Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Simplex Castings Ltd

SIMPLEXCAS
Castings - Steel/Alloy

Simplex Castings Ltd is reporting record margins, and its multiple is above its usual level. From here, earnings have to do the work.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 53% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 72 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 70% of its own 10-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +44.7% on a year earlier, and 53% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Business trend
Mixed
from fewer quarters than usual
Price
₹130
P/E
22.2×
higher than 70% of the last 10 years
Revenue (Jun 26)
₹61.0 Cr
+34.8% on a year ago
Profit (Jun 26)
₹6.9 Cr
+44.7% on a year ago
Operating margin
18.9%
−1.4 points on a year ago
ROCE
24%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
53%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Simplex Castings Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Simplex Castings Ltd's share price was ₹130 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 72 weeks. That is 24.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹103 and ₹138, and today it sits 78% of the way up from that low.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Oct 26: ₹130, 24.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 72 weeks. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
S2₹141₹128₹116₹104₹91.1₹₹130₹104Aug 26Aug 26Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26
S2₹141₹128₹116₹104₹91.1₹₹130₹104Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26

Over the last 2 months the share price moved +22% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Simplex Castings Ltd's P/E is 22.2×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 70% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 17.6×, over 10.0 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 22.2× against a usual 17.6×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 70% of past readings P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 10.0-year window; readings during loss periods above 53× are drawn at the top edge. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
56.8×₹6.542.6×₹4.828.4×₹3.214.2×₹1.60.0×₹0.0×₹22.20×₹6Sep 16Oct 18Jan 23Jan 25Oct 26
56.8×₹6.542.6×₹4.828.4×₹3.214.2×₹1.60.0×₹0.0×₹22.20×₹6Sep 16Jan 23Oct 26
P/E
22.2×
higher than 70% of its last 10 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · What the price assumes

What the price assumes This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Simplex Castings Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 13.7% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 18.0% a year. Today its P/E is 22.2×, higher than 70% of its own last 10 years.

The two numbers together. The multiple is high against its own past, and the growth the price assumes is close to what this company has actually delivered.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 16 October 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

04 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Simplex Castings Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +88.6% at its peak to +34.8% (from single-quarter figures), but the business is still expanding, with ROCE rising at 24.0%. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Growth year by year: revenue +17.4% in FY26, profit +40.0% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
58%348%29%174%0.0%0.0%−30%−174%−60%−348%%%17.4%40%FY16FY21FY26
58%348%29%174%0.0%0.0%−30%−174%−60%−348%%%17.4%40%FY16FY21FY26
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over Growth on a year earlier in revenue (left scale), profit and earnings per share (right scale, because they swing much more), each measured over the last 12 months, % at each quarter end. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
RevenueProfitEPS
124%326%85%232%46%138%7.3%44%−32%−50%%%34.8%44.7%14.1%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
124%326%85%232%46%138%7.3%44%−32%−50%%%34.8%44.7%14.1%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
ROCE
25%21%17%13%8.9%%24%FY23FY24FY26
25%21%17%13%8.9%%24%FY23FY24FY26
Revenue growth
Turning down
latest +34.8%, range −20.8% to +88.6%
Profit growth
Turning down
latest +44.7%, range −24.3% to +100.0%
ROCE
Rising
latest 24.0%, range 10.0% to 24.0%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+17.4%+20.0%+20.1%−0.3%
Profit+40.0%—+83.8%+18.0%
EPS+23.6%—+73.5%+15.9%
Revenue growth (Jun 26)
+34.8%
latest quarter against a year ago
Profit growth (Jun 26)
+44.7%
latest quarter against a year ago
Revenue, 10 years
−0.3%
yearly growth over the long run
05 · 4-Factor Sector Score

4-Factor Sector Score

57.0 out of 100, rank 2 of 5 in Castings - Steel/Alloy, with 60% of the evidence available.

