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹403
Sep 2026: ₹403 Cr (+24.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹292
Mar 2024₹321
Jun 2024₹340
Sep 2024₹367
Dec 2024₹346
Mar 2025₹345
Jun 2025₹308
Sep 2025₹325
Dec 2025₹301
Mar 2026₹342
Jun 2026₹472
Sep 2026₹403

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 24%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−13.9%
Mar 2024−2.1%
Jun 202415.6%
Sep 202416.9%
Dec 202418.5%
Mar 20257.5%
Jun 2025−9.4%
Sep 2025−11.4%
Dec 2025−13%
Mar 2026−0.9%
Jun 202653.2%
Sep 202624%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.8% on average, against 9.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +14.7%, against +7.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +32.9%, against +11.4% a year (accelerating).

FY27-Q1. Sales accelerate while rounded operating margin lasts

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
ABS capacity expansion
Threshold
Commissioning slips or customer demand fails to absorb incremental saleable output.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Bhansali Engineering Polymers keep?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's operating margin was 20.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 5.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 4.1% and 35.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +3.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 17.0%, within a range of 4.1% to 35.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 17.0%
FY26: 17.0%, within a range of 4.1% to 35.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY154.1%
FY167%
FY1710%
FY1815%
FY196%
FY208%
FY2135%
FY2233%
FY2313%
FY2417%
FY2515%
FY2617%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+2.9 pts
FY17+3.0 pts
FY18+5.0 pts
FY19−9.0 pts
FY20+2.0 pts
FY21+27.0 pts
FY22−2.0 pts
FY23−20.0 pts
FY24+4.0 pts
FY25−2.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 20.0% (+5.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 20.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 20.0% (+5.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202316%
Mar 202416%
Jun 202418%
Sep 202414%
Dec 202415%
Mar 202514%
Jun 202517%
Sep 202515%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202619%
Jun 202617%
Sep 202620%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023+4.0 pts
Mar 2024+9.0 pts
Jun 2024−1.0 pts
Sep 2024−4.0 pts
Dec 2024−1.0 pts
Mar 2025−2.0 pts
Jun 2025−1.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025+2.0 pts
Mar 2026+5.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Sep 2026+5.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY27-Q1. Sales accelerate while rounded operating margin lasts

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is Bhansali Engineering Polymers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 94% of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹168 Cr of operating cash against ₹180 Cr of profit. After ₹24.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹144 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹168 Cr against profit ₹180 Cr; 94% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹168
  • Net profit ₹180
  • Free cash ₹144
FY26: operating cash ₹168 Cr against profit ₹180 Cr; 94% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹56₹16₹90
FY17₹78₹35₹62
FY18₹192₹100₹166
FY19₹53₹47₹15
FY20₹88₹67₹70
FY21₹103₹334₹104
FY22₹298₹350₹284
FY23₹140₹137₹135
FY24₹231₹179₹209
FY25₹109₹180₹104
FY26₹168₹180₹144
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 93% of profit (94% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 93%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 93% of profit (94% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16300%100%
FY17223%100%
FY18192%100%
FY19113%100%
FY20131%100%
FY2131%100%
FY2285%100%
FY23102%100%
FY24129%100%
FY2561%100%
FY2693%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 94% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 37 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Bhansali Engineering Polymers' cash go?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 86 days in FY26, down from 123 days in FY21. It spent ₹51.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 73 days to pay, and stock sits for 79 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,276 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.5 Cr, so roughly ₹301 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 73 days to pay and stock sat for 79 days, about 2.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 86 days, shorter than FY21's 123.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 79 days. Customers pay about 73 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 65 days. Together that makes the 86-day cycle.

