J.G.Chemicals share price today
J.G.Chemicals Ltd · NSE: JGCHEM · Chemicals - Inorganic · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 10 August 2026
J.G.Chemicals share price today: ₹575.75 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 37.9% in a year. J.G.Chemicals (NSE: JGCHEM) is worth ₹2,258 crore, trades at a P/E of 25.8 and has closed between ₹309.05 and ₹651.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row.
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +37.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +2.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been rising for 23 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 59% of its own last 2.6 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +86.7% on a year earlier, and 65% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the J.G.Chemicals share price today?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's share price was ₹575.75 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 23 weeks. That is 14.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹309 and ₹651, and at that close it sat 78% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today J.G.Chemicals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 19 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹576, 14.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
- Price ₹576
- 50-day avg ₹590
- 200-day avg ₹501
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹429 | ₹439 | ₹411 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹417 | ₹436 | ₹411 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹413 | ₹433 | ₹411 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹413 | ₹427 | ₹411 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹399 | ₹423 | ₹410 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹370 | ₹416 | ₹409 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹367 | ₹406 | ₹407 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹355 | ₹397 | ₹404 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹355 | ₹392 | ₹403 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹357 | ₹385 | ₹400 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹323 | ₹376 | ₹397 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹340 | ₹370 | ₹395 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹309 | ₹361 | ₹391 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹319 | ₹353 | ₹387 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹332 | ₹348 | ₹384 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹378 | ₹355 | ₹384 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹380 | ₹359 | ₹384 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹362 | ₹360 | ₹383 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹370 | ₹360 | ₹382 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹329 | ₹358 | ₹381 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹332 | ₹354 | ₹378 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹318 | ₹349 | ₹376 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹381 | ₹351 | ₹373 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹400 | ₹360 | ₹375 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹404 | ₹367 | ₹376 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹418 | ₹376 | ₹378 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹393 | ₹381 | ₹379 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹393 | ₹383 | ₹380 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹436 | ₹387 | ₹381 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹422 | ₹394 | ₹383 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹417 | ₹395 | ₹383 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹430 | ₹399 | ₹385 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹429 | ₹401 | ₹386 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹425 | ₹404 | ₹387 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹438 | ₹407 | ₹388 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹422 | ₹409 | ₹389 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹417 | ₹410 | ₹390 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹424 | ₹411 | ₹391 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹422 | ₹412 | ₹391 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹456 | ₹417 | ₹393 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹445 | ₹422 | ₹396 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹505 | ₹434 | ₹401 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹504 | ₹447 | ₹406 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹553 | ₹462 | ₹412 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹606 | ₹490 | ₹422 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹622 | ₹514 | ₹431 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹651 | ₹530 | ₹440 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹598 | ₹545 | ₹448 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹592 | ₹555 | ₹456 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹612 | ₹560 | ₹461 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹620 | ₹570 | ₹468 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹613 | ₹572 | ₹470 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹610 | ₹579 | ₹475 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹631 | ₹590 | ₹483 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹638 | ₹600 | ₹491 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹574 | ₹599 | ₹495 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹562 | ₹593 | ₹498 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹576 | ₹590 | ₹501 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹576, 14.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
- Price ₹576
- 50-day avg ₹590
- 200-day avg ₹501
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹195 | ₹186 | ₹185 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹187 | ₹186 | ₹185 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹172 | ₹185 | ₹185 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹232 | ₹191 | ₹186 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹225 | ₹196 | ₹188 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹221 | ₹199 | ₹189 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹251 | ₹208 | ₹192 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹258 | ₹216 | ₹195 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹231 | ₹222 | ₹197 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹241 | ₹226 | ₹200 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹230 | ₹227 | ₹201 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹215 | ₹226 | ₹202 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹224 | ₹224 | ₹203 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹233 | ₹226 | ₹204 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹255 | ₹229 | ₹206 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹237 | ₹232 | ₹208 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹260 | ₹235 | ₹210 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹244 | ₹238 | ₹212 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹246 | ₹239 | ₹213 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹264 | ₹241 | ₹215 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹300 | ₹249 | ₹218 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹333 | ₹258 | ₹222 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹326 | ₹268 | ₹226 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹381 | ₹289 | ₹234 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹388 | ₹307 | ₹242 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹410 | ₹327 | ₹250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹425 | ₹345 | ₹259 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹413 | ₹359 | ₹267 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹403 | ₹368 | ₹274 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹382 | ₹371 | ₹278 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹407 | ₹373 | ₹283 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹408 | ₹379 | ₹289 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹337 | ₹376 | ₹293 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹357 | ₹371 | ₹295 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹351 | ₹368 | ₹298 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹397 | ₹366 | ₹300 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹432 | ₹375 | ₹305 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹435 | ₹387 | ₹312 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹437 | ₹396 | ₹318 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹422 | ₹405 | ₹324 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹408 | ₹408 | ₹329 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹410 | ₹409 | ₹332 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹407 | ₹408 | ₹336 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹369 | ₹404 | ₹338 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹361 | ₹396 | ₹340 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹346 | ₹388 | ₹340 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹364 | ₹379 | ₹340 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹347 | ₹375 | ₹341 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹310 | ₹365 | ₹340 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹325 | ₹358 | ₹339 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹305 | ₹351 | ₹338 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹324 | ₹344 | ₹337 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹310 | ₹340 | ₹336 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹338 | ₹337 | ₹335 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹300 | ₹333 | ₹335 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹323 | ₹332 | ₹334 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹337 | ₹331 | ₹334 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹349 | ₹334 | ₹334 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹347 | ₹337 | ₹335 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹315 | ₹336 | ₹335 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹313 | ₹333 | ₹334 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹363 | ₹336 | ₹335 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹347 | ₹337 | ₹335 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹376 | ₹344 | ₹337 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹360 | ₹349 | ₹339 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹386 | ₹355 | ₹341 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹391 | ₹363 | ₹344 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹400 | ₹369 | ₹347 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹459 | ₹377 | ₹350 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹501 | ₹402 | ₹358 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹509 | ₹420 | ₹365 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹475 | ₹434 | ₹371 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹481 | ₹444 | ₹377 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹479 | ₹451 | ₹382 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹508 | ₹457 | ₹386 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹489 | ₹466 | ₹392 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹464 | ₹467 | ₹395 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹470 | ₹467 | ₹399 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹472 | ₹468 | ₹403 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹464 | ₹469 | ₹406 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹410 | ₹462 | ₹407 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹423 | ₹455 | ₹408 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹425 | ₹450 | ₹408 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹409 | ₹443 | ₹409 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹443 | ₹440 | ₹409 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹429 | ₹439 | ₹411 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹417 | ₹436 | ₹411 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹413 | ₹433 | ₹411 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹413 | ₹427 | ₹411 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹399 | ₹423 | ₹410 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹370 | ₹416 | ₹409 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹367 | ₹406 | ₹407 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹355 | ₹397 | ₹404 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹355 | ₹392 | ₹403 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹357 | ₹385 | ₹400 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹323 | ₹376 | ₹397 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹340 | ₹370 | ₹395 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹309 | ₹361 | ₹391 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹319 | ₹353 | ₹387 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹332 | ₹348 | ₹384 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹378 | ₹355 | ₹384 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹380 | ₹359 | ₹384 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹362 | ₹360 | ₹383 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹370 | ₹360 | ₹382 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹329 | ₹358 | ₹381 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹332 | ₹354 | ₹378 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹318 | ₹349 | ₹376 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹381 | ₹351 | ₹373 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹400 | ₹360 | ₹375 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹404 | ₹367 | ₹376 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹418 | ₹376 | ₹378 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹393 | ₹381 | ₹379 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹393 | ₹383 | ₹380 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹436 | ₹387 | ₹381 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹422 | ₹394 | ₹383 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹417 | ₹395 | ₹383 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹430 | ₹399 | ₹385 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹429 | ₹401 | ₹386 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹425 | ₹404 | ₹387 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹438 | ₹407 | ₹388 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹422 | ₹409 | ₹389 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹417 | ₹410 | ₹390 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹424 | ₹411 | ₹391 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹422 | ₹412 | ₹391 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹456 | ₹417 | ₹393 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹445 | ₹422 | ₹396 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹505 | ₹434 | ₹401 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹504 | ₹447 | ₹406 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹553 | ₹462 | ₹412 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹606 | ₹490 | ₹422 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹622 | ₹514 | ₹431 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹651 | ₹530 | ₹440 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹598 | ₹545 | ₹448 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹592 | ₹555 | ₹456 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹612 | ₹560 | ₹461 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹620 | ₹570 | ₹468 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹613 | ₹572 | ₹470 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹610 | ₹579 | ₹475 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹631 | ₹590 | ₹483 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹638 | ₹600 | ₹491 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹574 | ₹599 | ₹495 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹562 | ₹593 | ₹498 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹576 | ₹590 | ₹501 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Mar 2024 to Apr 2024; Rising from Apr 2024 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 87 of 130 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Apr 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Apr 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Apr 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Apr 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 May 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 May 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 May 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 May 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 May 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Jun 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +6.4% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +25.1% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +26.4% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +2.1% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −5.3% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +0.5% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −6.7% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +5.7% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +35.2% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +25.4% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +54.9% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +67.1% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +76.2% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +75.0% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +53.2% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +63.9% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +44.1% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +64.5% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +66.3% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +31.0% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +18.2% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +8.5% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +27.6% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +17.3% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +15.0% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +7.3% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +3.3% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +6.9% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +9.6% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +12.3% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −0.3% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −5.1% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +9.1% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +7.2% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +3.4% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −16.1% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −14.8% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −17.6% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −12.7% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −17.6% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −12.1% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −21.8% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −12.2% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −8.