Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Capital Infra Trust share price today

Capital Infra Trust · NSE: CAPINVIT · Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026 · All listed InvITs in India, with yield

Capital Infra Trust share price today: ₹78.89 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 1.2% in a year. Capital Infra Trust (NSE: CAPINVIT) is worth ₹3,938 crore, trades at a P/E of 9.6 and has closed between ₹67.27 and ₹79.09 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: operating margin up 99 points on a year earlier.

₹78.89Price +1.2% in a year
9.6×P/E too little history to compare yet
₹259 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +37.0% on a year ago
₹126 CrProfit (Jun 2026)
56.0%Operating margin +99.0 points on a year ago
7%ROCE FY26

Capital Infra Trust's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 9 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 9 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 105% on reported income across 1 comparable period, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line and the F-score, the Z-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Capital Infra Trust share price today?

Capital Infra Trust's share price was ₹78.89 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 9 weeks. That is 4.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹67 and ₹79, and at that close it sat 98% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Capital Infra Trust is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 15 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: ₹78.9, 4.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 9 weeks.

  • Price ₹78.9
  • 50-day avg ₹77
  • 200-day avg ₹75
Nov 2026: ₹78.9, 4.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 9 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
17 Jan 2025₹99₹99₹99
24 Jan 2025₹99₹99₹99
1 Feb 2025₹99₹99₹99
7 Feb 2025₹99₹99₹99
14 Feb 2025₹99₹99₹99
21 Feb 2025₹100₹99₹99
28 Feb 2025₹102₹99₹99
7 Mar 2025₹93₹99₹99
13 Mar 2025₹90₹98₹99
21 Mar 2025₹90₹96₹98
28 Mar 2025₹89₹95₹98
4 Apr 2025₹90₹94₹97
11 Apr 2025₹87₹93₹97
17 Apr 2025₹88₹92₹97
25 Apr 2025₹90₹92₹96
2 May 2025₹89₹91₹96
9 May 2025₹88₹91₹96
16 May 2025₹88₹90₹95
23 May 2025₹89₹90₹95
30 May 2025₹92₹90₹95
6 Jun 2025₹79₹88₹94
13 Jun 2025₹78₹86₹93
20 Jun 2025₹77₹85₹93
27 Jun 2025₹78₹84₹92
4 Jul 2025₹78₹83₹91
11 Jul 2025₹78₹82₹91
18 Jul 2025₹82₹81₹90
25 Jul 2025₹82₹82₹90
1 Aug 2025₹81₹82₹89
8 Aug 2025₹79₹81₹89
14 Aug 2025₹80₹81₹88
22 Aug 2025₹80₹81₹88
29 Aug 2025₹77₹80₹88
5 Sep 2025₹79₹80₹87
12 Sep 2025₹78₹80₹87
19 Sep 2025₹77₹79₹86
26 Sep 2025₹77₹79₹86
3 Oct 2025₹77₹79₹85
10 Oct 2025₹77₹78₹85
17 Oct 2025₹76₹78₹85
24 Oct 2025₹76₹77₹84
31 Oct 2025₹77₹77₹84
7 Nov 2025₹78₹77₹84
14 Nov 2025₹79₹77₹83
21 Nov 2025₹76₹77₹83
28 Nov 2025₹76₹77₹83
5 Dec 2025₹76₹77₹82
12 Dec 2025₹75₹77₹82
19 Dec 2025₹74₹76₹82
26 Dec 2025₹74₹76₹81
2 Jan 2026₹75₹76₹81
9 Jan 2026₹74₹75₹81
16 Jan 2026₹74₹75₹80
23 Jan 2026₹73₹75₹80
1 Feb 2026₹73₹75₹80
6 Feb 2026₹74₹74₹79
13 Feb 2026₹72₹74₹79
20 Feb 2026₹71₹74₹79
27 Feb 2026₹70₹73₹78
6 Mar 2026₹69₹72₹78
13 Mar 2026₹68₹72₹78
20 Mar 2026₹68₹71₹77
27 Mar 2026₹67₹71₹77
17 Apr 2026₹70₹70₹76
24 Apr 2026₹70₹70₹76
30 Apr 2026₹70₹70₹75
8 May 2026₹70₹70₹75
15 May 2026₹70₹70₹75
22 May 2026₹70₹70₹75
29 May 2026₹71₹70₹75
4 Jun 2026₹71₹70₹74
5 Jun 2026₹71₹70₹74
10 Jun 2026₹72₹71₹74
12 Jun 2026₹73₹71₹74
17 Jun 2026₹74₹71₹74
19 Jun 2026₹73₹71₹74
24 Jun 2026₹75₹72₹74
25 Jun 2026₹75₹72₹74
1 Jul 2026₹73₹72₹74
3 Jul 2026₹74₹72₹74
10 Jul 2026₹74₹72₹74
17 Jul 2026₹74₹73₹74
24 Jul 2026₹72₹73₹74
31 Jul 2026₹74₹73₹74
7 Aug 2026₹76₹73₹74
14 Aug 2026₹77₹74₹74
21 Aug 2026₹77₹74₹74
28 Aug 2026₹77₹75₹75
4 Sep 2026₹77₹75₹75
11 Sep 2026₹77₹75₹75
18 Sep 2026₹77₹76₹75
25 Sep 2026₹77₹76₹75
28 Sep 2026₹77₹76₹75
1 Oct 2026₹77₹76₹75
9 Oct 2026₹77₹76₹75
16 Oct 2026₹78₹77₹75
23 Oct 2026₹77₹77₹75
30 Oct 2026₹79₹77₹75
4 Nov 2026₹79₹77₹75
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Jan 2025 to Feb 2025; Sideways from Feb 2025 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Aug 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 35 of 86 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
17 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Apr 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Apr 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2025−15.1%
25 Apr 2025−13.2%
2 May 2025−11.4%
9 May 2025−19.3%
16 May 2025−21.5%
23 May 2025−22.7%
30 May 2025−22.5%
6 Jun 2025−30.7%
13 Jun 2025−22.6%
20 Jun 2025−23.7%
27 Jun 2025−22.8%
4 Jul 2025−29.1%
11 Jul 2025−20.4%
18 Jul 2025−12.3%
25 Jul 2025−13.0%
1 Aug 2025−11.8%
8 Aug 2025−10.3%
14 Aug 2025−10.3%
22 Aug 2025−9.9%
29 Aug 2025−16.2%
5 Sep 2025+1.3%
12 Sep 2025−2.7%
19 Sep 2025+0.5%
26 Sep 2025+1.5%
3 Oct 2025+0.7%
10 Oct 2025−1.5%
17 Oct 2025−8.8%
24 Oct 2025−11.3%
31 Oct 2025−9.7%
7 Nov 2025−6.8%
14 Nov 2025−5.0%
21 Nov 2025−10.0%
28 Nov 2025−5.0%
5 Dec 2025−4.9%
12 Dec 2025−4.3%
19 Dec 2025−7.1%
26 Dec 2025−8.0%
2 Jan 2026−7.2%
9 Jan 2026−4.1%
16 Jan 2026+1.0%
23 Jan 2026−0.1%
1 Feb 2026−3.2%
6 Feb 2026−4.9%
13 Feb 2026−7.6%
20 Feb 2026−3.9%
27 Feb 2026−2.7%
6 Mar 2026−4.7%
13 Mar 2026−2.0%
20 Mar 2026+2.0%
27 Mar 2026+3.2%
17 Apr 2026−1.7%
24 Apr 2026−2.4%
30 Apr 2026−6.3%
8 May 2026−1.9%
15 May 2026−0.7%
22 May 2026−0.7%
29 May 2026+2.4%
4 Jun 2026+3.9%
5 Jun 2026+1.3%
10 Jun 2026+2.7%
12 Jun 2026+3.7%
17 Jun 2026+0.1%
19 Jun 2026−1.4%
24 Jun 2026+6.5%
25 Jun 2026+5.3%
1 Jul 2026+3.9%
3 Jul 2026+2.7%
10 Jul 2026+2.4%
17 Jul 2026+2.6%
24 Jul 2026+1.3%
31 Jul 2026−0.2%
7 Aug 2026+1.2%
14 Aug 2026+2.8%
21 Aug 2026+1.4%
28 Aug 2026+3.1%
4 Sep 2026+3.9%
11 Sep 2026+3.8%
18 Sep 2026+4.4%
25 Sep 2026+7.6%
28 Sep 2026+9.4%
1 Oct 2026+9.8%
9 Oct 2026+10.2%
16 Oct 2026+10.7%
23 Oct 2026+12.5%
30 Oct 2026+11.5%
4 Nov 2026+9.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (86 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −20% while the NIFTY 500 moved +2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Capital Infra Trust this quarter?

Two changes stood out: operating margin up 99 points on a year earlier and closed the week at a 52-week high.

  1. Operating margin up 99 points on a year earlier

    56% in the June 2026 quarter, from -43%.

  2. Closed the week at a 52-week high

    ₹78.85 on 30 Oct 2026, the highest weekly close in a year.

What are Capital Infra Trust's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Capital Infra Trust reported revenue of ₹259 crore, up 37.0% from ₹189 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹126 crore, against a loss of ₹74.0 crore a year earlier.

Capital Infra Trust results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Capital Infra Trust results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹259 crore₹189 crore+37.0%
Profit₹126 croreloss of ₹74.0 crore—
Earnings per share₹2.56₹−2.68—
Operating margin56.0%−43.0%+99.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Capital Infra Trust's management discussed these results on a call held on 22 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Capital Infra Trust share price history?

Capital Infra Trust closed at ₹78.89 on 4 November 2026, up 1.2% from ₹77.93 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since January 2025 was ₹101.97 on 28 February 2025.

Capital Infra Trust share price: then and now

Capital Infra Trust share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹78.85+0.1%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹76.67+2.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹70.00+12.7%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹77.93+1.2%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Jan 2025₹99.02−20.3%
Highest weekly close since January 2025 · 28 Feb 2025₹101.97−22.6%
Lowest weekly close since January 2025, also the 52-week low · 27 Mar 2026₹67.27+17.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 18 Nov 2025₹79.09−0.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

99 weekly closes from 17 January 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Capital Infra Trust?

4 Nov 2026: Capital Infra Trust closed at ₹78.89, up 0.1% on the week and up 2.9% on the month. Our read, 10 Oct 2026: Existing assets provide an operating cash base whose reported profits move with annuity timing and modification accounting.,Acquisitions could extend the distribution runway, but purchase price, financing and new units determine what existing holders retain.,Treat the apparent earnings recovery as provisional until distributions, maintenance spending and acquisition accretion reconcile.

Earlier

  • 24 Jul 2026: ex-date for a distribution dividend.
  • 22 Jul 2026: Capital Infra Trust held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 distribution guidance of ₹9.0-9.3 per unit maintained after the Q1 payout.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 37.0% on a year earlier.
  • 22 May 2026: ex-date for a distribution dividend.
  • 10 Feb 2026: ex-date for a distribution dividend.
  • 19 Nov 2025: ex-date for a distribution dividend.

Our read of the business

Existing assets provide an operating cash base whose reported profits move with annuity timing and modification accounting.,Acquisitions could extend the distribution runway, but purchase price, financing and new units determine what existing holders retain.,Treat the apparent earnings recovery as provisional until distributions, maintenance spending and acquisition accretion reconcile.

April to June 2026: Cash collections remain on plan as reported profit falls sequentially.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026.

What dividend does Capital Infra Trust pay?

The last was a dividend whose amount we could not read, ex-date 24 July 2026.

Capital Infra Trust dividends since 1 April 2021

Capital Infra Trust dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
24 Jul 2026Distributionnot readableDistribution
22 May 2026Distributionnot readableDistribution
10 Feb 2026Distributionnot readableDistribution
19 Nov 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution
11 Aug 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution
3 Jun 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution
3 Jun 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution
4 Mar 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

We do not print a yield for Capital Infra Trust: its payouts are trust distributions (interest and capital paid back), not company dividends.

No. Capital Infra Trust paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 2 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Capital Infra Trust management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 22 July 2026, Capital Infra Trust's management guided: FY27 distribution guidance of ₹9.0-9.3 per unit maintained after the Q1 payout.

“Our priorities remain clear: maintain high-quality operations, complete acquisitions only where they are NAV-accretive, use leverage prudently, optimize our cost of capital, and deliver predictable distributions to our unit holders.”Hare Krishna, Chief Executive Officer, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Six sponsor ROFO assets planned for acquisition in Q2/October to December 2026 after technical, legal and financial diligence planned for mid-August.
  • Proposed six-asset acquisition would expand the portfolio from 12 to 18 assets, representing approximately 181 km and ₹4,871 crore of combined bid project cost.
  • Net debt-to-EV expected to move toward approximately 60.0% from 41.1% to support acquisitions, subject to transaction structure and approvals.
  • After six distributions, management expects eligibility to increase leverage to 70.0%, with an initial aim near 50.0% and eventual movement toward 60.0%.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 22 July 2026.

What is the future of Capital Infra Trust? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Capital Infra Trust's own numbers are mergers and acquisitions. It is too early to say whether they last.

Mergers and acquisitions too early to call

Reported revenue moved from ₹178-189 crore a quarter before the deal to ₹283 crore (Mar 2026) and ₹259 crore (Jun 2026). Management now plans six more sponsor roads (enterprise value about ₹2,900 crore) in Q2/October to December 2026 plus one or two outside assets.