FY26: a 86-day cash cycle, −37 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 86d
  • Inventory days 79d
  • Debtor days 73d
  • Payable days 65d
FY26: a 86-day cash cycle, −37 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1527d54d89d116d
FY166d74d91d158d
FY17107d94d80d67d
FY1843d39d66d62d
FY1933d36d67d70d
FY2025d85d51d111d
FY21123d60d82d19d
FY22136d96d74d34d
FY23104d63d64d23d
FY2489d60d69d40d
FY2589d44d67d21d
FY2686d79d73d65d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹51.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹27.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹31.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹24.0 Cr, work in progress ₹31.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹24.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹31.0
FY26: capex ₹24.0 Cr, work in progress ₹31.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16−₹34₹0
FY17₹16₹0
FY18₹26₹6
FY19₹38₹0
FY20₹18₹2
FY21−₹1₹0
FY22₹14₹0
FY23₹5₹0
FY24₹22₹19
FY25₹5₹11
FY26₹24₹31
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Bhansali Engineering Polymers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's P/E is 12.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 14.8×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 12.4× against a usual 14.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time

  • P/E 11.9×
  • Median 14.8×
P/E 12.4× against a usual 14.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
2 Sep 201621.2×14.8×
23 Sep 201621.5×14.8×
14 Oct 201625.4×14.8×
4 Nov 201624.6×14.8×
25 Nov 201623.8×14.8×
16 Dec 201623.0×14.8×
6 Jan 201722.7×14.8×
27 Jan 201724.1×14.8×
17 Feb 201723.6×14.8×
10 Mar 201723.1×14.8×
31 Mar 201735.7×14.8×
21 Apr 201742.2×14.8×
12 May 201743.0×14.8×
2 Jun 201741.0×14.8×
23 Jun 201724.9×14.8×
14 Jul 201734.7×14.8×
4 Aug 201734.8×14.8×
24 Aug 201741.2×14.8×
15 Sep 201742.3×14.8×
6 Oct 201744.5×14.8×
27 Oct 201744.5×14.8×
17 Nov 201744.5×14.8×
8 Dec 201744.5×14.8×
29 Dec 201744.5×14.8×
25 Jan 201844.5×14.8×
16 Feb 201844.5×14.8×
9 Mar 201844.5×14.8×
28 Mar 201844.5×14.8×
4 May 201844.5×14.8×
25 May 201844.5×14.8×
15 Jun 201844.5×14.8×
6 Jul 201844.5×14.8×
27 Jul 201844.5×14.8×
17 Aug 201844.5×14.8×
7 Sep 201821.0×14.8×
28 Sep 201819.0×14.8×
19 Oct 201820.9×14.8×
9 Nov 201813.9×14.8×
30 Nov 201812.3×14.8×
21 Dec 201814.6×14.8×
11 Jan 201914.2×14.8×
1 Feb 201911.8×14.8×
22 Feb 201910.0×14.8×
15 Mar 201912.2×14.8×
5 Apr 201911.8×14.8×
26 Apr 201912.0×14.8×
17 May 201912.4×14.8×
7 Jun 201911.7×14.8×
28 Jun 201910.4×14.8×
19 Jul 201910.7×14.8×
9 Aug 201910.0×14.8×
30 Aug 201919.0×14.8×
20 Sep 201921.2×14.8×
11 Oct 201917.1×14.8×
1 Nov 201915.8×14.8×
22 Nov 201913.9×14.8×
13 Dec 201912.8×14.8×
3 Jan 202015.4×14.8×
24 Jan 202015.8×14.8×
14 Feb 202012.2×14.8×
6 Mar 20209.40×14.8×
27 Mar 20207.70×14.8×
17 Apr 202010.9×14.8×
8 May 20209.50×14.8×
29 May 20209.70×14.8×
19 Jun 202010.8×14.8×
10 Jul 202012.5×14.8×
31 Jul 202010.6×14.8×
21 Aug 202024.4×14.8×
11 Sep 202022.2×14.8×
1 Oct 202029.9×14.8×
23 Oct 202023.5×14.8×
14 Nov 202027.4×14.8×
4 Dec 202036.1×14.8×