Simplex Castings Ltd scores 57.0 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Castings - Steel/Alloy, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21.1 + 15.1 + 11.5 + 9.3 = 57. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

06 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Simplex Castings Ltd reported ₹61.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +34.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown −0.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹202 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹219 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹202 Cr, +17.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹202 Cr (+17.4% on the year before), −0.3% a year over 10 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 11-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
24058%18029%1200.0%60−30%0−60%₹ Cr%₹20217.4%FY16FY21FY26
24058%18029%1200.0%60−30%0−60%₹ Cr%₹20217.4%FY16FY21FY26
Jun 26: ₹61.0 Cr (+34.8% on a year earlier) Bars: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Revenue (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
72124%5485%3646%187.3%0−32%₹ Cr%₹6134.8%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
72124%5485%3646%187.3%0−32%₹ Cr%₹6134.8%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +26.1% on average, against −0.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.3%, against +37.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +27.1%, against +155.9% a year (rolling over).

07 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Simplex Castings Ltd's operating margin was 18.9% in the Jun 26 quarter, 1.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 12 years it has been between −75.0% and 19.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

🚨 Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 19.0%, the highest in a range of −75.0% to 19.0% over 12 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 12-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
27%104%0.0%56%−28%7.4%−55%−41%−83%−90%%%19%1%FY15FY20FY26
27%104%0.0%56%−28%7.4%−55%−41%−83%−90%%%19%1%FY15FY20FY26
Jun 26: operating margin 18.9% (−1.4 points on a year earlier) Quarterly operating margin, % (left line); change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points (right line). Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.
Operating marginChange on a year earlier (points)
28%18%23%11%19%3.3%14%−4.1%9.6%−11%%%18.9%−1.4%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
28%18%23%11%19%3.3%14%−4.1%9.6%−11%%%18.9%−1.4%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
08 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Simplex Castings Ltd earned ₹6.9 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +44.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 18.0% a year on average. That is 11.3% of the quarter's revenue.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹4.7 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr (+40.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹21.0 Cr (+40.0% on the year before), 18.0% a year over 10 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 11-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
25778%11314%−4−150%−19−614%−33−1,078%₹ Cr%₹2140%FY16FY21FY26
25778%11314%−4−150%−19−614%−33−1,078%₹ Cr%₹2140%FY16FY21FY26
Jun 26: ₹6.9 Cr (+44.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth Bars: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Net profit (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
71,766%61,285%4805%2324%0−157%₹ Cr%₹744.7%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
71,766%61,285%4805%2324%0−157%₹ Cr%₹744.7%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26

Why profit moved: revenue changed +34.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +35.0% and revenue +26.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

09 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years, 53% of Simplex Castings Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹14.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹21.0 Cr of profit. After ₹19.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−5.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹14.0 Cr against profit ₹21.0 Cr; 53% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
43210−21−43₹ Cr₹14₹21₹−5FY16FY21FY26
43210−21−43₹ Cr₹14₹21₹−5FY16FY21FY26
FY26: operating cash was 67% of profit (53% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.
Conversion100%
336%206%75%−56%−186%%67%FY16FY21FY26
336%206%75%−56%−186%%67%FY16FY21FY26

🚨 Why 53% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 128 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

10 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Simplex Castings Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 228 days in FY26, down from 356 days in FY21. It spent ₹34.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 73 days to pay, and stock sits for 197 days on average.

At FY26 sales of ₹202 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.6 Cr, so roughly ₹126 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 73 days to pay and stock sat for 197 days, about 6.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 228 days, shorter than FY21's 356.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 197 days. Customers pay about 73 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 42 days. Together that makes the 228-day cycle.

