Adroit Industries (India) Ltd
ADROITINDAdroit Industries (India) Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +32.1% on a year earlier, and 117% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's share price was ₹178 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 27.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹178 and ₹248, and today it sits 0% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 0 months the share price moved −28% while the NIFTY 500 moved +2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's P/E is 29.0×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 36.3×, over 0.0 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.5% | +10.8% | +21.2% | — |
| Profit | +44.4% | +63.0% | +57.1% | — |
| EPS | +41.4% | +58.6% | +36.3% | — |
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd reported ₹34.1 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +2.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 21.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹140 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹140 Cr, +4.5% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.7% on average, against 21.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's operating margin was 31.0% in the Jun 26 quarter, 2.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 8.6% and 28.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd earned ₹7.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +32.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 57.1% a year on average. That is 22.0% of the quarter's revenue.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr (+44.4% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 117% of Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹29.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹26.0 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹29.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Why 117% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 456 days in FY26, down from 460 days in FY21. It spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 118 days to pay, and stock sits for 546 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹140 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹175 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 118 days to pay and stock sat for 546 days, about 18.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 456 days, shorter than FY21's 460.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 546 days. Customers pay about 118 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 208 days. Together that makes the 456-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹0.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹12.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 18.6% net margin and 0.66× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 18.6% net margin × 0.66× asset turnover × 1.65× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.3% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd had ₹53.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹129 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.41× its equity. Its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹29.9 Cr to ₹53.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Adroit Industries (India) Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.
Frequently asked questions
What is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's share price today?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's share price is ₹178. The whole company is worth ₹798 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹178 to ₹248), 27.0% below its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹34.1 Cr and net profit of ₹7.5 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 2.7% and profit rose 32.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.15. The operating margin was 31.0%, 2.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's revenue?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹34.1 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +2.7% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹140 Cr (+4.5%). Over the last 5 years revenue grew 21.2% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's profit?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd earned ₹7.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +32.1% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr. The operating margin was 31.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's market cap?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹798 Cr at a share price of ₹178. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Adroit Industries (India) Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Adroit Industries (India) Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd growing?
Yes, Adroit Industries (India) Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +2.7% on a year earlier and profit +32.1%, and the margin moved +2.1 percentage points to 31.0%. Over 5 years revenue grew 21.2% a year and profit 57.1% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd performing?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.7% and profit rose 32.1% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹178. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Adroit Industries (India) Ltd?
Promoters own 71.9% of Adroit Industries (India) Ltd, foreign institutions 0.5%, domestic institutions 11.2% and the public 16.4% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Adroit Industries (India) Ltd have too much debt?
It is moderate. Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's debt is 0.41× its equity, and its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹53.0 Cr against equity of ₹129 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's capex?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd spent ₹0.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹12.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's cash flow?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd brought in ₹29.0 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹29.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹26.0 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's profit real cash?
Yes. Over the last 3 years, 117% of Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹29.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹26.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into a mix of the daily operating cycle and new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd in its business cycle?
Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 28.0%, against a 6-year range of 8.6% to 28.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 31.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Adroit Industries (India) Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Adroit Industries (India) Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Adroit Industries (India) Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.