Oncology Institute share price
The Oncology Institute, Inc. · TOI · Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · last close in our records 3 August 2026 · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Oncology Institute share price: $5.13 at the close on 3 August 2026, the latest close in our records, +37.5% in a year.
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the Oncology Institute share price?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s share price was $5.13 at the close on 3 August 2026. That is 32.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $3 and $6, and at that close it sat 78% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 15 weeks in a row.
Aug 2026: $5.13, 32.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $5.13
- 50-day avg $5.16
- 200-day avg $3.86
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.13 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $3.50 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $3.68 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $3.73 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $4.28 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $3.76 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $3.79 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $3.40 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $3.30 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $3.05 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $3.12 | $3.55 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.54 | $3.57 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.64 | $3.57 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.79 | $3.58 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.82 | $3.58 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $4.75 | $3.61 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $4.46 | $3.69 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.54 | $3.74 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.97 | $3.76 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.13 | $3.78 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.14 | $3.79 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.03 | $3.75 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.78 | $3.75 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.50 | $3.73 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.64 | $3.69 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.67 | $3.66 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $4.18 | $3.61 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.35 | $3.51 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.33 | $3.49 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.71 | $3.44 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.61 | $3.37 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $2.51 | $3.32 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $2.56 | $3.28 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.89 | $3.19 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.78 | $3.12 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.84 | $3.03 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $3.32 | $3.00 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.96 | $2.92 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $3.12 | $2.90 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $3.08 | $2.89 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.54 | $2.96 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $3.25 | $3.04 | $3.43 |
| 1 May 2026 | $4.05 | $3.15 | $3.44 |
| 8 May 2026 | $4.00 | $3.28 | $3.45 |
| 15 May 2026 | $3.98 | $3.39 | $3.46 |
| 22 May 2026 | $4.59 | $3.55 | $3.47 |
| 29 May 2026 | $4.69 | $3.65 | $3.48 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $4.87 | $3.79 | $3.50 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $5.31 | $3.99 | $3.53 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $5.26 | $4.16 | $3.57 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $5.39 | $4.35 | $3.62 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $5.28 | $4.50 | $3.66 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $5.89 | $4.74 | $3.73 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $5.35 | $4.92 | $3.78 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $4.98 | $5.05 | $3.82 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $4.86 | $5.14 | $3.85 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | $5.13 | $5.16 | $3.86 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 24 of 44 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +16.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +3.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +22.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +9.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −22.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +1.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −19.5% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −13.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −14.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +20.2% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +9.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −1.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −1.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +4.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −16.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −31.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −40.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −29.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −38.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −22.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −8.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −6.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −22.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −0.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −10.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −11.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −24.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +3.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −6.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | +45.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +46.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +50.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +71.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +52.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +65.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +75.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +43.3% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +67.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +55.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +80.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +46.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +49.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +16.3% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | +27.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +64% while the S&P 500 moved +20%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Oncology Institute pay?
The Oncology Institute, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Oncology Institute on?
Oncology Institute is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Oncology Institute profitable?
The Oncology Institute, Inc. posted a net loss of $2.5 M in the Mar 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $60.6 M. That loss is 1.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $19.6 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$60.6 M
- Net profit −$60.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$10.9 M |
| FY22 | $0.2 M |
| FY23 | −$83.1 M |
| FY24 | −$64.7 M |
| FY25 | −$60.6 M |
Mar 2026: −$2.5 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$2.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$16.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | −$17.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$18.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$19.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$15.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$16.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$13.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$19.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$17.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$16.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$7.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$2.5 M |
How much revenue does Oncology Institute make, and is it growing?
The Oncology Institute, Inc. reported $147 M of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +41.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 25.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $503 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $546 M.
FY25 revenue was $503 M, +27.8% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $503 M (+27.8% on the year before), 25.4% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $503 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $203 M |
| FY22 | $252 M |
| FY23 | $324 M |
| FY24 | $393 M |
| FY25 | $503 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 27.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 24.4% |
| FY23 | 28.4% |
| FY24 | 21.3% |
| FY25 | 27.8% |
Mar 2026: $147 M (+41.2% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $147 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $80.2 M |
| Sep 2023 | $82.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $85.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $94.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $98.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $99.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $100 M |
| Mar 2025 | $104 M |
| Jun 2025 | $120 M |
| Sep 2025 | $137 M |
| Dec 2025 | $142 M |
| Mar 2026 | $147 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 41.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 31.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 26.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 20.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 24.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 22.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 21.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 36.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 41.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +35.3% on average, against 25.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +35.4%, against +26.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Oncology Institute keep?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s operating margin was −4.4% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 5.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −32.5% and −7.2%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.7 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −7.2%, within a range of −32.5% to −7.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin −7.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −22.6% |
| FY22 | −32.5% |
| FY23 | −23.8% |
| FY24 | −15.3% |
| FY25 | −7.2% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +8.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −9.9 pts |
| FY23 | +8.7 pts |
| FY24 | +8.5 pts |
| FY25 | +8.1 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin −4.4% (+5.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −4.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −18.6% |
| Sep 2023 | −17% |
| Dec 2023 | −17.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −19% |
| Jun 2024 | −16.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −13.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −11.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −9.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | +11.4 pts |
| Sep 2023 | +13.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +17.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +24.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +3.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +5.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +9.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +7.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +8.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +7.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.1 pts |
Is Oncology Institute's profit turning into cash?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $24.6 M of cash, against −$60.6 M of profit. After $3.2 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$27.8 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$24.6 M against profit −$60.6 M
- Operating cash −$24.6 M
- Net profit −$60.6 M
- Free cash −$27.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$32.7 M | −$10.9 M | −$35.5 M |
| FY22 | −$61.8 M | $0.2 M | −$67.3 M |
| FY23 | −$36.3 M | −$83.1 M | −$40.9 M |
| FY24 | −$26.5 M | −$64.7 M | −$30.3 M |
| FY25 | −$24.6 M | −$60.6 M | −$27.8 M |
Mar 2026: operating cash −$2.2 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$2.2 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$8.7 M |
| Sep 2023 | −$8.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$3.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$15.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$15.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$5.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$10.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$12.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$2.2 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Oncology Institute's cash go?
The Oncology Institute, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $11.6 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $11.6 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $3.2 M, steady spending
- Capex $3.2 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.8 M |
| FY22 | $5.5 M |
| FY23 | $4.6 M |
| FY24 | $3.8 M |
| FY25 | $3.2 M |
Mar 2026: capex $1.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $0.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | $0.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$3.3 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$9.6 M |
| Sep 2023 | −$9.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$4.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$16.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$17.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$0.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$5.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$11.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$13.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.3 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Oncology Institute's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
The Oncology Institute, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values The Oncology Institute, Inc. at 1.4× its FY25 revenue of $503 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Oncology Institute business getting better or worse?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +27.8% in FY25
- Revenue growth 27.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 24.4% |
| FY23 | 28.4% |
| FY24 | 21.3% |
| FY25 | 27.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 35.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 32.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 32.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 28.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 25.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 23.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 21.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 17.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 35.4% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −300% |
| Sep 2023 | −300% |
| Dec 2023 | −300% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +27.8% | +25.8% | — | — |
| Stock price | +37.5% | — | — | — |
How much does Oncology Institute earn on its capital?
The Oncology Institute, Inc. earned a ROE of 386% in FY25. That is up from a low of −1,802% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 36.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −12.1% net margin and 3.05× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −12.1% net margin × 3.05× asset turnover × −10.47× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 386.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −30.3% − 6.4% = −36.7 percentage points. The 6.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −30.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −42.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 386%, the climb back from FY24's −1,802%
- ROE 385.5%
- ROIC (annual) −42.4%
- Cost of capital 6.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −10.5% | −418.2% | 6.4% |
| FY22 | 0.1% | 186.6% | 6.4% |
| FY23 | −145.7% | −61.3% | 6.4% |
| FY24 | −1,801.7% | −70.3% | 6.4% |
| FY25 | 385.5% | −42.4% | 6.4% |
Mar 2026: ROIC −36.3% (last 12 months) against a 6.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −36.3%
- ROE (12 months) 44.4%
- Cost of capital 6.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −64.7% | −16.2% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2023 | −57.4% | −17.4% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −56.9% | −20.8% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −54.7% | −28.5% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −61.6% | −27.2% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −65.2% | −36.9% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −63.8% | −43.5% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −58.5% | −84.5% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −55.8% | −168.2% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −49.9% | −1,028.9% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −42.9% | 123.8% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −36.3% | 44.4% | 6.4% |
Does Oncology Institute have too much debt?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to −6.60 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $104 M, −6.60× equity
- Total debt $104 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $0.2 M |
| FY22 | $108 M |
| FY23 | $120 M |
| FY24 | $123 M |
| FY25 | $104 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −6.60×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.00× |
| FY22 | 0.88× |
| FY23 | 2.10× |
| FY24 | 34.3× |
| FY25 | −6.60× |
Mar 2026: debt $105 M, debt-to-equity −6.44
- Total debt (quarterly) $105 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $116 M |
| Sep 2023 | $117 M |
| Dec 2023 | $120 M |
| Mar 2024 | $120 M |
| Jun 2024 | $121 M |
| Sep 2024 | $123 M |
| Dec 2024 | $123 M |
| Mar 2025 | $102 M |
| Jun 2025 | $103 M |
| Sep 2025 | $104 M |
| Dec 2025 | $104 M |
| Mar 2026 | $105 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −6.44×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1.37× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.63× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.10× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.90× |
| Jun 2024 | 4.14× |
| Sep 2024 | 7.94× |
| Dec 2024 | 34.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 20.2× |
| Jun 2025 | −11.5× |
| Sep 2025 | −8.44× |
| Dec 2025 | −6.60× |
| Mar 2026 | −6.44× |
What is the Oncology Institute shareholding pattern?
7.3% of The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Oncology Institute from balance-sheet trouble?
For The Oncology Institute, Inc., the Z-score is 1.84. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.84 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Oncology Institute rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: The Oncology Institute, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Medical Care Facilities.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Oncology Institute compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Oncology Institute in size?
Oncology Institute is the 33rd largest of 38 Medical Care Facilities companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: InnovAge Holding Corp., U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc. and GMR Solutions Inc. Just below it: Charming Medical, Strata Critical Medical, Inc. and Cross Country Healthcare, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities companies close in size
- InnovAge Holding Corp. $1.3 billion
- U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc. $1.3 billion
- GMR Solutions Inc. $963 million
- The Oncology Institute, Inc. $707 million
- Charming Medical Limited $504 million
- Strata Critical Medical, Inc. $466 million
- Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. $428 million
All 38 Medical Care Facilities companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. $709 million · Engineering & Construction
- Cresud Sociedad Anónima, Comercial, Inmobiliaria, Financiera y Agropecuaria $708 million · Conglomerates
- The Oncology Institute, Inc. $707 million
- Scholastic Corporation $707 million · Publishing
- Mesa Laboratories, Inc. $706 million · Scientific & Technical Instruments
What else do people ask about Oncology Institute?
What were Oncology Institute's latest quarterly results?
The Oncology Institute, Inc. reported revenue of $147 M and a net loss of $2.5 M for the Mar 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.02. The operating margin was −4.4%, 5.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 3 August 2026).
What is Oncology Institute's market cap?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $707 M at a stock price of $5.13. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 3 August 2026).
How is Oncology Institute performing?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 3 August 2026).
Will Oncology Institute's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $5.13. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 3 August 2026).
Where is Oncology Institute in its business cycle?
The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −7.2%, against a 5-year range of −32.5% to −7.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −4.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 3 August 2026).
What could break the Oncology Institute story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 3 August 2026).
Is Oncology Institute a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: The Oncology Institute, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 3 August 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 3 August 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.