Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Loar Holdings share price today

Loar Holdings Inc. · LOAR · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Loar Holdings share price: $69.72 at the close on 4 November 2026, −6.5% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$69.72Price −6.5% in a year
98.2×P/E lower than 63% of the last 1 year
$172 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +39.4% on a year ago
$16.7 MProfit (Jun 2026) +0.2% on a year ago
26.2%Operating margin +1.2 points on a year ago
6%ROE FY25
6.5%ROIC against a 7.4% cost of capital: −0.9 points

Loar Holdings Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +212.5% in a year while the price moved −6.5%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +212.5% while the share price moved −6.5%.

The price has been stalling near its high for 1 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 63% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +0.2% on a year earlier, and 177% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Loar Holdings share price today?

Loar Holdings Inc.'s share price was $69.72 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been stalling near its high for 1 week. That is 4.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Loar Holdings Inc. is in stage 3. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between $55 and $81, and at that close it sat 56% of the way up from that low.

1Y

Nov 2026: $69.72, 4.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 1 week.

  • Price $69.72
  • 50-day avg $64.71
  • 200-day avg $66.44
Nov 2026: $69.72, 4.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 1 week.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025$79.13$78.05$78.35
7 Nov 2025$74.55$78.39$78.23
14 Nov 2025$66.77$78.20$78.04
21 Nov 2025$64.48$76.83$77.72
28 Nov 2025$68.45$75.89$77.54
5 Dec 2025$67.25$74.80$77.50
12 Dec 2025$69.97$73.70$77.50
19 Dec 2025$67.52$72.66$77.44
26 Dec 2025$69.09$71.76$77.52
2 Jan 2026$70.23$70.78$77.59
9 Jan 2026$73.14$69.95$77.72
16 Jan 2026$74.86$69.37$77.83
23 Jan 2026$72.83$69.18$77.82
30 Jan 2026$68.58$69.30$77.46
6 Feb 2026$65.55$69.46$77.00
13 Feb 2026$64.46$69.15$76.28
20 Feb 2026$67.14$69.02$75.69
27 Feb 2026$70.79$68.90$74.95
6 Mar 2026$69.46$69.31$74.61
13 Mar 2026$64.67$69.17$74.18
20 Mar 2026$59.23$68.58$73.60
27 Mar 2026$55.87$67.14$72.84
2 Apr 2026$57.04$65.82$72.31
10 Apr 2026$64.32$64.83$71.80
17 Apr 2026$67.48$64.59$71.31
24 Apr 2026$57.32$64.22$70.84
1 May 2026$55.37$63.31$70.28
8 May 2026$59.80$62.52$69.87
15 May 2026$57.40$61.30$69.57
22 May 2026$62.34$60.56$69.29
29 May 2026$64.48$60.40$69.18
5 Jun 2026$63.29$60.76$69.02
12 Jun 2026$68.09$61.69$68.87
18 Jun 2026$71.67$62.48$68.81
26 Jun 2026$79.14$63.39$68.77
2 Jul 2026$80.90$64.62$68.81
10 Jul 2026$73.09$66.36$68.71
17 Jul 2026$69.99$67.85$68.52
24 Jul 2026$70.89$68.81$68.29
31 Jul 2026$68.45$69.77$68.06
7 Aug 2026$70.87$70.88$67.87
14 Aug 2026$77.41$71.87$67.70
21 Aug 2026$75.00$73.04$67.62
28 Aug 2026$71.69$73.49$67.55
4 Sep 2026$67.85$73.07$67.55
11 Sep 2026$66.51$71.98$67.58
18 Sep 2026$64.43$70.70$67.51
25 Sep 2026$65.04$70.03$67.44
2 Oct 2026$61.72$69.26$67.27
9 Oct 2026$62.07$68.45$67.11
16 Oct 2026$62.21$67.38$66.94
23 Oct 2026$61.57$66.41$66.76
30 Oct 2026$62.11$65.01$66.51
4 Nov 2026$69.72$64.71$66.44
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: $69.72, 4.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 1 week.

