Scientific & Technical Instruments Stocks in the US
The 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies we score in the US are Garmin Ltd. ($55.1B, the largest), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Coherent Corp. and 16 more. 6 of the 19 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.
Scientific & Technical Instruments: Coherent Corp. owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks in the US?
The largest Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks in the US by market value are Garmin ($55.1B), Keysight Technologies, Inc. ($46.3B) and Coherent Corp. ($38.0B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Garmin: $285.77 | market value $55.1B | P/E 28.1
- Keysight Technologies, Inc.: $271.71 | market value $46.3B | P/E 43.4
- Coherent Corp.: $192.80 | market value $38.0B | P/E 58.6
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated: $618.11 | market value $28.5B | P/E 27.7
- Fortive Corporation: $65.38 | market value $19.5B | P/E 26.6
- MKS Inc.: $192.27 | market value $13.0B | P/E 29.8
- Trimble Inc.: $54.11 | market value $12.4B
- Cognex Corporation: $47.78 | market value $8.0B | P/E 45.2
- ESCO Technologies Inc.: $230.41 | market value $6.0B | P/E 28.8
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc: $39.31 | market value $5.7B | P/E 16.5
The other 9 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.
- 1Garmin Ltd.GRMN · $55.1B75.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2Vontier CorporationVNT · $5.7B67.9of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 3Ituran Location and Control Ltd.ITRN · $984M59.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 4Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS · $46.3B58.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 5Teledyne Technologies IncorporatedTDY · $28.5B58.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 6Fortive CorporationFTV · $19.5B56.5of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 7MKS Inc.MKSI · $13.0B56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 8Sensata Technologies Holding plcST · $5.7B55.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 9Cognex CorporationCGNX · $8.0B54.6of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 10Badger Meter, Inc.BMI · $4.5B53.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 19 listed US Scientific & Technical Instruments companies are named here; all 19 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Garmin Ltd.$55.1B
- Keysight Technologies, Inc.$46.3B
- Coherent Corp.$38.0B
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated$28.5B
- Fortive Corporation$19.5B
- MKS Inc.$13.0B
- Trimble Inc.$12.4B
- Cognex Corporation$8.0B
- ESCO Technologies Inc.$6.0B
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc$5.7B
- Vontier Corporation$5.7B
- Novanta Inc.$5.1B
- Badger Meter, Inc.$4.5B
- Itron, Inc.$4.3B
- Ituran Location and Control Ltd.$984M
The remaining 4 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Scientific & Technical Instruments companies are listed in the US?
17 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies in the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 17 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Garmin ($55.1 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Garmin Ltd. GRMN | $55.1 billion |
| 2. Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS | $46.3 billion |
| 3. Coherent Corp. COHR | $38 billion |
| 4. Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY | $28.5 billion |
| 5. Fortive Corporation FTV | $19.5 billion |
| 6. MKS Inc. MKSI | $13 billion |
| 7. Trimble Inc. TRMB | $12.4 billion |
| 8. Cognex Corporation CGNX | $8 billion |
| 9. ESCO Technologies Inc. ESE | $6 billion |
| 10. Sensata Technologies Holding plc ST | $5.7 billion |
| 11. Vontier Corporation VNT | $5.7 billion |
| 12. Novanta Inc. NOVT | $5.1 billion |
| 13. Badger Meter, Inc. BMI | $4.5 billion |
| 14. Itron, Inc. ITRI | $4.3 billion |
| 15. Ituran Location and Control Ltd. ITRN | $984 million |
| 16. Mesa Laboratories, Inc. MLAB | $718 million |
| 17. Vishay Precision Group, Inc. VPG | $589 million |
Download all 17 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies (CSV)
How has Scientific & Technical Instruments moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 10% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 10% on average over the last four reported quarters.
4 of the 17 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 6 of the 17 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 4 of those 17 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 12 of the 17 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 5 → 4 of 17 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Price-only fade, 12 of 17 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Scientific & Technical Instruments against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Scientific & Technical Instruments 268
- S&P 500 219
| Week ending | Scientific & Technical Instruments | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 211 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 216 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 217 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 217 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 219 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 217 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 226 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 230 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 247 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 251 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 261 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 261 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 247 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 241 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 241 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 240 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 250 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 269 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 276 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 277 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 276 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 280 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 282 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 296 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 295 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 291 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 303 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 307 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 303 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 300 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 296 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 290 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 287 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 292 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 306 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 302 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 290 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 285 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 286 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 285 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 281 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 287 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 296 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 289 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 270 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 273 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 279 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 268 | 219 |
3Y
Scientific & Technical Instruments against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Scientific & Technical Instruments 378
- S&P 500 326
| Week ending | Scientific & Technical Instruments | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 228 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 217 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 220 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 224 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 238 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 250 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 244 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 256 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 241 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 243 | 225 |
| 10 May 2024 | 256 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 259 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 251 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 251 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 249 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 260 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 241 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 255 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 265 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 255 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 267 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 269 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 259 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 285 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 280 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 283 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 268 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 271 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 276 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 277 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 277 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 271 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 254 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 248 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 221 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 238 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 256 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 261 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 270 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 265 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 283 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 279 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 271 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 276 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 276 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 281 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 283 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 277 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 307 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 293 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 281 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 305 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 307 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 307 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 326 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 326 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 354 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 368 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 339 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 338 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 379 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 391 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 394 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 417 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 410 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 433 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 424 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 409 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 412 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 427 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 402 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 402 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 405 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 408 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 386 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 378 | 326 |
5Y
Scientific & Technical Instruments against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Scientific & Technical Instruments 287
- S&P 500 314
| Week ending | Scientific & Technical Instruments | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 195 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 192 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 173 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 166 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 174 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 156 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 156 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 146 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 153 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 161 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 141 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 128 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 157 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 154 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 155 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 174 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 167 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 164 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 155 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 164 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 169 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 177 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 162 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 161 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 152 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 144 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 161 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 164 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 170 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 190 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 194 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 185 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 196 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 191 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 197 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 194 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 194 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 204 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 217 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 215 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 206 | 253 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 210 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 206 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 188 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 181 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 198 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 202 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 212 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 210 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 213 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 210 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 223 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 232 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 233 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 248 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 280 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 257 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 297 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 317 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 329 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 310 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 324 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 306 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 310 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 287 | 314 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter October to December 2026: 72.1, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 106.1 (19 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 107.6 (17 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 116.4 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 122.7 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 114.2 (17 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 119.1 (17 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 114.7 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 90.6 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 85.7 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 72.2 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 72.6 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 103.8 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 80.6 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 88.4 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 138.5 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 98.5 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 95.8 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2026 | 72.1 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 17 of its 19 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Scientific & Technical Instruments outperforming S&P 500?
Scientific & Technical Instruments has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.7%. Mesa Laboratories, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +30.5%.
What is the bottom line on Scientific & Technical Instruments?
Scientific & Technical Instruments has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.6% over 52 weeks, but is 6.7% behind over the last 13 weeks. 6 of 19 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 18 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Scientific & Technical Instruments stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Garmin Ltd. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
- 1Garmin Ltd.GRMN · fading · favourable · 81% evidence75.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 13.6% · PAT 28.4% · OPM change 5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 23% · OPM 30.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 18.5% · RS bench 14.6% · 1Y 42.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 20.9 + 13.6 + 17.3 = 75.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Vontier CorporationVNT · leader · provisional · 58% evidence67.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 2.2 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 19.6% · OPM 21.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 12.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · RS sector 22.3% · RS bench 19.1% · 1Y 11.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18.8 + 11 + 19.5 = 67.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Ituran Location and Control Ltd.ITRN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 15.9% · PAT 14.3% · OPM change 1.6 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 30% · OPM 22.7% · 57% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 18.8× · PEG 1.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector −1.6% · RS bench −5.1% · 1Y 29.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 18.8 + 12.2 + 8.9 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 25.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 7.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 13.7% · OPM 25.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 43.4× · PEG 1.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · RS sector −5.2% · RS bench −8.9% · 1Y 50.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 16.1 + 9.6 + 4.7 = 58.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −5.2% and the one-year return is 50.2%. - 5Teledyne Technologies IncorporatedTDY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 8.6% · PAT 25.5% · OPM change 2.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 9.4% · OPM 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 27.7× · PEG 1.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 2.2% · RS bench −1.2% · 1Y 20.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 12.7 + 13.2 + 12.6 = 58.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Fortive CorporationFTV · turning · provisional · 58% evidence56.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1.2 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 21.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 13.7% · RS bench 10.1% · 1Y 27.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 11.8 + 10.3 + 17.2 = 56.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7MKS Inc.MKSI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 24.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 13.6% · OPM 23.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 29.8× · PEG 1.16 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.6/20 · RS sector −22.6% · RS bench −25.8% · 1Y 24.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 14.5 + 11.7 + 1.6 = 56.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −22.6% and the one-year return is 24.2%. - 8Sensata Technologies Holding plcST · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 4.2% · PAT — · OPM change 5.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 0.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector −0.7% · RS bench −4.2% · 1Y 26.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 11.7 + 15.6 + 7.9 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Cognex CorporationCGNX · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 18.2 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 13.7% · OPM 32.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 45.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · RS sector −9.7% · RS bench −13.2% · 1Y 21.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 17.2 + 9 + 3.9 = 54.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Badger Meter, Inc.BMI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue −2.2% · PAT −8.6% · OPM change 0.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 20.8% · OPM 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.3/20 · P/E 28.3× · PEG 2.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 7.7% · RS bench 5.2% · 1Y −15.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 19.1 + 6.3 + 17.6 = 53.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 5.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Itron, Inc.ITRI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.8out of 100
- 12Mesa Laboratories, Inc.MLAB · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence47.8out of 100
- 13ESCO Technologies Inc.ESE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence43.3out of 100
- 14Trimble Inc.TRMB · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence41.2out of 100
- 15Coherent Corp.COHR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence41.1out of 100
- 16Novanta Inc.NOVT · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence39.9out of 100
- 17Vishay Precision Group, Inc.VPG · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence28.9out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 18USBC, Inc.USBC · breaking out · provisional · 36% evidence42.1out of 100
- 19MicroVision, Inc.MVIS · provisional · 25% evidence39.2out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Scientific & Technical Instruments share prices moved?
