Waystar Holding share price today
Waystar Holding Corp. · WAY · Healthcare · Health Information Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Waystar Holding share price: $29.69 at the close on 4 November 2026, −18.0% in a year.
Waystar Holding Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been stalling near its high for 8 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 52% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +27.0% on a year earlier. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Waystar Holding share price today?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s share price was $29.69 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been stalling near its high for 8 weeks. That is 24.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Waystar Holding Corp. is in stage 3. The phase helps read everything below.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between $18 and $37, and at that close it sat 62% of the way up from that low. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 14 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: $29.69, 24.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 8 weeks.
- Price $29.69
- 50-day avg $26.38
- 200-day avg $23.87
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | $35.85 | $37.78 | $38.33 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $36.22 | $37.75 | $38.30 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $35.32 | $37.62 | $38.20 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $35.74 | $37.15 | $38.05 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $36.91 | $37.03 | $37.95 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $34.35 | $36.80 | $37.73 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $32.65 | $36.22 | $37.47 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $32.84 | $35.67 | $37.22 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $32.98 | $35.40 | $37.15 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $31.37 | $35.03 | $37.07 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $34.50 | $34.47 | $36.94 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $30.27 | $33.79 | $36.76 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $29.98 | $33.26 | $36.63 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $26.56 | $32.47 | $36.41 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $24.30 | $31.40 | $36.13 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $22.41 | $30.06 | $35.78 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $25.07 | $29.30 | $35.49 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $25.65 | $28.65 | $35.10 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $25.71 | $28.02 | $34.78 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $24.16 | $27.20 | $34.43 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $24.07 | $26.42 | $34.06 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $23.54 | $25.65 | $33.65 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $23.74 | $25.15 | $33.34 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $21.50 | $24.50 | $32.95 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $25.80 | $24.35 | $32.56 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $25.42 | $24.53 | $32.24 |
| 1 May 2026 | $20.95 | $24.51 | $31.89 |
| 8 May 2026 | $21.38 | $24.08 | $31.48 |
| 15 May 2026 | $17.93 | $23.34 | $31.06 |
| 22 May 2026 | $19.57 | $22.74 | $30.66 |
| 29 May 2026 | $19.91 | $22.34 | $30.36 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $20.00 | $21.96 | $29.98 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $18.75 | $21.45 | $29.55 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $18.47 | $21.06 | $29.16 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $19.90 | $20.68 | $28.66 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $23.46 | $20.32 | $28.32 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $22.43 | $20.11 | $27.94 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $22.27 | $20.19 | $27.58 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $22.51 | $20.33 | $27.17 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $21.11 | $20.72 | $26.80 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $24.23 | $21.14 | $26.47 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $24.78 | $21.58 | $26.13 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $25.01 | $22.11 | $25.80 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $26.24 | $22.77 | $25.52 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $25.07 | $23.50 | $25.27 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $23.47 | $23.76 | $25.04 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $25.66 | $24.02 | $24.78 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $24.70 | $24.26 | $24.54 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $24.81 | $24.62 | $24.38 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $26.68 | $24.96 | $24.22 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $27.36 | $25.39 | $24.07 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $28.85 | $25.80 | $23.98 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $28.00 | $26.17 | $23.89 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $29.69 | $26.38 | $23.87 |
3Y
Nov 2026: $29.69, 24.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 8 weeks.