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −7.5% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −3.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | −14.7% |
| 9 May 2025 | −17.4% |
| 16 May 2025 | +7.3% |
| 23 May 2025 | −4.6% |
| 30 May 2025 | +10.5% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −3.9% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +14.7% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +6.0% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +22.4% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +26.5% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +39.0% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +40.7% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +32.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +50.1% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +52.4% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +38.2% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +41.0% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +23.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +31.7% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +19.9% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +19.3% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +5.1% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −6.1% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −14.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −21.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −10.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −15.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −17.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −22.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −20.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −17.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −22.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −22.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −26.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −17.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −19.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −24.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −12.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −26.6% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −24.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −20.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −7.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −5.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −3.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +4.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −3.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +3.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +2.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +10.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +26.5% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +17.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +37.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +27.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +23.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +19.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +15.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +15.1% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +15.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +27.3% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +20.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +26.9% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +10.5% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +3.1% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +4.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −2.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +12.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +10.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +14.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +15.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +26.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +36.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +40.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +51.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +36.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +41.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +48.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +49.3% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +51.3% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +40.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +47.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +29.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +22.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +9.4% |
| 5 Nov 2026 | +2.2% |
Over the last 2.6 years the share price moved +196% while the NIFTY 500 moved +12%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at J.G.Chemicals this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹316 crore, +45% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because demand was strong across tyres, rubber, ceramics, pharma and specialty chemicals, and the company sold more in every category.
Next results: check whether that demand carries into this quarter, as management said it was continuing.
From the earnings call on 10 Aug 2026.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 3.5% to 2.1% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters
Profit of ₹26 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.
Why: Profit was the highest because the company ran its plants fuller, sold more higher-priced special orders, cut costs and sold more non-tyre products. Inventory timing also helped a little.
Next results: check whether higher-value orders and cost cuts keep the profit margin up as the inventory timing help fades.
From the earnings call on 10 Aug 2026.
What are J.G.Chemicals' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), J.G.Chemicals reported revenue of ₹361 crore, up 64.1% from ₹220 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹28.0 crore, up 86.7% from ₹15.0 crore.
J.G.Chemicals results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹361 crore | ₹220 crore | +64.1% |
| Profit | ₹28.0 crore | ₹15.0 crore | +86.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹6.81 | ₹3.67 | +85.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 8.0% | +3.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 10 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the J.G.Chemicals share price history?
J.G.Chemicals closed at ₹575.75 on 5 November 2026, up 37.9% from ₹417.45 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since March 2024 was ₹651.30 on 28 August 2026.
J.G.Chemicals share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 5 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹562.40 | +2.4% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹630.75 | −8.7% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹417.75 | +37.8% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹417.45 | +37.9% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 15 Mar 2024 | ₹194.75 | +195.6% |
| Highest weekly close since March 2024, also the 52-week high · 28 Aug 2026 | ₹651.30 | −11.6% |
| Lowest weekly close since March 2024 · 28 Mar 2024 | ₹172.25 | +234.3% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹309.05 | +86.3% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
143 weekly closes from 15 March 2024 to 5 November 2026.
What is the latest news on J.G.Chemicals?
5 Nov 2026: J.G.Chemicals closed at ₹575.75, up 2.4% on the week and down 8.7% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 64.1% and profit up 86.7% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 23 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1.10 a share.
