Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Stocks in the US
The 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies we score in the US are Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited ($48.7B, the largest), Haleon plc, Zoetis Inc. and 25 more. 15 of the 28 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited owns the largest revenue base; Liquidia Corporation has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stocks in the US?
The largest Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stocks in the US by market value are Teva Pharmaceutical Industries ($48.7B), Haleon plc ($41.9B) and Zoetis Inc. ($36.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries: $41.82 | market value $48.7B | P/E 21.1
- Haleon plc: $9.26 | market value $41.9B | P/E 18.9
- Zoetis Inc.: $89.17 | market value $36.8B | P/E 11.5
- United Therapeutics Corporation: $608.49 | market value $26.1B | P/E 17.5
- Viatris Inc.: $19.22 | market value $22.1B
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.: $166.05 | market value $16.8B | P/E 24
- Elanco Animal Health Incorporated: $25.31 | market value $12.6B
- Alkermes plc: $45.89 | market value $7.7B | P/E 132.1
- Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc: $96.12 | market value $7.6B | P/E 61
- Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: $19.95 | market value $6.9B | P/E 35.1
The other 18 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.NBIX · $16.8B66.3of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 2Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV · $3.3B63.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 3Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcKNSA · $7.6B62.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 4Bausch Health Companies Inc.BHC · $3.1B60.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 5Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.XERS · $1.9B60.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 6Phibro Animal Health CorporationPAHC · $1.6B58.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 7Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMRX · $6.9B58.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 8BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX · $2.1B58.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 9Liquidia CorporationLQDA · $4.2B55.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 10United Therapeutics CorporationUTHR · $26.1B55.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 28 listed US Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies are named here; all 28 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited$48.7B
- Haleon plc$41.9B
- Zoetis Inc.$36.8B
- United Therapeutics Corporation$26.1B
- Viatris Inc.$22.1B
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.$16.8B
- Elanco Animal Health Incorporated$12.6B
- Alkermes plc$7.7B
- Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc$7.6B
- Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$6.9B
- Lantheus Holdings, Inc.$6.6B
- Hims & Hers Health, Inc.$6.2B
- Liquidia Corporation$4.2B
- Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$3.7B
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$3.3B
The remaining 13 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies are listed in the US?
51 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 51 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Takeda Pharmaceutical Company ($66.4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Journey Medical Corporation.
Download all 51 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies (CSV)
How has Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 44% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 17% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 5 weeks running.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 25 of 51 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 5 weeks running; 30 of the 51 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 25 of those 51 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 29 of the 50 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 5 weeks running, participation steady at 25 → 25 of 51. Earnings mixed, 29 of 50 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 249
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 207 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 210 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 221 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 220 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 220 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 218 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 224 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 220 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 222 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 217 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 222 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 219 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 221 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 219 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 209 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 206 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 204 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 201 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 211 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 213 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 226 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 220 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 228 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 227 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 217 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 221 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 225 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 221 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 226 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 226 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 234 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 238 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 232 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 230 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 224 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 231 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 236 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 238 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 247 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 246 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 250 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 237 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 241 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 244 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 238 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 245 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 238 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 239 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 246 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 249 | 228 |
3Y
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 488
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 204 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 220 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 229 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 223 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 230 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 240 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 248 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 237 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 239 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 220 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 222 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 230 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 228 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 231 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 230 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 228 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 238 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 244 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 253 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 259 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 255 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 261 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 267 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 271 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 283 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 273 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 278 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 268 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 273 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 270 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 270 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 267 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 264 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 268 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 267 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 244 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 266 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 297 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 304 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 324 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 325 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 329 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 325 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 321 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 368 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 383 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 387 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 391 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 392 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 407 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 387 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 387 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 411 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 430 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 426 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 429 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 425 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 427 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 428 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 404 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 392 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 417 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 430 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 445 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 432 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 432 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 442 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 466 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 450 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 453 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 466 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 482 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 463 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 477 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 480 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 467 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 488 | 340 |
5Y
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 537
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 191 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 201 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 197 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 201 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 206 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 185 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 182 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 188 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 195 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 202 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 193 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 184 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 205 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 213 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 220 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 228 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 223 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 209 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 214 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 213 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 222 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 230 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 224 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 230 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 218 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 215 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 230 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 252 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 253 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 274 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 263 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 244 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 252 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 253 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 262 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 279 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 281 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 294 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 312 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 306 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 301 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 297 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 291 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 295 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 293 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 334 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 359 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 358 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 405 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 427 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 432 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 426 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 453 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 469 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 468 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 471 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 432 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 474 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 476 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 487 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 496 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 513 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 510 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 528 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 537 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 88.5, from 17 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (17 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 80.7 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 79.0 (17 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 55.6 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 48.5 (17 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 21.0 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 16.0 (17 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 62.7 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 103.2 (17 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 96.9 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 101.7 (17 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 95.1 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 72.3 (17 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 86.3 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 100.0 (17 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 64.7 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 84.7 (16 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 88.5 (17 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 51 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic outperforming S&P 500?
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic has done better than the S&P 500 by 22.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 11.9%. Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc is the strongest against the sector itself at +43.2%.
What is the bottom line on Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic?
