Hinge Health share price today
Hinge Health, Inc. · HNGE · Healthcare · Health Information Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Hinge Health share price: $120.87 at the close on 4 November 2026, +171.7% in a year.
Hinge Health, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 5 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 5 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Hinge Health share price today?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s share price was $120.87 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 5 weeks. That is 77.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $31 and $121, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Hinge Health, Inc. is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 29 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $120.87, 77.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 5 weeks.
- Price $120.87
- 50-day avg $99.87
- 200-day avg $68.18
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | $40.16 | – | – |
| 30 May 2025 | $38.84 | – | – |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $38.89 | – | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $34.85 | – | – |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $42.07 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $46.51 | – | – |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $46.63 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $47.64 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $46.96 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $45.77 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $44.95 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $56.68 | $44.28 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $59.07 | $46.03 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $57.57 | $48.00 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $56.08 | $49.96 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $55.07 | $50.90 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $57.63 | $52.00 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $56.91 | $53.32 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $48.46 | $54.05 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $51.29 | $54.41 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $49.79 | $55.05 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $49.28 | $54.83 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $49.60 | $54.14 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $49.76 | $53.37 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $44.49 | $52.45 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $40.96 | $51.12 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $45.99 | $49.70 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $48.91 | $48.97 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $50.04 | $48.18 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $49.70 | $48.15 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $47.25 | $47.79 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $47.54 | $47.63 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $45.56 | $47.32 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $47.92 | $47.19 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $43.33 | $46.67 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $42.56 | $46.46 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $34.90 | $46.07 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $31.17 | $44.90 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $38.94 | $43.71 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $41.31 | $43.07 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $42.76 | $42.24 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $46.14 | $41.97 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $45.00 | $41.75 | $47.01 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $42.48 | $41.39 | $47.11 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $36.25 | $40.66 | $47.15 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $38.98 | $40.31 | $47.20 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $35.41 | $39.97 | $47.09 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $43.32 | $40.60 | $46.94 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $44.29 | $41.68 | $46.94 |
| 1 May 2026 | $45.43 | $42.16 | $46.89 |
| 8 May 2026 | $56.02 | $43.36 | $47.04 |
| 15 May 2026 | $54.50 | $44.34 | $47.28 |
| 22 May 2026 | $55.25 | $45.27 | $47.42 |
| 29 May 2026 | $56.21 | $46.09 | $47.36 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $63.62 | $47.98 | $47.44 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $65.34 | $50.53 | $47.62 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $69.42 | $52.89 | $47.85 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $78.97 | $56.38 | $48.25 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $84.05 | $59.56 | $48.76 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $88.80 | $64.02 | $49.55 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $87.09 | $68.13 | $50.42 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $74.31 | $70.66 | $51.17 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $74.71 | $72.70 | $51.76 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $89.33 | $75.41 | $52.54 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $88.49 | $78.48 | $53.51 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $88.42 | $80.97 | $54.46 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $87.35 | $83.31 | $55.55 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $92.37 | $85.38 | $56.79 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $88.59 | $86.02 | $57.71 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $94.90 | $86.63 | $58.86 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $95.57 | $87.20 | $59.99 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $97.67 | $88.51 | $61.16 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $102.90 | $90.95 | $62.43 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $99.16 | $93.47 | $63.84 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $111.52 | $95.50 | $65.38 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $114.32 | $98.17 | $67.06 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $120.87 | $99.87 | $68.18 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2026 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 37 of 64 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 30 May 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 20 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +31.9% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +34.9% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +33.6% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +55.2% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +23.6% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −3.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +3.0% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −0.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −0.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +2.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +1.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −26.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −35.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −22.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −18.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −15.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −17.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −19.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −13.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −10.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −16.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −16.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −31.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −32.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −6.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −14.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −13.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −5.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −6.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −5.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −15.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −10.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −24.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −2.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +0.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | +26.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | +72.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | +31.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | +25.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | +21.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +28.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +33.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +48.3% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +102.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +102.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +139.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +96.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +64.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +60.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +54.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +57.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +57.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +53.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +40.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +32.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +34.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +15.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +12.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +12.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +11.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +47.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +51.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +36.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +201% while the S&P 500 moved +32%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Hinge Health pay?
Hinge Health, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Hinge Health on?
Hinge Health is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Hinge Health profitable?
Hinge Health, Inc. earned $43.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $424 M. That is 20.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $576 M. 4 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$424 M
- Net profit −$424 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −$108 M |
| FY24 | −$11.9 M |
| FY25 | −$424 M |
Jun 2026: $43.1 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $43.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −$26.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$12.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $27.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $121 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$576 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $32.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $34.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $43.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −72%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −2,661.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −72% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −904.9% and revenue +49.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Hinge Health make, and is it growing?
Hinge Health, Inc. reported $213 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +53.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 41.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $588 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $720 M.
