Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 9 companies

Inorganic Chemical Stocks and Companies in India

There are 9 listed Inorganic Chemical stocks in India. The largest by market value are Deepak Nitrite (₹21,529 crore), Tanfac Industries (₹7,564 crore), Archean Chemical Industries (₹5,295 crore), J.G.Chemicals and Fischer Medical Ventures, at prices of 4 November 2026. 2 of the 9 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Inorganic Chemical: Deepak Nitrite Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd has the fastest current growth.

9Companies every listed company in this industry
₹40,900 crCombined market value all of them together
9/9Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/9Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
2 of 9 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Inorganic Chemical stocks in India?

The largest Inorganic Chemical stocks in India by market value are Deepak Nitrite (₹21,529 crore), Tanfac Industries (₹7,564 crore) and Archean Chemical Industries (₹5,295 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Inorganic Chemical stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR · ₹20,700 cr70.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  2. 2Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX · ₹1,250 cr59.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  3. 3Ganesh Benzoplast LtdGANESHBE · ₹634 cr57.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  4. 4Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND · ₹7,570 cr57.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  5. 5J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM · ₹2,200 cr56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  6. 6Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo LtdSRHHYPOLTD · ₹833 cr52.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on sector-relative P/E and profitable quarters
  7. 7POCL Enterprises LtdPOEL · ₹447 cr46.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  8. 8Archean Chemical Industries LtdACI · ₹5,460 cr29.8of 100weak · strongest on operating margin and profitable quarters
  9. 9Fischer Medical Ventures LtdFISCHER · ₹1,730 cr26.6of 100weak · strongest on revenue growth

Is there a Nifty Inorganic Chemical index, and what is in it?

All 9 listed Indian Chemicals - Inorganic companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Chemicals - Inorganic index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Deepak Nitrite Ltd₹20,700 cr
  2. Tanfac Industries Ltd₹7,570 cr
  3. Archean Chemical Industries Ltd₹5,460 cr
  4. J.G.Chemicals Ltd₹2,200 cr
  5. Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd₹1,730 cr
  6. Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd₹1,250 cr
  7. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd₹833 cr
  8. Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd₹634 cr
  9. POCL Enterprises Ltd₹447 cr

How many Inorganic Chemical companies are listed in India?

9 Inorganic Chemical companies in the Chemicals - Inorganic industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 9 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Deepak Nitrite (₹20,724 crore) and the smallest with a market value is POCL Enterprises.

Every Chemicals - Inorganic company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Deepak Nitrite Ltd DEEPAKNTR₹20,724 crore
2. Tanfac Industries Ltd TANFACIND₹7,571 crore
3. Archean Chemical Industries Ltd ACI₹5,460 crore
4. J.G.Chemicals Ltd JGCHEM₹2,204 crore
5. Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd FISCHER₹1,732 crore
6. Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd INDOBORAX₹1,248 crore
7. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd SRHHYPOLTD₹833 crore
8. Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd GANESHBE₹634 crore
9. POCL Enterprises Ltd POEL₹447 crore

Download all 9 Inorganic Chemical companies (CSV)

How have Inorganic Chemical stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 13% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 1% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 37 weeks running.

Fading · −3 in 4w ~ Moving with the index

2 of the 8 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 37 weeks running; 3 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 8 pass the momentum test (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 8 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 5 → 2 of 8 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 4 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Chemicals - Inorganic against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Inorganic Chemical 201
  • NIFTY 500 184
Chemicals - Inorganic against NIFTY 500
Week endingInorganic ChemicalNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025190201
21 Nov 2025177201
28 Nov 2025179199
5 Dec 2025174196
12 Dec 2025174197
19 Dec 2025179200
26 Dec 2025179200
2 Jan 2026181202
9 Jan 2026171197
16 Jan 2026171191
23 Jan 2026162194
30 Jan 2026165197
6 Feb 2026174196
13 Feb 2026178196
20 Feb 2026179194
27 Feb 2026174189
6 Mar 2026169179
13 Mar 2026162179
20 Mar 2026165176
27 Mar 2026164176
3 Apr 2026169187
10 Apr 2026181192
17 Apr 2026188189
24 Apr 2026188190
1 May 2026194194
8 May 2026195189
15 May 2026186190
22 May 2026192190
29 May 2026195188
5 Jun 2026194190
12 Jun 2026197194
19 Jun 2026198194
26 Jun 2026199196
3 Jul 2026202196
10 Jul 2026207196
17 Jul 2026214192
24 Jul 2026215197
31 Jul 2026215199
7 Aug 2026224198
14 Aug 2026230197
21 Aug 2026235197
28 Aug 2026231195
4 Sep 2026235192
11 Sep 2026232192
18 Sep 2026230190
25 Sep 2026235183
2 Oct 2026227183
9 Oct 2026221187
16 Oct 2026222187
23 Oct 2026202180
30 Oct 2026201184