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic has done better than the S&P 500 by 22.3% over 52 weeks and by 11.9% over 13 weeks. 15 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 11 of 28 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
Alkermes plc scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.NBIX · turning · favourable · 81% evidence66.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 34.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 19.3% · OPM 22.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 24× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector −5.3% · RS bench 6.1% · 1Y 9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 18.2 + 13.8 + 8.2 = 66.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.8/35 · Revenue 13.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 23.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 152.3% · OPM 46.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 14.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.3/20 · RS sector −13.9% · RS bench −3.7% · 1Y 15.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.8 + 20.8 + 10.3 + 4.3 = 63.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.9% and the one-year return is 15.8%. - 3Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcKNSA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 58.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 13.8% · OPM 11.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 61× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · RS sector 43.2% · RS bench 59% · 1Y 150.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 12.2 + 9 + 16.8 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Bausch Health Companies Inc.BHC · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence60.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 10.1% · PAT −1220.4% · OPM change 9.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM 27.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E −1.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 17.1% · RS bench 30.9% · 1Y 25.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 12.8 + 10.9 + 18.5 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.XERS · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence60.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 36.2% · PAT — · OPM change −0.7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 16.5% · OPM 5.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 83.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · RS sector 18.3% · RS bench 31.8% · 1Y 40.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 11.8 + 8.7 + 18.4 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Phibro Animal Health CorporationPAHC · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 17.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 16.4% · OPM 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG 1.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · RS sector −19.8% · RS bench −10.4% · 1Y −9.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 15.3 + 11.8 + 7.1 = 58.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMRX · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 9.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 17.1% · OPM 18.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 35.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.8/20 · RS sector 11.3% · RS bench 23.9% · 1Y 75.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 15.1 + 9.3 + 12.8 = 58.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence58.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.6/35 · Revenue 68.5% · PAT — · OPM change 26.9 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 112% · OPM 45.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E −6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.6/20 · RS sector −18% · RS bench −8.4% · 1Y 16.2% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 18.1 + 11 + 3.6 = 58.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −18% and the one-year return is 16.2%. - 9Liquidia CorporationLQDA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 474.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 50.7% · OPM 49.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 51.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · RS sector −19.6% · RS bench −10.2% · 1Y 81.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 17.9 + 9.2 + 2.7 = 55.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −19.6% and the one-year return is 81.6%. - 10United Therapeutics CorporationUTHR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 2.5% · PAT 5.6% · OPM change −6.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 21.2% · OPM 42.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG 1.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · RS sector −2.5% · RS bench 8.9% · 1Y 35.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 20.3 + 9.2 + 11.4 = 55.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Viatris Inc.VTRS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence52.4out of 100
- 12Trulieve Cannabis Corp.TRLV · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.8out of 100
- 13Pacira BioSciences, Inc.PCRX · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.3out of 100
- 14ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.ANIP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.3out of 100
- 15Zoetis Inc.ZTS · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.1out of 100
- 16Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedTEVA · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.9out of 100
- 17Haleon plcHLN · basing · provisional · 56% evidence46.2out of 100
- 18Perrigo Company plcPRGO · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence45.1out of 100
- 19Elanco Animal Health IncorporatedELAN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence44.9out of 100
- 20Lantheus Holdings, Inc.LNTH · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.8out of 100
- 21Alkermes plcALKS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.6out of 100
- 22HUTCHMED (China) LimitedHCM · breaking out · provisional · 51% evidence40.8out of 100
- 23Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.PBH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence37.8out of 100
- 24AlvotechALVO · breaking out · weak · 71% evidence33.7out of 100
- 25Hims & Hers Health, Inc.HIMS · quiet · weak · 71% evidence27.4out of 100
- 26Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.SUPN · quiet · weak · 71% evidence26.6out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 27Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMLX · leader · provisional · 40% evidence47.7out of 100
- 28Regencell Bioscience Holdings LimitedRGC · fading · provisional · 47% evidence30.6out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic share prices moved?
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc has the strongest one-year price move in Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic at +150.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +59.0%. 15 of 28 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Kiniksa 238
- Amylyx 232
- Lantheus Holdings, Inc. 191
- Viatris Inc. 179
- Liquidia Corporation 169
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Kiniksa | Amylyx | Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | Viatris Inc. | Liquidia Corporation | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 103 | 116 | 105 | 98 | 104 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 106 | 118 | 111 | 100 | 116 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 103 | 112 | 119 | 102 | 123 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 103 | 103 | 126 | 109 | 119 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 107 | 95 | 124 | 111 | 123 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 104 | 97 | 126 | 115 | 123 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 104 | 90 | 127 | 116 | 112 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 106 | 96 | 127 | 119 | 128 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 98 | 113 | 121 | 120 | 135 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 105 | 124 | 127 | 123 | 145 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 109 | 113 | 126 | 122 | 151 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 107 | 110 | 122 | 136 | 154 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 113 | 111 | 131 | 147 | 136 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 119 | 110 | 139 | 149 | 120 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 110 | 120 | 141 | 139 | 111 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 115 | 109 | 137 | 132 | 129 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 114 | 110 | 150 | 126 | 131 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 114 | 109 | 144 | 123 | 130 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 114 | 107 | 141 | 122 | 125 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 121 | 118 | 144 | 125 | 134 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 117 | 129 | 152 | 126 | 138 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 111 | 145 | 158 | 137 | 141 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 106 | 134 | 159 | 136 | 133 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 137 | 126 | 161 | 140 | 136 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 145 | 116 | 176 | 160 | 151 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 140 | 105 | 177 | 154 | 203 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 132 | 107 | 194 | 155 | 218 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 120 | 113 | 187 | 152 | 221 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 120 | 105 | 191 | 148 | 221 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 129 | 115 | 197 | 154 | 254 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 137 | 124 | 196 | 143 | 254 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 147 | 140 | 207 | 152 | 279 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 160 | 144 | 207 | 156 | 282 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 157 | 140 | 199 | 152 | 278 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 159 | 140 | 203 | 161 | 285 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 156 | 145 | 198 | 161 | 308 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 184 | 160 | 188 | 164 | 300 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 189 | 180 | 190 | 153 | 322 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 190 | 170 | 190 | 151 | 266 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 196 | 305 | 189 | 152 | 245 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 194 | 274 | 190 | 152 | 241 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 193 | 269 | 191 | 158 | 245 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 189 | 249 | 189 | 154 | 238 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 192 | 255 | 190 | 158 | 239 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 186 | 232 | 188 | 166 | 244 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 188 | 219 | 189 | 164 | 102 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 198 | 222 | 189 | 165 | 98 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 195 | 208 | 188 | 174 | 123 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 190 | 214 | 188 | 168 | 152 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 229 | 227 | 190 | 178 | 161 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 238 | 232 | 191 | 179 | 169 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Kiniksa 612
- Amylyx 244
- Lantheus Holdings, Inc. 148
- Viatris Inc. 203
- Liquidia Corporation 749
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Kiniksa | Amylyx | Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | Viatris Inc. | Liquidia Corporation | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | 109 | 101 | 100 | 108 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 110 | 116 | 108 | 104 | 114 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 116 | 120 | 87 | 113 | 186 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 117 | 139 | 95 | 127 | 200 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 120 | 124 | 78 | 121 | 204 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 117 | 131 | 79 | 125 | 215 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 127 | 132 | 84 | 138 | 231 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 138 | 155 | 95 | 133 | 229 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 127 | 27 | 85 | 126 | 251 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 126 | 24 | 91 | 126 | 233 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 110 | 17 | 89 | 120 | 220 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 114 | 15 | 96 | 122 | 198 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 124 | 15 | 112 | 118 | 191 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 121 | 14 | 115 | 110 | 196 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 121 | 15 | 117 | 111 | 218 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 119 | 15 | 116 | 111 | 193 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 123 | 14 | 116 | 109 | 193 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 135 | 17 | 171 | 125 | 175 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 160 | 17 | 143 | 126 | 177 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 166 | 18 | 139 | 123 | 223 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 170 | 18 | 156 | 128 | 150 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 161 | 22 | 155 | 123 | 155 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 159 | 26 | 157 | 122 | 158 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 169 | 29 | 165 | 120 | 175 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 175 | 44 | 162 | 121 | 174 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 146 | 56 | 128 | 137 | 174 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 136 | 44 | 133 | 142 | 168 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 137 | 43 | 131 | 135 | 174 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 131 | 34 | 131 | 133 | 175 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 129 | 34 | 134 | 130 | 194 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 118 | 30 | 134 | 120 | 204 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 125 | 30 | 136 | 119 | 225 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 126 | 31 | 117 | 114 | 256 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 129 | 27 | 138 | 98 | 245 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 144 | 30 | 148 | 96 | 228 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 147 | 30 | 141 | 92 | 238 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 123 | 30 | 150 | 80 | 213 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 136 | 44 | 149 | 86 | 223 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 166 | 38 | 120 | 93 | 241 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 171 | 44 | 108 | 88 | 243 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 192 | 44 | 120 | 92 | 287 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 181 | 42 | 116 | 94 | 208 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 178 | 52 | 118 | 99 | 193 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 185 | 69 | 103 | 94 | 230 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 204 | 64 | 104 | 93 | 279 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 213 | 66 | 79 | 112 | 410 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 213 | 78 | 81 | 112 | 437 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 236 | 97 | 78 | 105 | 411 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 232 | 120 | 74 | 101 | 344 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 241 | 118 | 79 | 103 | 366 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 248 | 117 | 82 | 110 | 354 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 244 | 102 | 75 | 107 | 412 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 265 | 122 | 82 | 111 | 460 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 265 | 118 | 93 | 116 | 544 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 275 | 100 | 97 | 126 | 546 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 267 | 95 | 99 | 132 | 496 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 251 | 119 | 94 | 136 | 599 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 280 | 118 | 98 | 139 | 670 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 289 | 117 | 102 | 167 | 604 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 283 | 126 | 110 | 158 | 490 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 291 | 116 | 117 | 143 | 579 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 291 | 112 | 109 | 138 | 553 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 300 | 136 | 118 | 143 | 609 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 272 | 141 | 124 | 154 | 589 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 373 | 122 | 137 | 182 | 668 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 339 | 113 | 151 | 176 | 963 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 308 | 110 | 148 | 168 | 977 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 351 | 130 | 152 | 163 | 1,123 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 411 | 151 | 161 | 177 | 1,247 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 407 | 147 | 158 | 183 | 1,263 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 473 | 168 | 146 | 186 | 1,329 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 489 | 179 | 148 | 172 | 1,176 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 497 | 288 | 148 | 173 | 1,069 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 486 | 262 | 147 | 175 | 1,054 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 478 | 244 | 146 | 189 | 1,081 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 508 | 233 | 147 | 187 | 433 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 488 | 225 | 146 | 191 | 674 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 612 | 244 | 148 | 203 | 749 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Kiniksa 788
- Amylyx 143
- Lantheus Holdings, Inc. 353
- Viatris Inc. 147
- Liquidia Corporation 1,112
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Kiniksa | Amylyx | Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | Viatris Inc. | Liquidia Corporation | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 107 | – | 95 | 97 | 101 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 90 | – | 94 | 113 | 147 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 84 | 109 | 93 | 116 | 147 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 78 | 133 | 182 | 78 | 156 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 88 | 63 | 203 | 83 | 168 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 77 | 44 | 232 | 79 | 128 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 66 | 43 | 245 | 94 | 96 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 84 | 91 | 219 | 84 | 102 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 90 | 107 | 239 | 73 | 122 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 96 | 121 | 288 | 81 | 175 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 86 | 143 | 277 | 71 | 141 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 111 | 168 | 240 | 73 | 125 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 126 | 165 | 197 | 88 | 116 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 128 | 173 | 186 | 82 | 133 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 129 | 180 | 169 | 93 | 134 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 116 | 178 | 212 | 93 | 167 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 101 | 166 | 254 | 85 | 172 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 88 | 142 | 288 | 74 | 162 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 88 | 138 | 298 | 71 | 158 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 115 | 121 | 317 | 70 | 196 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 127 | 112 | 323 | 75 | 211 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 128 | 109 | 305 | 80 | 191 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 138 | 98 | 231 | 86 | 163 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 141 | 96 | 226 | 75 | 151 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 134 | 84 | 235 | 71 | 145 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 118 | 61 | 221 | 70 | 147 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 142 | 68 | 257 | 75 | 170 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 150 | 82 | 225 | 92 | 297 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 151 | 77 | 188 | 91 | 319 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 178 | 91 | 225 | 96 | 341 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 162 | 14 | 217 | 91 | 346 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 147 | 9 | 229 | 89 | 294 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 156 | 8 | 273 | 80 | 292 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 153 | 9 | 276 | 80 | 286 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 174 | 10 | 407 | 91 | 260 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 213 | 10 | 331 | 89 | 331 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 207 | 13 | 368 | 89 | 230 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 218 | 17 | 391 | 87 | 260 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 187 | 33 | 305 | 99 | 259 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 176 | 25 | 310 | 97 | 259 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 167 | 20 | 318 | 94 | 289 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 161 | 18 | 322 | 86 | 334 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 166 | 16 | 327 | 71 | 364 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 189 | 18 | 335 | 66 | 354 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 175 | 26 | 355 | 62 | 332 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 220 | 26 | 257 | 63 | 360 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 233 | 25 | 276 | 68 | 309 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 238 | 41 | 245 | 68 | 341 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 274 | 39 | 189 | 81 | 609 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 304 | 57 | 185 | 76 | 610 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 311 | 69 | 187 | 75 | 544 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 315 | 60 | 178 | 77 | 612 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 342 | 69 | 221 | 84 | 808 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 344 | 55 | 235 | 95 | 737 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 360 | 69 | 233 | 100 | 995 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 365 | 74 | 261 | 114 | 728 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 375 | 66 | 260 | 100 | 822 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 351 | 83 | 294 | 112 | 876 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 436 | 66 | 359 | 127 | 1,432 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 452 | 76 | 362 | 118 | 1,668 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 524 | 86 | 375 | 132 | 1,877 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 629 | 105 | 352 | 124 | 1,747 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 625 | 153 | 349 | 126 | 1,567 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 654 | 137 | 349 | 135 | 643 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 788 | 143 | 353 | 147 | 1,112 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcKNSA · $7.6B+150.5%1 year
- 2Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMLX · $3.7B+138.8%1 year
- 3Lantheus Holdings, Inc.LNTH · $6.6B+98.0%1 year
- 4Viatris Inc.VTRS · $22.1B+89.9%1 year
- 5Liquidia CorporationLQDA · $4.2B+81.6%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcKNSA · $7.6B+59.0%vs S&P 500
- 2Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMLX · $3.7B+48.3%vs S&P 500
- 3Pacira BioSciences, Inc.PCRX · $1.5B+36.8%vs S&P 500
- 4Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.XERS · $1.9B+31.8%vs S&P 500
- 5Bausch Health Companies Inc.BHC · $3.1B+30.9%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcKNSA · $7.6B+43.2%vs sector
- 2Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMLX · $3.7B+33.9%vs sector
- 3Pacira BioSciences, Inc.PCRX · $1.5B+22.7%vs sector
- 4Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.XERS · $1.9B+18.3%vs sector
- 5Bausch Health Companies Inc.BHC · $3.1B+17.1%vs sector
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited has the highest Revenue among the 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies compared here, at $17,315 million. Viatris Inc. is next at $14,738 million. Liquidia Corporation has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is the largest at $17,315 million, 17.5% ahead of Viatris Inc. Liquidia Corporation's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 2273.7% from a $451 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is the size to compare against; Liquidia Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's growth falls below Liquidia Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries $4.1B
- Viatris Inc. $3.8B
- Bausch Health Companies Inc. $2.9B
- Zoetis Inc. $2.5B
- Elanco Animal Health Incorporated $1.4B
| Quarter | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | Viatris Inc. | Bausch Health Companies Inc. | Zoetis Inc. | Elanco Animal Health Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $4.1B | $4.3B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2022 | $3.7B | $4.2B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $3.8B | $4.1B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2022 | $3.6B | $4.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2022 | $3.9B | $3.9B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $985M |
| Mar 2023 | $3.7B | $3.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $3.9B | $3.9B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2023 | $3.9B | $3.9B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2023 | $4.5B | $3.8B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $1.0B |
| Mar 2024 | $3.8B | $3.7B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2024 | $4.2B | $3.8B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2024 | $4.3B | $3.8B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2024 | $4.2B | $3.5B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $1.0B |
| Mar 2025 | $3.9B | $3.3B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $4.2B | $3.6B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2025 | $4.5B | $3.8B | $2.7B | $2.4B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $4.7B | $3.7B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2026 | $4.0B | $3.5B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.1B | $3.8B | $2.9B | $2.5B | $1.4B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries −0.8%
- Viatris Inc. 4.9%
- Bausch Health Companies Inc. 13%
- Zoetis Inc. −0.2%
- Elanco Animal Health Incorporated 10%
| Quarter | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | Viatris Inc. | Bausch Health Companies Inc. | Zoetis Inc. | Elanco Animal Health Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −3.2% | −10% | −6.3% | 5.3% | −8.1% |
| Sep 2022 | −7.5% | −10% | −3.1% | 0.6% | −9.3% |
| Dec 2022 | −5.3% | −11% | −0.1% | 3.7% | −11% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.0% | −11% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 2.4% | −4.8% | 10% | 6.2% | −10% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.1% | −3.3% | 9.4% | 7.4% | 4.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | −1.0% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 5.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.3% | −1.8% | 11% | 9.5% | −4.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.4% | −3.1% | 11% | 8.3% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | −4.9% | 12% | 11% | −3.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.1% | −8.1% | 6.3% | 4.7% | −1.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.9% | −11% | 4.9% | 0.4% | −1.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.3% | −5.7% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.4% | 0.2% | 6.8% | 0.5% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 5.0% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.3% | 8.1% | 12% | 2.9% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | −0.8% | 4.9% | 13% | −0.2% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
24 of 28 companies report revenue, 24 of 28 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedTEVA$17.3B
- 2Viatris Inc.VTRS$14.7B
- 3Bausch Health Companies Inc.BHC$10.9B
- 4Zoetis Inc.ZTS$9.5B
- 5Elanco Animal Health IncorporatedELAN$5.0B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Liquidia CorporationLQDA100%
- 2BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX69%
- 3Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcKNSA59%
- 4Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.XERS36%
- 5Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.NBIX34%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Liquidia Corporation has the highest OPM among the 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies compared here, at 49.8%. Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is next at 46.9%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +474.2 percentage points. 26 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Liquidia Corporation leads both opm at 49.8% and margin change at +474.2 percentage points.
What this means: Liquidia Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Liquidia Corporation 50%
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 47%
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 45%
- United Therapeutics Corporation 42%
- Zoetis Inc. 41%
| Quarter | Liquidia Corporation | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | United Therapeutics Corporation | Zoetis Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −353% | 5.4% | −126% | 41% | 30% |
| Mar 2022 | −414% | 26% | −100% | 62% | 40% |
| Jun 2022 | −229% | 28% | −53% | 43% | 35% |
| Sep 2022 | −279% | 25% | −23% | 61% | 36% |
| Dec 2022 | −121% | 16% | −58% | 38% | 34% |
| Mar 2023 | −206% | 28% | −41% | 56% | 36% |
| Jun 2023 | −477% | 25% | −25% | 53% | 38% |
| Sep 2023 | −405% | 21% | −14% | 54% | 37% |
| Dec 2023 | −583% | 16% | −40% | 43% | 32% |
| Mar 2024 | −969% | 26% | −16% | 53% | 37% |
| Jun 2024 | −743% | 14% | 8.0% | 45% | 38% |
| Sep 2024 | −656% | 30% | 6.6% | 55% | 39% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 18% | −2.5% | 50% | 33% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 25% | 15% | 48% | 37% |
| Jun 2025 | −424% | 24% | 18% | 48% | 41% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.3% | 37% | 19% | 49% | 39% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 37% | 66% | 45% | 35% |
| Mar 2026 | 46% | 46% | −2.5% | 42% | 37% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | 47% | 45% | 42% | 41% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Liquidia Corporation +474.2 pp
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. +23.4 pp
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. +26.9 pp
- United Therapeutics Corporation −6.2 pp
- Zoetis Inc. 0.0 pp
| Quarter | Liquidia Corporation | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | United Therapeutics Corporation | Zoetis Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −40.7 pp | −8.2 pp | +6.2 pp | −6.6 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −56.3 pp | −5.5 pp | +68.7 pp | +9.2 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +232.2 pp | +10.7 pp | +67.3 pp | −3.2 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +208.9 pp | +2.1 pp | +58.8 pp | −6.3 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −248.0 pp | −3.1 pp | +27.9 pp | +9.3 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −125.9 pp | −4.0 pp | +9.3 pp | −7.2 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −462.2 pp | −0.4 pp | +17.8 pp | +4.9 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −763.6 pp | −1.3 pp | +25.7 pp | −3.5 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −266.4 pp | −11.0 pp | +33.1 pp | −7.8 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −251.3 pp | +9.0 pp | +20.3 pp | +0.8 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −654.4 pp | +2.0 pp | +37.9 pp | +7.4 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −166.3 pp | −1.2 pp | +30.2 pp | −4.4 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +318.9 pp | +9.5 pp | +10.2 pp | +3.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +659.5 pp | +6.9 pp | +12.0 pp | −5.8 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1,259.3 pp | +19.5 pp | +68.1 pp | −4.7 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1,181.7 pp | +20.9 pp | −17.1 pp | −6.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +474.2 pp | +23.4 pp | +26.9 pp | −6.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
26 of 28 companies report OPM, 27 of 28 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Liquidia CorporationLQDA50%
- 2Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV47%
- 3BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX45%
- 4United Therapeutics CorporationUTHR42%
- 5Zoetis Inc.ZTS41%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Liquidia CorporationLQDA+474.2 pp
- 2BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX+26.9 pp
- 3Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV+23.4 pp
- 4Bausch Health Companies Inc.BHC+9.1 pp
- 5ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.ANIP+7.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidia Corporation LQDA | 50% | +474.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. INDV | 47% | +23.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. BCRX | 45% | +26.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation UTHR | 42% | −6.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Zoetis Inc. ZTS | 41% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc. BHC | 27% | +9.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings, Inc. LNTH | 26% | +2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Haleon plc HLN | 24% | +1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. NBIX | 22% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. PBH | 21% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMRX | 18% | +2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alkermes plc ALKS | 16% | −8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ANIP | 15% | +7.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Trulieve Cannabis Corp. TRLV | 13% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viatris Inc. VTRS | 13% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc KNSA | 11% | −1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Phibro Animal Health Corporation PAHC | 11% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Elanco Animal Health Incorporated ELAN | 8.6% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pacira BioSciences, Inc. PCRX | 6.2% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. XERS | 5.6% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited TEVA | 4.0% | −17.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Perrigo Company plc PRGO | 3.8% | −1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HUTCHMED (China) Limited HCM | 0.3% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SUPN | −2.5% | −9.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alvotech ALVO | −11% | −21.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc. HIMS | −13% | −17.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMLX | −138% | −9,503.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies earn the most profit?
Zoetis Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies compared here, at $2,616 million. United Therapeutics Corporation is next at $1,311 million. Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Zoetis Inc. earns the most, $2,616 million of profit over the last 12 months, 99.5% above United Therapeutics Corporation. Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (5133.3% in full) growth from a profit base of $157 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Zoetis Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Zoetis Inc. $691M
- United Therapeutics Corporation $333M
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. $144M
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries −$576M
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $122M
| Quarter | Zoetis Inc. | United Therapeutics Corporation | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $414M | $112M | −$7M | −$159M | $36M |
| Mar 2022 | $595M | $240M | $14M | −$955M | $41M |
| Jun 2022 | $529M | $116M | −$17M | −$232M | $48M |
| Sep 2022 | $529M | $239M | $69M | $56M | $41M |
| Dec 2022 | $461M | $132M | $89M | −$1.3B | −$183M |
| Mar 2023 | $552M | $241M | −$77M | −$220M | $44M |
| Jun 2023 | $671M | $259M | $96M | −$872M | $39M |
| Sep 2023 | $596M | $268M | $83M | $69M | −$135M |
| Dec 2023 | $525M | $217M | $148M | $463M | −$77M |
| Mar 2024 | $599M | $307M | $43M | −$139M | $61M |
| Jun 2024 | $624M | $278M | $65M | −$846M | −$97M |
| Sep 2024 | $682M | $309M | $130M | −$437M | $22M |
| Dec 2024 | $581M | $301M | $103M | −$217M | $21M |
| Mar 2025 | $602M | $322M | $8M | $214M | $47M |
| Jun 2025 | $726M | $310M | $108M | $282M | $18M |
| Sep 2025 | $721M | $339M | $210M | $433M | $42M |
| Dec 2025 | $603M | $364M | $154M | $480M | $102M |
| Mar 2026 | $601M | $275M | $198M | $369M | $89M |
| Jun 2026 | $691M | $333M | $144M | −$576M | $122M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Zoetis Inc. −4.8%
- United Therapeutics Corporation 7.4%
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. 33%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries −304%
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 578%
| Quarter | Zoetis Inc. | United Therapeutics Corporation | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 3.5% | −33% | −140% | −210% | −23% |
| Sep 2022 | −4.2% | 47% | 200% | −81% | 52% |
| Dec 2022 | 11% | 18% | — | — | −608% |
| Mar 2023 | −7.2% | 0.4% | −650% | — | 7.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 27% | 123% | — | — | −19% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | 12% | 20% | 23% | −429% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 64% | 66% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 8.5% | 27% | — | — | 39% |
| Jun 2024 | −7.0% | 7.3% | −32% | — | −349% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 15% | 57% | −733% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | 39% | −30% | −147% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5% | 4.9% | −81% | — | −23% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 12% | 66% | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 5.7% | 9.7% | 62% | — | 91% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.8% | 21% | 50% | — | 386% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.2% | −15% | 2,375% | 72% | 89% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.8% | 7.4% | 33% | −304% | 578% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
25 of 28 companies report net profit, 15 of 28 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Zoetis Inc.ZTS$2.6B
- 2United Therapeutics CorporationUTHR$1.3B
- 3Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.NBIX$706M
- 4Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedTEVA$706M
- 5Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV$355M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMRX100%
- 2Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV100%
- 3Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plcKNSA100%
- 4Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.NBIX100%
- 5Phibro Animal Health CorporationPAHC100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haleon plc HLN | $762M | −5.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Zoetis Inc. ZTS | $691M | −4.8% | Jun 2026 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation UTHR | $333M | 7.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc. BHC | $258M | 74% | Jun 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. NBIX | $144M | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. INDV | $122M | 578% | Jun 2026 |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. BCRX | $78M | 1,460% | Jun 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings, Inc. LNTH | $75M | −5.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Liquidia Corporation LQDA | $75M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Perrigo Company plc PRGO | $75M | −400% | Jun 2026 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMRX | $58M | 164% | Jun 2026 |