The quarterly figures for FY23 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $588 M, +50.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $588 M (+50.6% on the year before), 41.7% a year over 2 years
- Revenue $588 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $293 M |
| FY24 | $390 M |
| FY25 | $588 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 50.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 33.4% |
| FY25 | 50.6% |
Jun 2026: $213 M (+53.0% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $213 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | $82.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $89.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $101 M |
| Dec 2024 | $117 M |
| Mar 2025 | $124 M |
| Jun 2025 | $139 M |
| Sep 2025 | $154 M |
| Dec 2025 | $171 M |
| Mar 2026 | $182 M |
| Jun 2026 | $213 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 53%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 49.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 54.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 53.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 45.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 53% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +49.8% on average, against 41.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Hinge Health keep?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s operating margin was 19.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 436.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between −92.9% and −8.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +436.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +15.6 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −92.9%, within a range of −92.9% to −8.0% over 3 years
- Operating margin −92.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −44.6% |
| FY24 | −8% |
| FY25 | −92.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −84.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | +36.6 pts |
| FY25 | −84.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 19.0% (+436.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 19.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −38% |
| Jun 2024 | −19.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −417.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −4% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +436.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | +48.6 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −398.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −0.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +7.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +436.5 pts |
Is Hinge Health's profit turning into cash?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $171 M of operating cash against −$424 M of profit. After $708 K of spending on assets, $171 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $171 M against profit −$424 M
- Operating cash $171 M
- Net profit −$424 M
- Free cash $171 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −$63.9 M | −$108 M | −$65.9 M |
| FY24 | $49.0 M | −$11.9 M | $48.0 M |
| FY25 | $171 M | −$424 M | $171 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $101 M = 235% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $101 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −$32.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $14.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $28.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $38.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $82.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $63.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $101 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 235%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 39,442% |
| Dec 2024 | 141% |
| Mar 2025 | 4% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 199% |
| Mar 2026 | 127% |
| Jun 2026 | 235% |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Hinge Health's cash go?
Hinge Health, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $3.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.2% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $3.7 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $0.7 M, steady spending
- Capex $0.7 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $2.0 M |
| FY24 | $1.0 M |
| FY25 | $0.7 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $101 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −$32.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $14.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $28.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $38.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $82.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $63.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $101 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Hinge Health's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s P/E is 60.8×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Hinge Health business getting better or worse?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +50.6% in FY25
- Revenue growth 50.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 33.4% |
| FY25 | 50.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 53%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 49.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 54.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 53.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 45.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 53% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −72%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | −300% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 18.4% | – |
| Mar 2026 | −72% | −300% |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −112%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −25.3% |
| FY24 | −2.9% |
| FY25 | −112% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +50.6% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +171.7% | — | — | — |
How much does Hinge Health earn on its capital?
Hinge Health, Inc. earned a ROE of −112% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −72.1% net margin and 0.79× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −72.1% net margin × 0.79× asset turnover × 1.97× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −112.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY25: ROE −112%, the full history
- ROE −112%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −25.3% |
| FY24 | −2.9% |
| FY25 | −112% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 247.0% (last 12 months)
- ROIC (12 months) 247.0%
- ROE (12 months) 40.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −113.7% | −3.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −152.4% | −5.6% |
| Jun 2025 | – | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | – | −566.8% |
| Dec 2025 | – | −1.9% |
| Mar 2026 | – | 32.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 247% | 40.7% |
Does Hinge Health have too much debt?
Hinge Health, Inc. has total debt of $5.9 M against shareholder equity of $344 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.04 in FY23 to 0.02 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $8.0 M, 0.02× equity
- Total debt $8.0 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $15.7 M |
| FY24 | $11.1 M |
| FY25 | $8.0 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 0.04× |
| FY24 | 0.03× |
| FY25 | 0.02× |
Jun 2026: debt $5.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $5.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $15.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $15.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $15.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $11.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $10.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $10.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $9.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.03× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.02× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Hinge Health shareholding pattern?
12.5% of Hinge Health, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Hinge Health from balance-sheet trouble?
For Hinge Health, Inc., the Z-score is 4.83. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.83 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Hinge Health rank in its industry?
72.1 out of 100, rank 1 of 29 in Health Information Services, with 64% of the evidence available.
Hinge Health, Inc. scores 72.1 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Health Information Services, ranking 1. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.5 + 19 + 9.3 + 17.3 = 72.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Hinge Health compared with?
Hinge Health ranks 1 of 29 Health Information Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 72.1 out of 100.
- 1Hinge Health, Inc. this pageHNGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence72.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 49.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 436.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 59.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 40.2% · Lead over S&P 500 78.7% · 1 year 171.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 19 + 9.3 + 17.3 = 72.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Veeva Systems Inc.VEEV · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 25.2% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 13.6% · Operating margin 29.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 32.6× · PEG 1.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 34.9% · 1 year 5.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 18.8 + 13 + 16.1 = 68.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3HeartFlow, Inc.HTFL · leader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 43.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE -24.2% · Operating margin -27.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 22.7% · Lead over S&P 500 57.9% · 1 year 73.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 4.5 + 10 + 19 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Waystar Holding Corp.WAY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 19.4% · Profit 58.8% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 24.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 29.2× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry -18.4% · Lead over S&P 500 7.6% · 1 year -18% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 12.2 + 15.6 + 8.7 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Schrödinger, Inc.SDGR · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 26 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.6/25 · ROCE -32.9% · Operating margin -70.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -22.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 22.7% · Lead over S&P 500 57.8% · 1 year 60.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 4.6 + 11.2 + 18.9 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6HealthEquity, Inc.HQY · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 62.3% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 28.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG 1.53 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · Lead over its industry -14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 12.5% · 1 year 16.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 16.1 + 11.6 + 5.8 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Doximity, Inc.DOCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit -28.6% · Operating margin change -16.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 21.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry -16.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.8% · 1 year -36.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 20.9 + 10.8 + 10.1 = 53.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8NRC HealthNRC · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue -0.7% · Profit -68.4% · Operating margin change -24.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 24.3% · Operating margin -0.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 45× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 2.1% · Lead over S&P 500 33.8% · 1 year 84.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 18.4 + 9.7 + 14.4 = 52.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 33.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.BTSG · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 3.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over S&P 500 27.6% · 1 year 110.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 12.6 + 10 + 9 = 51.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Phreesia, Inc.PHR · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 12.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.2 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 4.3% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 63.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · Lead over its industry -24.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year -40.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.5 + 9 + 6.8 = 49 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -24.7% and the one-year return is -40.1%. - 11Tempus AI, Inc.TEM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.5out of 100
- 12Certara, Inc.CERT · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.0out of 100
- 13HealthStream, Inc.HSTM · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100
- 14Omada Health, Inc.OMDA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100
- 1510x Genomics, Inc.TXG · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100
- 16American Well CorporationAMWL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence45.1out of 100
- 17Spok Holdings, Inc.SPOK · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.6out of 100
- 18Omnicell, Inc.OMCL · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.3out of 100
- 19Carlsmed, Inc.CARL · leader · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence43.1out of 100
- 20Teladoc Health, Inc.TDOC · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence43.1out of 100
- 21Privia Health Group, Inc.PRVA · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.3out of 100
- 22Evolent Health, Inc.EVH · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.0out of 100
- 23Claritev CorporationCTEV · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.4out of 100
- 24SOPHiA GENETICS SASOPH · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence36.4out of 100
- 25GoodRx Holdings, Inc.GDRX · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.9out of 100
- 26Simulations Plus, Inc.SLP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence56.3out of 100
- 27Talkspace, Inc.TALK · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence48.4out of 100
- 28Weave Communications, Inc.WEAV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence47.7out of 100
- 29TruBridge, Inc.TBRG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence42.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Health Information Services, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Hinge Health in size?
Hinge Health is the 4th largest of 30 Health Information Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Veeva Systems Inc., BrightSpring Health Services, Inc. and Tempus AI, Inc. Just below it: HealthEquity, Inc., 10x Genomics, Inc. and Doximity, Inc.
Health Information Services companies close in size
- Veeva Systems Inc. $50.3 billion
- BrightSpring Health Services, Inc. $14.5 billion
- Tempus AI, Inc. $13.8 billion
- Hinge Health, Inc. $9.8 billion
- HealthEquity, Inc. $9 billion
- 10x Genomics, Inc. $8.8 billion
- Doximity, Inc. $6.2 billion
All 30 Health Information Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Lineage, Inc. $9.8 billion · REIT - Industrial
- Old National Bancorp $9.8 billion · Banks - Regional
- Hinge Health, Inc. $9.8 billion
- Bruker Corporation $9.7 billion · Medical Devices
- Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited $9.7 billion · Gold
What else do people ask about Hinge Health?
What were Hinge Health's latest quarterly results?
Hinge Health, Inc. reported revenue of $213 M and net profit of $43.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.52. The operating margin was 19.0%, 436.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Hinge Health's market cap?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $9.8 B at a stock price of $120.87. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Hinge Health performing?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s share price has been rising for 5 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 29 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Hinge Health's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Hinge Health, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $120.87, and it has been rising for 5 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Hinge Health have too much debt?
No, Hinge Health, Inc. has little debt: its debt is 0.11× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Hinge Health in its business cycle?
Hinge Health, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −92.9%, against a 3-year range of −92.9% to −8.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 19.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Hinge Health story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 5 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Hinge Health a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Hinge Health, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.