Skip to content
Five-year price · 20 complete calendar quarters · BTC-relative

Layer 1 Crypto Coins

The 73 Layer 1 coins we track were worth $2.03 trillion on 5 November 2026.

Top 5 Layer 1 coins by market cap

  1. Bitcoin BTC: $1.55 trillion proof of work (PoW)
  2. Ethereum ETH: $277 billion proof of stake (PoS)
  3. XRP XRP: $82.6 billion
  4. Solana SOL: $56.5 billion proof of stake (PoS)
  5. TRON TRX: $30.4 billion alleged SEC securities, proof of stake (PoS)

Market cap is price times coins in circulation, from CoinGecko. The small words beside each coin are CoinGecko's own tags. A size ranking, not a pick.

What is Layer 1 crypto?

Layer 1 crypto coins are the coins CoinGecko tags as Layer 1 (L1) or Smart Contract Platform. Each coin sits in one theme only: the first, most specific one its tags match. We track 73 Layer 1 coins, 64 of them rated below.

Bottom line

Kava ranks first for research priority in Layer 1 crypto at 70.2/100, and its native activity proof is incomplete. The theme's 13-week excess versus Bitcoin is -1.3% on 40% breadth, which is what decides whether that lead is isolated or broad. 8 of the 64 assets here carry enough native evidence to move past a price-led label.

These Layer 1 coins are part of the cryptocurrency universe this site tracks daily: the top 1,000 coins by market cap when the list was built, priced from exchange closes where we have a price we trust, and matched to protocol fees and revenue where a protocol publishes them.

The theme itself · before any single company

How has Layer 1 moved against Bitcoin?

The line below covers up to 5 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the most recent two of them this theme is 33% behind Bitcoin. Protocol revenue across its protocols fell 52% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of Bitcoin on a rolling three-month view for 7 weeks running.

FADING · −13 in 4w⚠Price down, no fundamental support17 of 55 coins ahead of Bitcoin by 5% or more over three months

Ahead of Bitcoin for 7 weeks running; 20/54 >200d (−15); 17 of 55 ahead of Bitcoin by 5% or more over three months (13 fewer than four weeks earlier).

5010020020262025202420232022 61274 Trailing 12-month protocol revenue · 100 at the start0100310Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Sep 2023 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 100, against 100 at the start · up 14.1% on a year ago · 2 reportingDec 2023 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 274, against 100 at the start · up 65.6% on a year ago · 2 reportingMar 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 301, against 100 at the start · up 152.5% on a year ago · 2 reportingJun 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 299, against 100 at the start · up 131.9% on a year ago · 2 reportingSep 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 310, against 100 at the start · up 200.0% on a year ago · 2 reportingDec 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 173, against 100 at the start · up 36.2% on a year ago · 2 reportingMar 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 159, against 100 at the start · up 31.6% on a year ago · 2 reportingJun 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 53, against 100 at the start · up 39.7% on a year ago · 3 reportingSep 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 57, against 100 at the start · up 28.2% on a year ago · 3 reportingDec 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 49, against 100 at the start · down 50.7% on a year ago · 3 reportingMar 2026 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 49, against 100 at the start · down 31.9% on a year ago · 4 reportingJun 2026 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 49, against 100 at the start · down 55.6% on a year ago · 6 reportingSep 2026 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 51, against 100 at the start · down 71.5% on a year ago · 9 reportingNot reported yet — earnings trail price by a quarter or two51No earnings on file this far back — the price series reaches further than the filings doNO EARNINGS ON FILE
50100200202620242022 61274 Trailing 12-month protocol revenue ·100 at the start0100310Mar 2024Sep 2026Sep 2023 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 100, against 100 at the start · up 14.1% on a year ago · 2 reportingDec 2023 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 274, against 100 at the start · up 65.6% on a year ago · 2 reportingMar 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 301, against 100 at the start · up 152.5% on a year ago · 2 reportingJun 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 299, against 100 at the start · up 131.9% on a year ago · 2 reportingSep 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 310, against 100 at the start · up 200.0% on a year ago · 2 reportingDec 2024 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 173, against 100 at the start · up 36.2% on a year ago · 2 reportingMar 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 159, against 100 at the start · up 31.6% on a year ago · 2 reportingJun 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 53, against 100 at the start · up 39.7% on a year ago · 3 reportingSep 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 57, against 100 at the start · up 28.2% on a year ago · 3 reportingDec 2025 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 49, against 100 at the start · down 50.7% on a year ago · 3 reportingMar 2026 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 49, against 100 at the start · down 31.9% on a year ago · 4 reportingJun 2026 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 49, against 100 at the start · down 55.6% on a year ago · 6 reportingSep 2026 · trailing 12-month protocol revenue at 51, against 100 at the start · down 71.5% on a year ago · 9 reportingNot reported yet — earnings trail price by a quarter or twoNo earnings on file this far back — the price series reaches further than the filings do
Layer 1, equal-weighted, based at 200 Bitcoin, same base, same start trailing 12-month protocol revenue rising falling

