Emami Paper Mills share price today
Emami Paper Mills Ltd · NSE: EMAMIPAP · Paper · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026
Emami Paper Mills share price today: ₹117.38 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026. Emami Paper Mills (NSE: EMAMIPAP) is worth ₹711 crore and trades at a P/E of 5.4. Latest change: best operating margin in 11 quarters.
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 0% of past readings.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 15 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 100% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +528.6% on a year earlier, and 346% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 6 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.
What is the Emami Paper Mills share price today?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's share price was ₹117.38 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 15 weeks. That is 16.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 23 weeks in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Emami Paper Mills Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹74 and ₹125, and at that close it sat 86% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹117, 16.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 15 weeks.
- Price ₹117
- 50-day avg ₹114
- 200-day avg ₹101
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹75 | ₹75 | ₹88 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹74 | ₹75 | ₹87 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹78 | ₹76 | ₹87 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹81 | ₹77 | ₹86 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹79 | ₹77 | ₹86 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹80 | ₹77 | ₹86 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹86 | ₹78 | ₹85 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹86 | ₹79 | ₹86 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹86 | ₹80 | ₹86 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹85 | ₹80 | ₹86 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹86 | ₹80 | ₹85 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹86 | ₹81 | ₹85 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹85 | ₹81 | ₹85 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹86 | ₹82 | ₹86 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹85 | ₹82 | ₹86 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹86 | ₹83 | ₹86 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹86 | ₹83 | ₹86 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹87 | ₹84 | ₹86 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹90 | ₹85 | ₹86 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹118 | ₹89 | ₹87 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹110 | ₹93 | ₹88 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹109 | ₹96 | ₹89 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹110 | ₹99 | ₹90 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹116 | ₹102 | ₹92 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹116 | ₹105 | ₹93 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹118 | ₹106 | ₹94 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹115 | ₹108 | ₹95 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹117 | ₹109 | ₹96 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹112 | ₹110 | ₹97 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹118 | ₹110 | ₹97 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹115 | ₹111 | ₹97 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹116 | ₹112 | ₹98 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹125 | ₹113 | ₹99 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹108 | ₹113 | ₹100 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹118 | ₹114 | ₹101 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹117 | ₹114 | ₹101 |
Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 23 of 23 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +13.1% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +13.1% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +9.2% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +2.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +6.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +9.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +35.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +23.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +21.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +25.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +31.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +33.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +37.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +35.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +39.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +33.4% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +43.1% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +39.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +35.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +8.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +6.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +15.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +13.9% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved +56% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Emami Paper Mills this quarter?
Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 11 quarters, highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters and revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.
Best operating margin in 11 quarters
Operating margin was 16% in the September 2026 quarter, against 8% a year earlier.
Highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters
Profit of ₹44 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹590 crore, +30.8% on a year earlier.
What are Emami Paper Mills' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Emami Paper Mills reported revenue of ₹590 crore, up 30.8% from ₹451 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹44.0 crore, up 528.6% from ₹7.00 crore.
Emami Paper Mills results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹590 crore | ₹451 crore | +30.8% |
| Profit | ₹44.0 crore | ₹7.00 crore | +528.6% |
| Earnings per share | ₹7.34 | ₹1.09 | +573.4% |
| Operating margin | 16.0% | 8.0% | +8.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Emami Paper Mills share price history?
Emami Paper Mills closed at ₹117.38 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹124.65 on 16 October 2026.
Emami Paper Mills share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹117.55 | −0.1% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹115.30 | +1.8% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹81.36 | +44.3% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026 | ₹75.24 | +56.0% |
| Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 16 Oct 2026 | ₹124.65 | −5.8% |
| Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 24 Apr 2026 | ₹73.98 | +58.7% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
36 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Emami Paper Mills?
4 Nov 2026: Emami Paper Mills closed at ₹117.38, down 0.1% on the week and up 1.8% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 30.8% and profit up 528.6% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 28 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹3.20 a share.
- Our read, 22 Aug 2026: Emami Paper is executing an earnings recovery driven by operating leverage, expanding operating margins from 8% to 15% over four quarters, while generating sufficient cash to reduce debt by ₹254 Cr over five years.
Our read of the business
April to June 2026: Operating profit margin reaches 15% on 21.7% revenue expansion to ₹560 Cr.
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What dividend does Emami Paper Mills pay?
Emami Paper Mills paid ₹3.20 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 2.73% at the ₹117.38 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹3.20 a share, ex-date 28 August 2026.
Emami Paper Mills dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026Dividend | ₹3.20 | Dividend | same day |
| 26 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹1.60 | Dividend | 27 Aug 2025 |
| 21 Aug 2024Dividend | ₹1.60 | Dividend | — |
| 5 Sep 2023Dividend | ₹1.60 | Dividend | — |
| 11 Aug 2022Dividend | ₹1.60 | Dividend | — |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Emami Paper Mills Ltd paid out 32% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 10 of its last 12 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Emami Paper Mills management say on the latest results call?
Emami Paper Mills' management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What is the future of Emami Paper Mills? What is changing in the business?
The changes showing up in Emami Paper Mills' own numbers are costs spread over more sales. It is too early to say whether they last.
Costs spread over more sales too early to call
The existing business is generating more operating profit without a comparable increase in sales or depreciation. Operating profit rose from ₹30 crore to ₹60 crore in December, from ₹31 crore to ₹62 crore in March, and from ₹38 crore to ₹83 crore in June against the corresponding earlier quarters.
Why it may last: The filings do not separate permanent productivity savings from a favourable paper and input-cost cycle.
Next check: Operating margin remains above the corresponding earlier quarter while operating profit grows faster than sales.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Sales fell from ₹495 crore to ₹451 crore and operating profit fell from ₹37 crore to ₹36 crore. The small margin improvement did not yet produce higher operating profit. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: The above financial results of the company have been reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors.
October to December 2025
Sales rose from ₹454 crore to ₹500 crore while operating profit doubled from ₹30 crore to ₹60 crore. Operating margin rose from 6.62% to 11.99%. The filing identifies an exceptional labour-related expense, rather than an exceptional gain supporting this quarter. ✓ fact
January to March 2026
Sales rose from ₹475 crore to ₹496 crore while operating profit doubled from ₹31 crore to ₹62 crore. Depreciation increased from ₹13 crore to ₹14 crore, so the operating improvement was not created by a lower depreciation charge. Other income also increased and must be separated from this operating result. ✓ fact
April to June 2026
Sales rose from ₹460 crore to ₹560 crore and operating profit from ₹38 crore to ₹83 crore. Operating margin increased from 8.2% to 14.81%, with depreciation unchanged at ₹13 crore and other income falling from ₹2 crore to zero. This supports improved earnings from the existing operating base. ✓ fact
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What could change the Emami Paper Mills story? What are the risks?
A reversal in quarterly operating margins below 10% sustained over two consecutive quarters, coupled with an increase in total borrowings above ₹1,000 Cr.
Each change stops working if
- Operating Leverage from Fixed Cost Absorption: Capacity utilization peaks or raw material waste paper costs escalate faster than finished paper price increases.
- Balance Sheet Deleveraging and Interest Reduction: Working capital bloat forces the company to increase short-term working capital borrowings.
- : Paper realization prices drop sharply below marginal production cost across the domestic market.
- High Cash Flow Conversion Yield: Inventory accumulation accelerates beyond the 114 days reached in March 2026.
The main risks
- Elevated Debt to Equity Ratio: Debt to equity of 1.8x leaves the business vulnerable during industry downcycles. ⚠ estimate
- Elongating Cash Conversion Cycle: Cash conversion cycle lengthened from 61 days to 109 days between fiscal 2022 and 2026. ⚠ estimate
- Earnings Flattery from Non-Operating Other Income: Quarterly net profit was flattered by other income spikes in two of the last four quarters. ⚠ estimate
- Paper Sector Commodity Pricing Exposure: Packaging board and paper prices are vulnerable to low imports and raw material price shifts. ⚠ estimate
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in Emami Paper Mills' next results?
When Emami Paper Mills reports October to December 2026, these are the check that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating margin remains above the corresponding earlier quarter while operating profit grows faster than sales.
| What to check | Why |
|---|---|
| Operating margin remains above the corresponding earlier quarter while operating profit grows faster than sales. | Costs spread over more sales |
Which stock lists is Emami Paper Mills on?
Emami Paper Mills is on 3 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Momentum stocks and Dividend stocks.