3Y

Chemicals - Inorganic against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Inorganic Chemical 383
  • NIFTY 500 250
Chemicals - Inorganic against NIFTY 500
Week endingInorganic ChemicalNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023204201
1 Dec 2023228213
15 Dec 2023253215
29 Dec 2023273221
12 Jan 2024271223
26 Jan 2024271226
9 Feb 2024278228
23 Feb 2024292229
8 Mar 2024286224
22 Mar 2024287229
5 Apr 2024311239
19 Apr 2024303237
3 May 2024310237
17 May 2024302243
31 May 2024281241
14 Jun 2024308254
28 Jun 2024311261
12 Jul 2024329265
26 Jul 2024339269
9 Aug 2024351259
23 Aug 2024363270
6 Sep 2024361269
20 Sep 2024359278
4 Oct 2024362270
18 Oct 2024365261
1 Nov 2024356263
15 Nov 2024344251
29 Nov 2024367264
13 Dec 2024367262
27 Dec 2024381256
10 Jan 2025357246
24 Jan 2025351243
7 Feb 2025359239
21 Feb 2025329233
7 Mar 2025335231
21 Mar 2025340243
4 Apr 2025330233
18 Apr 2025351254
2 May 2025339252
16 May 2025368260
30 May 2025364261
13 Jun 2025373262
27 Jun 2025379269
11 Jul 2025408268
25 Jul 2025419263
8 Aug 2025396259
22 Aug 2025420260
5 Sep 2025416264
19 Sep 2025418265
3 Oct 2025407264
17 Oct 2025377271
31 Oct 2025399270
14 Nov 2025362273
28 Nov 2025340271
12 Dec 2025331268
26 Dec 2025340273
9 Jan 2026325268
23 Jan 2026308264
6 Feb 2026330266
20 Feb 2026339265
6 Mar 2026320244
20 Mar 2026313240
3 Apr 2026321255
17 Apr 2026358258
1 May 2026369264
15 May 2026354259
29 May 2026371257
12 Jun 2026375264
26 Jun 2026378266
10 Jul 2026393267
24 Jul 2026408268
7 Aug 2026426270
21 Aug 2026446269
4 Sep 2026447261
18 Sep 2026437258
2 Oct 2026432250
16 Oct 2026421254
30 Oct 2026383250

5Y

Chemicals - Inorganic against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Inorganic Chemical 660
  • NIFTY 500 283
Chemicals - Inorganic against NIFTY 500
Week endingInorganic ChemicalNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021183195
31 Dec 2021212199
28 Jan 2022222198
25 Feb 2022208184
25 Mar 2022222193
22 Apr 2022222191
20 May 2022198176
17 Jun 2022203169
15 Jul 2022193183
12 Aug 2022231199
9 Sep 2022268202
7 Oct 2022299192
4 Nov 2022284201
2 Dec 2022286205
30 Dec 2022286199
27 Jan 2023297192
24 Feb 2023290190
24 Mar 2023274186
21 Apr 2023305194
19 May 2023323201
16 Jun 2023358210
14 Jul 2023353219
11 Aug 2023371218
8 Sep 2023377227
6 Oct 2023351225
3 Nov 2023333223
1 Dec 2023394242
29 Dec 2023471251
26 Jan 2024467256
23 Feb 2024503259
22 Mar 2024495260
19 Apr 2024523268
17 May 2024520275
14 Jun 2024530288
12 Jul 2024567300
9 Aug 2024604293
6 Sep 2024622305
4 Oct 2024624305
1 Nov 2024613298
29 Nov 2024632299
27 Dec 2024656290
24 Jan 2025605275
21 Feb 2025567264
21 Mar 2025587275
18 Apr 2025604288
16 May 2025634294
13 Jun 2025643297
11 Jul 2025703304
8 Aug 2025682294
5 Sep 2025717299
3 Oct 2025702299
31 Oct 2025687306
28 Nov 2025587307
26 Dec 2025586309
23 Jan 2026531299
20 Feb 2026585300
20 Mar 2026539272
17 Apr 2026616292
15 May 2026610293
12 Jun 2026647300
10 Jul 2026677302
7 Aug 2026734305
4 Sep 2026770296
2 Oct 2026744283
30 Oct 2026660283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 97.5, from 7 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (5 companies)
Oct 2022107.5 (5 companies)
Jan 2023123.8 (5 companies)
Apr 2023121.8 (5 companies)
Jul 2023113.6 (6 companies)
Oct 2023102.0 (7 companies)
Jan 202496.0 (7 companies)
Apr 202486.5 (7 companies)
Jul 202485.4 (7 companies)
Oct 2024111.0 (7 companies)
Jan 202573.6 (7 companies)
Apr 202576.9 (7 companies)
Jul 202591.0 (7 companies)
Oct 202586.6 (7 companies)
Jan 2026102.6 (7 companies)
Apr 202697.5 (7 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 8 of its 9 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Inorganic Chemical stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Chemicals - Inorganic has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 1.4%. Tanfac Industries Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +44.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−1.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−3.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 9Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 9Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 24.5 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Inorganic Chemical stocks?

Chemicals - Inorganic has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over 52 weeks and by 1.4% over 13 weeks. 2 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Inorganic Chemical stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Deepak Nitrite Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.

POCL Enterprises Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR · quiet · favourable · 100% evidence70.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.7/35 · Revenue 23.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 11.4% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.89 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · RS sector −6.1% · RS bench −1.7% · 1Y −12.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.7 + 12.4 + 15.6 + 9.3 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX · leader · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 28.9% · PAT 47.4% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 15.4% · OPM 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG 1.77 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 19.3% · RS bench 22.2% · 1Y 44% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 18.6 + 4.4 + 11.8 = 59.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Ganesh Benzoplast LtdGANESHBE · fading · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 13.1% · PAT 87.2% · OPM change −7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 14.5% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −3.7% · 1Y 1.9% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 11.2 + 16.1 + 8.7 = 57.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND · leader · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 13.2% · PAT −29.2% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 23.9% · OPM 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 112× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 44.2% · RS bench 48.6% · 1Y 82.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 16.5 + 8.5 + 20 = 57 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 48.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM · leader · mixed, leaning good · 63% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 24% · PAT 16.4% · OPM change 2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 17.7% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 29.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 33.3% · 1Y 31.2% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 15.5 + 7.5 + 12 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo LtdSRHHYPOLTD · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT 1.1% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 13.7% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 2.9% · 1Y −12.1% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 12.9 + 12.9 + 10.7 = 52 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7POCL Enterprises LtdPOEL · mixed, leaning weak · 69% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.8/43.75 · Revenue 4.6% · PAT −2% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/31.25 · ROCE 26.6% · OPM 2.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.4/25 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 7.8 + 19.8 + 18.4 = 46 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  8. 8Archean Chemical Industries LtdACI · quiet · weak · 90% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.9/35 · Revenue 6% · PAT −43.3% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 7.4% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 54.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −18.3% · RS bench −14% · 1Y −33.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.9 + 9.6 + 8.5 + 4.8 = 29.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Fischer Medical Ventures LtdFISCHER · quiet · weak · 71% evidence26.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 39.1% · PAT −80% · OPM change −269.5 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.8/25 · ROCE −1.6% · OPM −261.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 59.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.7/20 · RS sector −36.8% · RS bench −33.5% · 1Y −79% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 1.8 + 8.9 + 1.7 = 26.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Inorganic Chemical share prices moved?

