Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. share price today

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. · ITRN · Technology · Scientific & Technical Instruments · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. share price: $53.15 at the close on 4 November 2026, +38.4% in a year.

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$53.15Price +38.4% in a year
16.5×P/E higher than 64% of the last 1 year
$105 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +20.7% on a year ago
$17.3 MProfit (Jun 2026) +28.8% on a year ago
22.7%Operating margin +1.6 points on a year ago
26%ROE FY25
57.3%ROIC against a 8.7% cost of capital: +48.6 points

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. is reporting record margins.

The main question: the share price moved +38.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +8.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 64% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +28.8% on a year earlier, and 150% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Ituran Location and Control Ltd. share price today?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s share price was $53.15 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 1.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $37 and $66, and at that close it sat 56% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

Nov 2026: $53.15, 1.1% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $53.15
  • 50-day avg $51.67
  • 200-day avg $53.72
Nov 2026: $53.15, 1.1% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$39.35––
18 Jul 2025$38.86––
25 Jul 2025$40.70––
1 Aug 2025$38.71––
8 Aug 2025$42.19––
15 Aug 2025$40.73––
22 Aug 2025$37.12––
29 Aug 2025$33.72––
5 Sep 2025$33.77––
12 Sep 2025$34.97––
19 Sep 2025$35.67$37.91–
26 Sep 2025$35.08$37.54–
3 Oct 2025$35.91$37.14–
10 Oct 2025$35.35$36.71–
17 Oct 2025$37.05$36.40–
24 Oct 2025$38.25$35.95–
31 Oct 2025$38.51$36.00–
7 Nov 2025$38.41$36.23–
14 Nov 2025$36.62$36.62–
21 Nov 2025$37.99$36.84–
28 Nov 2025$40.04$37.19–
5 Dec 2025$41.08$37.67–
12 Dec 2025$44.24$38.45–
19 Dec 2025$43.08$39.16–
26 Dec 2025$43.38$39.70–
2 Jan 2026$42.52$40.12–
9 Jan 2026$43.45$40.73–
16 Jan 2026$44.65$41.34–
23 Jan 2026$44.00$41.78–
30 Jan 2026$44.63$42.54–
6 Feb 2026$45.96$43.34–
13 Feb 2026$47.44$44.02–
20 Feb 2026$48.76$44.63–
27 Feb 2026$48.00$45.06–
6 Mar 2026$49.53$45.55–
13 Mar 2026$49.70$46.22–
20 Mar 2026$48.59$46.88–
27 Mar 2026$50.54$47.61–
2 Apr 2026$51.15$48.03–
10 Apr 2026$53.54$48.83–
17 Apr 2026$55.97$49.78–
24 Apr 2026$57.68$50.77$42.43
1 May 2026$58.31$51.67$42.86
8 May 2026$60.93$52.79$43.36
15 May 2026$57.18$53.95$43.83
22 May 2026$60.11$54.79$44.29
29 May 2026$65.55$55.87$44.73
5 Jun 2026$63.05$57.29$45.35
12 Jun 2026$66.32$58.77$46.05
18 Jun 2026$65.49$59.86$46.67
26 Jun 2026$60.67$60.70$47.38
2 Jul 2026$57.14$61.07$47.88
10 Jul 2026$56.00$61.05$48.39
17 Jul 2026$55.74$60.85$48.91
24 Jul 2026$54.77$60.46$49.41
31 Jul 2026$55.16$60.16$49.89
7 Aug 2026$52.95$59.66$50.33
14 Aug 2026$53.39$58.41$50.72
21 Aug 2026$50.89$57.17$51.04
28 Aug 2026$50.78$55.74$51.36
4 Sep 2026$51.74$54.52$51.71
11 Sep 2026$52.67$53.78$52.02
18 Sep 2026$51.66$53.34$52.30
25 Sep 2026$51.69$52.98$52.60
2 Oct 2026$52.53$52.53$52.80
9 Oct 2026$52.22$52.25$53.03
16 Oct 2026$49.70$51.75$53.22
23 Oct 2026$50.52$51.50$53.39
30 Oct 2026$52.42$51.56$53.60
4 Nov 2026$53.15$51.67$53.72
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 33 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−14.9%
17 Oct 2025−10.5%
24 Oct 2025−12.3%
31 Oct 2025−10.2%
7 Nov 2025−14.3%
14 Nov 2025−14.5%
21 Nov 2025+0.2%
28 Nov 2025+12.8%
5 Dec 2025+15.7%
12 Dec 2025+22.8%
19 Dec 2025+18.2%
26 Dec 2025+19.4%
2 Jan 2026+16.3%
9 Jan 2026+16.6%
16 Jan 2026+16.4%
23 Jan 2026+13.3%
30 Jan 2026+14.4%
6 Feb 2026+16.7%
13 Feb 2026+28.1%
20 Feb 2026+23.7%
27 Feb 2026+19.5%
6 Mar 2026+22.5%
13 Mar 2026+15.2%
20 Mar 2026+17.5%
27 Mar 2026+24.6%
2 Apr 2026+24.3%
10 Apr 2026+25.3%
17 Apr 2026+22.7%
24 Apr 2026+27.5%
1 May 2026+26.5%
8 May 2026+25.8%
15 May 2026+12.1%
22 May 2026+15.1%
29 May 2026+26.3%
5 Jun 2026+17.6%
12 Jun 2026+21.4%
18 Jun 2026+19.6%
26 Jun 2026+5.1%
2 Jul 2026−1.9%
10 Jul 2026−6.5%
17 Jul 2026−5.1%
24 Jul 2026−8.5%
31 Jul 2026−9.1%
7 Aug 2026−17.9%
14 Aug 2026−11.7%
21 Aug 2026−18.0%
28 Aug 2026−24.2%
4 Sep 2026−22.4%
11 Sep 2026−23.6%
18 Sep 2026−23.1%
25 Sep 2026−20.6%
2 Oct 2026−11.4%
9 Oct 2026−9.9%
16 Oct 2026−13.5%
23 Oct 2026−10.6%
30 Oct 2026−6.1%
4 Nov 2026+1.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +35% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Ituran Location and Control Ltd. pay?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. paid $2.00 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.50 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $53.15 that is a yield of 3.76%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.50 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.50
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.50 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.24
Dec 2023$0.39
Mar 2024$0.39
Jun 2024$0.39
Sep 2024$0.39
Dec 2024$0.50
Mar 2025$0.50
Jun 2025$0.50
Sep 2025$0.50
Mar 2026$0.50
Jun 2026$0.50
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 11 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. on?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.