- Price $29.69
- 50-day avg $26.38
- 200-day avg $23.87
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2024 | $22.00 | – | – |
| 21 Jun 2024 | $21.67 | – | – |
| 28 Jun 2024 | $21.50 | – | – |
| 5 Jul 2024 | $21.52 | – | – |
| 12 Jul 2024 | $21.04 | – | – |
| 19 Jul 2024 | $22.56 | – | – |
| 26 Jul 2024 | $23.47 | – | – |
| 2 Aug 2024 | $22.67 | – | – |
| 9 Aug 2024 | $24.49 | – | – |
| 16 Aug 2024 | $25.77 | – | – |
| 23 Aug 2024 | $26.39 | $22.84 | – |
| 30 Aug 2024 | $27.22 | $23.34 | – |
| 6 Sep 2024 | $27.34 | $23.76 | – |
| 13 Sep 2024 | $26.83 | $24.27 | – |
| 20 Sep 2024 | $27.33 | $24.86 | – |
| 27 Sep 2024 | $27.78 | $25.41 | – |
| 4 Oct 2024 | $27.03 | $25.82 | – |
| 11 Oct 2024 | $27.88 | $26.27 | – |
| 18 Oct 2024 | $27.87 | $26.81 | – |
| 25 Oct 2024 | $27.61 | $27.09 | – |
| 1 Nov 2024 | $28.77 | $27.30 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | $31.62 | $27.65 | – |
| 15 Nov 2024 | $30.30 | $28.05 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | $31.25 | $28.49 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | $30.88 | $28.79 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | $30.92 | $29.09 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | $34.07 | $29.69 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | $36.82 | $30.49 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | $37.92 | $31.29 | – |
| 3 Jan 2025 | $36.98 | $32.01 | – |
| 10 Jan 2025 | $37.49 | $32.80 | – |
| 17 Jan 2025 | $37.47 | $33.69 | – |
| 24 Jan 2025 | $39.05 | $34.32 | – |
| 31 Jan 2025 | $40.19 | $35.27 | – |
| 7 Feb 2025 | $40.93 | $36.27 | – |
| 14 Feb 2025 | $45.35 | $37.54 | – |
| 21 Feb 2025 | $42.21 | $38.57 | – |
| 28 Feb 2025 | $43.47 | $39.48 | – |
| 7 Mar 2025 | $37.42 | $40.05 | – |
| 14 Mar 2025 | $36.47 | $39.92 | – |
| 21 Mar 2025 | $37.48 | $39.96 | – |
| 28 Mar 2025 | $37.83 | $40.06 | $30.83 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | $34.93 | $39.95 | $31.20 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | $37.27 | $39.58 | $31.57 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | $36.45 | $39.24 | $31.87 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | $37.02 | $38.68 | $32.25 |
| 2 May 2025 | $40.68 | $38.10 | $32.67 |
| 9 May 2025 | $40.01 | $37.94 | $33.11 |
| 16 May 2025 | $39.34 | $37.65 | $33.52 |
| 23 May 2025 | $38.62 | $37.91 | $33.94 |
| 30 May 2025 | $39.98 | $38.09 | $34.24 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $41.16 | $38.27 | $34.61 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $38.93 | $38.52 | $34.95 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $37.69 | $38.71 | $35.18 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $39.76 | $38.91 | $35.48 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $39.34 | $39.20 | $35.75 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $37.41 | $39.30 | $36.02 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $36.70 | $39.08 | $36.27 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $35.83 | $38.73 | $36.51 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $35.59 | $38.38 | $36.71 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $34.59 | $37.95 | $36.88 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $36.08 | $37.51 | $37.07 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $36.24 | $37.03 | $37.26 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $37.88 | $36.89 | $37.44 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $37.27 | $36.81 | $37.56 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $37.36 | $36.81 | $37.78 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $37.80 | $36.80 | $37.97 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $37.56 | $36.77 | $38.14 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $38.64 | $36.88 | $38.26 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $35.70 | $37.03 | $38.31 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $36.98 | $37.24 | $38.29 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $38.97 | $37.53 | $38.31 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $35.85 | $37.78 | $38.33 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $36.22 | $37.75 | $38.30 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $35.32 | $37.62 | $38.20 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $35.74 | $37.15 | $38.05 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $36.91 | $37.03 | $37.95 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $34.35 | $36.80 | $37.73 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $32.65 | $36.22 | $37.47 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $32.84 | $35.67 | $37.22 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $32.98 | $35.40 | $37.15 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $31.37 | $35.03 | $37.07 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $34.50 | $34.47 | $36.94 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $30.27 | $33.79 | $36.76 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $29.98 | $33.26 | $36.63 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $26.56 | $32.47 | $36.41 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $24.30 | $31.40 | $36.13 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $22.41 | $30.06 | $35.78 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $25.07 | $29.30 | $35.49 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $25.65 | $28.65 | $35.10 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $25.71 | $28.02 | $34.78 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $24.16 | $27.20 | $34.43 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $24.07 | $26.42 | $34.06 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $23.54 | $25.65 | $33.65 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $23.74 | $25.15 | $33.34 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $21.50 | $24.50 | $32.95 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $25.80 | $24.35 | $32.56 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $25.42 | $24.53 | $32.24 |
| 1 May 2026 | $20.95 | $24.51 | $31.89 |
| 8 May 2026 | $21.38 | $24.08 | $31.48 |
| 15 May 2026 | $17.93 | $23.34 | $31.06 |
| 22 May 2026 | $19.57 | $22.74 | $30.66 |
| 29 May 2026 | $19.91 | $22.34 | $30.36 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $20.00 | $21.96 | $29.98 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $18.75 | $21.45 | $29.55 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $18.47 | $21.06 | $29.16 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $19.90 | $20.68 | $28.66 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $23.46 | $20.32 | $28.32 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $22.43 | $20.11 | $27.94 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $22.27 | $20.19 | $27.58 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $22.51 | $20.33 | $27.17 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $21.11 | $20.72 | $26.80 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $24.23 | $21.14 | $26.47 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $24.78 | $21.58 | $26.13 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $25.01 | $22.11 | $25.80 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $26.24 | $22.77 | $25.52 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $25.07 | $23.50 | $25.27 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $23.47 | $23.76 | $25.04 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $25.66 | $24.02 | $24.78 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $24.70 | $24.26 | $24.54 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $24.81 | $24.62 | $24.38 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $26.68 | $24.96 | $24.22 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $27.36 | $25.39 | $24.07 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $28.85 | $25.80 | $23.98 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $28.00 | $26.17 | $23.89 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $29.69 | $26.38 | $23.87 |
Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Sep 2026; Sideways from Sep 2026 to Nov 2026.
Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Sep 2026; Sideways from Sep 2026 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 52 of 113 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 21 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 28 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 9 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 16 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 23 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 30 Aug 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Sep 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +18.4% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +21.8% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +24.2% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +22.3% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +29.0% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +17.1% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +11.3% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +19.8% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +16.9% |
| 15 Nov 2024 | +11.9% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +12.5% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +6.6% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +0.6% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +19.5% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +30.7% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +32.4% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +33.5% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +34.3% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +32.2% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +36.4% |
| 31 Jan 2025 | +34.3% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +29.0% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +45.6% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +34.3% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +42.2% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +26.3% |
| 14 Mar 2025 | +13.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +6.4% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +6.4% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +9.1% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +7.4% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +9.2% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +4.2% |
| 2 May 2025 | +7.0% |
| 9 May 2025 | +3.8% |
| 16 May 2025 | −10.7% |
| 23 May 2025 | −5.0% |
| 30 May 2025 | −7.2% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +6.0% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +0.7% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −5.6% |
| 3 Jul 2025 | −11.1% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −16.4% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −18.5% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −18.9% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −22.2% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −26.5% |
| 15 Aug 2025 | −16.6% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −17.6% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −14.7% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −17.5% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −14.2% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −11.4% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −13.2% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −8.8% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −9.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −5.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +2.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −9.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −0.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −6.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −3.5% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −8.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −13.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −16.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −15.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −16.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −20.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −9.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −22.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −24.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −27.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −35.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −38.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −34.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −30.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −23.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −23.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −22.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −20.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −20.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −35.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −17.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −18.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −25.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −18.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −28.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −30.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −32.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −31.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −34.4% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −38.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −30.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −14.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −6.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −18.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −14.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +8.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +33.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +25.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +30.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +20.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +22.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +36.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +18.3% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +2.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +15.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +20.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +25.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +31.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +23.4% |
Over the last 2.4 years the share price moved +35% while the S&P 500 moved +41%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Waystar Holding pay?
Waystar Holding Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Waystar Holding on?
Waystar Holding is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Waystar Holding profitable?
Waystar Holding Corp. earned $40.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +27.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $112 M. That is 12.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $32.2 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY25 profit $112 M
- Net profit $112 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$47.1 M |
| FY22 | −$51.5 M |
| FY23 | −$51.3 M |
| FY24 | −$19.1 M |
| FY25 | $112 M |
Jun 2026: $40.9 M (+27.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $40.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$15.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$14.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$15.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$27.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $19.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $29.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $32.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $30.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $20.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $40.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 27%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 466.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +18.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +136.5% and revenue +19.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Waystar Holding make, and is it growing?
Waystar Holding Corp. reported $320 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +18.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 17.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.1 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $1.2 B.
FY25 revenue was $1.1 B, +16.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.1 B (+16.5% on the year before), 17.4% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.1 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $579 M |
| FY22 | $705 M |
| FY23 | $791 M |
| FY24 | $944 M |
| FY25 | $1.1 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 21.8% |
| FY23 | 12.2% |
| FY24 | 19.3% |
| FY25 | 16.5% |
Jun 2026: $320 M (+18.1% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $320 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $197 M |
| Dec 2023 | $207 M |
| Mar 2024 | $225 M |
| Jun 2024 | $235 M |
| Sep 2024 | $240 M |
| Dec 2024 | $244 M |
| Mar 2025 | $256 M |
| Jun 2025 | $271 M |
| Sep 2025 | $269 M |
| Dec 2025 | $304 M |
| Mar 2026 | $314 M |
| Jun 2026 | $320 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 18.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 17.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 19.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 21.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.2% on average, against 17.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +19.2%, against +18.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Waystar Holding keep?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s operating margin was 24.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 10.4% and 23.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 10.4% and 23.8%, and FY25's 23.8% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.6 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY25: 23.8%, the highest in a range of 10.4% to 23.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 23.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 10.4% |
| FY22 | 14.2% |
| FY23 | 18% |
| FY24 | 15% |
| FY25 | 23.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +8.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +3.8 pts |
| FY23 | +3.8 pts |
| FY24 | −3.0 pts |
| FY25 | +8.8 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 24.4% (+0.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 24.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 16.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 18.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 29.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 22.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +3.1 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −3.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −2.6 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −15.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −5.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +10.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +9.7 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +20.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +11.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −5.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +0.2 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.4 pts |
Is Waystar Holding's profit turning into cash?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $310 M of operating cash against $112 M of profit. After $26.5 M of spending on assets, $283 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $310 M against profit $112 M
- Operating cash $310 M
- Net profit $112 M
- Free cash $283 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $106 M | −$47.1 M | $91.9 M |
| FY22 | $103 M | −$51.5 M | $85.2 M |
| FY23 | $51.5 M | −$51.3 M | $29.9 M |
| FY24 | $170 M | −$19.1 M | $143 M |
| FY25 | $310 M | $112 M | $283 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $59.4 M = 145% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $59.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$10.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $11.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $10.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $78.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $64.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $64.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $96.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $82.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $66.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $84.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $59.4 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 145%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 1,456% |
| Dec 2024 | 339% |
| Mar 2025 | 220% |
| Jun 2025 | 301% |
| Sep 2025 | 268% |
| Dec 2025 | 333% |
| Mar 2026 | 196% |
| Jun 2026 | 145% |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Waystar Holding's cash go?