Mesa Laboratories, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Scientific & Technical Instruments at +68.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +26.2%. 6 of 19 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Scientific & Technical Instruments itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Mesa Laboratories, Inc. 174
- Keysight Technologies, 152
- Garmin 147
- Vishay Precision 138
- Ituran Location 136
- S&P 500 109
| Week ending | Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | Keysight Technologies, | Garmin | Vishay Precision | Ituran Location | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 97 | 99 | 97 | 104 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 109 | 111 | 101 | 107 | 109 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 105 | 118 | 105 | 122 | 112 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 105 | 117 | 107 | 119 | 121 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 110 | 113 | 104 | 121 | 118 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 109 | 115 | 106 | 124 | 119 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 107 | 115 | 104 | 123 | 116 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 110 | 116 | 109 | 130 | 119 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 120 | 120 | 109 | 137 | 122 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 112 | 119 | 106 | 138 | 120 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 107 | 121 | 104 | 157 | 122 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 126 | 129 | 104 | 175 | 126 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 123 | 130 | 111 | 138 | 130 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 126 | 136 | 128 | 150 | 133 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 131 | 172 | 130 | 144 | 131 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 118 | 152 | 125 | 136 | 135 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 105 | 156 | 120 | 128 | 136 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 108 | 155 | 120 | 127 | 133 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 111 | 156 | 119 | 130 | 138 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 123 | 163 | 122 | 140 | 140 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 130 | 181 | 132 | 156 | 146 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 139 | 187 | 138 | 167 | 153 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 133 | 194 | 134 | 190 | 158 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 140 | 197 | 125 | 189 | 159 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 142 | 201 | 124 | 211 | 166 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 131 | 195 | 116 | 305 | 156 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 147 | 194 | 124 | 356 | 164 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 138 | 189 | 121 | 392 | 179 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 141 | 184 | 122 | 368 | 172 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 143 | 196 | 123 | 437 | 181 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 129 | 203 | 121 | 442 | 179 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 139 | 184 | 120 | 400 | 166 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 143 | 175 | 124 | 381 | 156 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 129 | 180 | 125 | 353 | 153 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 133 | 176 | 129 | 325 | 152 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 132 | 178 | 125 | 327 | 150 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 136 | 178 | 151 | 288 | 151 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 139 | 190 | 160 | 215 | 145 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 143 | 200 | 160 | 228 | 146 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 169 | 177 | 152 | 209 | 139 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 175 | 179 | 147 | 196 | 139 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 173 | 183 | 143 | 197 | 141 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 164 | 189 | 146 | 205 | 144 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 171 | 187 | 141 | 196 | 141 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 181 | 202 | 152 | 224 | 141 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 179 | 215 | 145 | 248 | 143 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 173 | 214 | 138 | 227 | 143 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 166 | 185 | 147 | 189 | 136 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 174 | 176 | 151 | 167 | 138 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 173 | 172 | 141 | 171 | 143 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 174 | 152 | 147 | 138 | 136 | 109 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Mesa Laboratories, Inc. 143
- Keysight Technologies, 204
- Garmin 239
- Vishay Precision 146
- Ituran Location 127
- S&P 500 163
| Week ending | Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | Keysight Technologies, | Garmin | Vishay Precision | Ituran Location | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | 102 | 101 | 102 | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 115 | 108 | 104 | 102 | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 117 | 120 | 107 | 110 | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 110 | 112 | 103 | 104 | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 101 | 115 | 105 | 102 | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 105 | 117 | 101 | 105 | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 114 | 117 | 102 | 115 | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 122 | 118 | 115 | 117 | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 112 | 113 | 122 | 111 | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 122 | 117 | 125 | 117 | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 117 | 117 | 120 | 109 | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 115 | 112 | 120 | 110 | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 129 | 113 | 141 | 105 | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 124 | 108 | 137 | 109 | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 117 | 102 | 137 | 107 | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 103 | 103 | 135 | 101 | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 102 | 103 | 136 | 97 | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 120 | 103 | 142 | 106 | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 119 | 95 | 141 | 105 | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 144 | 102 | 144 | 92 | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 149 | 116 | 153 | 91 | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 140 | 113 | 145 | 81 | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 142 | 119 | 146 | 84 | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 140 | 119 | 139 | 82 | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 126 | 117 | 136 | 77 | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 132 | 124 | 178 | 74 | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 121 | 128 | 176 | 73 | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 138 | 129 | 183 | 77 | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 147 | 123 | 175 | 76 | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 154 | 123 | 173 | 77 | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 155 | 124 | 181 | 75 | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 153 | 134 | 181 | 77 | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 162 | 138 | 178 | 83 | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 155 | 120 | 192 | 78 | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 140 | 114 | 179 | 74 | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 133 | 113 | 179 | 80 | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 127 | 100 | 159 | 66 | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 130 | 108 | 167 | 72 | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 138 | 116 | 160 | 81 | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 122 | 120 | 168 | 86 | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 116 | 122 | 174 | 93 | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 107 | 120 | 167 | 86 | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 115 | 125 | 180 | 98 | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 78 | 122 | 191 | 93 | 99 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 83 | 119 | 183 | 85 | 98 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 77 | 123 | 194 | 90 | 104 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 75 | 123 | 202 | 94 | 86 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 69 | 128 | 199 | 103 | 89 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 72 | 130 | 201 | 106 | 89 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 75 | 120 | 208 | 102 | 90 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 88 | 127 | 210 | 121 | 97 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 85 | 136 | 168 | 109 | 98 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 79 | 130 | 161 | 103 | 97 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 86 | 158 | 170 | 129 | 104 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 152 | 169 | 128 | 110 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 88 | 155 | 169 | 130 | 108 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 99 | 161 | 177 | 144 | 114 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 88 | 162 | 169 | 165 | 113 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 101 | 175 | 180 | 146 | 121 