Tanfac Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Chemicals - Inorganic at +82.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +48.6%. 4 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Chemicals - Inorganic itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Tanfac Industries 174
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals 154
  • J.G.Chemicals 135
  • Ganesh Benzoplast 106
  • Deepak Nitrite 88
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTanfac IndustriesIndo Borax & ChemicalsJ.G.ChemicalsGanesh BenzoplastDeepak NitriteNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 20259810399100101100
21 Nov 20259896999998101
28 Nov 2025101969610291100
5 Dec 20259910089969198
12 Dec 202510010888958999
19 Dec 2025105107859797100
26 Dec 20251031058597103100
2 Jan 2026108106869899101
9 Jan 202610910177949399
16 Jan 20261119782939095
23 Jan 2026949774889197
30 Jan 2026989676849298
6 Feb 20261069780909498
13 Feb 20261059691969598
20 Feb 202610797911059397
27 Feb 20261039787999294
6 Mar 2026989789968990
13 Mar 2026859679958490
20 Mar 2026969680928188
27 Mar 2026959676927888
3 Apr 202610198––8094
10 Apr 2026111100–1118596
17 Apr 2026119100911198995
24 Apr 202612397961199895
1 May 20261251099712010197
8 May 202610810710011510995
15 May 20261081099411310695
22 May 20261041279411910195
29 May 20261011361051159894
5 Jun 2026981461001349895
12 Jun 20261001471031309797
19 Jun 20261141441051299697
26 Jun 20261201501001249498
3 Jul 20261211551011249198
10 Jul 20261201791091179698
17 Jul 20261331831071269996
24 Jul 20261341661211349698
31 Jul 202615214912113597100
7 Aug 202615215813214410499
14 Aug 202617616814514010099
21 Aug 202616520214914910299
28 Aug 202615419515614510398
4 Sep 202616020314314910096
11 Sep 20261681911421599296
18 Sep 20261751861471529495
25 Sep 20261701781491599292
2 Oct 20261621861461498792
9 Oct 20261561881511279493
16 Oct 20261761871531129393
23 Oct 20261631631381048490
30 Oct 20261741541351068892
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: J.G.Chemicals, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Ganesh Benzoplast, 3 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Tanfac Industries 339
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals 258
  • J.G.Chemicals 289
  • Ganesh Benzoplast 60
  • Deepak Nitrite 72
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTanfac IndustriesIndo Borax & ChemicalsJ.G.ChemicalsGanesh BenzoplastDeepak NitriteNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100–100100100
17 Nov 2023106105–101102101
1 Dec 2023130110–109105107
15 Dec 2023127111–104109107
29 Dec 2023119151–109117111
12 Jan 2024115140–103115111
26 Jan 2024104136–113106113
9 Feb 202496125–133105114
23 Feb 202492122–133109114
8 Mar 202491113–130104112
22 Mar 202410510896125102115
5 Apr 2024101121119121105120
19 Apr 2024103114114117107118
3 May 2024110117133112116118
17 May 2024106117124105119121
31 May 20249710411197104120
14 Jun 202494110120107114127
28 Jun 2024105116122101118131
12 Jul 2024112124125109131133
26 Jul 2024101125136116138134
9 Aug 2024109123171115145130
23 Aug 2024114129196111133135
6 Sep 2024104140211111138134
20 Sep 2024101155212103134139
4 Oct 20249613219699134135
18 Oct 20249413620999134131
1 Nov 202410013718398125132
15 Nov 20249711520492125126
29 Nov 202411013222393129132
13 Dec 202410713121793127131
27 Dec 202414512221091122128
10 Jan 202513911019088114123
24 Jan 202515411417787108121
7 Feb 202517711317887111119
21 Feb 20251731051677791117
7 Mar 20251541081668694116
21 Mar 20251491151748097122
4 Apr 20251351161668391116
18 Apr 20251421181798793127
2 May 20251381221627994126
16 May 202515612418688100130
30 May 20251531231937696130
13 Jun 20251611351987290131
27 Jun 20251781392056694135
11 Jul 20252171542576594134
25 Jul 20252141922446590132
8 Aug 20251981762465985130
22 Aug 20252381712516585130
5 Sep 20252261582426583132
19 Sep 20252321612386385132
3 Oct 20252221672176288132
17 Oct 20251871542105984136
31 Oct 20251861792205882135
14 Nov 20251911732125682137
28 Nov 20251981612055774136
12 Dec 20251951821895472134
26 Dec 20252011761825583136
9 Jan 20262131691665375134
23 Jan 20261841621594974132
6 Feb 20262071621705176133
20 Feb 20262091621955976132
6 Mar 20261921631905472122
20 Mar 20261881611715266120
3 Apr 2026197164––65128
17 Apr 20262321681956773129
1 May 20262451832086882132
15 May 20262121822026486129
29 May 20261982292246580128
12 Jun 20261962472207379132
26 Jun 20262342522147077133
10 Jul 20262353002346678133
24 Jul 20262622782607678134
7 Aug 20262972662848185135
21 Aug 20263223393198483134
4 Sep 20263133413078481131
18 Sep 20263423123158676129
2 Oct 20263163123138471125
16 Oct 20263443133286376127
30 Oct 20263392582896072125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: J.G.Chemicals, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Ganesh Benzoplast, 3 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Indo Borax & Chemicals 262
  • J.G.Chemicals 289
  • Ganesh Benzoplast 100
  • Deepak Nitrite 65
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIndo Borax & ChemicalsJ.G.ChemicalsGanesh BenzoplastDeepak NitriteNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100–100100100
3 Dec 202187–899898
31 Dec 202197–114106100
28 Jan 202294–1189499
25 Feb 202284–1038592
25 Mar 202286–1179596
22 Apr 2022106–1489796
20 May 202289–1438488
17 Jun 202271–1307884
15 Jul 202274–1547492
12 Aug 202293–14887100
9 Sep 202291–14487101
7 Oct 202287–1509496
4 Nov 202287–17398101
2 Dec 2022102–16794103
30 Dec 202292–16484100
27 Jan 202385–1557896
24 Feb 202378–1887795
24 Mar 202372–1797693
21 Apr 202377–2007897
19 May 202382–16883100
16 Jun 202389–17992105
14 Jul 202384–17783110
11 Aug 2023123–20089109
8 Sep 2023117–19199113
6 Oct 2023108–17290113
3 Nov 2023105–16086112
1 Dec 2023112–18494121
29 Dec 2023153–184105125
26 Jan 2024138–19095128
23 Feb 2024123–22398130
22 Mar 20241109621092130
19 Apr 202411511419797134
17 May 2024119124177107137
14 Jun 2024111120180103144
12 Jul 2024126125183118150
9 Aug 2024125171194131147
6 Sep 2024143211187124152
4 Oct 2024134196167120153
1 Nov 2024139183164112149
29 Nov 2024134223157116150
27 Dec 2024124210153110145
24 Jan 202511617714697138
21 Feb 202510616713082132
21 Mar 202511617413487138
18 Apr 202512017914783144
16 May 202512618614890147
13 Jun 202513719812281148
11 Jul 202515725710984152
8 Aug 20251792469977147
5 Sep 202516124210974149
3 Oct 202517021710479150
31 Oct 20251822209873153
28 Nov 20251632059766154
26 Dec 20251781829275155
23 Jan 20261651598366149
20 Feb 202616519510068150
20 Mar 20261631718759136
17 Apr 202617119511365146
15 May 202618520210878147
12 Jun 202625122012371150
10 Jul 202630523411170151
7 Aug 202627028413776153
4 Sep 202634630714173148
2 Oct 202631731314163142
30 Oct 202626228910065142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Tanfac Industries (it reached 1,439). A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: J.G.Chemicals, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Ganesh Benzoplast, 3 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND · ₹7,570 cr+82.1%1 year
  2. 2Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX · ₹1,250 cr+44.0%1 year
  3. 3J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM · ₹2,200 cr+31.2%1 year
  4. 4Ganesh Benzoplast LtdGANESHBE · ₹634 cr+1.9%1 year
  5. 5Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR · ₹20,700 cr−12.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND · ₹7,570 cr+48.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM · ₹2,200 cr+33.3%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX · ₹1,250 cr+22.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo LtdSRHHYPOLTD · ₹833 cr+2.9%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR · ₹20,700 cr−1.7%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND · ₹7,570 cr+44.2%vs sector
  2. 2Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX · ₹1,250 cr+19.3%vs sector
  3. 3Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR · ₹20,700 cr−6.1%vs sector
  4. 4Archean Chemical Industries LtdACI · ₹5,460 cr−18.3%vs sector
  5. 5Fischer Medical Ventures LtdFISCHER · ₹1,730 cr−36.8%vs sector

What did Inorganic Chemical managements say about July to September 2026?

2 of 8 Chemicals - Inorganic companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Deepak Nitrite guided: FY27 Advanced Intermediates EBIT ₹230-240 crore.

Deepak Nitrite call 30 October 2026

“I generally push back against this assumption because I believe that the distinguishing factor between something considered commodity and specialty is the degree of control one has over the consumption landscape, as well as the cost base.”Maulik Mehta

Guided: FY27 Advanced Intermediates EBIT ₹230-240 crore.

Ganesh Benzoplast call 7 October 2026

“The only rationale is that we see significant growth potential in EPC and chemicals over the next few years. In terms of growth rates, we believe they could be much higher than those of JNPT or any other liquid terminal business. That is our belief at present.”Rishi Pilani, Chairman and Managing Director

Guided: Total LST and rail consideration ₹1,154 crore: approximately ₹500 crore by January 2027, ₹300 crore before March 2027, and ₹354 crore over the following 12-18 months.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Inorganic Chemical stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.4 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,446 crore in the last 12 months, 29% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 19% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 10 Chemicals - Inorganic companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Inorganic Chemical stocks?

This is the written read behind the Chemicals - Inorganic figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 25 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The Chemicals - Inorganic sector analysis this week focuses on FISCHER, where data indicates a sharp divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line stability. Consolidated revenue from operations grew nearly 99% YoY to ₹97.73 Cr, yet profitability collapsed as operating margins fell to 1.03% from 21.34% in Q3 FY26.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Chemicals - Inorganic sector brief dated 25 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Operating margin collapsed from 21.34% in Q3 FY26 to 1.03% in Q4 FY26, indicating severe cost pressures.Named for Fischer Medical Ventureshigh“Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) plummeted to just ₹1.01 crores in Q4 FY26—the lowest in at least seven quarters—yielding an operating margin of merely 1.03%”
Interest costs surged indicating working capital financing requirements for inventory and logistics.Named for Fischer Medical Venturesmedium“Interest costs surged to ₹3.61 crores in Q4 FY26, the highest quarterly level recorded, up from just ₹0.64 crores in Q3 FY26”
SpinCare FDA filing outcome expected Q4 FY26; Phase 2 MDR/MDD audit due October 2025.Named for Fischer Medical VenturesmediumPreparing SpinCare FDA filing; outcome expected Q4 FY26
International subsidiaries in Singapore, Malaysia, and Indonesia expose company to currency fluctuations.Named for Fischer Medical VentureslowNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Named for Fischer Medical VentureslowNo further detail is on file for this theme.

