Movement (MOVE): price, market cap and how it did against Bitcoin
Bottom line
Movement (MOVE) closed at $0.006158 on 4 November 2026, with a market capitalisation of $28.5M (rank 681) on 5 November 2026. On 30 October 2026 it was below its 200-day average of $0.009611. Over 90 days it is 38.7 percentage points behind Bitcoin. Layer 1 as a theme is -1.3% against Bitcoin over 13 weeks.
Price
$0.006158
as of 2026-11-04
Market cap
$28.5M
snapshot 2026-11-05
vs Bitcoin · 90d
−38.7 pts
as of 2026-10-30
30-day median volume
$278.7K
as of 2026-10-30
What it is · from the data we hold
What is Movement (MOVE)?
Movement (MOVE) is a crypto token that CoinGecko lists under infrastructure, smart contract platform and layer 1 (L1). We place it in the Layer 1 theme, with 73 coins. Its highest daily close since 12 November 2021 was $1.22 on 24 November 2021; its lowest was $0.0058 on 18 August 2026.
01 · the tape, against its benchmark
How has Movement moved against Bitcoin?
Movement's one-year return is withheld because the series is incomplete. Annualised 30-day volatility is 72%. Its deepest fall from a high inside the last 90 days is 40%. It trades below its 200-day average.
MOVE · rebasedBitcoinLayer 1 · equal weight
All three lines rebased to 100 at the first week each has data. Bitcoin is the opportunity-cost benchmark for crypto risk; the theme line is its equal-weight index of current rated members.
02 · returns, volatility and drawdown
What do Movement's returns and risk look like?
7 days-13%
30 days-32%
90 days-15%
180 days—
1 year—
30-day volatility72% annualised
Deepest 90-day fall40%
200-day average$0.009611 · below
50-day average$0.008459
03 · what the protocol actually earns
Does Movement generate fees or revenue?
Movement publishes 2 of the six network-economics series this site tracks: network fees, protocol revenue. Network fees over the last four complete quarters is $474. Network activity is evidence about the protocol, not earnings owed to the token. Readings run to the Q3 2026 quarter.
Fees, last 30 days$3
Revenue, last 30 days$3
Fees, last 90 days$16
Revenue, last 90 days$16
Source: DefiLlama, daily figures summed to 2026-10-30. Fees are what users paid; revenue is the part the protocol keeps.
Network fees6 of 20 quarters
Last four quarters$474—
Protocol revenue5 of 20 quarters
Last four quarters$474—
Network fees
Protocol revenue
Complete calendar quarters only. A blank quarter is unavailable, not zero. Network activity is evidence about the protocol, not earnings owed to the token.
04 · exact additive research priority
What does the evidence say about Movement?
Movement scores 26.2 out of 100 inside Layer 1, ranked 64 of 64 rated coins on 59% evidence. The four displayed point contributions add exactly to the total; missing evidence pulls only the affected factor toward neutral and lowers its stated coverage. It ranks research attention within one theme, never portfolio action, and it is not comparable across themes.
What it means: Mostly a price reading: less than half of this score rests on the network's own use (fees, users, deposits), so it says little about the project itself yet.
5.6/35Price leadership
vs Bitcoin (90 days): −38.7 pts · vs its theme (30 days): −15.4 pts · below its 200-day average
80% evidence
15.0/30Usage growth
Fees — · revenue — · users —
0% evidence
1.9/20Value capture
Fee yield 0% · revenue yield 0%
81% evidence
3.7/15Liquidity & risk
Typical daily trading: $278.7K · price swings: 71.8% a year
100% evidence
This weakens if: The read weakens if 90-day strength against Bitcoin falls below zero with two weekly closes below the 200-day average, or native activity contracts for two complete calendar quarters.
No valuation section exists on this page, for any coin. There is no company-style P/E or PEG for a token, and historical market capitalisation is not held at all, only a dated current snapshot, so no ten-year valuation band can be built honestly. Where a protocol publishes fees or revenue, the yield against that dated snapshot is shown above instead.
05 · the theme it competes in
How does Movement compare with other Layer 1 coins?
Movement is one of 73 Layer 1 coins here, 64 of which carry enough evidence to be rated and ranked. Movement ranks 64 of those 64 on 59% evidence. The table below is the theme's own scorecard, in its own order, with this coin marked.
The Layer 1 scorecard in its own order, with this coin marked. Scores are within-theme and are not comparable with coins in another theme. See the full Layer 1 page.
Which crypto lists is Movement on?
Movement is on one of our crypto lists: Altcoins (Layer 1 coins). Every coin we track is in the full ranking on Cryptocurrencies by market cap. List membership comes from CoinGecko's categories and market-cap rank, never from a hand-picked list.
Next to it by size · every coin with a page
Which coins are closest to Movement in market cap?
Movement is number 385 by market cap among the 604 coins with a page on this site. The 4 just larger and the 4 just smaller are listed here, each with its theme, so the comparison crosses themes. Market cap is the snapshot dated 2026-11-05.
This page names 5 ways its own evidence about Movement can mislead, all listed below. The largest is that crypto network activity is not company earnings: protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders. Price runs through 2026-11-04; market capitalisation is a separate snapshot dated 2026-11-05.
Crypto network activity is not company earnings. Protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders.
Market capitalisation is a dated snapshot, not a point-in-time historical supply series, so yields computed against it inherit that lag.
No valuation band exists for any coin: historical market capitalisation is not held at all.
Funding rates, open interest, liquidations, exchange flows, unlock schedules and developer activity are not held and are not inferred.
The research score is relative to this coin's own theme only. It is not comparable across themes and is not an entry signal.
Price and technicalsPrice through 2026-11-04; moving averages and returns through 2026-10-30, from exchange closes; moving averages are computed, never scraped.
Protocol activityThrough 2026-10-30, for the series this token publishes.
Market capSnapshot dated 2026-11-05; no historical supply series is implied.
Decision useResearch priority within one theme. Not entry, exit, sizing or leverage instructions.
Questions the page should answer directly
Crypto analysis FAQs
These 9 answers cover the questions this page can settle from data it holds: what the category is, how the score is built, what the coverage gaps are, and what would change the read. Every answer below is also present in the page’s FAQ schema and in its plain-text rendition. None of them is a recommendation.
What is Movement (MOVE)?
Movement (MOVE) is a crypto token that CoinGecko lists under infrastructure, smart contract platform and layer 1 (L1). We place it in the Layer 1 theme, with 73 coins. Its highest daily close since 12 November 2021 was $1.22 on 24 November 2021; its lowest was $0.0058 on 18 August 2026.
What is the market cap of Movement?
Movement's market capitalisation is $28.5M, ranking it 681 in the top-1,000 crypto universe, read on 5 November 2026. It is refreshed separately from the daily price.
Is Movement beating Bitcoin?
Over 90 days Movement is 38.7 percentage points behind Bitcoin: its own return minus Bitcoin's. Its theme, Layer 1, is -1.3% against Bitcoin over 13 weeks. Movement trades below its 200-day average as of 4 November 2026.
What is Movement's highest price?
The highest daily close we hold for Movement is $1.22, on 24 November 2021, in records from 12 November 2021. The lowest is $0.0058, on 18 August 2026. The close on 4 November 2026, $0.006158, is 99% below that high.
Does Movement have a P/E ratio?
No. There is no company-style P/E or PEG for a crypto token, and no valuation band is shown on this page because the data to build one honestly does not exist: historical market capitalisation is not held, only a current snapshot. Where a protocol publishes fees or revenue, this page shows the yield against that dated snapshot instead.
What is Movement's research score?
26.2/100 within Layer 1, ranked 64 of 64 rated Layer 1 coins, on 59% evidence: 5.6 + 15.0 + 1.9 + 3.7 = 26.2. It is labelled “Thinly traded”. The score ranks research attention inside one theme, never portfolio action.
How much Movement history does this page show?
Five years of weekly closes where they exist, plus 20 complete calendar quarters of on-chain activity for the metrics Movement actually publishes. Here that is network fees, protocol revenue.
How much did Movement earn in the last 30 days?
In the 30 days to 30 October 2026, DefiLlama shows $3 of fees and $3 of protocol revenue for Movement. Over 90 days: $16 of fees and $16 of revenue. Fees are what users paid; revenue is the part the protocol keeps.
Does Movement generate network fees?
Movement's trailing twelve-month network fees is $474. Network activity is not token-holder earnings: whether it accrues to the token depends on the protocol's own burn, buyback and distribution rules.