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 107 | 231 | 212 | 152 | 122 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 87 | 210 | 195 | 135 | 126 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 91 | 210 | 193 | 137 | 128 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 107 | 243 | 215 | 165 | 136 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 109 | 261 | 217 | 200 | 147 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 116 | 271 | 201 | 222 | 155 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 121 | 260 | 201 | 376 | 153 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 116 | 248 | 198 | 388 | 160 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 106 | 273 | 196 | 467 | 166 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 117 | 236 | 201 | 401 | 145 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 109 | 237 | 209 | 343 | 142 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 112 | 240 | 246 | 304 | 140 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 118 | 269 | 260 | 240 | 136 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 144 | 240 | 239 | 207 | 129 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 134 | 254 | 237 | 216 | 134 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 149 | 272 | 246 | 237 | 131 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 142 | 287 | 225 | 240 | 133 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 143 | 236 | 246 | 176 | 128 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 143 | 204 | 239 | 146 | 127 | 163 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Mesa Laboratories, Inc. 41
- Keysight Technologies, 140
- Garmin 200
- Vishay Precision 120
- Ituran Location 127
- S&P 500 157
| Week ending | Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | Keysight Technologies, | Garmin | Vishay Precision | Ituran Location | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 103 | 104 | 95 | 93 | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 98 | 97 | 92 | 94 | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 86 | 85 | 87 | 86 | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 84 | 78 | 77 | 83 | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 82 | 81 | 81 | 87 | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 68 | 72 | 77 | 84 | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 70 | 75 | 74 | 83 | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 64 | 72 | 70 | 78 | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 65 | 77 | 74 | 79 | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 61 | 91 | 68 | 96 | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 49 | 85 | 60 | 88 | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 41 | 79 | 56 | 85 | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 58 | 89 | 66 | 104 | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 56 | 93 | 67 | 107 | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 56 | 90 | 69 | 108 | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 63 | 93 | 71 | 119 | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 57 | 82 | 70 | 121 | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 56 | 83 | 71 | 113 | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 53 | 74 | 69 | 102 | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 45 | 83 | 73 | 95 | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 41 | 81 | 71 | 98 | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 40 | 87 | 74 | 102 | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 44 | 67 | 71 | 95 | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 39 | 68 | 74 | 91 | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 33 | 66 | 75 | 84 | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 27 | 64 | 82 | 76 | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 33 | 74 | 87 | 83 | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 32 | 77 | 86 | 85 | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 30 | 80 | 84 | 86 | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 35 | 81 | 96 | 96 | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 35 | 80 | 104 | 96 | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 33 | 76 | 101 | 90 | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 36 | 74 | 115 | 89 | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 30 | 70 | 113 | 83 | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 35 | 71 | 119 | 87 | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 42 | 70 | 121 | 75 | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 40 | 77 | 121 | 66 | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 40 | 82 | 116 | 67 | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 38 | 85 | 149 | 61 | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 40 | 88 | 153 | 63 | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 44 | 84 | 145 | 63 | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 44 | 92 | 151 | 63 | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 45 | 82 | 160 | 64 | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 38 | 77 | 150 | 65 | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 37 | 74 | 139 | 59 | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 35 | 82 | 141 | 70 | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 31 | 82 | 140 | 70 | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 22 | 84 | 160 | 76 | 99 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 22 | 84 | 163 | 74 | 104 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 20 | 88 | 167 | 85 | 89 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 22 | 82 | 174 | 83 | 90 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 24 | 93 | 141 | 89 | 98 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 25 | 108 | 143 | 105 | 104 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 25 | 106 | 142 | 106 | 108 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 25 | 111 | 141 | 135 | 113 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 31 | 158 | 177 | 125 | 122 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 26 | 143 | 161 | 112 | 128 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 31 | 178 | 182 | 164 | 147 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 35 | 178 | 169 | 308 | 153 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 30 | 187 | 164 | 382 | 166 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 31 | 162 | 175 | 281 | 142 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 34 | 184 | 217 | 197 | 136 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 39 | 174 | 198 | 177 | 134 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 41 | 197 | 188 | 196 | 133 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 41 | 140 | 200 | 120 | 127 | 157 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Mesa Laboratories, Inc.MLAB · $718M+68.7%1 year
- 2Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS · $46.3B+50.2%1 year
- 3Garmin Ltd.GRMN · $55.1B+42.1%1 year
- 4Vishay Precision Group, Inc.VPG · $589M+34.1%1 year
- 5Ituran Location and Control Ltd.ITRN · $984M+29.5%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Mesa Laboratories, Inc.MLAB · $718M+26.2%vs S&P 500
- 2Vontier CorporationVNT · $5.7B+19.1%vs S&P 500
- 3Garmin Ltd.GRMN · $55.1B+14.6%vs S&P 500
- 4Fortive CorporationFTV · $19.5B+10.1%vs S&P 500
- 5Badger Meter, Inc.BMI · $4.5B+5.2%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Mesa Laboratories, Inc.MLAB · $718M+30.5%vs sector
- 2Vontier CorporationVNT · $5.7B+22.3%vs sector
- 3Garmin Ltd.GRMN · $55.1B+18.5%vs sector
- 4Fortive CorporationFTV · $19.5B+13.7%vs sector
- 5Badger Meter, Inc.BMI · $4.5B+7.7%vs sector
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Coherent Corp. has the highest Revenue among the 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies compared here, at $7,908 million. Garmin Ltd. is next at $7,886 million. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 30.9%. 13 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Coherent Corp. is the largest at $7,908 million, 0.3% ahead of Garmin Ltd. Coherent Corp.'s growth is 30.9% from a $7,908 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Coherent Corp. is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Coherent Corp.'s revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Coherent Corp. $2.4B
- Garmin $2.0B
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. $1.8B
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated $1.7B
- MKS Inc. $1.4B
| Quarter | Coherent Corp. | Garmin | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | MKS Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $828M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $742M |
| Jun 2022 | $887M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $765M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $954M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2023 | $1.2B | — | $1.4B | $1.4B | $794M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $932M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $892M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $868M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $887M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $896M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $934M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $936M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $973M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $988M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.7B | $2.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.0B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.1B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2026 | $2.4B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Coherent Corp. 50%
- Garmin 12%
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. 37%
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated 9.4%
- MKS Inc. 43%
| Quarter | Coherent Corp. | Garmin | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | MKS Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 9.8% | −6.5% | — | — | 2.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 69% | −4.4% | 10% | 21% | 29% |
| Dec 2022 | 70% | −6.2% | 12% | 4.0% | 42% |
| Mar 2023 | 50% | — | 10% | 3.1% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 36% | −7.6% | 2.9% | 4.7% | 31% |
| Sep 2023 | −22% | 16% | 0.4% | 5.1% | −2.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −17% | 14% | −9.2% | 2.9% | −18% |
| Mar 2024 | −2.5% | — | −8.8% | −4.8% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.1% | 31% | −13% | −0.7% | −12% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | 20% | −12% | 1.3% | −3.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 23% | −1.8% | 7.1% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 11% | 3.1% | 7.4% | 7.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 20% | 7.4% | 10% | 9.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 12% | 11% | 6.7% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 17% | 10% | 7.3% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 14% | 23% | 7.6% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% | 11% | 31% | 9.8% | 28% |
| Sep 2026 | 50% | 12% | 37% | 9.4% | 43% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
13 of 19 companies report revenue, 13 of 19 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Coherent Corp.COHR$7.9B
- 2Garmin Ltd.GRMN$7.9B
- 3Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS$6.6B
- 4Teledyne Technologies IncorporatedTDY$6.5B
- 5MKS Inc.MKSI$4.8B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Coherent Corp.COHR31%
- 2ESCO Technologies Inc.ESE · older report27%
- 3Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS26%
- 4MKS Inc.MKSI25%
- 5Ituran Location and Control Ltd.ITRN · older report16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coherent Corp. COHR | $2.4B | 50% | Sep 2026 |
| Garmin Ltd. GRMN | $2.0B | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS | $1.8B | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY | $1.7B | 9.4% | Sep 2026 |
| MKS Inc. MKSI | $1.4B | 43% | Sep 2026 |
| Fortive Corporation FTV | $1.1B | −1.3% | Dec 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc ST | $1.0B | 7.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Trimble Inc. TRMB | $967M | 7.3% | Dec 2026 |
| Vontier Corporation VNT | $737M | −8.9% | Dec 2026 |
| Itron, Inc. ITRI | $599M | 2.9% | Sep 2026 |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. ESE | $339M | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| Cognex Corporation CGNX | $313M | 24% | Dec 2026 |
| Novanta Inc. NOVT | $266M | 7.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Badger Meter, Inc. BMI | $236M | 0.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Ituran Location and Control Ltd. ITRN | $105M | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. VPG | $85M | 4.9% | Dec 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories, Inc. MLAB | $60M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| USBC, Inc. USBC | $1M | — | Jun 2026 |
| MicroVision, Inc. MVIS | $1M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Cognex Corporation has the highest OPM among the 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies compared here, at 32.2%. Garmin Ltd. is next at 30.8%. MicroVision, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +7963.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Dec 2026.
What the numbers say: Cognex Corporation leads opm at 32.2%; MicroVision, Inc. leads margin change at +7963.9 percentage points.
What this means: Cognex Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Cognex Corporation 32%
- Garmin 31%
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. 26%
- MKS Inc. 23%
- Ituran Location and Control 23%
| Quarter | Cognex Corporation | Garmin | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | MKS Inc. | Ituran Location and Control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | 20% | 23% | 24% | 20% |
| Jun 2022 | 31% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 20% |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | 21% | 27% | 16% | 20% |
| Dec 2022 | 21% | 21% | 27% | 16% | 20% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 24% | 1.0% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | 11% | 17% | 26% | 15% | 20% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 22% | 27% | 13% | 21% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 23% | 25% | 12% | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.7% | 22% | 18% | 13% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 16% | 23% | 16% | 15% | 21% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 28% | 17% | 15% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 28% | 18% | 15% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 22% | 18% | 14% | 22% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 26% | 17% | 14% | 21% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 26% | 18% | 14% | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 29% | 15% | 14% | 22% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 25% | 16% | 16% | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 30% | 19% | 21% | 23% |
| Sep 2026 | 29% | 31% | 26% | 23% | — |
| Dec 2026 | 32% | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Cognex Corporation +18.2 pp
- Garmin +5.0 pp
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. +7.6 pp
- MKS Inc. +9.0 pp
- Ituran Location and Control +1.6 pp
| Quarter | Cognex Corporation | Garmin | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | MKS Inc. | Ituran Location and Control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −4.4 pp | — | −2.7 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −4.3 pp | −2.7 pp | +4.2 pp | −9.0 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −10.2 pp | −2.1 pp | −1.0 pp | −7.7 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | +0.9 pp | −22.6 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −19.7 pp | −6.4 pp | +0.6 pp | −7.4 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −4.3 pp | +0.5 pp | −0.3 pp | −3.2 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −6.4 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.8 pp | −3.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | −5.9 pp | +12.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +5.1 pp | +5.5 pp | −9.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −12.4 pp | +6.1 pp | −9.6 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.7 pp | +5.3 pp | −6.6 pp | +2.5 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.4 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.8 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.3 pp | +3.3 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +7.5 pp | −1.8 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.6 pp | +0.6 pp | −2.8 pp | −0.6 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | +2.9 pp | −1.3 pp | +2.2 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.9 pp | +4.4 pp | +2.1 pp | +6.2 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +8.5 pp | +5.0 pp | +7.6 pp | +9.0 pp | — |
| Dec 2026 | +18.2 pp | — | — | — | — |
17 of 19 companies report OPM, 18 of 19 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Cognex CorporationCGNX32%
- 2Garmin Ltd.GRMN31%
- 3Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS26%
- 4MKS Inc.MKSI23%
- 5Ituran Location and Control Ltd.ITRN · older report23%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1MicroVision, Inc.MVIS · older report+7,963.9 pp
- 2Cognex CorporationCGNX+18.2 pp
- 3MKS Inc.MKSI+9.0 pp
- 4Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS+7.6 pp
- 5Mesa Laboratories, Inc.MLAB · older report+6.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cognex Corporation CGNX | 32% | +18.2 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Garmin Ltd. GRMN | 31% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS | 26% | +7.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| MKS Inc. MKSI | 23% | +9.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ituran Location and Control Ltd. ITRN | 23% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vontier Corporation VNT | 22% | +2.2 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Fortive Corporation FTV | 21% | +1.2 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY | 21% | +2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Badger Meter, Inc. BMI | 20% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc ST | 19% | +5.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Trimble Inc. TRMB | 18% | −0.9 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Coherent Corp. COHR | 16% | +5.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Itron, Inc. ITRI | 16% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. ESE | 15% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories, Inc. MLAB | 12% | +6.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Novanta Inc. NOVT | 12% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. VPG | 0.8% | −1.4 pp | Dec 2026 |
| MicroVision, Inc. MVIS | −378% | +7,963.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments companies earn the most profit?