- 10 Aug 2026: J.G.Chemicals held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Dahej Phase 1 and Naidupeta brownfield commissioning in October to December 2026; Dahej timing narrowed to November.
What dividend does J.G.Chemicals pay?
J.G.Chemicals paid ₹1.10 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.19% at the ₹575.75 close on 5 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1.10 a share, ex-date 23 September 2026.
J.G.Chemicals dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 2026Dividend | ₹1.10 | Dividend |
| 5 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Not in its latest year. J.G.Chemicals Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 7 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did J.G.Chemicals management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 10 August 2026, J.G.Chemicals' management guided: Dahej Phase 1 and Naidupeta brownfield commissioning in October to December 2026; Dahej timing narrowed to November.
“So, we are neutral to zinc prices if you ask me honestly. So whether zinc is at 3,000 or 3,500 or 3,600 it really doesn't matter to us.”Anuj Jhunjhunwala, CFO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Dahej Phase 1 capacity 15,000-17,000 MTPA, revenue potential ₹300-400 crore and operating margin 11-12%.
- Dahej addition above 40,000 MTPA and combined zinc-chemicals capacity above 115,000 MTPA after both phases; about ₹100 crore of spending and ₹900 crore revenue potential.
- Dahej utilization 50-60% in FY28 and 70-80% in FY29; Phase 2 construction to begin as utilization rises.
- Current-year operating margin expected to remain in the stated 10-12% range; subsequent consolidated goal approximately 14-15%.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 10 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in J.G.Chemicals' next results?
When J.G.Chemicals reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Dahej and Naidupeta commissioning against the indicated window; check equipment installation, approvals and customer readiness.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Dahej and Naidupeta commissioning against the indicated window; check equipment installation, approvals and customer readiness. |
| Consolidated operating margin to keep its current profile; check whether higher-value orders and cost initiatives offset inventory timing. |
| Non-rubber share to keep rising as Gujarat access develops; check ceramic, pharma and specialty-chemical customer additions. |
| JG-PUR to progress from pilot response toward commercial-scale operations; check capital spending, capacity and revenue-plan disclosure. |
Which stock lists is J.G.Chemicals on?
J.G.Chemicals is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.
Is J.G.Chemicals profitable?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd earned ₹28.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +86.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹69.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 30.5% a year on average. That is 7.8% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹15.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹69.0 Cr (+3.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹69.0 Cr (+3.0% on the year before), 30.5% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹69.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹14 |
| FY21 | ₹29 |
| FY22 | ₹43 |
| FY23 | ₹57 |
| FY24 | ₹32 |
| FY25 | ₹67 |
| FY26 | ₹69 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 107.1% |
| FY22 | 48.3% |
| FY23 | 32.6% |
| FY24 | −43.9% |
| FY25 | 109.4% |
| FY26 | 3% |
Sep 2026: ₹28.0 Cr (+86.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹28.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹11 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹14 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹16 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹17 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹18 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹16 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹16 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹15 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹18 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹19 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹26 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹28 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 86.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 16.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 300% |
| Sep 2024 | 325% |
| Dec 2024 | 63.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 0% |
| Sep 2025 | −11.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 62.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 86.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +64.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +42.0% and revenue +38.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does J.G.Chemicals make, and is it growing?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd reported ₹361 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +64.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 16.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹972 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,211 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹972 Cr, +14.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹972 Cr (+14.8% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹972
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹398 |
| FY21 | ₹434 |
| FY22 | ₹611 |
| FY23 | ₹782 |
| FY24 | ₹666 |
| FY25 | ₹847 |
| FY26 | ₹972 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 14.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 9% |
| FY22 | 40.8% |
| FY23 | 28% |
| FY24 | −14.8% |
| FY25 | 27.2% |
| FY26 | 14.8% |
Sep 2026: ₹361 Cr (+64.1% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹361
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹161 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹181 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹203 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹212 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹209 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹224 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹218 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹220 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹248 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹286 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹316 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹361 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 64.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −6.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 38.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 29.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 23.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 45% |
| Sep 2026 | 64.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +38.9% on average, against 16.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +39.0%, against +26.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +40.0%, against +25.3% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does J.G.Chemicals keep?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's operating margin was 11.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 4.9% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.1 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 8.0%, within a range of 4.9% to 10.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 8.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 4.9% |
| FY21 | 10% |
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 10% |
| FY24 | 7% |
| FY25 | 10% |
| FY26 | 8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +5.1 pts |
| FY22 | −1.0 pts |
| FY23 | +1.0 pts |
| FY24 | −3.0 pts |
| FY25 | +3.0 pts |