  • Price $69.72
  • 50-day avg $64.71
  • 200-day avg $66.44
Nov 2026: $69.72, 4.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 1 week.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
26 Apr 2024$49.71––
3 May 2024$48.16––
10 May 2024$46.00––
17 May 2024$51.53––
24 May 2024$55.21––
31 May 2024$56.97––
7 Jun 2024$59.06––
14 Jun 2024$57.14––
21 Jun 2024$56.20––
28 Jun 2024$53.41––
5 Jul 2024$53.93––
12 Jul 2024$55.02$54.60–
19 Jul 2024$55.74$55.46–
26 Jul 2024$62.77$56.89–
2 Aug 2024$57.20$57.73–
9 Aug 2024$61.45$58.12–
16 Aug 2024$74.95$59.67–
23 Aug 2024$70.18$60.71–
30 Aug 2024$74.16$62.04–
6 Sep 2024$68.47$63.04–
13 Sep 2024$79.84$65.27–
20 Sep 2024$74.46$67.26–
27 Sep 2024$74.28$68.95–
4 Oct 2024$73.66$70.24–
11 Oct 2024$77.01$71.60–
18 Oct 2024$78.49$73.41–
25 Oct 2024$84.58$74.54–
1 Nov 2024$88.35$76.11–
8 Nov 2024$88.86$77.53–
15 Nov 2024$80.80$78.89–
22 Nov 2024$94.34$80.13–
29 Nov 2024$92.08$81.28–
6 Dec 2024$92.00$82.93–
13 Dec 2024$79.14$84.06–
20 Dec 2024$72.83$84.19–
27 Dec 2024$74.85$84.11–
3 Jan 2025$76.30$83.74–
10 Jan 2025$72.56$83.03–
17 Jan 2025$78.90$81.94–
24 Jan 2025$79.75$81.62–
31 Jan 2025$79.48$81.08–
7 Feb 2025$77.47$79.95–
14 Feb 2025$68.14$78.26$70.42
21 Feb 2025$68.61$76.55$70.83
28 Feb 2025$72.67$75.04$71.35
7 Mar 2025$67.83$74.43$71.85
14 Mar 2025$65.85$73.37$72.08
21 Mar 2025$64.97$72.42$72.33
28 Mar 2025$65.97$71.71$72.54
4 Apr 2025$69.44$70.94$72.85
11 Apr 2025$88.33$71.18$73.44
17 Apr 2025$85.07$71.88$74.08
25 Apr 2025$96.89$73.04$74.91
2 May 2025$94.60$75.63$75.86
9 May 2025$95.88$78.47$76.83
16 May 2025$85.59$80.34$77.53
23 May 2025$85.39$82.26$78.14
30 May 2025$87.05$83.93$78.66
6 Jun 2025$89.92$86.19$79.02
13 Jun 2025$83.41$87.62$79.38
20 Jun 2025$81.20$88.31$79.56
27 Jun 2025$87.98$88.07$79.92
3 Jul 2025$81.97$88.00$80.04
11 Jul 2025$79.58$86.58$80.15
18 Jul 2025$76.15$84.75$80.22
25 Jul 2025$73.60$82.49$80.25
1 Aug 2025$71.40$81.31$80.18
8 Aug 2025$67.62$79.86$80.03
15 Aug 2025$70.07$77.98$79.73
22 Aug 2025$72.42$76.46$79.33
29 Aug 2025$70.66$75.40$79.00
5 Sep 2025$76.48$74.68$78.77
12 Sep 2025$76.48$74.04$78.58
19 Sep 2025$80.01$74.00$78.30
26 Sep 2025$79.02$74.03$77.99
3 Oct 2025$78.76$74.52$77.86
10 Oct 2025$79.12$75.11$77.94
17 Oct 2025$79.75$76.02$78.08
24 Oct 2025$81.69$77.21$78.21
31 Oct 2025$79.13$78.05$78.35
7 Nov 2025$74.55$78.39$78.23
14 Nov 2025$66.77$78.20$78.04
21 Nov 2025$64.48$76.83$77.72
28 Nov 2025$68.45$75.89$77.54
5 Dec 2025$67.25$74.80$77.50
12 Dec 2025$69.97$73.70$77.50
19 Dec 2025$67.52$72.66$77.44
26 Dec 2025$69.09$71.76$77.52
2 Jan 2026$70.23$70.78$77.59
9 Jan 2026$73.14$69.95$77.72
16 Jan 2026$74.86$69.37$77.83
23 Jan 2026$72.83$69.18$77.82
30 Jan 2026$68.58$69.30$77.46
6 Feb 2026$65.55$69.46$77.00
13 Feb 2026$64.46$69.15$76.28
20 Feb 2026$67.14$69.02$75.69
27 Feb 2026$70.79$68.90$74.95
6 Mar 2026$69.46$69.31$74.61
13 Mar 2026$64.67$69.17$74.18
20 Mar 2026$59.23$68.58$73.60
27 Mar 2026$55.87$67.14$72.84
2 Apr 2026$57.04$65.82$72.31
10 Apr 2026$64.32$64.83$71.80
17 Apr 2026$67.48$64.59$71.31
24 Apr 2026$57.32$64.22$70.84
1 May 2026$55.37$63.31$70.28
8 May 2026$59.80$62.52$69.87
15 May 2026$57.40$61.30$69.57
22 May 2026$62.34$60.56$69.29
29 May 2026$64.48$60.40$69.18
5 Jun 2026$63.29$60.76$69.02
12 Jun 2026$68.09$61.69$68.87
18 Jun 2026$71.67$62.48$68.81
26 Jun 2026$79.14$63.39$68.77
2 Jul 2026$80.90$64.62$68.81
10 Jul 2026$73.09$66.36$68.71
17 Jul 2026$69.99$67.85$68.52
24 Jul 2026$70.89$68.81$68.29
31 Jul 2026$68.45$69.77$68.06
7 Aug 2026$70.87$70.88$67.87