Garmin Ltd. has the highest Net profit among the 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies compared here, at $2,018 million. Keysight Technologies, Inc. is next at $1,256 million. Coherent Corp. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Garmin Ltd. earns the most, $2,018 million of profit over the last 12 months, 60.7% above Keysight Technologies, Inc. Coherent Corp. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (715.3% in full) growth from a profit base of $962 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Garmin Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Garmin $542M
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. $397M
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated $273M
- Coherent Corp. $385M
- MKS Inc. $236M
| Quarter | Garmin | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | Coherent Corp. | MKS Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $212M | $229M | $162M | $32M | $143M |
| Jun 2022 | $258M | $258M | $213M | $26M | $130M |
| Sep 2022 | $211M | $338M | $171M | −$74M | $6M |
| Dec 2022 | $293M | $299M | $178M | −$81M | $54M |
| Mar 2023 | — | $260M | $227M | −$34M | −$42M |
| Jun 2023 | $202M | $283M | $179M | −$215M | −$1.8B |
| Sep 2023 | $288M | $288M | $186M | −$98M | $39M |
| Dec 2023 | $542M | $226M | $199M | −$58M | −$69M |
| Mar 2024 | $276M | $172M | $179M | −$44M | $15M |
| Jun 2024 | $301M | $126M | $180M | −$80M | $23M |
| Sep 2024 | $399M | $389M | $262M | −$6M | $62M |
| Dec 2024 | $436M | −$73M | $199M | $71M | $91M |
| Mar 2025 | $333M | $169M | $189M | −$17M | $52M |
| Jun 2025 | $401M | $257M | $210M | −$129M | $62M |
| Sep 2025 | $402M | $191M | $221M | $193M | $74M |
| Dec 2025 | $529M | $229M | $276M | $145M | $107M |
| Mar 2026 | $405M | $281M | $227M | $191M | $84M |
| Jun 2026 | $542M | $349M | $252M | $241M | $175M |
| Sep 2026 | $542M | $397M | $273M | $385M | $236M |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Garmin 35%
- Keysight Technologies, Inc. 108%
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated 24%
- Coherent Corp. 99%
- MKS Inc. 219%
| Quarter | Garmin | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | Coherent Corp. | MKS Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −19% | — | — | −41% | −11% |
| Sep 2022 | −19% | 33% | 163% | −230% | −95% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.5% | 6.0% | 33% | −259% | −64% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 14% | 40% | −206% | −129% |
| Jun 2023 | −22% | 9.7% | −16% | −927% | −1,461% |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | −15% | 8.8% | — | 550% |
| Dec 2023 | 85% | −24% | 12% | — | −228% |
| Mar 2024 | — | −34% | −21% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 49% | −55% | 0.6% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 39% | 35% | 41% | — | 59% |
| Dec 2024 | −20% | −132% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | −1.7% | 5.6% | — | 247% |
| Jun 2025 | 33% | 104% | 17% | — | 170% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.8% | −51% | −16% | — | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | — | 39% | 104% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 66% | 20% | — | 62% |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | 36% | 20% | — | 182% |
| Sep 2026 | 35% | 108% | 24% | 99% | 219% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
14 of 19 companies report net profit, 10 of 19 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Garmin Ltd.GRMN$2.0B
- 2Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS$1.3B
- 3Teledyne Technologies IncorporatedTDY$1.0B
- 4Coherent Corp.COHR$962M
- 5MKS Inc.MKSI$602M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Coherent Corp.COHR100%
- 2ESCO Technologies Inc.ESE · older report100%
- 3Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS100%
- 4MKS Inc.MKSI100%
- 5Garmin Ltd.GRMN28%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garmin Ltd. GRMN | $542M | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS | $397M | 108% | Sep 2026 |
| Coherent Corp. COHR | $385M | 99% | Sep 2026 |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY | $273M | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| MKS Inc. MKSI | $236M | 219% | Sep 2026 |
| Fortive Corporation FTV | $173M | −7.0% | Dec 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc ST | $114M | 67% | Sep 2026 |
| Vontier Corporation VNT | $99M | −20% | Dec 2026 |
| Cognex Corporation CGNX | $85M | 158% | Dec 2026 |
| Itron, Inc. ITRI | $71M | 7.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Trimble Inc. TRMB | $59M | −47% | Dec 2026 |
| Badger Meter, Inc. BMI | $36M | 2.9% | Sep 2026 |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. ESE | $33M | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| Ituran Location and Control Ltd. ITRN | $17M | 31% | Jun 2026 |
| Novanta Inc. NOVT | $13M | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories, Inc. MLAB | $3M | −40% | Jun 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. VPG | $1M | −125% | Dec 2026 |
| USBC, Inc. USBC | −$21M | — | Jun 2026 |
| MicroVision, Inc. MVIS | −$37M | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments companies earn the best return on capital?
Ituran Location and Control Ltd. has the highest ROCE among the 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies compared here, at 30%. Garmin Ltd. is next at 23%. MKS Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +6.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Ituran Location and Control Ltd. leads ROCE at 30%, 7 percentage points above Garmin Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Ituran Location and Control Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Ituran Location and Control 30%
- Garmin 23%
- Badger Meter, Inc. 21%
- Vontier Corporation 20%
- Cognex Corporation 14%
| Quarter | Ituran Location and Control | Garmin | Badger Meter, Inc. | Vontier Corporation | Cognex Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 27% | 18% | 17% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 30% | 18% | 18% | 17% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | 17% | 19% | 18% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | 16% | 18% | 17% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 30% | — | 18% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 30% | 15% | 19% | 17% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | 31% | 15% | 19% | 17% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 15% | 20% | 17% | 9.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 16% | 21% | 17% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% | 17% | 22% | 17% | 4.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 30% | 18% | 22% | 16% | 5.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% | 20% | 23% | 16% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% | 19% | 23% | 16% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% | 21% | 22% | 19% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 20% | 22% | 19% | 8.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 20% | 22% | 19% | 8.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% | 21% | 21% | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 23% | 20% | 18% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 23% | 21% | 19% | 12% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | 20% | 14% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Ituran Location and Control +2.4 pp
- Garmin +2.7 pp
- Badger Meter, Inc. −1.0 pp
- Vontier Corporation +1.0 pp
- Cognex Corporation +4.8 pp
| Quarter | Ituran Location and Control | Garmin | Badger Meter, Inc. | Vontier Corporation | Cognex Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +2.2 pp | — | +0.6 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | +0.1 pp | −3.3 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.3 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.4 pp | −2.0 pp | +0.8 pp | −1.4 pp | −7.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.5 pp | −0.8 pp | +2.5 pp | −0.3 pp | −6.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.2 pp | — | +3.3 pp | −0.4 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +0.4 pp | +2.4 pp | +3.4 pp | −0.4 pp | −6.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.7 pp | +2.9 pp | +3.1 pp | −0.6 pp | −5.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.6 pp | +4.6 pp | +2.4 pp | −0.7 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pp | +3.4 pp | +1.2 pp | −1.1 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.5 pp | +3.8 pp | −0.2 pp | +1.9 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.5 pp | +2.0 pp | −0.6 pp | +2.5 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.5 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.3 pp | +2.3 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pp | +1.3 pp | −1.4 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | +2.4 pp | +1.7 pp | −2.0 pp | −0.1 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +2.7 pp | −1.0 pp | +0.6 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | +1.0 pp | +4.8 pp |
19 of 19 companies report ROCE, 19 of 19 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Ituran Location and Control Ltd.ITRN · older report30%
- 2Garmin Ltd.GRMN23%
- 3Badger Meter, Inc.BMI21%
- 4Vontier CorporationVNT20%
- 5Cognex CorporationCGNX14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1MKS Inc.MKSI+6.6 pp
- 2Cognex CorporationCGNX+4.8 pp
- 3Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS+3.5 pp
- 4Sensata Technologies Holding plcST+3.1 pp
- 5ESCO Technologies Inc.ESE · older report+2.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ituran Location and Control Ltd. ITRN | 30% | +2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Garmin Ltd. GRMN | 23% | +2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Badger Meter, Inc. BMI | 21% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vontier Corporation VNT | 20% | +1.0 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS | 14% | +3.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cognex Corporation CGNX | 14% | +4.8 pp | Dec 2026 |
| MKS Inc. MKSI | 14% | +6.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. ESE | 11% | +2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc ST | 10% | +3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Trimble Inc. TRMB | 9.6% | +2.2 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY | 9.4% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Itron, Inc. ITRI | 9.0% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Fortive Corporation FTV | 8.5% | +0.9 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Coherent Corp. COHR | 6.4% | +1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Novanta Inc. NOVT | 6.3% | −2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories, Inc. MLAB | 6.2% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. VPG | 0.9% | −1.6 pp | Dec 2026 |
| USBC, Inc. USBC | −94% | −1,032.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MicroVision, Inc. MVIS | −218% | −155.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks valued against growth and quality?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc has the lowest PEG among the 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies compared here, at 0.3×. Garmin Ltd. is next at 0.99×. Vishay Precision Group, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −314.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 19 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Sensata Technologies Holding plc has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.3×, 69.7% below Garmin Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc 0.3
- Garmin 1.0
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated 1.0
- MKS Inc. 1.2
- Ituran Location and Control 1.2
| Quarter | Sensata Technologies Holding plc | Garmin | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | MKS Inc. | Ituran Location and Control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 1.3 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.3 | — | 0.9 | — | 0.4 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 2.0 | — | 0.5 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 2.9 | — | 0.4 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 3.1 | — | 0.7 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 2.4 | 2.1 | — | 1.2 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 2.3 | 1.6 | — | 1.4 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | 1.4 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 1.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.9 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.2 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc 16.5×
- Garmin 28.1×
- Teledyne Technologies Incorporated 27.7×
- MKS Inc. 29.8×
- Ituran Location and Control 18.9×
| Quarter | Sensata Technologies Holding plc | Garmin | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | MKS Inc. | Ituran Location and Control |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 24.1× | 20.9× | 45.8× | 14.6× | 13.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 25.5× | 19.1× | 39.1× | 10.3× | 14.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 18.7× | 16.5× | 26.2× | 12.8× | 12.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 19.9× | 18.2× | 22.5× | 16.9× | 11.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 20.4× | — | 23.8× | — | 11.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 17.7× | 20.0× | 27.9× | — | 10.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 18.5× | 20.1× | 25.2× | −3.4× | 13.1× |
| Dec 2023 | — | 19.1× | 24.4× | — | 11.3× |
| Mar 2024 | −386.5× | 20.9× | 23.0× | −5.0× | 11.2× |
| Jun 2024 | 680.1× | 22.7× | 20.9× | 1,096.8× | 9.7× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 22.0× | 21.6× | 236.0× | 10.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 31.9× | 28.5× | 26.8× | 36.8× | 11.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 29.7× | 28.0× | 28.0× | 23.7× | 13.0× |
| Jun 2025 | 39.6× | 25.6× | 27.8× | 25.0× | 13.9× |
| Sep 2025 | — | 29.5× | 33.1× | 29.8× | 12.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 154.8× | 23.8× | 27.2× | 36.4× | 14.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 105.8× | 25.5× | 29.5× | 47.3× | 16.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 77.2× | 23.9× | 29.7× | 68.3× | 18.9× |
| Sep 2026 | 16.5× | 28.1× | 27.7× | 29.8× | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
10 of 19 companies report PEG, 18 of 19 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Sensata Technologies Holding plcST0.3
- 2Garmin Ltd.GRMN1.0
- 3Teledyne Technologies IncorporatedTDY1.0
- 4MKS Inc.MKSI1.2
- 5Ituran Location and Control Ltd.ITRN · older report1.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Vishay Precision Group, Inc.VPG−314.3×
- 2Trimble Inc.TRMB−85.4×
- 3USBC, Inc.USBC · older report1.0×
- 4Vontier CorporationVNT12.4×
- 5Itron, Inc.ITRI13.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cognex Corporation CGNX | 6.5 | 45.2× | Dec 2026 |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. ESE | 3.5 | 28.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Badger Meter, Inc. BMI | 2.7 | 28.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Fortive Corporation FTV | 1.5 | 26.6× | Dec 2026 |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS | 1.3 | 43.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Itron, Inc. ITRI | 1.2 | 13.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Ituran Location and Control Ltd. ITRN | 1.2 | 18.9× | Jun 2026 |
| MKS Inc. MKSI | 1.2 | 29.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY | 1.0 | 27.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Garmin Ltd. GRMN | 1.0 | 28.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Vontier Corporation VNT | 1.0 | 12.4× | Dec 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc ST | 0.3 | 16.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Coherent Corp. COHR | — | 58.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Trimble Inc. TRMB | — | −85.4× | Dec 2026 |
| Novanta Inc. NOVT | — | 98.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories, Inc. MLAB | — | 114.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. VPG | — | −314.3× | Dec 2026 |
| USBC, Inc. USBC | — | 1.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Scientific & Technical Instruments comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 5 of the 19 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 5 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Scientific & Technical Instruments comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 19 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Scientific & Technical Instruments sector outperforming S&P 500?
Scientific & Technical Instruments has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.6% over 52 weeks, but is 6.7% behind over the last 13 weeks.
6 of 19 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 18 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company is largest by revenue?
Coherent Corp. leads with revenue of $7,908 million, based on 13 of 19 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company is growing fastest?
Coherent Corp. has the fastest current revenue growth at 30.9%, across 13 of 19 comparable companies.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Garmin Ltd. ranks first at 75.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.3, among 10 of 19 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Scientific & Technical Instruments comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company is the biggest?
Coherent Corp. is the largest, with revenue of $7,908 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Garmin Ltd. at $7,886 million. That covers 13 of 19 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company has the best profit margins?
Cognex Corporation has the highest operating margin at 32.2%, from 17 of 19 comparable companies. MicroVision, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+7963.9 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company makes the most profit?
Garmin Ltd. earns the most, at $2,018 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 14 of 19 comparable companies.
Coherent Corp. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company earns the highest return on capital?
Ituran Location and Control Ltd. leads on return on capital employed at 30%, across 19 of 19 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Sensata Technologies Holding plc has the lowest at 0.3×.
Only 10 of 19 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Scientific & Technical Instruments sector beating the market?
Scientific & Technical Instruments has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.6% over the last 52 weeks, but is 6.7% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 6 of the 19 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments stock has the strongest price momentum?
Mesa Laboratories, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Scientific & Technical Instruments company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Garmin Ltd. scores 75.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 23.9 points on growth and earnings, 20.9 on capital efficiency, 13.6 on valuation and 17.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Scientific & Technical Instruments companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 19 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Scientific & Technical Instruments sector?
The 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies on this page carry $254,532 million of combined market value. Garmin Ltd. is the largest at $55,067 million, about 22% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.
What is the Scientific & Technical Instruments sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies on this page is 28.3×, measured on the 16 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 6 November 2026.
How is the Scientific & Technical Instruments sector performing?
6 of the 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 6 November 2026.
How many Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 19 listed Scientific & Technical Instruments companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.