Waystar Holding Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $75.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $75.3 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $26.5 M, steady spending
- Capex $26.5 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $14.5 M |
| FY22 | $17.4 M |
| FY23 | $21.5 M |
| FY24 | $27.3 M |
| FY25 | $26.5 M |
Jun 2026: capex $16.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $16.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $6.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $5.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $5.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $9.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $15.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $16.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $43.3 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$16.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $5.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $70.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $58.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $58.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $91.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $76.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $57.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $69.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $43.3 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Waystar Holding's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s P/E is 42.8×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 48% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 49.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 42.8× against a usual 49.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 48% of past readings
- P/E 42.2×
- Median 49.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 2 May 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 9 May 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 16 May 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 23 May 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 30 May 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 147.4× | 49.1× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 82.7× | 49.1× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 78.6× | 49.1× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 77.1× | 49.1× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 75.3× | 49.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 74.8× | 49.1× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 72.7× | 49.1× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 75.8× | 49.1× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 76.1× | 49.1× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 79.6× | 49.1× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 78.3× | 49.1× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 78.5× | 49.1× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 79.4× | 49.1× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 78.9× | 49.1× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 62.7× | 49.1× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 58.0× | 49.1× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 60.0× | 49.1× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 63.3× | 49.1× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 58.2× | 49.1× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 58.8× | 49.1× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 57.3× | 49.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 58.0× | 49.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 59.9× | 49.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 55.8× | 49.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 53.0× | 49.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 53.3× | 49.1× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 53.5× | 49.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 51.2× | 49.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 56.3× | 49.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 49.4× | 49.1× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 48.9× | 49.1× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 43.3× | 49.1× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 39.6× | 49.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 36.6× | 49.1× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 40.9× | 49.1× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 41.8× | 49.1× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 41.9× | 49.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 39.4× | 49.1× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 39.3× | 49.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 38.4× | 49.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 35.3× | 49.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 31.9× | 49.1× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 38.3× | 49.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 37.8× | 49.1× |
| 1 May 2026 | 31.1× | 49.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 31.8× | 49.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 26.6× | 49.1× |
| 22 May 2026 | 29.1× | 49.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 29.6× | 49.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 29.7× | 49.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 27.9× | 49.1× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 27.4× | 49.1× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 29.6× | 49.1× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 33.4× | 49.1× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 31.9× | 49.1× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 31.7× | 49.1× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 32.0× | 49.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 30.0× | 49.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 34.5× | 49.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 35.3× | 49.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 35.6× | 49.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 37.3× | 49.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 35.7× | 49.1× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 33.4× | 49.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 36.5× | 49.1× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 35.1× | 49.1× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 35.3× | 49.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 38.0× | 49.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 38.9× | 49.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 41.0× | 49.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 39.8× | 49.1× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 42.2× | 49.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.70
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2025 | – |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – |
| 17 Apr 2025 | – |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – |
| 2 May 2025 | – |
| 9 May 2025 | – |
| 16 May 2025 | – |
| 23 May 2025 | – |
| 30 May 2025 | – |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $0.09 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $0.09 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $0.09 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $0.09 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $0.09 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $0.09 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $0.09 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $0.09 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $0.09 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $0.09 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $0.09 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $0.09 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $0.09 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.48 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.48 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.48 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.48 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.48 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.48 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.48 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.48 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.48 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.48 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.48 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.48 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.48 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.62 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.62 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.62 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.62 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.62 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.62 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.62 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.62 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.62 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.62 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.62 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.62 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.62 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.61 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.61 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.61 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.61 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.61 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.61 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.61 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.61 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.61 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.61 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.61 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.61 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.61 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.67 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.67 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.67 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.67 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.67 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.67 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.67 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.67 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.67 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.67 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.67 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.67 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.67 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.70 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.70 |
PEG 0.70 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.70×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 0.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.61× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.73× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.59× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.40× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Waystar Holding business getting better or worse?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +16.5% in FY25
- Revenue growth 16.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 21.8% |
| FY23 | 12.2% |
| FY24 | 19.3% |
| FY25 | 16.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 19.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 11.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 12.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 13.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 15.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 18.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 18.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 16.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 27%
- EPS 47.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | 300% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 4.8% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9% | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 47.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 5.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.7% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +16.5% | +16.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −18.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Waystar Holding earn on its capital?
Waystar Holding Corp. earned a ROE of 3% in FY25. That is up from a low of −3% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 10.2% net margin and 0.19× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 10.2% net margin × 0.19× asset turnover × 1.49× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 2.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.9% − 4.7% = −0.8 percentage points. The 4.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY23's −3%
- ROE 2.9%
- ROIC (annual) 3.6%
- Cost of capital 4.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.2% | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| FY22 | −2.4% | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| FY23 | −2.5% | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| FY24 | −0.6% | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| FY25 | 2.9% | 3.6% | 4.7% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 4.1% (last 12 months) against a 4.7% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 4.1%
- ROE (12 months) 4.4%
- Cost of capital 4.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.2% | −2.1% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.7% | −3% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.4% | −2.8% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.4% | −3.1% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.7% | −4.4% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.3% | 0.7% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.4% | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.6% | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.5% | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.2% | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 4% | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.1% | 4.4% | 4.7% |
Does Waystar Holding have too much debt?
Waystar Holding Corp. has total debt of $1.5 B against shareholder equity of $4.0 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.37× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.09 in FY21 to 0.38 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.5 B, 0.38× equity
- Total debt $1.5 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.3 B |
| FY22 | $2.3 B |
| FY23 | $2.3 B |
| FY24 | $1.3 B |
| FY25 | $1.5 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.38×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.09× |
| FY22 | 1.07× |
| FY23 | 1.10× |
| FY24 | 0.41× |
| FY25 | 0.38× |
Jun 2026: debt $1.5 B, debt-to-equity 0.37
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.5 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.3 B |
| Dec 2023 | $2.3 B |
| Mar 2024 | $2.3 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.5 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.5 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.5 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.37×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.08× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.10× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.12× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.47× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.42× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.41× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.40× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.40× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.39× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.38× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.38× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.37× |
What is the Waystar Holding shareholding pattern?
11.2% of Waystar Holding Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Waystar Holding from balance-sheet trouble?
For Waystar Holding Corp., the Z-score is 2.07. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.07 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Waystar Holding rank in its industry?
56.2 out of 100, rank 4 of 29 in Health Information Services, with 81% of the evidence available.
Waystar Holding Corp. scores 56.2 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Health Information Services, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.7 + 12.2 + 15.6 + 8.7 = 56.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Waystar Holding compared with?
Waystar Holding ranks 4 of 29 Health Information Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 56.2 out of 100.
- 1Hinge Health, Inc.HNGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence72.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 49.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 436.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 59.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 40.2% · Lead over S&P 500 78.7% · 1 year 171.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 19 + 9.3 + 17.3 = 72.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Veeva Systems Inc.VEEV · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 25.2% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 13.6% · Operating margin 29.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 32.6× · PEG 1.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 34.9% · 1 year 5.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 18.8 + 13 + 16.1 = 68.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3HeartFlow, Inc.HTFL · leader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 43.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE -24.2% · Operating margin -27.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 22.7% · Lead over S&P 500 57.9% · 1 year 73.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 4.5 + 10 + 19 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Waystar Holding Corp. this pageWAY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 19.4% · Profit 58.8% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 24.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 29.2× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry -18.4% · Lead over S&P 500 7.6% · 1 year -18% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 12.2 + 15.6 + 8.7 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Schrödinger, Inc.SDGR · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 26 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.6/25 · ROCE -32.9% · Operating margin -70.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -22.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 22.7% · Lead over S&P 500 57.8% · 1 year 60.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 4.6 + 11.2 + 18.9 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6HealthEquity, Inc.HQY · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 62.3% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 28.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG 1.53 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · Lead over its industry -14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 12.5% · 1 year 16.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 16.1 + 11.6 + 5.8 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Doximity, Inc.DOCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit -28.6% · Operating margin change -16.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 21.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry -16.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.8% · 1 year -36.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 20.9 + 10.8 + 10.1 = 53.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8NRC HealthNRC · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue -0.7% · Profit -68.4% · Operating margin change -24.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 24.3% · Operating margin -0.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 45× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 2.1% · Lead over S&P 500 33.8% · 1 year 84.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 18.4 + 9.7 + 14.4 = 52.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 33.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.BTSG · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 3.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over S&P 500 27.6% · 1 year 110.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 12.6 + 10 + 9 = 51.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Phreesia, Inc.PHR · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 12.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.2 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 4.3% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 63.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · Lead over its industry -24.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year -40.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.5 + 9 + 6.8 = 49 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -24.7% and the one-year return is -40.1%. - 11Tempus AI, Inc.TEM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.5out of 100
- 12Certara, Inc.CERT · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.0out of 100
- 13HealthStream, Inc.HSTM · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100
- 14Omada Health, Inc.OMDA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100
- 1510x Genomics, Inc.TXG · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100
- 16American Well CorporationAMWL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence45.1out of 100
- 17Spok Holdings, Inc.SPOK · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.6out of 100
- 18Omnicell, Inc.OMCL · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.3out of 100
- 19Carlsmed, Inc.CARL · leader · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence43.1out of 100
- 20Teladoc Health, Inc.TDOC · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence43.1out of 100
- 21Privia Health Group, Inc.PRVA · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.3out of 100
- 22Evolent Health, Inc.EVH · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.0out of 100
- 23Claritev CorporationCTEV · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.4out of 100
- 24SOPHiA GENETICS SASOPH · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence36.4out of 100
- 25GoodRx Holdings, Inc.GDRX · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.9out of 100
- 26Simulations Plus, Inc.SLP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence56.3out of 100
- 27Talkspace, Inc.TALK · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence48.4out of 100
- 28Weave Communications, Inc.WEAV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence47.7out of 100
- 29TruBridge, Inc.TBRG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence42.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Health Information Services, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Waystar Holding in size?
Waystar Holding is the 8th largest of 30 Health Information Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: HealthEquity, Inc., 10x Genomics, Inc. and Doximity, Inc. Just below it: HeartFlow, Inc., Privia Health Group, Inc. and Schrödinger, Inc.
Health Information Services companies close in size
- HealthEquity, Inc. $9 billion
- 10x Genomics, Inc. $8.8 billion
- Doximity, Inc. $6.2 billion
- Waystar Holding Corp. $5.7 billion
- HeartFlow, Inc. $4.9 billion
- Privia Health Group, Inc. $2.9 billion
- Schrödinger, Inc. $2.1 billion
All 30 Health Information Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- OUTFRONT Media Inc. $5.7 billion · REIT - Specialty
- Lear Corporation $5.7 billion · Auto Parts
- Waystar Holding Corp. $5.7 billion
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. $5.7 billion · Broadcasting
- Bilibili Inc. $5.7 billion · Internet Content & Information
What else do people ask about Waystar Holding?
What were Waystar Holding's latest quarterly results?
Waystar Holding Corp. reported revenue of $320 M and net profit of $40.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 18.1% and profit rose 27.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.21.
The operating margin was 24.4%, 0.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Waystar Holding's market cap?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s market capitalisation is $5.7 B at a stock price of $29.69. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Waystar Holding performing?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s share price has been stalling near its high for 8 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 18.1% and profit rose 27.0% compared with a year earlier.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 14 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Waystar Holding's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Waystar Holding Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $29.69, and it has been stalling near its high for 8 weeks. Its P/E of 42.8× is higher than 48% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Waystar Holding in its business cycle?
Waystar Holding Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was 23.8%, against a 5-year range of 10.4% to 23.8%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 24.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Waystar Holding story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Waystar Holding a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Waystar Holding Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.