Sources: our Chemicals - Inorganic sector brief, 25 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Inorganic Chemical companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies compared here, at ₹9,749 crore. POCL Enterprises Ltd is next at ₹1,525 crore. Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 39.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Deepak Nitrite Ltd is the largest at ₹9,749 crore, 539.2% ahead of POCL Enterprises Ltd. Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd's growth is 39.1% from a ₹14 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Deepak Nitrite Ltd · ₹9,749 croreLeader
539.2% versus #2 · POCL Enterprises LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 160 observationsCoverage

What this means: Deepak Nitrite Ltd is the size to compare against; Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Deepak Nitrite Ltd's growth falls below Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Deepak Nitrite ₹3,080 cr
  • POCL Enterprises ₹466 cr
  • Archean Chemical Industries ₹297 cr
  • J.G.Chemicals ₹316 cr
  • Tanfac Industries ₹187 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterDeepak NitritePOCL EnterprisesArchean Chemical IndustriesJ.G.ChemicalsTanfac Industries
Dec 2021₹1,720 cr₹146 cr₹307 cr——
Mar 2022₹1,870 cr₹150 cr₹373 cr——
Jun 2022₹2,060 cr₹157 cr₹400 cr——
Sep 2022₹1,960 cr₹204 cr₹293 cr——
Dec 2022₹1,990 cr₹270 cr₹365 cr—₹99 cr
Mar 2023₹1,960 cr₹243 cr₹382 cr₹194 cr₹116 cr
Jun 2023₹1,770 cr₹218 cr₹343 cr₹172 cr₹106 cr
Sep 2023₹1,780 cr₹339 cr₹290 cr₹153 cr₹81 cr
Dec 2023₹2,010 cr₹256 cr₹413 cr₹161 cr₹88 cr
Mar 2024₹2,130 cr₹308 cr₹284 cr₹181 cr₹103 cr
Jun 2024₹2,170 cr₹364 cr₹213 cr₹203 cr₹95 cr
Sep 2024₹2,030 cr₹373 cr₹240 cr₹212 cr₹112 cr
Dec 2024₹1,900 cr₹341 cr₹242 cr₹209 cr₹178 cr
Mar 2025₹2,180 cr₹372 cr₹346 cr₹224 cr₹172 cr
Jun 2025₹1,890 cr₹372 cr₹292 cr₹218 cr₹176 cr
Sep 2025₹1,900 cr₹363 cr₹233 cr₹220 cr₹169 cr
Dec 2025₹1,980 cr₹364 cr₹255 cr₹248 cr₹173 cr
Mar 2026₹2,120 cr₹332 cr₹301 cr₹286 cr₹193 cr
Jun 2026₹2,580 cr₹466 cr₹327 cr₹316 cr₹187 cr
Sep 2026₹3,080 cr—₹297 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Deepak Nitrite 62%
  • POCL Enterprises 25%
  • Archean Chemical Industries 27%
  • J.G.Chemicals 45%
  • Tanfac Industries 6.3%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterDeepak NitritePOCL EnterprisesArchean Chemical IndustriesJ.G.ChemicalsTanfac Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022——111%——
Jun 202235%—99%——
Sep 202217%71%———
Dec 202216%85%19%——
Mar 20234.8%62%2.4%——
Jun 2023−14%39%−14%——
Sep 2023−9.4%66%−1.0%——
Dec 20230.9%−5.2%13%—−11%
Mar 20248.4%27%−26%−6.7%−11%
Jun 202423%67%−38%18%−10%
Sep 202414%10.0%−17%39%38%
Dec 2024−5.3%33%−41%30%102%
Mar 20252.5%21%22%24%67%
Jun 2025−13%2.4%37%7.4%85%
Sep 2025−6.4%−2.8%−2.9%3.8%51%
Dec 20253.8%6.8%5.4%19%−2.8%
Mar 2026−2.8%−11%−13%28%12%
Jun 202636%25%12%45%6.3%
Sep 202662%—27%——

9 of 9 companies report revenue, 9 of 9 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR₹9,750 cr
  2. 2POCL Enterprises LtdPOEL₹1,530 cr
  3. 3Archean Chemical Industries LtdACI₹1,180 cr
  4. 4J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM₹1,070 cr
  5. 5Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND₹722 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Deepak Nitrite Ltd DEEPAKNTR₹3,080 cr62%Sep 2026
POCL Enterprises Ltd POEL₹466 cr25%Jun 2026
J.G.Chemicals Ltd JGCHEM₹316 cr45%Jun 2026
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd ACI₹297 cr27%Sep 2026
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd SRHHYPOLTD₹211 cr17%Jun 2026
Tanfac Industries Ltd TANFACIND₹187 cr6.3%Jun 2026
Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd GANESHBE₹118 cr23%Jun 2026
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd INDOBORAX₹70 cr30%Jun 2026
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd FISCHER₹0.7 cr−84%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Inorganic Chemical companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd has the highest OPM among the 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies compared here, at 28%. Archean Chemical Industries Ltd is next at 24%. Deepak Nitrite Ltd has the highest Margin change at +9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd leads opm at 28%; Deepak Nitrite Ltd leads margin change at +9 percentage points.

Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd · 28%Leader
16.7% versus #2 · Archean Chemical Industries LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 164 observationsCoverage

What this means: Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Indo Borax & Chemicals 28%
  • Archean Chemical Industries 24%
  • Ganesh Benzoplast 23%
  • Deepak Nitrite 20%
  • Tanfac Industries 15%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo Borax & ChemicalsArchean Chemical IndustriesGanesh BenzoplastDeepak NitriteTanfac Industries
Dec 202125%38%17%20%24%
Mar 202227%43%17%22%15%
Jun 202228%40%22%17%16%
Sep 202222%40%21%14%17%
Dec 202232%44%24%16%23%
Mar 202328%51%17%18%22%
Jun 202322%39%21%12%23%
Sep 202322%33%25%17%19%
Dec 202321%35%23%15%17%
Mar 202425%31%14%14%16%
Jun 202433%33%29%14%16%
Sep 202424%31%25%15%24%
Dec 202427%33%30%9.0%28%
Mar 202520%26%32%15%21%
Jun 202523%27%30%10%16%
Sep 202518%27%22%11%16%
Dec 202521%21%21%11%15%
Mar 202620%15%18%18%16%
Jun 202628%21%23%21%15%
Sep 2026—24%—20%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Indo Borax & Chemicals +5.0 pp
  • Archean Chemical Industries −3.0 pp
  • Ganesh Benzoplast −7.0 pp
  • Deepak Nitrite +9.0 pp
  • Tanfac Industries −1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo Borax & ChemicalsArchean Chemical IndustriesGanesh BenzoplastDeepak NitriteTanfac Industries
Dec 2021−3.5 pp—−13.7 pp−6.7 pp−14.9 pp
Mar 2022−7.7 pp+19.6 pp−0.9 pp−9.2 pp+12.3 pp
Jun 2022−1.2 pp+8.2 pp−0.2 pp−12.3 pp−16.0 pp
Sep 2022−4.8 pp−1.3 pp+8.3 pp−9.2 pp−4.1 pp
Dec 2022+7.8 pp+5.9 pp+7.1 pp−4.4 pp−0.6 pp
Mar 2023+0.6 pp+8.0 pp−0.2 pp−3.9 pp+7.5 pp
Jun 2023−6.5 pp−1.2 pp−0.7 pp−5.3 pp+6.6 pp
Sep 2023−0.4 pp−7.4 pp+4.0 pp+3.2 pp+2.5 pp
Dec 2023−11.3 pp−9.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp−6.0 pp
Mar 2024−3.0 pp−20.0 pp−3.0 pp−4.0 pp−6.0 pp
Jun 2024+11.0 pp−6.0 pp+8.0 pp+2.0 pp−7.0 pp
Sep 2024+2.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp+5.0 pp
Dec 2024+6.0 pp−2.0 pp+7.0 pp−6.0 pp+11.0 pp
Mar 2025−5.0 pp−5.0 pp+18.0 pp+1.0 pp+5.0 pp
Jun 2025−10.0 pp−6.0 pp+1.0 pp−4.0 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2025−6.0 pp−4.0 pp−3.0 pp−4.0 pp−8.0 pp
Dec 2025−6.0 pp−12.0 pp−9.0 pp+2.0 pp−13.0 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp−11.0 pp−14.0 pp+3.0 pp−5.0 pp
Jun 2026+5.0 pp−6.0 pp−7.0 pp+11.0 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2026—−3.0 pp—+9.0 pp—

9 of 9 companies report OPM, 9 of 9 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR+9.0 pp
  2. 2Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX+5.0 pp
  3. 3J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM+2.0 pp
  4. 4Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo LtdSRHHYPOLTD−1.0 pp
  5. 5Tanfac Industries LtdTANFACIND−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd INDOBORAX28%+5.0 ppJun 2026
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd ACI24%−3.0 ppSep 2026
Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd GANESHBE23%−7.0 ppJun 2026
Deepak Nitrite Ltd DEEPAKNTR20%+9.0 ppSep 2026
Tanfac Industries Ltd TANFACIND15%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd SRHHYPOLTD14%−1.0 ppJun 2026
J.G.Chemicals Ltd JGCHEM11%+2.0 ppJun 2026
POCL Enterprises Ltd POEL2.5%−3.0 ppJun 2026
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd FISCHER−261%−269.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Inorganic Chemical companies earn the most profit?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies compared here, at ₹1,063 crore. Archean Chemical Industries Ltd is next at ₹97 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Deepak Nitrite Ltd earns the most, ₹1,063 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 11× the profit of Archean Chemical Industries Ltd. Deepak Nitrite Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (100.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,063 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Deepak Nitrite Ltd · ₹1,063 croreLeader
11× versus #2 · Archean Chemical Industries LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 164 observationsCoverage

What this means: Deepak Nitrite Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Deepak Nitrite ₹398 cr
  • Archean Chemical Industries ₹31 cr
  • Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo ₹25 cr
  • J.G.Chemicals ₹26 cr
  • Ganesh Benzoplast ₹18 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterDeepak NitriteArchean Chemical IndustriesSree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength HypoJ.G.ChemicalsGanesh Benzoplast
Dec 2021₹242 cr₹49 cr₹27 cr—₹11 cr
Mar 2022₹267 cr₹82 cr₹37 cr—₹9 cr
Jun 2022₹235 cr₹84 cr₹36 cr—₹12 cr
Sep 2022₹174 cr₹64 cr₹24 cr—₹14 cr
Dec 2022₹209 cr₹98 cr₹24 cr—₹15 cr
Mar 2023₹234 cr₹137 cr₹71 cr₹12 cr₹15 cr
Jun 2023₹150 cr₹94 cr₹24 cr₹4 cr₹15 cr
Sep 2023₹205 cr₹66 cr₹18 cr₹4 cr₹16 cr
Dec 2023₹202 cr₹102 cr₹17 cr₹11 cr₹16 cr
Mar 2024₹254 cr₹58 cr₹20 cr₹14 cr₹14 cr
Jun 2024₹203 cr₹45 cr₹19 cr₹16 cr₹16 cr
Sep 2024₹194 cr₹16 cr₹25 cr₹17 cr₹16 cr
Dec 2024₹98 cr₹48 cr₹22 cr₹18 cr₹18 cr
Mar 2025₹202 cr₹54 cr₹22 cr₹16 cr−₹13 cr
Jun 2025₹112 cr₹40 cr₹22 cr₹16 cr₹18 cr
Sep 2025₹119 cr₹29 cr₹23 cr₹15 cr₹24 cr
Dec 2025₹100 cr₹24 cr₹24 cr₹18 cr₹16 cr
Mar 2026₹220 cr₹12 cr₹20 cr₹19 cr₹15 cr
Jun 2026₹345 cr₹30 cr₹25 cr₹26 cr₹18 cr
Sep 2026₹398 cr₹31 cr———

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Deepak Nitrite 234%
  • Archean Chemical Industries 6.9%
  • Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo 14%
  • J.G.Chemicals 63%
  • Ganesh Benzoplast 0.0%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterDeepak NitriteArchean Chemical IndustriesSree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength HypoJ.G.ChemicalsGanesh Benzoplast
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—925%———
Jun 2022−22%342%———
Sep 2022−32%—14%—250%
Dec 2022−14%100%−11%—36%
Mar 2023−12%67%92%—67%
Jun 2023−36%12%−33%—25%
Sep 202318%3.1%−25%—14%
Dec 2023−3.4%4.1%−29%—6.7%
Mar 20248.6%−58%−72%17%−6.7%
Jun 202435%−52%−21%300%6.7%
Sep 2024−5.4%−76%39%325%0.0%
Dec 2024−51%−53%29%64%13%
Mar 2025−20%−6.9%10%14%−193%
Jun 2025−45%−11%16%0.0%13%
Sep 2025−39%81%−8.0%−12%50%
Dec 20252.0%−50%9.1%0.0%−11%
Mar 20268.9%−78%−9.1%19%—
Jun 2026208%−25%14%63%0.0%
Sep 2026234%6.9%———

9 of 9 companies report net profit, 8 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR₹1,060 cr
  2. 2Archean Chemical Industries LtdACI₹97 cr
  3. 3Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo LtdSRHHYPOLTD₹92 cr
  4. 4J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM₹78 cr
  5. 5Ganesh Benzoplast LtdGANESHBE₹73 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Deepak Nitrite Ltd DEEPAKNTR₹398 cr234%Sep 2026
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd ACI₹31 cr6.9%Sep 2026
J.G.Chemicals Ltd JGCHEM₹26 cr63%Jun 2026
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd SRHHYPOLTD₹25 cr14%Jun 2026
Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd GANESHBE₹18 cr0.0%Jun 2026
Tanfac Industries Ltd TANFACIND₹17 cr−11%Jun 2026
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd INDOBORAX₹16 cr60%Jun 2026
POCL Enterprises Ltd POEL₹6.2 cr−46%Jun 2026
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd FISCHER−₹3.5 cr−935%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Inorganic Chemical companies earn the best return on capital?

POCL Enterprises Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies compared here, at 26.6%. Tanfac Industries Ltd is next at 23.9%. Deepak Nitrite Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +9.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: POCL Enterprises Ltd leads ROCE at 26.6%, 2.7 percentage points above Tanfac Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

POCL Enterprises Ltd · 26.6%Leader
11.3% versus #2 · Tanfac Industries LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 107 observationsCoverage

What this means: POCL Enterprises Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • POCL Enterprises 39%
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals 12%
  • Ganesh Benzoplast 15%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterPOCL EnterprisesIndo Borax & ChemicalsGanesh Benzoplast
Dec 2021———
Mar 202218%23%14%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202232%23%15%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202341%25%16%
Jun 2023——22%
Sep 202338%20%16%
Dec 202345%21%20%
Mar 202447%15%13%
Jun 202460%20%17%
Sep 202454%15%12%
Dec 202467%20%17%
Mar 202554%14%14%
Jun 202571%17%10%
Sep 202535%12%13%
Dec 202551%18%11%
Mar 202632%12%10%
Jun 202639%—15%
Sep 2026———

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • POCL Enterprises −31.8 pp
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals −2.3 pp
  • Ganesh Benzoplast +5.0 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterPOCL EnterprisesIndo Borax & ChemicalsGanesh Benzoplast
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+22.9 pp+1.5 pp+1.7 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+6.0 pp−2.7 pp+1.2 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024+5.9 pp−9.8 pp−3.0 pp
Jun 2024——−4.9 pp
Sep 2024+16.0 pp−5.5 pp−4.4 pp
Dec 2024+21.8 pp−1.1 pp−2.8 pp
Mar 2025+7.0 pp−0.8 pp+0.7 pp
Jun 2025+11.3 pp−3.3 pp−7.0 pp
Sep 2025−19.2 pp−2.9 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025−16.0 pp−2.0 pp−6.4 pp
Mar 2026−22.4 pp−2.3 pp−3.4 pp
Jun 2026−31.8 pp—+5.0 pp
Sep 2026———

9 of 9 companies report ROCE, 9 of 9 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: J.G.Chemicals Ltd (JGCHEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Deepak Nitrite LtdDEEPAKNTR+9.3 pp
  2. 2Ganesh Benzoplast LtdGANESHBE+5.0 pp
  3. 3Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo LtdSRHHYPOLTD−1.4 pp
  4. 4J.G.Chemicals LtdJGCHEM−2.0 pp
  5. 5Indo Borax & Chemicals LtdINDOBORAX−2.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
POCL Enterprises Ltd POEL39%−31.8 ppJun 2026
Deepak Nitrite Ltd DEEPAKNTR19%+9.3 ppSep 2026
Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd GANESHBE15%+5.0 ppJun 2026
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd SRHHYPOLTD12%−1.4 ppJun 2026
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd INDOBORAX12%−2.3 ppJun 2026
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd ACI6.3%−3.6 ppSep 2026
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd FISCHER−2.3%−2.8 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Inorganic Chemical stocks valued against growth and quality?

Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies compared here, at 0.25×. POCL Enterprises Ltd is next at 0.71×. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd has the lowest P/E at 8.45×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.25×, 64.8% below POCL Enterprises Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd · 0.25×Leader
64.8% versus #2 · POCL Enterprises LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/9 companies · 27 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Ganesh Benzoplast 0.3
  • POCL Enterprises 0.7
  • Deepak Nitrite 0.9
  • Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo 1.3
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals 1.8
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterGanesh BenzoplastPOCL EnterprisesDeepak NitriteSree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength HypoIndo Borax & Chemicals
Dec 2021———0.2—
Mar 2022———0.3—
Jun 20222.2—0.6—1.5
Sep 2022—0.3———
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023———0.1—
Jun 2023———0.20.2
Sep 2023———0.40.4
Dec 20230.7——0.61.8
Mar 20241.10.9—0.5—
Jun 2024—0.3———
Sep 2024—0.3———
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025————1.4
Jun 20250.3———1.8
Sep 20250.3——0.6—
Dec 2025———1.3—
Mar 2026—————
Jun 2026—0.7———
Sep 2026——0.9——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Ganesh Benzoplast 11.2×
  • POCL Enterprises 12.7×
  • Deepak Nitrite 27.3×
  • Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo 8.6×
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals 28.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterGanesh BenzoplastPOCL EnterprisesDeepak NitriteSree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength HypoIndo Borax & Chemicals
Dec 202152.3×9.2×31.9×8.2×11.4×
Mar 202262.5×10.4×27.9×10.3×10.7×
Jun 202221.5×5.7×23.0×6.9×9.2×
Sep 202221.9×7.4×27.8×11.4×10.8×
Dec 202220.9×7.4×29.5×7.2×10.4×
Mar 202321.6×5.1×28.4×5.9×6.9×
Jun 202317.9×7.2×34.8×8.0×8.6×
Sep 202317.6×10.2×37.7×7.3×10.7×
Dec 202318.1×9.8×42.4×7.0×16.0×
Mar 202421.3×8.8×36.6×6.3×12.9×
Jun 202417.4×11.1×45.3×10.9×14.5×
Sep 202416.9×16.1×49.0×15.8×16.3×
Dec 202415.3×21.0×44.3×15.8×13.8×
Mar 202511.5×19.5×39.2×9.5×12.5×
Jun 20258.7×18.7×38.8×12.5×15.9×
Sep 20257.6×21.0×41.6×10.3×19.3×
Dec 20257.0×18.1×45.3×9.5×21.8×
Mar 20266.7×11.2×33.9×7.2×19.9×
Jun 202611.2×12.7×39.5×8.6×28.5×
Sep 2026——27.3×——

5 of 9 companies report PEG, 9 of 9 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd INDOBORAX1.828.5×Jun 2026
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd SRHHYPOLTD1.38.6×Jun 2026
Deepak Nitrite Ltd DEEPAKNTR0.927.3×Sep 2026
POCL Enterprises Ltd POEL0.712.7×Jun 2026
Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd GANESHBE0.311.2×Jun 2026
Tanfac Industries Ltd TANFACIND—72.9×Jun 2026
Archean Chemical Industries Ltd ACI—61.5×Sep 2026
J.G.Chemicals Ltd JGCHEM—24.8×Jun 2026
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd FISCHER—76.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Inorganic Chemical companies appear on?

Chemicals - Inorganic companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Chemicals - Inorganic comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 9 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing7 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 1 withheld, of 9 graded companies.

1 of 9 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: J.G.Chemicals Ltd (JGCHEM): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Inorganic Chemical stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Chemicals - Inorganic comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Inorganic Chemical sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Chemicals - Inorganic has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over 52 weeks and by 1.4% over 13 weeks.

2 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Inorganic Chemical company is largest by revenue?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd leads with revenue of ₹9,749 crore, based on 9 of 9 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Inorganic Chemical company is growing fastest?

Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 39.1%, across 9 of 9 comparable companies.

Which Inorganic Chemical company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd ranks first at 70 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Inorganic Chemical company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.25, among 5 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Inorganic Chemical comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Inorganic Chemical index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Chemicals - Inorganic, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 9 listed Chemicals - Inorganic companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Inorganic Chemical stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Deepak Nitrite Ltd comes first among 9 listed Chemicals - Inorganic companies, followed by Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Inorganic Chemical stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 9 listed Chemicals - Inorganic companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Inorganic Chemical company is the biggest?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹9,749 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of POCL Enterprises Ltd at ₹1,525 crore. That covers 9 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Inorganic Chemical company has the best profit margins?

Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd has the highest operating margin at 28%, from 9 of 9 comparable companies. Deepak Nitrite Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Inorganic Chemical company makes the most profit?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,063 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 9 comparable companies.

Deepak Nitrite Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Inorganic Chemical company earns the highest return on capital?

POCL Enterprises Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 26.6%, across 9 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Inorganic Chemical stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ganesh Benzoplast Ltd has the lowest at 0.25×. Only 5 of 9 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Inorganic Chemical sector beating the market?

Chemicals - Inorganic has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 2 of the 9 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Inorganic Chemical stock has the strongest price momentum?

Tanfac Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Inorganic Chemical company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Deepak Nitrite Ltd scores 70 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 32.7 points on growth and earnings, 12.4 on capital efficiency, 15.6 on valuation and 9.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Inorganic Chemical companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Inorganic Chemical sector?

The 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies on this page carry ₹40,853 crore of combined market value. Deepak Nitrite Ltd is the largest at ₹20,724 crore, about 51% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Inorganic Chemical sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies on this page is 25.5×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Inorganic Chemical sector performing?

2 of the 9 Chemicals - Inorganic companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 3.5% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.