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the theme line is an equal-weighted index of its 55 coins. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month protocol revenue, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the theme taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns red when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while protocol revenue grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

BTC LED market context

Layer 1 vs Bitcoin: Relative Strength & Breadth

Layer 1 crypto has underperformed Bitcoin by 20.8% over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of current members. Over 13 weeks the figure is -1.3%. 25 of 63 covered assets are above their own 200-day average. APEX leads Bitcoin-relative strength at +136.1%. Price readings are as of 2026-10-30.

-1.3%13 weeks vs Bitcoin
-21%52 weeks vs Bitcoin
25 of 63above their 200-day average
AP3Xfurthest ahead of Bitcoin · +136%
Assets
64
canonical functional membership
Activity-covered
8/64
enough native evidence
Top score
70.2/100
Kava
Calendar quarters
20
complete; missing stays missing
Global asset selection · top 20 shown
Showing 20 of 64 assets
00 · exact additive research priority

4-Factor Crypto Evidence Score

A within-theme research-priority score for the 64 assets in Layer 1, out of 100. The four displayed point contributions add exactly to the total, and the market regime changes the action label, never the arithmetic. Kava is highest at 70.2/100 on 50% evidence. It ranks research attention, not portfolio action.

Price leadership · 35Usage growth · 30Value capture · 20Liquidity & risk · 15
Kava leads the current research queue at 70.2/100 with 50% evidence.
8 of 64 assets have enough native activity evidence to move beyond a price-led label.

9 of the 73 Layer 1 coins are not rated this week: 9 report no traded volume. They are listed in full below the ranking.

Missing native metrics are not scored as zero and are not silently reweighted. They pull only the affected factor toward neutral and lower its visible evidence percentage. An asset with nothing measurable at all is not scored at 50 either: it is listed as not rated.

1. Kava · KAVA

70.2/100 · Price-led, little network data · 50% evidence

Exact sum: 33.7 + 15.0 + 10.0 + 11.5 = 70.2

What it means: Mostly a price reading: less than half of this score rests on the network's own use (fees, users, deposits), so it says little about the project itself yet.

Price leadership 33.7/35 · Usage growth 15.0/30 · Value capture 10.0/20 · Liquidity & risk 11.5/15
33.7/35Price leadership

vs Bitcoin (90 days): +47.7 pts · vs its theme (30 days): +18.6 pts · above its 200-day average

100% evidence

15.0/30Usage growth

Fees — · revenue — · users —

0% evidence

10.0/20Value capture

Fee yield — · revenue yield —

0% evidence

11.5/15Liquidity & risk

Typical daily trading: $8.5M · price swings: 22.1% a year

100% evidence

2. Bitcoin SV · BSV

65.7/100 · Price-led, little network data · 50% evidence

Exact sum: 29.1 + 15.0 + 10.0 + 11.6 = 65.7

What it means: Mostly a price reading: less than half of this score rests on the network's own use (fees, users, deposits), so it says little about the project itself yet.

Price leadership 29.1/35 · Usage growth 15.0/30 · Value capture 10.0/20 · Liquidity & risk 11.6/15
29.1/35Price leadership

vs Bitcoin (90 days): +16.1 pts · vs its theme (30 days): +4.3 pts · above its 200-day average

100% evidence

15.0/30Usage growth

Fees — · revenue — · users —

0% evidence

10.0/20Value capture

Fee yield — · revenue yield —

0% evidence

11.6/15Liquidity & risk

Typical daily trading: $10.1M · price swings: 47.7% a year

100% evidence

3. Abey · ABEY

65.4/100 · Thinly traded · 50% evidence

Exact sum: 34.7 + 15.0 + 10.0 + 5.7 = 65.4

What it means: Mostly a price reading: less than half of this score rests on the network's own use (fees, users, deposits), so it says little about the project itself yet.

