Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 18 companies

Holding Company Stocks and Companies in India

There are 18 listed Holding Company stocks in India. The largest by market value are Bajaj Finserv (₹2.81 lakh crore), Bajaj Holdings & Investment (₹1.16 lakh crore), Max Financial Services (₹42,943 crore), Godrej Industries and Tata Investment Corporation, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 18 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Holding Company: Bajaj Finserv Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the fastest current growth.

18Companies every listed company in this industry
₹5.8 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
15/18Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/18Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 18 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Holding Company stocks in India?

The largest Holding Company stocks in India by market value are Bajaj Finserv (₹2.81 lakh crore), Bajaj Holdings & Investment (₹1.16 lakh crore) and Max Financial Services (₹42,943 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 8 Holding Company companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Holding Company stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company LtdJPOLYINVST · ₹928 cr69.9of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
  2. 2Kama Holdings LtdKAMAHOLD · ₹6,860 cr69.1of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
  3. 3Alembic LtdALEMBICLTD · ₹2,240 cr62.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  4. 4Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LtdCHOLAHLDNG · ₹25,400 cr61.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and own-history P/BV
  5. 5TVS Holdings LtdTVSHLTD · ₹24,700 cr56.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROE
  6. 6Bajaj Finserv LtdBAJAJFINSV · ₹2.7 lakh cr52.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and own-history P/BV
  7. 7Bajaj Holdings & Investment LtdBAJAJHLDNG · ₹1.1 lakh cr51.5of 100provisional · strongest on income growth and P/BV divided by ROE
  8. 8Rane Holdings LtdRANEHOLDIN · ₹2,050 cr48.2of 100provisional · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus the benchmark
  9. 9Tata Investment Corporation LtdTATAINVEST · ₹28,500 cr47.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and income growth
  10. 10JSW Holdings LtdJSWHL · ₹12,100 cr46.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and income growth

Is there a Nifty Holding Company index, and what is in it?

The largest 15 of 18 listed Indian Finance - Holding Company companies are named here; all 18 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance - Holding Company index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Bajaj Finserv Ltd₹2.7 lakh cr
  2. Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd₹1.1 lakh cr
  3. Max Financial Services Ltd₹41,400 cr
  4. Godrej Industries Ltd₹30,500 cr
  5. Tata Investment Corporation Ltd₹28,500 cr
  6. Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd₹25,400 cr
  7. TVS Holdings Ltd₹24,700 cr
  8. Maharashtra Scooters Ltd₹13,300 cr
  9. JSW Holdings Ltd₹12,100 cr
  10. Kama Holdings Ltd₹6,860 cr
  11. Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd₹4,290 cr
  12. Elcid Investments Ltd₹2,700 cr
  13. Alembic Ltd₹2,240 cr
  14. Rane Holdings Ltd₹2,050 cr
  15. Kalyani Investment Company Ltd₹1,900 cr

The remaining 3 Finance - Holding Company companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Holding companies are listed in India?

18 Holding companies in the Finance - Holding Company industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 18 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Bajaj Finserv (₹2.67 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Max India.

Every Finance - Holding Company company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Bajaj Finserv Ltd BAJAJFINSV₹2.67 lakh crore
2. Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd BAJAJHLDNG₹1.14 lakh crore
3. Max Financial Services Ltd MFSL₹41,414 crore
4. Godrej Industries Ltd GODREJIND₹30,482 crore
5. Tata Investment Corporation Ltd TATAINVEST₹28,475 crore
6. Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd CHOLAHLDNG₹25,374 crore
7. TVS Holdings Ltd TVSHLTD₹24,671 crore
8. Maharashtra Scooters Ltd MAHSCOOTER₹13,274 crore
9. JSW Holdings Ltd JSWHL₹12,100 crore
10. Kama Holdings Ltd KAMAHOLD₹6,858 crore
11. Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd PILANIINVS₹4,287 crore
12. Alembic Ltd ALEMBICLTD₹2,240 crore
13. Rane Holdings Ltd RANEHOLDIN₹2,053 crore
14. Elcid Investments Ltd ELCIDIN₹2,000 crore
15. Kalyani Investment Company Ltd KICL₹1,897 crore
16. Vardhman Holdings Ltd VHL₹1,100 crore
17. Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd JPOLYINVST₹928 crore
18. Max India Ltd MAXIND₹829 crore

Download all 18 Holding companies (CSV)

How have Holding Company stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 6% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 8% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −12.2% Moving with the index

1 of 18 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 4 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 18 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 18 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 12 of the 18 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −12.2% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 12 of 18 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Finance - Holding Company against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Holding Company 163
  • NIFTY 500 184
Finance - Holding Company against NIFTY 500
Week endingHolding CompanyNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025201201
21 Nov 2025196201
28 Nov 2025199199
5 Dec 2025197196
12 Dec 2025198197
19 Dec 2025194200
26 Dec 2025195200
2 Jan 2026196202
9 Jan 2026190197
16 Jan 2026187191
23 Jan 2026179194
30 Jan 2026180197
6 Feb 2026185196
13 Feb 2026186196
20 Feb 2026189194
27 Feb 2026184189
6 Mar 2026178179
13 Mar 2026170179
20 Mar 2026168176
27 Mar 2026160176
3 Apr 2026161187
10 Apr 2026175192
17 Apr 2026182189
24 Apr 2026178190
1 May 2026178194
8 May 2026189189
15 May 2026182190
22 May 2026181190
29 May 2026183188
5 Jun 2026179190
12 Jun 2026179194
19 Jun 2026186194
26 Jun 2026186196
3 Jul 2026189196
10 Jul 2026190196
17 Jul 2026186192
24 Jul 2026185197
31 Jul 2026188199
7 Aug 2026190198
14 Aug 2026186197
21 Aug 2026184197
28 Aug 2026184195
4 Sep 2026185192
11 Sep 2026181192
18 Sep 2026181190
25 Sep 2026176183
2 Oct 2026172183
9 Oct 2026171187
16 Oct 2026173187
23 Oct 2026162180
30 Oct 2026163184

3Y

Finance - Holding Company against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Holding Company 303
  • NIFTY 500 250
Finance - Holding Company against NIFTY 500
Week endingHolding CompanyNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023203201
1 Dec 2023207213
15 Dec 2023217215
29 Dec 2023216221
12 Jan 2024225223
26 Jan 2024223226
9 Feb 2024233228
23 Feb 2024237229
8 Mar 2024247224
22 Mar 2024227229
5 Apr 2024243239
19 Apr 2024239237
3 May 2024252237
17 May 2024251243
31 May 2024246241
14 Jun 2024260254
28 Jun 2024289261
12 Jul 2024304265
26 Jul 2024306269
9 Aug 2024298259
23 Aug 2024311270
6 Sep 2024326269
20 Sep 2024327278
4 Oct 2024321270
18 Oct 2024332261
1 Nov 2024342263
15 Nov 2024350251
29 Nov 2024343264
13 Dec 2024350262
27 Dec 2024337256
10 Jan 2025325246
24 Jan 2025311243
7 Feb 2025311239
21 Feb 2025299233
7 Mar 2025299231
21 Mar 2025318243
4 Apr 2025317233
18 Apr 2025335254
2 May 2025326252
16 May 2025351260
30 May 2025355261
13 Jun 2025365262
27 Jun 2025372269
11 Jul 2025370268
25 Jul 2025370263
8 Aug 2025356259
22 Aug 2025363260
5 Sep 2025368264
19 Sep 2025377265
3 Oct 2025379264
17 Oct 2025382271
31 Oct 2025378270
14 Nov 2025374273
28 Nov 2025371271
12 Dec 2025370268
26 Dec 2025364273
9 Jan 2026353268
23 Jan 2026333264
6 Feb 2026345266
20 Feb 2026352265
6 Mar 2026332244
20 Mar 2026314240
3 Apr 2026299255
17 Apr 2026339258
1 May 2026331264
15 May 2026339259
29 May 2026341257
12 Jun 2026333264
26 Jun 2026346266
10 Jul 2026354267
24 Jul 2026345268
7 Aug 2026355270
21 Aug 2026342269
4 Sep 2026344261
18 Sep 2026337258
2 Oct 2026321250
16 Oct 2026322254
30 Oct 2026303250

5Y

Finance - Holding Company against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Holding Company 470
  • NIFTY 500 283
Finance - Holding Company against NIFTY 500
Week endingHolding CompanyNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021197195
31 Dec 2021193199
28 Jan 2022197198
25 Feb 2022182184
25 Mar 2022180193
22 Apr 2022191191
20 May 2022176176
17 Jun 2022170169
15 Jul 2022180183
12 Aug 2022194199
9 Sep 2022215202
7 Oct 2022221192
4 Nov 2022231201
2 Dec 2022234205
30 Dec 2022223199
27 Jan 2023218192
24 Feb 2023215190
24 Mar 2023201186
21 Apr 2023214194
19 May 2023228201
16 Jun 2023248210
14 Jul 2023256219
11 Aug 2023261218
8 Sep 2023294227
6 Oct 2023306225
3 Nov 2023300223
1 Dec 2023321242
29 Dec 2023335251
26 Jan 2024346256
23 Feb 2024367259
22 Mar 2024352260
19 Apr 2024370268
17 May 2024388275
14 Jun 2024403288
12 Jul 2024470300
9 Aug 2024462293
6 Sep 2024505305
4 Oct 2024497305
1 Nov 2024530298
29 Nov 2024531299
27 Dec 2024522290
24 Jan 2025481275
21 Feb 2025462264
21 Mar 2025493275
18 Apr 2025519288
16 May 2025544294
13 Jun 2025565297
11 Jul 2025573304
8 Aug 2025551294
5 Sep 2025570299
3 Oct 2025587299
31 Oct 2025585306
28 Nov 2025575307
26 Dec 2025563309
23 Jan 2026516299
20 Feb 2026545300
20 Mar 2026486272
17 Apr 2026524292
15 May 2026525293
12 Jun 2026516300
10 Jul 2026548302
7 Aug 2026550305
4 Sep 2026533296
2 Oct 2026497283
30 Oct 2026470283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 140.0, from 17 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (9 companies)
Jul 2022117.6 (9 companies)
Oct 2022119.2 (9 companies)
Jan 2023123.4 (9 companies)
Apr 2023141.0 (9 companies)
Jul 2023100.0 (17 companies)
Oct 2023113.8 (17 companies)
Jan 2024125.5 (17 companies)
Apr 2024129.1 (17 companies)
Jul 2024133.6 (17 companies)
Oct 2024133.8 (17 companies)
Jan 2025137.6 (17 companies)
Apr 2025132.5 (17 companies)
Jul 2025115.1 (17 companies)
Oct 2025130.0 (17 companies)
Jan 2026140.9 (17 companies)
Apr 2026140.0 (17 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 18 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Holding Company stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance - Holding Company has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.2%. Alembic Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +3.6%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−6.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−10.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 18Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 18Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 10.5 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Holding Company stocks?

Finance - Holding Company has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.7% over 52 weeks and by 6.2% over 13 weeks. 1 of 18 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 10 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Holding Company stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 69.3% evidence confidence.

Alembic Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company LtdJPOLYINVST · quiet · favourable · 69% evidence69.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Income 100% · PAT 100% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROA 47.9% · ROE 54.8% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/BV 0.58× · P/BV÷ROE 0.01 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −11.2% · 1Y −10.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 20.7 + 14 + 8.1 = 69.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Kama Holdings LtdKAMAHOLD · basing · favourable · 69% evidence69.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.1/35 · Income 12.9% · PAT 50.8% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 7.3% · ROE 12.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/BV 0.86× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −10.2% · 1Y −29.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 18.1 + 18.2 + 8.7 = 69.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Alembic LtdALEMBICLTD · fading · mixed, leaning good · 84% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.3/35 · Income 8.1% · PAT 1.3% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROA 12.2% · ROE 13% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/BV 0.92× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 3.6% · RS bench −2% · 1Y −12.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 18.3 + 16.3 + 17.3 = 62.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LtdCHOLAHLDNG · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/35 · Income 17.5% · PAT 24.3% · 55% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 17.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 17.0/20 · P/BV 1.64× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · RS sector −6.8% · RS bench −12.1% · 1Y −29.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 18.6 + 17 + 6.4 = 61.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5TVS Holdings LtdTVSHLTD · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.1/35 · Income 35% · PAT 48.9% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 30.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/BV 3.68× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector −2.7% · RS bench −5.9% · 1Y −19.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 13.6 + 10.8 + 7.5 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Bajaj Finserv LtdBAJAJFINSV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 73% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Income 14.7% · PAT 10.5% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 4.9% · ROE 13.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/BV 3.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · RS sector −1.8% · RS bench −7.1% · 1Y −20.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 18.1 + 8.7 + 8.5 = 52.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Bajaj Holdings & Investment LtdBAJAJHLDNG · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Income 30.3% · PAT 5.6% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROA 0.6% · ROE 11.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/BV 1.55× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.6% · 1Y −17% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 12 + 10.9 + 11.1 = 51.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Rane Holdings LtdRANEHOLDIN · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Income 25.8% · PAT −50.8% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROA 4% · ROE 7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/BV 1.78× · P/BV÷ROE 0.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 6.1% · 1Y −6.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 14.3 + 6.7 + 12.5 = 48.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Tata Investment Corporation LtdTATAINVEST · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 84% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.5/35 · Income 31.6% · PAT 31.4% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 1.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 4.0/20 · P/BV 0.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.67 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · RS sector −6.1% · RS bench −11.2% · 1Y −29.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.5 + 11.9 + 4 + 5.9 = 47.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −6.1% and the one-year return is −29.6%.
  10. 10JSW Holdings LtdJSWHL · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 82% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.3/35 · Income 55.8% · PAT 61.6% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 0.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/BV 0.34× · P/BV÷ROE 0.74 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · RS sector −15.1% · RS bench −19.7% · 1Y −33.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 8.1 + 4.4 + 6.9 = 46.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −15.1% and the one-year return is −33.5%.
  11. 11Max India LtdMAXIND · quiet · provisional · 52% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Godrej Industries LtdGODREJIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 73% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Vardhman Holdings LtdVHL · breaking out · provisional · 58% evidence41.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Kalyani Investment Company LtdKICL · quiet · provisional · 54% evidence31.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Maharashtra Scooters LtdMAHSCOOTER · quiet · weak · 73% evidence31.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Max Financial Services LtdMFSL · quiet · weak · 88% evidence30.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation LtdPILANIINVS · basing · weak · 69% evidence30.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 18Elcid Investments Ltdprovisional · 30% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Holding Company share prices moved?

Rane Holdings Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance - Holding Company at −6.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +6.1%. 2 of 18 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance - Holding Company itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Rane Holdings 92
  • Jindal Poly Investment 92
  • Alembic 88
  • Vardhman Holdings 89
  • Bajaj Holdings 81
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRane HoldingsJindal Poly InvestmentAlembicVardhman HoldingsBajaj HoldingsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 2025959910297100100
21 Nov 20259299999793101
28 Nov 2025901081009691100
5 Dec 202588115101958998
12 Dec 202587114103928799
19 Dec 2025821101009389100
26 Dec 2025861121019389100
2 Jan 2026891071049389101
9 Jan 2026879998918899
16 Jan 2026849797898595
23 Jan 20267910492828597
30 Jan 20268310393848498
6 Feb 20268910798868798
13 Feb 20269211596868798
20 Feb 20267813394878997
27 Feb 20267712392868694
6 Mar 20267711588848490
13 Mar 20267212881807690
20 Mar 20266812280827688
27 Mar 20266710976807388
3 Apr 2026––78––94
10 Apr 2026––86–8096
17 Apr 20266912392878295
24 Apr 20267011392878295
1 May 20267211592888297
8 May 20267511895948595
15 May 20269210890918295
22 May 20268910688908395
29 May 20268910688898294
5 Jun 20269211488888195
12 Jun 20269311287888197
19 Jun 202610811490958597
26 Jun 202610511592928498
3 Jul 202611111693938898
10 Jul 202611511390928598
17 Jul 202611011489918396
24 Jul 202611110788918598
31 Jul 2026112107928890100
7 Aug 202611311185939099
14 Aug 202610710687899199
21 Aug 202610310193909099
28 Aug 2026102107100919098
4 Sep 2026105104112948996
11 Sep 2026108103105898996
18 Sep 2026102102103889095
25 Sep 2026101100107878792
2 Oct 20269795105898592
9 Oct 20269798100958693
16 Oct 20269910098978993
23 Oct 2026918987868990
30 Oct 2026929288898192
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Rane Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Jindal Poly Investment, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Vardhman Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bajaj Holdings, 3 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Rane Holdings 116
  • Jindal Poly Investment 124
  • Alembic 110
  • Vardhman Holdings 122
  • Bajaj Holdings 144
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRane HoldingsJindal Poly InvestmentAlembicVardhman HoldingsBajaj HoldingsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202310197103105103101
1 Dec 202310193106107103107
15 Dec 20239894119107112107
29 Dec 202310486114111108111
12 Jan 202410388118118113111
26 Jan 202410490118115115113
9 Feb 20249596129118121114
23 Feb 202492107130111123114
8 Mar 20249199120109122112
22 Mar 20248789104101118115
5 Apr 20249195122109115120
19 Apr 20249892117107110118
3 May 2024113100116112116118
17 May 202410498128106116121
31 May 202497102124104112120
14 Jun 2024102108130114117127
28 Jun 2024108125141143120131
12 Jul 2024143119182151139133
26 Jul 2024137123198144133134
9 Aug 2024132117182140133130
23 Aug 2024155122207146139135
6 Sep 2024187115200139150134
20 Sep 2024168116180139157139
4 Oct 2024157108178144146135
18 Oct 2024156110169156144131
1 Nov 2024151105165148145132
15 Nov 2024147110160173152126
29 Nov 2024146128166170147132
13 Dec 2024146128186174156131
27 Dec 2024142127168155159128
10 Jan 2025132109155141152123
24 Jan 2025117107144138159121
7 Feb 2025115106142131158119
21 Feb 202510389127113172117
7 Mar 202510789125109165116
21 Mar 202510896126117172122
4 Apr 2025101103128128162116
18 Apr 2025112115131132168127
2 May 2025105122125124169126
16 May 2025116136135133184130
30 May 2025122118140140188130
13 Jun 2025122118146141198131
27 Jun 2025128128146144199135
11 Jul 2025126118148143193134
25 Jul 2025126112145145195132
8 Aug 2025116104135136193130
22 Aug 2025121102133134190130
5 Sep 2025121132132142182132
19 Sep 2025120131134137186132
3 Oct 2025136131130138166132
17 Oct 2025121141126138178136
31 Oct 2025124138125146173135
14 Nov 2025120134128132177137
28 Nov 2025114145126131162136
12 Dec 2025110154129125153134
26 Dec 2025109150127127157136
9 Jan 2026109133124124155134
23 Jan 202699140116111150132
6 Feb 2026112144123118155133
20 Feb 202699180119119157132
6 Mar 202698155110115148122
20 Mar 202686164101111134120
3 Apr 2026––98––128
17 Apr 202687166115118146129
1 May 202691154115119144132
15 May 2026116145114124145129
29 May 2026113142111122146128
12 Jun 2026117151110120143132
26 Jun 2026132154116126149133
10 Jul 2026144153114125150133
24 Jul 2026140144111124150134
7 Aug 2026142150107126158135
21 Aug 2026130135117122159134
4 Sep 2026133140141128157131
18 Sep 2026129138130119159129
2 Oct 2026122128131121150125
16 Oct 2026125134123132157127
30 Oct 2026116124110122144125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Rane Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Jindal Poly Investment, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Vardhman Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bajaj Holdings, 3 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Rane Holdings 232
  • Jindal Poly Investment 321
  • Alembic 79
  • Vardhman Holdings 105
  • Bajaj Holdings 205
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRane HoldingsJindal Poly InvestmentAlembicVardhman HoldingsBajaj HoldingsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 202197133919010998
31 Dec 2021101989790109100
28 Jan 2022981309011710399
25 Feb 2022951117610310492
25 Mar 202296867211410096
22 Apr 2022105907511210696
20 May 20221008364969988
17 Jun 2022939954839084
15 Jul 20221049766859592
12 Aug 20221121046587107100
9 Sep 20221411436993134101
7 Oct 2022134151619613696
4 Nov 20221462287192135101
2 Dec 20221481846989128103
30 Dec 20221451636589115100
27 Jan 2023140161628311996
24 Feb 2023149165578312395
24 Mar 2023136167537612193
21 Apr 2023149195558012897
19 May 20231532046180126100
16 Jun 20231622266886138105
14 Jul 20231771956986151110
11 Aug 20231561697684146109
8 Sep 20231831727697143113
6 Oct 20231871927092137113
3 Nov 20231912457384139112
1 Dec 20232022417792147121
29 Dec 20232072238296154125
26 Jan 20242082328599164128
23 Feb 20241852769495176130
22 Mar 20241742317587168130
19 Apr 20241972378492157134
17 May 20242072549391166137
14 Jun 20242052789498167144
12 Jul 2024287308131130199150
9 Aug 2024264303131120190147
6 Sep 2024375297144119215152
4 Oct 2024314279128123208153
1 Nov 2024302270119128207149
29 Nov 2024292331120146210150
27 Dec 2024285328121133227145
24 Jan 2025235278104119227138
21 Feb 20252072309297245132
21 Mar 202521524891101246138
18 Apr 202522529795113240144
16 May 202523335298114263147
13 Jun 2025244305105121283148
11 Jul 2025252306107123276152
8 Aug 202523327097117275147
5 Sep 202524234295122259149
3 Oct 202527333994119237150
31 Oct 202524935791126247153
28 Nov 202522837691113231154
26 Dec 202521838892109224155
23 Jan 20261993618496214149
20 Feb 202619846486102225150
20 Mar 20261724237395191136
17 Apr 202617442883101208146
15 May 202623237682107207147
12 Jun 202623439179103204150
10 Jul 202628939582107214151
7 Aug 202628538777108226153
4 Sep 2026266362101110224148
2 Oct 202624533195104214142
30 Oct 202623232179105205142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Rane Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Jindal Poly Investment, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Vardhman Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bajaj Holdings, 3 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Rane Holdings LtdRANEHOLDIN · ₹2,050 cr−6.9%1 year
  2. 2Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company LtdJPOLYINVST · ₹928 cr−10.3%1 year
  3. 3Alembic LtdALEMBICLTD · ₹2,240 cr−12.3%1 year
  4. 4Vardhman Holdings LtdVHL · ₹1,100 cr−16.9%1 year
  5. 5Bajaj Holdings & Investment LtdBAJAJHLDNG · ₹1.1 lakh cr−17.0%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Rane Holdings LtdRANEHOLDIN · ₹2,050 cr+6.1%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Vardhman Holdings LtdVHL · ₹1,100 cr+4.6%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Bajaj Holdings & Investment LtdBAJAJHLDNG · ₹1.1 lakh cr−0.6%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Alembic LtdALEMBICLTD · ₹2,240 cr−2.0%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Maharashtra Scooters LtdMAHSCOOTER · ₹13,300 cr−4.9%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Alembic LtdALEMBICLTD · ₹2,240 cr+3.6%vs sector
  2. 2Max India LtdMAXIND · ₹829 cr−0.3%vs sector
  3. 3Bajaj Finserv LtdBAJAJFINSV · ₹2.7 lakh cr−1.8%vs sector
  4. 4TVS Holdings LtdTVSHLTD · ₹24,700 cr−2.7%vs sector
  5. 5Godrej Industries LtdGODREJIND · ₹30,500 cr−5.2%vs sector

What did Holding Company managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 22 Finance - Holding Company companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Max Financial Services guided: FY27 VNB margin 25-26% with confidence now closer to top end.

Max Financial Services call 28 October 2026

“We are confident that, as with previous industry transitions, we will adapt successfully to these reforms and emerge much stronger.”Sumit Madan

Guided: FY27 VNB margin 25-26% with confidence now closer to top end.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Holding Company stocks?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 19 Finance - Holding Company companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Holding Company stocks?

This is the written read behind the Finance - Holding Company figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here.

The sector offers asset value protection but lacks near-term growth visibility. While management changes and deleveraging are positive catalysts, the deteriorating demand environment and regulatory overhangs warrant caution.

The Finance - Holding Company sector displayed mixed financial performance amidst a deteriorating demand environment. 2 of 3 constituents reported DETERIORATING demand (JSWHL, KICL), while 1 reported WEAK demand (BAJAJHLDNG).

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Finance - Holding Company sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Steel sector margins faced pressure from volatile costs and imports, impacting investee performance.Named for JSW HoldingsmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Holding companies face RBI directions, CIC re-categorisation, and NBFC sector scrutiny.Named for Bajaj Holdings & Investment, JSW Holdings, Kalyani Investment CompanymediumBoard approved conversion on 30 January 2025;
Named for Bajaj Holdings & Investment, JSW Holdings, Kalyani Investment CompanymediumAppeal filed before Division Bench of Bombay High Court; matter under progress
Exposure to volatility in global financial markets and Indian economic slowdown.Named for JSW Holdings, Kalyani Investment CompanylowCompany identifies uncertainties and devises short-term and long-term plans to mitigate any risk.

Sources: our Finance - Holding Company sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.

Which Holding Company companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Bajaj Finserv Ltd has the highest Income among the 18 Finance - Holding Company companies compared here, at ₹1,57,642 crore. TVS Holdings Ltd is next at ₹68,123 crore. Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Bajaj Finserv Ltd is the largest at ₹1,57,642 crore, 131.4% ahead of TVS Holdings Ltd. Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 3140.6% from a ₹1,037 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Bajaj Finserv Ltd · ₹1,57,642 croreLeader
131.4% versus #2 · TVS Holdings LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
18/18 companies · 309 observationsCoverage

What this means: Bajaj Finserv Ltd is the size to compare against; Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Bajaj Finserv Ltd's growth falls below Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Bajaj Finserv ₹42,000 cr
  • TVS Holdings ₹20,200 cr
  • Max Financial Services ₹11,600 cr
  • Cholamandalam Financial Holdings ₹11,100 cr
  • Godrej Industries ₹5,450 cr
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterBajaj FinservTVS HoldingsMax Financial ServicesCholamandalam Financial HoldingsGodrej Industries
Dec 2021——₹6,960 cr——
Mar 2022——₹8,960 cr——
Jun 2022——₹3,280 cr——
Sep 2022——₹9,320 cr——
Dec 2022₹21,800 cr₹8,480 cr₹8,900 cr₹4,730 cr₹3,840 cr
Mar 2023₹23,600 cr₹8,520 cr₹9,930 cr₹5,190 cr₹4,850 cr
Jun 2023₹23,300 cr₹9,580 cr₹9,170 cr₹5,630 cr₹4,510 cr
Sep 2023₹26,000 cr₹10,600 cr₹10,200 cr₹6,320 cr₹3,940 cr
Dec 2023₹29,000 cr₹10,000 cr₹12,400 cr₹6,800 cr₹3,590 cr
Mar 2024₹32,000 cr₹10,000 cr₹14,900 cr₹7,070 cr₹4,570 cr
Jun 2024₹31,500 cr₹10,400 cr₹11,800 cr₹7,630 cr₹4,250 cr
Sep 2024₹33,700 cr₹11,600 cr₹13,400 cr₹8,090 cr₹4,810 cr
Dec 2024₹32,000 cr₹11,400 cr₹8,920 cr₹8,490 cr₹4,830 cr
Mar 2025₹36,400 cr₹11,800 cr₹12,400 cr₹8,910 cr₹5,780 cr
Jun 2025₹35,300 cr₹12,700 cr₹12,800 cr₹9,300 cr₹4,460 cr
Sep 2025₹37,400 cr₹14,500 cr₹9,790 cr₹9,460 cr₹5,030 cr
Dec 2025₹39,700 cr₹15,300 cr₹14,300 cr₹9,950 cr₹5,050 cr
Mar 2026₹38,500 cr₹15,600 cr₹10,800 cr₹10,400 cr₹7,690 cr
Jun 2026₹42,000 cr₹17,100 cr₹15,000 cr₹11,100 cr₹5,450 cr
Sep 2026—₹20,200 cr₹11,600 cr——

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Bajaj Finserv 19%
  • TVS Holdings 39%
  • Max Financial Services 18%
  • Cholamandalam Financial Holdings 20%
  • Godrej Industries 22%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBajaj FinservTVS HoldingsMax Financial ServicesCholamandalam Financial HoldingsGodrej Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022——28%——
Mar 2023——11%——
Jun 2023——180%——
Sep 2023——9.0%——
Dec 202333%18%39%44%−6.6%
Mar 202436%18%50%36%−5.9%
Jun 202435%8.3%29%36%−5.7%
Sep 202430%8.9%32%28%22%
Dec 202410%13%−28%25%34%
Mar 202514%18%−17%26%27%
Jun 202512%23%8.7%22%5.0%
Sep 202511%26%−27%17%4.7%
Dec 202524%34%60%17%4.7%
Mar 20265.7%32%−13%16%33%
Jun 202619%34%17%20%22%
Sep 2026—39%18%——

18 of 18 companies report income, 18 of 18 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

  1. 1Bajaj Finserv LtdBAJAJFINSV₹1.6 lakh cr
  2. 2TVS Holdings LtdTVSHLTD₹68,100 cr
  3. 3Max Financial Services LtdMFSL₹51,600 cr
  4. 4Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LtdCHOLAHLDNG₹40,900 cr
  5. 5Godrej Industries LtdGODREJIND₹23,200 cr

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Bajaj Finserv Ltd BAJAJFINSV₹42,000 cr19%Jun 2026
TVS Holdings Ltd TVSHLTD₹20,200 cr39%Sep 2026
Max Financial Services Ltd MFSL₹11,600 cr18%Sep 2026
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd CHOLAHLDNG₹11,100 cr20%Jun 2026
Godrej Industries Ltd GODREJIND₹5,450 cr22%Jun 2026
Kama Holdings Ltd KAMAHOLD₹5,070 cr31%Jun 2026
Rane Holdings Ltd RANEHOLDIN₹1,590 cr18%Jun 2026
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd BAJAJHLDNG₹394 cr21%Jun 2026
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd MAHSCOOTER₹297 cr9.6%Sep 2026
JSW Holdings Ltd JSWHL₹167 cr99%Sep 2026
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd TATAINVEST₹152 cr4.8%Jun 2026
Elcid Investments Ltd₹62 cr−21%Dec 2025
Max India Ltd MAXIND₹60 cr62%Jun 2026
Alembic Ltd ALEMBICLTD₹49 cr−2.0%Jun 2026
Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd PILANIINVS₹14 cr−72%Jun 2026
Vardhman Holdings Ltd VHL₹11 cr267%Jun 2026
Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd JPOLYINVST₹9 cr13%Jun 2026
Kalyani Investment Company Ltd KICL₹6 cr2.9%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Holding Company companies earn the most profit?

Bajaj Finserv Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 18 Finance - Holding Company companies compared here, at ₹20,637 crore. Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd is next at ₹8,993 crore. Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Bajaj Finserv Ltd earns the most, ₹20,637 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 129.5% above Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (167% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹809 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Bajaj Finserv Ltd · ₹20,637 croreLeader
129.5% versus #2 · Bajaj Holdings & Investment LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
18/18 companies · 309 observationsCoverage

What this means: Bajaj Finserv Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Bajaj Finserv ₹6,300 cr
  • Bajaj Holdings & Investment ₹2,710 cr
  • Cholamandalam Financial Holdings ₹1,790 cr
  • TVS Holdings ₹1,290 cr
  • Godrej Industries ₹523 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterBajaj FinservBajaj Holdings & InvestmentCholamandalam Financial HoldingsTVS HoldingsGodrej Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022₹3,300 cr₹1,290 cr₹720 cr₹289 cr₹382 cr
Mar 2023₹3,340 cr₹1,350 cr₹901 cr₹324 cr₹562 cr
Jun 2023₹3,710 cr₹1,420 cr₹792 cr₹409 cr₹291 cr
Sep 2023₹3,760 cr₹1,590 cr₹888 cr₹457 cr₹164 cr
Dec 2023₹4,050 cr₹1,650 cr₹1,030 cr₹532 cr₹165 cr
Mar 2024₹4,090 cr₹2,720 cr₹1,140 cr₹464 cr−₹25 cr
Jun 2024₹4,210 cr₹1,620 cr₹1,160 cr₹481 cr₹641 cr
Sep 2024₹4,180 cr₹1,510 cr₹1,130 cr₹599 cr₹489 cr
Dec 2024₹4,410 cr₹1,750 cr₹1,090 cr₹685 cr₹312 cr
Mar 2025₹4,760 cr₹1,750 cr₹1,360 cr₹644 cr₹416 cr
Jun 2025₹5,330 cr₹3,500 cr₹1,260 cr₹675 cr₹725 cr
Sep 2025₹4,750 cr₹1,690 cr₹1,210 cr₹880 cr₹493 cr
Dec 2025₹4,370 cr₹2,020 cr₹1,390 cr₹969 cr₹353 cr
Mar 2026₹5,230 cr₹2,580 cr₹1,630 cr₹865 cr₹841 cr
Jun 2026₹6,300 cr₹2,710 cr₹1,790 cr₹1,170 cr₹523 cr
Sep 2026———₹1,290 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Bajaj Finserv 18%
  • Bajaj Holdings & Investment −23%
  • Cholamandalam Financial Holdings 42%
  • TVS Holdings 46%
  • Godrej Industries −28%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBajaj FinservBajaj Holdings & InvestmentCholamandalam Financial HoldingsTVS HoldingsGodrej Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—————
Dec 202323%28%43%84%−57%
Mar 202422%101%27%43%−104%
Jun 202413%14%46%18%120%
Sep 202411%−4.9%27%31%198%
Dec 20249.1%6.4%6.4%29%89%
Mar 202516%−36%19%39%—
Jun 202527%117%8.6%40%13%
Sep 202514%12%7.9%47%0.8%
Dec 2025−1.0%15%27%41%13%
Mar 20269.9%47%19%34%102%
Jun 202618%−23%42%74%−28%
Sep 2026———46%—

18 of 18 companies report net profit, 14 of 18 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Bajaj Finserv LtdBAJAJFINSV₹20,600 cr
  2. 2Bajaj Holdings & Investment LtdBAJAJHLDNG₹8,990 cr
  3. 3Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LtdCHOLAHLDNG₹6,020 cr
  4. 4TVS Holdings LtdTVSHLTD₹4,290 cr
  5. 5Godrej Industries LtdGODREJIND₹2,210 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Bajaj Finserv Ltd BAJAJFINSV₹6,300 cr18%Jun 2026
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd BAJAJHLDNG₹2,710 cr−23%Jun 2026
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd CHOLAHLDNG₹1,790 cr42%Jun 2026
TVS Holdings Ltd TVSHLTD₹1,290 cr46%Sep 2026
Kama Holdings Ltd KAMAHOLD₹762 cr75%Jun 2026
Godrej Industries Ltd GODREJIND₹523 cr−28%Jun 2026
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd MAHSCOOTER₹293 cr9.7%Sep 2026
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd TATAINVEST₹144 cr−1.4%Jun 2026
JSW Holdings Ltd JSWHL₹131 cr96%Sep 2026
Max Financial Services Ltd MFSL₹100 cr1,567%Sep 2026
Vardhman Holdings Ltd VHL₹98 cr56%Jun 2026
Alembic Ltd ALEMBICLTD₹65 cr4.8%Jun 2026
Rane Holdings Ltd RANEHOLDIN₹48 cr−16%Jun 2026
Elcid Investments Ltd₹47 cr−26%Dec 2025
Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd JPOLYINVST₹14 cr−78%Jun 2026
Kalyani Investment Company Ltd KICL₹0.7 cr−25%Jun 2026
Max India Ltd MAXIND−₹36 cr−436%Jun 2026
Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd PILANIINVS−₹47 cr−208%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Holding Company companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Finance - Holding Company comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Bajaj Finserv Ltd is highest at ₹4,29,914 crore, across 18 of 18 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/18 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Elcid Investments ₹0 cr
  • Bajaj Finserv ₹4.3 lakh cr
  • Bajaj Holdings & Investment ₹10 cr
  • Max Financial Services ₹2,010 cr
  • Godrej Industries ₹51,600 cr
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterElcid InvestmentsBajaj FinservBajaj Holdings & InvestmentMax Financial ServicesGodrej Industries
Dec 2021———₹756 cr—
Mar 2022₹0 cr₹1.6 lakh cr₹114 cr₹522 cr₹14,500 cr
Jun 2022———₹768 cr—
Sep 2022———₹801 cr—
Dec 2022———₹801 cr—
Mar 2023₹0 cr₹2.1 lakh cr₹93 cr₹523 cr₹19,600 cr
Jun 2023———₹821 cr—
Sep 2023———₹809 cr—
Dec 2023———₹809 cr—
Mar 2024₹0 cr₹2.9 lakh cr₹63 cr₹523 cr₹29,000 cr
Jun 2024———₹836 cr—
Sep 2024———₹860 cr—
Dec 2024———₹860 cr—
Mar 2025₹0 cr₹3.6 lakh cr₹31 cr₹1,030 cr₹38,100 cr
Jun 2025———₹1,440 cr—
Sep 2025₹0 cr₹3.9 lakh cr₹15 cr₹1,830 cr₹46,600 cr
Dec 2025———₹2,280 cr—
Mar 2026—₹4.3 lakh cr₹10 cr₹1,860 cr₹51,600 cr
Jun 2026———₹2,340 cr—
Sep 2026———₹2,010 cr—

0 of 18 companies report deposits, 18 of 18 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

  1. 1Bajaj Finserv LtdBAJAJFINSV₹4.3 lakh cr
  2. 2Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LtdCHOLAHLDNG₹2.1 lakh cr
  3. 3Godrej Industries LtdGODREJIND₹51,600 cr
  4. 4TVS Holdings LtdTVSHLTD₹45,600 cr
  5. 5Kama Holdings LtdKAMAHOLD₹5,080 cr

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Elcid Investments Ltd₹0 crDec 2025
Bajaj Finserv Ltd BAJAJFINSV₹4.3 lakh crJun 2026
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd BAJAJHLDNG₹10 crJun 2026
Max Financial Services Ltd MFSL₹2,010 crSep 2026
Godrej Industries Ltd GODREJIND₹51,600 crJun 2026
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd TATAINVEST₹2 crJun 2026
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd CHOLAHLDNG₹2.1 lakh crJun 2026
TVS Holdings Ltd TVSHLTD₹45,600 crSep 2026
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd MAHSCOOTER₹0 crSep 2026
JSW Holdings Ltd JSWHL₹0 crSep 2026
Kama Holdings Ltd KAMAHOLD₹5,080 crJun 2026
Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd PILANIINVS₹2,390 crJun 2026
Alembic Ltd ALEMBICLTD₹11 crJun 2026
Rane Holdings Ltd RANEHOLDIN₹1,020 crJun 2026
Kalyani Investment Company Ltd KICL₹0 crJun 2026
Vardhman Holdings Ltd VHL₹0 crJun 2026
Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd JPOLYINVST₹23 crJun 2026
Max India Ltd MAXIND₹96 crJun 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which Holding Company companies earn the most on their assets?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the highest ROA among the 18 Finance - Holding Company companies compared here, at 47.9%. Alembic Ltd is next at 12.2%. The same company also has the highest ROA change, at +29 percentage points. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd leads both roa at 47.9% and roa change at +29 percentage points.

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd · 47.9%Leader
292.6% versus #2 · Alembic LtdGap
3/6 recent comparable periodsPersistence
18/18 companies · 83 observationsCoverage

What this means: Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company 48%
  • Alembic 12%
  • Kama Holdings 7.3%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterJindal Poly Investment & Finance CompanyAlembicKama Holdings
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022—8.4%12%
Jun 2022———
Sep 20223.2%5.8%13%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202317%8.6%12%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202317%10%8.6%
Dec 2023———
Mar 202411%12%7.2%
Jun 2024———
Sep 202414%13%6.0%
Dec 2024———
Mar 202519%12%5.6%
Jun 2025———
Sep 202513%12%7.0%
Dec 2025———
Mar 202648%12%7.3%
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company +29.0 pp
  • Alembic −0.2 pp
  • Kama Holdings +1.7 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterJindal Poly Investment & Finance CompanyAlembicKama Holdings
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—+0.2 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+13.7 pp+4.3 pp−4.7 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−5.9 pp+2.9 pp−4.9 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−2.9 pp+2.6 pp−2.6 pp
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025+8.1 pp+0.9 pp−1.6 pp
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025−0.8 pp−0.9 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026+29.0 pp−0.2 pp+1.7 pp
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

18 of 18 companies report ROA, 9 of 18 ROA change.

Withheld from this chart: Bajaj Finserv Ltd (BAJAJFINSV): its two data sources disagree by up to 53% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd (BAJAJHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Godrej Industries Ltd (GODREJIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 28% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd (CHOLAHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; TVS Holdings Ltd (TVSHLTD): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Rane Holdings Ltd (RANEHOLDIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 129% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Vardhman Holdings Ltd (VHL): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Max India Ltd (MAXIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 638% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROA · highest

  1. 1Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company LtdJPOLYINVST48%
  2. 2Alembic LtdALEMBICLTD12%
  3. 3Kama Holdings LtdKAMAHOLD7.3%
  4. 4Bajaj Finserv LtdBAJAJFINSV4.9%
  5. 5Rane Holdings LtdRANEHOLDIN4.0%

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd JPOLYINVST48%+29.0 ppJun 2026
Alembic Ltd ALEMBICLTD12%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Kama Holdings Ltd KAMAHOLD7.3%+1.7 ppJun 2026
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd TATAINVEST1.3%+0.4 ppJun 2026
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd MAHSCOOTER0.8%−0.2 ppSep 2026
JSW Holdings Ltd JSWHL0.5%+0.2 ppSep 2026
Kalyani Investment Company Ltd KICL0.3%−0.5 ppJun 2026
Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd PILANIINVS0.2%−0.3 ppJun 2026
Max Financial Services Ltd MFSL0.1%0.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which Holding Company companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the highest ROE among the 18 Finance - Holding Company companies compared here, at 54.8%. TVS Holdings Ltd is next at 30.6%. Max Financial Services Ltd has the highest ROE change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd leads roe at 54.8%; Max Financial Services Ltd leads roe change at +2 percentage points.

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd · 54.8%Leader
79.1% versus #2 · TVS Holdings LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
18/18 companies · 171 observationsCoverage

What this means: Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company 8.7%
  • Alembic 11%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterJindal Poly Investment & Finance CompanyAlembic
Dec 2021123%20%
Mar 20221.7%8.4%
Jun 202219%0.1%
Sep 202211%−3.0%
Dec 20224.9%19%
Mar 20239.4%7.6%
Jun 202327%8.6%
Sep 20237.0%8.5%
Dec 20239.1%17%
Mar 202417%12%
Jun 202415%13%
Sep 20248.4%10%
Dec 202421%22%
Mar 20254.9%12%
Jun 202513%12%
Sep 202517%11%
Dec 202515%21%
Mar 2026172%9.5%
Jun 20268.7%11%
Sep 2026——

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company −3.8 pp
  • Alembic −1.1 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterJindal Poly Investment & Finance CompanyAlembic
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022−117.6 pp−1.3 pp
Mar 2023+7.7 pp−0.8 pp
Jun 2023+7.3 pp+8.5 pp
Sep 2023−3.6 pp+11.5 pp
Dec 2023+4.2 pp−1.5 pp
Mar 2024+7.1 pp+4.0 pp
Jun 2024−11.2 pp+4.8 pp
Sep 2024+1.4 pp+1.7 pp
Dec 2024+11.6 pp+4.5 pp
Mar 2025−11.6 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2025−2.9 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2025+8.1 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2025−6.1 pp−0.7 pp
Mar 2026+166.7 pp−2.1 pp
Jun 2026−3.8 pp−1.1 pp
Sep 2026——

18 of 18 companies report ROE, 10 of 18 ROE change. The ROE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Withheld from this chart: Bajaj Finserv Ltd (BAJAJFINSV): its two data sources disagree by up to 53% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd (BAJAJHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Godrej Industries Ltd (GODREJIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 28% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd (CHOLAHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; TVS Holdings Ltd (TVSHLTD): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Rane Holdings Ltd (RANEHOLDIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 129% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Vardhman Holdings Ltd (VHL): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Max India Ltd (MAXIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 638% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Kama Holdings Ltd KAMAHOLD16%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Alembic Ltd ALEMBICLTD11%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd JPOLYINVST8.7%−3.8 ppJun 2026
Max Financial Services Ltd MFSL7.4%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd TATAINVEST0.8%+0.4 ppJun 2026
Kalyani Investment Company Ltd KICL0.8%−0.3 ppJun 2026
JSW Holdings Ltd JSWHL0.3%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd PILANIINVS0.1%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd MAHSCOOTER0.0%−0.5 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which Holding Company companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this Finance - Holding Company comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 18 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

Withheld from this chart: Bajaj Finserv Ltd (BAJAJFINSV): its two data sources disagree by up to 53% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd (BAJAJHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Godrej Industries Ltd (GODREJIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 28% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd (CHOLAHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; TVS Holdings Ltd (TVSHLTD): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Rane Holdings Ltd (RANEHOLDIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 129% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Vardhman Holdings Ltd (VHL): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Max India Ltd (MAXIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 638% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

How are Holding Company stocks valued against growth and quality?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 18 Finance - Holding Company companies compared here, at 0.01×. Vardhman Holdings Ltd is next at 0.05×. Kalyani Investment Company Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 0.17×, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.01×, 80% below Vardhman Holdings Ltd. Only 17 of 18 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this does not make it the lowest-valued company in the whole industry. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd · 0.01×Leader
80% versus #2 · Vardhman Holdings LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/18 companies · 155 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company 0.1
  • Alembic 0.1
  • Kama Holdings 0.1
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterJindal Poly Investment & Finance CompanyAlembicKama Holdings
Dec 20210.00.10.1
Mar 20220.10.10.1
Jun 2022—7.00.1
Sep 20220.0—0.1
Dec 20220.00.00.1
Mar 20230.00.10.1
Jun 20230.00.10.1
Sep 20230.00.10.1
Dec 20230.00.10.1
Mar 20240.00.10.2
Jun 20240.00.10.1
Sep 20240.00.20.2
Dec 20240.00.10.2
Mar 20250.10.10.1
Jun 20250.00.10.1
Sep 20250.00.10.1
Dec 20250.10.10.1
Mar 20260.00.10.1
Jun 20260.10.10.1
Sep 2026———

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company 0.8×
  • Vardhman Holdings 0.3×
  • Alembic 1.0×
  • Kama Holdings 1.2×
  • Cholamandalam Financial Holdings 2.5×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterJindal Poly Investment & Finance CompanyVardhman HoldingsAlembicKama HoldingsCholamandalam Financial Holdings
Dec 20210.1×—1.1×1.7×—
Mar 20220.1×0.5×0.8×1.6×2.0×
Jun 2022−1.4×—0.7×1.7×—
Sep 20220.2×—0.7×1.6×—
Dec 20220.2×0.3×0.8×1.6×1.5×
Mar 20230.2×0.3×0.6×1.7×1.6×
Jun 20230.2×0.3×0.7×1.7×2.6×
Sep 20230.2×0.3×1.0×1.7×2.8×
Dec 20230.3×0.3×1.1×1.5×2.3×
Mar 20240.3×0.3×1.0×1.4×2.5×
Jun 20240.4×0.4×1.4×1.6×3.6×
Sep 20240.3×0.4×1.6×1.3×3.7×
Dec 20240.3×0.4×1.5×1.1×2.3×
Mar 20250.3×0.3×1.1×1.2×2.9×
Jun 20250.4×0.4×1.4×1.4×3.8×
Sep 20250.6×0.3×1.1×1.3×2.8×
Dec 20250.7×0.3×1.0×1.2×2.5×
Mar 20260.7×0.3×0.8×1.0×1.9×
Jun 20260.8×0.3×1.0×1.2×2.5×
Sep 2026—————

17 of 18 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 18 of 18 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

  1. 1Kalyani Investment Company LtdKICL0.2×
  2. 2Elcid Investments Ltdolder report0.3×
  3. 3Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation LtdPILANIINVS0.3×
  4. 4Vardhman Holdings LtdVHL0.3×
  5. 5JSW Holdings LtdJSWHL0.3×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd MAHSCOOTER5.00.5×Sep 2026
Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd PILANIINVS3.00.3×Jun 2026
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd TATAINVEST1.51.2×Jun 2026
JSW Holdings Ltd JSWHL1.30.4×Sep 2026
Max Financial Services Ltd MFSL1.39.5×Sep 2026
Kalyani Investment Company Ltd KICL0.40.3×Jun 2026
Alembic Ltd ALEMBICLTD0.11.0×Jun 2026
Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd JPOLYINVST0.10.8×Jun 2026
Kama Holdings Ltd KAMAHOLD0.11.2×Jun 2026
Elcid Investments Ltd—0.3×Dec 2025
Bajaj Finserv Ltd BAJAJFINSV—3.9×Jun 2026
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd BAJAJHLDNG—1.9×Jun 2026
Godrej Industries Ltd GODREJIND—3.9×Jun 2026
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd CHOLAHLDNG—2.5×Jun 2026
TVS Holdings Ltd TVSHLTD—3.9×Sep 2026
Rane Holdings Ltd RANEHOLDIN—2.1×Jun 2026
Vardhman Holdings Ltd VHL—0.3×Jun 2026
Max India Ltd MAXIND—2.2×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Holding Company companies appear on?

Finance - Holding Company companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (6 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Finance - Holding Company comparison names 8 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 18 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 8 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • 8 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 18 Finance - Holding Company companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing9 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 8 withheld, of 18 graded companies.

8 of 18 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Bajaj Finserv Ltd (BAJAJFINSV): its two data sources disagree by up to 53% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd (BAJAJHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Godrej Industries Ltd (GODREJIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 28% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd (CHOLAHLDNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; TVS Holdings Ltd (TVSHLTD): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Rane Holdings Ltd (RANEHOLDIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 129% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Vardhman Holdings Ltd (VHL): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Max India Ltd (MAXIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 638% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Holding Company stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Finance - Holding Company comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 18 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Holding Company sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance - Holding Company has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.7% over 52 weeks and by 6.2% over 13 weeks.

1 of 18 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 10 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Holding Company company is largest by income?

Bajaj Finserv Ltd leads with income of ₹1,57,642 crore, based on 18 of 18 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Holding Company company is growing fastest?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 18 of 18 comparable companies.

Which Holding Company company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd ranks first at 69.9 out of 100, with 69.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Holding Company company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.01, among 17 of 18 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Holding Company comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Holding Company index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance - Holding Company, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 18 listed Finance - Holding Company companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Holding Company stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd comes first among 18 listed Finance - Holding Company companies, followed by Kama Holdings Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Holding Company stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 18 listed Finance - Holding Company companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Holding Company company is the biggest?

Bajaj Finserv Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹1,57,642 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of TVS Holdings Ltd at ₹68,123 crore. That covers 18 of 18 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Holding Company company makes the most profit?

Bajaj Finserv Ltd earns the most, at ₹20,637 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 18 of 18 comparable companies.

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Holding Company company earns the highest return on capital?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd leads on return on assets at 47.9%, across 18 of 18 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Holding Company stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the lowest at 0.01×.

Only 17 of 18 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Holding Company sector beating the market?

Finance - Holding Company has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 18 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Holding Company stock has the strongest price momentum?

Rane Holdings Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Holding Company company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Ltd scores 69.9 out of 100, with 69.3% of the evidence available, from 27.1 points on growth and earnings, 20.7 on capital efficiency, 14 on valuation and 8.1 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Holding Company companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 18 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Holding Company sector?

The 18 Finance - Holding Company companies on this page carry ₹5,79,544 crore of combined market value. Bajaj Finserv Ltd is the largest at ₹2,67,160 crore, about 46% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Holding Company sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 18 Finance - Holding Company companies on this page is 1×, measured on the 18 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Holding Company sector performing?

1 of the 18 Finance - Holding Company companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 10.7% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.