Is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. profitable?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. earned $17.3 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +28.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $58.0 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 14.1% a year on average. That is 16.5% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $13.5 M.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $58.0 M (+8.0% on the year before).

FY25 profit $58.0 M (+8.0% on the year before), 14.1% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $58.0 M
FY25 profit $58.0 M (+8.0% on the year before), 14.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$34.3 M
FY22$37.1 M
FY23$48.1 M
FY24$53.7 M
FY25$58.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY228.3%
FY2329.7%
FY2411.5%
FY258%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $17.3 M (+28.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $17.3 M
Jun 2026: $17.3 M (+28.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$12.5 M
Dec 2023$12.0 M
Mar 2024$13.0 M
Jun 2024$13.1 M
Sep 2024$13.7 M
Dec 2024$13.8 M
Mar 2025$14.6 M
Jun 2025$13.5 M
Sep 2025$14.6 M
Dec 2025$15.3 M
Mar 2026$16.8 M
Jun 2026$17.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202324.3%
Dec 202325.6%
Mar 202414.8%
Jun 20247.2%
Sep 20249.1%
Dec 202415.1%
Mar 202511.9%
Jun 20252.5%
Sep 20257.3%
Dec 202510.4%
Mar 202615%
Jun 202628.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +20.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.6 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +15.4% and revenue +15.7%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.

How much revenue does Ituran Location and Control Ltd. make, and is it growing?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. reported $105 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +20.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 7.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $359 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $393 M.

FY25 revenue was $359 M, +6.8% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $359 M (+6.8% on the year before), 7.3% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $359 M
FY25 revenue $359 M (+6.8% on the year before), 7.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$271 M
FY22$293 M
FY23$320 M
FY24$336 M
FY25$359 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY228.2%
FY239.2%
FY245.1%
FY256.8%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $105 M (+20.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $105 M
Jun 2026: $105 M (+20.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$81.1 M
Dec 2023$77.8 M
Mar 2024$85.0 M
Jun 2024$84.9 M
Sep 2024$83.5 M
Dec 2024$82.9 M
Mar 2025$86.5 M
Jun 2025$86.8 M
Sep 2025$92.3 M
Dec 2025$93.5 M
Mar 2026$103 M
Jun 2026$105 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202311.5%
Dec 20233.8%
Mar 20247%
Jun 20243.9%
Sep 20243%
Dec 20246.5%
Mar 20251.7%
Jun 20252.3%
Sep 202510.5%
Dec 202512.8%
Mar 202618.8%
Jun 202620.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.7% on average, against 7.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.8%, against +9.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +15.3%, against +12.4% a year (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Ituran Location and Control Ltd. keep?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s operating margin was 22.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 20.1% and 21.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 20.1% and 21.5%, and FY25's 21.5% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 21.5%, the highest in a range of 20.1% to 21.5% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 21.5%
FY25: 21.5%, the highest in a range of 20.1% to 21.5% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2120.2%
FY2220.1%
FY2320.6%
FY2421.2%
FY2521.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−0.1 pts
FY23+0.5 pts
FY24+0.6 pts
FY25+0.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 22.7% (+1.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 22.7%
Jun 2026: operating margin 22.7% (+1.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202320.8%
Dec 202321.2%
Mar 202420%
Jun 202420.9%
Sep 202422%
Dec 202421.8%
Mar 202521.6%
Jun 202521.1%
Sep 202521.3%
Dec 202521.8%
Mar 202621.5%
Jun 202622.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+0.6 pts
Dec 2023+0.8 pts
Mar 20240.0 pts
Jun 2024+0.5 pts
Sep 2024+1.2 pts
Dec 2024+0.6 pts
Mar 2025+1.6 pts
Jun 2025+0.2 pts
Sep 2025−0.7 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026−0.1 pts
Jun 2026+1.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 150% of Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $88.6 M of operating cash against $58.0 M of profit. After $21.8 M of spending on assets, $66.8 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $88.6 M against profit $58.0 M; 150% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $88.6 M
  • Net profit $58.0 M
  • Free cash $66.8 M
FY25: operating cash $88.6 M against profit $58.0 M; 150% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$55.8 M$34.3 M$39.2 M
FY22$45.1 M$37.1 M$18.6 M
FY23$77.2 M$48.1 M$63.0 M
FY24$74.3 M$53.7 M$60.6 M
FY25$88.6 M$58.0 M$66.8 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $32.2 M = 186% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $32.2 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $32.2 M = 186% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$20.5 M
Dec 2023$21.8 M
Mar 2024$11.4 M
Jun 2024$22.9 M
Sep 2024$17.2 M
Dec 2024$22.7 M
Mar 2025$15.5 M
Jun 2025$22.4 M
Sep 2025$21.3 M
Dec 2025$29.4 M
Mar 2026$18.2 M
Jun 2026$32.2 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 186%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023164%
Dec 2023181%
Mar 202487%
Jun 2024175%
Sep 2024126%
Dec 2024164%
Mar 2025106%
Jun 2025167%
Sep 2025146%
Dec 2025192%
Mar 2026109%
Jun 2026186%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s cash go?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $49.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.6% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $49.7 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $21.8 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $21.8 M
FY25: capex $21.8 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$16.6 M
FY22$26.5 M
FY23$14.2 M
FY24$13.6 M
FY25$21.8 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $6.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $6.6 M
Jun 2026: capex $6.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$3.9 M
Dec 2023$4.0 M
Mar 2024$3.1 M
Jun 2024$3.2 M
Sep 2024$2.8 M
Dec 2024$4.5 M
Mar 2025$6.6 M
Jun 2025$5.3 M
Sep 2025$5.3 M
Dec 2025$4.6 M
Mar 2026$5.3 M
Jun 2026$6.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $25.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$16.6 M
Dec 2023$17.7 M
Mar 2024$8.3 M
Jun 2024$19.8 M
Sep 2024$14.4 M
Dec 2024$18.2 M
Mar 2025$8.8 M
Jun 2025$17.2 M
Sep 2025$16.0 M
Dec 2025$24.7 M
Mar 2026$12.9 M
Jun 2026$25.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s P/E is 16.5×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 16.5× against a usual 15.9×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings

  • P/E 16.5×
  • Median 15.9×
P/E 16.5× against a usual 15.9×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202514.1×15.9×
18 Jul 202513.9×15.9×
25 Jul 202514.6×15.9×
1 Aug 202513.9×15.9×
8 Aug 202515.1×15.9×
15 Aug 202514.6×15.9×
22 Aug 202513.3×15.9×
29 Aug 202512.1×15.9×
5 Sep 202512.1×15.9×
12 Sep 202512.5×15.9×
19 Sep 202512.8×15.9×
26 Sep 202512.6×15.9×
3 Oct 202512.7×15.9×
10 Oct 202512.5×15.9×
17 Oct 202513.1×15.9×
24 Oct 202513.5×15.9×
31 Oct 202513.6×15.9×
7 Nov 202513.5×15.9×
14 Nov 202512.9×15.9×
21 Nov 202513.4×15.9×
28 Nov 202514.1×15.9×
5 Dec 202514.5×15.9×
12 Dec 202515.6×15.9×
19 Dec 202515.2×15.9×
26 Dec 202515.3×15.9×
2 Jan 202614.6×15.9×
9 Jan 202614.9×15.9×
16 Jan 202615.3×15.9×
23 Jan 202615.1×15.9×
30 Jan 202615.3×15.9×
6 Feb 202615.8×15.9×
13 Feb 202616.3×15.9×
20 Feb 202616.7×15.9×
27 Feb 202616.5×15.9×
6 Mar 202617.0×15.9×
13 Mar 202617.1×15.9×
20 Mar 202616.7×15.9×
27 Mar 202617.4×15.9×
2 Apr 202616.9×15.9×
10 Apr 202617.7×15.9×
17 Apr 202618.5×15.9×
24 Apr 202619.0×15.9×
1 May 202619.3×15.9×
8 May 202620.1×15.9×
15 May 202618.9×15.9×
22 May 202619.8×15.9×
29 May 202621.6×15.9×
5 Jun 202620.8×15.9×
12 Jun 202621.6×15.9×
18 Jun 202621.6×15.9×
26 Jun 202620.0×15.9×
2 Jul 202617.7×15.9×
10 Jul 202617.3×15.9×
17 Jul 202617.3×15.9×
24 Jul 202617.0×15.9×
31 Jul 202617.1×15.9×
7 Aug 202616.4×15.9×
14 Aug 202616.5×15.9×
21 Aug 202615.8×15.9×
28 Aug 202615.7×15.9×
4 Sep 202616.0×15.9×
11 Sep 202616.3×15.9×
18 Sep 202616.0×15.9×
25 Sep 202616.0×15.9×
2 Oct 202616.3×15.9×
9 Oct 202616.2×15.9×
16 Oct 202615.4×15.9×
23 Oct 202615.7×15.9×
30 Oct 202616.2×15.9×
4 Nov 202616.5×15.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $3.23
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$2.79
3 Oct 2025$2.79
10 Oct 2025$2.79
17 Oct 2025$2.79
24 Oct 2025$2.79
31 Oct 2025$2.79
7 Nov 2025$2.79
14 Nov 2025$2.79
21 Nov 2025$2.79
28 Nov 2025$2.79
5 Dec 2025$2.79
12 Dec 2025$2.79
19 Dec 2025$2.79
26 Dec 2025$2.84
2 Jan 2026$2.84
9 Jan 2026$2.84
16 Jan 2026$2.84
23 Jan 2026$2.84
30 Jan 2026$2.84
6 Feb 2026$2.84
13 Feb 2026$2.84
20 Feb 2026$2.84
27 Feb 2026$2.84
6 Mar 2026$2.84
13 Mar 2026$2.84
20 Mar 2026$2.84
27 Mar 2026$2.91
2 Apr 2026$2.91
10 Apr 2026$2.91
17 Apr 2026$2.91
24 Apr 2026$2.91
1 May 2026$2.91
8 May 2026$2.91
15 May 2026$2.91
22 May 2026$2.91
29 May 2026$2.91
5 Jun 2026$2.91
12 Jun 2026$2.91
18 Jun 2026$2.91
26 Jun 2026$3.03
2 Jul 2026$3.03
10 Jul 2026$3.03
17 Jul 2026$3.03
24 Jul 2026$3.03
31 Jul 2026$3.03
7 Aug 2026$3.03
14 Aug 2026$3.03
21 Aug 2026$3.03
28 Aug 2026$3.03
4 Sep 2026$3.03
11 Sep 2026$3.03
18 Sep 2026$3.03
25 Sep 2026$3.23
2 Oct 2026$3.23
9 Oct 2026$3.23
16 Oct 2026$3.23
23 Oct 2026$3.23
30 Oct 2026$3.23
4 Nov 2026$3.23
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 22× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.23 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.23×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.23 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.72×1.00×
Dec 20210.72×1.00×
Mar 20220.72×1.00×
Jun 20220.72×1.00×
Sep 20220.72×1.00×
Dec 20220.72×1.00×
Mar 20230.72×1.00×
Jun 20230.72×1.00×
Sep 20230.72×1.00×
Dec 20230.72×1.00×
Mar 20240.72×1.00×
Jun 20240.72×1.00×
Sep 20240.72×1.00×
Dec 20240.86×1.00×
Mar 20251.34×1.00×
Jun 20251.39×1.00×
Sep 20251.91×1.00×
Dec 20251.48×1.00×
Mar 20261.09×1.00×
Jun 20261.23×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
16.5×P/E · higher than 64% of its last 1 year
1.04PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +8.1% while the price moved +38.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Ituran Location and Control Ltd. business getting better or worse?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 31.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.8% in FY25, profit +8.0%