Price leadership 34.7/35 · Usage growth 15.0/30 · Value capture 10.0/20 · Liquidity & risk 5.7/15
34.7/35Price leadership

vs Bitcoin (90 days): +136 pts · vs its theme (30 days): +42.9 pts · above its 200-day average

100% evidence

15.0/30Usage growth

Fees — · revenue — · users —

0% evidence

10.0/20Value capture

Fee yield — · revenue yield —

0% evidence

5.7/15Liquidity & risk

Typical daily trading: $11.4K · price swings: 49.9% a year

100% evidence

4. Bitcoin Cash · BCH

64.5/100 · Price-led, little network data · 50% evidence

Exact sum: 27.9 + 15.0 + 10.0 + 11.6 = 64.5

What it means: Mostly a price reading: less than half of this score rests on the network's own use (fees, users, deposits), so it says little about the project itself yet.

Price leadership 27.9/35 · Usage growth 15.0/30 · Value capture 10.0/20 · Liquidity & risk 11.6/15
27.9/35Price leadership

vs Bitcoin (90 days): +18.2 pts · vs its theme (30 days): +13.1 pts · above its 200-day average

100% evidence

15.0/30Usage growth

Fees — · revenue — · users —

0% evidence

10.0/20Value capture

Fee yield — · revenue yield —

0% evidence

11.6/15Liquidity & risk

Typical daily trading: $148.3M · price swings: 68.6% a year

100% evidence

5. Avalanche · AVAX

64.3/100 · Better than most · 86% evidence

Exact sum: 25.7 + 12.9 + 13.9 + 11.8 = 64.3

What it means: Price is ahead of network use: fees, users and deposits have not grown with it.

Price leadership 25.7/35 · Usage growth 12.9/30 · Value capture 13.9/20 · Liquidity & risk 11.8/15
25.7/35Price leadership

vs Bitcoin (90 days): +15 pts · vs its theme (30 days): −4.8 pts · above its 200-day average

100% evidence

12.9/30Usage growth

Fees -58.7% · revenue -58.7% · users —

53% evidence

13.9/20Value capture

Fee yield 0.11% · revenue yield 0.11%

100% evidence

11.8/15Liquidity & risk

Typical daily trading: $317.0M · price swings: 67.6% a year

100% evidence

Showing 5 of 64 ranked assets
01 · complete calendar-quarter evidence

Which projects are generating the most network fees?

TRON leads Layer 1 crypto on Trailing 12-month fees at $348.4M, 45% ahead of Solana. 1 of 12 assets with comparable change data is growing, fastest at Flare. Coverage is 16 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero.

LeaderTRON · $348.4M
Gap45% versus #2
Persistence1 asset has positive comparable growth
Coverage16 of 64 assets

Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture.

This conclusion weakens if: fee growth turns negative across two complete calendar quarters or fee coverage falls below the stated threshold.

Trailing 12-month fees is the sum of the latest four complete calendar quarters. Growth compares that sum with the prior four-quarter sum.
Trailing 12-month feestop 5
1TRON TRX$348.4M
2Solana SOL$239.4M
3Ethereum ETH$203.8M
4Bitcoin BTC$77.9M
5Avalanche AVAX$4.1M
Fee growthtop 5
1Flare FLR+145%
2Aptos APT-37%
3TRON TRX-47%
4Avalanche AVAX-59%
5Bitcoin BTC-71%
Network fees · asset comparison
16 of 64 coins report it · 12 with a comparable change
Latest comparable data · top 20 shown first
AssetTrailing 12-month feesFee growth
Kava KAVA——
Bitcoin SV BSV——
Abey ABEY——
Bitcoin Cash BCH——
Avalanche AVAX$503.0K-59%
APEX AP3X——
Sonic S$8.9K—
Solana SOL$62.9M-75%
VeThor VTHO——
Ethereum ETH$35.1M-79%
Brevis BREV——
TRON TRX$77.8M-47%
Celestia TIA$7.2K-90%
Irys IRYS——
Space and Time SXT$21.4K—
Bitcoin BTC$19.9M-71%
Quantum Resistant Ledger QRL——
Electroneum ETN——
ARK ARK——
Sui SUI$675.7K—
Showing 20 of 64 assets
02 · complete calendar-quarter evidence

Which projects convert activity into protocol revenue?

TRON leads Layer 1 crypto on Trailing 12-month revenue at $348.4M, 1153% ahead of Solana. None of the 5 assets with comparable change data is growing. Coverage is 10 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero.

LeaderTRON · $348.4M
Gap1153% versus #2
Persistence0 assets have positive comparable growth
Coverage10 of 64 assets

Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture.

This conclusion weakens if: revenue growth turns negative or the revenue-to-fees take rate falls for two complete calendar quarters.

Trailing 12-month revenue is the sum of the latest four complete calendar quarters. Growth compares that sum with the prior four-quarter sum.
Trailing 12-month revenuetop 5
1TRON TRX$348.4M
2Solana SOL$27.8M
3Avalanche AVAX$4.1M
4Gram (prev. Toncoin) GRAM$1.1M
5Plasma XPL$217.0K
Revenue growthtop 5
1TRON TRX-47%
2Avalanche AVAX-59%
3Gram (prev. Toncoin) GRAM-84%
4Worldcoin WLD-89%
5Solana SOL-92%
Protocol revenue · asset comparison
10 of 64 coins report it · 5 with a comparable change
Latest comparable data · top 20 shown first
AssetTrailing 12-month revenueRevenue growth
Kava KAVA——
Bitcoin SV BSV——
Abey ABEY——
Bitcoin Cash BCH——
Avalanche AVAX$503.0K-59%
APEX AP3X——
Sonic S$8.9K—
Solana SOL$6.7M-92%
VeThor VTHO——
Ethereum ETH——
Brevis BREV——
TRON TRX$77.8M-47%
Celestia TIA$0—
Irys IRYS——
Space and Time SXT$21.2K—
Bitcoin BTC$0—
Quantum Resistant Ledger QRL——
Electroneum ETN——
ARK ARK——
Sui SUI$675.7K—
Showing 20 of 64 assets
03 · complete calendar-quarter evidence

Where is capital actually committed on-chain?

KUB Coin leads Layer 1 crypto on Quarter-end TVL at $1.6B, 239% ahead of Worldcoin. 1 of 3 assets with comparable change data is growing. Coverage is 3 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero.

LeaderKUB Coin · $1.6B
Gap239% versus #2
Persistence1 asset has positive comparable growth
Coverage3 of 64 assets

Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture.

This conclusion weakens if: TVL rises while fees and users fall; that pattern can be incentive-funded mercenary liquidity.

Quarter-end TVL uses protocol TVL first for protocol assets and exact-ID chain TVL for chain assets or where protocol TVL is unavailable. A blank is unavailable, not zero. Growth compares with the same complete quarter one year earlier.
Quarter-end TVLtop 3
1KUB Coin KUB$1.6B
2Worldcoin WLD$459.4M
3Gravity (by Galxe) G$25.0M
TVL growthtop 3
1KUB Coin KUB+41%
2Gravity (by Galxe) G-56%
3Worldcoin WLD-57%
Total value locked · asset comparison
3 of 64 coins report it · 3 with a comparable change
Latest comparable data · top 20 shown first
AssetQuarter-end TVLTVL growth
Kava KAVA——
Bitcoin SV BSV——
Abey ABEY——
Bitcoin Cash BCH——
Avalanche AVAX——
APEX AP3X——
Sonic S——
Solana SOL——
VeThor VTHO——
Ethereum ETH——
Brevis BREV——
TRON TRX——
Celestia TIA——
Irys IRYS——
Space and Time SXT——
Bitcoin BTC——
Quantum Resistant Ledger QRL——
Electroneum ETN——
ARK ARK——
Sui SUI——
Showing 20 of 64 assets
04 · complete calendar-quarter evidence

Which chains are gaining real users?

Ethereum leads Layer 1 crypto on Average daily active addresses at 530,634 addresses, 3834% ahead of Gravity (by Galxe). 1 of 3 assets with comparable change data is growing. Coverage is 3 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter.

LeaderEthereum · 530,634
Gap3834% versus #2
Persistence1 asset has positive comparable growth
Coverage3 of 64 assets

Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture.

This conclusion weakens if: address growth reverses for two complete quarters or activity rises without corresponding fees.

Average daily active addresses uses verified chain activity only. Host-chain users are never assigned to an application token. A blank means the source does not cover that asset, not zero users.
Average daily active addressestop 3
1Ethereum ETH530,634
2Gravity (by Galxe) G13,488
3Worldcoin WLD11,177
User growthtop 3
1Ethereum ETH+2.6%
2Worldcoin WLD-77%
3Gravity (by Galxe) G-92%
Active users · asset comparison
3 of 64 coins report it · 3 with a comparable change
Latest comparable data · top 20 shown first
AssetAverage daily active addressesUser growth
Kava KAVA——
Bitcoin SV BSV——
Abey ABEY——
Bitcoin Cash BCH——
Avalanche AVAX——
APEX AP3X——
Sonic S——
Solana SOL——
VeThor VTHO——
Ethereum ETH530,634+2.6%
Brevis BREV——
TRON TRX——
Celestia TIA——
Irys IRYS——
Space and Time SXT——
Bitcoin BTC——
Quantum Resistant Ledger QRL——
Electroneum ETN——
ARK ARK——
Sui SUI——
Showing 20 of 64 assets
06 · complete calendar-quarter evidence

Which chains are processing the most transactions?

Ethereum leads Layer 1 crypto on Trailing 12-month transactions at 748,763,085 transactions, 57% ahead of Worldcoin. 2 of 3 assets with comparable change data are growing. Coverage is 3 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero.

LeaderEthereum · 748,763,085
Gap57% versus #2
Persistence2 assets have positive comparable growth
Coverage3 of 64 assets

Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture.

This conclusion weakens if: transaction growth turns negative while users and fees also deteriorate.

Trailing 12-month transactions is the sum of the latest four complete calendar quarters. Growth compares that sum with the prior four-quarter sum.
Trailing 12-month transactionstop 3
1Ethereum ETH748,763,085
2Worldcoin WLD477,422,666
3Gravity (by Galxe) G50,143,171
Transaction growthtop 3
1Ethereum ETH+53%
2Worldcoin WLD+34%
3Gravity (by Galxe) G-84%
Transactions · asset comparison
3 of 64 coins report it · 3 with a comparable change
Latest comparable data · top 20 shown first
AssetTrailing 12-month transactionsTransaction growth
Kava KAVA——
Bitcoin SV BSV——
Abey ABEY——
Bitcoin Cash BCH——
Avalanche AVAX——
APEX AP3X——
Sonic S——
Solana SOL——
VeThor VTHO——
Ethereum ETH199,318,454+53%
Brevis BREV——
TRON TRX——
Celestia TIA——
Irys IRYS——
Space and Time SXT——
Bitcoin BTC——
Quantum Resistant Ledger QRL——
Electroneum ETN——
ARK ARK——
Sui SUI——
Showing 20 of 64 assets
06 · let price answer last

Which assets lead on price and relative strength?

APEX leads the Layer 1 tape on Bitcoin-relative strength at +136% over 90 days. 25 of 63 covered assets are above their own 200-day average. Price shows what happened; BTC-relative strength shows whether the asset beat crypto’s opportunity-cost benchmark. Both lines run through 2026-10-30.

Complete set · no silent drops

Which assets are in Layer 1?

64 of the 73 coins assigned to Layer 1 are rated and ranked below, and the other 9 are listed under it with the reason each one is not rated: price-only names that publish no protocol activity included. Each asset has exactly one canonical functional theme, chosen by a specific-to-general first match on its categories.

RankAssetPrice90dvs Bitcoin, 90d200-day averagePrice swings, 30dTypical daily tradingPrice qualityActivity sourceScoreEvidence
1Kava KAVA$0.06974+71%+48%Above22%$8.5Musabletape only70.250%
2Bitcoin SV BSV$17.41+39%+16%Above48%$10.1Musabletape only65.750%
3Abey ABEY$0.03809+159%+136%Above50%$11.4Kusabletape only65.450%
4Bitcoin Cash BCH$294.10+41%+18%Above69%$148.3Musabletape only64.550%
5Avalanche AVAX$8.55+38%+15%Above68%$317.0Musableprotocol64.386%
6APEX AP3X$0.03812+159%+136%Above84%$153usabletape only63.750%
7Sonic S$0.04122+93%+69%Above152%$2.7Musableprotocol62.459%
8Solana SOL$96.38+34%+11%Above42%$2.1Busableprotocol62.086%
9VeThor VTHO$0.000581+76%+52%Above79%$2.7Musabletape only61.950%
10Ethereum ETH$2,245.54+22%-1.5%Above36%$8.5Busablechain59.779%
11Brevis BREV$0.0895+27%+3.7%Above79%$8.4Musabletape only58.450%
12TRON TRX$0.3272-0.1%-23%Below36%$347.4Musableprotocol58.286%
13Celestia TIA$0.4756+49%+25%Above139%$59.4Musableprotocol58.270%
14Irys IRYS$0.02379+50%+27%Above552%$2.7Musabletape only57.650%
15Space and Time SXT$0.00833+23%+0.1%Below77%$39.1Musableprotocol57.366%
16Bitcoin BTC$77,368.77+23%0.0%Above27%$21.5Busableprotocol57.170%
17Quantum Resistant Ledger QRL$1.21+48%+25%Above144%$95.2Kusabletape only56.750%
18Electroneum ETN$0.001786+119%+96%Above135%$255.0Kusabletape only56.650%
19ARK ARK$0.166+79%+56%Above125%$2.3Musabletape only56.350%
20Sui SUI$0.9052+34%+11%Above71%$48.2Musableprotocol55.843%
Showing 20 of 64 assets

Not rated, and why

9 of the 73 Layer 1 coins are not rated this week: 9 report no traded volume. Each one stays on this page with its reason instead of being scored at the midpoint of a range nothing measured.

CoinMarket capReasonDetail
Pharos PROS$74.9MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Fractal Bitcoin FB$37.6MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Xphere XP$24.3MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Core CORE$17.8MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Cysic CYS$16.1MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Songbird SGB$14.6MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Hippo Protocol HP$10.5MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Mango Network MGO$8.4MNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Orizon ORI$8.8KNo traded volume reportedNo traded volume is reported on most of the last 30 days, so it has no liquidity reading.
Methodology · boundaries make the answer useful

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Layer 1 comparison names 5 ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. The largest is that crypto network activity is not company earnings: protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders. Coverage is also uneven: 8 of 64 assets carry enough native evidence to rank on more than price.

  • Crypto network activity is not company earnings. Protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders.
  • Market-cap values are a dated universe snapshot, not point-in-time historical supply data.
  • Current category labels are applied to historical prices; this creates survivorship and taxonomy hindsight.
  • Funding rates, open interest, liquidations, exchange flows, unlock schedules, historical circulating supply and developer activity are not held and are not inferred.
  • Equal weighting is used for sector history because true historical market-cap weights are unavailable.
Price and technicalsThrough 2026-10-30. Five-year weekly observations benchmarked to Bitcoin.
Protocol activityThrough 2026-10-30. Fees, revenue, protocol TVL and DEX volume.
Chain activityUsers and transactions through 2026-10-30; chain TVL: not published for these coins.
Market capSnapshot dated 2026-11-05; no historical supply series is implied.
Questions the page should answer directly

Crypto analysis FAQs

These 22 answers cover the questions this page can settle from data it holds: what the category is, how the score is built, what the coverage gaps are, and what would change the read. Every answer below is also present in the page’s FAQ schema and in its plain-text rendition. None of them is a recommendation.

What is Layer 1 crypto?

Layer 1 crypto coins are the coins CoinGecko tags as Layer 1 (L1) or Smart Contract Platform. Each coin sits in one theme only: the first, most specific one its tags match. We track 73 Layer 1 coins, 64 of them rated below.

What is the total market cap of Layer 1 crypto coins?

The 64 Layer 1 coins on this page with a current market cap were worth about $2.03 trillion together, by CoinGecko's reading of 5 November 2026. Individual figures are in the table.

Are Layer 1 crypto coins outperforming Bitcoin?

Layer 1 has returned -20.8% versus Bitcoin over 52 weeks and -1.3% over 13 weeks on an equal-weight current-member index. 25/63 covered assets are above their 200-day averages as of 2026-10-30.

Which Layer 1 asset has the strongest research score?

Kava ranks first at 70.2/100: 33.7 + 15.0 + 10.0 + 11.5 = 70.2. It is labelled “Price-led, little network data” with 50% overall evidence and 0% native-economics evidence.

Why are some Layer 1 coins not rated?

9 of the 73 coins are not rated this week: 9 report no traded volume. They stay listed with the reason beside each one rather than being scored at a neutral midpoint, because a missing reading is not a middling reading.

How is the Layer 1 4-factor score calculated?

The exact sum is Market leadership /35 + Network and economic traction /30 + Value capture /20 + Liquidity and downside risk /15. Missing data pulls only the affected factor toward neutral and lowers evidence; it is never silently reweighted.

Why can a Layer 1 asset be labelled price-led?