24 Dec 202037.5×14.8×
15 Jan 202114.6×14.8×
5 Feb 202112.7×14.8×
26 Feb 202113.4×14.8×
19 Mar 202113.9×14.8×
9 Apr 202115.2×14.8×
30 Apr 20217.90×14.8×
21 May 20218.00×14.8×
11 Jun 20219.00×14.8×
2 Jul 20218.80×14.8×
23 Jul 20216.90×14.8×
13 Aug 20217.60×14.8×
3 Sep 20217.20×14.8×
24 Sep 20217.40×14.8×
14 Oct 20216.70×14.8×
4 Nov 20216.00×14.8×
26 Nov 20215.60×14.8×
17 Dec 20215.40×14.8×
7 Jan 20225.80×14.8×
28 Jan 20225.20×14.8×
18 Feb 20225.00×14.8×
11 Mar 20224.90×14.8×
1 Apr 20225.00×14.8×
22 Apr 20225.20×14.8×
13 May 20225.20×14.8×
3 Jun 20225.50×14.8×
24 Jun 20224.90×14.8×
15 Jul 20225.30×14.8×
5 Aug 20225.80×14.8×
26 Aug 20226.40×14.8×
16 Sep 20226.50×14.8×
7 Oct 20226.30×14.8×
28 Oct 20227.60×14.8×
18 Nov 20227.60×14.8×
9 Dec 20227.80×14.8×
30 Dec 20227.50×14.8×
20 Jan 20238.00×14.8×
10 Feb 20237.50×14.8×
3 Mar 20238.80×14.8×
24 Mar 20237.90×14.8×
13 Apr 20238.80×14.8×
5 May 20239.60×14.8×
26 May 202317.5×14.8×
16 Jun 202315.9×14.8×
7 Jul 202316.9×14.8×
28 Jul 202315.3×14.8×
18 Aug 202315.3×14.8×
8 Sep 202317.0×14.8×
29 Sep 202315.7×14.8×
20 Oct 202316.7×14.8×
12 Nov 202315.1×14.8×
1 Dec 202315.8×14.8×
22 Dec 202317.5×14.8×
12 Jan 202419.5×14.8×
2 Feb 202417.2×14.8×
23 Feb 202416.1×14.8×
15 Mar 202414.1×14.8×
5 Apr 202416.5×14.8×
26 Apr 202414.1×14.8×
18 May 202413.8×14.8×
7 Jun 202413.4×14.8×
28 Jun 202418.0×14.8×
19 Jul 202418.9×14.8×
9 Aug 202419.4×14.8×
30 Aug 202422.6×14.8×
20 Sep 202421.1×14.8×
11 Oct 202421.6×14.8×
1 Nov 202418.9×14.8×
22 Nov 202416.7×14.8×
13 Dec 202420.8×14.8×
3 Jan 202518.6×14.8×
24 Jan 202516.3×14.8×
14 Feb 202514.7×14.8×
7 Mar 202515.0×14.8×
28 Mar 202515.0×14.8×
17 Apr 202515.5×14.8×
9 May 202514.4×14.8×
30 May 202516.5×14.8×
20 Jun 202515.2×14.8×
11 Jul 202515.6×14.8×
1 Aug 202515.9×14.8×
22 Aug 202515.5×14.8×
12 Sep 202515.2×14.8×
3 Oct 202514.7×14.8×
24 Oct 202514.3×14.8×
14 Nov 202514.3×14.8×
5 Dec 202513.5×14.8×
26 Dec 202513.4×14.8×
16 Jan 202612.7×14.8×
6 Feb 202612.8×14.8×
27 Feb 202612.1×14.8×
20 Mar 202612.8×14.8×
10 Apr 202613.5×14.8×
30 Apr 202613.3×14.8×
22 May 202613.0×14.8×
5 Jun 202613.4×14.8×
17 Jun 202614.0×14.8×
25 Jun 202613.7×14.8×
10 Jul 202614.2×14.8×
31 Jul 202614.4×14.8×
21 Aug 202615.7×14.8×
11 Sep 202616.0×14.8×
28 Sep 202615.7×14.8×
16 Oct 202616.0×14.8×
30 Oct 202611.9×14.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Sep 2016–
23 Sep 2016₹1
14 Oct 2016₹1
4 Nov 2016₹1
25 Nov 2016₹1
16 Dec 2016₹1
6 Jan 2017₹1
27 Jan 2017₹1
17 Feb 2017₹1
10 Mar 2017₹1
31 Mar 2017₹1
21 Apr 2017₹1
12 May 2017₹1
2 Jun 2017₹1
23 Jun 2017₹1
14 Jul 2017₹1
4 Aug 2017₹1
24 Aug 2017₹1
15 Sep 2017₹1
6 Oct 2017₹1
27 Oct 2017₹1
17 Nov 2017₹1
8 Dec 2017₹1
29 Dec 2017₹1
25 Jan 2018₹1
16 Feb 2018₹1
9 Mar 2018₹1
28 Mar 2018₹1
4 May 2018₹1
25 May 2018₹1
15 Jun 2018₹1
6 Jul 2018₹1
27 Jul 2018₹1
17 Aug 2018₹1
7 Sep 2018₹1
28 Sep 2018₹4
19 Oct 2018₹4
9 Nov 2018₹4
30 Nov 2018₹4
21 Dec 2018₹4
11 Jan 2019₹4
1 Feb 2019₹4
22 Feb 2019₹4
15 Mar 2019₹4
5 Apr 2019₹4
26 Apr 2019₹4
17 May 2019₹4
7 Jun 2019₹4
28 Jun 2019₹4
19 Jul 2019₹4
9 Aug 2019₹4
30 Aug 2019₹4
20 Sep 2019₹2
11 Oct 2019₹2
1 Nov 2019₹2
22 Nov 2019₹2
13 Dec 2019₹2
3 Jan 2020₹2
24 Jan 2020₹2
14 Feb 2020₹2
6 Mar 2020₹2
27 Mar 2020₹3
17 Apr 2020₹3
8 May 2020₹3
29 May 2020₹3
19 Jun 2020₹3
10 Jul 2020₹3
31 Jul 2020₹3
21 Aug 2020₹3
11 Sep 2020₹3
1 Oct 2020₹2
23 Oct 2020₹2
14 Nov 2020₹2
4 Dec 2020₹2
24 Dec 2020₹2
15 Jan 2021₹2
5 Feb 2021₹2
26 Feb 2021₹2
19 Mar 2021₹7
9 Apr 2021₹7
30 Apr 2021₹7
21 May 2021₹7
11 Jun 2021₹7
2 Jul 2021₹13
23 Jul 2021₹13
13 Aug 2021₹13
3 Sep 2021₹13
24 Sep 2021₹17
14 Oct 2021₹17
4 Nov 2021₹17
26 Nov 2021₹17
17 Dec 2021₹17
7 Jan 2022₹20
28 Jan 2022₹20
18 Feb 2022₹20
11 Mar 2022₹20
1 Apr 2022₹18
22 Apr 2022₹18
13 May 2022₹18
3 Jun 2022₹18
24 Jun 2022₹14
15 Jul 2022₹14
5 Aug 2022₹14
26 Aug 2022₹14
16 Sep 2022₹14
7 Oct 2022₹13
28 Oct 2022₹13
18 Nov 2022₹13
9 Dec 2022₹13
30 Dec 2022₹10
20 Jan 2023₹10
10 Feb 2023₹10
3 Mar 2023₹10
24 Mar 2023₹8
13 Apr 2023₹8
5 May 2023₹8
26 May 2023₹8
16 Jun 2023₹8
7 Jul 2023₹6
28 Jul 2023₹6
18 Aug 2023₹6
8 Sep 2023₹6
29 Sep 2023₹6
20 Oct 2023₹6
12 Nov 2023₹6
1 Dec 2023₹6
22 Dec 2023₹6
12 Jan 2024₹6
2 Feb 2024₹6
23 Feb 2024₹6
15 Mar 2024₹6
5 Apr 2024₹6
26 Apr 2024₹6
18 May 2024₹6
7 Jun 2024₹6
28 Jun 2024₹7
19 Jul 2024₹7
9 Aug 2024₹7
30 Aug 2024₹7
20 Sep 2024₹7
11 Oct 2024₹7
1 Nov 2024₹7
22 Nov 2024₹7
13 Dec 2024₹7
3 Jan 2025₹7
24 Jan 2025₹7
14 Feb 2025₹7
7 Mar 2025₹7
28 Mar 2025₹7
17 Apr 2025₹7
9 May 2025₹7
30 May 2025₹7
20 Jun 2025₹7
11 Jul 2025₹7
1 Aug 2025₹7
22 Aug 2025₹7
12 Sep 2025₹7
3 Oct 2025₹7
24 Oct 2025₹7
14 Nov 2025₹7
5 Dec 2025₹7
26 Dec 2025₹7
16 Jan 2026₹7
6 Feb 2026₹7
27 Feb 2026₹7
20 Mar 2026₹7
10 Apr 2026₹7
30 Apr 2026₹7
22 May 2026₹7
5 Jun 2026₹7
17 Jun 2026₹7
25 Jun 2026₹7
10 Jul 2026₹7
31 Jul 2026₹7
21 Aug 2026₹7
11 Sep 2026₹7
28 Sep 2026₹8
16 Oct 2026₹8
30 Oct 2026₹9
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 years of history; short peaks above 45× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.42: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.42×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.42: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY240.40×1.00×
Q1 FY250.58×1.00×
Q2 FY250.91×1.00×
Q3 FY251.05×1.00×
Q4 FY256.00×1.00×
Q4 FY266.00×1.00×
Q1 FY270.78×1.00×
Q2 FY270.42×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
12.4×P/E · lower than 69% of its last 10 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +0.1% while the price moved +14.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −1.8% a year; about −14.9% a year came from earnings growth and about +13.1 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more); over 10 years the price moved +21.3% a year; about +30.0% a year came from earnings growth and about −8.7 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 6.7% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 27.4% a year. Today its P/E is 12.4×, lower than 69% of its own last 10 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Bhansali Engineering Polymers business getting better or worse?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 27.5%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −8.7% in FY26, profit +0.0%

  • Revenue growth −8.7%
Growth year by year: revenue −8.7% in FY26, profit +0.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−11.6%
FY1717.9%
FY1864.9%
FY1918.7%
FY20−9.9%
FY2117%
FY227.9%
FY23−2.2%
FY24−10.3%
FY2514.4%
FY26−8.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 0%
  • EPS growth 0.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16220%225%
FY17118.8%118.5%
FY18185.7%183.1%
FY19−53%−52.7%
FY2042.6%41.6%
FY21300%300%
FY224.8%4.8%
FY23−60.9%−61%
FY2430.7%31.3%
FY250.6%0.3%
FY260%0.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 14.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023−17%
Mar 2024−10.4%
Jun 2024−3.9%
Sep 20243.5%
Dec 202411.9%
Mar 202514.5%
Jun 20257.8%
Sep 20250.3%
Dec 2025−6.9%
Mar 2026−8.7%
Jun 20265.4%
Sep 202614.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 32.9%
  • EPS 33.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023−21.9%−21.7%
Mar 202430.7%31.3%
Jun 202429.3%30.6%
Sep 202421.8%22.9%
Dec 202417.6%17.9%
Mar 20250.6%0.3%
Jun 2025−4.4%−5.3%
Sep 2025−6.7%−7.5%
Dec 2025−6.7%−6.9%
Mar 20260%0.1%
Jun 202615.6%16%
Sep 202632.9%33.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 27.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202321.7%
Mar 202424%
Jun 202424.3%
Sep 202425.6%
Dec 202425.9%
Mar 202524.9%
Jun 202523.9%
Sep 202522.2%
Dec 202522.3%
Mar 202623.3%
Jun 202626%
Sep 202627.5%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +14.7%, range −17.0% to +14.7%
RisingProfit growth · latest +32.9%, range −21.9% to +32.9%
RisingEPS growth · latest +33.1%, range −21.7% to +33.1%
RisingROCE · latest 27.5%, range 21.7% to 27.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−8.7%−2.2%−0.2%+9.2%
Profit+0.0%+9.5%−11.6%+27.4%
EPS+0.1%+9.7%−11.6%+27.3%
Share price+14.9%+7.9%−1.8%+21.3%
+24.0%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+55.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
9.2%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Bhansali Engineering Polymers story, and has it been checked?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. The separate pe cycle current object is null, so the matrix label is taken from the supplied current weekly pe pb cycle snapshot.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 20, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

