Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd

544740
Engineering - Heavy - General

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 88% of past readings, so the market already sees it.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 10% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 25 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 88% of its own 1-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +142.9% on a year earlier, and 10% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Price
₹290
P/E
23.8×
higher than 88% of the last 1 years
Revenue (Mar 26)
₹95.0 Cr
+66.7% on a year ago
Profit (Mar 26)
₹17.0 Cr
+142.9% on a year ago
Operating margin
26.0%
+8.0 points on a year ago
ROCE
36%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
10%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today TIPCO Engineering India Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's share price was ₹290 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 25 weeks. That is 58.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹175 and ₹316, and today it sits 81% of the way up from that low.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Oct 26: ₹290, 58.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
S2₹331₹277₹223₹170₹116₹₹290₹182Aug 26Aug 26Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26
S2₹331₹277₹223₹170₹116₹₹290₹182Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26

Over the last 2 months the share price moved +66% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's P/E is 23.8×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 88% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.8×, over 0.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 23.8× against a usual 15.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 88% of past readings P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.5-year window; readings during loss periods above 26× are drawn at the top edge. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
27.6×₹13.223.1×₹9.918.6×₹6.614.1×₹3.39.6×₹0.0×₹23.80×₹12Apr 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26Oct 26
27.6×₹13.223.1×₹9.918.6×₹6.614.1×₹3.39.6×₹0.0×₹23.80×₹12Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26
P/E
23.8×
higher than 88% of its last 1 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Growth year by year: revenue +9.0% in FY26, profit +66.7% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn.
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
194%178%145%136%95%94%45%53%−4.7%11%%%9%66.7%FY22FY24FY26
194%178%145%136%95%94%45%53%−4.7%11%%%9%66.7%FY22FY24FY26
Three growth lines over twelve quarters Growth on a year earlier in revenue (left scale), profit and earnings per share (right scale, because they swing much more), each measured over the last 12 months, % at each quarter end. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
RevenueProfit
67.9%144.1%67.3%143.5%66.7%142.9%66.1%142.3%65.5%141.7%%%66.7%142.9%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
67.9%144.1%67.3%143.5%66.7%142.9%66.1%142.3%65.5%141.7%%%66.7%142.9%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
ROCE
63%56%49%41%34%%36%FY23FY24FY26
63%56%49%41%34%%36%FY23FY24FY26
ROCE
Falling
latest 36.0%, range 36.0% to 61.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+9.0%+59.1%——
Profit+66.7%+102.7%——
EPS+22.3%+61.8%——
Revenue growth (Mar 26)
+66.7%
latest quarter against a year ago
Profit growth (Mar 26)
+142.9%
latest quarter against a year ago
04 · 4-Factor Sector Score

4-Factor Sector Score

59.2 out of 100, rank 2 of 6 in Engineering - Heavy - General, with 29% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd scores 59.2 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Heavy - General, ranking 2. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.4 + 19.3 + 11.5 + 10 = 59.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

05 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd reported ₹95.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 26 quarter, +66.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹145 Cr. A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

FY26 revenue was ₹145 Cr, +9.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹145 Cr (+9.0% on the year before) Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 5-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
157194%117145%7895%3945%0−4.7%₹ Cr%₹1459%FY22FY24FY26
157194%117145%7895%3945%0−4.7%₹ Cr%₹1459%FY22FY24FY26
Mar 26: ₹95.0 Cr (+66.7% on a year earlier) Bars: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Revenue (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
10367.9%7767.3%5166.7%2666.1%065.5%₹ Cr%₹9566.7%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
10367.9%7767.3%5166.7%2666.1%065.5%₹ Cr%₹9566.7%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
06 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's operating margin was 26.0% in the Mar 26 quarter, 8.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 10.0% and 26.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 26.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 26.0% over 4 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 4-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
27%8.5%23%6.7%18%5.0%13%3.3%8.7%1.5%%%26%8%FY23FY24FY26
27%8.5%23%6.7%18%5.0%13%3.3%8.7%1.5%%%26%8%FY23FY24FY26
Mar 26: operating margin 26.0% (+8.0 points on a year earlier) Quarterly operating margin, % (left line); change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points (right line). Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.
Operating marginChange on a year earlier (points)
28%9.2%25%8.6%23%8.0%20%7.4%17%6.8%%%26%8%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
28%9.2%25%8.6%23%8.0%20%7.4%17%6.8%%%26%8%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
07 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd earned ₹17.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 26 quarter, +142.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹25.0 Cr. That is 17.9% of the quarter's revenue.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹25.0 Cr (+66.7% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹25.0 Cr (+66.7% on the year before) Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 5-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
27175%20146%14117%788%059%₹ Cr%₹2566.7%FY22FY24FY26
27175%20146%14117%788%059%₹ Cr%₹2566.7%FY22FY24FY26
Mar 26: ₹17.0 Cr (+142.9% on a year earlier) Bars: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Net profit (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
18144.1%14143.5%9142.9%5142.3%0141.7%₹ Cr%₹17142.9%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
18144.1%14143.5%9142.9%5142.3%0141.7%₹ Cr%₹17142.9%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
08 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years, 10% of TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹3.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹25.0 Cr of profit. After ₹−16.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹19.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹3.0 Cr against profit ₹25.0 Cr; 10% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
29163−11−24₹ Cr₹3₹25₹19FY23FY24FY26
29163−11−24₹ Cr₹3₹25₹19FY23FY24FY26
FY26: operating cash was 12% of profit (10% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.
Conversion100%
127%30%−66%−163%−260%%12%FY23FY24FY26
127%30%−66%−163%−260%%12%FY23FY24FY26

🚨 Why 10% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 166 days longer between FY23 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 166 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

09 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 210 days in FY26, up from 44 days in FY23. It spent ₹20.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 169 days to pay, and stock sits for 84 days on average.

At FY26 sales of ₹145 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹83.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 169 days to pay and stock sat for 84 days, about 2.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 210 days, longer than FY23's 44.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 84 days. Customers pay about 169 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 44 days. Together that makes the 210-day cycle.

FY26: a 210-day cash cycle, +166 days compared with FY23 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
2231751267729days210d84d169d44dFY23FY24FY26
2231751267729days210d84d169d44dFY23FY24FY26

Spending on assets: ₹20.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹3.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹4.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹−16.0 Cr, work in progress ₹4.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
36228−6−20₹ Cr₹−16₹4FY23FY24FY26
36228−6−20₹ Cr₹−16₹4FY23FY24FY26

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

10 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd earned a ROCE of 36% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 17.2% net margin and 0.78× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 17.2% net margin × 0.78× asset turnover × 1.84× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 24.7% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 36%, the full history Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
65%51%37%22%8.1%%36%FY23FY24FY26
65%51%37%22%8.1%%36%FY23FY24FY26
11 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd had ₹41.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹101 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.41× its equity. Its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹41.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹20.0 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹41.0 Cr, 0.41× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 5-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
442.9×332.1×221.3×110.6×0−0.2×₹ Cr×₹410.41×FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
442.9×332.1×221.3×110.6×0−0.2×₹ Cr×₹410.41×FY22FY24FY26
12 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 3 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
62%46%29%13%−4.1%%57.8%0.5%9.3%32.4%Mar 26Apr 26Sep 26
62%46%29%13%−4.1%%57.8%0.5%9.3%32.4%Mar 26Apr 26Sep 26
13 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For TIPCO Engineering India Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