Price-led means price and relative-strength evidence exists but less than half of the native traction and value-capture evidence is available. Such assets remain visible but rank below fully evidenced assets.

Does protocol revenue accrue to the token?

Not necessarily. Protocol fees and revenue measure network economics; token-holder value depends on the protocol’s burn, buyback, staking, distribution and governance rules. This page never assumes accrual merely because revenue exists.

Does crypto have a P/E or PEG ratio?

No comparable company-style P/E or PEG is used. Where coverage permits, the page shows network fee yield and protocol-revenue yield against a dated market-cap snapshot, with an explicit token-accrual caveat.

How much history is shown for Layer 1?

The page shows five years of weekly price and relative-strength history and 20 complete calendar quarters of on-chain activity where available. Missing periods remain gaps.

Why do the crypto data dates differ?

Prices and technical metrics run through 2026-10-30; protocol activity through 2026-10-30; chain users and transactions through 2026-10-30; chain TVL through the latest available chain-TVL date; market capitalisation is a separate snapshot dated 2026-11-05.

Are stablecoins and wrapped tokens included in Layer 1?

No. Pegged, wrapped, liquid-staking receipt and tokenized-asset instruments are excluded because they do not have independent price discovery.

Can one token appear in multiple raw crypto categories?

Yes, but pages on this site assign each asset to exactly one functional theme using a specific-to-general first-match taxonomy. Layer 1 therefore has one canonical membership list.

What would invalidate the current Layer 1 theme read?

One of the three weakening conditions is already in place: 13-week Bitcoin-relative return is already negative (-1.3%). The read fully weakens if fewer than one-third of covered assets remain above the 200-day average and the leading asset’s native activity contracts.

Does this page include funding rates, open interest or token unlocks?

No. Those datasets are not held in the current research store, so the page names them as unavailable rather than inferring them from price.

Which projects are generating the most network fees?

TRON leads Layer 1 crypto on Trailing 12-month fees at $348.4M, 45% ahead of Solana. 1 of 12 assets with comparable change data is growing, fastest at Flare. Coverage is 16 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero. Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture. This conclusion weakens if fee growth turns negative across two complete calendar quarters or fee coverage falls below the stated threshold.

Which projects convert activity into protocol revenue?

TRON leads Layer 1 crypto on Trailing 12-month revenue at $348.4M, 1153% ahead of Solana. None of the 5 assets with comparable change data is growing. Coverage is 10 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero. Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture. This conclusion weakens if revenue growth turns negative or the revenue-to-fees take rate falls for two complete calendar quarters.

Where is capital actually committed on-chain?

KUB Coin leads Layer 1 crypto on Quarter-end TVL at $1.6B, 239% ahead of Worldcoin. 1 of 3 assets with comparable change data is growing. Coverage is 3 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero. Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture. This conclusion weakens if TVL rises while fees and users fall; that pattern can be incentive-funded mercenary liquidity.

Which chains are gaining real users?

Ethereum leads Layer 1 crypto on Average daily active addresses at 530,634 addresses, 3834% ahead of Gravity (by Galxe). 1 of 3 assets with comparable change data is growing. Coverage is 3 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture. This conclusion weakens if address growth reverses for two complete quarters or activity rises without corresponding fees.

Which chains are processing the most transactions?

Ethereum leads Layer 1 crypto on Trailing 12-month transactions at 748,763,085 transactions, 57% ahead of Worldcoin. 2 of 3 assets with comparable change data are growing. Coverage is 3 of the 64 ranked assets in this theme, through the Q3 2026 calendar quarter. Where a project publishes nothing, the cell stays blank rather than being read as zero. Investor read: Use this as a network-economics research lead, not token-holder earnings. Verify whether the measured activity accrues to the token before treating scale as value capture. This conclusion weakens if transaction growth turns negative while users and fees also deteriorate.

Which Layer 1 project has the largest fee base?

TRON leads covered trailing-12-month fees at $348.4M. Coverage is 16/64; this is network activity, not automatically token-holder income.

Which are the biggest Layer 1 crypto coins by market cap?

Bitcoin is the largest Layer 1 crypto coin by market capitalisation at $1.6T, ahead of Ethereum at $276.8B and XRP at $82.6B. The 64 Layer 1 coins on this page carry $2T between them, with a market-cap figure on file for 64 of them. Market-cap metadata is dated 2026-11-05.

Not SEBI Registered !! Not Investment advice !!

More lists

All 51 lists across India, US and crypto

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI