Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. share price today

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. · VLRS · Industrials · Airlines · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. share price: $7.43 at the close on 4 November 2026, +12.1% in a year.

$7.43Price +12.1% in a year
189.4×P/E too little history to compare yet
$859 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +23.9% on a year ago
−$127 MProfit (Jun 2026)
−11.5%Operating margin −8.3 points on a year ago
−39%ROE FY25
−0.7%ROIC against a 7.1% cost of capital: −7.8 points
1,082%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +12.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −183.7%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 1,082% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. share price today?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s share price was $7.43 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 3.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $6 and $10, and at that close it sat 37% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $7.43, 3.1% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $7.43
  • 50-day avg $6.43
  • 200-day avg $7.67
Nov 2026: $7.43, 3.1% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$4.93––
18 Jul 2025$4.50––
25 Jul 2025$5.44––
1 Aug 2025$5.72––
8 Aug 2025$5.59––
15 Aug 2025$5.84––
22 Aug 2025$5.95––
29 Aug 2025$6.16––
5 Sep 2025$6.15––
12 Sep 2025$6.04––
19 Sep 2025$6.75$5.76–
26 Sep 2025$6.73$5.97–
3 Oct 2025$6.93$6.17–
10 Oct 2025$6.60$6.28–
17 Oct 2025$7.00$6.41–
24 Oct 2025$6.85$6.52–
31 Oct 2025$6.63$6.59–
7 Nov 2025$6.63$6.64–
14 Nov 2025$6.46$6.70–
21 Nov 2025$6.30$6.72–
28 Nov 2025$7.30$6.76–
5 Dec 2025$7.47$6.85–
12 Dec 2025$7.81$6.92–
19 Dec 2025$9.49$7.06–
26 Dec 2025$9.22$7.26–
2 Jan 2026$9.14$7.42–
9 Jan 2026$9.45$7.65–
16 Jan 2026$8.72$7.90–
23 Jan 2026$9.59$8.11–
30 Jan 2026$9.73$8.41–
6 Feb 2026$10.45$8.80–
13 Feb 2026$10.07$9.10–
20 Feb 2026$10.12$9.30–
27 Feb 2026$8.62$9.44–
6 Mar 2026$7.00$9.33–
13 Mar 2026$6.98$9.14–
20 Mar 2026$6.89$8.93–
27 Mar 2026$6.95$8.74–
2 Apr 2026$6.96$8.60–
10 Apr 2026$7.72$8.39–
17 Apr 2026$8.12$8.17–
24 Apr 2026$7.51$7.90$7.34
1 May 2026$7.29$7.61$7.41
8 May 2026$7.68$7.43$7.48
15 May 2026$6.53$7.37$7.52
22 May 2026$6.86$7.30$7.54
29 May 2026$7.82$7.34$7.57
5 Jun 2026$7.35$7.39$7.62
12 Jun 2026$8.04$7.42$7.66
18 Jun 2026$8.97$7.54$7.71
26 Jun 2026$9.39$7.70$7.79
2 Jul 2026$9.16$7.80$7.85
10 Jul 2026$8.34$7.93$7.90
17 Jul 2026$7.66$7.99$7.93
24 Jul 2026$7.62$8.00$7.95
31 Jul 2026$7.83$8.12$7.97
7 Aug 2026$8.17$8.23$8.01
14 Aug 2026$7.88$8.25$8.03
21 Aug 2026$6.91$8.22$8.04
28 Aug 2026$6.74$8.09$8.05
4 Sep 2026$6.85$7.83$8.05
11 Sep 2026$6.52$7.61$8.06
18 Sep 2026$6.52$7.37$8.04
25 Sep 2026$6.88$7.25$8.02
2 Oct 2026$6.49$7.13$7.99
9 Oct 2026$6.23$6.99$7.94
16 Oct 2026$5.88$6.78$7.86
23 Oct 2026$5.68$6.55$7.77
30 Oct 2026$6.41$6.42$7.70
4 Nov 2026$7.43$6.43$7.67
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 28 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+29.2%
17 Oct 2025+49.7%
24 Oct 2025+19.6%
31 Oct 2025+6.2%
7 Nov 2025+13.3%
14 Nov 2025+6.2%
21 Nov 2025+3.8%
28 Nov 2025+12.6%
5 Dec 2025+15.5%
12 Dec 2025+25.6%
19 Dec 2025+38.0%
26 Dec 2025+32.7%
2 Jan 2026+29.8%
9 Jan 2026+36.9%
16 Jan 2026+20.5%
23 Jan 2026+38.2%
30 Jan 2026+45.3%
6 Feb 2026+54.7%
13 Feb 2026+54.4%
20 Feb 2026+56.0%
27 Feb 2026+17.7%
6 Mar 2026−4.4%
13 Mar 2026−7.8%
20 Mar 2026−22.7%
27 Mar 2026−16.5%
2 Apr 2026−19.8%
10 Apr 2026−16.2%
17 Apr 2026−9.6%
24 Apr 2026−25.3%
1 May 2026−29.2%
8 May 2026−33.3%
15 May 2026−43.6%
22 May 2026−40.4%
29 May 2026−19.6%
5 Jun 2026−4.7%
12 Jun 2026+3.2%
18 Jun 2026+15.1%
26 Jun 2026+20.1%
2 Jul 2026+18.0%
10 Jul 2026−3.1%
17 Jul 2026−10.3%
24 Jul 2026−2.0%
31 Jul 2026+3.7%
7 Aug 2026+1.5%
14 Aug 2026+15.6%
21 Aug 2026−2.0%
28 Aug 2026−15.5%
4 Sep 2026−11.2%
11 Sep 2026−21.9%
18 Sep 2026−29.3%
25 Sep 2026−32.5%
2 Oct 2026−32.5%
9 Oct 2026−28.4%
16 Oct 2026−25.9%
23 Oct 2026−28.3%
30 Oct 2026−19.3%
4 Nov 2026−8.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +51% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. pay?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. on?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. profitable?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. posted a net loss of $127 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $104 M. That loss is 14.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $63.3 M. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was −$104 M (−182.2% on the year before).

FY25 profit −$104 M (−182.2% on the year before)

  • Net profit −$104 M
FY25 profit −$104 M (−182.2% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21$106 M
FY22−$80.2 M
FY23$7.8 M
FY24$126 M
FY25−$104 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −182.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−175.4%
FY23–
FY241,516.3%
FY25−182.2%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$127 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$127 M
Jun 2026: −$127 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$38.9 M
Dec 2023$112 M
Mar 2024$33.2 M
Jun 2024$10.5 M
Sep 2024$37.1 M
Dec 2024$45.6 M
Mar 2025−$51.2 M
Jun 2025−$63.3 M
Sep 2025$6.0 M
Dec 2025$4.6 M
Mar 2026−$71.4 M
Jun 2026−$127 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −89.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−197.7%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202489.2%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−59.3%
Mar 2025−254%
Jun 2025−704.1%
Sep 2025−83.8%
Dec 2025−89.9%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. make, and is it growing?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. reported $859 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 8.1% a year on average. The last four reported quarters add to $3.3 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.0 B.

FY25 revenue $3.0 B (−3.3% on the year before), 8.1% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $3.0 B
FY25 revenue $3.0 B (−3.3% on the year before), 8.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$2.2 B
FY22$2.8 B
FY23$3.3 B
FY24$3.1 B
FY25$3.0 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −3.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2228.2%
FY2314.5%
FY24−3.6%
FY25−3.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $859 M (+23.9% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $859 M
Jun 2026: $859 M (+23.9% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$848 M
Dec 2023$899 M
Mar 2024$768 M
Jun 2024$726 M
Sep 2024$813 M
Dec 2024$835 M
Mar 2025$678 M
Jun 2025$693 M
Sep 2025$784 M
Dec 2025$882 M
Mar 2026$770 M
Jun 2026$859 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202310.2%
Dec 20239.6%
Mar 20245%
Jun 2024−7.1%
Sep 2024−4.1%
Dec 2024−7.1%
Mar 2025−11.7%
Jun 2025−4.5%
Sep 2025−3.5%
Dec 20255.6%
Mar 202613.6%
Jun 202623.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +9.9% on average, against 8.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +9.2%, against +0.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. keep?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s operating margin was −11.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.3 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.8% and 18.4%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −8.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 3.3%, within a range of 0.8% to 18.4% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 3.3%
FY25: 3.3%, within a range of 0.8% to 18.4% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2118.4%
FY220.8%
FY236.5%
FY2412.1%
FY253.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −8.8 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−17.6 pts
FY23+5.7 pts
FY24+5.6 pts
FY25−8.8 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −11.5% (−8.3 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −11.5%
Jun 2026: operating margin −11.5% (−8.3 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20234.6%
Dec 202316.9%
Mar 202413.5%
Jun 20249.1%
Sep 202415.5%
Dec 202410%
Mar 2025−1.5%
Jun 2025−3.2%
Sep 20258.6%
Dec 20257.2%
Mar 2026−2.8%
Jun 2026−11.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −8.3 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+0.1 pts
Dec 2023+12.0 pts
Mar 2024+17.8 pts
Jun 2024+2.6 pts
Sep 2024+10.9 pts
Dec 2024−6.9 pts
Mar 2025−15.0 pts
Jun 2025−12.3 pts
Sep 2025−6.9 pts
Dec 2025−2.8 pts
Mar 2026−1.3 pts
Jun 2026−8.3 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 1,082% of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $750 M of operating cash against −$104 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $292 M of spending on assets, $458 M was left over as free cash.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $750 M against profit −$104 M; 1,082% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $750 M
  • Net profit −$104 M
  • Free cash $458 M
FY25: operating cash $750 M against profit −$104 M; 1,082% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$785 M$106 M$599 M
FY22$614 M−$80.2 M$266 M
FY23$730 M$7.8 M$249 M
FY24$1.1 B$126 M$507 M
FY25$750 M−$104 M$458 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ B. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $273 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $273 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $273 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$145 M
Dec 2023$218 M
Mar 2024$245 M
Jun 2024$304 M
Sep 2024$233 M
Dec 2024$308 M
Mar 2025$157 M
Jun 2025$136 M
Sep 2025$206 M
Dec 2025$251 M
Mar 2026$250 M
Jun 2026$273 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 5,483%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023194%
Mar 2024737%
Jun 20242,898%
Sep 2024629%
Dec 2024675%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 20253,418%
Dec 20255,483%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s cash go?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.4 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 14.9% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $1.4 B over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $292 M, down from the year before

  • Capex $292 M
FY25: capex $292 M, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$186 M
FY22$347 M
FY23$481 M
FY24$583 M
FY25$292 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $122 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $122 M
Jun 2026: capex $122 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$121 M
Dec 2023$140 M
Mar 2024$138 M
Jun 2024$167 M
Sep 2024$137 M
Dec 2024$141 M
Mar 2025$77.9 M
Jun 2025$41.7 M
Sep 2025$104 M
Dec 2025$68.0 M
Mar 2026$60.6 M
Jun 2026$122 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $151 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$24.6 M
Dec 2023$77.2 M
Mar 2024$107 M
Jun 2024$137 M
Sep 2024$96.4 M
Dec 2024$167 M
Mar 2025$79.3 M
Jun 2025$94.0 M
Sep 2025$102 M
Dec 2025$183 M
Mar 2026$190 M
Jun 2026$151 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s P/E is 189.4×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 175.7×, over 4 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 189.4× against a usual 175.7×: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 189.4×
  • Median 175.7×
P/E 189.4× against a usual 175.7×: with too little history to compare
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 2025140.9×175.7×
18 Jul 2025128.6×175.7×
25 Jul 2025155.4×175.7×
1 Aug 2025163.4×175.7×
8 Aug 2025159.7×175.7×
15 Aug 2025166.9×175.7×
22 Aug 2025170.0×175.7×
29 Aug 2025176.0×175.7×
5 Sep 2025175.7×175.7×
12 Sep 2025172.6×175.7×
19 Sep 2025192.9×175.7×
26 Sep 2025192.3×175.7×
3 Oct 2025198.0×175.7×
10 Oct 2025188.6×175.7×
17 Oct 2025200.0×175.7×
24 Oct 2025195.7×175.7×
31 Oct 2025189.4×175.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.04
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.04
3 Oct 2025$0.04
10 Oct 2025$0.04
17 Oct 2025$0.04
24 Oct 2025$0.04
31 Oct 2025$0.04
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 4 months of history.
189.4×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −183.7% while the price moved +12.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. business getting better or worse?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −3.3% in FY25, profit −182.2%

  • Revenue growth −3.3%
Growth year by year: revenue −3.3% in FY25, profit −182.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2228.2%
FY2314.5%
FY24−3.6%
FY25−3.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −182.2%
  • EPS growth −183.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−175.4%−176.3%
FY23––
FY24300%300%
FY25−182.2%−183.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 9.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202316.9%
Dec 202314.5%
Mar 20249.5%
Jun 20244.5%
Sep 20240.8%
Dec 2024−3.6%
Mar 2025−7.4%
Jun 2025−6.8%
Sep 2025−6.7%
Dec 2025−3.3%
Mar 20262.5%
Jun 20269.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −89.9%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−197.7%–
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 202489.2%–
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024−59.3%300%
Mar 2025−254%−63.1%
Jun 2025−300%−128.5%
Sep 2025−83.8%−133.5%
Dec 2025−89.9%−183.5%
Mar 2026–−300%
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20233.1%
Dec 20236.4%
Mar 202410.4%
Jun 202410.7%
Sep 202412.7%
Dec 202410.2%
Mar 20257.1%
Jun 20254.9%
Sep 20253.2%
Dec 20252.6%
Mar 20262.4%
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +9.2%, range −7.4% to +16.9%
FallingROCE · latest 2.4%, range 2.4% to 12.7%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−3.3%+2.2%——
Stock price+12.1%———
+23.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
8.1%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. earn on its capital?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. earned a ROE of −39% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −3.4% net margin and 0.54× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −3.4% net margin × 0.54× asset turnover × 21.37× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −39.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −0.7% − 7.1% = −7.8 percentage points. The 7.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −0.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 3.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −39%, the full history

  • ROE −39.4%
  • ROIC (annual) 3%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
FY25: ROE −39%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2134%14.4%7.1%
FY22−34.2%1%7.1%
FY233.2%7.7%7.1%
FY2434.6%8.4%7.1%
FY25−39.4%3%7.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 0.3% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 0.3%
  • ROE (12 months) −121.6%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.3% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20230%13.2%7.1%
Dec 2023−0.1%−102.6%7.1%
Mar 20246.2%239.7%7.1%
Jun 20249.8%51.2%7.1%
Sep 20249.9%14.9%7.1%
Dec 202410.3%49%7.1%
Mar 20258.3%53.3%7.1%
Jun 20255.6%−60.3%7.1%
Sep 20253.4%−88.9%7.1%
Dec 20253%9.3%7.1%
Mar 20260.6%7%7.1%
Jun 20260.3%−121.6%7.1%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. have too much debt?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. has total debt of $3.9 B against shareholder equity of $67.5 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 57.17× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 8.68 in FY21 to 14.62 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $3.9 B, 14.62× equity

  • Total debt $3.9 B
FY25: debt $3.9 B, 14.62× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$2.7 B
FY22$3.0 B
FY23$3.5 B
FY24$3.9 B
FY25$3.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 14.6×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY218.68×
FY2212.7×
FY2314.6×
FY2410.6×
FY2514.6×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $3.9 B, debt-to-equity 57.17

  • Total debt (quarterly) $3.9 B
Jun 2026: debt $3.9 B, debt-to-equity 57.17
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$3.4 B
Dec 2023$3.5 B
Mar 2024$3.7 B
Jun 2024$3.6 B
Sep 2024$3.7 B
Dec 2024$3.9 B
Mar 2025$3.8 B
Jun 2025$3.8 B
Sep 2025$3.9 B
Dec 2025$3.9 B
Mar 2026$3.8 B
Jun 2026$3.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 57.2×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 202325.8×
Dec 202314.6×
Mar 202413.2×
Jun 202412.7×
Sep 202411.7×
Dec 202410.6×
Mar 202512.2×
Jun 202514.9×
Sep 202514.7×
Dec 202514.6×
Mar 202618.5×
Jun 202657.2×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. from balance-sheet trouble?

For Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V., the Z-score is 0.45. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.45 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. rank in its industry?

37.4 out of 100, rank 14 of 16 in Airlines, with 64% of the evidence available.

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. scores 37.4 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Airlines, ranking 14. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.3 + 5.5 + 10.9 + 10.7 = 37.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. compared with?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. ranks 14 of 16 Airlines companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 37.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Copa Holdings, S.A.CPA · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit -1.9% · Operating margin change -12.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 8.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 10.2× · PEG 0.39 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 15.1% · Lead over S&P 500 4.1% · 1 year 16.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 16.5 + 13.3 + 18.5 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Southwest Airlines Co.LUV · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 14.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 4.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/E 19.3× · PEG 2.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 13.2% · Lead over S&P 500 2.1% · 1 year 43.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 10.1 + 5.2 + 16.6 = 62.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Delta Air Lines, Inc.DAL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 14.1% · Profit -28.9% · Operating margin change -2.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 7.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 16.6× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 23.1% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 51.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 12.9 + 13.9 + 17.8 = 60 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4LATAM Airlines Group S.A.LTM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 20.5% · Profit 33.7% · Operating margin change -8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 20.3% · Operating margin 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 10.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.5/20 · Lead over its industry -5.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.6% · 1 year 8.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 17.7 + 9.7 + 3.5 = 53.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5United Airlines Holdings, Inc.UAL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 12.3% · Profit 8.6% · Operating margin change -1.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 10.1× · PEG 1.06 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 0.7% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 10.8 + 10.8 + 13.4 = 51.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Ryanair Holdings plcRYAAY · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.2/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit -8.7% · Operating margin change -8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry 0% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.1% · 1 year -7.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.2 + 18.1 + 13.3 + 12.1 = 51.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Republic Airways Holdings Inc.RJET · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/43.75 · Revenue 26.3% · Profit -30.7% · Operating margin change -1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/31.25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 12.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/25 · P/E 14.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.5 + 15.2 + 11.9 = 51.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.ULCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 9.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.0/25 · ROCE -11.6% · Operating margin -9.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E -7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 37.8% · Lead over S&P 500 24.7% · 1 year 80.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 4 + 10.7 + 17.7 = 48.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9SkyWest, Inc.SKYW · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit 0.5% · Operating margin change -2.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 10.5% · Operating margin 14.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.6/20 · Lead over its industry -11.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.9% · 1 year -16.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 15.8 + 12.9 + 1.6 = 47.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10flyExclusive, Inc.FLYX · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 16.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change 9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE -22% · Operating margin -4.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -36.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · Lead over its industry -52.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -58% · 1 year -67.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 3.5 + 11.3 + 5.4 = 45.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -52.3% and the one-year return is -67.6%.
  11. 11Allegiant Travel CompanyALGT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12American Airlines Group Inc.AAL · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V.AERO · turning · Evidence leans down · 69% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. this pageVLRS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change -8.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE 0.3% · Operating margin -11.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E -9.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.5% · 1 year 12.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 5.5 + 10.9 + 10.7 = 37.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  15. 15JetBlue Airways CorporationJBLU · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence25.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Alaska Air Group, Inc.ALK · basing · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence25.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Airlines, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. in size?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. is the 16th largest of 16 Airlines companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V., Allegiant Travel Company, Frontier Group Holdings, Inc., JetBlue Airways Corporation, Republic Airways Holdings Inc. and Azul S.A. It is the smallest.

Airlines companies close in size

  1. Grupo Aeroméxico, S.A.B. de C.V. $2.3 billion
  2. Allegiant Travel Company $2.2 billion
  3. Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. $1.6 billion
  4. JetBlue Airways Corporation $1.3 billion
  5. Republic Airways Holdings Inc. $958 million
  6. Azul S.A. $911 million
  7. Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. $845 million

All 16 Airlines companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Aktis Oncology, Inc. $845 million · Biotechnology
  2. Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. $845 million · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
  3. Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. $845 million
  4. POET Technologies Inc. $844 million · Semiconductors
  5. O-I Glass, Inc. $844 million · Packaging & Containers

What else do people ask about Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.?

What were Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s latest quarterly results?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. reported revenue of $859 M and a net loss of $127 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.11. The operating margin was −11.5%, 8.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s market cap?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s market capitalisation is $845 M at a stock price of $7.43. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. performing?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.43. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. have too much debt?

Yes, Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. has a lot of debt: its debt is 90.35× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 1,082% of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -722%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $750 M against reported profit of −$104 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. in its business cycle?

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.3%, against a 5-year range of 0.8% to 18.4%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −11.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. story?

The main question: the share price moved +12.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −183.7%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.