14 · Related companies · Engineering - Heavy - General
CompanyScorePrice stageGrowth & earnings/35Capital efficiency/25Valuation/20Relative strength/20
1Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing LtdUNIMECH 50.2/100Mixed-positive evidence87% evidence LEADER 17.3/35 Revenue 16.3% · PAT -12.2% · OPM change 5 pp 100% evidence 7.2/25 ROCE 11.2% · OPM 36% 100% evidence 8.7/20 P/E 127× · PEG 1.66 65% evidence 17.0/20 RS sector 11.2% · RS bench 67% · 1Y 81%12 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence
Exact sum: 17.3 + 7.2 + 8.7 + 17 = 50.2 · What this means: The share price is ahead of the results: relative strength against the index is 67%, but earnings are weak. Revenue and profit have not confirmed the move yet.
2TIPCO Engineering India Ltdthis page544740 59.2/100Thin evidence · provisional29% evidence 18.4/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 8 pp 19% evidence 19.3/25 ROCE 36.3% · OPM 26% 76% evidence 11.5/20 P/E 23.8× · PEG — 15% evidence 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y — 0% evidence
Exact sum: 18.4 + 19.3 + 11.5 + 10 = 59.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
3Taurian MPS LtdTAURIAN 56.4/100Thin evidence · provisional36% evidence 17.5/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6 pp 26% evidence 16.1/25 ROCE 29.7% · OPM 27% 76% evidence 10.3/20 P/E 33.8× · PEG — 15% evidence 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 108.1% · 1Y — 25% evidence
Exact sum: 17.5 + 16.1 + 10.3 + 12.5 = 56.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
4Apsis Aerocom LtdAPSISAERO 53.2/100Thin evidence · provisional29% evidence TURNING 15.2/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change -7.7 pp 19% evidence 18.9/25 ROCE 32% · OPM 39.4% 76% evidence 9.1/20 P/E 96.7× · PEG — 15% evidence 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —4 of 4 weeks ahead 0% evidence
Exact sum: 15.2 + 18.9 + 9.1 + 10 = 53.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
5Patil Automation LtdPATILAUTOM 52.4/100Thin evidence · provisional18% evidence TURNING 17.8/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3.3 pp 7% evidence 12.4/25 ROCE — · OPM 15% 30% evidence 9.7/20 P/E 45× · PEG — 15% evidence 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 86.8% · 1Y —2 of 2 weeks ahead 25% evidence
Exact sum: 17.8 + 12.4 + 9.7 + 12.5 = 52.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
6E to E Transportation Infrastructure LtdE2ERAIL 46.1/100Thin evidence · provisional31% evidence 17.1/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change -8 pp 13% evidence 8.1/25 ROCE 14.8% · OPM 15% 95% evidence 10.9/20 P/E 30.7× · PEG — 15% evidence 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —4 of 5 weeks ahead 0% evidence
Exact sum: 17.1 + 8.1 + 10.9 + 10 = 46.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

15 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's share price today?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's share price is ₹290. The whole company is worth ₹602 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹175 to ₹316; today it is 81% of the way up from the low, 58.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).

What were TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd reported revenue of ₹95.0 Cr and net profit of ₹17.0 Cr for the Mar 26 quarter. Revenue rose 66.7% and profit rose 142.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹8.06. The operating margin was 26.0%, 8.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).

What is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's revenue?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd reported revenue of ₹95.0 Cr in the Mar 26 quarter, +66.7% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹145 Cr (+9.0%) (as of 16 October 2026).

What is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's profit?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd earned ₹17.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 26 quarter, +142.9% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹25.0 Cr. The operating margin was 26.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).

What is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's market cap?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹602 Cr at a share price of ₹290. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

What is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's P/E ratio?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's P/E is 23.8×, higher than 88% of its own last 1 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 15.8×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).

Does TIPCO Engineering India Ltd pay a dividend?

No. TIPCO Engineering India Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

How is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd valued against its own history?

Against its own history, TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 23.8× is higher than 88% of its last 1 years (usual level 15.8×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 16 October 2026).

Is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd growing?

Yes, TIPCO Engineering India Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +66.7% on a year earlier and profit +142.9%, and the margin moved +8.0 percentage points to 26.0%. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).

How is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd performing?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's share price has been rising for 25 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 66.7% and profit rose 142.9% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd in an uptrend?

Yes. The price has been rising for 25 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 58.7% above its 200-day average, and 81% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).

Will TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹290, and it has been rising for 25 weeks. Its P/E of 23.8× is higher than 88% of its own last 1 years (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns TIPCO Engineering India Ltd?

Promoters own 57.8% of TIPCO Engineering India Ltd, foreign institutions 0.5%, domestic institutions 9.3% and the public 32.4% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does TIPCO Engineering India Ltd have too much debt?

It is moderate. TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's debt is 0.41× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹41.0 Cr against equity of ₹101 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's capex?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd spent ₹20.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹3.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's cash flow?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd brought in ₹3.0 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹19.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹−16.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹25.0 Cr, so operating cash was less than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's profit real cash?

Not fully. Over the last 3 years, 10% of TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹3.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹25.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into the daily operating cycle. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd in its business cycle?

TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 26.0%, against a 4-year range of 10.0% to 26.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 26.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the TIPCO Engineering India Ltd story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 10% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is TIPCO Engineering India Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: TIPCO Engineering India Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 88% of past readings, so the market already sees it. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI