Metal Fabrication Stocks in the US
The 14 Metal Fabrication companies we score in the US are ATI Inc. ($24.3B, the largest), Carpenter Technology Corporation, Mueller Industries, Inc. and 11 more. 3 of the 14 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Metal Fabrication: Commercial Metals Company owns the largest revenue base; Ryerson Holding Corporation has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Metal Fabrication stocks in the US?
The largest Metal Fabrication stocks in the US by market value are ATI Inc. ($24.3B), Carpenter Technology Corporation ($14.5B) and Mueller Industries, Inc. ($12.0B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- ATI Inc.: $179.09 | market value $24.3B | P/E 56.6
- Carpenter Technology Corporation: $292.10 | market value $14.5B | P/E 33.8
- Mueller Industries, Inc.: $55.20 | market value $12.0B | P/E 15.5
- Commercial Metals Company: $66.46 | market value $7.3B | P/E 11.4
- ESAB Corporation: $78.36 | market value $4.9B | P/E 33.6
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc.: $64.90 | market value $3.2B | P/E 17.2
- Ryerson Holding Corporation: $31.71 | market value $1.6B
- Proto Labs, Inc.: $66.48 | market value $1.6B | P/E 63.6
- Insteel Industries Inc.: $28.91 | market value $560M | P/E 19.4
- Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.: $16.01 | market value $408M | P/E 12.1
The other 4 Metal Fabrication companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Metal Fabrication stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR · $3.2B62.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 2Commercial Metals CompanyCMC · $7.3B57.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 3Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · $1.6B57.2of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 4Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS · $14.5B56.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 5Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI · $12.0B55.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 6Tredegar CorporationTG · $249M52.0of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
- 7ATI Inc.ATI · $24.3B50.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 8Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · $1.6B49.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 9Insteel Industries Inc.IIIN · $560M45.5of 100provisional · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
- 10ESAB CorporationESAB · $4.9B42.3of 100provisional · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
Which Metal Fabrication companies are listed in the US?
All 14 listed US Metal Fabrication companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- ATI Inc.$24.3B
- Carpenter Technology Corporation$14.5B
- Mueller Industries, Inc.$12.0B
- Commercial Metals Company$7.3B
- ESAB Corporation$4.9B
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc.$3.2B
- Ryerson Holding Corporation$1.6B
- Proto Labs, Inc.$1.6B
- Insteel Industries Inc.$560M
- Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.$408M
- Tredegar Corporation$249M
- Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation$143M
- Xinxu Copper Industry Technology Limited$127M
- Nintech Mould Factory Inc.$123M
How many Metal Fabrication companies are listed in the US?
12 Metal Fabrication companies in the Metal Fabrication industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 12 are listed below, largest first. The largest is ATI Inc. ($24.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Tredegar Corporation.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. ATI Inc. ATI | $24.3 billion |
| 2. Carpenter Technology Corporation CRS | $14.5 billion |
| 3. Mueller Industries, Inc. MLI | $12 billion |
| 4. Commercial Metals Company CMC | $7.3 billion |
| 5. ESAB Corporation ESAB | $4.9 billion |
| 6. GPGI, Inc. GPGI | $3.7 billion |
| 7. Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR | $3.2 billion |
| 8. Ryerson Holding Corporation RYZ | $1.6 billion |
| 9. Proto Labs, Inc. PRLB | $1.6 billion |
| 10. Insteel Industries Inc. IIIN | $560 million |
| 11. Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | $408 million |
| 12. Tredegar Corporation TG | $249 million |
How has Metal Fabrication moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 9% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 38% on average over the last four reported quarters.
2 of the 12 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 3 of the 12 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 12 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 12 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 7 of 12 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Metal Fabrication against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Metal Fabrication 222
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Metal Fabrication | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 203 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 205 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 214 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 215 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 213 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 222 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 231 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 229 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 249 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 249 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 249 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 244 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 226 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 202 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 216 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 231 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 231 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 232 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 234 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 241 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 226 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 231 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 239 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 242 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 260 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 264 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 263 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 249 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 245 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 250 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 256 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 244 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 265 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 257 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 240 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 237 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 242 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 231 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 222 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 226 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 228 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 225 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 224 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 209 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 213 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 222 | 228 |
3Y
Metal Fabrication against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Metal Fabrication 451
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Metal Fabrication | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 194 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 213 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 203 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 203 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 204 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 214 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 217 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 223 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 240 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 232 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 237 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 253 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 249 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 238 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 233 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 234 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 255 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 255 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 274 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 281 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 275 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 288 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 286 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 287 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 327 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 333 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 330 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 311 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 311 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 320 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 320 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 332 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 317 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 294 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 298 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 283 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 300 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 335 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 341 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 361 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 352 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 383 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 379 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 366 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 375 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 388 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 386 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 388 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 377 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 409 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 400 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 395 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 416 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 427 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 432 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 468 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 466 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 506 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 496 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 416 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 419 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 470 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 472 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 489 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 469 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 491 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 536 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 506 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 508 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 496 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 522 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 481 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 469 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 459 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 457 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 424 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 451 | 340 |
5Y
Metal Fabrication against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Metal Fabrication 655
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Metal Fabrication | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 192 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 200 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 198 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 215 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 225 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 213 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 217 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 195 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 192 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 225 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 200 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 190 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 207 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 206 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 217 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 263 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 272 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 263 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 259 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 254 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 274 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 297 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 283 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 282 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 262 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 282 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 281 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 295 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 297 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 315 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 349 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 345 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 362 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 338 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 371 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 398 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 400 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 416 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 476 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 480 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 452 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 465 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 461 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 433 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 436 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 496 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 512 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 551 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 545 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 561 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 548 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 581 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 605 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 628 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 677 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 721 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 609 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 686 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 681 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 778 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 739 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 758 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 681 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 664 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 655 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 69.0, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 95.1 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 101.0 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 84.8 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 74.8 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 48.4 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 74.1 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 69.4 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 65.2 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 60.7 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 18.2 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 18.7 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 29.6 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 39.0 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 59.6 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 46.7 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 60.1 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 69.0 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 12 of its 14 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Metal Fabrication outperforming S&P 500?