Why it may last: with the per-unit payout guided lower, what would decide it is the payout per unit after the six-asset deal closes rising above ₹9.25.

Next check: The six-asset purchase (about ₹2,900 crore) signs on terms that management says raise the payout per unit, and quarterly revenue stays at or above ₹259 crore on the 12 existing assets.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

April to June 2025

Plan only: a goal of ₹2,500 crore of new assets in FY26 and a right-of-first-offer notice on three sponsor roads. Revenue that quarter was ₹189 crore on the original 9 assets. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2025: With a robust pipeline, we are aiming for over Rs. 2,500 crores of AUM addition in FY26.

October to December 2025

The deal closed late in the quarter, so revenue (₹178 crore) did not yet show it. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: We completed three high-quality acquisitions for ₹2,350 crore and expanded our AUM to ₹6,733 crore.

January to March 2026

First full quarter with 12 assets: revenue ₹283 crore against ₹159 crore a year earlier (+78%) and ₹178 crore the quarter before. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Interest income increased ₹146 crore Q4 versus ₹102 crore Q3 driven by ₹1,780 crore incremental debt on-lent to newly acquired December SPVs.

April to June 2026

Revenue ₹259 crore against ₹189 crore a year earlier (+37%), lower than the ₹283 crore of the March quarter (management blames timing of income recognition, season and planned maintenance). The next six-asset purchase is still in diligence. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Six sponsor ROFO assets under diligence represent approximately 181 km across four project sites.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Capital Infra Trust story? What are the risks?

Repeated shortfalls in contracted collections that force a distribution cut, without a reconciled timing explanation, would break the annuity-backed distribution thesis.

Each change stops working if

  • Contracted annuity collections: Contractual receipts are delayed or deducted enough to impair distributions after required reserves.
  • Existing-asset maintenance protection: Service failures, scope disputes or acquisition contracts introduce unbudgeted Trust-level costs.
  • Conditional acquisition accretion: Purchase premiums, financing costs or new units absorb the incremental cash contribution.
  • Debt-cost optimization: Incremental debt service or weaker annuity interest income exceeds refinancing savings.

The main risks

  • : Acquisition growth can fail to reach existing unit holders. ⚠ estimate
  • : Distribution and capital-structure promises have changed. ⚠ estimate
  • : The natural hedge has not been quantified and may change with leverage. ⚠ estimate
  • : Maintenance spending and finite concessions constrain recurring returns. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026.

What to watch in Capital Infra Trust's next results?

When Capital Infra Trust reports July to September 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: The six-asset purchase (about ₹2,900 crore) signs on terms that management says raise the payout per unit, and quarterly revenue stays at or above ₹259 crore on the 12 existing assets.

Capital Infra Trust: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
The six-asset purchase (about ₹2,900 crore) signs on terms that management says raise the payout per unit, and quarterly revenue stays at or above ₹259 crore on the 12 existing assets.Mergers and acquisitions
Completion of technical, legal and financial diligence by mid-August and progress toward the Q2/October to December 2026 acquisition of six sponsor ROFO assets, including the debt/equity structure and approvals.From the call
Q2 annuity collections and consolidated operating margin after the Q1 timing, seasonality and planned-maintenance impact, testing whether reported earnings normalize toward cash-flow performance.From the call
Distribution trajectory after the ₹2.3 per-unit Q1 payout against the FY27 ₹9.0-9.3 guidance, including the expected non-taxable component from SPV capital repayment.From the call
Evidence of a term sheet or closing for one or two advanced third-party asset discussions, alongside progress on the broader sponsor ROFO pipeline.From the call

Which stock lists is Capital Infra Trust on?

Capital Infra Trust is on 3 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Momentum stocks and 52 week high & low.

Is Capital Infra Trust profitable?

Capital Infra Trust earned ₹126 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹211 Cr. That is 48.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹74.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit ₹211 Cr

  • Net profit ₹211
FY26 profit ₹211 Cr
QuarterNet profit
FY25−₹37
FY26₹211
Net profit each year, ₹ Cr. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹126 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹126
Jun 2026: ₹126 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2025−₹37
Jun 2025−₹74
Sep 2025₹78
Dec 2025₹11
Mar 2026₹195
Jun 2026₹126
Net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY26-Q4. Acquired assets and refinancing support the quarter, with accounting comparability unresolved.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Capital Infra Trust make, and is it growing?

Capital Infra Trust reported ₹259 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +37.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 1 years it has grown 420.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹828 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹899 Cr.

FY26 revenue ₹828 Cr (+420.8% on the year before), 420.8% a year over 1 years

  • Revenue ₹828
FY26 revenue ₹828 Cr (+420.8% on the year before), 420.8% a year over 1 years
QuarterRevenue
FY25₹159
FY26₹828

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 420.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY25–
FY26420.8%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹259 Cr (+37.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹259
Jun 2026: ₹259 Cr (+37.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2025₹159
Jun 2025₹189
Sep 2025₹179
Dec 2025₹178
Mar 2026₹283
Jun 2026₹259

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 37%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 202678%
Jun 202637%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +57.5% on average, against 420.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

FY26-Q4. Acquired assets and refinancing support the quarter, with accounting comparability unresolved.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Capital Infra Trust keep?

Capital Infra Trust's operating margin was 56.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 99.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Management says the project-manager contract fixes maintenance costs through the residual concession period. The Trust retains the benefit only if the provider performs and contracted scope covers the work; new acquisitions may embed a different cost base.

Across 2 years it has been between −1.7% and 37.0%.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +98.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 37.0%, within a range of −1.7% to 37.0% over 2 years

  • Operating margin 37.0%
FY26: 37.0%, within a range of −1.7% to 37.0% over 2 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY25−1.7%
FY2637%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +38.7 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY25–
FY26+38.7 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 56.0% (+99.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 56.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 56.0% (+99.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 2025−1.7%
Jun 2025−43%
Sep 202571%
Dec 202525%
Mar 202678%
Jun 202656%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +99.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026+79.7 pts
Jun 2026+99.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. Acquired assets and refinancing support the quarter, with accounting comparability unresolved.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Existing-asset maintenance protection
Threshold
Service failures, scope disputes or acquisition contracts introduce unbudgeted Trust-level costs.
Which result
the next result

Is Capital Infra Trust's profit turning into cash?

Capital Infra Trust's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,025 Cr of operating cash against ₹211 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹1,025 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Why this happened. Management reports planned collections despite income-recognition volatility. The benefit reaches unit holders only after maintenance, debt service and reserves; asset availability alone does not prove distributable cash.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹1,025 Cr against profit ₹211 Cr

  • Operating cash ₹1,025
  • Net profit ₹211
  • Free cash ₹1,025
FY26: operating cash ₹1,025 Cr against profit ₹211 Cr
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY25₹284−₹37–
FY26₹1,025₹211₹1,025
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 2-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 486% of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 486% of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY25–100%
FY26300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Watch next

Metric
Contracted annuity collections
Threshold
Contractual receipts are delayed or deducted enough to impair distributions after required reserves.
Which result
the next result

Where does Capital Infra Trust's cash go?

Capital Infra Trust's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 18 days in FY26, down from 66 days in FY25. It spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets over the last 1 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹828 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.3 Cr, so roughly ₹41.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 18-day cash cycle, −48 days compared with FY25

  • Cash cycle 18d
  • Debtor days 18d
FY26: a 18-day cash cycle, −48 days compared with FY25
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY2566d66d
FY2618d18d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 2-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹0.0 Cr over the last 1 years. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Capital Infra Trust's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Capital Infra Trust's P/E is 9.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.5×, over 5 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹9.60.

P/E 9.6× against a usual 12.5×: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 12.6×
  • Median 12.5×
P/E 9.6× against a usual 12.5×: with too little history to compare
WeekP/EMedian
22 May 202616.3×12.5×
29 May 202616.5×12.5×
4 Jun 202616.6×12.5×
5 Jun 202616.6×12.5×
10 Jun 202616.7×12.5×
12 Jun 202617.0×12.5×
17 Jun 202617.2×12.5×
19 Jun 202617.1×12.5×
24 Jun 202617.5×12.5×
25 Jun 202617.4×12.5×
3 Jul 202617.7×12.5×
10 Jul 202617.7×12.5×
17 Jul 202617.6×12.5×
24 Jul 20268.70×12.5×
31 Jul 20268.90×12.5×
7 Aug 20269.10×12.5×
14 Aug 20269.20×12.5×
21 Aug 20269.20×12.5×
28 Aug 20269.20×12.5×
4 Sep 20269.20×12.5×
11 Sep 20269.20×12.5×
18 Sep 20269.20×12.5×
25 Sep 20269.50×12.5×
28 Sep 20268.00×12.5×
1 Oct 20269.50×12.5×
9 Oct 20269.50×12.5×
16 Oct 202612.5×12.5×
23 Oct 202612.3×12.5×
30 Oct 202612.6×12.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹6
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
22 May 2026–
29 May 2026–
4 Jun 2026–
5 Jun 2026–
10 Jun 2026–
12 Jun 2026–
17 Jun 2026–
19 Jun 2026–
24 Jun 2026–
25 Jun 2026₹4
3 Jul 2026₹4
10 Jul 2026₹4
17 Jul 2026₹4
24 Jul 2026₹4
31 Jul 2026₹4
7 Aug 2026₹4
14 Aug 2026₹4
21 Aug 2026₹4
28 Aug 2026₹4
4 Sep 2026₹4
11 Sep 2026₹4
18 Sep 2026₹4
25 Sep 2026₹4
28 Sep 2026₹10
1 Oct 2026₹10
9 Oct 2026₹10
16 Oct 2026₹10
23 Oct 2026₹10
30 Oct 2026₹6
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 5 months of history.
9.6×P/E · too little history to compare

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Capital Infra Trust business getting better or worse?

Capital Infra Trust's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +420.8% in FY26

  • Revenue growth 420.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +420.8% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY25–
FY26420.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 37%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 202678%
Jun 202637%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+420.8%———
Share price+1.2%———
+37.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
420.8%Revenue, 1 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Capital Infra Trust story, and has it been checked?

Capital Infra Trust's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: Repeated shortfalls in contracted collections that force a distribution cut, without a reconciled timing explanation, would break the annuity-backed distribution thesis.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 10 October 2026. Contracted annuity collections support distributions, but low-looking earnings need to survive accounting normalization and acquisition funding.

From the numbers. The supplied operating engine places the portfolio in mid expansion, and the price curve is stage 2 with six weeks in that stage.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 9, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

From the research. Contracted annuity collections support distributions, but low-looking earnings need to survive accounting normalization and acquisition funding.

Where they disagree. The supplied operating engine places the portfolio in mid expansion, and the price curve is stage 2 with six weeks in that stage. The normalized engine verdict is NA SHORT MARGIN HISTORY.

What is proven. Contracted annuity collections support distributions, but low-looking earnings need to survive accounting normalization and acquisition funding.

What is not proven yet. Repeated shortfalls in contracted collections that force a distribution cut, without a reconciled timing explanation, would break the annuity-backed distribution thesis.

What would change our mind. Repeated shortfalls in contracted collections that force a distribution cut, without a reconciled timing explanation, would break the annuity-backed distribution thesis.

The test written in advance. Repeated shortfalls in contracted collections that force a distribution cut, without a reconciled timing explanation, would break the annuity-backed distribution thesis. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

What the company does. Existing assets provide an operating cash base whose reported profits move with annuity timing and modification accounting. Acquisitions could extend the distribution runway, but purchase price, financing and new units determine what existing holders retain. Treat the apparent earnings recovery as provisional until distributions, maintenance spending and acquisition accretion reconcile.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Contracted annuity collectionsExisting asset cash receipts support the distribution base.Contractual receipts are delayed or deducted enough to impair distributions after required reserves.
Existing-asset maintenance protectionFixed maintenance contracts limit direct commodity-cost pass-through.Service failures, scope disputes or acquisition contracts introduce unbudgeted Trust-level costs.
Conditional acquisition accretionThe sponsor pipeline can extend cash-flow duration if funding preserves per-unit economics.Purchase premiums, financing costs or new units absorb the incremental cash contribution.
Debt-cost optimizationRefinancing can reduce debt service on the existing portfolio.Incremental debt service or weaker annuity interest income exceeds refinancing savings.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Positive profit and a high reported margin suggest recovery. The research reads it further: Operating profit increased against the loss base, but sequential operating profit and net profit declined; management attributes the movement to recognition timing and maintenance rather than a demonstrated deterioration in collections.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The quarter appears to establish a higher earnings run rate. The research reads it further: Acquired assets contributed to income, but the following quarter reverses part of the margin and profit increase. Reported earnings also include accounting effects that lack a complete PAT bridge.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchbuilding
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 12 · New product launch: building. The sponsor pipeline can extend cash-flow duration if funding preserves per-unit economics. What proves it keeps working: Conditional acquisition accretion. It stops working if Purchase premiums, financing costs or new units absorb the incremental cash contribution.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Cashsee the sectionContracted annuity collections
Margin78%Existing-asset maintenance protection
Debtsee the sectionConditional acquisition accretion

Did Capital Infra Trust management deliver what it promised?

What Capital Infra Trust's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY28 Distribution Growth Outlook Reduced · 22 July 2026. In May 2026, management said FY27 DPU would increase by at least 10% in FY28. In July 2026, it narrowed that outlook to roughly 7-10%, lowering the expected floor by three percentage points without explaining the change in growth assumptions.

FY27 Tax-Free Distribution Mix Reduced · 22 July 2026. In May 2026, management guided that 25%-30% of FY27 distributions would be non-taxable. In July 2026, it reduced that range to 20%-25%; while it noted that the current quarter had a higher taxable mix, it did not explain the full-year revision.

Leverage Goal Strategy Shifted Materially · 20 May 2026. In Feb 2026, management explicitly committed to maintaining leverage at 45-47% in the medium term as a disciplined objective. By May 2026, this goal has fundamentally changed to 57.5-60%, with management stating they intend to stay and maintain at that level. This represents a 10-15 percentage point increase in the steady-state leverage ratio that materially alters the company's capital structure strategy, affecting both refinancing requirements and distribution sustainability.

Material Guidance Cut · 6 February 2026. Management previously expressed confidence in achieving a FY26 distribution of Rs. 14.61 per unit (approx. 14.75% yield), explicitly stating they were 'well on track' in August. However, in the February 2026 call, management materially lowered guidance to an 11-12% yield, citing rate cuts as a headwind despite previously claiming rate cuts would be net beneficial. Earlier call (Aug 2025): “This keeps us well on track to meet our FY26 distribution guidance of Rs. 14.61 per unit, translating to a 14.75% yield on issue price.” Later call (Feb 2026): “We are looking to modify the guidance given earlier. Currently, we are looking at an 11-12% cash yield for this financial year.”

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Capital Infra Trust management's track record?

Contracted collections were reported on plan through earnings volatility, but distribution-growth, leverage and tax-mix forecasts changed. No proven lie or unowned huge miss is established. The newly listed trust has no complete earlier downturn record; proposed acquisitions are not delivered per-unit cash growth.

Regulatory and governance record

No company-specific fraud or conduct order is established. SEBI offer-document filing is not clearance of all conduct; Ajnara and Vatika allegations concern other companies and are excluded.

Checked 14 October 2026.

How much does Capital Infra Trust earn on its capital?

Capital Infra Trust earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 25.5% net margin and 0.13× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 25.5% net margin × 0.13× asset turnover × 1.91× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.3% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 105% on reported income across 1 comparable period. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Capital Infra Trust have too much debt?

Capital Infra Trust had ₹2,961 Cr of borrowings against ₹3,461 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.86× its equity. Its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. Over 1 years borrowings went from ₹2,363 Cr to ₹2,961 Cr. Over the last 1 of those years it spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Why this happened. The latest acquisition plan has a dated closing window, but approvals and debt plus equity funding remain conditions. Asset additions and leverage are one dependent growth mechanism, not separate earnings benefits.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹2,961 Cr, 0.86× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹2,961
FY26: borrowings ₹2,961 Cr, 0.86× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY25₹2,363
FY26₹2,961

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.86×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY251.03×
FY260.86×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

Watch next

Metric
Conditional acquisition accretion
Threshold
Purchase premiums, financing costs or new units absorb the incremental cash contribution.
Which result
the next result

What is the Capital Infra Trust shareholding pattern?

Only one quarter of Capital Infra Trust's shareholding is on file so far, so there is no change to read yet. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

How far is Capital Infra Trust from balance-sheet trouble?

For Capital Infra Trust, the Z-score is left out, because it comes from the second data source we could not check, and a safety score is not worth showing when two sources disagree. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

How does Capital Infra Trust rank in its industry?

53.7 out of 100, rank 5 of 12 in Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust, with 36% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Capital Infra Trust scores 53.7 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust, ranking 5. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.5 + 15.1 + 8.6 + 12.5 = 53.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Capital Infra Trust compared with?

Capital Infra Trust ranks 5 of 12 Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Anantam Highways TrustANANTAM · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Income — · Profit — · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROA 9.4% · ROE 16.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/BV 0.96× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · Lead over its industry -6.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.7% · 1 year -3.2% · 70% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 19.1 + 16.8 + 5 = 63 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Vertis Infrastructure TrustVERTIS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Income 62.2% · Profit 51.5% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROA — · ROE 9.5% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/BV 2.71× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 0.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 9.6% · 1 year 8.5% · 70% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 13.9 + 5.5 + 12.4 = 56.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Indus Infra TrustINDUSINVIT · leader · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.7/35 · Income -3.5% · Profit -20.6% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROA 3.9% · ROE 7.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/BV 1.21× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -0.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.2% · 1 year 8.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 15.1 + 8.5 + 8.5 = 42.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Knowledge Realty TrustKRT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Income — · Profit — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROA 2.6% · ROE 10.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/BV 1.07× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.5% · 1 year -5.4% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 14.4 + 15 + 7.9 = 54.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Capital Infra Trust this pageCAPINVIT · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Income — · Profit — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROA 4.3% · ROE 7.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.12× · P/BV÷ROE 0.16 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.3% · 1 year 3.1% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 15.1 + 8.6 + 12.5 = 53.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Maple Infrastructure TrustToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/43.75 · Income 100% · Profit -72.5% · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/31.25 · ROA 3.8% · ROE -3.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/25 · P/BV 1.53× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26 + 12.8 + 11.5 = 50.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7RaajMarg Infra Investment TrustRIIT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 4% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Income — · Profit — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/31.25 · ROA — · ROE — · GNPA — · 8% evidenceValuation 12.3/25 · P/BV 1.19× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 14.9 + 12.3 = 49.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Roadstar Infra Investment TrustROADSTAR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 17% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/43.75 · Income 9.4% · Profit 19.1% · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/31.25 · ROA — · ROE -5.6% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 12.3/25 · P/BV 0.71× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22 + 11 + 12.3 = 45.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Citius Transnet Investment TrustCITIUSINVT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 13% evidence42.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/43.75 · Income — · Profit — · 7% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/31.25 · ROA 0% · ROE — · GNPA — · 42% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/BV — · P/BV÷ROE — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20.3 + 9.8 + 12.5 = 42.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10TVS Infrastructure TrustTVSINVIT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 23% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Income — · Profit — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/31.25 · ROA — · ROE 1.8% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 4.3/25 · P/BV 1.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.71 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 14.5 + 4.3 = 40.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11Bagmane Prime Office REITBAGMANE · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence38.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Nxt-Infra TrustNXT-INFRA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust, all 12 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Capital Infra Trust in size?

Capital Infra Trust is the 8th largest of 11 Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Indus Infra Trust, Citius Transnet Investment Trust and Nxt-Infra Trust. Just below it: Roadstar Infra Investment Trust, TVS Infrastructure Trust and Anantam Highways Trust.

Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust companies close in size

  1. Indus Infra Trust ₹7,902 crore
  2. Citius Transnet Investment Trust ₹6,864 crore
  3. Nxt-Infra Trust ₹5,272 crore
  4. Capital Infra Trust ₹3,934 crore
  5. Roadstar Infra Investment Trust ₹2,778 crore
  6. TVS Infrastructure Trust ₹2,386 crore
  7. Anantam Highways Trust ₹2,209 crore

All 11 Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Filatex India Ltd ₹3,964 crore · Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF
  2. Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd ₹3,953 crore · Banks - Small Finance
  3. Capital Infra Trust ₹3,934 crore
  4. Kolte Patil Developers Ltd ₹3,934 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
  5. Electrosteel Castings Ltd ₹3,929 crore · DI Pipes/Saw Pipes

What else do people ask about Capital Infra Trust?

What is Capital Infra Trust's share price today?

Capital Infra Trust's share price is ₹78.89, +1.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹3,938 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹67 to ₹79; today it is 98% of the way up from the low, 4.7% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Capital Infra Trust's latest quarterly results?

Capital Infra Trust reported revenue of ₹259 Cr and net profit of ₹126 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹2.56. The operating margin was 56.0%, 99.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Capital Infra Trust's market cap?

Capital Infra Trust's market capitalisation is ₹3,938 Cr at a share price of ₹78.89. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Capital Infra Trust performing?

Capital Infra Trust's share price has been rising for 9 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 15 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Capital Infra Trust's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Capital Infra Trust's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹78.89, and it has been rising for 9 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Capital Infra Trust in its business cycle?

Capital Infra Trust's FY26 operating margin was 37.0%, against a 2-year range of −1.7% to 37.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 56.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Capital Infra Trust story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 9 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Capital Infra Trust a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Capital Infra Trust's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Capital Infra Trust share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 distribution guidance of ₹9.0-9.3 per unit maintained after the Q1 payout. The changes showing up in Capital Infra Trust's own numbers are mergers and acquisitions. It is too early to say whether they last.

What would change the story: Repeated shortfalls in contracted collections that force a distribution cut, without a reconciled timing explanation, would break the annuity-backed distribution thesis.

Where does this page get Capital Infra Trust's management information?

From Capital Infra Trust's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.