14 Aug 2026$77.41$71.87$67.70
21 Aug 2026$75.00$73.04$67.62
28 Aug 2026$71.69$73.49$67.55
4 Sep 2026$67.85$73.07$67.55
11 Sep 2026$66.51$71.98$67.58
18 Sep 2026$64.43$70.70$67.51
25 Sep 2026$65.04$70.03$67.44
2 Oct 2026$61.72$69.26$67.27
9 Oct 2026$62.07$68.45$67.11
16 Oct 2026$62.21$67.38$66.94
23 Oct 2026$61.57$66.41$66.76
30 Oct 2026$62.11$65.01$66.51
4 Nov 2026$69.72$64.71$66.44
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling from Sep 2026 to Nov 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Sep 2025 to Oct 2025; Sideways from Nov 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling from Sep 2026 to Nov 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 50 of 120 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
26 Apr 2024no S&P 500 reading
3 May 2024no S&P 500 reading
10 May 2024no S&P 500 reading
17 May 2024no S&P 500 reading
24 May 2024no S&P 500 reading
31 May 2024no S&P 500 reading
7 Jun 2024no S&P 500 reading
14 Jun 2024no S&P 500 reading
21 Jun 2024no S&P 500 reading
28 Jun 2024no S&P 500 reading
5 Jul 2024no S&P 500 reading
12 Jul 2024no S&P 500 reading
19 Jul 2024no S&P 500 reading
26 Jul 2024+19.2%
2 Aug 2024+14.5%
9 Aug 2024+31.3%
16 Aug 2024+40.8%
23 Aug 2024+20.9%
30 Aug 2024+23.3%
6 Sep 2024+14.7%
13 Sep 2024+36.2%
20 Sep 2024+28.1%
27 Sep 2024+34.1%
4 Oct 2024+33.3%
11 Oct 2024+36.5%
18 Oct 2024+34.3%
25 Oct 2024+28.4%
1 Nov 2024+47.3%
8 Nov 2024+32.4%
15 Nov 2024+2.1%
22 Nov 2024+28.5%
29 Nov 2024+17.3%
6 Dec 2024+21.9%
13 Dec 2024−8.4%
20 Dec 2024−6.2%
27 Dec 2024−3.4%
3 Jan 2025+0.3%
10 Jan 2025−5.9%
17 Jan 2025−1.7%
24 Jan 2025−10.7%
31 Jan 2025−15.4%
7 Feb 2025−13.2%
14 Feb 2025−19.8%
21 Feb 2025−28.0%
28 Feb 2025−19.7%
7 Mar 2025−21.0%
14 Mar 2025−9.9%
21 Mar 2025−6.2%
28 Mar 2025−5.3%
4 Apr 2025+5.7%
11 Apr 2025+29.8%
17 Apr 2025+19.7%
25 Apr 2025+30.9%
2 May 2025+24.8%
9 May 2025+29.8%
16 May 2025+28.2%
23 May 2025+27.9%
30 May 2025+20.6%
6 Jun 2025+28.5%
13 Jun 2025+20.6%
20 Jun 2025+19.6%
27 Jun 2025+22.7%
3 Jul 2025−5.7%
11 Jul 2025−26.7%
18 Jul 2025−29.7%
25 Jul 2025−39.7%
1 Aug 2025−34.2%
8 Aug 2025−42.4%
15 Aug 2025−26.4%
22 Aug 2025−26.6%
29 Aug 2025−28.3%
5 Sep 2025−23.0%
12 Sep 2025−18.4%
19 Sep 2025−13.1%
26 Sep 2025−17.8%
3 Oct 2025−10.9%
10 Oct 2025−5.3%
17 Oct 2025−1.1%
24 Oct 2025+4.7%
31 Oct 2025+1.1%
7 Nov 2025+4.9%
14 Nov 2025−9.1%
21 Nov 2025−13.1%
28 Nov 2025−9.1%
5 Dec 2025−18.0%
12 Dec 2025−12.2%
19 Dec 2025−18.2%
26 Dec 2025−16.9%
2 Jan 2026−12.9%
9 Jan 2026−13.8%
16 Jan 2026−10.2%
23 Jan 2026−12.6%
30 Jan 2026−14.8%
6 Feb 2026−15.0%
13 Feb 2026−4.9%
20 Feb 2026−0.5%
27 Feb 2026+3.0%
6 Mar 2026+5.2%
13 Mar 2026−4.7%
20 Mar 2026−7.6%
27 Mar 2026−11.0%
2 Apr 2026−14.8%
10 Apr 2026−10.0%
17 Apr 2026−12.5%
24 Apr 2026−24.9%
1 May 2026−23.4%
8 May 2026−15.6%
15 May 2026−19.4%
22 May 2026−15.3%
29 May 2026−19.2%
5 Jun 2026−18.6%
12 Jun 2026−6.7%
18 Jun 2026+5.9%
26 Jun 2026+26.7%
2 Jul 2026+28.3%
10 Jul 2026+2.5%
17 Jul 2026−0.9%
24 Jul 2026+20.2%
31 Jul 2026+20.0%
7 Aug 2026+13.7%
14 Aug 2026+29.8%
21 Aug 2026+17.6%
28 Aug 2026+9.5%
4 Sep 2026+2.8%
11 Sep 2026−5.4%
18 Sep 2026−12.1%
25 Sep 2026−23.6%
2 Oct 2026−27.0%
9 Oct 2026−18.2%
16 Oct 2026−13.8%
23 Oct 2026−16.0%
30 Oct 2026−10.4%
4 Nov 2026−0.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (120 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.5 years the share price moved +40% while the S&P 500 moved +51%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Loar Holdings pay?

Loar Holdings Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Loar Holdings on?

Loar Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Loar Holdings profitable?

Loar Holdings Inc. earned $16.7 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +0.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $72.1 M. That is 9.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $16.7 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $72.1 M (+224.5% on the year before).

FY25 profit $72.1 M (+224.5% on the year before)

  • Net profit $72.1 M
FY25 profit $72.1 M (+224.5% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY22−$2.5 M
FY23−$4.6 M
FY24$22.2 M
FY25$72.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 224.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25224.5%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $16.7 M (+0.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $16.7 M
Jun 2026: $16.7 M (+0.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$2.9 M
Dec 2023−$0.6 M
Mar 2024$2.2 M
Jun 2024$7.6 M
Sep 2024$8.7 M
Dec 2024$3.7 M
Mar 2025$15.3 M
Jun 2025$16.7 M
Sep 2025$27.6 M
Dec 2025$12.5 M
Mar 2026$11.1 M
Jun 2026$16.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 0.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20241,126.5%
Sep 2024203.3%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025581%
Jun 2025118.7%
Sep 2025218.9%
Dec 2025239.5%
Mar 2026−27.2%
Jun 20260.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +39.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.2 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +107.8% and revenue +29.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Loar Holdings make, and is it growing?

Loar Holdings Inc. reported $172 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +39.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 27.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $496 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $586 M.

FY25 revenue was $496 M, +23.2% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $496 M (+23.2% on the year before), 27.5% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue $496 M
FY25 revenue $496 M (+23.2% on the year before), 27.5% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$239 M
FY23$317 M
FY24$403 M
FY25$496 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2332.6%
FY2426.9%
FY2523.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $172 M (+39.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $172 M
Jun 2026: $172 M (+39.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$82.8 M
Dec 2023$86.4 M
Mar 2024$91.8 M
Jun 2024$97.0 M
Sep 2024$104 M
Dec 2024$110 M
Mar 2025$115 M
Jun 2025$123 M
Sep 2025$127 M
Dec 2025$132 M
Mar 2026$156 M
Jun 2026$172 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 39.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202331.7%
Dec 202324.8%
Mar 202423.7%
Jun 202431.1%
Sep 202425%
Dec 202427.8%
Mar 202524.8%
Jun 202526.9%
Sep 202522.4%
Dec 202519.3%
Mar 202636.1%
Jun 202639.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +29.3% on average, against 27.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +29.8%, against +27.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +53.3%, against +136.4% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Loar Holdings keep?

Loar Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 26.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 19.9% and 24.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.3 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 24.8%, within a range of 19.9% to 24.8% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 24.8%
FY25: 24.8%, within a range of 19.9% to 24.8% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2219.9%
FY2323.1%
FY2422.8%
FY2524.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23+3.2 pts
FY24−0.3 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 26.2% (+1.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 26.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin 26.2% (+1.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202323.9%
Dec 202322%
Mar 202425%
Jun 202421.5%
Sep 202423.3%
Dec 202421.7%
Mar 202524.1%
Jun 202525%
Sep 202525.5%
Dec 202524.6%
Mar 202625.6%
Jun 202626.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+10.9 pts
Dec 2023+4.5 pts
Mar 2024+1.5 pts
Jun 2024−3.2 pts
Sep 2024−0.6 pts
Dec 2024−0.3 pts
Mar 2025−0.9 pts
Jun 2025+3.5 pts
Sep 2025+2.2 pts
Dec 2025+2.9 pts
Mar 2026+1.5 pts
Jun 2026+1.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Loar Holdings' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years, 177% of Loar Holdings Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $112 M of operating cash against $72.1 M of profit. After $13.0 M of spending on assets, $99.3 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $112 M against profit $72.1 M; 177% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $112 M
  • Net profit $72.1 M
  • Free cash $99.3 M
FY25: operating cash $112 M against profit $72.1 M; 177% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$13.3 M−$2.5 M$5.3 M
FY23$12.8 M−$4.6 M$0.7 M
FY24$55.0 M$22.2 M$46.1 M
FY25$112 M$72.1 M$99.3 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $30.3 M = 181% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $30.3 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $30.3 M = 181% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.4 M
Dec 2023$12.0 M
Mar 2024$10.8 M
Jun 2024$7.1 M
Sep 2024$16.3 M
Dec 2024$20.7 M
Mar 2025$28.4 M
Jun 2025$23.8 M
Sep 2025$29.7 M
Dec 2025$30.4 M
Mar 2026$30.9 M
Jun 2026$30.3 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 181%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 202350%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024481%
Jun 202493%
Sep 2024189%
Dec 2024562%
Mar 2025185%
Jun 2025142%
Sep 2025108%
Dec 2025243%
Mar 2026277%
Jun 2026181%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Loar Holdings' cash go?

Loar Holdings Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $34.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $34.0 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $13.0 M, steady spending

  • Capex $13.0 M
FY25: capex $13.0 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$7.9 M
FY23$12.1 M
FY24$8.9 M
FY25$13.0 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $2.9 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $2.9 M
Jun 2026: capex $2.9 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$3.1 M
Dec 2023$4.3 M
Mar 2024$2.4 M
Jun 2024$2.1 M
Sep 2024$2.0 M
Dec 2024$2.5 M
Mar 2025$1.8 M
Jun 2025$2.9 M
Sep 2025$2.8 M
Dec 2025$5.5 M
Mar 2026$4.1 M
Jun 2026$2.9 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $27.4 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$1.7 M
Dec 2023$7.7 M
Mar 2024$8.4 M
Jun 2024$5.0 M
Sep 2024$14.4 M
Dec 2024$18.3 M
Mar 2025$26.5 M
Jun 2025$20.9 M
Sep 2025$26.9 M
Dec 2025$24.9 M
Mar 2026$26.8 M
Jun 2026$27.4 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Loar Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Loar Holdings Inc.'s P/E is 98.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 37% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 105.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 98.2× against a usual 105.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 37% of past readings

  • P/E 97.1×
  • Median 105.8×
P/E 98.2× against a usual 105.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 37% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
3 Jan 2025314.0×105.8×
10 Jan 2025298.6×105.8×
17 Jan 2025317.5×105.8×
24 Jan 2025317.5×105.8×
31 Jan 2025317.5×105.8×
7 Feb 2025317.5×105.8×
14 Feb 2025280.4×105.8×
21 Feb 2025282.4×105.8×
28 Feb 2025299.1×105.8×
7 Mar 2025279.1×105.8×
14 Mar 2025271.0×105.8×
21 Mar 2025267.4×105.8×
28 Mar 2025271.5×105.8×
4 Apr 2025183.7×105.8×
11 Apr 2025233.7×105.8×
17 Apr 2025225.1×105.8×
25 Apr 2025256.3×105.8×
2 May 2025250.3×105.8×
9 May 2025253.7×105.8×
16 May 2025226.4×105.8×
23 May 2025225.9×105.8×
30 May 2025230.3×105.8×
6 Jun 2025237.9×105.8×
13 Jun 2025220.7×105.8×
20 Jun 2025214.8×105.8×
27 Jun 2025232.8×105.8×
3 Jul 2025177.8×105.8×
11 Jul 2025172.6×105.8×
18 Jul 2025165.2×105.8×
25 Jul 2025159.7×105.8×
1 Aug 2025154.9×105.8×
8 Aug 2025146.7×105.8×
15 Aug 2025152.0×105.8×
22 Aug 2025157.1×105.8×
29 Aug 2025153.3×105.8×
5 Sep 2025165.9×105.8×
12 Sep 2025165.9×105.8×
19 Sep 2025173.6×105.8×
26 Sep 2025171.4×105.8×
3 Oct 2025119.2×105.8×
10 Oct 2025119.7×105.8×
17 Oct 2025120.7×105.8×
24 Oct 2025123.6×105.8×
31 Oct 2025119.7×105.8×
7 Nov 2025112.8×105.8×
14 Nov 2025101.0×105.8×
21 Nov 202597.5×105.8×
28 Nov 2025103.6×105.8×
5 Dec 2025101.7×105.8×
12 Dec 2025105.8×105.8×
19 Dec 2025102.2×105.8×
26 Dec 2025104.5×105.8×
2 Jan 202693.6×105.8×
9 Jan 202697.5×105.8×
16 Jan 202699.8×105.8×
23 Jan 202697.1×105.8×
30 Jan 202691.4×105.8×
6 Feb 202687.4×105.8×
13 Feb 202686.0×105.8×
20 Feb 202689.5×105.8×
27 Feb 202694.4×105.8×
6 Mar 202692.6×105.8×
13 Mar 202686.2×105.8×
20 Mar 202679.0×105.8×
27 Mar 202674.5×105.8×
2 Apr 202680.5×105.8×
10 Apr 202690.7×105.8×
17 Apr 202695.2×105.8×
24 Apr 202680.8×105.8×
1 May 202678.1×105.8×
8 May 202684.3×105.8×
15 May 202681.0×105.8×
22 May 202687.9×105.8×
29 May 202690.9×105.8×
5 Jun 202689.3×105.8×
12 Jun 202696.0×105.8×
18 Jun 2026101.1×105.8×
26 Jun 2026111.6×105.8×
2 Jul 2026112.7×105.8×
10 Jul 2026101.8×105.8×
17 Jul 202697.5×105.8×
24 Jul 202698.7×105.8×
31 Jul 202695.3×105.8×
7 Aug 202698.7×105.8×
14 Aug 2026107.8×105.8×
21 Aug 2026104.5×105.8×
28 Aug 202699.8×105.8×
4 Sep 202694.5×105.8×
11 Sep 202692.6×105.8×
18 Sep 202689.7×105.8×
25 Sep 202690.6×105.8×
2 Oct 202686.0×105.8×
9 Oct 202686.5×105.8×
16 Oct 202686.6×105.8×
23 Oct 202685.8×105.8×
30 Oct 202686.5×105.8×
4 Nov 202697.1×105.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.72
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
3 Jan 2025–
10 Jan 2025–
17 Jan 2025–
24 Jan 2025–
31 Jan 2025–
7 Feb 2025–
14 Feb 2025–
21 Feb 2025–
28 Feb 2025–
7 Mar 2025–
14 Mar 2025–
21 Mar 2025–
28 Mar 2025$0.24
4 Apr 2025$0.24
11 Apr 2025$0.24
17 Apr 2025$0.24
25 Apr 2025$0.24
2 May 2025$0.24
9 May 2025$0.24
16 May 2025$0.24
23 May 2025$0.24
30 May 2025$0.24
6 Jun 2025$0.24
13 Jun 2025$0.24
20 Jun 2025$0.24
27 Jun 2025$0.38
3 Jul 2025$0.38
11 Jul 2025$0.38
18 Jul 2025$0.38
25 Jul 2025$0.38
1 Aug 2025$0.38
8 Aug 2025$0.38
15 Aug 2025$0.38
22 Aug 2025$0.38
29 Aug 2025$0.38
5 Sep 2025$0.38
12 Sep 2025$0.38
19 Sep 2025$0.38
26 Sep 2025$0.46
3 Oct 2025$0.46
10 Oct 2025$0.46
17 Oct 2025$0.46
24 Oct 2025$0.46
31 Oct 2025$0.46
7 Nov 2025$0.46
14 Nov 2025$0.46
21 Nov 2025$0.46
28 Nov 2025$0.46
5 Dec 2025$0.46
12 Dec 2025$0.46
19 Dec 2025$0.46
26 Dec 2025$0.66
2 Jan 2026$0.66
9 Jan 2026$0.66
16 Jan 2026$0.66
23 Jan 2026$0.66
30 Jan 2026$0.66
6 Feb 2026$0.66
13 Feb 2026$0.66
20 Feb 2026$0.66
27 Feb 2026$0.66
6 Mar 2026$0.66
13 Mar 2026$0.66
20 Mar 2026$0.66
27 Mar 2026$0.75
2 Apr 2026$0.75
10 Apr 2026$0.75
17 Apr 2026$0.75
24 Apr 2026$0.75
1 May 2026$0.75
8 May 2026$0.75
15 May 2026$0.75
22 May 2026$0.75
29 May 2026$0.75
5 Jun 2026$0.75
12 Jun 2026$0.75
18 Jun 2026$0.75
26 Jun 2026$0.71
2 Jul 2026$0.71
10 Jul 2026$0.71
17 Jul 2026$0.71
24 Jul 2026$0.71
31 Jul 2026$0.71
7 Aug 2026$0.71
14 Aug 2026$0.71
21 Aug 2026$0.71
28 Aug 2026$0.71
4 Sep 2026$0.71
11 Sep 2026$0.71
18 Sep 2026$0.71
25 Sep 2026$0.72
2 Oct 2026$0.72
9 Oct 2026$0.72
16 Oct 2026$0.72
23 Oct 2026$0.72
30 Oct 2026$0.72
4 Nov 2026$0.72
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 318× are drawn at the top edge.
98.2×P/E · lower than 63% of its last 1 year
4.40PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +212.5% while the price moved −6.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Loar Holdings business getting better or worse?

