Paper Stocks and Companies in India
There are 11 listed Paper stocks in India. The largest by market value are JK Paper (₹6,673 crore), West Coast Paper Mills (₹4,876 crore), KS Smart Technologies (₹1,525 crore), Seshasayee Paper & Boards and Andhra Paper, at prices of 6 November 2026. 4 of the 11 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Paper: JK Paper Ltd owns the largest revenue base; N R Agarwal Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Paper stocks in India?
The largest Paper stocks in India by market value are JK Paper (₹6,673 crore), West Coast Paper Mills (₹4,876 crore) and Andhra Paper (₹1,223 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- JK Paper: ₹368 | market value ₹6,673 crore | P/E 20.4
- West Coast Paper Mills: ₹738.15 | market value ₹4,876 crore | P/E 21.2
- Andhra Paper: ₹61.52 | market value ₹1,223 crore | P/E 23.5
- KS Smart Technologies: ₹92.93 | market value ₹1,525 crore | P/E 11.7
- Seshasayee Paper & Boards: ₹216.45 | market value ₹1,366 crore | P/E 11.5
- N R Agarwal Industries: ₹673 | market value ₹1,133 crore | P/E 11.9
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers: ₹136.26 | market value ₹944 crore | P/E 3.6
- Pudumjee Paper Products: ₹87.80 | market value ₹834 crore | P/E 8.6
- Emami Paper Mills: ₹114.81 | market value ₹694 crore | P/E 5.3
- Satia Industries: ₹66.16 | market value ₹664 crore
The other 1 Paper company is in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Paper stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL · ₹1,140 cr70.4of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 2Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP · ₹696 cr69.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 3Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER · ₹842 cr61.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 4Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP · ₹1,330 cr55.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
- 5West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR · ₹5,490 cr53.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER · ₹1,280 cr52.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 7JK Paper LtdJKPAPER · ₹6,710 cr46.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
- 8Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL · ₹887 cr43.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on financial resilience and sector-relative P/E
- 9Satia Industries LtdSATIA · ₹667 cr31.3of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 10Kuantum Papers LtdKUANTUM · ₹565 cr29.1of 100weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
Is there a Nifty Paper index, and what is in it?
All 11 listed Indian Paper companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Paper index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- JK Paper Ltd₹6,710 cr
- West Coast Paper Mills Ltd₹5,490 cr
- Andhra Paper Ltd₹1,330 cr
- KS Smart Technologies Limited₹1,320 cr
- Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd₹1,280 cr
- N R Agarwal Industries Ltd₹1,140 cr
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd₹887 cr
- Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd₹842 cr
- Emami Paper Mills Ltd₹696 cr
- Satia Industries Ltd₹667 cr
- Kuantum Papers Ltd₹565 cr
How many Paper companies are listed in India?
11 Paper companies in the Paper industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 11 are listed below, largest first. The largest is JK Paper (₹6,711 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Kuantum Papers.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. JK Paper Ltd JKPAPER | ₹6,711 crore |
| 2. West Coast Paper Mills Ltd WSTCSTPAPR | ₹5,494 crore |
| 3. Andhra Paper Ltd ANDHRAPAP | ₹1,328 crore |
| 4. KS Smart Technlogies Limited KSSMART | ₹1,315 crore |
| 5. Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd SESHAPAPER | ₹1,279 crore |
| 6. N R Agarwal Industries Ltd NRAIL | ₹1,136 crore |
| 7. Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd TNPL | ₹887 crore |
| 8. Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd PDMJEPAPER | ₹842 crore |
| 9. Emami Paper Mills Ltd EMAMIPAP | ₹696 crore |
| 10. Satia Industries Ltd SATIA | ₹667 crore |
| 11. Kuantum Papers Ltd KUANTUM | ₹565 crore |
How has Paper moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 2% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 4% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 10 weeks running.
4 of 11 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 10 weeks running; 7 of the 11 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 11 pass the momentum test (4 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 11 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 8 → 4 of 11 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 7 of 11 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Paper against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Paper 217
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Paper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 193 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 190 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 197 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 205 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 213 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 224 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 227 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 230 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 213 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 209 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 222 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 236 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 237 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 236 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 221 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 208 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 215 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 207 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 210 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 227 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 240 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 236 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 238 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 245 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 224 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 225 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 226 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 220 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 210 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 215 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 213 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 209 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 207 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 211 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 223 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 220 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 215 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 216 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 221 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 228 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 241 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 245 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 235 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 230 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 220 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 232 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 208 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 214 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 217 | 183 |
3Y
Paper against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Paper 237
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Paper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 197 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 207 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 213 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 216 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 229 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 230 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 216 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 228 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 222 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 226 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 247 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 263 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 256 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 261 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 257 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 271 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 296 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 286 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 284 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 266 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 264 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 261 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 255 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 254 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 227 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 241 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 233 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 266 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 260 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 251 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 235 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 215 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 195 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 183 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 175 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 174 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 187 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 195 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 186 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 211 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 214 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 219 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 241 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 233 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 221 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 219 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 226 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 227 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 218 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 227 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 225 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 218 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 214 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 207 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 223 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 244 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 250 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 228 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 258 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 257 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 227 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 226 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 248 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 257 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 268 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 245 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 240 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 235 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 228 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 230 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 240 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 235 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 241 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 263 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 256 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 240 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 227 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 237 | 248 |
5Y
Paper against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Paper 429
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Paper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 198 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 199 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 208 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 185 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 243 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 259 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 231 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 217 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 253 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 295 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 330 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 334 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 349 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 330 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 324 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 307 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 288 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 276 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 310 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 303 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 302 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 305 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 340 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 385 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 391 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 363 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 374 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 390 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 415 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 413 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 409 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 476 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 472 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 490 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 517 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 482 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 472 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 460 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 436 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 481 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 454 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 389 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 332 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 314 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 353 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 382 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 397 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 421 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 395 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 410 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 410 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 395 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 374 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 442 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 413 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 465 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 409 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 465 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 444 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 425 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 417 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 425 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 475 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 433 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 429 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 106.6, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 118.4 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 131.9 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 148.6 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 121.8 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 142.2 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 115.9 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 84.9 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 64.9 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 45.2 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 31.8 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 28.2 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 23.6 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 24.2 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 29.3 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 28.7 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 106.6 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 11 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Paper outperforming NIFTY 500?
Paper has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 8.6%. West Coast Paper Mills Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +54.1%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 30.2 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Paper?
Paper has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.6% over 52 weeks and by 8.6% over 13 weeks. 4 of 11 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Paper stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
N R Agarwal Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 91% evidence confidence.
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL · leader · favourable · 91% evidence70.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 33.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · RS sector 31.7% · RS bench 40.6% · 1Y 52.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 13.3 + 12 + 18.3 = 70.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP · breaking out · favourable · 60% evidence69.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 16.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 11.4% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 5.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 33.8% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 16 + 11.2 + 11.9 = 69 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue 6.1% · PAT 6.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.1% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.8/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 3.4% · 1Y −24.5% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 18.8 + 17.8 + 10.3 = 61.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence55.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 14% · PAT 100% · OPM change 8.7 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 0% · OPM 6.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · RS sector −0.3% · RS bench 7.2% · 1Y −14% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 7.3 + 8.5 + 14.6 = 55.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR · leader · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence53.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 7.8% · PAT −13.1% · OPM change 7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 6.2% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 54.1% · RS bench 64.1% · 1Y 80.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 13.8 + 6 + 20 = 53.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 64.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 18.6% · PAT 46.9% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 1.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · RS sector −18.2% · RS bench −12% · 1Y −20.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 11 + 13.6 + 1.5 = 52 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −18.2% and the one-year return is −20.8%. - 7JK Paper LtdJKPAPER · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence46.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.6/35 · Revenue 10% · PAT −4.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 7.4% · OPM 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector −1.2% · RS bench 6.1% · 1Y −6.8% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.6 + 14.5 + 8.4 + 10 = 46.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence43.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 2.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 6.4% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · RS sector −12.5% · RS bench −5.9% · 1Y −17.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 12.1 + 11.5 + 3.2 = 43.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Satia Industries LtdSATIA · breaking out · weak · 76% evidence31.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.2/35 · Revenue −2.8% · PAT −80% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE 4.5% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · RS sector −1.7% · RS bench 5.7% · 1Y −17.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.2 + 5.8 + 10 + 11.3 = 31.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Kuantum Papers LtdKUANTUM · quiet · weak · 90% evidence29.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.1/35 · Revenue 11.8% · PAT −49.8% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 5.2% · OPM 12.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.4/20 · RS sector −23.1% · RS bench −16.9% · 1Y −39.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.1 + 8.9 + 8.7 + 1.4 = 29.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 11KS Smart Technologies Limitedquiet · provisional · 42% evidence38.8out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Paper share prices moved?
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Paper at +80.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +64.1%. 7 of 11 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Paper itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- West Coast Paper Mills 181
- N R Agarwal Industries 149
- KS Smart Technologies 101
- JK Paper 96
- Andhra Paper 91
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | West Coast Paper Mills | N R Agarwal Industries | KS Smart Technologies | JK Paper | Andhra Paper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 96 | 113 | 100 | 98 | 96 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 93 | 112 | 100 | 96 | 95 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 105 | 100 | 95 | 93 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 91 | 103 | 100 | 95 | 90 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 90 | 106 | 122 | 94 | 91 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 104 | 155 | 93 | 92 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 108 | 188 | 94 | 91 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 93 | 107 | 240 | 93 | 92 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 90 | 101 | 307 | 92 | 87 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 90 | 103 | 336 | 88 | 87 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 87 | 94 | 287 | 82 | 86 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 87 | 98 | 224 | 84 | 87 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 96 | 98 | 276 | 84 | 89 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 95 | 101 | 318 | 87 | 93 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 91 | 103 | 336 | 88 | 93 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 93 | 103 | 321 | 94 | 93 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 87 | 100 | 285 | 86 | 89 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 86 | 92 | 246 | 87 | 84 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 96 | 94 | 294 | 87 | 82 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 93 | 91 | 304 | 84 | 80 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 96 | 92 | 290 | 85 | 82 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 102 | 100 | 290 | 91 | 86 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 110 | 106 | 312 | 97 | 92 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 107 | 106 | 308 | 96 | 90 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 107 | 106 | 313 | 93 | 90 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 116 | 113 | 313 | 98 | 94 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 104 | 103 | 254 | 99 | 89 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 106 | 102 | 244 | 98 | 86 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 110 | 102 | 268 | 95 | 86 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 114 | 104 | 234 | 93 | 84 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 110 | 100 | 185 | 91 | 83 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 114 | 104 | 203 | 90 | 86 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 110 | 101 | 196 | 88 | 86 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 117 | 94 | 168 | 90 | 85 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 119 | 94 | 158 | 95 | 84 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 115 | 95 | 169 | 96 | 83 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 123 | 114 | 154 | 104 | 83 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 126 | 106 | 142 | 101 | 83 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 133 | 121 | 134 | 100 | 81 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 135 | 117 | 128 | 98 | 81 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 141 | 113 | 129 | 101 | 81 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 136 | 112 | 149 | 101 | 83 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 144 | 130 | 138 | 105 | 88 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 158 | 141 | 145 | 107 | 100 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 170 | 140 | 146 | 111 | 101 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 162 | 152 | 122 | 106 | 101 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 162 | 149 | 114 | 99 | 97 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 161 | 143 | 103 | 95 | 91 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 186 | 164 | 114 | 102 | 93 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 177 | 147 | 98 | 92 | 85 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 181 | 149 | 101 | 96 | 91 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- West Coast Paper Mills 113
- N R Agarwal Industries 185
- KS Smart Technologies 266
- JK Paper 97
- Andhra Paper 60
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | West Coast Paper Mills | N R Agarwal Industries | KS Smart Technologies | JK Paper | Andhra Paper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 100 | – | 98 | 103 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 91 | 98 | – | 98 | 103 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 95 | 110 | – | 102 | 105 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 101 | 111 | – | 107 | 110 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 98 | 132 | – | 104 | 107 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 101 | 142 | – | 111 | 109 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 95 | 128 | – | 103 | 95 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 92 | 126 | 100 | 100 | 98 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 93 | 120 | 163 | 98 | 94 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 83 | 127 | 205 | 86 | 89 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 88 | 134 | 240 | 93 | 93 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 84 | 134 | 281 | 92 | 88 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 95 | 132 | 310 | 102 | 95 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 91 | 129 | 271 | 100 | 93 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 83 | 114 | 293 | 102 | 90 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 94 | 126 | 262 | 129 | 101 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 93 | 140 | 237 | 143 | 102 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 96 | 135 | 260 | 147 | 106 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 87 | 128 | 282 | 137 | 103 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 82 | 127 | 289 | 128 | 99 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 89 | 117 | 265 | 125 | 102 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 84 | 110 | 243 | 117 | 102 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 87 | 109 | 251 | 120 | 94 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 85 | 100 | – | 129 | 94 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 83 | 98 | – | 129 | 91 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 80 | 100 | – | 123 | 92 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 76 | 94 | 264 | 105 | 84 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 80 | 97 | – | 111 | 89 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 81 | 101 | – | 120 | 90 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 77 | 104 | – | 112 | 86 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 78 | 100 | – | 106 | 82 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 75 | 93 | 204 | 103 | 77 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 74 | 92 | 182 | 90 | 77 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 58 | 84 | 176 | 78 | 69 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 60 | 66 | 179 | 82 | 68 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 60 | 64 | 161 | 84 | 65 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 60 | 66 | 203 | 84 | 63 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 62 | 74 | 218 | 87 | 68 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 62 | 67 | 229 | 81 | 67 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 66 | 74 | – | 93 | 70 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 67 | 74 | – | 96 | 69 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 72 | 100 | 240 | 96 | 72 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 71 | 98 | – | 98 | 75 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 74 | 99 | 216 | 103 | 74 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 75 | 96 | – | 99 | 70 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 69 | 105 | – | 92 | 68 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 67 | 103 | 239 | 92 | 67 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 71 | 109 | 239 | 105 | 70 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 67 | 109 | 239 | 104 | 71 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 70 | 119 | 239 | 112 | 77 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 64 | 130 | 250 | 106 | 70 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 63 | 121 | 250 | 105 | 70 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 60 | 141 | 263 | 100 | 63 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 60 | 130 | 263 | 97 | 62 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 57 | 132 | 320 | 96 | 61 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 58 | 134 | 496 | 96 | 60 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 57 | 125 | 806 | 94 | 58 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 54 | 117 | 755 | 84 | 57 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 61 | 122 | 725 | 85 | 59 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 57 | 128 | 884 | 90 | 62 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 54 | 124 | 749 | 88 | 59 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 60 | 117 | 773 | 89 | 54 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 60 | 114 | 761 | 87 | 54 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 69 | 131 | 821 | 99 | 61 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 67 | 132 | 822 | 95 | 60 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 65 | 128 | 666 | 100 | 59 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 69 | 126 | 704 | 97 | 57 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 69 | 125 | 486 | 93 | 55 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 69 | 126 | 515 | 90 | 57 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 75 | 117 | 415 | 96 | 56 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 77 | 142 | 405 | 106 | 55 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 83 | 151 | 353 | 102 | 54 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 89 | 140 | 340 | 103 | 54 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 90 | 162 | 363 | 107 | 58 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 107 | 175 | 384 | 113 | 67 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 101 | 185 | 298 | 101 | 64 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 116 | 204 | 300 | 104 | 62 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 113 | 185 | 266 | 97 | 60 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- West Coast Paper Mills 315
- N R Agarwal Industries 239
- KS Smart Technologies 266
- JK Paper 165
- Andhra Paper 143
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | West Coast Paper Mills | N R Agarwal Industries | KS Smart Technologies | JK Paper | Andhra Paper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 97 | 90 | – | 93 | 98 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 91 | 93 | – | 91 | 93 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 91 | 95 | – | 95 | 89 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 89 | 78 | – | 95 | 90 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 124 | 96 | – | 135 | 122 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 138 | 103 | – | 157 | 151 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 131 | 92 | – | 156 | 150 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 119 | 80 | – | 134 | 127 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 132 | 84 | – | 135 | 136 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 198 | 105 | – | 189 | 180 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 223 | 137 | – | 187 | 206 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 195 | 146 | – | 174 | 190 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 225 | 142 | – | 177 | 201 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 227 | 115 | – | 184 | 180 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 202 | 106 | – | 182 | 179 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 184 | 96 | – | 172 | 175 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 188 | 85 | – | 174 | 184 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 199 | 75 | – | 164 | 177 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 208 | 86 | – | 165 | 198 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 217 | 92 | – | 158 | 194 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 201 | 104 | – | 145 | 184 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 185 | 104 | – | 138 | 177 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 201 | 117 | – | 148 | 176 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 276 | 133 | – | 177 | 232 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 274 | 132 | – | 173 | 251 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 279 | 133 | – | 170 | 237 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 252 | 127 | – | 165 | 243 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 282 | 143 | – | 181 | 260 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 281 | 183 | – | 187 | 257 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 255 | 163 | 100 | 168 | 233 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 231 | 164 | 205 | 146 | 212 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 234 | 173 | 281 | 156 | 209 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 252 | 167 | 271 | 169 | 221 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 262 | 163 | 262 | 218 | 239 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 267 | 175 | 260 | 249 | 252 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 228 | 164 | 289 | 216 | 235 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 233 | 142 | 243 | 198 | 241 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 235 | 129 | – | 218 | 223 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 222 | 129 | – | 208 | 218 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 222 | 125 | – | 188 | 210 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 215 | 135 | – | 189 | 204 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 208 | 120 | 204 | 174 | 183 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 162 | 109 | 176 | 131 | 163 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 167 | 83 | 161 | 142 | 155 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 173 | 95 | 218 | 147 | 161 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 185 | 96 | – | 157 | 165 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 200 | 129 | 240 | 162 | 170 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 207 | 128 | 216 | 174 | 174 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 191 | 135 | – | 156 | 162 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 196 | 140 | 239 | 178 | 167 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 194 | 153 | 239 | 190 | 182 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 175 | 157 | 250 | 177 | 166 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 166 | 168 | 263 | 163 | 146 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 161 | 173 | 496 | 162 | 142 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 151 | 151 | 755 | 141 | 134 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 158 | 166 | 884 | 152 | 146 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 168 | 151 | 773 | 150 | 129 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 191 | 170 | 821 | 167 | 144 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 181 | 165 | 666 | 170 | 139 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 191 | 161 | 486 | 157 | 130 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 208 | 151 | 415 | 162 | 132 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 231 | 195 | 353 | 172 | 128 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 251 | 209 | 363 | 180 | 138 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 282 | 239 | 298 | 170 | 152 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 315 | 239 | 266 | 165 | 143 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR · ₹5,490 cr+80.1%1 year
- 2N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL · ₹1,140 cr+52.4%1 year
- 3KS Smart Technologies Limited₹1,320 cr+6.1%1 year
- 4JK Paper LtdJKPAPER · ₹6,710 cr−6.8%1 year
- 5Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP · ₹1,330 cr−14.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR · ₹5,490 cr+64.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 2N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL · ₹1,140 cr+40.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP · ₹696 cr+33.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP · ₹1,330 cr+7.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 5JK Paper LtdJKPAPER · ₹6,710 cr+6.1%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR · ₹5,490 cr+54.1%vs sector
- 2N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL · ₹1,140 cr+31.7%vs sector
- 3Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP · ₹1,330 cr−0.3%vs sector
- 4JK Paper LtdJKPAPER · ₹6,710 cr−1.2%vs sector
- 5Satia Industries LtdSATIA · ₹667 cr−1.7%vs sector
What did Paper managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 10 Paper companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Kuantum Papers guided: FY27 operational revenue ₹1,300 crore plus on full volumes and price recovery.
Kuantum Papers call 30 October 2026
“They have impacted the cost of chemicals, particularly sulphuric acid, for which the resources come from West Asia. I think the impact is close to about 2% of sales if you take the entire chemical composition for the operation.”Pavan Khaitan
Guided: FY27 operational revenue ₹1,300 crore plus on full volumes and price recovery.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Paper stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.2 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.0 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,439 crore in the last 12 months, 84% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 217% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 12 Paper companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Paper?
This is the written read behind the Paper figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The paper sector is caught in a margin squeeze between elevated raw material costs and depressed finished goods pricing due to low imports. While capacity utilization remains high and the shift toward value-added products is underway, near-term profitability remains under pressure.
The paper sector is navigating a highly challenging environment characterized by severe margin compression and top-line contraction. Three of the four constituents reported year-over-year revenue declines ranging from 10.02% to 15.4%, driven by depressed per-ton realizations.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Paper sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| US tariffs and trade negotiations impacting export volumes.Named for Seshasayee Paper & Boards | high | “US tariffs and trade negotiations have caused a 35% drop in export volumes.” Awaiting swift closure of trade agreements. |
| Volatility in domestic wood prices, imported waste paper, and chemical costs is severely compressing gross margins across the board.Named for JK Paper, N R Agarwal Industries, Seshasayee Paper & Boards, West Coast Paper Mills | high | “High domestic wood prices are weighing on operating margins.” Increasing farm forestry coverage to 60,000 acres to secure long-term raw material supply. |
| Rising ocean freight rates for imported raw materials.Named for N R Agarwal Industries | medium | “Rising ocean freight rates for imported raw materials.” Optimizing supply chain and port selection. |
| Rupee depreciation against the Euro increasing finance costs.Named for JK Paper | medium | “Rupee depreciation against the Euro increased finance costs to INR 37.09 Cr.” |
| Low imports from ASEAN/ | medium | “Low imports from ASEAN/China are depressing sales realizations.” Active representation through the Indian Paper Manufacturers Association (IPMA). |
Sources: our Paper sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Paper companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
JK Paper Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 11 Paper companies compared here, at ₹7,319 crore. Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd is next at ₹4,649 crore. N R Agarwal Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 33.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: JK Paper Ltd is the largest at ₹7,319 crore, 57.4% ahead of Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd. N R Agarwal Industries Ltd's growth is 33.5% from a ₹2,484 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: JK Paper Ltd is the size to compare against; N R Agarwal Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: JK Paper Ltd's growth falls below N R Agarwal Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- JK Paper ₹1,890 cr
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers ₹1,150 cr
- West Coast Paper Mills ₹1,050 cr
- N R Agarwal Industries ₹669 cr
- Emami Paper Mills ₹590 cr
| Quarter | JK Paper | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | West Coast Paper Mills | N R Agarwal Industries | Emami Paper Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹1,090 cr | — | ₹395 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹1,370 cr | — | ₹446 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹1,130 cr | — | ₹495 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹1,380 cr | — | ₹504 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,640 cr | ₹1,250 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹380 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,720 cr | ₹1,430 cr | ₹1,360 cr | ₹386 cr | ₹552 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,580 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹369 cr | ₹539 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,650 cr | ₹958 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹437 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,710 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹336 cr | ₹515 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,720 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹247 cr | ₹484 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,710 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹960 cr | ₹347 cr | ₹504 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,680 cr | ₹914 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹428 cr | ₹495 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,630 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹418 cr | ₹454 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,340 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹466 cr | ₹475 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,660 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹955 cr | ₹452 cr | ₹460 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,750 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹525 cr | ₹451 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,720 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹563 cr | ₹500 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,970 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹1,250 cr | ₹605 cr | ₹496 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,890 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹647 cr | ₹560 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | ₹669 cr | ₹590 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- JK Paper 14%
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers 0.4%
- West Coast Paper Mills 10%
- N R Agarwal Industries 27%
- Emami Paper Mills 31%
| Quarter | JK Paper | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | West Coast Paper Mills | N R Agarwal Industries | Emami Paper Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 48% | — | 32% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 15% | — | −3.8% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 3.9% | — | −13% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 12% | — | −25% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −31% | — | −32% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 3.8% | −0.6% | −16% | −12% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0% | −14% | −21% | −36% | −12% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2% | −12% | −16% | −6.0% | −6.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.0% | −4.6% | −12% | 25% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.3% | −9.4% | −2.8% | 24% | −12% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.4% | 8.7% | −2.7% | 89% | −1.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.1% | 2.3% | −0.5% | 30% | −8.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% | 22% | −0.2% | 23% | −8.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.2% | −0.3% | 2.0% | 35% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | −4.9% | 20% | 30% | 4.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 0.4% | 10% | 43% | 22% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 27% | 31% |
11 of 11 companies report revenue, 10 of 11 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1JK Paper LtdJKPAPER₹7,320 cr
- 2Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL₹4,650 cr
- 3West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR₹4,380 cr
- 4N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL₹2,480 cr
- 5Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP₹2,150 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL34%
- 2Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER19%
- 3Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP17%
- 4Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP14%
- 5Kuantum Papers LtdKUANTUM12%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| JK Paper Ltd JKPAPER | ₹1,890 cr | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd TNPL | ₹1,150 cr | 0.4% | Jun 2026 |
| West Coast Paper Mills Ltd WSTCSTPAPR | ₹1,050 cr | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| N R Agarwal Industries Ltd NRAIL | ₹669 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Emami Paper Mills Ltd EMAMIPAP | ₹590 cr | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd SESHAPAPER | ₹503 cr | 45% | Sep 2026 |
| Andhra Paper Ltd ANDHRAPAP | ₹426 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Satia Industries Ltd SATIA | ₹362 cr | −2.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Kuantum Papers Ltd KUANTUM | ₹279 cr | −0.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd PDMJEPAPER | ₹227 cr | 9.7% | Sep 2026 |
| KS Smart Technologies Limited | ₹2.4 cr | — | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Paper companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd has the highest OPM among the 11 Paper companies compared here, at 19%. Emami Paper Mills Ltd is next at 16%. Andhra Paper Ltd has the highest Margin change at +8.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: West Coast Paper Mills Ltd leads opm at 19%; Andhra Paper Ltd leads margin change at +8.7 percentage points.
What this means: West Coast Paper Mills Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- West Coast Paper Mills 19%
- Emami Paper Mills 16%
- JK Paper 15%
- Pudumjee Paper Products 14%
- Satia Industries 14%
| Quarter | West Coast Paper Mills | Emami Paper Mills | JK Paper | Pudumjee Paper Products | Satia Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | 14% | 25% | 12% | 18% |
| Mar 2022 | 22% | 17% | 25% | 10% | 19% |
| Jun 2022 | 29% | 17% | 30% | 14% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | 11% | 33% | 12% | 20% |
| Dec 2022 | 37% | 6.0% | 34% | 11% | 23% |
| Mar 2023 | 36% | 3.0% | 28% | 9.0% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | 35% | 6.0% | 30% | 10% | 31% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 12% | 25% | 13% | 23% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 16% | 22% | 22% | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 14% | 21% | 24% | 21% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 9.0% | 16% | 18% | 28% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 8.0% | 16% | 17% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.0% | 7.0% | 10% | 13% | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.0% | 7.0% | 13% | 13% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 8.0% | 15% | 17% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.0% | 8.0% | 13% | 14% | 2.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.0% | 12% | 10% | 14% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | 13% | 13% | 14% | 17% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 15% | 15% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 16% | — | 14% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- West Coast Paper Mills +7.0 pp
- Emami Paper Mills +8.0 pp
- JK Paper 0.0 pp
- Pudumjee Paper Products 0.0 pp
- Satia Industries −3.0 pp
| Quarter | West Coast Paper Mills | Emami Paper Mills | JK Paper | Pudumjee Paper Products | Satia Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +8.1 pp | −0.5 pp | +3.7 pp | −8.4 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +4.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.4 pp | −6.9 pp | −7.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +10.2 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.8 pp | −4.8 pp | −9.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +14.6 pp | −4.6 pp | +9.6 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +18.6 pp | −7.7 pp | +9.5 pp | −0.5 pp | +4.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +14.4 pp | −13.7 pp | +2.9 pp | −1.5 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +6.2 pp | −11.4 pp | +0.4 pp | −4.0 pp | +14.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −4.4 pp | +1.4 pp | −7.8 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −16.0 pp | +10.0 pp | −12.0 pp | +11.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −20.0 pp | +11.0 pp | −7.0 pp | +15.0 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −17.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −14.0 pp | +8.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −12.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −9.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −10.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −13.0 pp | −9.0 pp | −12.0 pp | −9.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −8.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −8.0 pp | −11.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −11.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −7.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −10.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | +5.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −11.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +7.0 pp | +7.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +8.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp | — |
11 of 11 companies report OPM, 10 of 11 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR19%
- 2Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP16%
- 3JK Paper LtdJKPAPER15%
- 4Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER14%
- 5Satia Industries LtdSATIA14%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP+8.7 pp
- 2Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP+8.0 pp
- 3West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR+7.0 pp
- 4N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL+3.0 pp
- 5Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL+1.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast Paper Mills Ltd WSTCSTPAPR | 19% | +7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Emami Paper Mills Ltd EMAMIPAP | 16% | +8.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JK Paper Ltd JKPAPER | 15% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd PDMJEPAPER | 14% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Satia Industries Ltd SATIA | 14% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kuantum Papers Ltd KUANTUM | 12% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| N R Agarwal Industries Ltd NRAIL | 11% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd TNPL | 10% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd SESHAPAPER | 9.0% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Andhra Paper Ltd ANDHRAPAP | 6.8% | +8.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KS Smart Technologies Limited | −3.4% | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Paper companies earn the most profit?
JK Paper Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 11 Paper companies compared here, at ₹328 crore. Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd is next at ₹261 crore. Emami Paper Mills Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: JK Paper Ltd earns the most, ₹328 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 25.7% above Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd. Emami Paper Mills Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (594.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹132 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: JK Paper Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- JK Paper ₹136 cr
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers ₹5.7 cr
- West Coast Paper Mills ₹142 cr
- Emami Paper Mills ₹44 cr
- Seshasayee Paper & Boards ₹42 cr
| Quarter | JK Paper | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | West Coast Paper Mills | Emami Paper Mills | Seshasayee Paper & Boards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹1 cr | — | — | ₹6 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹22 cr | — | — | ₹57 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹60 cr | — | — | ₹60 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹112 cr | — | — | ₹106 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹334 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹311 cr | — | ₹112 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹284 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹321 cr | −₹11 cr | ₹118 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹313 cr | ₹129 cr | ₹278 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹306 cr | ₹30.3 cr | ₹219 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹73 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹236 cr | ₹16.2 cr | ₹159 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹69 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹279 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹57 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹141 cr | ₹21.9 cr | ₹122 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹129 cr | ₹2.6 cr | ₹101 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹65 cr | −₹42.9 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹67 cr | ₹22.1 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹27 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹84 cr | −₹7.4 cr | ₹60 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹78 cr | ₹8.1 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹22 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹24 cr | ₹6.8 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹90 cr | ₹240 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹26 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹136 cr | ₹5.7 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | ₹44 cr | ₹42 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- JK Paper 62%
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers 986%
- West Coast Paper Mills 137%
- Emami Paper Mills 529%
- Seshasayee Paper & Boards 91%
| Quarter | JK Paper | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | West Coast Paper Mills | Emami Paper Mills | Seshasayee Paper & Boards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 2,140% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 11,190% | — | — | 1,767% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 368% | — | — | 107% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 114% | — | — | 20% |
| Sep 2023 | — | −73% | — | — | −31% |
| Dec 2023 | −29% | −86% | −49% | — | −38% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.8% | −68% | −60% | — | −52% |
| Jun 2024 | −55% | −83% | −56% | 1,200% | −49% |
| Sep 2024 | −58% | −91% | −54% | −50% | −62% |
| Dec 2024 | −72% | −365% | −58% | −95% | −75% |
| Mar 2025 | −76% | −33% | −65% | −85% | −53% |
| Jun 2025 | −40% | −134% | −51% | −54% | −59% |
| Sep 2025 | −40% | 213% | −88% | −13% | −21% |
| Dec 2025 | −63% | — | −55% | 750% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 34% | 986% | 17% | 700% | −3.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 62% | — | 137% | 550% | 113% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 529% | 91% |
11 of 11 companies report net profit, 7 of 11 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1JK Paper LtdJKPAPER₹328 cr
- 2Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL₹261 cr
- 3West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR₹238 cr
- 4Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP₹132 cr
- 5Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER₹119 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP100%
- 2Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER47%
- 3Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER6.5%
- 4JK Paper LtdJKPAPER−4.9%
- 5West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR−13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast Paper Mills Ltd WSTCSTPAPR | ₹142 cr | 137% | Jun 2026 |
| JK Paper Ltd JKPAPER | ₹136 cr | 62% | Jun 2026 |
| Emami Paper Mills Ltd EMAMIPAP | ₹44 cr | 529% | Sep 2026 |
| Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd SESHAPAPER | ₹42 cr | 91% | Sep 2026 |
| N R Agarwal Industries Ltd NRAIL | ₹31 cr | 106% | Sep 2026 |
| Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd PDMJEPAPER | ₹23 cr | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd TNPL | ₹5.7 cr | 986% | Jun 2026 |
| Andhra Paper Ltd ANDHRAPAP | ₹4.3 cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Kuantum Papers Ltd KUANTUM | ₹2.2 cr | −61% | Sep 2026 |
| KS Smart Technologies Limited | −₹0.1 cr | −128% | Jun 2026 |
| Satia Industries Ltd SATIA | −₹17 cr | −153% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Paper companies earn the best return on capital?
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 11 Paper companies compared here, at 18.1%. Emami Paper Mills Ltd is next at 11.4%. KS Smart Technologies Limited has the highest ROCE change at +68.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd leads ROCE at 18.1%, 6.7 percentage points above Emami Paper Mills Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Pudumjee Paper Products 14%
- N R Agarwal Industries 11%
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers 7.4%
| Quarter | Pudumjee Paper Products | N R Agarwal Industries | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 12% | 16% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 15% | 20% | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 17% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 12% | 11% | 23% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 16% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | 12% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 11% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 7.3% | 9.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 7.3% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 6.2% | 4.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 3.5% | 3.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 7.2% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 6.9% | 5.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 18% | 11% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Pudumjee Paper Products +0.3 pp
- N R Agarwal Industries +4.8 pp
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers +2.5 pp
| Quarter | Pudumjee Paper Products | N R Agarwal Industries | Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +2.4 pp | +0.6 pp | +17.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −3.2 pp | −8.1 pp | +10.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +6.6 pp | −5.3 pp | −7.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +11.8 pp | −4.1 pp | −14.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +7.1 pp | −8.3 pp | −11.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −4.4 pp | −8.2 pp | −9.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −5.9 pp | −5.2 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −9.9 pp | −3.8 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −8.0 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.9 pp | +3.6 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −5.5 pp | +4.8 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.3 pp | — | — |
11 of 11 companies report ROCE, 11 of 11 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: JK Paper Ltd (JKPAPER): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; West Coast Paper Mills Ltd (WSTCSTPAPR): its two data sources disagree by up to 42% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Emami Paper Mills Ltd (EMAMIPAP): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER18%
- 2Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP11%
- 3N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL8.5%
- 4JK Paper LtdJKPAPER7.4%
- 5Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL6.4%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1KS Smart Technologies Limited+68.8 pp
- 2N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL+4.8 pp
- 3Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP+4.0 pp
- 4Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP+2.8 pp
- 5Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL+2.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd PDMJEPAPER | 14% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| N R Agarwal Industries Ltd NRAIL | 11% | +4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd TNPL | 7.4% | +2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kuantum Papers Ltd KUANTUM | 5.3% | −4.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd SESHAPAPER | 4.0% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Satia Industries Ltd SATIA | 4.0% | −3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Andhra Paper Ltd ANDHRAPAP | 1.9% | +2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Paper stocks valued against growth and quality?
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 11 Paper companies compared here, at 0.14×. N R Agarwal Industries Ltd is next at 0.26×. Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd has the lowest P/E at 3.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14×, 46.2% below N R Agarwal Industries Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Pudumjee Paper Products 0.1
- N R Agarwal Industries 0.3
- Seshasayee Paper & Boards 1.2
| Quarter | Pudumjee Paper Products | N R Agarwal Industries | Seshasayee Paper & Boards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.2 | — | 0.3 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.9 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.3 | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.5 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 0.9 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.4 | 0.2 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 0.3 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 1.2 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Pudumjee Paper Products 9.8×
- N R Agarwal Industries 16.8×
- Seshasayee Paper & Boards 15.4×
| Quarter | Pudumjee Paper Products | N R Agarwal Industries | Seshasayee Paper & Boards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.1× | 7.7× | 8.2× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.9× | 8.8× | 9.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 7.2× | 6.1× | 10.4× |
| Sep 2022 | 7.8× | 9.8× | 11.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 8.0× | 5.7× | 7.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 5.8× | 3.5× | 4.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.5× | 5.1× | 4.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 9.4× | 5.8× | 6.0× |
| Dec 2023 | 9.4× | 5.8× | 5.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 8.3× | 5.7× | 5.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 10.8× | 6.8× | 7.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 9.3× | 7.0× | 9.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 14.5× | 10.8× | 10.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.1× | 9.4× | 11.8× |
| Jun 2025 | 11.5× | 33.9× | 17.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 10.7× | 21.3× | 18.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 9.8× | 33.6× | 18.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 7.0× | 25.9× | 19.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 8.5× | 16.3× | 17.1× |
| Sep 2026 | 9.8× | 16.8× | 15.4× |
3 of 11 companies report PEG, 10 of 11 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER0.1
- 2N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL0.3
- 3Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER1.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL3.4×
- 2Emami Paper Mills LtdEMAMIPAP5.3×
- 3Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER8.7×
- 4KS Smart Technologies Limited10.1×
- 5Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER10.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd SESHAPAPER | 1.2 | 15.4× | Sep 2026 |
| N R Agarwal Industries Ltd NRAIL | 0.3 | 16.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd PDMJEPAPER | 0.1 | 9.8× | Sep 2026 |
| KS Smart Technologies Limited | — | 33.7× | Jun 2026 |
| JK Paper Ltd JKPAPER | — | 22.5× | Jun 2026 |
| West Coast Paper Mills Ltd WSTCSTPAPR | — | 21.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Andhra Paper Ltd ANDHRAPAP | — | 52.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd TNPL | — | 4.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Emami Paper Mills Ltd EMAMIPAP | — | 7.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Satia Industries Ltd SATIA | — | 13.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Kuantum Papers Ltd KUANTUM | — | 19.2× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Paper companies appear on?
Paper companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Paper comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 11 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 11 Paper companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 11 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: JK Paper Ltd (JKPAPER): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; West Coast Paper Mills Ltd (WSTCSTPAPR): its two data sources disagree by up to 42% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Emami Paper Mills Ltd (EMAMIPAP): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Paper stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Paper comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 11 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Paper sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Paper has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.6% over 52 weeks and by 8.6% over 13 weeks.
4 of 11 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Paper company is largest by revenue?
JK Paper Ltd leads with revenue of ₹7,319 crore, based on 11 of 11 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Paper company is growing fastest?
N R Agarwal Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 33.5%, across 10 of 11 comparable companies.
Which Paper company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
N R Agarwal Industries Ltd ranks first at 70.4 out of 100, with 91% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Paper company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14, among 3 of 11 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Paper comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Paper index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Paper, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 11 listed Paper companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Paper stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, N R Agarwal Industries Ltd comes first among 11 listed Paper companies, followed by Emami Paper Mills Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Paper stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 11 listed Paper companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Paper company is the biggest?
JK Paper Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹7,319 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd at ₹4,649 crore. That covers 11 of 11 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Paper company has the best profit margins?
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd has the highest operating margin at 19%, from 11 of 11 comparable companies. Andhra Paper Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Paper company makes the most profit?
JK Paper Ltd earns the most, at ₹328 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 11 of 11 comparable companies.
Emami Paper Mills Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Paper company earns the highest return on capital?
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 18.1%, across 11 of 11 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Paper stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd has the lowest at 0.14×.
Only 3 of 11 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Paper sector beating the market?
Paper has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 8.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 4 of the 11 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Paper stock has the strongest price momentum?
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Paper company has the highest 4-Factor score?
N R Agarwal Industries Ltd scores 70.4 out of 100, with 91% of the evidence available, from 26.8 points on growth and earnings, 13.3 on capital efficiency, 12 on valuation and 18.3 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Paper companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 11 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Paper sector?
The 11 Paper companies on this page carry ₹20,920 crore of combined market value. JK Paper Ltd is the largest at ₹6,711 crore, about 32% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Paper sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 11 Paper companies on this page is 11.9×, measured on the 10 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Paper sector performing?
4 of the 11 Paper companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 11.6% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.