Taurian MPS Ltd
TAURIANTaurian MPS Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 95% of past readings, so the market already sees it.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 22 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 95% of its own 1-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +116.7% on a year earlier, and −100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Taurian MPS Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Taurian MPS Ltd's share price was ₹617 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 22 weeks. That is 63.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹429 and ₹622, and today it sits 97% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 2 months the share price moved +44% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Taurian MPS Ltd's P/E is 33.8×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 95% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 23.4×, over 1.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Taurian MPS Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +35.1% | +108.7% | — | — |
| Profit | +77.8% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +24.7% | +266.7% | — | — |
4-Factor Sector Score
56.4 out of 100, rank 3 of 6 in Engineering - Heavy - General, with 36% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Taurian MPS Ltd scores 56.4 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Heavy - General, ranking 3. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.5 + 16.1 + 10.3 + 12.5 = 56.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Taurian MPS Ltd reported ₹67.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 26 quarter, +55.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 123.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹100 Cr.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹172 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹100 Cr, +35.1% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +31.3% on average, against 123.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Taurian MPS Ltd's operating margin was 27.0% in the Mar 26 quarter, 6.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −14.0% and 25.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Taurian MPS Ltd earned ₹13.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 26 quarter, +116.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹16.0 Cr. That is 19.4% of the quarter's revenue.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹16.0 Cr (+77.8% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years Taurian MPS Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −100%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹37.0 Cr of cash, against ₹16.0 Cr of profit. After ₹13.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−50.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
🚨 Why −100% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 467 days shorter between FY22 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 4.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Taurian MPS Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 450 days in FY26, down from 917 days in FY22. It spent ₹19.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 181 days to pay, and stock sits for 339 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹100 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.3 Cr, so roughly ₹123 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 181 days to pay and stock sat for 339 days, about 11.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 450 days, shorter than FY22's 917.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 339 days. Customers pay about 181 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 70 days. Together that makes the 450-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹19.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹4.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹3.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Taurian MPS Ltd earned a ROCE of 30% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 16.0% net margin and 0.75× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 16.0% net margin × 0.75× asset turnover × 1.54× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.5% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Taurian MPS Ltd had ₹25.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹87.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.29× its equity. Its operating profit is 13 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹12.0 Cr to ₹25.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹19.0 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Taurian MPS Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Taurian MPS Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
| Company | Score | Price stage | Growth & earnings/35 | Capital efficiency/25 | Valuation/20 | Relative strength/20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing LtdUNIMECH | 50.2/100Mixed-positive evidence87% evidence | LEADER | 17.3/35 Revenue 16.3% · PAT -12.2% · OPM change 5 pp 100% evidence | 7.2/25 ROCE 11.2% · OPM 36% 100% evidence | 8.7/20 P/E 127× · PEG 1.66 65% evidence | 17.0/20 RS sector 11.2% · RS bench 67% · 1Y 81%12 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.3 + 7.2 + 8.7 + 17 = 50.2 · What this means: The share price is ahead of the results: relative strength against the index is 67%, but earnings are weak. Revenue and profit have not confirmed the move yet. | ||||||
| 2TIPCO Engineering India Ltd544740 | 59.2/100Thin evidence · provisional29% evidence | 18.4/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 8 pp 19% evidence | 19.3/25 ROCE 36.3% · OPM 26% 76% evidence | 11.5/20 P/E 23.8× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y — 0% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 18.4 + 19.3 + 11.5 + 10 = 59.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 3Taurian MPS Ltdthis pageTAURIAN | 56.4/100Thin evidence · provisional36% evidence | 17.5/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6 pp 26% evidence | 16.1/25 ROCE 29.7% · OPM 27% 76% evidence | 10.3/20 P/E 33.8× · PEG — 15% evidence | 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 108.1% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 17.5 + 16.1 + 10.3 + 12.5 = 56.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 4Apsis Aerocom LtdAPSISAERO | 53.2/100Thin evidence · provisional29% evidence | TURNING | 15.2/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change -7.7 pp 19% evidence | 18.9/25 ROCE 32% · OPM 39.4% 76% evidence | 9.1/20 P/E 96.7× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —4 of 4 weeks ahead 0% evidence |
| Exact sum: 15.2 + 18.9 + 9.1 + 10 = 53.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 5Patil Automation LtdPATILAUTOM | 52.4/100Thin evidence · provisional18% evidence | TURNING | 17.8/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3.3 pp 7% evidence | 12.4/25 ROCE — · OPM 15% 30% evidence | 9.7/20 P/E 45× · PEG — 15% evidence | 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 86.8% · 1Y —2 of 2 weeks ahead 25% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.8 + 12.4 + 9.7 + 12.5 = 52.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 6E to E Transportation Infrastructure LtdE2ERAIL | 46.1/100Thin evidence · provisional31% evidence | 17.1/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change -8 pp 13% evidence | 8.1/25 ROCE 14.8% · OPM 15% 95% evidence | 10.9/20 P/E 30.7× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —4 of 5 weeks ahead 0% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 17.1 + 8.1 + 10.9 + 10 = 46.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
Frequently asked questions
What is Taurian MPS Ltd's share price today?
Taurian MPS Ltd's share price is ₹617. The whole company is worth ₹548 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹429 to ₹622; today it is 97% of the way up from the low, 63.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Taurian MPS Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Taurian MPS Ltd reported revenue of ₹67.0 Cr and net profit of ₹13.0 Cr for the Mar 26 quarter. Revenue rose 55.8% and profit rose 116.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹14.12. The operating margin was 27.0%, 6.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Taurian MPS Ltd's revenue?
Taurian MPS Ltd reported revenue of ₹67.0 Cr in the Mar 26 quarter, +55.8% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹100 Cr (+35.1%). Over the last 4 years revenue grew 123.6% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Taurian MPS Ltd's profit?
Taurian MPS Ltd earned ₹13.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 26 quarter, +116.7% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹16.0 Cr. The operating margin was 27.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Taurian MPS Ltd's market cap?
Taurian MPS Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹548 Cr at a share price of ₹617. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Taurian MPS Ltd's P/E ratio?
Taurian MPS Ltd's P/E is 33.8×, higher than 95% of its own last 1 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 23.4×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Taurian MPS Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Taurian MPS Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Taurian MPS Ltd valued against its own history?
Against its own history, Taurian MPS Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 33.8× is higher than 95% of its last 1 years (usual level 23.4×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next. One thing to keep in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported, and a multiple can look low when profit is at a record (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Taurian MPS Ltd growing?
Yes, Taurian MPS Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +55.8% on a year earlier and profit +116.7%, and the margin moved +6.0 percentage points to 27.0%. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Taurian MPS Ltd performing?
Taurian MPS Ltd's share price has been rising for 22 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 55.8% and profit rose 116.7% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Taurian MPS Ltd in an uptrend?
Yes. The price has been rising for 22 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 63.2% above its 200-day average, and 97% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Taurian MPS Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Taurian MPS Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹617, and it has been rising for 22 weeks. Its P/E of 33.8× is higher than 95% of its own last 1 years (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Taurian MPS Ltd?
Promoters own 63.8% of Taurian MPS Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 0.7% and the public 35.5% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Taurian MPS Ltd have too much debt?
No. Taurian MPS Ltd's debt is 0.29× its equity, and its operating profit is 13 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹25.0 Cr against equity of ₹87.0 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Taurian MPS Ltd's capex?
Taurian MPS Ltd spent ₹19.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹4.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Taurian MPS Ltd's cash flow?
Taurian MPS Ltd used ₹37.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−50.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹16.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Taurian MPS Ltd's profit real cash?
No. Operating cash was negative over the last 3 years: Taurian MPS Ltd used cash while reporting a profit. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−37.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹16.0 Cr. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Taurian MPS Ltd in its business cycle?
Taurian MPS Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 25.0%, against a 5-year range of −14.0% to 25.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 27.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Taurian MPS Ltd story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Taurian MPS Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Taurian MPS Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 95% of past readings, so the market already sees it. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.