Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Certara share price today

Certara, Inc. · CERT · Healthcare · Health Information Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Certara share price: $11.09 at the close on 4 November 2026, +27.9% in a year.

$11.09Price +27.9% in a year
$93.3 MRevenue (Jun 2026)
−$55.3 MProfit (Jun 2026)
−0.2%Operating margin
0%ROE FY25
1.6%ROIC against a 10.3% cost of capital: −8.7 points

Certara, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Certara share price today?

Certara, Inc.'s share price was $11.09 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 52.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $11, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 19 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $11.09, 52.1% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $11.09
  • 50-day avg $9.18
  • 200-day avg $7.29
Nov 2026: $11.09, 52.1% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$11.09––
18 Jul 2025$10.10––
25 Jul 2025$11.09––
1 Aug 2025$9.54––
8 Aug 2025$10.94––
15 Aug 2025$11.02––
22 Aug 2025$11.47––
29 Aug 2025$10.84––
5 Sep 2025$10.52––
12 Sep 2025$11.28––
19 Sep 2025$11.48$10.76–
26 Sep 2025$11.80$10.85–
3 Oct 2025$13.07$11.08–
10 Oct 2025$11.86$11.31–
17 Oct 2025$11.97$11.52–
24 Oct 2025$12.66$11.69–
31 Oct 2025$11.63$11.78–
7 Nov 2025$8.67$11.77–
14 Nov 2025$8.33$11.56–
21 Nov 2025$8.64$11.30–
28 Nov 2025$9.16$11.10–
5 Dec 2025$9.22$10.88–
12 Dec 2025$8.58$10.51–
19 Dec 2025$9.07$10.09–
26 Dec 2025$8.89$9.85–
2 Jan 2026$8.74$9.57–
9 Jan 2026$9.33$9.26–
16 Jan 2026$9.51$9.04–
23 Jan 2026$10.00$9.02–
30 Jan 2026$8.79$9.13–
6 Feb 2026$7.23$9.06–
13 Feb 2026$6.62$8.84–
20 Feb 2026$6.46$8.61–
27 Feb 2026$7.08$8.39–
6 Mar 2026$7.06$8.22–
13 Mar 2026$6.65$8.00–
20 Mar 2026$6.15$7.73–
27 Mar 2026$5.75$7.41–
2 Apr 2026$5.41$7.09–
10 Apr 2026$5.55$6.65–
17 Apr 2026$6.22$6.42–
24 Apr 2026$6.32$6.33$9.28
1 May 2026$6.18$6.28$9.16
8 May 2026$6.31$6.25$9.06
15 May 2026$4.48$6.01$8.91
22 May 2026$5.24$5.81$8.79
29 May 2026$5.82$5.73$8.68
5 Jun 2026$5.37$5.67$8.54
12 Jun 2026$5.20$5.61$8.40
18 Jun 2026$5.54$5.63$8.30
26 Jun 2026$5.84$5.61$8.17
2 Jul 2026$6.97$5.64$8.08
10 Jul 2026$6.77$5.71$7.97
17 Jul 2026$6.93$5.79$7.85
24 Jul 2026$7.51$5.92$7.69
31 Jul 2026$8.10$6.25$7.58
7 Aug 2026$8.20$6.54$7.48
14 Aug 2026$8.00$6.77$7.36
21 Aug 2026$8.43$7.07$7.28
28 Aug 2026$8.35$7.34$7.23
4 Sep 2026$7.94$7.61$7.22
11 Sep 2026$7.55$7.71$7.21
18 Sep 2026$8.42$7.85$7.19
25 Sep 2026$9.11$8.04$7.18
2 Oct 2026$9.36$8.27$7.18
9 Oct 2026$9.13$8.41$7.19
16 Oct 2026$9.37$8.55$7.20
23 Oct 2026$10.33$8.73$7.23
30 Oct 2026$11.02$9.02$7.27
4 Nov 2026$11.09$9.18$7.29
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 23 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+2.2%
17 Oct 2025+12.6%
24 Oct 2025+7.9%
31 Oct 2025+12.2%
7 Nov 2025−26.1%
14 Nov 2025−28.8%
21 Nov 2025−26.8%
28 Nov 2025−21.4%
5 Dec 2025−18.3%
12 Dec 2025−27.6%
19 Dec 2025−23.5%
26 Dec 2025−29.0%
2 Jan 2026−35.2%
9 Jan 2026−27.6%
16 Jan 2026−24.7%
23 Jan 2026−22.8%
30 Jan 2026−25.9%
6 Feb 2026−19.5%
13 Feb 2026−22.0%
20 Feb 2026−29.8%
27 Feb 2026−23.1%
6 Mar 2026−21.5%
13 Mar 2026−19.6%
20 Mar 2026−27.5%
27 Mar 2026−27.2%
2 Apr 2026−34.1%
10 Apr 2026−38.4%
17 Apr 2026−37.3%
24 Apr 2026−40.4%
1 May 2026−33.8%
8 May 2026−19.5%
15 May 2026−40.7%
22 May 2026−27.0%
29 May 2026−28.1%
5 Jun 2026−33.6%
12 Jun 2026−33.8%
18 Jun 2026−25.1%
26 Jun 2026−13.4%
2 Jul 2026+15.3%
10 Jul 2026+10.9%
17 Jul 2026+6.7%
24 Jul 2026+15.3%
31 Jul 2026+27.4%
7 Aug 2026+25.1%
14 Aug 2026+73.5%
21 Aug 2026+58.2%
28 Aug 2026+41.8%
4 Sep 2026+43.4%
11 Sep 2026+42.2%
18 Sep 2026+50.0%
25 Sep 2026+50.2%
2 Oct 2026+31.0%
9 Oct 2026+31.7%
16 Oct 2026+32.5%
23 Oct 2026+34.7%
30 Oct 2026+34.9%
4 Nov 2026+36.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +0% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Certara pay?

Certara, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Certara on?

Certara is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Certara profitable?

Certara, Inc. posted a net loss of $55.3 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $1.6 M. That loss is 59.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $12.6 M. 7 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$1.6 M

  • Net profit −$1.6 M
FY25 profit −$1.6 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$13.3 M
FY22$14.7 M
FY23−$55.4 M
FY24−$12.1 M
FY25−$1.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −475.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23−475.8%
FY24–
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$55.3 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$55.3 M
Jun 2026: −$55.3 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$49.0 M
Dec 2023−$12.5 M
Mar 2024−$4.7 M
Jun 2024−$12.6 M
Sep 2024−$1.4 M
Dec 2024$6.6 M
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−$8.8 M
Jun 2026−$55.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −367.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−1,344%
Dec 2023−235.8%
Mar 2024−444.8%
Jun 2024−367.2%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Certara make, and is it growing?

Certara, Inc. reported $93.3 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. Over 4 years it has grown 10.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $419 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The quarterly figures for FY25 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.

FY25 revenue was $419 M, +8.7% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $419 M (+8.7% on the year before), 10.0% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $419 M
FY25 revenue $419 M (+8.7% on the year before), 10.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$286 M
FY22$336 M
FY23$354 M
FY24$385 M
FY25$419 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2217.3%
FY235.6%
FY248.7%
FY258.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $93.3 M

  • Revenue (quarterly) $93.3 M
Jun 2026: $93.3 M
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$85.6 M
Dec 2023$88.0 M
Mar 2024$96.7 M
Jun 2024$93.3 M
Sep 2024$94.8 M
Dec 2024$100 M
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026$94.1 M
Jun 2026$93.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20231%
Dec 20231.6%
Mar 20247%
Jun 20243.2%
Sep 202410.8%
Dec 202414%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much of every $100 of sales does Certara keep?

Certara, Inc.'s operating margin was −0.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Across 5 years it has been between 4.3% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +5.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 5.6%, within a range of 4.3% to 11.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 5.6%
FY25: 5.6%, within a range of 4.3% to 11.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY218.7%
FY2210.4%
FY2311%
FY244.3%
FY255.6%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+1.7 pts
FY23+0.6 pts
FY24−6.7 pts
FY25+1.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −0.2%

  • Operating margin −0.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin −0.2%
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20237%
Dec 20239.1%
Mar 20243.8%
Jun 2024−3.2%
Sep 20248.8%
Dec 20247.5%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 20261%
Jun 2026−0.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−5.8 pts
Dec 2023−6.6 pts
Mar 2024−4.4 pts
Jun 2024−19.9 pts
Sep 2024+1.8 pts
Dec 2024−1.6 pts
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Certara's profit turning into cash?

Certara, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $96.3 M of operating cash against −$1.6 M of profit. After $1.8 M of spending on assets, $94.6 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $96.3 M against profit −$1.6 M

  • Operating cash $96.3 M
  • Net profit −$1.6 M
  • Free cash $94.6 M
FY25: operating cash $96.3 M against profit −$1.6 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$60.4 M−$13.3 M$59.2 M
FY22$92.5 M$14.7 M$91.1 M
FY23$82.8 M−$55.4 M$81.0 M
FY24$80.5 M−$12.1 M$78.8 M
FY25$96.3 M−$1.6 M$94.6 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Mar 2026: operating cash $11.7 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $11.7 M
Mar 2026: operating cash $11.7 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Mar 2023$10.0 M
Jun 2023$18.1 M
Sep 2023$31.4 M
Dec 2023$23.3 M
Mar 2024$4.3 M
Jun 2024$9.8 M
Sep 2024$17.0 M
Dec 2024$49.4 M
Mar 2025$17.4 M
Sep 2025$32.3 M
Dec 2025$28.8 M
Mar 2026$11.7 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 751%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Mar 2023733%
Jun 2023384%
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024751%
Mar 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Certara's cash go?

Certara, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $5.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.4% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $5.2 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $1.8 M, steady spending

  • Capex $1.8 M
FY25: capex $1.8 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$1.1 M
FY22$1.4 M
FY23$1.8 M
FY24$1.6 M
FY25$1.8 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Mar 2026: capex $0.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.6 M
Mar 2026: capex $0.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Mar 2023$0.3 M
Jun 2023$0.3 M
Sep 2023$0.3 M
Dec 2023$0.9 M
Mar 2024$0.6 M
Jun 2024$0.4 M
Sep 2024$0.2 M
Dec 2024$0.4 M
Mar 2025$0.6 M
Sep 2025$0.2 M
Dec 2025$1.0 M
Mar 2026$0.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $11.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Mar 2023$9.6 M
Jun 2023$17.8 M
Sep 2023$31.1 M
Dec 2023$22.4 M
Mar 2024$3.7 M
Jun 2024$9.4 M
Sep 2024$16.8 M
Dec 2024$49.0 M
Mar 2025$16.8 M
Sep 2025$32.1 M
Dec 2025$27.8 M
Mar 2026$11.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Certara's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Certara, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Certara, Inc. at 4.0× its FY25 revenue of $419 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 1.40 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.40×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.40 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20213.75×1.00×
Mar 20220.84×1.00×
Jun 20220.63×1.00×
Sep 20220.49×1.00×
Dec 20220.60×1.00×
Mar 20232.90×1.00×
Jun 20230.66×1.00×
Sep 20230.75×1.00×
Dec 20230.97×1.00×
Mar 20241.23×1.00×
Jun 20242.94×1.00×
Sep 20242.23×1.00×
Dec 20242.04×1.00×
Mar 20252.21×1.00×
Jun 20252.21×1.00×
Sep 20252.21×1.00×
Dec 20251.35×1.00×
Mar 20261.58×1.00×
Jun 20261.40×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters.
—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Certara business getting better or worse?

Certara, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +8.7% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 8.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +8.7% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2217.3%
FY235.6%
FY248.7%
FY258.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23−300%−300%
FY24––
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 8.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20238.8%
Dec 20235.6%
Mar 20244.7%
Jun 20243.3%
Sep 20245.6%
Dec 20248.7%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−300%–
Dec 2023−235.8%−300%
Mar 2024−300%−300%
Jun 2024−300%−300%
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −0.2%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY221.4%
FY23−5.3%
FY24−1.1%
FY25−0.2%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Stuck lowROE · latest −0.2%, range −5.3% to 1.4%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+8.7%+7.7%——
Stock price+27.9%———

How much does Certara earn on its capital?