Where they disagree. The separate pe cycle current object is null, so the matrix label is taken from the supplied current weekly pe pb cycle snapshot. The weekly matrix's opportunity label is a screening classification, not evidence that expanded capacity is commissioned or that earnings are durable. The price curve is at stage 2.

What is not proven yet. After expanded capacity is confirmed as commissioned, reported revenue growth accompanied by a sustained fall in operating margin below the modelled mid-cycle level would break the thesis that added capacity can produce profitable growth.

What would change our mind. After expanded capacity is confirmed as commissioned, reported revenue growth accompanied by a sustained fall in operating margin below the modelled mid-cycle level would break the thesis that added capacity can produce profitable growth.

The test written in advance. After expanded capacity is confirmed as commissioned, reported revenue growth accompanied by a sustained fall in operating margin below the modelled mid-cycle level would break the thesis that added capacity can produce profitable growth. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Commissioning disclosure gap. Measured by: Commissioning disclosure gap Commissioning announcement and expanded installed ABS capacity. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Margin normalization. Measured by: Margin normalization Operating margin below the mid-cycle benchmark while capacity or sales rises. by the next result.

What the company does. The latest quarter shows revenue growth with an unchanged rounded operating margin, rather than a margin-led earnings spike. The expansion promise now needs a commissioning receipt; the later utilisation goal makes the earnings contribution gradual. Bronze data depth limits confidence in both execution and forward earnings.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
ABS capacity expansionMEDIUMDebottlenecking can increase saleable output once commissioning and demand are demonstrated.Commissioning slips or customer demand fails to absorb incremental saleable output.
Internal funding capacityMEDIUMHistorical cash conversion supports the planned internal funding route.Project spending and working-capital absorption require financing beyond retained operating cash.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The latest quarter appears to establish accelerating earnings. The research reads it further: Revenue growth and higher operating profit accompany an unchanged rounded operating margin. Profit growth is slower than sales growth, so the print is not explained by margin expansion. Manufacturing-volume and trading contributions remain unverified.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Profit growth suggests business acceleration. The research reads it further: Sales declined slightly while operating profit increased; the dominant operating leg was margin recovery rather than sales growth.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Debottlenecking can increase saleable output once commissioning and demand are demonstrated. What proves it keeps working: ABS capacity expansion. It stops working if Commissioning slips or customer demand fails to absorb incremental saleable output.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹342 CrABS capacity expansion
Debtsee the sectionInternal funding capacity

How much does Bhansali Engineering Polymers earn on its capital?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd earned a ROCE of 24% in FY26. That is up from a low of 18% in FY16. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 11.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 14.1% net margin and 0.99× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 14.1% net margin × 0.99× asset turnover × 1.19× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 16.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 23.9% − 12.0% = +11.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 23.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 22.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 24%, the climb back from FY16's 18%

  • ROCE 24%
  • ROIC (annual) 22.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 24%, the climb back from FY16's 18%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1618%–12%
FY1729%–12%
FY1858%–12%
FY1928%–12%
FY2025%–12%
FY2186%–12%
FY2257%50.7%12%
FY2319%14.8%12%
FY2424%19.3%12%
FY2525%21.7%12%
FY2624%22.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 11-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 22.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 22.7%
  • ROIC (12 months) 22.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 22.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–15.3%12%
Q4 FY2421.5%16.8%12%
Q1 FY25–20.4%12%
Q2 FY2520.4%21%12%
Q3 FY25–21.3%12%
Q4 FY2520.1%23.5%12%
Q1 FY26–24.6%12%
Q2 FY2618.3%24.8%12%
Q3 FY26–23.4%12%
Q4 FY2618.9%20.1%12%
Q1 FY27–19.7%12%
Q2 FY2722.7%22.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Bhansali Engineering Polymers have too much debt?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd had ₹0.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹1,083 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.00× its equity. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹0.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹51.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Why this happened. The Self-Funded Growth Engine applies to the funding mechanism. Historical operating cash broadly tracked profit, and management plans internal funding. Cash consumed by construction and incremental inventories must still be measured before the project can be called self-financed in delivery.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows

  • Borrowings ₹0.00
FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows
QuarterBorrowings
FY15₹42
FY16₹32
FY17₹137
FY18₹0
FY19₹0
FY20₹0
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹0
FY25₹0
FY26₹0

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY150.23×
FY160.25×
FY170.85×
FY180.00×
FY190.00×
FY200.00×
FY210.00×
FY220.00×
FY230.00×
FY240.00×
FY250.00×
FY260.00×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 12-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

Watch next

Metric
Internal funding capacity
Threshold
Project spending and working-capital absorption require financing beyond retained operating cash.
Which result
the next result

What is the Bhansali Engineering Polymers shareholding pattern?

No group of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Domestic institutions moved −0.1 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 1.7%; Domestic institutions: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 57.5%.

Year ends: foreign institutions +0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 57.48%
  • Foreign inst. 1.36%
  • Domestic inst. 0%
  • Public 41.16%
Year ends: foreign institutions +0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202457.48%1.12%0.06%41.35%
Mar 202557.48%1.53%0.11%40.9%
Mar 202657.48%1.36%0%41.16%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 57.48%
  • Foreign inst. 1.71%
  • Domestic inst. 0.01%
  • Public 40.78%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202357.48%0.95%0.04%41.54%
Dec 202357.48%1.13%0.05%41.35%
Mar 202457.48%1.12%0.06%41.35%
Jun 202457.48%2.09%0.07%40.36%
Sep 202457.48%1.66%0.13%40.75%
Dec 202457.48%1.5%0.1%40.92%
Mar 202557.48%1.53%0.11%40.9%
Jun 202557.48%1.44%0.13%40.97%
Sep 202557.48%1.42%0%41.1%
Dec 202557.48%1.13%0%41.36%
Mar 202657.48%1.36%0%41.16%
Jun 202657.48%1.39%0%41.11%
Sep 202657.48%1.71%0.01%40.78%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Bhansali Engineering Polymers from balance-sheet trouble?

For Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Bhansali Engineering Polymers rank in its industry?

72.7 out of 100, rank 1 of 7 in Petrochem - Polymers, with 93% of the evidence available.

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd scores 72.7 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Petrochem - Polymers, ranking 1. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 27.1 + 20.6 + 11.2 + 13.8 = 72.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Bhansali Engineering Polymers compared with?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers ranks 1 of 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 72.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd this pageBEPL · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence72.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 32.9% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 23.8% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.6% · 1 year 7.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 20.6 + 11.2 + 13.8 = 72.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Supreme Petrochem LtdSPLPETRO · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence72.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 19.7% · Profit 72.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG 0.82 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.6% · 1 year -9.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 17.6 + 12.1 + 13.6 = 72.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Manali Petrochemicals LtdMANALIPETC · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence67.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 19.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 20 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 9.9× · PEG 2.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 13% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 11.3 + 6.7 + 19.2 = 67.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Styrenix Performance Materials LtdSTYRENIX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 25% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 13.8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.6 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.3% · 1 year -25.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 12.6 + 18.2 + 8 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Kothari Petrochemicals LtdKOTHARIPET · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue -3% · Profit 12.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 28.6% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG 0.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · Lead over its industry -8.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.3% · 1 year -23.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 19.6 + 16.5 + 4 = 49.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  6. 6NOCIL LtdNOCIL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence34.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 12.2% · Profit 23.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/25 · ROCE 3.9% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.97 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -10.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.5% · 1 year -25.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 6.4 + 7.6 + 3 = 34.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Chemplast Sanmar LtdCHEMPLASTS · turning · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence23.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.8/35 · Revenue -1.2% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -11.6 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.6/25 · ROCE 0.3% · Operating margin -10% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.8% · 1 year -52.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.8 + 0.6 + 10 + 6 = 23.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Petrochem - Polymers, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Bhansali Engineering Polymers in size?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers is the 4th largest of 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Supreme Petrochem, Styrenix Performance Materials and Chemplast Sanmar. Just below it: NOCIL, Manali Petrochemicals and Kothari Petrochemicals.

Petrochem - Polymers companies close in size

  1. Supreme Petrochem Ltd ₹12,755 crore
  2. Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd ₹3,087 crore
  3. Chemplast Sanmar Ltd ₹3,000 crore
  4. Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd ₹2,641 crore
  5. NOCIL Ltd ₹2,290 crore
  6. Manali Petrochemicals Ltd ₹1,176 crore
  7. Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd ₹642 crore

All 7 Petrochem - Polymers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd ₹2,657 crore · Diversified
  2. Lumino Industries Ltd ₹2,644 crore
  3. Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd ₹2,641 crore
  4. Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd ₹2,639 crore · Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  5. Satin Creditcare Network Ltd ₹2,639 crore · Finance & Investments - Microfinance

What else do people ask about Bhansali Engineering Polymers?

What is Bhansali Engineering Polymers's share price today?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's share price is ₹110.26, +14.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹2,747 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹78 to ₹129; today it is 63% of the way up from the low, 0.2% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Bhansali Engineering Polymers's latest quarterly results?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd reported revenue of ₹403 Cr and net profit of ₹62.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 24.0% and profit rose 55.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.51.

The operating margin was 20.0%, 5.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Bhansali Engineering Polymers's market cap?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,747 Cr at a share price of ₹110.26. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Bhansali Engineering Polymers performing?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's share price has been rising for 20 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 24.0% and profit rose 55.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Bhansali Engineering Polymers's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹110.26, and it has been rising for 20 weeks. Its P/E of 12.4× is higher than 31% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Bhansali Engineering Polymers?

Promoters own 57.5% of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd, foreign institutions 1.7%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 40.8% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Bhansali Engineering Polymers in its business cycle?

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 17.0%, against a 12-year range of 4.1% to 35.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 20.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Bhansali Engineering Polymers story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 20 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Bhansali Engineering Polymers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 31% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Bhansali Engineering Polymers share price forecast for 2026?

What is changing at Bhansali Engineering Polymers, from the latest results and calls: abs capacity expansion and internal funding capacity.

What would change the story: After expanded capacity is confirmed as commissioned, reported revenue growth accompanied by a sustained fall in operating margin below the modelled mid-cycle level would break the thesis that added capacity can produce profitable growth.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.