Loar Holdings Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROE rising at 6.1%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +23.2% in FY25, profit +224.5%

  • Revenue growth 23.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +23.2% in FY25, profit +224.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2332.6%
FY2426.9%
FY2523.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 224.5%
  • EPS growth 212.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25224.5%212.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 29.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 202332.6%
Mar 202428.7%
Jun 202427.7%
Sep 202426.1%
Dec 202426.9%
Mar 202527%
Jun 202526.1%
Sep 202525.4%
Dec 202523.2%
Mar 202626.3%
Jun 202629.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 0.2%
  • EPS 55.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024300%–
Sep 2024203.3%–
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025300%–
Jun 2025118.7%–
Sep 2025218.9%–
Dec 2025239.5%208.6%
Mar 2026−27.2%87.6%
Jun 20260.2%55.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE 6.1%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY22−0.6%
FY23−1.1%
FY242%
FY256.1%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +29.8%, range +23.2% to +32.6%
FallingProfit growth · latest +0.2%, range −27.2% to +100.0%
RisingROE · latest 6.1%, range −1.1% to 6.1%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+23.2%+27.5%——
Profit+224.5%———
EPS+212.5%———
Stock price−6.5%———
+39.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+0.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
27.5%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Loar Holdings earn on its capital?

Loar Holdings Inc. earned a ROE of 6% in FY25. That is up from a low of −1% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 14.5% net margin and 0.24× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 14.5% net margin × 0.24× asset turnover × 1.73× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 6.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 6.5% − 7.4% = −0.9 percentage points. The 7.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY23's −1%

  • ROE 6.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 7%
  • Cost of capital 7.4%
FY25: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY23's −1%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY22−0.6%5.4%7.4%
FY23−1.1%−15.3%7.4%
FY242%6.2%7.4%
FY256.1%7%7.4%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.4% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 7.4% (last 12 months) against a 7.4% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 7.4%
  • ROE (12 months) 3.8%
  • Cost of capital 7.4%
Jun 2026: ROIC 7.4% (last 12 months) against a 7.4% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 2022–−0.3%7.4%
Dec 2022–−0.7%7.4%
Jun 2024–2.1%7.4%
Sep 20245.2%5.2%7.4%
Dec 20246.3%4.5%7.4%
Mar 20256.4%1.6%7.4%
Jun 20256.5%5.6%7.4%
Sep 20256.7%6%7.4%
Dec 20257.7%9.6%7.4%
Mar 20267.4%4.3%7.4%
Jun 20267.4%3.8%7.4%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 11 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Loar Holdings have too much debt?

Loar Holdings Inc. has total debt of $965 M against shareholder equity of $1.2 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.80× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.18 in FY22 to 0.62 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $725 M, 0.62× equity

  • Total debt $725 M
FY25: debt $725 M, 0.62× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$496 M
FY23$545 M
FY24$286 M
FY25$725 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.62×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY221.18×
FY231.30×
FY240.26×
FY250.62×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $965 M, debt-to-equity 0.80

  • Total debt (quarterly) $965 M
Jun 2026: debt $965 M, debt-to-equity 0.80
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2023$496 M
Dec 2023$545 M
Mar 2024$544 M
Jun 2024$260 M
Sep 2024$612 M
Dec 2024$286 M
Mar 2025$287 M
Jun 2025$287 M
Sep 2025$289 M
Dec 2025$725 M
Mar 2026$960 M
Jun 2026$965 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.80×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20231.18×
Dec 20231.30×
Mar 20241.29×
Jun 20240.34×
Sep 20240.79×
Dec 20240.26×
Mar 20250.26×
Jun 20250.25×
Sep 20250.25×
Dec 20250.62×
Mar 20260.81×
Jun 20260.80×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Loar Holdings shareholding pattern?

13.6% of Loar Holdings Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 9.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

13.6%Short interest · of the tradable float
9.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Loar Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For Loar Holdings Inc., the Z-score is 4.15. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.15 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Loar Holdings rank in its industry?

53.8 out of 100, rank 9 of 30 in Aerospace & Defense, with 81% of the evidence available.

Loar Holdings Inc. scores 53.8 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Aerospace & Defense, ranking 9. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.6 + 9.4 + 7.6 + 17.2 = 53.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Loar Holdings compared with?

