Steel Castings Stocks and Companies in India
There are 5 listed Steel Castings stocks in India: PTC Industries (₹38,433 crore), Investment & Precision Castings (₹1,392 crore), Kalyani Cast-Tech (₹878 crore), Neetu Yoshi and Simplex Castings, at prices of 30 October 2026. 3 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Steel Castings: PTC Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Steel Castings stocks in India?
The largest Steel Castings stocks in India by market value are PTC Industries (₹38,433 crore), Investment & Precision Castings (₹1,392 crore) and Kalyani Cast-Tech (₹878 crore), at prices of 30 Oct 2026.
- PTC Industries: ₹23,979.25 | market value ₹38,433 crore | P/E 306
- Investment & Precision Castings: ₹1,349.15 | market value ₹1,392 crore | P/E 93.2
- Kalyani Cast-Tech: ₹1,223 (price from the week of 4 Oct 2026) | market value ₹878 crore | P/E 58.7
- Neetu Yoshi: ₹192.40 | market value ₹814 crore | P/E 32.5
- Simplex Castings: ₹126.30 | market value ₹540 crore | P/E 22.5
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 30 Oct 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Steel Castings stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS · ₹540 cr62.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 2Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ · ₹1,390 cr60.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 3PTC Industries LtdPTCIL · ₹38,400 cr51.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 4Neetu Yoshi Ltd₹814 cr58.0of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 5Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd₹878 cr52.9of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and margin improvement
Is there a Nifty Steel Castings index, and what is in it?
All 5 listed Indian Castings - Steel/Alloy companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Castings - Steel/Alloy index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- PTC Industries Ltd₹38,400 cr
- Investment & Precision Castings Ltd₹1,390 cr
- Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd₹878 cr
- Neetu Yoshi Ltd₹814 cr
- Simplex Castings Ltd₹540 cr
How many Steel Castings companies are listed in India?
5 Steel Castings companies in the Castings - Steel/Alloy industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is PTC Industries (₹38,433 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Simplex Castings.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. PTC Industries Ltd PTCIL | ₹38,433 crore |
| 2. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd INVPRECQ | ₹1,392 crore |
| 3. Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd | ₹878 crore |
| 4. Neetu Yoshi Ltd | ₹814 crore |
| 5. Simplex Castings Ltd SIMPLEXCAS | ₹540 crore |
How have Steel Castings stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 181% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 51% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 36 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 36 weeks running; 5 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 3 of those 5 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 36 weeks running and +107.9% over a year, with 5 → 3 of 5 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Castings - Steel/Alloy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Steel Castings 400
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Steel Castings | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 205 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 201 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 199 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 193 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 190 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 180 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 181 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 195 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 192 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 192 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 194 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 190 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 193 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 186 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 193 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 200 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 218 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 218 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 219 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 220 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 218 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 221 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 222 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 233 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 232 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 253 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 266 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 276 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 264 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 282 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 294 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 303 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 315 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 321 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 355 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 356 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 363 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 401 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 420 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 438 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 431 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 444 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 439 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 406 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 400 | 184 |
3Y
Castings - Steel/Alloy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Steel Castings 1,381
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Steel Castings | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 220 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 264 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 251 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 254 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 291 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 279 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 267 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 288 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 308 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 303 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 318 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 320 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 341 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 348 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 331 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 388 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 383 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 406 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 396 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 427 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 454 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 538 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 521 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 535 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 506 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 500 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 474 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 467 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 481 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 523 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 528 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 479 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 463 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 413 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 402 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 415 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 470 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 469 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 452 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 514 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 553 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 582 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 613 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 634 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 630 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 623 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 616 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 623 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 635 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 636 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 680 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 689 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 707 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 695 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 688 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 676 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 642 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 622 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 652 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 664 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 668 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 665 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 665 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 753 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 754 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 752 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 767 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 799 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 918 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 912 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1,014 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,087 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1,224 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,253 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1,450 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,489 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1,514 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,381 | 250 |
5Y
Castings - Steel/Alloy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Steel Castings 3,652
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Steel Castings | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 214 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 233 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 246 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 201 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 226 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 246 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 226 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 196 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 193 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 213 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 246 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 254 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 260 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 292 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 264 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 282 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 271 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 267 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 296 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 322 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 379 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 403 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 458 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 497 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 482 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 518 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 699 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 672 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 738 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 762 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 800 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 845 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 919 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 1,025 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1,073 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1,129 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,421 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,414 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,322 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,236 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,381 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,265 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,091 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,098 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 1,240 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 1,359 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,539 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,676 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,647 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,648 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,681 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,822 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,837 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,787 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1,645 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1,756 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1,758 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,991 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,988 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 2,113 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2,411 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2,874 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 3,313 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 3,936 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 3,652 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 427.3, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 100.0 (1 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 73.2 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 98.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 114.1 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 233.5 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 117.9 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 314.9 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 123.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 315.7 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 175.8 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 427.3 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Steel Castings stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Castings - Steel/Alloy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 96% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 44.6%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 45.7 as of 30 October 2026 (broadening, falling).
What is the bottom line on Steel Castings stocks?
Castings - Steel/Alloy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 96% over 52 weeks and by 44.6% over 13 weeks. 3 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
How does each Steel Castings stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Simplex Castings Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 60.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS · mixed, leaning good · 60% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 15.3% · PAT 27.1% · OPM change −1.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 24.3% · OPM 18.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 22.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 27.3% · 1Y — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 22.7 + 15.4 + 11.5 + 12.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence60.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 16.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 6.2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 14.4% · OPM 20.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 93.2× · PEG 2.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 77.1% · 1Y 164.5% · 25% evidence · 9 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 11.3 + 6.6 + 12.5 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3PTC Industries LtdPTCIL · leader · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence51.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.3/35 · Revenue 95% · PAT 100% · OPM change 16 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE 8.6% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 306× · PEG 8.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 34.8% · 1Y 38.8% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.3 + 6.5 + 3.5 + 12.5 = 51.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 4Neetu Yoshi Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 41% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −3 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 31.8% · OPM 30% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 32.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 48.4% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 20.6 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 58 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltdprovisional · 36% evidence52.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.5/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/31.25 · ROCE 27% · OPM 18% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 58.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.5 + 18.9 + 12.5 = 52.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Steel Castings share prices moved?
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Castings - Steel/Alloy at +164.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +77.1%. 4 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Castings - Steel/Alloy itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Investment & Precision 269
- PTC Industries 138
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Investment & Precision | PTC Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 101 | 97 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 99 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 108 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 99 | 105 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 100 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 99 | 107 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 104 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 102 | 101 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 101 | 103 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 99 | 100 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 97 | 104 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 98 | 100 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 108 | 106 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 109 | 103 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 106 | 103 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 109 | 102 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – | 98 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 100 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – | – | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 125 | 90 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 121 | 93 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 120 | 92 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 123 | 96 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 122 | 96 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 126 | 91 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 125 | 92 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 117 | 106 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – | 107 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | – | 106 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | – | 100 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 171 | 102 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 159 | 101 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 167 | 103 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 196 | 102 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 217 | 102 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 227 | 109 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 242 | 109 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 263 | 118 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 257 | 127 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 254 | 137 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 281 | 136 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 274 | 131 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 295 | 125 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 318 | 126 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 311 | 141 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 307 | 142 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 275 | 135 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 269 | 138 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Investment & Precision 416
- PTC Industries 509
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Investment & Precision | PTC Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 108 | 121 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 116 | 119 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 106 | 129 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 128 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 106 | 147 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 92 | 149 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 84 | 182 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 89 | 177 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 87 | 172 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 87 | 162 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 96 | 165 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 93 | 162 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 96 | 162 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 100 | 158 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 92 | 178 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 91 | 313 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 89 | 290 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 95 | 309 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 90 | 296 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 110 | 301 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 123 | 281 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 154 | 300 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 145 | 287 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 146 | 280 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 134 | 275 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 131 | 255 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 123 | 236 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 127 | 254 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 135 | 245 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 147 | 289 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 137 | 363 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 129 | 329 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 123 | 301 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 103 | 220 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 95 | 260 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 95 | 280 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 122 | 293 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 119 | 307 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 118 | 275 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 146 | 303 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 148 | 322 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 148 | 324 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 172 | 320 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 151 | 307 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 156 | 311 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 155 | 321 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 148 | 292 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 141 | 288 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 145 | 317 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 128 | 353 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 155 | 357 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 157 | 367 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 157 | 360 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 156 | 386 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 153 | 387 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 153 | 396 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 157 | 374 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 153 | 371 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 152 | 371 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 168 | 380 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 168 | 377 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 370 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 193 | 334 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 185 | 342 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 189 | 356 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 193 | 341 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – | 395 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | – | 370 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 246 | 374 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 303 | 377 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 351 | 405 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 407 | 438 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 393 | 506 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 423 | 484 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 491 | 467 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 474 | 524 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 416 | 509 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Investment & Precision 923
- PTC Industries 2,317
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Investment & Precision | PTC Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 102 | 121 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 93 | 193 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 101 | 170 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 86 | 146 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 101 | 171 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 97 | 178 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 94 | 155 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 81 | 140 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 82 | 134 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 77 | 181 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 95 | 239 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 101 | 229 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 98 | 289 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 98 | 280 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 90 | 245 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 103 | 239 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 102 | 244 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 97 | 230 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 121 | 225 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 143 | 227 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 142 | 361 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 151 | 388 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 157 | 484 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 165 | 585 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 169 | 530 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 210 | 488 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 258 | 543 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 216 | 581 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 204 | 678 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 198 | 806 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 193 | 739 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 205 | 739 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 223 | 720 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 202 | 1,422 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 211 | 1,406 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 244 | 1,370 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 342 | 1,365 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 325 | 1,274 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 291 | 1,158 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 282 | 1,157 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 326 | 1,313 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 285 | 1,495 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 229 | 1,001 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 211 | 1,273 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 264 | 1,396 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 325 | 1,377 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 328 | 1,474 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 335 | 1,397 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 345 | 1,462 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 314 | 1,311 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 285 | 1,606 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 349 | 1,670 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 345 | 1,755 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 339 | 1,801 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 340 | 1,688 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 373 | 1,727 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 1,681 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 429 | 1,517 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 420 | 1,620 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – | 1,796 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 547 | 1,702 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 779 | 1,843 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 872 | 2,303 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,090 | 2,126 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 923 | 2,317 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ · ₹1,390 cr+164.5%1 year
- 2PTC Industries LtdPTCIL · ₹38,400 cr+38.8%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ · ₹1,390 cr+77.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Neetu Yoshi Ltd₹814 cr+48.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3PTC Industries LtdPTCIL · ₹38,400 cr+34.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS · ₹540 cr+27.3%vs NIFTY 500
Why are Steel Castings stocks moving?
Earnings are still growing, but price is late in a second advance and should rank below a well-supported first breakout. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 2 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 25 May 2026.
Castings - Steel/Alloy: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 100%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 100% | 75% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 100% | 100% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Steel Castings managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 6 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Poojaa Precision Engg. guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 50% over FY26.
Poojaa Precision Engg. call 23 October 2026
“A key cornerstone of our strategy is revenue de-risking through diversification.”Sanket Anil Kulkarni
Guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 50% over FY26.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Steel Castings stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.9 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.5 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹415 crore in the last 12 months, 24% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 102% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Steel Castings stocks?
The next things that show whether the Castings - Steel/Alloy story is on course. First: Simplex's expected October railway releases: confirm actual executable orders rather than another timetable change.
- Simplex's quarterly sales and margins: test the revenue goal and qualified margin guidance against delivery.
- Simplex's solar-project milestones: confirm commissioning before counting cost savings.
- Complete the missing latest industry quarter and obtain current management evidence from the leading members.
What would change the story
A complete next industry results print showing profit below the same quarter a year earlier because revenue contracts would break the earnings-supported continuation call; check it on a comparable member set because reporting counts vary.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Steel Castings companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
PTC Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies compared here, at ₹698 crore. Simplex Castings Ltd is next at ₹219 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 95%. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: PTC Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹698 crore, 219.2% ahead of Simplex Castings Ltd. PTC Industries Ltd's growth is 95% from a ₹698 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: PTC Industries Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: PTC Industries Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- PTC Industries ₹192 cr
- Simplex Castings ₹61 cr
- Investment & Precision Castings ₹53.4 cr
| Quarter | PTC Industries | Simplex Castings | Investment & Precision Castings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | ₹38 cr | — | ₹33 cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹45 cr | — | ₹32 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹51 cr | — | ₹36 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹46 cr | — | ₹39 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹54 cr | — | ₹44 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹57 cr | — | ₹42.2 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹62 cr | — | ₹44.5 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹72 cr | ₹34.7 cr | ₹46.2 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹58 cr | ₹26.5 cr | ₹44.9 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹55 cr | ₹29.5 cr | ₹40.1 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹72 cr | ₹31.5 cr | ₹39.8 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹47 cr | ₹27.5 cr | ₹41.1 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹72 cr | ₹29.4 cr | ₹41.9 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹67 cr | ₹47.9 cr | ₹39.6 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹122 cr | ₹67.1 cr | ₹42.5 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹97 cr | ₹45.2 cr | ₹44.1 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹125 cr | ₹55.4 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹156 cr | ₹47.5 cr | ₹47.4 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹225 cr | ₹54.8 cr | ₹50.7 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹192 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹53.4 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- PTC Industries 98%
- Simplex Castings 35%
- Investment & Precision Castings 21%
| Quarter | PTC Industries | Simplex Castings | Investment & Precision Castings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 2.2% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 42% | — | 33% |
| Dec 2022 | 27% | — | 32% |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | — | 24% |
| Jun 2023 | 57% | — | 19% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.4% | — | 2.0% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.5% | — | −5.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | — | −11% |
| Jun 2024 | −35% | −21% | −11% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 11% | −6.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 63% | −1.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 69% | 113% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 106% | 64% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 74% | 89% | 7.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 133% | −0.8% | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 84% | −18% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 98% | 35% | 21% |
3 of 5 companies report revenue, 3 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1PTC Industries LtdPTCIL₹698 cr
- 2Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS₹219 cr
- 3Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ₹197 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1PTC Industries LtdPTCIL95%
- 2Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ17%
- 3Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS15%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| PTC Industries Ltd PTCIL | ₹192 cr | 98% | Jun 2026 |
| Simplex Castings Ltd SIMPLEXCAS | ₹61 cr | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd | ₹58 cr | −16% | Mar 2026 |
| Neetu Yoshi Ltd | ₹54 cr | 54% | Mar 2026 |
| Investment & Precision Castings Ltd INVPRECQ | ₹53.4 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Steel Castings companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Neetu Yoshi Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies compared here, at 30%. PTC Industries Ltd is next at 25%. PTC Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +16 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.
What the numbers say: Neetu Yoshi Ltd leads opm at 30%; PTC Industries Ltd leads margin change at +16 percentage points.
What this means: Neetu Yoshi Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Neetu Yoshi 30%
- PTC Industries 25%
- Investment & Precision Castings 21%
- Simplex Castings 19%
- Kalyani Cast-Tech 18%
| Quarter | Neetu Yoshi | PTC Industries | Investment & Precision Castings | Simplex Castings | Kalyani Cast-Tech |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | 20% | 7.7% | 18% | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | 20% | 9.5% | 15% | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 23% | 5.0% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 24% | 9.2% | 23% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 32% | 8.6% | 18% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 21% | 15% | 11% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 30% | 17% | 6.7% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 28% | 17% | 7.8% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 27% | 16% | 11% | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 28% | 14% | 13% | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 30% | 13% | 12% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 21% | 17% | 18% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 33% | 29% | 13% | 27% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 23% | 10% | 22% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 33% | 24% | 14% | 12% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 9.0% | 15% | 20% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 32% | 21% | 16% | 17% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 16% | 17% | 16% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 30% | 32% | 18% | 20% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 25% | 21% | 19% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Neetu Yoshi −3.0 pp
- PTC Industries +16.0 pp
- Investment & Precision Castings +6.2 pp
- Simplex Castings −1.4 pp
- Kalyani Cast-Tech +6.0 pp
| Quarter | Neetu Yoshi | PTC Industries | Investment & Precision Castings | Simplex Castings | Kalyani Cast-Tech |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | +3.0 pp | −0.2 pp | +16.9 pp | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | −2.4 pp | −7.4 pp | −5.5 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | +0.5 pp | −14.7 pp | −8.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −6.5 pp | −8.7 pp | +5.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | +12.1 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +0.9 pp | +5.5 pp | −3.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | +6.6 pp | +12.4 pp | −10.7 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | +4.4 pp | +7.3 pp | −15.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −5.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −7.1 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | +7.0 pp | −1.5 pp | +2.3 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.0 pp | −4.2 pp | +5.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | −7.0 pp | +0.2 pp | +10.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | +2.0 pp | −2.4 pp | +15.9 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −5.0 pp | −3.4 pp | +8.5 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | −6.0 pp | +1.1 pp | −0.3 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | −12.0 pp | −2.2 pp | +2.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | −8.0 pp | +3.1 pp | −9.4 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | −7.0 pp | +6.6 pp | −5.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | −3.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +3.9 pp | +8.2 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +16.0 pp | +6.2 pp | −1.4 pp | — |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Neetu Yoshi Ltd30%
- 2PTC Industries LtdPTCIL25%
- 3Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ21%
- 4Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS19%
- 5Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd18%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1PTC Industries LtdPTCIL+16.0 pp
- 2Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ+6.2 pp
- 3Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd+6.0 pp
- 4Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS−1.4 pp
- 5Neetu Yoshi Ltd−3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neetu Yoshi Ltd | 30% | −3.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| PTC Industries Ltd PTCIL | 25% | +16.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Investment & Precision Castings Ltd INVPRECQ | 21% | +6.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Simplex Castings Ltd SIMPLEXCAS | 19% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd | 18% | +6.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Steel Castings companies earn the most profit?
PTC Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies compared here, at ₹125 crore. Simplex Castings Ltd is next at ₹23 crore. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: PTC Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹125 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 434.2% above Simplex Castings Ltd. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (143.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹15 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: PTC Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- PTC Industries ₹29 cr
- Simplex Castings ₹6.9 cr
- Investment & Precision Castings ₹5 cr
| Quarter | PTC Industries | Simplex Castings | Investment & Precision Castings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | ₹2 cr | — | −₹1 cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹1 cr | — | ₹0 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5 cr | — | −₹1 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹3 cr | — | ₹0 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹8 cr | — | ₹0 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹6 cr | — | ₹1.9 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹9 cr | — | ₹2.9 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹11 cr | ₹0.4 cr | ₹3.3 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹8 cr | ₹0.2 cr | ₹2.5 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹8 cr | ₹0.5 cr | ₹1.3 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹15 cr | ₹1.3 cr | ₹0.7 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹5 cr | ₹1.6 cr | ₹2.3 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹17 cr | ₹3.6 cr | ₹1.5 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹14 cr | ₹6.3 cr | ₹0.4 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹25 cr | ₹3.7 cr | ₹1.9 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5 cr | ₹4.7 cr | ₹2.2 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹18 cr | ₹5.6 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹18 cr | ₹4.8 cr | ₹2.8 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹60 cr | ₹6.2 cr | ₹3.8 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹29 cr | ₹6.9 cr | ₹5 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- PTC Industries 480%
- Simplex Castings 45%
- Investment & Precision Castings 130%
| Quarter | PTC Industries | Simplex Castings | Investment & Precision Castings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −40% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 300% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 500% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 80% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 267% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 33% | — | −32% |
| Mar 2024 | 67% | — | −76% |
| Jun 2024 | −55% | 268% | −31% |
| Sep 2024 | 113% | 1,633% | −39% |
| Dec 2024 | 75% | 1,210% | −72% |
| Mar 2025 | 67% | 195% | 171% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0% | 193% | −4.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.9% | 53% | 97% |
| Dec 2025 | 29% | −24% | 654% |
| Mar 2026 | 140% | 66% | 98% |
| Jun 2026 | 480% | 45% | 130% |
3 of 5 companies report net profit, 3 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1PTC Industries LtdPTCIL₹125 cr
- 2Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS₹23.4 cr
- 3Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ₹14.6 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ100%
- 2PTC Industries LtdPTCIL100%
- 3Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS27%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| PTC Industries Ltd PTCIL | ₹29 cr | 480% | Jun 2026 |
| Neetu Yoshi Ltd | ₹13 cr | 63% | Mar 2026 |
| Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd | ₹7 cr | 17% | Mar 2026 |
| Simplex Castings Ltd SIMPLEXCAS | ₹6.9 cr | 45% | Jun 2026 |
| Investment & Precision Castings Ltd INVPRECQ | ₹5 cr | 130% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Steel Castings companies earn the best return on capital?
Neetu Yoshi Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies compared here, at 31.8%. Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd is next at 27%. Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +9.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.
What the numbers say: Neetu Yoshi Ltd leads ROCE at 31.8%, 4.8 percentage points above Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Neetu Yoshi Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Investment & Precision Castings 23%
- PTC Industries 7.3%
| Quarter | Investment & Precision Castings | PTC Industries |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 14% | 11% |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 5.6% | 10% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 4.9% | 10% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 10% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 17% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 7.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 7.3% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Investment & Precision Castings +9.1 pp
- PTC Industries −0.6 pp
| Quarter | Investment & Precision Castings | PTC Industries |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −9.4 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +8.4 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +15.5 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +2.7 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | −6.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −6.2 pp | −6.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −7.3 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.0 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.6 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.2 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.6 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +9.1 pp | −0.6 pp |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Neetu Yoshi Ltd32%
- 2Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd27%
- 3Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS24%
- 4Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ14%
- 5PTC Industries LtdPTCIL8.6%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ+9.1 pp
- 2Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS0.0 pp
- 3PTC Industries LtdPTCIL−0.6 pp
- 4Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd−2.0 pp
- 5Neetu Yoshi Ltd−14.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment & Precision Castings Ltd INVPRECQ | 23% | +9.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PTC Industries Ltd PTCIL | 7.3% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Steel Castings stocks valued against growth and quality?