| FY26 | −2.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 11.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 11.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 9% |
| Mar 2024 | 9% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 9% |
| Jun 2025 | 9% |
| Sep 2025 | 8% |
| Dec 2025 | 9% |
| Mar 2026 | 8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 11% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +7.8 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +5.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pts |
Is J.G.Chemicals' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 65% of J.G.Chemicals Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹44.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹69.0 Cr of profit. After ₹40.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹4.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹44.0 Cr against profit ₹69.0 Cr; 65% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹44.0
- Net profit ₹69.0
- Free cash ₹4
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹41 | ₹14 | – |
| FY21 | −₹7 | ₹29 | −₹11 |
| FY22 | ₹7 | ₹43 | −₹2 |
| FY23 | ₹31 | ₹57 | ₹21 |
| FY24 | ₹76 | ₹32 | ₹65 |
| FY25 | −₹11 | ₹67 | −₹14 |
| FY26 | ₹44 | ₹69 | ₹4 |
FY26: operating cash was 64% of profit (65% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 64%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 293% | 100% |
| FY21 | −24% | 100% |
| FY22 | 16% | 100% |
| FY23 | 54% | 100% |
| FY24 | 238% | 100% |
| FY25 | −16% | 100% |
| FY26 | 64% | 100% |
Why 65% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 18 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does J.G.Chemicals' cash go?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 101 days in FY26, down from 119 days in FY21. It spent ₹54.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 64 days to pay, and stock sits for 42 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹972 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.7 Cr, so roughly ₹269 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 64 days to pay and stock sat for 42 days, about 1.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 101 days, shorter than FY21's 119.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 42 days. Customers pay about 64 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 5 days. Together that makes the 101-day cycle.
FY26: a 101-day cash cycle, −18 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 101d
- Inventory days 42d
- Debtor days 64d
- Payable days 5d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 91d | 49d | 46d | 3d |
| FY21 | 119d | 51d | 76d | 8d |
| FY22 | 118d | 65d | 57d | 4d |
| FY23 | 109d | 60d | 54d | 5d |
| FY24 | 96d | 37d | 64d | 5d |
| FY25 | 112d | 60d | 61d | 9d |
| FY26 | 101d | 42d | 64d | 5d |
Spending on assets: ₹54.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹15.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹8.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹40.0 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹40.0
- Work-in-progress ₹8.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹4 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹9 | ₹7 |
| FY23 | ₹10 | ₹1 |
| FY24 | ₹11 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹3 | ₹1 |
| FY26 | ₹40 | ₹8 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is J.G.Chemicals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's P/E is 25.8×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 25.0×, over 2.6 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 25.8× against a usual 25.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings
- P/E 25.8×
- Median 25.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | 14.1× | 25.0× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 13.5× | 25.0× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 12.4× | 25.0× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 16.8× | 25.0× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 16.3× | 25.0× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 16.0× | 25.0× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 18.1× | 25.0× |
| 3 May 2024 | 18.6× | 25.0× |
| 10 May 2024 | 16.7× | 25.0× |
| 18 May 2024 | 17.4× | 25.0× |
| 24 May 2024 | 16.6× | 25.0× |
| 31 May 2024 | 15.6× | 25.0× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 16.1× | 25.0× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 16.8× | 25.0× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 18.4× | 25.0× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 17.1× | 25.0× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 18.8× | 25.0× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 17.6× | 25.0× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 17.7× | 25.0× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 19.1× | 25.0× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 21.7× | 25.0× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 24.1× | 25.0× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 23.5× | 25.0× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 27.5× | 25.0× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 48.3× | 25.0× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 51.1× | 25.0× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 51.1× | 25.0× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 51.1× | 25.0× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 50.2× | 25.0× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 47.6× | 25.0× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 50.7× | 25.0× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 50.8× | 25.0× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 42.0× | 25.0× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 44.5× | 25.0× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 43.7× | 25.0× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 28.3× | 25.0× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 30.8× | 25.0× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 31.0× | 25.0× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 31.1× | 25.0× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 30.1× | 25.0× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 29.1× | 25.0× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 29.2× | 25.0× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 29.0× | 25.0× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 26.3× | 25.0× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 25.7× | 25.0× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 24.6× | 25.0× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 25.9× | 25.0× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 22.0× | 25.0× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 19.7× | 25.0× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 20.6× | 25.0× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 19.4× | 25.0× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 20.5× | 25.0× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 19.7× | 25.0× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 21.4× | 25.0× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 19.0× | 25.0× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 20.5× | 25.0× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 21.4× | 25.0× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 22.1× | 25.0× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 22.0× | 25.0× |
| 2 May 2025 | 20.0× | 25.0× |
| 9 May 2025 | 19.8× | 25.0× |
| 16 May 2025 | 23.0× | 25.0× |
| 23 May 2025 | 21.2× | 25.0× |
