Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Patil Automation share price today

Patil Automation Ltd · NSE: PATILAUTOM · Engineering - Heavy - General · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 12 May 2026

Patil Automation share price today: ₹328.20 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026. Patil Automation (NSE: PATILAUTOM) is worth ₹717 crore and trades at a P/E of 45.3. Latest change: promoters cut their stake by 6 points in one quarter.

₹328.20Price
45.3×P/E higher than 95% of the last 1 year
₹79.0 CrRevenue (Mar 2026) +31.7% on a year ago
₹8.0 CrProfit (Mar 2026) +33.3% on a year ago
12.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
20%ROCE FY26
14.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +2.4 points
11%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Patil Automation Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 95% of past readings.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 11% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 22 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 95% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +33.3% on a year earlier, and 11% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Patil Automation share price today?

Patil Automation Ltd's share price was ₹328.20 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been rising for 22 weeks. That is 37.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 7 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Patil Automation Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 3 July 2026, it has traded between ₹179 and ₹367, and at that close it sat 79% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹328, 37.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.

  • Price ₹328
  • 50-day avg ₹313
  • 200-day avg ₹238
Nov 2026: ₹328, 37.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Jul 2026₹208₹186₹175
10 Jul 2026₹190₹188₹176
17 Jul 2026₹195₹189₹177
24 Jul 2026₹184₹188₹177
31 Jul 2026₹191₹188₹178
7 Aug 2026₹211₹190₹179
14 Aug 2026₹214₹195₹181
21 Aug 2026₹234₹202₹184
28 Aug 2026₹226₹207₹186
4 Sep 2026₹279₹217₹189
11 Sep 2026₹313₹234₹195
18 Sep 2026₹326₹246₹200
25 Sep 2026₹352₹264₹207
28 Sep 2026₹345₹267₹208
1 Oct 2026₹326₹274₹212
9 Oct 2026₹345₹286₹218
16 Oct 2026₹367₹301₹226
23 Oct 2026₹317₹307₹230
30 Oct 2026₹317₹310₹235
6 Nov 2026₹328₹313₹238
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 7 of 7 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
3 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Aug 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Aug 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Aug 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Aug 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Sep 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Sep 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Sep 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Sep 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Sep 2026+71.8%
1 Oct 2026+78.1%
9 Oct 2026+83.0%
16 Oct 2026+101.9%
23 Oct 2026+74.4%
30 Oct 2026+58.0%
6 Nov 2026+53.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (7 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 4 months the share price moved +58% while the NIFTY 500 moved +1%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Patil Automation this quarter?

Two changes stood out: promoters cut their stake by 6 points in one quarter and foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Promoters cut their stake by 6 points in one quarter

    From 69.3% to 63.3% in the October 2026 quarter.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 2.9% to 0.3% of the company by the October 2026 quarter.

What are Patil Automation's latest quarterly results?

For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Patil Automation reported revenue of ₹79.0 crore, up 31.7% from ₹60.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹8.00 crore, up 33.3% from ₹6.00 crore.

Patil Automation results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier

Patil Automation results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJanuary to March 2026January to March 2025Change
Revenue₹79.0 crore₹60.0 crore+31.7%
Profit₹8.00 crore₹6.00 crore+33.3%
Earnings per share₹3.81₹3.48+9.5%
Operating margin12.0%12.0%0.0 points

The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.

Patil Automation's management discussed these results on a call held on 12 May 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Patil Automation share price history?

Patil Automation closed at ₹328.20 on 6 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since July 2026 was ₹366.65 on 16 October 2026.

Patil Automation share price: then and now

Patil Automation share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹316.80+3.6%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹344.60−4.8%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Jul 2026₹208.30+57.6%
Highest weekly close since July 2026 · 16 Oct 2026₹366.65−10.5%
Lowest weekly close since July 2026 · 24 Jul 2026₹184.20+78.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

20 weekly closes from 3 July 2026 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Patil Automation?

6 Nov 2026: Patil Automation closed at ₹328.20, up 3.6% on the week and down 4.8% on the month. 12 May 2026: Patil Automation held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue guidance ₹260-270 crores.

Earlier

  • Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 31.7% and profit up 33.3% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Patil Automation pay?

Patil Automation has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 July 2026), the start of the period we checked.

No. Patil Automation Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What did Patil Automation management say on the latest results call?

On the call for January to March 2026, held on 12 May 2026, Patil Automation's management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue guidance ₹260-270 crores.

“For us, getting business is not the issue. We have the luxury of choice. We decide based on who offers good margins, a manageable delivery timeline, and favorable payment terms”Manoj Patil, on the call for January to March 2026

What management guided

  • FY28 consolidated revenue guidance ₹380-385 crores.
  • Profit margin trajectory: 10%+ reaffirmed through FY27 with management aiming for 11% as Pune facility progresses toward full utilization.
  • Current order book ₹118 crore confirmed in hand; ₹800+ crores in active proposal pipeline already submitted to customers.
  • IPO capital spending deployment: ₹18.5 crore of ₹24 crore allocation remaining for Pune facility mezzanine and equipment, planned completion within 3-4 months.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for January to March 2026, 12 May 2026.

What to watch in Patil Automation's next results?

When Patil Automation reports April to June 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Pune facility utilization trajectory: management guided 80-85% at FY26 close; monitor Q1-July to September 2026 utilization rate progression to confirm ramp toward full capacity achievement and validate operating leverage thesis supporting 11% profit margin goal.

Patil Automation: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Pune facility utilization trajectory: management guided 80-85% at FY26 close; monitor Q1-July to September 2026 utilization rate progression to confirm ramp toward full capacity achievement and validate operating leverage thesis supporting 11% profit margin goal.
Data center BESS project conversion: 3-4 projects confirmed in FY27 pipeline; track project awards, execution timeline adherence, and delivered gross margins versus ₹15-30 crore pricing guidance to confirm scalability and margin sustainability of this emerging vertical.
MI Robotics defense order execution: ₹12 crore order confirmed with Q1 initial shipments and full FY27 realization; monitor realization rate, follow-on government pipeline, and profitability contribution to validate acquisition thesis and government channel credibility unlock.
Order book sequential inflow: opened FY27 with ₹118 crore confirmed; track order book growth accumulation through FY27 and project win announcements to validate ₹260-270 crore full-year revenue guidance achievability against proposal pipeline.

Which stock lists is Patil Automation on?

Patil Automation is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Patil Automation profitable?

Patil Automation Ltd earned ₹8.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +33.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹16.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 74.1% a year on average. That is 10.1% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit ₹16.0 Cr (+33.3% on the year before), 74.1% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹16.0
FY26 profit ₹16.0 Cr (+33.3% on the year before), 74.1% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹1
FY22₹5
FY23₹4
FY24₹8
FY25₹12
FY26₹16

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 33.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22400%
FY23−20%
FY24100%
FY2550%
FY2633.3%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹8.0 Cr (+33.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹8.0
Mar 2026: ₹8.0 Cr (+33.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2024₹6
Mar 2025₹6
Sep 2025₹8
Mar 2026₹8

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 33.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 202533.3%
Mar 202633.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Patil Automation make, and is it growing?

Patil Automation Ltd reported ₹79.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +31.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 18.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹150 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹150 Cr, +27.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹150 Cr (+27.1% on the year before), 18.9% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹150
FY26 revenue ₹150 Cr (+27.1% on the year before), 18.9% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹63
FY22₹94
FY23₹78
FY24₹115
FY25₹118
FY26₹150

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2249.2%
FY23−17%
FY2447.4%
FY252.6%
FY2627.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹79.0 Cr (+31.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹79.0
Mar 2026: ₹79.0 Cr (+31.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2024₹58
Mar 2025₹60
Sep 2025₹71
Mar 2026₹79

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 31.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 202522.4%
Mar 202631.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +27.0% on average, against 18.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Patil Automation keep?

Patil Automation Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 4.9% and 13.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 13.0%, the highest in a range of 4.9% to 13.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 13.0%
FY26: 13.0%, the highest in a range of 4.9% to 13.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY214.9%
FY229%
FY237%
FY2411%
FY2513%
FY2613%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+4.1 pts
FY23−2.0 pts
FY24+4.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.0%
Mar 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202414%
Mar 202512%
Sep 202515%
Mar 202612%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Patil Automation's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 11% of Patil Automation Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹4.0 Cr of cash, against ₹16.0 Cr of profit. After ₹46.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹50.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹4.0 Cr against profit ₹16.0 Cr; 11% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹4.0
  • Net profit ₹16.0
  • Free cash ₹2
FY26: operating cash −₹4.0 Cr against profit ₹16.0 Cr; 11% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22−₹1₹5−₹2
FY23₹0₹4−₹2
FY24₹7₹8₹2
FY25₹1₹12₹2
FY26−₹4₹16–
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures. FY26 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was −25% of profit (11% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −25%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −25% of profit (11% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY22−20%100%
FY230%100%
FY2488%100%
FY258%100%
FY26−25%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 11% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 252 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 252 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Patil Automation's cash go?

Patil Automation Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 204 days in FY26, up from −48 days in FY21. It spent ₹50.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 107 days to pay, and stock sits for 221 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹150 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹84.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 107 days to pay and stock sat for 221 days, about 7.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 204 days, longer than FY21's −48.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 221 days. Customers pay about 107 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 124 days. Together that makes the 204-day cycle.

FY26: a 204-day cash cycle, +252 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 204d
  • Inventory days 221d
  • Debtor days 107d
  • Payable days 124d
FY26: a 204-day cash cycle, +252 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY21−48d80d73d201d
FY2212d45d81d114d
FY2333d76d87d130d
FY24135d123d57d45d
FY25155d105d155d105d
FY26204d221d107d124d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹50.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹9.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹46.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹46.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹46.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22₹1₹0
FY23₹2₹0
FY24₹5₹1
FY25−₹1₹0
FY26₹46₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Patil Automation's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Patil Automation Ltd's P/E is 45.3×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 95% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 26.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 45.3× against a usual 26.5×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 95% of past readings

  • P/E 47.6×
  • Median 26.5×
P/E 45.3× against a usual 26.5×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 95% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
27 Jun 202536.4×26.5×
4 Jul 202541.2×26.5×
11 Jul 202548.5×26.5×
18 Jul 202542.3×26.5×
25 Jul 202543.9×26.5×
1 Aug 202546.6×26.5×
8 Aug 202544.3×26.5×
14 Aug 202543.6×26.5×
22 Aug 202544.4×26.5×
29 Aug 202544.3×26.5×
5 Sep 202542.3×26.5×
12 Sep 202539.9×26.5×
19 Sep 202539.4×26.5×
26 Sep 202536.9×26.5×
3 Oct 202536.9×26.5×
10 Oct 202534.9×26.5×
17 Oct 202534.7×26.5×
24 Oct 202536.3×26.5×
31 Oct 202534.8×26.5×
7 Nov 202534.9×26.5×
14 Nov 202530.5×26.5×
21 Nov 202527.8×26.5×
28 Nov 202534.6×26.5×
5 Dec 202532.3×26.5×
12 Dec 202533.0×26.5×
19 Dec 202531.5×26.5×
26 Dec 202530.4×26.5×
2 Jan 202629.8×26.5×
9 Jan 202628.6×26.5×
16 Jan 202627.2×26.5×
23 Jan 202626.6×26.5×
1 Feb 202623.5×26.5×
6 Feb 202624.4×26.5×
13 Feb 202625.0×26.5×
20 Feb 202625.6×26.5×
27 Feb 202625.2×26.5×
6 Mar 202625.6×26.5×
13 Mar 202623.6×26.5×
20 Mar 202623.0×26.5×
27 Mar 202621.0×26.5×
2 Apr 202622.4×26.5×
10 Apr 202624.9×26.5×
17 Apr 202627.9×26.5×
24 Apr 202627.0×26.5×
30 Apr 202629.5×26.5×
8 May 202627.4×26.5×
11 May 202624.6×26.5×
12 May 202624.7×26.5×
13 May 202623.6×26.5×
14 May 202622.8×26.5×
15 May 202626.1×26.5×
18 May 202622.2×26.5×
19 May 202622.9×26.5×
20 May 202622.8×26.5×
21 May 202623.2×26.5×
22 May 202626.3×26.5×
25 May 202623.3×26.5×
26 May 202622.5×26.5×
27 May 202621.9×26.5×
29 May 202624.8×26.5×
1 Jun 202622.3×26.5×
2 Jun 202623.1×26.5×
3 Jun 202622.6×26.5×
4 Jun 202623.2×26.5×
5 Jun 202626.2×26.5×
8 Jun 202622.8×26.5×
9 Jun 202622.5×26.5×
10 Jun 202622.2×26.5×
11 Jun 202622.1×26.5×
12 Jun 202625.7×26.5×
15 Jun 202623.3×26.5×
16 Jun 202623.0×26.5×
17 Jun 202623.3×26.5×
18 Jun 202622.9×26.5×
19 Jun 202625.2×26.5×
22 Jun 202623.2×26.5×
23 Jun 202623.3×26.5×
24 Jun 202624.5×26.5×
25 Jun 202628.8×26.5×
29 Jun 202625.4×26.5×
30 Jun 202626.2×26.5×
1 Jul 202625.5×26.5×
2 Jul 202625.6×26.5×
3 Jul 202628.7×26.5×
6 Jul 202624.8×26.5×
7 Jul 202624.8×26.5×
8 Jul 202623.6×26.5×
9 Jul 202623.8×26.5×
10 Jul 202626.1×26.5×
13 Jul 202623.6×26.5×
14 Jul 202623.4×26.5×
15 Jul 202623.3×26.5×
16 Jul 202623.5×26.5×
17 Jul 202626.9×26.5×
20 Jul 202623.3×26.5×
21 Jul 202623.0×26.5×
22 Jul 202622.7×26.5×
23 Jul 202623.3×26.5×
24 Jul 202625.4×26.5×
27 Jul 202622.3×26.5×
28 Jul 202622.0×26.5×
29 Jul 202623.1×26.5×
30 Jul 202623.0×26.5×
31 Jul 202626.4×26.5×
3 Aug 202623.7×26.5×
4 Aug 202623.6×26.5×
5 Aug 202623.5×26.5×
6 Aug 202624.6×26.5×
7 Aug 202629.0×26.5×
10 Aug 202626.6×26.5×
11 Aug 202627.4×26.5×
12 Aug 202626.8×26.5×
13 Aug 202626.6×26.5×
14 Aug 202629.5×26.5×
17 Aug 202629.2×26.5×
18 Aug 202628.9×26.5×
19 Aug 202629.4×26.5×
20 Aug 202629.1×26.5×
21 Aug 202632.2×26.5×
24 Aug 202628.4×26.5×
25 Aug 202627.9×26.5×
26 Aug 202628.5×26.5×
27 Aug 202628.3×26.5×
28 Aug 202631.1×26.5×
31 Aug 202627.9×26.5×
1 Sep 202631.0×26.5×
2 Sep 202633.8×26.5×
3 Sep 202632.5×26.5×
4 Sep 202638.5×26.5×
11 Sep 202643.0×26.5×
18 Sep 202644.9×26.5×
25 Sep 202648.5×26.5×
28 Sep 202642.3×26.5×
1 Oct 202644.8×26.5×
9 Oct 202647.4×26.5×
16 Oct 202648.5×26.5×
23 Oct 202643.7×26.5×
27 Oct 202646.0×26.5×
30 Oct 202643.6×26.5×
5 Nov 202647.6×26.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹7
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
27 Jun 2025₹5
4 Jul 2025₹5
11 Jul 2025₹5
18 Jul 2025₹5
25 Jul 2025₹5
1 Aug 2025₹5
8 Aug 2025₹5
14 Aug 2025₹5
22 Aug 2025₹5
29 Aug 2025₹5
5 Sep 2025₹5
12 Sep 2025₹5
19 Sep 2025₹5
26 Sep 2025₹5
3 Oct 2025₹5
10 Oct 2025₹5
17 Oct 2025₹5
24 Oct 2025₹5
31 Oct 2025₹5
7 Nov 2025₹5
14 Nov 2025₹5
21 Nov 2025₹5
28 Nov 2025₹5
5 Dec 2025₹5
12 Dec 2025₹5
19 Dec 2025₹5
26 Dec 2025₹6
2 Jan 2026₹6
9 Jan 2026₹6
16 Jan 2026₹6
23 Jan 2026₹6
1 Feb 2026₹6
6 Feb 2026₹6
13 Feb 2026₹6
20 Feb 2026₹6
27 Feb 2026₹6
6 Mar 2026₹6
13 Mar 2026₹6
20 Mar 2026₹6
27 Mar 2026₹6
2 Apr 2026₹6
10 Apr 2026₹6
17 Apr 2026₹6
24 Apr 2026₹6
30 Apr 2026₹6
8 May 2026₹6
11 May 2026₹6
12 May 2026₹6
13 May 2026₹6
14 May 2026₹6
15 May 2026₹6
18 May 2026₹6
19 May 2026₹6
20 May 2026₹6
21 May 2026₹6
22 May 2026₹6
25 May 2026₹6
26 May 2026₹6
27 May 2026₹6
29 May 2026₹6
1 Jun 2026₹6
2 Jun 2026₹6
3 Jun 2026₹6
4 Jun 2026₹6
5 Jun 2026₹6
8 Jun 2026₹6
9 Jun 2026₹6
10 Jun 2026₹6
11 Jun 2026₹6
12 Jun 2026₹6
15 Jun 2026₹6
16 Jun 2026₹6
17 Jun 2026₹6
18 Jun 2026₹6
19 Jun 2026₹6
22 Jun 2026₹6
23 Jun 2026₹6
24 Jun 2026₹6
25 Jun 2026₹6
29 Jun 2026₹6
30 Jun 2026₹8
1 Jul 2026₹8
2 Jul 2026₹8
3 Jul 2026₹8
6 Jul 2026₹8
7 Jul 2026₹8
8 Jul 2026₹8
9 Jul 2026₹8
10 Jul 2026₹8
13 Jul 2026₹8
14 Jul 2026₹8
15 Jul 2026₹8
16 Jul 2026₹8
17 Jul 2026₹8
20 Jul 2026₹8
21 Jul 2026₹8
22 Jul 2026₹8
23 Jul 2026₹8
24 Jul 2026₹8
27 Jul 2026₹8
28 Jul 2026₹8
29 Jul 2026₹8
30 Jul 2026₹8
31 Jul 2026₹8
3 Aug 2026₹8
4 Aug 2026₹8
5 Aug 2026₹8
6 Aug 2026₹8
7 Aug 2026₹8
10 Aug 2026₹8
11 Aug 2026₹8
12 Aug 2026₹8
13 Aug 2026₹8
14 Aug 2026₹8
17 Aug 2026₹8
18 Aug 2026₹8
19 Aug 2026₹8
20 Aug 2026₹8
21 Aug 2026₹8
24 Aug 2026₹8
25 Aug 2026₹8
26 Aug 2026₹8
27 Aug 2026₹8
28 Aug 2026₹8
31 Aug 2026₹8
1 Sep 2026₹8
2 Sep 2026₹8
3 Sep 2026₹8
4 Sep 2026₹8
11 Sep 2026₹8
18 Sep 2026₹8
25 Sep 2026₹8
28 Sep 2026₹8
1 Oct 2026₹8
9 Oct 2026₹8
16 Oct 2026₹8
23 Oct 2026₹8
27 Oct 2026₹8
30 Oct 2026₹8
5 Nov 2026₹7
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 49× are drawn at the top edge.
45.3×P/E · higher than 95% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Patil Automation business getting better or worse?

Patil Automation Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +27.1% in FY26, profit +33.3%

  • Revenue growth 27.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +27.1% in FY26, profit +33.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2249.2%
FY23−17%
FY2447.4%
FY252.6%
FY2627.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 33.3%
  • EPS growth −0.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22300%300%
FY23−20%−23.2%
FY24100%86.7%
FY2550%40.7%
FY2633.3%−0.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 31.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 202522.4%
Mar 202631.7%

Profit

  • Profit 33.3%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 202533.3%
Mar 202633.3%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 20%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2317%
FY2425%
FY2524%
FY2620%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Steady highROCE · latest 20.0%, range 17.0% to 25.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+27.1%+24.4%+18.9%—
Profit+33.3%+58.7%+74.1%—
EPS−0.5%+37.7%+58.8%—
+31.7%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+33.3%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
18.9%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Patil Automation earn on its capital?

Patil Automation Ltd earned a ROCE of 20% in FY26. That is up from a low of 17% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.7% net margin and 0.74× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.7% net margin × 0.74× asset turnover × 1.49× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.4% − 12.0% = +2.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 14.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 20.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY23's 17%

  • ROCE 20%
  • ROIC (annual) 20.8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY23's 17%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2229%29.1%12%
FY2317%14.8%12%
FY2425%24%12%
FY2524%24.6%12%
FY2620%20.8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

H2 FY26: ROCE 18.7% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) 18.7%
H2 FY26: ROCE 18.7% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
H1 FY2520.3%
H2 FY2527.3%
H1 FY2613%
H2 FY2618.7%
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 4 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Patil Automation have too much debt?

Patil Automation Ltd has total debt of ₹21.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹140 Cr as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 0.15× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.43 in FY25 to 0.15 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹21.0 Cr, 0.15× equity

  • Total debt ₹21.0
FY26: debt ₹21.0 Cr, 0.15× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹23
FY26₹21

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY250.43×
FY260.15×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Mar 2026: debt ₹21.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.15

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹21.0
Mar 2026: debt ₹21.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.15
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2024₹15
Mar 2025₹23
Sep 2025₹21
Mar 2026₹21

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20240.39×
Mar 20250.43×
Sep 20250.16×
Mar 20260.15×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 4 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Patil Automation shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Patil Automation Ltd by 6.0 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 63.3% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.7 points over the same period, to 0.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −6.0 points over 4 quarters, to 63.3%; Foreign institutions: −2.7 points over 4 quarters, to 0.3%; Domestic institutions: +0.9 points over 4 quarters, to 8.3%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−6.0 points), together with foreign institutions (−2.7 points). They reduced their stake.

Promoters cut their stake by 6.0 points over 4 quarters

  • Promoters 63.27%
  • Foreign inst. 0.27%
  • Domestic inst. 8.25%
  • Public 28.22%
Promoters cut their stake by 6.0 points over 4 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202569.29%2.93%7.33%20.45%
Sep 202569.29%2.42%5.94%22.35%
Mar 202669.29%1.73%7.35%21.63%
Sep 202669.29%0.55%4.07%26.09%
Oct 202663.27%0.27%8.25%28.22%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 5 quarters.

How far is Patil Automation from balance-sheet trouble?

For Patil Automation Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Patil Automation rank in its industry?

50.9 out of 100, rank 6 of 7 in Engineering - Heavy - General, with 31% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Patil Automation Ltd scores 50.9 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Heavy - General, ranking 6. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.8 + 12.1 + 9.5 + 12.5 = 50.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Patil Automation compared with?

Patil Automation ranks 6 of 7 Engineering - Heavy - General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing LtdUNIMECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 40.5% · Profit 10% · Operating margin change 10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 40% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 104× · PEG 1.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 46% · 1 year 56.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 11.9 + 7.7 + 12.5 = 58.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2TIPCO Engineering India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 8 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/31.25 · ROCE 36.3% · Operating margin 26% · 71% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 22.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.4 + 21.2 + 14.4 = 58 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Taurian MPS LtdTAURIAN · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 29.7% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 28× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 73.4% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 16.3 + 14.1 + 10.5 + 12.5 = 53.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Millworks Technologies LimitedToo little evidence to rank firmly · 15% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/31.25 · ROCE 81% · Operating margin — · 48% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 45.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 18.8 + 12.5 = 53.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Apsis Aerocom LtdAPSISAERO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -7.7 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/31.25 · ROCE 32% · Operating margin 39.4% · 57% evidenceValuation 11.3/25 · P/E 80.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 19.7 + 20.6 + 11.3 = 51.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Patil Automation Ltd this pagePATILAUTOM · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 12% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 47.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 62.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 12.1 + 9.5 + 12.5 = 50.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7E to E Transportation Infrastructure LtdE2ERAIL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -8 points · 10% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/31.25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 15% · 57% evidenceValuation 13.8/25 · P/E 26.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.1 + 13.4 + 13.8 = 48.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Engineering - Heavy - General, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Patil Automation in size?

Patil Automation is the 2nd largest of 6 Engineering - Heavy - General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing. Just below it: Apsis Aerocom, TIPCO Engineering India, Taurian MPS and E to E Transportation Infrastructure.

Engineering - Heavy - General companies close in size

  1. Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Ltd ₹9,204 crore
  2. Patil Automation Ltd ₹754 crore
  3. Apsis Aerocom Ltd ₹609 crore
  4. TIPCO Engineering India Ltd ₹569 crore
  5. Taurian MPS Ltd ₹566 crore
  6. E to E Transportation Infrastructure Ltd ₹447 crore

All 6 Engineering - Heavy - General companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Ritco Logistics Ltd ₹759 crore · Logistics
  2. Ganesh Consumer Products Ltd ₹754 crore · Food - Processing - Atta/Rava/Sooji
  3. Patil Automation Ltd ₹754 crore
  4. Vasa Denticity Ltd ₹754 crore · Medical Equipment
  5. Adroit Industries (India) Ltd ₹753 crore

What else do people ask about Patil Automation?

What is Patil Automation's share price today?

Patil Automation Ltd's share price is ₹328.20. The whole company is worth ₹717 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹179 to ₹367; today it is 79% of the way up from the low, 37.7% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 22 weeks (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Patil Automation's latest quarterly results?

Patil Automation Ltd reported revenue of ₹79.0 Cr and net profit of ₹8.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 31.7% and profit rose 33.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.81.

The operating margin was 12.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Patil Automation's market cap?

Patil Automation Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹717 Cr at a share price of ₹328.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Patil Automation performing?

Patil Automation Ltd's share price has been rising for 22 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 31.7% and profit rose 33.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 7 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Patil Automation in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 22 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 37.7% above its 200-day average, and 79% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Patil Automation's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Patil Automation Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹328.20, and it has been rising for 22 weeks. Its P/E of 45.3× is higher than 95% of its own last 1 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns Patil Automation?

Promoters own 63.3% of Patil Automation Ltd, foreign institutions 0.3%, domestic institutions 8.3% and the public 28.2% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 6.0 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).

Does Patil Automation have too much debt?

No, Patil Automation Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.14× its equity, and its operating profit is 10 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹19.0 Cr against equity of ₹137 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Patil Automation in its business cycle?

Patil Automation Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 13.0%, against a 6-year range of 4.9% to 13.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Patil Automation story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 11% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Patil Automation a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Patil Automation Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 95% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Patil Automation share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue guidance ₹260-270 crores.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.