Metal Fabrication has done better than the S&P 500 by 10.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 16.4%. Ryerson Holding Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +24.5%.
What is the bottom line on Metal Fabrication?
Metal Fabrication has done better than the S&P 500 by 10.1% over 52 weeks, but is 16.4% behind over the last 13 weeks. 3 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Metal Fabrication stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Worthington Enterprises, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
- 1Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 18.3% · PAT 53.8% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 18.4% · RS bench 8.2% · 1Y 18.4% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 8 + 14.9 + 19.2 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Commercial Metals CompanyCMC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 20.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 10.1% · OPM 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector −0.3% · RS bench −9.3% · 1Y 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 12.3 + 10.7 + 11.9 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · turning · provisional · 51% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 31.6% · PAT — · OPM change 0.8 pp · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 1.1% · OPM 1.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −39.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 24.5% · RS bench 13.3% · 1Y 54.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 6.3 + 11.5 + 19.6 = 57.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 10.2% · PAT 37.4% · OPM change 4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 22.6% · OPM 24.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG 0.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −27% · RS bench −34% · 1Y −10.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 19.8 + 12.6 + 0 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −27% and the one-year return is −10.9%. - 5Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 20.8% · PAT 15.3% · OPM change −4.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 28.3% · OPM 19.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 15.5× · PEG 0.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · RS sector −6.8% · RS bench −15.2% · 1Y 3.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 21.5 + 12.5 + 5.4 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Tredegar CorporationTG · quiet · provisional · 51% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 21.4% · PAT — · OPM change 1.4 pp · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 14.1% · OPM 4% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 8.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · RS sector −6.6% · RS bench −15% · 1Y 6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 11.6 + 11 + 7.8 = 52 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7ATI Inc.ATI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence50.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 4.6% · PAT 13.9% · OPM change 3.8 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 17.5% · OPM 18.2% · 57% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/E 56.6× · PEG 3.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · RS sector 15.6% · RS bench 4.8% · 1Y 83.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 16 + 3.8 + 13 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence49.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5.1 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 5.7% · OPM 8.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 63.6× · PEG 1.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · RS sector −0.1% · RS bench −9% · 1Y 35.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 9.9 + 7.8 + 9.2 = 49.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Insteel Industries Inc.IIIN · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence45.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −0.7 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 9.5% · OPM 5.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector −4.5% · RS bench −13% · 1Y −7.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 10.4 = 45.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10ESAB CorporationESAB · basing · provisional · 53% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −3.4 pp · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 7.4% · OPM 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 33.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −17.4% · RS bench −24.9% · 1Y −31.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 11.8 + 9.3 + 6.6 = 42.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Ampco-Pittsburgh CorporationAP · fading · provisional · 51% evidence38.5out of 100
- 12Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.MEC · basing · provisional · 51% evidence33.1out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 13Xinxu Copper Industry Technology LimitedXXC · provisional · 11% evidence54.3out of 100
- 14Nintech Mould Factory Inc.NTMJ · provisional · 11% evidence50.7out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Metal Fabrication share prices moved?
Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Metal Fabrication at +273.5%. Ryerson Holding Corporation leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +13.3%. 3 of 14 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Metal Fabrication itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Ampco-Pittsburgh 281
- ATI Inc. 180
- Ryerson Holding 157
- Proto Labs, Inc. 137
- Worthington 119
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Ampco-Pittsburgh | ATI Inc. | Ryerson Holding | Proto Labs, Inc. | Worthington | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 97 | 107 | 101 | 100 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 105 | 101 | 114 | 105 | 101 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 118 | 101 | 119 | 107 | 101 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 148 | 110 | 125 | 108 | 107 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 166 | 114 | 127 | 108 | 96 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 189 | 118 | 130 | 109 | 97 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 202 | 120 | 128 | 106 | 95 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 210 | 123 | 140 | 113 | 99 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 232 | 125 | 143 | 113 | 98 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 243 | 124 | 145 | 111 | 97 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 226 | 121 | 140 | 109 | 102 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 276 | 134 | 148 | 139 | 108 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 317 | 145 | 134 | 139 | 108 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 360 | 160 | 139 | 135 | 105 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 370 | 165 | 130 | 128 | 103 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 335 | 151 | 124 | 118 | 94 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 335 | 143 | 104 | 112 | 87 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 279 | 143 | 99 | 115 | 87 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 279 | 141 | 105 | 116 | 93 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 292 | 148 | 110 | 119 | 96 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 331 | 163 | 122 | 127 | 101 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 385 | 166 | 123 | 133 | 101 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 421 | 155 | 131 | 133 | 101 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 426 | 156 | 138 | 134 | 100 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 496 | 159 | 135 | 143 | 100 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 441 | 155 | 126 | 149 | 98 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 413 | 163 | 132 | 147 | 101 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 460 | 176 | 142 | 156 | 104 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 397 | 179 | 135 | 150 | 105 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 481 | 200 | 151 | 163 | 110 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 439 | 203 | 137 | 167 | 111 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 380 | 199 | 137 | 166 | 103 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 299 | 189 | 119 | 158 | 100 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 319 | 188 | 131 | 153 | 100 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 311 | 187 | 147 | 160 | 102 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 333 | 199 | 153 | 161 | 103 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 327 | 189 | 138 | 155 | 103 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 387 | 229 | 139 | 183 | 107 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 381 | 230 | 143 | 189 | 108 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 358 | 208 | 125 | 164 | 104 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 360 | 212 | 126 | 164 | 105 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 353 | 212 | 130 | 168 | 115 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 330 | 200 | 125 | 169 | 104 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 339 | 193 | 120 | 181 | 105 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 351 | 187 | 118 | 199 | 114 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 394 | 194 | 127 | 203 | 111 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 376 | 193 | 130 | 194 | 115 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 336 | 187 | 136 | 177 | 118 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 319 | 158 | 139 | 177 | 117 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 313 | 167 | 154 | 142 | 115 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 281 | 180 | 157 | 137 | 119 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Ampco-Pittsburgh 222
- ATI Inc. 403
- Ryerson Holding 133
- Proto Labs, Inc. 187
- Worthington 99
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Ampco-Pittsburgh | ATI Inc. | Ryerson Holding | Proto Labs, Inc. | Worthington | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 99 | – | 104 | 101 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 90 | – | 105 | 78 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 103 | – | 110 | 89 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 97 | – | 102 | 84 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 95 | – | 101 | 84 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 88 | – | 103 | 89 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 103 | – | 102 | 94 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 111 | – | 100 | 96 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 111 | – | 96 | 96 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 115 | – | 100 | 95 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 116 | – | 91 | 89 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 117 | – | 88 | 89 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 137 | – | 89 | 90 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 136 | – | 87 | 87 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 131 | – | 90 | 81 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 122 | – | 84 | 77 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 127 | – | 86 | 67 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 132 | – | 92 | 74 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 140 | – | 80 | 70 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 144 | – | 83 | 67 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 144 | – | 86 | 70 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 139 | – | 83 | 69 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 149 | – | 83 | 62 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 143 | – | 80 | 61 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 138 | – | 75 | 59 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 131 | – | 109 | 64 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 134 | – | 116 | 61 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 130 | – | 120 | 62 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 123 | – | 114 | 62 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 126 | – | 111 | 60 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 129 | – | 108 | 64 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 129 | – | 117 | 64 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 138 | – | 124 | 67 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 131 | – | 112 | 64 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 116 | – | 103 | 62 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 115 | – | 100 | 77 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 105 | – | 97 | 72 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 120 | – | 99 | 76 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 161 | – | 114 | 88 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 170 | – | 103 | 88 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | 189 | – | 108 | 92 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 186 | – | 107 | 89 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | 196 | – | 116 | 99 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 104 | 210 | 96 | 110 | 95 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 99 | 173 | 87 | 121 | 94 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 94 | 163 | 92 | 135 | 99 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 87 | 175 | 96 | 140 | 100 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 85 | 172 | 94 | 139 | 97 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 78 | 187 | 96 | 141 | 83 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 70 | 180 | 92 | 135 | 84 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 73 | 201 | 99 | 153 | 89 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 59 | 220 | 86 | 138 | 83 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 76 | 217 | 91 | 137 | 83 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 93 | 226 | 101 | 146 | 84 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 131 | 255 | 107 | 146 | 80 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 159 | 269 | 108 | 144 | 79 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 183 | 280 | 121 | 154 | 81 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 179 | 271 | 119 | 148 | 84 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 250 | 324 | 114 | 190 | 90 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 292 | 369 | 110 | 174 | 85 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 264 | 320 | 88 | 153 | 72 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 220 | 316 | 90 | 157 | 77 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 261 | 365 | 104 | 172 | 84 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 332 | 348 | 111 | 181 | 84 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 391 | 357 | 115 | 194 | 83 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 326 | 366 | 112 | 200 | 84 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 313 | 400 | 114 | 204 | 87 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 346 | 454 | 117 | 227 | 92 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 236 | 424 | 101 | 214 | 83 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 246 | 419 | 125 | 218 | 85 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 258 | 422 | 117 | 211 | 85 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 300 | 515 | 122 | 258 | 89 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 284 | 475 | 107 | 224 | 87 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 260 | 448 | 106 | 230 | 87 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 277 | 418 | 100 | 270 | 95 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 297 | 432 | 110 | 263 | 95 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 252 | 353 | 118 | 240 | 97 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 222 | 403 | 133 | 187 | 99 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Ampco-Pittsburgh 222
- Ryerson Holding 133
- Proto Labs, Inc. 126
- Worthington 120
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Ampco-Pittsburgh | Ryerson Holding | Proto Labs, Inc. | Worthington | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | – | 94 | 95 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | – | 99 | 108 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | – | 94 | 97 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | – | 97 | 111 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | – | 101 | 95 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | – | 81 | 88 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | – | 92 | 87 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | – | 92 | 86 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | – | 91 | 84 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | – | 84 | 101 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | – | 71 | 95 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | – | 67 | 79 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | – | 45 | 102 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | – | 47 | 96 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | – | 51 | 96 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | – | 63 | 114 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | – | 66 | 116 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | – | 63 | 120 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | – | 54 | 110 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | – | 60 | 108 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | – | 63 | 112 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | – | 64 | 132 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | – | 54 | 133 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | – | 51 | 127 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | – | 48 | 114 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | 65 | 117 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | – | 71 | 95 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | – | 69 | 102 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | – | 70 | 109 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | – | 67 | 117 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | – | 68 | 115 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | – | 59 | 108 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | – | 58 | 106 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | – | 57 | 93 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | – | 62 | 90 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | – | 56 | 82 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | – | 56 | 84 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | – | 54 | 75 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | – | 74 | 79 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | – | 81 | 76 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | – | 75 | 74 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | – | 79 | 78 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | – | 75 | 78 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | – | 68 | 93 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | – | 67 | 92 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | – | 70 | 107 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | – | 72 | 108 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 104 | 96 | 74 | 115 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 94 | 92 | 91 | 120 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 85 | 94 | 93 | 118 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 70 | 92 | 91 | 102 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 59 | 86 | 93 | 101 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 93 | 101 | 98 | 102 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 159 | 108 | 97 | 96 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 179 | 119 | 100 | 103 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 292 | 110 | 117 | 104 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 220 | 90 | 106 | 94 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 332 | 111 | 122 | 102 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 326 | 112 | 135 | 102 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 346 | 117 | 153 | 112 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 246 | 125 | 147 | 103 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 300 | 122 | 174 | 109 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 260 | 106 | 155 | 105 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 297 | 110 | 177 | 116 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 222 | 133 | 126 | 120 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Ampco-Pittsburgh CorporationAP · $143M+273.5%1 year
- 2ATI Inc.ATI · $24.3B+83.4%1 year
- 3Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · $1.6B+54.8%1 year
- 4Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · $1.6B+35.7%1 year
- 5Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR · $3.2B+18.4%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · $1.6B+13.3%vs S&P 500
- 2Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR · $3.2B+8.2%vs S&P 500
- 3ATI Inc.ATI · $24.3B+4.8%vs S&P 500
- 4Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · $1.6B−9.0%vs S&P 500
- 5Commercial Metals CompanyCMC · $7.3B−9.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · $1.6B+24.5%vs sector
- 2Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR · $3.2B+18.4%vs sector
- 3ATI Inc.ATI · $24.3B+15.6%vs sector
- 4Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · $1.6B−0.1%vs sector
- 5Commercial Metals CompanyCMC · $7.3B−0.3%vs sector
Which Metal Fabrication companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Commercial Metals Company has the highest Revenue among the 14 Metal Fabrication companies compared here, at $9,393 million. Ryerson Holding Corporation is next at $5,840 million. Ryerson Holding Corporation has the highest Revenue growth at 31.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Commercial Metals Company is the largest at $9,393 million, 60.8% ahead of Ryerson Holding Corporation. Ryerson Holding Corporation's growth is 31.6% from a $5,840 million base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Commercial Metals Company is the size to compare against; Ryerson Holding Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Commercial Metals Company's growth falls below Ryerson Holding Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Commercial Metals Company $2.7B
- Ryerson Holding Corporation $2.0B
- Mueller Industries, Inc. $1.4B
- ATI Inc. $1.3B
- Carpenter Technology Corporation $798M
| Quarter | Commercial Metals Company | Ryerson Holding Corporation | Mueller Industries, Inc. | ATI Inc. | Carpenter Technology Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.0B | $834M | $489M |
| Jun 2022 | $2.5B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $960M | $564M |
| Sep 2022 | $2.4B | $1.5B | $945M | $1.0B | $523M |
| Dec 2022 | $2.2B | $1.3B | $878M | — | $579M |
| Mar 2023 | $2.0B | $1.4B | — | $1.0B | $690M |
| Jun 2023 | $2.3B | $1.3B | $971M | $1.0B | $758M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.2B | $1.2B | $897M | $1.0B | $652M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.0B | $1.1B | $732M | $1.0B | $624M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.8B | $1.2B | $850M | $1.0B | $685M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.1B | $1.2B | $998M | $1.1B | $799M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.0B | $1.1B | $998M | $1.1B | $718M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.9B | $1.0B | $924M | $1.2B | $677M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.8B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $727M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.0B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $756M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $734M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.1B | $1.1B | $962M | $1.2B | $728M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.1B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $812M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.5B | $2.0B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $851M |
| Sep 2026 | $2.7B | — | $1.4B | — | $798M |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Commercial Metals Company 26%
- Ryerson Holding Corporation 72%
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 32%
- ATI Inc. 11%
- Carpenter Technology Corporation 8.7%
| Quarter | Commercial Metals Company | Ryerson Holding Corporation | Mueller Industries, Inc. | ATI Inc. | Carpenter Technology Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 23% | 14% | 56% | 34% |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | −2.0% | −3.8% | 42% | 35% |
| Dec 2022 | 12% | −16% | −8.2% | — | 46% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.5% | −20% | — | 24% | 41% |
| Jun 2023 | −6.8% | −23% | −16% | 9.0% | 34% |
| Sep 2023 | −8.2% | −19% | −5.1% | 1.4% | 25% |
| Dec 2023 | −10% | −14% | −17% | — | 7.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.4% | −12% | — | 0.5% | −0.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −11% | −8.8% | 2.8% | 4.7% | 5.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.6% | −9.6% | 11% | 0.5% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.6% | −9.4% | 26% | 14% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.1% | −8.3% | 18% | 9.7% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.8% | −4.7% | 14% | 4.1% | −5.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.0% | 3.1% | 8.0% | 7.1% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 9.7% | 4.1% | 0.3% | 7.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 38% | 19% | 0.7% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 72% | 25% | 11% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | 26% | — | 32% | — | 8.7% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
10 of 14 companies report revenue, 10 of 14 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Commercial Metals CompanyCMC$9.4B
- 2Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · older report$5.8B
- 3Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI$5.0B
- 4ATI Inc.ATI · older report$4.7B
- 5Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS$3.2B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · older report32%
- 2Tredegar CorporationTG · older report21%
- 3Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI21%
- 4Commercial Metals CompanyCMC20%
- 5Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR18%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | $2.7B | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation RYZ | $2.0B | 72% | Jun 2026 |
| Mueller Industries, Inc. MLI | $1.4B | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| ATI Inc. ATI | $1.3B | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| ESAB Corporation ESAB | $808M | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation CRS | $798M | 8.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR | $344M | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | $216M | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| Insteel Industries Inc. IIIN | $209M | 31% | Dec 2026 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | $163M | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Proto Labs, Inc. PRLB | $149M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation AP | $103M | −8.9% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Metal Fabrication companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Carpenter Technology Corporation has the highest OPM among the 14 Metal Fabrication companies compared here, at 24.7%. Mueller Industries, Inc. is next at 19.5%. Proto Labs, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +5.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Carpenter Technology Corporation leads opm at 24.7%; Proto Labs, Inc. leads margin change at +5.1 percentage points.
What this means: Carpenter Technology Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Carpenter Technology Corporation 25%
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 20%
- ATI Inc. 18%
- ESAB Corporation 12%
- Proto Labs, Inc. 8.9%
| Quarter | Carpenter Technology Corporation | Mueller Industries, Inc. | ATI Inc. | ESAB Corporation | Proto Labs, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 0.2% | 21% | 11% | — | 6.4% |
| Jun 2022 | 3.5% | 24% | 10% | 14% | 8.2% |
| Sep 2022 | 1.1% | 22% | 10% | 14% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 3.5% | 22% | — | 14% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 5.3% | — | 11% | 15% | 3.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.0% | 24% | 12% | 16% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 10% | 21% | 12% | 15% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11% | 19% | 12% | 18% | 6.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 13% | 22% | 11% | 16% | 5.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.7% | 21% | 13% | 18% | 4.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 20% | 13% | 16% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 18% | 13% | 18% | 3.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 19% | 13% | — | 3.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 24% | 14% | 17% | 3.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 24% | 15% | 15% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | 18% | 15% | 15% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 23% | 16% | — | 8.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 22% | 18% | 14% | 8.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 25% | 20% | — | 12% | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Carpenter Technology Corporation +4.0 pp
- Mueller Industries, Inc. −4.7 pp
- ATI Inc. +3.8 pp
- ESAB Corporation −3.4 pp
- Proto Labs, Inc. +5.1 pp
| Quarter | Carpenter Technology Corporation | Mueller Industries, Inc. | ATI Inc. | ESAB Corporation | Proto Labs, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +20.3 pp | +8.0 pp | +11.8 pp | — | −4.9 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +4.9 pp | −2.1 pp | −1.7 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +10.3 pp | +3.8 pp | — | +0.5 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +5.1 pp | — | 0.0 pp | — | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +4.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.6 pp | +1.5 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +8.9 pp | −0.4 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.1 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +7.1 pp | −3.1 pp | — | +3.4 pp | +5.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +7.3 pp | — | +0.4 pp | +1.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.7 pp | −2.6 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.8 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +5.8 pp | −0.9 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.7 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +6.4 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.6 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.8 pp | −2.4 pp | +2.3 pp | — | −1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +10.8 pp | +2.5 pp | +1.4 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +4.9 pp | +3.8 pp | +1.7 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.1 pp | −0.7 pp | +1.9 pp | −2.8 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.4 pp | +3.8 pp | +2.8 pp | — | +4.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.6 pp | −1.7 pp | +3.8 pp | −3.4 pp | +5.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +4.0 pp | −4.7 pp | — | −3.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
12 of 14 companies report OPM, 12 of 14 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS25%
- 2Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI20%
- 3ATI Inc.ATI · older report18%
- 4ESAB CorporationESAB12%
- 5Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · older report8.9%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · older report+5.1 pp
- 2Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS+4.0 pp
- 3ATI Inc.ATI · older report+3.8 pp
- 4Ampco-Pittsburgh CorporationAP · older report+3.2 pp
- 5Tredegar CorporationTG · older report+1.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter Technology Corporation CRS | 25% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mueller Industries, Inc. MLI | 20% | −4.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ATI Inc. ATI | 18% | +3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ESAB Corporation ESAB | 12% | −3.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Proto Labs, Inc. PRLB | 8.9% | +5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | 8.8% | −1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation AP | 6.4% | +3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Insteel Industries Inc. IIIN | 5.1% | −0.7 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR | 4.0% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | 4.0% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation RYZ | 1.9% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | 0.3% | −1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Metal Fabrication companies earn the most profit?
Mueller Industries, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 14 Metal Fabrication companies compared here, at $864 million. Commercial Metals Company is next at $656 million. Commercial Metals Company has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Mueller Industries, Inc. earns the most, $864 million of profit over the last 12 months, 31.7% above Commercial Metals Company. Commercial Metals Company shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (681% in full) growth from a profit base of $656 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Mueller Industries, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Mueller Industries, Inc. $221M
- Commercial Metals Company $213M
- Carpenter Technology Corporation $162M
- ATI Inc. $151M
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. $43M
| Quarter | Mueller Industries, Inc. | Commercial Metals Company | Carpenter Technology Corporation | ATI Inc. | Worthington Enterprises, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $158M | $383M | −$8M | $31M | $59M |
| Jun 2022 | $207M | $312M | $3M | −$38M | $86M |
| Sep 2022 | $155M | $289M | −$7M | $61M | $65M |
| Dec 2022 | $139M | $262M | $6M | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | $180M | $19M | $85M | $50M |
| Jun 2023 | $173M | $234M | $38M | $90M | $134M |
| Sep 2023 | $178M | $184M | $44M | $94M | $100M |
| Dec 2023 | $119M | $176M | $43M | $90M | $28M |
| Mar 2024 | $138M | $86M | $6M | $66M | $22M |
| Jun 2024 | $160M | $119M | $94M | $82M | −$32M |
| Sep 2024 | $169M | $104M | $85M | $83M | $24M |
| Dec 2024 | $138M | −$176M | $84M | $137M | $28M |
| Mar 2025 | $157M | $25M | $95M | $97M | $39M |
| Jun 2025 | $246M | $83M | $112M | $101M | $4M |
| Sep 2025 | $208M | $152M | $123M | $110M | $35M |
| Dec 2025 | $154M | $177M | $105M | $97M | $27M |
| Mar 2026 | $239M | $93M | $140M | $118M | $45M |
| Jun 2026 | $250M | $173M | $162M | $151M | $48M |
| Sep 2026 | $221M | $213M | $162M | — | $43M |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 6.3%
- Commercial Metals Company 40%
- Carpenter Technology Corporation 32%
- ATI Inc. 50%
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. 23%
| Quarter | Mueller Industries, Inc. | Commercial Metals Company | Carpenter Technology Corporation | ATI Inc. | Worthington Enterprises, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 86% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −9.9% | 90% | — | 24% | −54% |
| Dec 2022 | 10% | 12% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −53% | — | 174% | −15% |
| Jun 2023 | −16% | −25% | 1,167% | — | 56% |
| Sep 2023 | 15% | −36% | — | 54% | 54% |
| Dec 2023 | −14% | −33% | 617% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | −52% | −68% | −22% | −56% |
| Jun 2024 | −7.5% | −49% | 147% | −8.9% | −124% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.1% | −43% | 93% | −12% | −76% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | −200% | 95% | 52% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% | −71% | 1,483% | 47% | 77% |
| Jun 2025 | 54% | −30% | 19% | 23% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 46% | 45% | 33% | 46% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% | — | 25% | −29% | −3.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 52% | 272% | 47% | 22% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.6% | 108% | 45% | 50% | 1,100% |
| Sep 2026 | 6.3% | 40% | 32% | — | 23% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
10 of 14 companies report net profit, 6 of 14 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI$864M
- 2Commercial Metals CompanyCMC$656M
- 3Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS$569M
- 4ATI Inc.ATI · older report$476M
- 5Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR$163M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Commercial Metals CompanyCMC100%
- 2Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · older report100%
- 3Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR54%
- 4Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS37%
- 5Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI15%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mueller Industries, Inc. MLI | $221M | 6.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | $213M | 40% | Sep 2026 |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation CRS | $162M | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| ATI Inc. ATI | $151M | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR | $43M | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| ESAB Corporation ESAB | $34M | −50% | Sep 2026 |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation RYZ | $16M | 700% | Jun 2026 |
| Proto Labs, Inc. PRLB | $9M | 125% | Jun 2026 |
| Insteel Industries Inc. IIIN | $8M | 0.0% | Dec 2026 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | $6M | 200% | Jun 2026 |
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation AP | $2M | −100% | Jun 2026 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | −$2M | −125% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Metal Fabrication companies earn the best return on capital?
Mueller Industries, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 14 Metal Fabrication companies compared here, at 28.3%. Carpenter Technology Corporation is next at 22.6%. Tredegar Corporation has the highest ROCE change at +10.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Mueller Industries, Inc. leads ROCE at 28.3%, 5.7 percentage points above Carpenter Technology Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Mueller Industries, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 28%
- Carpenter Technology Corporation 23%
- ATI Inc. 18%
- Tredegar Corporation 14%
| Quarter | Mueller Industries, Inc. | Carpenter Technology Corporation | ATI Inc. | Tredegar Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 48% | −1.4% | 6.2% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | 51% | −0.8% | 9.6% | 16% |
| Sep 2022 | 49% | 0.0% | 10% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 46% | 1.8% | — | 9.4% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 3.2% | 17% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2023 | 43% | 4.7% | 17% | −1.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 37% | 7.0% | 3.5% | −4.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 30% | 8.6% | 16% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 27% | 10% | 11% | −0.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | 10% | 12% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 12% | 11% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 13% | 14% | 7.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 15% | 14% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 27% | 17% | 15% | 3.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 18% | 16% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 19% | 16% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 20% | 17% | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 21% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% | 23% | — | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Mueller Industries, Inc. +0.5 pp
- Carpenter Technology Corporation +4.5 pp
- ATI Inc. +2.2 pp
- Tredegar Corporation +10.5 pp
| Quarter | Mueller Industries, Inc. | Carpenter Technology Corporation | ATI Inc. | Tredegar Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | +4.6 pp | +10.5 pp | −9.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −7.8 pp | +5.5 pp | +7.4 pp | −16.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −12.7 pp | +7.0 pp | −6.5 pp | −17.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −15.8 pp | +6.8 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | +7.0 pp | −5.9 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −16.6 pp | +5.5 pp | −5.0 pp | +7.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −10.5 pp | +4.8 pp | +7.7 pp | +14.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.8 pp | +4.7 pp | −2.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pp | +4.6 pp | +3.6 pp | +7.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.8 pp | +6.8 pp | +3.3 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.7 pp | +6.3 pp | +4.9 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.3 pp | +5.7 pp | +2.6 pp | +5.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.3 pp | +5.3 pp | +2.1 pp | +6.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.4 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.2 pp | +10.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.5 pp | +4.5 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — |
14 of 14 companies report ROCE, 14 of 14 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI28%
- 2Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS23%
- 3Xinxu Copper Industry Technology LimitedXXC18%
- 4ATI Inc.ATI · older report18%
- 5Tredegar CorporationTG · older report14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Tredegar CorporationTG · older report+10.5 pp
- 2Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS+4.5 pp
- 3Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · older report+2.4 pp
- 4ATI Inc.ATI · older report+2.2 pp
- 5Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · older report+1.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mueller Industries, Inc. MLI | 28% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation CRS | 23% | +4.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ATI Inc. ATI | 18% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | 14% | +10.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | 10% | +1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Insteel Industries Inc. IIIN | 9.5% | −6.7 pp | Dec 2026 |
| ESAB Corporation ESAB | 7.4% | −4.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Proto Labs, Inc. PRLB | 5.7% | +2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR | 5.6% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation AP | 4.3% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation RYZ | 1.1% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | −1.8% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Metal Fabrication stocks valued against growth and quality?
Worthington Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 14 Metal Fabrication companies compared here, at 0.31×. Carpenter Technology Corporation is next at 0.87×. Ryerson Holding Corporation has the lowest P/E at −39.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Worthington Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.31×, 64.4% below Carpenter Technology Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. 0.3
- Carpenter Technology Corporation 0.9
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 0.9
- Proto Labs, Inc. 1.6
- ATI Inc. 3.2
| Quarter | Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | Carpenter Technology Corporation | Mueller Industries, Inc. | Proto Labs, Inc. | ATI Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | 1.0 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.6 | — | 1.1 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 0.5 | — | 0.7 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.5 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.2 | 0.4 | — | 4.8 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.4 | 0.8 | — | 3.2 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | — | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. 17.2×
- Carpenter Technology Corporation 33.8×
- Mueller Industries, Inc. 15.5×
- Proto Labs, Inc. 63.6×
- ATI Inc. 56.6×
| Quarter | Worthington Enterprises, Inc. | Carpenter Technology Corporation | Mueller Industries, Inc. | Proto Labs, Inc. | ATI Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 7.0× | — | 5.8× | 41.8× | 5,584.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.2× | −27.4× | 4.6× | 53.9× | — |
| Sep 2022 | 8.1× | — | 5.1× | 42.6× | 142.8× |
| Dec 2022 | — | −308.5× | 5.1× | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 15.8× | 107.5× | — | −8.4× | 13.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 11.6× | 48.8× | 6.2× | — | 11.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 13.8× | 30.8× | 7.7× | −6.6× | 12.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 12.1× | 24.4× | 8.9× | 58.3× | 9.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 11.4× | 27.0× | 10.8× | 46.4× | 16.2× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 29.2× | 11.8× | 31.6× | 18.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 59.2× | 35.1× | 13.9× | 30.8× | 21.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 48.1× | 31.5× | 15.0× | — | 21.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 34.8× | 25.3× | 13.6× | 56.9× | 18.0× |
| Jun 2025 | 30.6× | 36.6× | 12.4× | 64.3× | 29.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 30.7× | 29.6× | 15.0× | 80.5× | 25.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 25.7× | 36.1× | 17.1× | 56.4× | 39.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 24.8× | 41.0× | 14.2× | 52.6× | 45.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 17.9× | 57.9× | 16.7× | 63.6× | 56.6× |
| Sep 2026 | 17.2× | 33.8× | 15.5× | — | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
5 of 14 companies report PEG, 12 of 14 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR0.3
- 2Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS0.9
- 3Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI0.9
- 4Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · older report1.6
- 5ATI Inc.ATI · older report3.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · older report−39.1×
- 2Ampco-Pittsburgh CorporationAP · older report−3.0×
- 3Tredegar CorporationTG · older report8.2×
- 4Commercial Metals CompanyCMC11.4×
- 5Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.MEC · older report12.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATI Inc. ATI | 3.2 | 56.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Proto Labs, Inc. PRLB | 1.6 | 63.6× | Jun 2026 |
| ESAB Corporation ESAB | 1.0 | 33.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Insteel Industries Inc. IIIN | 1.0 | 19.4× | Dec 2026 |
| Mueller Industries, Inc. MLI | 0.9 | 15.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation CRS | 0.9 | 33.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | 0.6 | 12.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR | 0.3 | 17.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Commercial Metals Company CMC | — | 11.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Ryerson Holding Corporation RYZ | — | −39.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | — | 8.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation AP | — | −3.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Metal Fabrication comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 6 of the 14 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 6 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 14 Metal Fabrication companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Metal Fabrication stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Metal Fabrication comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 14 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Metal Fabrication sector outperforming S&P 500?
Metal Fabrication has done better than the S&P 500 by 10.1% over 52 weeks, but is 16.4% behind over the last 13 weeks.
3 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Metal Fabrication company is largest by revenue?
Commercial Metals Company leads with revenue of $9,393 million, based on 10 of 14 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Metal Fabrication company is growing fastest?
Ryerson Holding Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at 31.6%, across 10 of 14 comparable companies.
Which Metal Fabrication company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Worthington Enterprises, Inc. ranks first at 62.8 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Metal Fabrication company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Worthington Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.31, among 5 of 14 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Metal Fabrication comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Metal Fabrication company is the biggest?
Commercial Metals Company is the largest, with revenue of $9,393 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Ryerson Holding Corporation at $5,840 million. That covers 10 of 14 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Metal Fabrication company has the best profit margins?
Carpenter Technology Corporation has the highest operating margin at 24.7%, from 12 of 14 comparable companies. Proto Labs, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5.1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Metal Fabrication company makes the most profit?
Mueller Industries, Inc. earns the most, at $864 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 10 of 14 comparable companies.
Commercial Metals Company has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Metal Fabrication company earns the highest return on capital?
Mueller Industries, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 28.3%, across 14 of 14 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Metal Fabrication stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Worthington Enterprises, Inc. has the lowest at 0.31×. Only 5 of 14 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Metal Fabrication sector beating the market?
Metal Fabrication has done better than the S&P 500 by 10.1% over the last 52 weeks, but is 16.4% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 14 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Metal Fabrication stock has the strongest price momentum?
Ryerson Holding Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Metal Fabrication company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Worthington Enterprises, Inc. scores 62.8 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 20.7 points on growth and earnings, 8 on capital efficiency, 14.9 on valuation and 19.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Metal Fabrication companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 14 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Metal Fabrication sector?
The 14 Metal Fabrication companies on this page carry $71,041 million of combined market value. ATI Inc. is the largest at $24,324 million, about 34% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Metal Fabrication sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 14 Metal Fabrication companies on this page is 19.4×, measured on the 10 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Metal Fabrication sector performing?
3 of the 14 Metal Fabrication companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 10.1% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Metal Fabrication stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 14 listed Metal Fabrication companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.