| 30 May 2025 | 23.0× | 25.0× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 22.1× | 25.0× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 23.6× | 25.0× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 23.9× | 25.0× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 24.5× | 25.0× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 28.1× | 25.0× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 30.6× | 25.0× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 31.2× | 25.0× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 28.7× | 25.0× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 29.1× | 25.0× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 29.0× | 25.0× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 30.8× | 25.0× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 29.7× | 25.0× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 28.2× | 25.0× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 28.5× | 25.0× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 28.6× | 25.0× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 28.2× | 25.0× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 24.8× | 25.0× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 25.6× | 25.0× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 25.8× | 25.0× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 24.8× | 25.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 26.9× | 25.0× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 26.0× | 25.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 25.3× | 25.0× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 25.9× | 25.0× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 25.9× | 25.0× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 25.0× | 25.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 23.2× | 25.0× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 23.0× | 25.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 22.3× | 25.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 22.3× | 25.0× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 22.4× | 25.0× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 20.2× | 25.0× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 21.4× | 25.0× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 19.4× | 25.0× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 20.0× | 25.0× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 20.8× | 25.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 23.7× | 25.0× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 23.6× | 25.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 22.5× | 25.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 23.0× | 25.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 20.5× | 25.0× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 20.6× | 25.0× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 19.8× | 25.0× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 21.0× | 25.0× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 22.3× | 25.0× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.7× | 25.0× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 24.9× | 25.0× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 25.1× | 25.0× |
| 8 May 2026 | 26.0× | 25.0× |
| 15 May 2026 | 23.4× | 25.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 23.4× | 25.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 25.9× | 25.0× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 25.1× | 25.0× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 24.8× | 25.0× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 25.6× | 25.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 25.5× | 25.0× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 25.3× | 25.0× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 26.0× | 25.0× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 25.1× | 25.0× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 24.8× | 25.0× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 25.2× | 25.0× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 25.1× | 25.0× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 27.1× | 25.0× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 26.5× | 25.0× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 30.1× | 25.0× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 30.0× | 25.0× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 32.9× | 25.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 31.6× | 25.0× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 32.4× | 25.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 34.0× | 25.0× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 31.2× | 25.0× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 30.9× | 25.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 31.9× | 25.0× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 32.3× | 25.0× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 31.9× | 25.0× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 31.8× | 25.0× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 32.9× | 25.0× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 33.2× | 25.0× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 29.9× | 25.0× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 29.3× | 25.0× |
| 5 Nov 2026 | 25.8× | 25.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹22
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2024 | – |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹14 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹14 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹14 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹14 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹14 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹14 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹14 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹14 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹14 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹14 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹14 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹14 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹14 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹14 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹14 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹14 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹14 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹14 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹14 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹14 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹14 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹14 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹14 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹14 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹14 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹14 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹14 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹14 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹14 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹14 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹14 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹14 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹14 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹14 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹14 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹14 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹14 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹14 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹14 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹16 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹16 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹16 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹16 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹16 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹16 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹16 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹16 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹16 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹16 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹16 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹16 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹16 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹16 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹16 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹16 