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies compared here, at 2.32×. PTC Industries Ltd is next at 8.22×. Simplex Castings Ltd has the lowest P/E at 22.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 2.32×, 71.8% below PTC Industries Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Investment & Precision Castings 2.3
- PTC Industries 8.2
| Quarter | Investment & Precision Castings | PTC Industries |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 9.4 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.9 | 8.2 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 2.3 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Investment & Precision Castings 68.5×
- PTC Industries 257.3×
| Quarter | Investment & Precision Castings | PTC Industries |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 26.1× | 154.0× |
| Dec 2021 | 21.7× | 270.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 37.9× | 213.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 33.2× | 136.1× |
| Sep 2022 | −451.7× | 266.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 71.8× | 194.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 79.1× | 147.6× |
| Jun 2023 | 38.4× | 238.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 28.7× | 233.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 29.7× | 234.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 27.3× | 288.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 36.9× | 470.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 72.1× | 564.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 81.9× | 450.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 72.0× | 434.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 92.2× | 365.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 71.9× | 368.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 66.3× | 445.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 49.7× | 351.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 68.5× | 257.3× |
2 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ2.3
- 2PTC Industries LtdPTCIL8.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Simplex Castings LtdSIMPLEXCAS22.5×
- 2Neetu Yoshi Ltd32.5×
- 3Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd58.7×
- 4Investment & Precision Castings LtdINVPRECQ93.2×
- 5PTC Industries LtdPTCIL306.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| PTC Industries Ltd PTCIL | 8.2 | 257.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Investment & Precision Castings Ltd INVPRECQ | 2.3 | 68.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Kalyani Cast-Tech Ltd | — | 24.1× | Mar 2026 |
| Neetu Yoshi Ltd | — | 12.1× | Mar 2026 |
| Simplex Castings Ltd SIMPLEXCAS | — | 20.3× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Steel Castings companies appear on?
Castings - Steel/Alloy companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Castings - Steel/Alloy comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Steel Castings stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Castings - Steel/Alloy comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Steel Castings sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Castings - Steel/Alloy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 96% over 52 weeks and by 44.6% over 13 weeks.
3 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Which Steel Castings company is largest by revenue?
PTC Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹698 crore, based on 3 of 5 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Steel Castings company is growing fastest?
PTC Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 95%, across 3 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Steel Castings company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Simplex Castings Ltd ranks first at 62.1 out of 100, with 60.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Steel Castings company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 2.32, among 2 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Steel Castings comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Steel Castings index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Castings - Steel/Alloy, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Castings - Steel/Alloy companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.
Which are the best Steel Castings stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Simplex Castings Ltd comes first among 5 listed Castings - Steel/Alloy companies, followed by Investment & Precision Castings Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Steel Castings stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 5 listed Castings - Steel/Alloy companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.
Which Steel Castings company is the biggest?
PTC Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹698 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Simplex Castings Ltd at ₹219 crore. That covers 3 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Steel Castings company has the best profit margins?
Neetu Yoshi Ltd has the highest operating margin at 30%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. PTC Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +16 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Steel Castings company makes the most profit?
PTC Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹125 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 5 comparable companies.
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Steel Castings company earns the highest return on capital?
Neetu Yoshi Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 31.8%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Steel Castings stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the lowest at 2.32×.
Only 2 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Steel Castings sector beating the market?
Castings - Steel/Alloy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 96% over the last 52 weeks and by 44.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Steel Castings stock has the strongest price momentum?
Investment & Precision Castings Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Steel Castings company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Simplex Castings Ltd scores 62.1 out of 100, with 60.3% of the evidence available, from 22.7 points on growth and earnings, 15.4 on capital efficiency, 11.5 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Steel Castings companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Steel Castings sector?
The 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies on this page carry ₹42,057 crore of combined market value. PTC Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹38,433 crore, about 91% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Steel Castings sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies on this page is 58.7×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Steel Castings sector performing?
3 of the 5 Castings - Steel/Alloy companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 96% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.