  • Revenue growth 6.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.8% in FY25, profit +8.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY228.2%
FY239.2%
FY245.1%
FY256.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 8%
  • EPS growth 8.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY228.3%10.2%
FY2329.7%32.5%
FY2411.5%12.1%
FY258%8.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 15.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20239.9%
Dec 20239.2%
Mar 20248.3%
Jun 20246.5%
Sep 20244.4%
Dec 20245.1%
Mar 20253.7%
Jun 20253.3%
Sep 20255.2%
Dec 20256.8%
Mar 202611.1%
Jun 202615.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 15.3%
  • EPS 15.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202323.1%25.3%
Dec 202329.7%31.7%
Mar 202425.4%27.6%
Jun 202417.2%19.1%
Sep 202413.4%14.6%
Dec 202411.5%12.6%
Mar 202510.8%11.2%
Jun 20259.5%9.6%
Sep 20259.1%9.1%
Dec 20258%8%
Mar 20268.9%9.3%
Jun 202615.3%15.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 31.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202332%
Dec 202331.1%
Mar 202431%
Jun 202431.2%
Sep 202431.2%
Dec 202430.6%
Mar 202530.9%
Jun 202529.8%
Sep 202529.4%
Dec 202529.6%
Mar 202631.3%
Jun 202631.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +15.8%, range +3.3% to +15.8%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +15.3%, range +8.0% to +29.7%
Steady highEPS growth · latest +15.8%, range +8.0% to +31.7%
Steady highROCE · latest 31.1%, range 29.4% to 32.0%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.8%+7.0%——
Profit+8.0%+16.0%——
EPS+8.1%+17.1%——
Stock price+38.4%———
+20.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+28.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
7.3%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Ituran Location and Control Ltd. earn on its capital?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. earned a ROE of 26% in FY25. That is up from a low of 24% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 48.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 16.1% net margin and 0.93× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 16.1% net margin × 0.93× asset turnover × 1.72× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 25.8% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 57.3% − 8.7% = +48.6 percentage points. The 8.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

The 57.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 49.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 26%, the climb back from FY22's 24%

  • ROE 25.8%
  • ROIC (annual) 49.6%
  • Cost of capital 8.7%
FY25: ROE 26%, the climb back from FY22's 24%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2124.9%35.9%8.7%
FY2224.3%33.4%8.7%
FY2326.7%37%8.7%
FY2428.1%43.8%8.7%
FY2525.8%49.6%8.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 50.8% (last 12 months) against a 8.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 50.8%
  • ROE (12 months) 31.1%
  • Cost of capital 8.7%
Jun 2026: ROIC 50.8% (last 12 months) against a 8.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202333.8%31.9%8.7%
Dec 202335.2%31.2%8.7%
Mar 202437.5%28.5%8.7%
Jun 202439%30%8.7%
Sep 202440.7%30.7%8.7%
Dec 202442.6%30.7%8.7%
Mar 202544.4%31.2%8.7%
Jun 202546.1%31.2%8.7%
Sep 202546.9%27%8.7%
Dec 202547.5%28.6%8.7%
Mar 202648.5%28.5%8.7%
Jun 202650.8%31.1%8.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Ituran Location and Control Ltd. have too much debt?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. has total debt of $4.2 M against shareholder equity of $226 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.26 in FY21 to 0.04 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $8.9 M, 0.04× equity

  • Total debt $8.9 M
FY25: debt $8.9 M, 0.04× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$36.1 M
FY22$22.1 M
FY23$8.7 M
FY24$9.1 M
FY25$8.9 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.04×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.26×
FY220.14×
FY230.05×
FY240.05×
FY250.04×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $4.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.02

  • Total debt (quarterly) $4.2 M
Jun 2026: debt $4.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.5 M
Dec 2023$8.7 M
Mar 2024$5.0 M
Jun 2024$4.7 M
Sep 2024$4.5 M
Dec 2024$9.1 M
Mar 2025$5.4 M
Jun 2025$5.2 M
Sep 2025$4.9 M
Dec 2025$8.9 M
Mar 2026$4.3 M
Jun 2026$4.2 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.02×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.04×
Dec 20230.05×
Mar 20240.03×
Jun 20240.03×
Sep 20240.02×
Dec 20240.05×
Mar 20250.03×
Jun 20250.02×
Sep 20250.02×
Dec 20250.04×
Mar 20260.02×
Jun 20260.02×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Ituran Location and Control Ltd. shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Ituran Location and Control Ltd., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?

For Ituran Location and Control Ltd., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Ituran Location and Control Ltd. rank in its industry?

66.8 out of 100, rank 2 of 19 in Scientific & Technical Instruments, with 81% of the evidence available.

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. scores 66.8 out of 100 against the 19 companies it is compared with in Scientific & Technical Instruments, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21 + 21 + 12.7 + 12.1 = 66.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. compared with?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. ranks 2 of 19 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 66.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Garmin Ltd.GRMN · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence72.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 13.5% · Profit 19.7% · Operating margin change 4.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 30.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 1.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 15.6% · Lead over S&P 500 11.2% · 1 year 43.8% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 21 + 12 + 17.1 = 72.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Ituran Location and Control Ltd. this pageITRN · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence66.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 15.9% · Profit 14.3% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 30% · Operating margin 22.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 18.8× · PEG 1.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry 1.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.9% · 1 year 38.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 21 + 12.7 + 12.1 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Vontier CorporationVNT · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 19.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 5.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2% · 1 year -1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 18.3 + 11.3 + 16.3 = 62.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Keysight Technologies, Inc.KEYS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.1/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 25.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 43.4× · PEG 1.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · Lead over its industry -4% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.1% · 1 year 58% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.1 + 16.3 + 10.1 + 4.2 = 61.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -4% and the one-year return is 58%.
  5. 5Teledyne Technologies IncorporatedTDY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit 25.5% · Operating margin change 2.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 9.4% · Operating margin 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 27.7× · PEG 1.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · Lead over its industry 0.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.1% · 1 year 23.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 13.6 + 13.7 + 10.2 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Fortive CorporationFTV · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 35.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · Lead over its industry 14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 10.4% · 1 year 33.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 11.2 + 9.9 + 18 = 58.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Cognex CorporationCGNX · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 12.1% · Operating margin 29.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.6% · 1 year 35.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 16.4 + 9.4 + 5.1 = 55.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Badger Meter, Inc.BMI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.3/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit -8.6% · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 20.8% · Operating margin 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 28.3× · PEG 2.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 7.5% · Lead over S&P 500 4.4% · 1 year -12.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.3 + 19.4 + 7 + 18.1 = 53.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9MKS Inc.MKSI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 16.3% · Profit 64.8% · Operating margin change 6.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 20.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 68.3× · PEG 1.16 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · Lead over its industry -24.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -27.9% · 1 year 25.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 13.6 + 11.5 + 1.3 = 53.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -24.4% and the one-year return is 25.9%.
  10. 10Itron, Inc.ITRI · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.4/35 · Revenue -5.7% · Profit 1.9% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 13.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 14× · PEG 0.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 3.5% · 1 year -3.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.4 + 9.3 + 14.9 + 16.4 = 50 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11ESCO Technologies Inc.ESE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Mesa Laboratories, Inc.MLAB · leader · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence47.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Trimble Inc.TRMB · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Sensata Technologies Holding plcST · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Novanta Inc.NOVT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Coherent Corp.COHR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Vishay Precision Group, Inc.VPG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence28.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18USBC, Inc.USBC · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19MicroVision, Inc.MVIS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Scientific & Technical Instruments, all 19 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Ituran Location and Control Ltd. in size?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. is the 15th largest of 17 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Novanta Inc., Vontier Corporation, Badger Meter, Inc. and Itron, Inc. Just below it: Mesa Laboratories, Inc. and Vishay Precision Group, Inc.

Scientific & Technical Instruments companies close in size

  1. Novanta Inc. $5.5 billion
  2. Vontier Corporation $5.1 billion
  3. Badger Meter, Inc. $4.7 billion
  4. Itron, Inc. $4.5 billion
  5. Ituran Location and Control Ltd. $1.1 billion
  6. Mesa Laboratories, Inc. $706 million
  7. Vishay Precision Group, Inc. $658 million

All 17 Scientific & Technical Instruments companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. MetroCity Bankshares, Inc. $1.1 billion · Banks - Regional
  2. Newsmax Inc. $1.1 billion · Broadcasting
  3. Ituran Location and Control Ltd. $1.1 billion
  4. Unitil Corporation $1 billion · Utilities - Diversified
  5. Eagle Bancorp, Inc. $1 billion · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about Ituran Location and Control Ltd.?

What were Ituran Location and Control Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd. reported revenue of $105 M and net profit of $17.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 20.7% and profit rose 28.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.88 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $1.1 B at a stock price of $53.15. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. Ltd. performing?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 20.7% and profit rose 28.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Ituran Location and Control Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $53.15. Its P/E of 16.5× is higher than 64% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?

Ituran Location and Control Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 21.5%, against a 5-year range of 20.1% to 21.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high.

The latest quarter was 22.7%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Ituran Location and Control Ltd. Ltd. story?

The main question: the share price moved +38.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +8.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Ituran Location and Control Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Ituran Location and Control Ltd. is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.