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹16 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹16 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹16 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹16 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹16 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹16 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹17 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹17 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹17 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹17 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹17 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹17 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹17 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹17 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹17 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹17 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹17 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹17 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹17 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹16 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹17 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹17 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹17 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹17 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹19 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹19 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹19 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹19 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹19 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹19 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹22 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +2.8% while the price moved +37.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 14 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Is the J.G.Chemicals business getting better or worse?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 18.0%. This is based on 8 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +14.8% in FY26, profit +3.0%
- Revenue growth 14.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 9% |
| FY22 | 40.8% |
| FY23 | 28% |
| FY24 | −14.8% |
| FY25 | 27.2% |
| FY26 | 14.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 3%
- EPS growth 2.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 107.1% | 80.7% |
| FY22 | 48.3% | 70.8% |
| FY23 | 32.6% | 37.2% |
| FY24 | −43.9% | −54.5% |
| FY25 | 109.4% | 116.2% |
| FY26 | 3% | 2.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 39%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 18.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 27.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 23.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 15.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% |
| Mar 2026 | 14.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 39% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 40%
- EPS 40.1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | 109.7% | 71.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 103% | 82.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.9% | 41.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.1% | 8.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 0% | 2% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.5% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.4% | 16.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 40% | 40.1% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 18%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 30% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 20% |
| FY26 | 18% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +14.8% | +7.5% | +17.5% | — |
| Profit | +3.0% | +6.6% | +18.9% | — |
| EPS | +2.8% | +0.4% | +18.8% | — |
| Share price | +37.9% | — | — | — |
How much does J.G.Chemicals earn on its capital?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd earned a ROCE of 18% in FY26. That is up from a low of 14% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 7.1% net margin and 1.71× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.1% net margin × 1.71× asset turnover × 1.08× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY26: ROCE 18%, the climb back from FY24's 14%
- ROCE 18%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 27% | 12% |
| FY22 | 28% | 12% |
| FY23 | 30% | 12% |
| FY24 | 14% | 12% |
| FY25 | 20% | 12% |
| FY26 | 18% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 14 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does J.G.Chemicals have too much debt?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd had ₹6.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹528 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.01× its equity. Its operating profit is 82 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹74.0 Cr to ₹6.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹54.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
FY26: borrowings ₹6.0 Cr, 0.01× equity, debt falling while the business grows
- Borrowings ₹6.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹52 |
| FY21 | ₹74 |
| FY22 | ₹94 |
| FY23 | ₹70 |
| FY24 | ₹14 |
| FY25 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹6 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 0.61× |
| FY21 | 0.69× |
| FY22 | 0.62× |
| FY23 | 0.34× |
| FY24 | 0.04× |
| FY25 | 0.00× |
| FY26 | 0.01× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 14 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the J.G.Chemicals shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in J.G.Chemicals Ltd by 2.8 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 3.8% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −1.6 points over the same period, to 2.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −2.8 points over 8 quarters, to 3.8%; Domestic institutions: −1.6 points over 8 quarters, to 2.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 71.0%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−2.8 points), together with domestic institutions (−1.6 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: foreign institutions −2.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 70.99%
- Foreign inst. 3.28%
- Domestic inst. 3.47%
- Public 22.26%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 70.99% | 6.22% | 3.17% | 19.61% |
| Mar 2025 | 70.99% | 6.09% | 3.7% | 19.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.99% | 3.28% | 3.47% | 22.26% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.8 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 70.99%
- Foreign inst. 3.77%
- Domestic inst. 2.12%
- Public 23.11%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 70.99% | 6.22% | 3.17% | 19.61% |
| Jun 2024 | 70.99% | 6.33% | 3.64% | 19.04% |
| Sep 2024 | 70.99% | 6.61% | 3.77% | 18.62% |
| Dec 2024 | 70.99% | 6.04% | 3.94% | 19.02% |
| Mar 2025 | 70.99% | 6.09% | 3.7% | 19.22% |
| Jun 2025 | 70.99% | 6.05% | 3.49% | 19.47% |
| Sep 2025 | 70.99% | 4.33% | 3.15% | 21.52% |
| Dec 2025 | 70.99% | 3.2% | 3.49% | 22.31% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.99% | 3.28% | 3.47% | 22.26% |
| Jun 2026 | 70.99% | 3.21% | 3% | 22.79% |
| Sep 2026 | 70.99% | 3.77% | 2.12% | 23.11% |
How far is J.G.Chemicals from balance-sheet trouble?
For J.G.Chemicals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does J.G.Chemicals rank in its industry?
58.3 out of 100, rank 3 of 9 in Chemicals - Inorganic, with 67% of the evidence available.
J.G.Chemicals Ltd scores 58.3 out of 100 against the 9 companies it is compared with in Chemicals - Inorganic, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23 + 15.5 + 7.8 + 12 = 58.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is J.G.Chemicals compared with?
J.G.Chemicals ranks 3 of 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 58.3 out of 100.
- 1Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence70.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.7/35 · Revenue 23.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.89 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry -6.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.7% · 1 year -12.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.7 + 12.4 + 15.6 + 9.3 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 28.9% · Profit 47.4% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 15.4% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/E 28.5× · PEG 1.76 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 19.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.2% · 1 year 44% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 18.6 + 4.1 + 11.8 = 59.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3J.G.Chemicals Ltd this pageJGCHEM · leader · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence58.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 24% · Profit 16.4% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 33.3% · 1 year 31.2% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.5 + 7.8 + 12 = 58.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Ganesh Benzoplast LtdGANESHBE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 13.1% · Profit 87.2% · Operating margin change -7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.7% · 1 year 1.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 11.2 + 16.1 + 8.7 = 57.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND · leader · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence53.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.4/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit -29.2% · Operating margin change -4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 23.9% · Operating margin 12% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 105× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 44.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.6% · 1 year 82.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.4 + 15.9 + 8.5 + 20 = 53.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 48.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo LtdSRHHYPOLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 1.1% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.9% · 1 year -12.1% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 13.2 + 12.9 + 10.7 = 52.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7POCL Enterprises LtdPOEL · Evidence leans down · 69% evidence46.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.5/43.75 · Revenue 4.6% · Profit -2% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/31.25 · ROCE 26.6% · Operating margin 2.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.4/25 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 8.5 + 19.8 + 18.4 = 46.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 8Archean Chemical Industries LtdACI · quiet · Most evidence points down · 90% evidence30.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.4/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit -43.3% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 54.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -18.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14% · 1 year -33.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.4 + 9.6 + 8.5 + 4.8 = 30.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Fischer Medical Ventures LtdFISCHER · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence26.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 39.1% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -269.5 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.8/25 · ROCE -1.6% · Operating margin -261.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 59.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.7/20 · Lead over its industry -36.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -33.5% · 1 year -79% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 1.8 + 8.9 + 1.7 = 26.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Chemicals - Inorganic, all 9 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to J.G.Chemicals in size?
J.G.Chemicals is the 4th largest of 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Deepak Nitrite, Tanfac Industries and Archean Chemical Industries. Just below it: Fischer Medical Ventures, Indo Borax & Chemicals and Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo.
Chemicals - Inorganic companies close in size
- Deepak Nitrite Ltd ₹20,724 crore
- Tanfac Industries Ltd ₹7,266 crore
- Archean Chemical Industries Ltd ₹5,460 crore
- J.G.Chemicals Ltd ₹2,258 crore
- Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd ₹1,732 crore
- Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd ₹1,394 crore
- Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd ₹833 crore
All 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Shanti Gold International Ltd ₹2,266 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
- Sakar Healthcare Ltd ₹2,260 crore · Hospitals
- J.G.Chemicals Ltd ₹2,258 crore
- Sundaram Clayton Ltd ₹2,258 crore · Castings, Forgings & Fastners
- Eveready Industries India Ltd ₹2,257 crore · Miscellaneous
What else do people ask about J.G.Chemicals?
What were J.G.Chemicals's latest quarterly results?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd reported revenue of ₹361 Cr and net profit of ₹28.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 64.1% and profit rose 86.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.81.
The operating margin was 11.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).
What is J.G.Chemicals's market cap?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,258 Cr at a share price of ₹575.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).
How is J.G.Chemicals performing?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's share price has been rising for 23 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 64.1% and profit rose 86.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 19 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).
Will J.G.Chemicals's share price go up?
This page does not forecast J.G.Chemicals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹575.75, and it has been rising for 23 weeks. Its P/E of 25.8× is higher than 59% of its own last 3 years (as of 5 November 2026).
Who owns J.G.Chemicals?
Promoters own 71.0% of J.G.Chemicals Ltd, foreign institutions 3.8%, domestic institutions 2.1% and the public 23.1% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.8 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 5 November 2026).
Where is J.G.Chemicals in its business cycle?
J.G.Chemicals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 8.0%, against a 7-year range of 4.9% to 10.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 11.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).
What could break the J.G.Chemicals story?
The main question: the share price moved +37.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +2.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).
Is J.G.Chemicals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: J.G.Chemicals Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).
Is there a J.G.Chemicals share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Dahej Phase 1 and Naidupeta brownfield commissioning in October to December 2026; Dahej timing narrowed to November.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.