FY26: a 228-day cash cycle, −128 days compared with FY21 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
6034523021510days228d197d73d42dFY15FY17FY20FY23FY26
6034523021510days228d197d73d42dFY15FY20FY26

Spending on assets: ₹34.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹12.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹30.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹19.0 Cr, work in progress ₹30.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
56303−24−50₹ Cr₹19₹30FY16FY18FY21FY23FY26
56303−24−50₹ Cr₹19₹30FY16FY21FY26

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

11 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Simplex Castings Ltd earned a ROCE of 24% in FY26. That is up from a low of −22% in FY20. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 10.4% net margin and 1.03× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.4% net margin × 1.03× asset turnover × 1.74× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 24%, the climb back from FY20's −22% Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
28%14%1.0%−12%−26%%24%FY15FY17FY20FY23FY26
28%14%1.0%−12%−26%%24%FY15FY20FY26
12 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Simplex Castings Ltd had ₹50.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹113 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.44× its equity. Its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹75.0 Cr to ₹50.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹34.0 Cr on assets.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹50.0 Cr, 0.44× equity, debt falling while the business grows Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 12-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
962.3×721.8×481.3×240.8×00.3×₹ Cr×₹500.44×FY15FY17FY20FY23FY26
962.3×721.8×481.3×240.8×00.3×₹ Cr×₹500.44×FY15FY20FY26
13 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Foreign institutions raised their stake in Simplex Castings Ltd by 7.5 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 7.5% of the company. Promoters moved −2.0 points over the same period, to 50.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +7.5 points over 8 quarters, to 7.5%; Promoters: −2.0 points over 8 quarters, to 50.4%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (+7.5 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−2.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −6.2 points from Mar 24 to Mar 26 Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
61%45%28%12%−4.5%%50.4%4.9%0%44.7%Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
61%45%28%12%−4.5%%50.4%4.9%0%44.7%Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Foreign institutions raised their stake by 7.5 points over 8 quarters Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 12 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
61%45%28%12%−4.5%%50.4%7.5%0%42.2%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
61%45%28%12%−4.5%%50.4%7.5%0%42.2%Sep 23Dec 24Jun 26
14 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Simplex Castings Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

15 · Related companies · Castings - Steel/Alloy
CompanyScorePrice stageGrowth & earnings/35Capital efficiency/25Valuation/20Relative strength/20
1Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ 65.2/100Favorable setup74% evidence TURNING 31.1/35 Revenue 16.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 6.2 pp 95% evidence 12.3/25 ROCE 14.4% · OPM 20.7% 95% evidence 9.3/20 P/E 103× · PEG — 15% evidence 12.5/20 RS sector -0.1% · RS bench 121.2% · 1Y 212.5%9 of 9 weeks ahead 70% evidence
Exact sum: 31.1 + 12.3 + 9.3 + 12.5 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
2Simplex Castings Ltdthis pageSIMPLEXCAS 57.0/100Mixed-positive evidence60% evidence 21.1/35 Revenue 15.3% · PAT 27.1% · OPM change -1.4 pp 95% evidence 15.1/25 ROCE 24.3% · OPM 18.9% 76% evidence 11.5/20 P/E 22.2× · PEG — 15% evidence 9.3/20 RS sector — · RS bench 41.7% · 1Y — 25% evidence
Exact sum: 21.1 + 15.1 + 11.5 + 9.3 = 57 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
3PTC Industries LtdPTCIL 54.8/100Mixed-positive evidence77% evidence LEADER 31.6/35 Revenue 95% · PAT 100% · OPM change 16 pp 100% evidence 6.2/25 ROCE 8.6% · OPM 25% 100% evidence 8.5/20 P/E 311× · PEG — 15% evidence 8.5/20 RS sector -1.7% · RS bench 42.1% · 1Y 51.1%12 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence
Exact sum: 31.6 + 6.2 + 8.5 + 8.5 = 54.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
4Neetu Yoshi Ltd544434 56.5/100Thin evidence · provisional36% evidence BREAKING OUT 14.0/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change -3 pp 26% evidence 20.8/25 ROCE 31.8% · OPM 30% 76% evidence 10.8/20 P/E 36.1× · PEG — 15% evidence 10.9/20 RS sector — · RS bench 85.7% · 1Y —12 of 12 weeks ahead 25% evidence
Exact sum: 14 + 20.8 + 10.8 + 10.9 = 56.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
5Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd544023 55.1/100Thin evidence · provisional36% evidence 17.1/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6 pp 26% evidence 16.3/25 ROCE 27% · OPM 18% 76% evidence 10.0/20 P/E 58.7× · PEG — 15% evidence 11.7/20 RS sector — · RS bench 96.4% · 1Y —7 of 7 weeks ahead 25% evidence
Exact sum: 17.1 + 16.3 + 10 + 11.7 = 55.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

16 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Simplex Castings Ltd's share price today?

Simplex Castings Ltd's share price is ₹130. The whole company is worth ₹533 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹103 to ₹138; today it is 78% of the way up from the low, 24.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 72 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).

What were Simplex Castings Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Simplex Castings Ltd reported revenue of ₹61.0 Cr and net profit of ₹6.9 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 34.8% and profit rose 44.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.67. The operating margin was 18.9%, 1.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Simplex Castings Ltd's revenue?

Simplex Castings Ltd reported revenue of ₹61.0 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +34.8% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹202 Cr (+17.4%). Over the last 10 years revenue grew −0.3% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Simplex Castings Ltd's profit?

Simplex Castings Ltd earned ₹6.9 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +44.7% on a year earlier, the 2nd quarter in a row of growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr. The operating margin was 18.9% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Simplex Castings Ltd's market cap?

Simplex Castings Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹533 Cr at a share price of ₹130. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Simplex Castings Ltd's P/E ratio?

Simplex Castings Ltd's P/E is 22.2×, higher than 70% of its own last 10 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 17.6×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Simplex Castings Ltd pay a dividend?

Not in its latest year. Simplex Castings Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 3 of its last 12 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Simplex Castings Ltd valued against its own history?

Against its own history, Simplex Castings Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 22.2× is higher than 70% of its last 10 years (usual level 17.6×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next. One thing to keep in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported, and a multiple can look low when profit is at a record (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Simplex Castings Ltd growing?

Yes, Simplex Castings Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +34.8% on a year earlier and profit +44.7%, and the margin moved −1.4 percentage points to 18.9%. Over 10 years revenue grew −0.3% a year and profit 18.0% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Simplex Castings Ltd performing?

Simplex Castings Ltd's share price has been rising for 72 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 34.8% and profit rose 44.7% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Simplex Castings Ltd's business getting better or worse?

Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +88.6% at its peak to +34.8% (from single-quarter figures), but the business is still expanding, with ROCE rising at 24.0%. This is based on the last 12 quarters of growth (revenue growth +34.8% in the latest quarter, profit growth +44.7% in the latest quarter) and the ROCE trend, sorted by fixed rules. It describes the direction of the business; it is not a recommendation (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Simplex Castings Ltd in an uptrend?

Yes. The price has been rising for 72 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 24.8% above its 200-day average, and 78% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Simplex Castings Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Simplex Castings Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹130, and it has been rising for 72 weeks. Its P/E of 22.2× is higher than 70% of its own last 10 years (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Simplex Castings Ltd?

Promoters own 50.4% of Simplex Castings Ltd, foreign institutions 7.5%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 42.2% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions raised their stake by 7.5 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Simplex Castings Ltd have too much debt?

It is moderate. Simplex Castings Ltd's debt is 0.44× its equity, and its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹50.0 Cr against equity of ₹113 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Simplex Castings Ltd's capex?

Simplex Castings Ltd spent ₹34.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹12.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Simplex Castings Ltd's cash flow?

Simplex Castings Ltd brought in ₹14.0 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹−5.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹19.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹21.0 Cr, so operating cash was less than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Simplex Castings Ltd's profit real cash?

Not fully. Over the last 3 years, 53% of Simplex Castings Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹14.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹21.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Simplex Castings Ltd in its business cycle?

Simplex Castings Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 19.0%, against a 12-year range of −75.0% to 19.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 18.9%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What growth does Simplex Castings Ltd's price assume?

At its price on 11 October 2026, Simplex Castings Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 13.7% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 18.0% a year. The figure works the share price backwards to the growth it already assumes (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Simplex Castings Ltd story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 53% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Simplex Castings Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Simplex Castings Ltd is reporting record margins, and its multiple is above its usual level. From here, earnings have to do the work. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI