Kalyani Cast-Tech share price today
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd · BSE: 544023 · Castings - Steel/Alloy · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 15 November 2025
Kalyani Cast-Tech share price today: ₹1,003.35 at the BSE close on 4 November 2026. Kalyani Cast-Tech (BSE: 544023) is worth ₹720 crore and trades at a P/E of 48.2.
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 97% of past readings.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 39% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 26 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 97% of its own last 2.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +16.7% on a year earlier, and 39% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
What is the Kalyani Cast-Tech share price today?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's share price was ₹1,003.35 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 26 weeks. That is 33.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 22 May 2026, it has traded between ₹545 and ₹1,392, and at that close it sat 54% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹1,003, 33.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.
- Price ₹1,003
- 50-day avg ₹1,033
- 200-day avg ₹750
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | ₹633 | ₹610 | ₹539 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹617 | ₹614 | ₹543 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹580 | ₹608 | ₹545 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹545 | ₹598 | ₹545 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹600 | ₹598 | ₹548 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹648 | ₹600 | ₹550 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹758 | ₹620 | ₹558 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹742 | ₹645 | ₹568 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹820 | ₹668 | ₹577 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹741 | ₹683 | ₹586 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹760 | ₹699 | ₹595 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹766 | ₹707 | ₹602 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹795 | ₹722 | ₹611 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹889 | ₹753 | ₹625 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,029 | ₹794 | ₹642 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹977 | ₹831 | ₹660 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,124 | ₹858 | ₹675 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,391 | ₹916 | ₹697 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,392 | ₹993 | ₹729 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,322 | ₹1,006 | ₹735 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,223 | ₹1,033 | ₹750 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,115 | ₹1,033 | ₹750 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,183 | ₹1,033 | ₹750 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,025 | ₹1,033 | ₹750 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,075 | ₹1,033 | ₹750 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,003 | ₹1,033 | ₹750 |
Price stage: Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 13 of 13 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Aug 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Aug 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +36.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +62.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +65.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +104.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +133.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +117.2% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +80.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +71.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +42.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +62.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +43.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +48.0% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +33.4% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved +58% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are Kalyani Cast-Tech's latest quarterly results?
For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Kalyani Cast-Tech reported revenue of ₹58.0 crore, down 15.9% from ₹69.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹7.00 crore, up 16.7% from ₹6.00 crore.
Kalyani Cast-Tech results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | January to March 2026 | January to March 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹58.0 crore | ₹69.0 crore | −15.9% |
| Profit | ₹7.00 crore | ₹6.00 crore | +16.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹10.43 | ₹8.54 | +22.1% |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 12.0% | +6.0 points |
The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.
The newest call in our records is from 15 November 2025, about July to September 2025; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Kalyani Cast-Tech share price history?
Kalyani Cast-Tech closed at ₹1,003.35 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since May 2026 was ₹1,392.05 on 25 September 2026.
Kalyani Cast-Tech share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,074.95 | −6.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,223.10 | −18.0% |
| 6 months ago · 22 May 2026 | ₹633.15 | +58.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 22 May 2026 | ₹633.15 | +58.5% |
| Highest weekly close since May 2026 · 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,392.05 | −27.9% |
| Lowest weekly close since May 2026 · 12 Jun 2026 | ₹545.20 | +84.0% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
26 weekly closes from 22 May 2026 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Kalyani Cast-Tech?
4 Nov 2026: Kalyani Cast-Tech closed at ₹1,003.35, down 6.7% on the week and down 18.0% on the month. Results for January to March 2026: Revenue down 15.9% and profit up 16.7% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 15 Nov 2025: Kalyani Cast-Tech held its results call for July to September 2025.
What dividend does Kalyani Cast-Tech pay?
No. Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 4 November 2026).
What did Kalyani Cast-Tech management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2025, held on 15 November 2025, Kalyani Cast-Tech's management spoke about the quarter; the main points are below.
“This is our iPhone moment - we are the only player who will have exclusive rights to market and manufacture these specialized container designs, and with the RDSO approval and MOU for joint development of container wagons, we're positioned to capture a market that existing competitors haven't cracked”Naresh Kumar, on the call for July to September 2025
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2025, 15 November 2025. The January to March 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
Which stock lists is Kalyani Cast-Tech on?