Loar Holdings ranks 9 of 30 Aerospace & Defense companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Lockheed Martin CorporationLMT · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence74.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 7.9% · Profit 55.1% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 11.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 18.4× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 13.7% · Lead over S&P 500 0.2% · 1 year 29.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 18.6 + 16 + 17.8 = 74.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2HEICO CorporationHEI · basing · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue 20.7% · Profit 31.9% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 25.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 48.9× · PEG 1.56 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 11.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.1% · 1 year 4.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 16.4 + 10 + 16.5 = 67.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Woodward, Inc.WWD · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence66.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.8/35 · Revenue 22.4% · Profit 42.9% · Operating margin change 4.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 17.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG 1.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.6/20 · Lead over its industry -1% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.7% · 1 year 22.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.8 + 18.1 + 12.8 + 7.6 = 66.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4RTX CorporationRTX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 11.6% · Profit 27.6% · Operating margin change 3.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 29.8× · PEG 1.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.5% · 1 year 12.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 12.8 + 13.1 + 12.4 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Howmet Aerospace Inc.HWM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 18.1% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 28.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 57.5× · PEG 1.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.6/20 · Lead over its industry -5.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.4% · 1 year 3.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 21 + 9.2 + 3.6 = 59.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.4% and the one-year return is 3.3%.
  6. 6BETA Technologies, Inc.BETA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 95.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 250.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE -27.7% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 27.8% · Lead over S&P 500 13.5% · 1 year -20.9% · 70% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 4.9 + 10 + 17 = 57.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7General Dynamics CorporationGD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 10.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 22.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 9.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.2% · 1 year 5.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 13.9 + 10.9 + 15.2 = 56.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Hexcel CorporationHXL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 7.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 37× · PEG 1.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry 1% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.6% · 1 year 20.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 10.8 + 12 + 7.4 = 54.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Loar Holdings Inc. this pageLOAR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 29.9% · Profit 53.3% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 6.6% · Operating margin 26.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 111× · PEG 1.96 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.4% · 1 year -6.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 9.4 + 7.6 + 17.2 = 53.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10StandardAero, Inc.SARO · basing · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 10.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 30.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 1.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.6% · 1 year -4.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 9.8 + 10.4 + 11.7 = 53.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.HII · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Elbit Systems Ltd.ESLT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13TransDigm Group IncorporatedTDG · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Leonardo DRS, Inc.DRS · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Textron Inc.TXT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Embraer S.A.EMBJ · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Northrop Grumman CorporationNOC · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18GE AerospaceGE · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Honeywell Aerospace Inc.HONA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20L3Harris Technologies, Inc.LHX · basing · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Curtiss-Wright CorporationCW · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22CAE Inc.CAE · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Rocket Lab CorporationRKLB · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24The Boeing CompanyBA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25FTAI Aviation Ltd.FTAI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Axon Enterprise, Inc.AXON · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27BWX Technologies, Inc.BWXT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc.KTOS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence31.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Moog Inc.MOG-B · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Space Exploration Technologies Corp.SPCX · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Aerospace & Defense, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Loar Holdings in size?

Loar Holdings is the 26th largest of 61 Aerospace & Defense companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: CAE Inc., StandardAero, Inc. and Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. Just below it: Hexcel Corporation, BETA Technologies, Inc. and AeroVironment, Inc.

Aerospace & Defense companies close in size

  1. CAE Inc. $8.7 billion
  2. StandardAero, Inc. $8.4 billion
  3. Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. $6.8 billion
  4. Loar Holdings Inc. $6.5 billion
  5. Hexcel Corporation $6.3 billion
  6. BETA Technologies, Inc. $5.9 billion
  7. AeroVironment, Inc. $5.7 billion

All 61 Aerospace & Defense companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Noble Corporation plc $6.6 billion · Oil & Gas Drilling
  2. Xometry, Inc. $6.5 billion · Industrial Distribution
  3. Loar Holdings Inc. $6.5 billion
  4. JBT Marel Corporation $6.5 billion · Specialty Industrial Machinery
  5. FirstService Corporation $6.5 billion · Real Estate Services

What else do people ask about Loar Holdings?

What were Loar Holdings's latest quarterly results?

Loar Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $172 M and net profit of $16.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 39.4% and profit rose 0.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.18.

The operating margin was 26.2%, 1.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Loar Holdings's market cap?

Loar Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation is $6.5 B at a stock price of $69.72. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Loar Holdings performing?

Loar Holdings Inc.'s share price has been stalling near its high for 1 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 39.4% and profit rose 0.2% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Loar Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Loar Holdings Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $69.72, and it has been stalling near its high for 1 weeks. Its P/E of 98.2× is higher than 37% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Loar Holdings in its business cycle?

Loar Holdings Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 24.8%, against a 4-year range of 19.9% to 24.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 26.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Loar Holdings story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +212.5% while the share price moved −6.5%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Loar Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Loar Holdings Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +212.5% in a year while the price moved −6.5%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.