| Elanco Animal Health Incorporated ELAN | $54M | 391% | Jun 2026 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. PBH | $29M | −38% | Jun 2026 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc KNSA | $25M | 39% | Jun 2026 |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ANIP | $23M | 229% | Jun 2026 |
| Phibro Animal Health Corporation PAHC | $22M | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| HUTCHMED (China) Limited HCM | $16M | −96% | Jun 2026 |
| Pacira BioSciences, Inc. PCRX | $5M | −40% | Jun 2026 |
| Alkermes plc ALKS | $1M | −99% | Jun 2026 |
| Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited RGC | −$6M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. XERS | −$31M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMLX | −$43M | −860% | Jun 2026 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SUPN | −$58M | −364% | Jun 2026 |
| Alvotech ALVO | −$67M | −309% | Jun 2026 |
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc. HIMS | −$86M | −300% | Jun 2026 |
| Viatris Inc. VTRS | −$119M | −235% | Jun 2026 |
| Trulieve Cannabis Corp. TRLV | −$406M | −705% | Jun 2026 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited TEVA | −$576M | −304% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies earn the best return on capital?
Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies compared here, at 152.3%. BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is next at 112%. Liquidia Corporation has the highest ROCE change at +127.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. leads ROCE at 152.3%, 40.3 percentage points above BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 152%
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 112%
- Liquidia Corporation 51%
- Zoetis Inc. 28%
- United Therapeutics Corporation 21%
| Quarter | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Liquidia Corporation | Zoetis Inc. | United Therapeutics Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | −37% | −39% | 23% | 14% |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | −40% | −46% | 26% | 18% |
| Jun 2022 | 20% | −44% | −32% | 27% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 20% | −34% | −35% | 26% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | 28% | −33% | −32% | 25% | 17% |
| Mar 2023 | 32% | −30% | −28% | 24% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 31% | −26% | −46% | 25% | 17% |
| Sep 2023 | 38% | −25% | −54% | 25% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 52% | −27% | −74% | 25% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 42% | −24% | −53% | 25% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 42% | −16% | −64% | 26% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 51% | −11% | −51% | 26% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 67% | −0.4% | −64% | 31% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 69% | 10% | −77% | 32% | 21% |
| Jun 2025 | 72% | 20% | −77% | 32% | 21% |
| Sep 2025 | 68% | 30% | −62% | 27% | 22% |
| Dec 2025 | 135% | 109% | −27% | 27% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 112% | 120% | 18% | 28% | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 152% | 112% | 51% | 28% | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. +80.8 pp
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. +92.2 pp
- Liquidia Corporation +127.9 pp
- Zoetis Inc. −4.0 pp
- United Therapeutics Corporation +0.3 pp
| Quarter | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Liquidia Corporation | Zoetis Inc. | United Therapeutics Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +10.2 pp | +3.3 pp | +6.9 pp | +1.8 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +13.3 pp | +9.6 pp | +18.4 pp | −1.9 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +11.4 pp | +17.8 pp | −14.7 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +18.3 pp | +9.0 pp | −18.8 pp | −1.8 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +23.2 pp | +6.5 pp | −41.3 pp | −0.2 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +9.5 pp | +5.5 pp | −25.6 pp | +1.0 pp | +5.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +11.0 pp | +9.8 pp | −17.2 pp | +1.1 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +12.5 pp | +14.2 pp | +2.7 pp | +1.9 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +15.3 pp | +26.5 pp | +9.2 pp | +6.6 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +26.9 pp | +34.5 pp | −23.5 pp | +6.6 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +29.4 pp | +35.9 pp | −13.6 pp | +5.7 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +17.3 pp | +40.8 pp | −11.0 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +68.0 pp | +109.6 pp | +37.6 pp | −4.2 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +42.9 pp | +109.4 pp | +94.7 pp | −4.4 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +80.8 pp | +92.2 pp | +127.9 pp | −4.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
28 of 28 companies report ROCE, 28 of 28 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV152%
- 2BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX112%
- 3Liquidia CorporationLQDA51%
- 4Zoetis Inc.ZTS28%
- 5United Therapeutics CorporationUTHR21%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Liquidia CorporationLQDA+127.9 pp
- 2BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX+92.2 pp
- 3Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.INDV+80.8 pp
- 4Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.AMLX+26.2 pp
- 5Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.XERS+20.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. INDV | 152% | +80.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. BCRX | 112% | +92.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Liquidia Corporation LQDA | 51% | +127.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Zoetis Inc. ZTS | 28% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation UTHR | 21% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. NBIX | 19% | +4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMRX | 17% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. XERS | 17% | +20.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Phibro Animal Health Corporation PAHC | 16% | +3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings, Inc. LNTH | 15% | −9.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc KNSA | 14% | +13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited TEVA | 14% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc. BHC | 14% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ANIP | 11% | +7.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Haleon plc HLN | 10% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. PBH | 6.6% | −3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Trulieve Cannabis Corp. TRLV | 6.6% | +3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alkermes plc ALKS | 6.0% | −15.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Viatris Inc. VTRS | 4.9% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Perrigo Company plc PRGO | 4.3% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alvotech ALVO | 4.2% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Elanco Animal Health Incorporated ELAN | 2.9% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pacira BioSciences, Inc. PCRX | 2.4% | −3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SUPN | 0.7% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HUTCHMED (China) Limited HCM | −2.4% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hims & Hers Health, Inc. HIMS | −5.4% | −13.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMLX | −67% | +26.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited RGC | −87% | −13.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stocks valued against growth and quality?
Alkermes plc has the lowest PEG among the 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies compared here, at 0.57×. Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. is next at 0.71×. Elanco Animal Health Incorporated has the lowest P/E at −61.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Alkermes plc has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.57×, 19.7% below Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Alkermes plc 0.6
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. 0.7
- Phibro Animal Health Corporation 1.4
- United Therapeutics Corporation 1.9
- Zoetis Inc. 2.1
| Quarter | Alkermes plc | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | Phibro Animal Health Corporation | United Therapeutics Corporation | Zoetis Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 0.4 | 4.7 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 0.5 | 2.9 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.9 | — | 0.3 | 3.0 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 0.2 | 1.9 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | 0.6 | 4.5 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 0.6 | 4.4 |
| Dec 2024 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 3.8 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 0.6 | 5.0 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6 | — | — | 0.6 | 2.1 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 2.8 | — | 0.9 | 2.3 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.7 | — | 1.2 | 2.3 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Alkermes plc 132.1×
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. 24.0×
- Phibro Animal Health Corporation 12.8×
- United Therapeutics Corporation 17.5×
- Zoetis Inc. 11.5×
| Quarter | Alkermes plc | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | Phibro Animal Health Corporation | United Therapeutics Corporation | Zoetis Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −78.1× | — | 15.5× | 20.5× | 56.7× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 125.1× | 13.7× | 11.8× | 42.9× |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 15.8× | 16.9× | 38.7× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 174.5× | 11.6× | 13.5× | 33.6× |
| Dec 2022 | — | 74.3× | 15.0× | 17.4× | 32.3× |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 21.7× | 14.2× | 37.2× |
| Jun 2023 | 39.6× | 52.2× | 17.0× | 11.9× | 36.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 19.2× | 57.5× | — | 11.8× | 35.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 13.0× | 51.8× | 31.7× | 10.5× | 38.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 10.4× | 37.1× | 39.8× | 10.3× | 32.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 14.1× | 40.8× | 281.1× | 13.2× | 33.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 13.8× | 30.2× | 52.4× | 14.4× | 36.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 12.7× | 40.5× | 44.0× | 13.2× | 29.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 15.4× | 36.1× | 27.2× | 11.4× | 29.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 13.5× | 35.7× | 21.5× | 10.4× | 26.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 14.6× | 32.5× | 24.2× | 14.9× | 24.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 19.1× | 29.6× | 16.4× | 15.7× | 20.9× |
| Mar 2026 | — | 19.8× | 23.5× | 20.2× | 18.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 132.1× | 24.0× | 12.8× | 17.5× | 11.5× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
6 of 28 companies report PEG, 27 of 28 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Alkermes plcALKS0.6
- 2Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.NBIX0.7
- 3Phibro Animal Health CorporationPAHC1.4
- 4United Therapeutics CorporationUTHR1.9
- 5Zoetis Inc.ZTS2.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Elanco Animal Health IncorporatedELAN−61.8×
- 2Viatris Inc.VTRS−52.5×
- 3AlvotechALVO−13.3×
- 4Trulieve Cannabis Corp.TRLV−13.3×
- 5BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BCRX−6.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 28 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 28 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic sector outperforming S&P 500?
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic has done better than the S&P 500 by 22.3% over 52 weeks and by 11.9% over 13 weeks.
15 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 11 of 28 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company is largest by revenue?
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited leads with revenue of $17,315 million, based on 24 of 28 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company is growing fastest?
Liquidia Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 24 of 28 comparable companies.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. ranks first at 66.3 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Alkermes plc has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.57, among 6 of 28 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company is the biggest?
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is the largest, with revenue of $17,315 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Viatris Inc. at $14,738 million. That covers 24 of 28 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company has the best profit margins?
Liquidia Corporation has the highest operating margin at 49.8%, from 26 of 28 comparable companies. Liquidia Corporation shows the biggest improvement (+474.2 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company makes the most profit?
Zoetis Inc. earns the most, at $2,616 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 25 of 28 comparable companies.
Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company earns the highest return on capital?
Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 152.3%, across 28 of 28 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Alkermes plc has the lowest at 0.57×. Only 6 of 28 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic sector beating the market?
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic has done better than the S&P 500 by 22.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 15 of the 28 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stock has the strongest price momentum?
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. scores 66.3 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 26.1 points on growth and earnings, 18.2 on capital efficiency, 13.8 on valuation and 8.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 28 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic sector?
The 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies on this page carry $280,190 million of combined market value. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is the largest at $48,733 million, about 17% of the sector's total on its own.
Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies on this page is 26.2×, measured on the 20 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic sector performing?
15 of the 28 Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 22.3% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 28 listed Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.