Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Insteel Industries share price today

Insteel Industries Inc. · IIIN · Industrials · Metal Fabrication · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Insteel Industries share price: $28.91 at the close on 4 November 2026, −7.7% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$28.91Price −7.7% in a year
19.1×P/E higher than 80% of the last 1 year
$209 MRevenue (Oct 2026) +17.9% on a year ago
$7.7 MProfit (Oct 2026) −47.0% on a year ago
5.1%Operating margin −5.6 points on a year ago
8%ROE FY26
8.5%ROIC against a 7.1% cost of capital: +1.4 points

Insteel Industries Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 80% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 80% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −47.0% on a year earlier, and 136% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Insteel Industries share price today?

Insteel Industries Inc.'s share price was $28.91 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 6.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $25 and $38, and at that close it sat 29% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 8 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $28.91, 6.3% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $28.91
  • 50-day avg $29.71
  • 200-day avg $30.86
Nov 2026: $28.91, 6.3% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$39.60––
18 Jul 2025$36.22––
25 Jul 2025$36.57––
1 Aug 2025$35.31––
8 Aug 2025$35.87––
15 Aug 2025$37.18––
22 Aug 2025$38.59––
29 Aug 2025$38.38––
5 Sep 2025$38.88––
12 Sep 2025$38.60––
19 Sep 2025$38.50$37.53–
26 Sep 2025$38.49$37.55–
3 Oct 2025$38.81$37.71–
10 Oct 2025$36.90$37.88–
17 Oct 2025$30.86$37.76–
24 Oct 2025$30.81$37.18–
31 Oct 2025$31.24$36.59–
7 Nov 2025$31.32$35.87–
14 Nov 2025$31.93$35.23–
21 Nov 2025$30.66$34.41–
28 Nov 2025$30.58$33.81–
5 Dec 2025$31.67$33.05–
12 Dec 2025$32.78$32.47–
19 Dec 2025$31.71$31.90–
26 Dec 2025$32.46$31.51–
2 Jan 2026$32.41$31.60–
9 Jan 2026$33.15$31.78–
16 Jan 2026$34.34$32.01–
23 Jan 2026$33.06$32.17–
30 Jan 2026$33.14$32.25–
6 Feb 2026$36.61$32.77–
13 Feb 2026$37.58$33.39–
20 Feb 2026$38.08$33.87–
27 Feb 2026$37.28$34.35–
6 Mar 2026$34.05$34.64–
13 Mar 2026$31.53$34.67–
20 Mar 2026$30.61$34.60–
27 Mar 2026$32.99$34.58–
2 Apr 2026$33.81$34.60–
10 Apr 2026$36.43$34.81–
17 Apr 2026$26.22$34.70–
24 Apr 2026$25.24$33.53$34.50
1 May 2026$26.40$32.39$34.17
8 May 2026$26.97$31.29$33.92
15 May 2026$25.69$30.32$33.67
22 May 2026$26.58$29.60$33.42
29 May 2026$27.49$29.25$33.25
5 Jun 2026$28.44$28.85$33.02
12 Jun 2026$28.89$28.34$32.79
18 Jun 2026$29.09$27.92$32.59
26 Jun 2026$30.53$27.24$32.38
2 Jul 2026$29.92$27.57$32.21
10 Jul 2026$29.27$27.96$31.97
17 Jul 2026$31.00$28.33$31.76
24 Jul 2026$32.68$28.85$31.60
31 Jul 2026$30.65$29.40$31.44
7 Aug 2026$32.29$29.95$31.41
14 Aug 2026$32.62$30.44$31.45
21 Aug 2026$30.92$30.76$31.46
28 Aug 2026$30.49$30.92$31.43
4 Sep 2026$31.26$31.01$31.40
11 Sep 2026$30.61$31.04$31.41
18 Sep 2026$29.66$31.09$31.38
25 Sep 2026$29.48$31.10$31.34
2 Oct 2026$29.56$30.86$31.25
9 Oct 2026$29.50$30.65$31.18
16 Oct 2026$29.66$30.44$31.12
23 Oct 2026$27.77$30.15$31.06
30 Oct 2026$28.45$29.81$30.93
4 Nov 2026$28.91$29.71$30.86
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−11.5%
17 Oct 2025−20.7%
24 Oct 2025−22.1%
31 Oct 2025−21.2%
7 Nov 2025−18.0%
14 Nov 2025−18.5%
21 Nov 2025−22.7%
28 Nov 2025−26.3%
5 Dec 2025−24.5%
12 Dec 2025−18.8%
19 Dec 2025−20.2%
26 Dec 2025−20.0%
2 Jan 2026−18.6%
9 Jan 2026−16.4%
16 Jan 2026+7.2%
23 Jan 2026+5.5%
30 Jan 2026+4.6%
6 Feb 2026+14.0%
13 Feb 2026+16.2%
20 Feb 2026+19.6%
27 Feb 2026+21.5%
6 Mar 2026+9.5%
13 Mar 2026−1.0%
20 Mar 2026+1.2%
27 Mar 2026+9.8%
2 Apr 2026+8.3%
10 Apr 2026+12.0%
17 Apr 2026−26.3%
24 Apr 2026−27.2%
1 May 2026−24.5%
8 May 2026−33.1%
15 May 2026−40.1%
22 May 2026−38.4%
29 May 2026−36.5%
5 Jun 2026−26.2%
12 Jun 2026−20.4%
18 Jun 2026−20.1%
26 Jun 2026−22.4%
2 Jul 2026−25.1%
10 Jul 2026−30.8%
17 Jul 2026+13.6%
24 Jul 2026+26.0%
31 Jul 2026+12.4%
7 Aug 2026+14.9%
14 Aug 2026+21.9%
21 Aug 2026+13.6%
28 Aug 2026+9.2%
4 Sep 2026+5.5%
11 Sep 2026+2.9%
18 Sep 2026+0.0%
25 Sep 2026−9.3%
2 Oct 2026−4.5%
9 Oct 2026−2.3%
16 Oct 2026−7.0%
23 Oct 2026−17.9%
30 Oct 2026−8.3%
4 Nov 2026−9.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −27% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 11 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Insteel Industries pay?

Insteel Industries Inc. paid $0.12 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.03 for Oct 2026. At today's price of $28.91 that is a yield of 0.42%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Oct 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.03
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Oct 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Dec 2023$0.03
Mar 2024$0.03
Jun 2024$0.03
Sep 2024$0.03
Dec 2024$0.03
Mar 2025$0.03
Jun 2025$0.03
Sep 2025$0.03
Dec 2025$0.03
Mar 2026$0.03
Jun 2026$0.03
Oct 2026$0.03
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Insteel Industries on?

Insteel Industries is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Insteel Industries profitable?

Insteel Industries Inc. earned $7.7 M of net profit in the Oct 2026 quarter, −47.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $29.5 M. Over 5 years profit has grown −15.0% a year on average. That is 3.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $14.6 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $29.5 M (−28.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit $29.5 M (−28.0% on the year before), −15.0% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit $29.5 M
FY26 profit $29.5 M (−28.0% on the year before), −15.0% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$66.6 M
FY22$125 M
FY23$32.4 M
FY24$19.3 M
FY25$41.0 M
FY26$29.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −28%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2287.7%
FY23−74.1%
FY24−40.4%
FY25112.5%
FY26−28%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Oct 2026: $7.7 M (−47.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $7.7 M
Oct 2026: $7.7 M (−47.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023$1.1 M
Mar 2024$6.9 M
Jun 2024$6.6 M
Sep 2024$4.7 M
Dec 2024$1.1 M
Mar 2025$10.2 M
Jun 2025$15.2 M
Sep 2025$14.6 M
Dec 2025$7.6 M
Mar 2026$5.2 M
Jun 2026$9.0 M
Oct 2026$7.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −47%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−89.8%
Mar 202436%
Jun 2024−37.9%
Sep 2024−17%
Dec 2024−4.5%
Mar 202547.4%
Jun 2025130.9%
Sep 2025211.6%
Dec 2025602.4%
Mar 2026−49%
Jun 2026−40.5%
Oct 2026−47%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +17.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved −5.6 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +116.5% and revenue +14.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Insteel Industries make, and is it growing?

Insteel Industries Inc. reported $209 M of revenue in the Oct 2026 quarter, +17.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 4.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $740 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $740 M.

FY26 revenue was $740 M, +14.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $740 M (+14.2% on the year before), 4.6% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $740 M
FY26 revenue $740 M (+14.2% on the year before), 4.6% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$591 M
FY22$827 M
FY23$649 M
FY24$529 M
FY25$648 M
FY26$740 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2240%
FY23−21.5%
FY24−18.5%
FY2522.4%
FY2614.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Oct 2026: $209 M (+17.9% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $209 M
Oct 2026: $209 M (+17.9% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023$122 M
Mar 2024$127 M
Jun 2024$146 M
Sep 2024$134 M
Dec 2024$130 M
Mar 2025$161 M
Jun 2025$180 M
Sep 2025$177 M
Dec 2025$160 M
Mar 2026$173 M
Jun 2026$198 M
Oct 2026$209 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 17.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−27.1%
Mar 2024−19.9%
Jun 2024−12%
Sep 2024−14.7%
Dec 20246.6%
Mar 202526.1%
Jun 202523.4%
Sep 202532.1%
Dec 202523.3%
Mar 20267.5%
Jun 20269.9%
Oct 202617.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.7% on average, against 4.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +14.2%, against +18.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −28.0%, against +23.7% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Insteel Industries keep?

Insteel Industries Inc.'s operating margin was 5.1% in the Oct 2026 quarter, 5.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 3.8% and 19.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −6.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 5.2%, within a range of 3.8% to 19.5% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 5.2%
FY26: 5.2%, within a range of 3.8% to 19.5% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2114.6%
FY2219.5%
FY235.3%
FY243.8%
FY258.4%
FY265.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −3.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+4.9 pts
FY23−14.2 pts
FY24−1.5 pts
FY25+4.6 pts
FY26−3.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Oct 2026: operating margin 5.1% (−5.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 5.1%
Oct 2026: operating margin 5.1% (−5.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 2023−0.1%
Mar 20246.2%
Jun 20245.2%
Sep 20243.6%
Dec 20241.3%
Mar 20258.5%
Jun 202511.2%
Sep 202510.7%
Dec 20255.8%
Mar 20263.9%
Jun 20265.9%
Oct 20265.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −5.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−6.5 pts
Mar 2024+2.6 pts
Jun 2024−2.3 pts
Sep 2024−0.1 pts
Dec 2024+1.4 pts
Mar 2025+2.3 pts
Jun 2025+6.0 pts
Sep 2025+7.1 pts
Dec 2025+4.5 pts
Mar 2026−4.6 pts
Jun 2026−5.3 pts
Oct 2026−5.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Insteel Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 136% of Insteel Industries Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $36.6 M of operating cash against $29.5 M of profit. After $11.8 M of spending on assets, $24.8 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $36.6 M against profit $29.5 M; 136% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $36.6 M
  • Net profit $29.5 M
  • Free cash $24.8 M
FY26: operating cash $36.6 M against profit $29.5 M; 136% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$69.9 M$66.6 M$52.4 M
FY22$5.7 M$125 M−$10.2 M
FY23$142 M$32.4 M$111 M
FY24$58.2 M$19.3 M$39.1 M
FY25$27.2 M$41.0 M$18.9 M
FY26$36.6 M$29.5 M$24.8 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

Oct 2026: operating cash $18.2 M = 236% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $18.2 M
Oct 2026: operating cash $18.2 M = 236% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Dec 2023$21.8 M
Mar 2024$1.4 M
Jun 2024$18.8 M
Sep 2024$16.2 M
Dec 2024$19.0 M
Mar 2025−$3.3 M
Jun 2025$28.5 M
Sep 2025−$17.0 M
Dec 2025−$0.7 M
Mar 2026$5.1 M
Jun 2026$13.7 M
Oct 2026$18.2 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 236%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Dec 20231,929%
Mar 202420%
Jun 2024286%
Sep 2024348%
Dec 20241,756%
Mar 2025−32%
Jun 2025188%
Sep 2025−117%
Dec 2025−9%
Mar 202697%
Jun 2026151%
Oct 2026236%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Insteel Industries' cash go?

Insteel Industries Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $39.1 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.8% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $39.1 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $11.8 M, steady spending

  • Capex $11.8 M
FY26: capex $11.8 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$17.5 M
FY22$15.9 M
FY23$30.7 M
FY24$19.1 M
FY25$8.2 M
FY26$11.8 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Oct 2026: capex $2.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $2.7 M
Oct 2026: capex $2.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Dec 2023$12.3 M
Mar 2024$2.0 M
Jun 2024$3.2 M
Sep 2024$1.7 M
Dec 2024$2.7 M
Mar 2025$2.2 M
Jun 2025$1.6 M
Sep 2025$1.7 M
Dec 2025$1.5 M
Mar 2026$4.4 M
Jun 2026$3.2 M
Oct 2026$2.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $15.5 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Dec 2023$9.6 M
Mar 2024−$0.6 M
Jun 2024$15.5 M
Sep 2024$14.5 M
Dec 2024$16.3 M
Mar 2025−$5.5 M
Jun 2025$26.9 M
Sep 2025−$18.7 M
Dec 2025−$2.2 M
Mar 2026$0.7 M
Jun 2026$10.5 M
Oct 2026$15.5 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Insteel Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Insteel Industries Inc.'s P/E is 19.1×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 80% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.6×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 19.1× against a usual 15.6×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 80% of past readings

  • P/E 19.1×
  • Median 15.6×
P/E 19.1× against a usual 15.6×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 80% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202524.4×15.6×
18 Jul 202522.7×15.6×
25 Jul 202523.0×15.6×
1 Aug 202522.2×15.6×
8 Aug 202522.5×15.6×
15 Aug 202523.3×15.6×
22 Aug 202524.2×15.6×
29 Aug 202524.1×15.6×
5 Sep 202524.4×15.6×
12 Sep 202524.2×15.6×
19 Sep 202524.2×15.6×
26 Sep 202524.2×15.6×
3 Oct 202518.5×15.6×
10 Oct 202517.6×15.6×
17 Oct 202514.7×15.6×
24 Oct 202514.7×15.6×
31 Oct 202514.9×15.6×
7 Nov 202514.9×15.6×
14 Nov 202515.2×15.6×
21 Nov 202514.6×15.6×
28 Nov 202514.6×15.6×
5 Dec 202515.1×15.6×
12 Dec 202515.6×15.6×
19 Dec 202515.1×15.6×
26 Dec 202515.4×15.6×
2 Jan 202613.3×15.6×
9 Jan 202613.6×15.6×
16 Jan 202614.1×15.6×
23 Jan 202613.6×15.6×
30 Jan 202613.6×15.6×
6 Feb 202615.0×15.6×
13 Feb 202615.4×15.6×
20 Feb 202615.6×15.6×
27 Feb 202615.3×15.6×
6 Mar 202614.0×15.6×
13 Mar 202612.9×15.6×
20 Mar 202612.6×15.6×
27 Mar 202613.6×15.6×
2 Apr 202615.5×15.6×
10 Apr 202616.7×15.6×
17 Apr 202612.0×15.6×
24 Apr 202611.6×15.6×
1 May 202612.1×15.6×
8 May 202612.3×15.6×
15 May 202611.8×15.6×
22 May 202612.2×15.6×
29 May 202612.6×15.6×
5 Jun 202613.0×15.6×
12 Jun 202613.2×15.6×
18 Jun 202613.3×15.6×
26 Jun 202614.0×15.6×
2 Jul 202616.0×15.6×
10 Jul 202615.7×15.6×
17 Jul 202616.6×15.6×
24 Jul 202617.5×15.6×
31 Jul 202616.4×15.6×
7 Aug 202617.3×15.6×
14 Aug 202617.5×15.6×
21 Aug 202616.6×15.6×
28 Aug 202616.4×15.6×
4 Sep 202616.8×15.6×
11 Sep 202616.4×15.6×
18 Sep 202615.9×15.6×
25 Sep 202615.8×15.6×
2 Oct 202615.8×15.6×
9 Oct 202619.5×15.6×
16 Oct 202619.6×15.6×
23 Oct 202618.3×15.6×
30 Oct 202618.8×15.6×
4 Nov 202619.1×15.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.51
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.59
3 Oct 2025$1.59
10 Oct 2025$1.59
17 Oct 2025$1.59
24 Oct 2025$1.59
31 Oct 2025$1.59
7 Nov 2025$1.59
14 Nov 2025$1.59
21 Nov 2025$1.59
28 Nov 2025$1.59
5 Dec 2025$1.59
12 Dec 2025$1.59
19 Dec 2025$1.59
26 Dec 2025$2.10
2 Jan 2026$2.10
9 Jan 2026$2.10
16 Jan 2026$2.10
23 Jan 2026$2.10
30 Jan 2026$2.10
6 Feb 2026$2.10
13 Feb 2026$2.10
20 Feb 2026$2.10
27 Feb 2026$2.10
6 Mar 2026$2.10
13 Mar 2026$2.10
20 Mar 2026$2.10
27 Mar 2026$2.44
2 Apr 2026$2.44
10 Apr 2026$2.44
17 Apr 2026$2.44
24 Apr 2026$2.44
1 May 2026$2.44
8 May 2026$2.44
15 May 2026$2.44
22 May 2026$2.44
29 May 2026$2.44
5 Jun 2026$2.44
12 Jun 2026$2.44
18 Jun 2026$2.44
26 Jun 2026$2.18
2 Jul 2026$2.18
10 Jul 2026$2.18
17 Jul 2026$2.18
24 Jul 2026$2.18
31 Jul 2026$2.18
7 Aug 2026$2.18
14 Aug 2026$2.18
21 Aug 2026$2.18
28 Aug 2026$2.18
4 Sep 2026$2.18
11 Sep 2026$2.18
18 Sep 2026$2.18
25 Sep 2026$1.86
2 Oct 2026$1.86
9 Oct 2026$1.86
16 Oct 2026$1.86
23 Oct 2026$1.86
30 Oct 2026$1.86
4 Nov 2026$1.51
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 24× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.17 at the Oct 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.17×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.17 at the Oct 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20211.20×1.00×
Jan 20220.96×1.00×
Apr 20220.69×1.00×
Jul 20220.48×1.00×
Oct 20220.49×1.00×
Dec 20220.80×1.00×
Apr 20230.84×1.00×
Jul 20230.82×1.00×
Sep 20230.96×1.00×
Dec 20231.95×1.00×
Mar 20241.61×1.00×
Jun 20241.04×1.00×
Sep 20241.61×1.00×
Dec 20241.83×1.00×
Mar 20251.35×1.00×
Jun 20251.37×1.00×
Sep 20251.14×1.00×
Dec 20250.92×1.00×
Mar 20261.00×1.00×
Jun 20261.46×1.00×
Oct 20261.17×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 21 quarters.
19.1×P/E · higher than 80% of its last 1 year
1.29PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −28.1% while the price moved −7.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Insteel Industries business getting better or worse?

Insteel Industries Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE falling at 9.6%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +14.2% in FY26, profit −28.0%

  • Revenue growth 14.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +14.2% in FY26, profit −28.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2240%
FY23−21.5%
FY24−18.5%
FY2522.4%
FY2614.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −28%
  • EPS growth −28.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2287.7%86.8%
FY23−74.1%−73.9%
FY24−40.4%−40.4%
FY25112.5%112.1%
FY26−28%−28.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 14.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023−25.9%
Mar 2024−24.8%
Jun 2024−21%
Sep 2024−18.5%
Dec 2024−11.1%
Mar 2025−0.3%
Jun 20259.4%
Sep 202522.4%
Dec 202526.2%
Mar 202620.9%
Jun 202617.1%
Oct 202614.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −28%
  • EPS −27.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023−80.2%−80.1%
Mar 2024−69.3%−69.3%
Jun 2024−60.3%−60.4%
Sep 2024−40.4%−40.7%
Dec 2024−14.1%−14.4%
Mar 2025−7.1%−6.9%
Jun 202553.7%54.2%
Sep 2025112.5%113.5%
Dec 2025146.9%148.1%
Mar 202688.6%89.6%
Jun 202616.8%17%
Oct 2026−28%−27.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 20236.5%
Mar 20247%
Jun 20245.5%
Sep 20245.2%
Dec 20246.1%
Mar 20257.6%
Jun 202510.7%
Sep 202514.1%
Dec 202516.7%
Mar 202614.6%
Jun 202612%
Oct 20269.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +14.2%, range −25.9% to +26.2%
FallingProfit growth · latest −28.0%, range −80.2% to +146.9%
FallingEPS growth · latest −27.9%, range −80.1% to +148.1%
FallingROCE · latest 9.6%, range 5.2% to 16.7%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+14.2%+4.4%+4.6%—
Profit−28.0%−3.0%−15.0%—
EPS−28.1%−3.1%−15.0%—
Stock price−7.7%———
+17.9%Revenue growth (Oct 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−47.0%Profit growth (Oct 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
4.6%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Insteel Industries earn on its capital?

Insteel Industries Inc. earned a ROE of 8% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 4.0% net margin and 1.54× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 4.0% net margin × 1.54× asset turnover × 1.27× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.5% − 7.1% = +1.4 percentage points. The 7.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROE 8%, the climb back from FY24's 6%

  • ROE 7.8%
  • ROIC (annual) 8.7%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
FY26: ROE 8%, the climb back from FY24's 6%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2122.1%32.7%7.1%
FY2232.1%44.8%7.1%
FY238.5%9%7.1%
FY245.5%6.1%7.1%
FY2511%14.4%7.1%
FY267.8%8.7%7.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Oct 2026: ROIC 10.5% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 10.5%
  • ROE (12 months) 9.8%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
Oct 2026: ROIC 10.5% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Dec 20239.1%5.9%7.1%
Mar 20246.6%1.3%7.1%
Jun 20247.5%8.2%7.1%
Sep 20246.3%7.6%7.1%
Dec 20246.1%5.4%7.1%
Mar 20256.5%1.3%7.1%
Jun 20257.5%12.2%7.1%
Sep 202510.3%17.4%7.1%
Dec 202513.2%16%7.1%
Mar 202614.9%8.3%7.1%
Jun 202613%5.8%7.1%
Oct 202610.5%9.8%7.1%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Insteel Industries have too much debt?

Insteel Industries Inc. has total debt of $2.6 M against shareholder equity of $371 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $3.9 M, 0.01× equity

  • Total debt $3.9 M
FY25: debt $3.9 M, 0.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$0
FY22$1.6 M
FY23$1.9 M
FY24$1.7 M
FY25$3.9 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.00×
FY220.00×
FY230.01×
FY240.00×
FY250.01×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $2.6 M, debt-to-equity 0.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) $2.6 M
Jun 2026: debt $2.6 M, debt-to-equity 0.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.9 M
Dec 2023$2.1 M
Mar 2024$2.3 M
Jun 2024$2.0 M
Sep 2024$1.7 M
Dec 2024$2.3 M
Mar 2025$3.5 M
Jun 2025$4.1 M
Sep 2025$3.9 M
Dec 2025$3.6 M
Mar 2026$3.0 M
Jun 2026$2.6 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.01×
Dec 20230.01×
Mar 20240.01×
Jun 20240.01×
Sep 20240.00×
Dec 20240.01×
Mar 20250.01×
Jun 20250.01×
Sep 20250.01×
Dec 20250.01×
Mar 20260.01×
Jun 20260.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Insteel Industries shareholding pattern?

1.7% of Insteel Industries Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

1.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
6.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Insteel Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For Insteel Industries Inc., the Z-score is 6.76. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 6.76 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Insteel Industries rank in its industry?

45.5 out of 100, rank 9 of 14 in Metal Fabrication, with 58% of the evidence available.

Insteel Industries Inc. scores 45.5 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Metal Fabrication, ranking 9. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.2 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 10.4 = 45.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Insteel Industries compared with?

Insteel Industries ranks 9 of 14 Metal Fabrication companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 45.5 out of 100.

  1. 1Worthington Enterprises, Inc.WOR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 18.3% · Profit 53.8% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 18.4% · Lead over S&P 500 8.2% · 1 year 18.4% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 8 + 14.9 + 19.2 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Commercial Metals CompanyCMC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 20.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.3% · 1 year 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 12.3 + 10.7 + 11.9 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Ryerson Holding CorporationRYZ · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 31.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 1.1% · Operating margin 1.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -39.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 24.5% · Lead over S&P 500 13.3% · 1 year 54.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 6.3 + 11.5 + 19.6 = 57.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 10.2% · Profit 37.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 22.6% · Operating margin 24.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG 0.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -27% · Lead over S&P 500 -34% · 1 year -10.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 19.8 + 12.6 + 0 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -27% and the one-year return is -10.9%.
  5. 5Mueller Industries, Inc.MLI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 20.8% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change -4.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 28.3% · Operating margin 19.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 15.5× · PEG 0.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · Lead over its industry -6.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.2% · 1 year 3.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 21.5 + 12.5 + 5.4 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Tredegar CorporationTG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 21.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 14.1% · Operating margin 4% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 8.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -15% · 1 year 6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 11.6 + 11 + 7.8 = 52 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7ATI Inc.ATI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit 13.9% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 18.2% · 57% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/E 56.6× · PEG 3.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 15.6% · Lead over S&P 500 4.8% · 1 year 83.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 16 + 3.8 + 13 = 50.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Proto Labs, Inc.PRLB · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence49.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 8.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 63.6× · PEG 1.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · Lead over its industry -0.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -9% · 1 year 35.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 9.9 + 7.8 + 9.2 = 49.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Insteel Industries Inc. this pageIIIN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 9.5% · Operating margin 5.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · Lead over its industry -4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -13% · 1 year -7.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 11.3 + 9.6 + 10.4 = 45.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10ESAB CorporationESAB · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.4 points · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 33.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -17.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.9% · 1 year -31.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 11.8 + 9.3 + 6.6 = 42.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11Ampco-Pittsburgh CorporationAP · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence38.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.MEC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Xinxu Copper Industry Technology LimitedXXC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 11% evidence54.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Nintech Mould Factory Inc.NTMJ · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 11% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Dec 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Metal Fabrication, all 14 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Insteel Industries in size?

Insteel Industries is the 10th largest of 12 Metal Fabrication companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: GPGI, Inc., Worthington Enterprises, Inc., Ryerson Holding Corporation and Proto Labs, Inc. Just below it: Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. and Tredegar Corporation.

Metal Fabrication companies close in size

  1. GPGI, Inc. $3.7 billion
  2. Worthington Enterprises, Inc. $3.2 billion
  3. Ryerson Holding Corporation $1.6 billion
  4. Proto Labs, Inc. $1.6 billion
  5. Insteel Industries Inc. $560 million
  6. Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. $408 million
  7. Tredegar Corporation $249 million

All 12 Metal Fabrication companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Onterris, Inc. $566 million · Waste Management
  2. Grupo Supervielle S.A. $560 million · Banks - Regional
  3. Insteel Industries Inc. $560 million
  4. Algoma Steel Group Inc. $557 million · Steel
  5. Ballard Power Systems Inc. $556 million · Electrical Equipment & Parts

What else do people ask about Insteel Industries?

What were Insteel Industries's latest quarterly results?

Insteel Industries Inc. reported revenue of $209 M and net profit of $7.7 M for the Oct 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 17.9% and profit fell 47.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.40.

The operating margin was 5.1%, 5.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Insteel Industries's market cap?

Insteel Industries Inc.'s market capitalisation is $560 M at a stock price of $28.91. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Insteel Industries performing?

Insteel Industries Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 17.9% and profit fell 47.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 8 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Insteel Industries's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Insteel Industries Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $28.91. Its P/E of 19.1× is higher than 80% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Insteel Industries in its business cycle?

Insteel Industries Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 5.2%, against a 6-year range of 3.8% to 19.5%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 5.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Insteel Industries story?

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 80% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Insteel Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Insteel Industries Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.