Kalyani Cast-Tech is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Kalyani Cast-Tech profitable?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd earned ₹7.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +16.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹17.0 Cr. Over 3 years profit has grown 28.6% a year on average. That is 12.1% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹4.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹17.0 Cr (+21.4% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹17.0 Cr (+21.4% on the year before), 28.6% a year over 3 years
- Net profit ₹17.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹8 |
| FY24 | ₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹14 |
| FY26 | ₹17 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 21.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 25% |
| FY25 | 40% |
| FY26 | 21.4% |
Mar 2026: ₹7.0 Cr (+16.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹7.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹6 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹10 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹7 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 33.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 50% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −15.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +6.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +31.3% and revenue +27.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Kalyani Cast-Tech make, and is it growing?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd reported ₹58.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, −15.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 3 years it has grown 33.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹150 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹150 Cr, +7.9% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹150 Cr (+7.9% on the year before), 33.5% a year over 3 years
- Revenue ₹150
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹63 |
| FY24 | ₹94 |
| FY25 | ₹139 |
| FY26 | ₹150 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 49.2% |
| FY25 | 47.9% |
| FY26 | 7.9% |
Mar 2026: ₹58.0 Cr (−15.9% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹58.0
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹49 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹45 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹70 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹69 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹92 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹58 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −15.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 42.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 31.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −15.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +27.9% on average, against 33.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Kalyani Cast-Tech keep?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's operating margin was 18.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 6.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 14.0% and 19.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +6.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +20.3 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 14.0% to 19.0% over 4 years
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 19% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 14% |
| FY26 | 15% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −5.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 18.0% (+6.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 18.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +6.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +6.0 pts |
Is Kalyani Cast-Tech's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 39% of Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹18.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹17.0 Cr of profit. After ₹37.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹19.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹18.0 Cr against profit ₹17.0 Cr; 39% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹18.0
- Net profit ₹17.0
- Free cash −₹19
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹4 | ₹8 | – |
| FY24 | −₹10 | ₹10 | −₹13 |
| FY25 | ₹8 | ₹14 | ₹6 |
| FY26 | ₹18 | ₹17 | −₹19 |
FY26: operating cash was 106% of profit (39% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 106%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 50% | 100% |
| FY24 | −100% | 100% |
| FY25 | 57% | 100% |
| FY26 | 106% | 100% |
Why 39% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 22 days longer between FY23 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 22 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does Kalyani Cast-Tech's cash go?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 85 days in FY26, up from 63 days in FY23. It spent ₹42.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 80 days to pay, and stock sits for 17 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹150 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹35.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 80 days to pay and stock sat for 17 days, about 0.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 85 days, longer than FY23's 63.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 17 days. Customers pay about 80 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 13 days. Together that makes the 85-day cycle.
FY26: a 85-day cash cycle, +22 days compared with FY23
- Cash cycle 85d
- Inventory days 17d
- Debtor days 80d
- Payable days 13d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 63d | 75d | 9d | 22d |
| FY24 | 117d | 71d | 62d | 17d |
| FY25 | 89d | 33d | 69d | 13d |
| FY26 | 85d | 17d | 80d | 13d |
Spending on assets: ₹42.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹3.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹21.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹37.0 Cr, work in progress ₹21.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹37.0
- Work-in-progress ₹21.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹3 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹2 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹37 | ₹21 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is Kalyani Cast-Tech's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's P/E is 48.2×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 97% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 27.4×, over 2.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 48.2× against a usual 27.4×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 97% of past readings
- P/E 58.7×
- Median 27.4×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2024 | 29.1× | 27.4× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 30.0× | 27.4× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 35.1× | 27.4× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 35.6× | 27.4× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 36.3× | 27.4× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 35.7× | 27.4× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 36.3× | 27.4× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 34.5× | 27.4× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 35.0× | 27.4× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 31.8× | 27.4× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 32.2× | 27.4× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 29.3× | 27.4× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 31.1× | 27.4× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 31.0× | 27.4× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 38.9× | 27.4× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 37.7× | 27.4× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 37.8× | 27.4× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 42.6× | 27.4× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 39.3× | 27.4× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 38.4× | 27.4× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 36.9× | 27.4× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 37.6× | 27.4× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 38.8× | 27.4× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 38.4× | 27.4× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 28.9× | 27.4× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 27.4× | 27.4× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 26.3× | 27.4× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 25.8× | 27.4× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 25.3× | 27.4× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 24.0× | 27.4× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 28.1× | 27.4× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 31.8× | 27.4× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 28.6× | 27.4× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 27.6× | 27.4× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 24.9× | 27.4× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 24.4× | 27.4× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 27.6× | 27.4× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 24.7× | 27.4× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 25.5× | 27.4× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 24.3× | 27.4× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 25.6× | 27.4× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 22.4× | 27.4× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 22.8× | 27.4× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 23.2× | 27.4× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 24.0× | 27.4× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 24.6× | 27.4× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 25.0× | 27.4× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 24.2× | 27.4× |
| 2 May 2025 | 24.2× | 27.4× |
| 9 May 2025 | 22.2× | 27.4× |
| 16 May 2025 | 23.7× | 27.4× |
| 23 May 2025 | 23.9× | 27.4× |
| 30 May 2025 | 21.5× | 27.4× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 23.5× | 27.4× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 27.3× | 27.4× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 24.1× | 27.4× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 24.3× | 27.4× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 26.7× | 27.4× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 25.7× | 27.4× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 26.9× | 27.4× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 25.2× | 27.4× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 26.4× | 27.4× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 26.0× | 27.4× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 25.9× | 27.4× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 26.3× | 27.4× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 27.1× | 27.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 28.5× | 27.4× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 30.3× | 27.4× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 30.2× | 27.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 30.3× | 27.4× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 31.7× | 27.4× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 29.5× | 27.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 29.4× | 27.4× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 29.3× | 27.4× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 27.4× | 27.4× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 28.7× | 27.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 26.5× | 27.4× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 23.6× | 27.4× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 23.0× | 27.4× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 21.7× | 27.4× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 22.9× | 27.4× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 22.5× | 27.4× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 22.4× | 27.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 22.4× | 27.4× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 20.5× | 27.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 21.6× | 27.4× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 21.0× | 27.4× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 21.8× | 27.4× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 21.8× | 27.4× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 22.6× | 27.4× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 22.5× | 27.4× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 21.3× | 27.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 22.9× | 27.4× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 22.8× | 27.4× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 23.8× | 27.4× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 24.1× | 27.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 24.6× | 27.4× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 28.1× | 27.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 30.7× | 27.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 30.4× | 27.4× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 31.5× | 27.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 30.6× | 27.4× |
| 15 May 2026 | 29.4× | 27.4× |
| 22 May 2026 | 28.9× | 27.4× |
| 29 May 2026 | 25.9× | 27.4× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 24.4× | 27.4× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 22.9× | 27.4× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 25.2× | 27.4× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 27.2× | 27.4× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 31.8× | 27.4× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 31.2× | 27.4× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 34.5× | 27.4× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 31.1× | 27.4× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 31.9× | 27.4× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 32.2× | 27.4× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 33.4× | 27.4× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 37.4× | 27.4× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 43.3× | 27.4× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 41.1× | 27.4× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 47.2× | 27.4× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 63.5× | 27.4× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 63.5× | 27.4× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 63.5× | 27.4× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 58.7× | 27.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹21
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 31 May 2024 | – |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹13 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹13 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹13 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹13 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹13 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹13 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹13 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹13 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹13 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹13 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹17 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹17 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹17 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹17 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹17 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹17 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹17 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹17 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹17 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹20 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹20 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹20 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹20 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹20 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹20 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹20 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹20 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹20 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹20 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹20 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹20 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹20 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹19 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹19 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹19 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹19 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹19 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹19 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹19 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹19 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹19 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹19 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹19 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹19 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹19 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹22 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹22 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹22 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹22 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹22 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹22 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹22 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹22 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹22 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹22 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹22 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹22 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹22 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹22 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹22 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹22 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹22 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹22 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹22 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹22 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹22 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹22 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹22 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹22 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹22 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹22 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹24 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹24 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹24 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹24 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹24 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹24 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹24 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹24 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹24 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹24 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹24 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹24 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹24 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹24 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹21 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹21 |
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Kalyani Cast-Tech business getting better or worse?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +7.9% in FY26, profit +21.4%
- Revenue growth 7.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 49.2% |
| FY25 | 47.9% |
| FY26 | 7.9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 21.4%
- EPS growth 19.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 25% | −16.8% |
| FY25 | 40% | 48.7% |
| FY26 | 21.4% | 19.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −15.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 42.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 31.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −15.9% |
Profit
- Profit 16.7%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 33.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 50% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.7% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 27%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 35% |
| FY25 | 29% |
| FY26 | 27% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.9% | +33.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +21.4% | +28.6% | — | — |
| EPS | +19.8% | +14.0% | — | — |
How much does Kalyani Cast-Tech earn on its capital?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd earned a ROCE of 27% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 11.3% net margin and 1.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 11.3% net margin × 1.52× asset turnover × 1.22× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 21.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 19.6% − 12.0% = +7.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
FY26: ROCE 27%, the full history
- ROCE 27%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 35% | 12% |
| FY25 | 29% | 12% |
| FY26 | 27% | 12% |
Does Kalyani Cast-Tech have too much debt?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd had ₹1.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹81.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.01× its equity. Over 3 years borrowings went from ₹3.0 Cr to ₹1.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹42.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
FY26: borrowings ₹1.0 Cr, 0.01× equity, debt falling while the business grows
- Borrowings ₹1.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹8 |
| FY25 | ₹5 |
| FY26 | ₹1 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 0.21× |
| FY24 | 0.16× |
| FY25 | 0.08× |
| FY26 | 0.01× |
What is the Kalyani Cast-Tech shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd by 10.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 59.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−10.4 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −10.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 59.47%
- Foreign inst. 0.01%
- Domestic inst. 0.16%
- Public 40.35%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 69.84% | 0.38% | 0.11% | 29.68% |
| Mar 2025 | 63.32% | 0.01% | 0.68% | 35.98% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.47% | 0.01% | 0.16% | 40.35% |
Promoters cut their stake by 10.4 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 59.47%
- Foreign inst. 0.01%
- Domestic inst. 0.01%
- Public 40.5%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 69.84% | 2.87% | 1.04% | 26.25% |
| Mar 2024 | 69.84% | 0.38% | 0.11% | 29.68% |
| Jun 2024 | 69.88% | 0.01% | 0% | 30.11% |
| Sep 2024 | 69.87% | 0.01% | 0% | 30.12% |
| Dec 2024 | 65.77% | 0.03% | 0.68% | 33.51% |
| Mar 2025 | 63.32% | 0.01% | 0.68% | 35.98% |
| Jun 2025 | 63.31% | 0.01% | 0.81% | 35.85% |
| Sep 2025 | 59.47% | 0.01% | 0.43% | 40.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 59.47% | 0.01% | 0.47% | 40.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.47% | 0.01% | 0.16% | 40.35% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.47% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 40.5% |
How far is Kalyani Cast-Tech from balance-sheet trouble?
For Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd, the Z-score is 19.92. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 19.92 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Kalyani Cast-Tech rank in its industry?
52.9 out of 100, rank 5 of 5 in Castings - Steel/Alloy, with 36% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd scores 52.9 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Castings - Steel/Alloy, ranking 5. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 21.5 + 18.9 + 12.5 = 52.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Kalyani Cast-Tech compared with?
Kalyani Cast-Tech ranks 5 of 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.9 out of 100.
- 1Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 15.3% · Profit 27.1% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 24.3% · Operating margin 18.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 22.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 27.3% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 22.7 + 15.4 + 11.5 + 12.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence60.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 20.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 93.2× · PEG 2.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 77.1% · 1 year 164.5% · 25% evidence · 9 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 11.3 + 6.6 + 12.5 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3PTC Industries LtdPTCIL · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence51.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.3/35 · Revenue 95% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 16 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 306× · PEG 8.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.8% · 1 year 38.8% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.3 + 6.5 + 3.5 + 12.5 = 51.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Neetu Yoshi Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -3 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 31.8% · Operating margin 30% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 32.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.4% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 20.6 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 58 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd this pageToo little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence52.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.5/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 6 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/31.25 · ROCE 27% · Operating margin 18% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 58.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.5 + 18.9 + 12.5 = 52.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Castings - Steel/Alloy, all 5 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Kalyani Cast-Tech in size?
Kalyani Cast-Tech is the 3rd largest of 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: PTC Industries and Investment & Precision Castings. Just below it: Neetu Yoshi and Simplex Castings.
Castings - Steel/Alloy companies close in size
- PTC Industries Ltd ₹38,433 crore
- Investment & Precision Castings Ltd ₹1,392 crore
- Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd ₹878 crore
- Neetu Yoshi Ltd ₹814 crore
- Simplex Castings Ltd ₹540 crore
All 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Gayatri Projects Ltd ₹880 crore · Construction - Civil/Turnkey
- Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd ₹880 crore · Dyes & Pigments
- Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd ₹878 crore
- Permanent Magnets Ltd ₹878 crore · Shunt Resistors
- Bright Outdoor Media Ltd ₹875 crore · Entertainment & Media
What else do people ask about Kalyani Cast-Tech?
What is Kalyani Cast-Tech's share price today?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's share price is ₹1,003.35. The whole company is worth ₹720 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹545 to ₹1,392; today it is 54% of the way up from the low, 33.8% above its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 26 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Kalyani Cast-Tech's latest quarterly results?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd reported revenue of ₹58.0 Cr and net profit of ₹7.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 15.9% and profit rose 16.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹10.43.
The operating margin was 18.0%, 6.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Kalyani Cast-Tech's market cap?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹720 Cr at a share price of ₹1,003.35. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Kalyani Cast-Tech performing?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's share price has been rising for 26 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 15.9% and profit rose 16.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 13 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Kalyani Cast-Tech in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 26 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 33.8% above its 200-day average, and 54% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Kalyani Cast-Tech's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,003.35, and it has been rising for 26 weeks. Its P/E of 48.2× is higher than 97% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Kalyani Cast-Tech in its business cycle?
Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 4-year range of 14.0% to 19.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 18.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Kalyani Cast-Tech story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 39% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Kalyani Cast-Tech a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 97% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.