Certara, Inc. earned a ROE of 0% in FY25. That is up from a low of −5% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −0.4% net margin and 0.27× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −0.4% net margin × 0.27× asset turnover × 1.46× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −0.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 1.6% − 10.3% = −8.7 percentage points. The 10.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 1.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −0.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 0%, the climb back from FY23's −5%

  • ROE −0.2%
  • ROIC (annual) −0.4%
  • Cost of capital 10.3%
FY25: ROE 0%, the climb back from FY23's −5%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY21−1.3%2.5%10.3%
FY221.4%2.4%10.3%
FY23−5.3%3.4%10.3%
FY24−1.1%1.4%10.3%
FY25−0.2%−0.4%10.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 10.3% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 0.1% (last 12 months) against a 10.3% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 0.1%
  • ROE (12 months) −4.5%
  • Cost of capital 10.3%
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.1% (last 12 months) against a 10.3% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20230.7%1.7%10.3%
Dec 20230.5%−18.2%10.3%
Mar 20240.7%−4.7%10.3%
Jun 20240.3%−1.8%10.3%
Sep 2024−0.3%−4.8%10.3%
Dec 20240.7%−0.5%10.3%
Mar 20250.7%2.5%10.3%
Jun 20250.3%0.6%10.3%
Sep 20250.1%0.6%10.3%
Dec 20250.6%0.6%10.3%
Mar 20260.2%−2.2%10.3%
Jun 20260.1%−4.5%10.3%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Certara have too much debt?

Certara, Inc. has total debt of $302 M against shareholder equity of $967 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.31× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.30 in FY21 to 0.29 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $308 M, 0.29× equity

  • Total debt $308 M
FY25: debt $308 M, 0.29× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$309 M
FY22$308 M
FY23$303 M
FY24$312 M
FY25$308 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.29×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.30×
FY220.29×
FY230.29×
FY240.29×
FY250.29×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $302 M, debt-to-equity 0.31

  • Total debt (quarterly) $302 M
Jun 2026: debt $302 M, debt-to-equity 0.31
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$303 M
Dec 2023$303 M
Mar 2024$307 M
Jun 2024$313 M
Sep 2024$311 M
Dec 2024$312 M
Mar 2025$309 M
Jun 2025$310 M
Sep 2025$309 M
Dec 2025$308 M
Mar 2026$305 M
Jun 2026$302 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.31×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.29×
Dec 20230.29×
Mar 20240.29×
Jun 20240.30×
Sep 20240.30×
Dec 20240.29×
Mar 20250.29×
Jun 20250.29×
Sep 20250.29×
Dec 20250.29×
Mar 20260.30×
Jun 20260.31×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Certara shareholding pattern?

22.9% of Certara, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

22.9%Short interest · of the tradable float
8.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Certara from balance-sheet trouble?

For Certara, Inc., the Z-score is 2.22. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.22 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Certara rank in its industry?

46.0 out of 100, rank 12 of 29 in Health Information Services, with 64% of the evidence available.

Certara, Inc. scores 46.0 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Health Information Services, ranking 12. Relative strength against the index is 36.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12 + 8.2 + 8.6 + 17.2 = 46. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Certara compared with?

Certara ranks 12 of 29 Health Information Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 46.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Hinge Health, Inc.HNGE · leader · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence72.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 49.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 436.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 27.1% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 59.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 40.2% · Lead over S&P 500 78.7% · 1 year 171.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 19 + 9.3 + 17.3 = 72.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Veeva Systems Inc.VEEV · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 25.2% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 13.6% · Operating margin 29.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 32.6× · PEG 1.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 34.9% · 1 year 5.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 18.8 + 13 + 16.1 = 68.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3HeartFlow, Inc.HTFL · leader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 43.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE -24.2% · Operating margin -27.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 22.7% · Lead over S&P 500 57.9% · 1 year 73.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 4.5 + 10 + 19 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Waystar Holding Corp.WAY · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 19.4% · Profit 58.8% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 24.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 29.2× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry -18.4% · Lead over S&P 500 7.6% · 1 year -18% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 12.2 + 15.6 + 8.7 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Schrödinger, Inc.SDGR · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 26 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.6/25 · ROCE -32.9% · Operating margin -70.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -22.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 22.7% · Lead over S&P 500 57.8% · 1 year 60.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 4.6 + 11.2 + 18.9 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6HealthEquity, Inc.HQY · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 62.3% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 28.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG 1.53 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · Lead over its industry -14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 12.5% · 1 year 16.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 16.1 + 11.6 + 5.8 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Doximity, Inc.DOCS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit -28.6% · Operating margin change -16.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 21.6% · Operating margin 21.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry -16.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.8% · 1 year -36.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 20.9 + 10.8 + 10.1 = 53.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8NRC HealthNRC · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue -0.7% · Profit -68.4% · Operating margin change -24.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 24.3% · Operating margin -0.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 45× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 2.1% · Lead over S&P 500 33.8% · 1 year 84.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 18.4 + 9.7 + 14.4 = 52.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 33.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.BTSG · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 3.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over S&P 500 27.6% · 1 year 110.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 12.6 + 10 + 9 = 51.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Phreesia, Inc.PHR · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 12.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.2 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 4.3% · Operating margin 5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 63.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · Lead over its industry -24.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year -40.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.5 + 9 + 6.8 = 49 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -24.7% and the one-year return is -40.1%.
  11. 11Tempus AI, Inc.TEM · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Certara, Inc. this pageCERT · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 4.5% · Profit -855.6% · Operating margin change -2.3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 0.8% · Operating margin -0.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 180.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 36.2% · 1 year 27.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 8.2 + 8.6 + 17.2 = 46 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 36.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  13. 13HealthStream, Inc.HSTM · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Omada Health, Inc.OMDA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 1510x Genomics, Inc.TXG · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16American Well CorporationAMWL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Spok Holdings, Inc.SPOK · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Omnicell, Inc.OMCL · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Carlsmed, Inc.CARL · leader · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Teladoc Health, Inc.TDOC · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Privia Health Group, Inc.PRVA · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Evolent Health, Inc.EVH · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Claritev CorporationCTEV · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24SOPHiA GENETICS SASOPH · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25GoodRx Holdings, Inc.GDRX · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Simulations Plus, Inc.SLP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Talkspace, Inc.TALK · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence48.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Weave Communications, Inc.WEAV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29TruBridge, Inc.TBRG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Health Information Services, all 29 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Certara in size?

Certara is the 14th largest of 30 Health Information Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Schrödinger, Inc., Omnicell, Inc. and Teladoc Health, Inc. Just below it: GoodRx Holdings, Inc., Omada Health, Inc. and HealthStream, Inc.

Health Information Services companies close in size

  1. Schrödinger, Inc. $2.1 billion
  2. Omnicell, Inc. $1.8 billion
  3. Teladoc Health, Inc. $1.8 billion
  4. Certara, Inc. $1.7 billion
  5. GoodRx Holdings, Inc. $1.3 billion
  6. Omada Health, Inc. $1.2 billion
  7. HealthStream, Inc. $994 million

All 30 Health Information Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. The RealReal, Inc. $1.7 billion · Luxury Goods
  2. National Bank Holdings Corporation $1.7 billion · Banks - Regional
  3. Certara, Inc. $1.7 billion
  4. QCR Holdings, Inc. $1.7 billion · Banks - Regional
  5. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. $1.7 billion · Biotechnology

What else do people ask about Certara?

What were Certara's latest quarterly results?

Certara, Inc. reported revenue of $93.3 M and a net loss of $55.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.36. The operating margin was −0.2% (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Certara's market cap?

Certara, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.7 B at a stock price of $11.09. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Certara performing?

Certara, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 19 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Certara's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Certara, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $11.09. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Certara in its business cycle?

Certara, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 5.6%, against a 5-year range of 4.3% to 11.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −0.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Certara story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Certara a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Certara, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.