Is Emami Paper Mills profitable?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd earned ₹44.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +528.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹61.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 8.1% a year on average. That is 7.5% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹7.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹61.0 Cr (+134.6% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹61.0 Cr (+134.6% on the year before), 8.1% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹61.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹28 |
| FY17 | ₹19 |
| FY18 | ₹16 |
| FY19 | ₹44 |
| FY20 | −₹10 |
| FY21 | ₹51 |
| FY22 | ₹115 |
| FY23 | ₹69 |
| FY24 | ₹84 |
| FY25 | ₹26 |
| FY26 | ₹61 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 134.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 133.3% |
| FY17 | −32.1% |
| FY18 | −15.8% |
| FY19 | 175% |
| FY20 | −122.7% |
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 125.5% |
| FY23 | −40% |
| FY24 | 21.7% |
| FY25 | −69% |
| FY26 | 134.6% |
Sep 2026: ₹44.0 Cr (+528.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹44.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹39 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹27 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹13 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹7 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹17 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹32 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹39 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹44 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 528.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 1,200% |
| Sep 2024 | −50% |
| Dec 2024 | −94.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −85.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −53.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −12.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 750% |
| Mar 2026 | 700% |
| Jun 2026 | 550% |
| Sep 2026 | 528.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +30.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +8.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +632.1% and revenue +16.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹560 Cr and profit ₹39 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q2. revenue ₹590 Cr and profit ₹44 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
How much revenue does Emami Paper Mills make, and is it growing?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd reported ₹590 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +30.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 13.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,907 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. The stock trades at a price to earnings multiple of 7.4x, sitting in the 11th percentile of its ten-year range. The ten-year historical median price to earnings ratio is 19.6x. Normalized price to earnings at mid-cycle margins stands at 7.0x.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,146 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,907 Cr, −1.1% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,907 Cr (−1.1% on the year before), 13.5% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹1,907
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹539 |
| FY17 | ₹1,140 |
| FY18 | ₹1,356 |
| FY19 | ₹1,538 |
| FY20 | ₹1,515 |
| FY21 | ₹1,216 |
| FY22 | ₹1,958 |
| FY23 | ₹2,381 |
| FY24 | ₹1,994 |
| FY25 | ₹1,928 |
| FY26 | ₹1,907 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 3.5% |
| FY17 | 111.5% |
| FY18 | 18.9% |
| FY19 | 13.4% |
| FY20 | −1.5% |
| FY21 | −19.7% |
| FY22 | 61% |
| FY23 | 21.6% |
| FY24 | −16.3% |
| FY25 | −3.3% |
| FY26 | −1.1% |
Sep 2026: ₹590 Cr (+30.8% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹590
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹515 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹484 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹504 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹495 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹454 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹475 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹460 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹451 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹500 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹496 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹560 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹590 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 30.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −12.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 13.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −11.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −8.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 30.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +16.8% on average, against 13.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +16.6%, against +3.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +594.7%, against +23.2% a year (accelerating).
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹560 Cr and profit ₹39 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q2. revenue ₹590 Cr and profit ₹44 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Watch next
- Metric
- Valuation Multiple Support at Cyclical Trough
- Threshold
- Paper realization prices drop sharply below marginal production cost across the domestic market.
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Emami Paper Mills keep?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's operating margin was 16.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 8.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 7.0% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. Revenue increased 21.7% year over year in June 2026 to ₹560 Cr from ₹460 Cr in June 2025. Because power, fuel, and depreciation are largely fixed, operating profit surged from ₹38 Cr to ₹83 Cr, expanding operating margins from 8% to 15%.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +7.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +5.1 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 7.0% to 16.0% over 12 years
- Operating margin 10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY15 | 10% |
| FY16 | 9% |
| FY17 | 11% |
| FY18 | 12% |
| FY19 | 16% |
| FY20 | 14% |
| FY21 | 15% |
| FY22 | 16% |
| FY23 | 9% |
| FY24 | 12% |
| FY25 | 7% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY15 | – |
| FY16 | −1.0 pts |
| FY17 | +2.0 pts |
| FY18 | +1.0 pts |
| FY19 | +4.0 pts |
| FY20 | −2.0 pts |
| FY21 | +1.0 pts |
| FY22 | +1.0 pts |
| FY23 | −7.0 pts |
| FY24 | +3.0 pts |
| FY25 | −5.0 pts |
| FY26 | +3.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 16.0% (+8.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 16.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 9% |
| Sep 2024 | 8% |
| Dec 2024 | 7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7% |
| Jun 2025 | 8% |
| Sep 2025 | 8% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +8.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +11.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −9.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −7.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +5.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +6.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +7.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +8.0 pts |
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹560 Cr and profit ₹39 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q2. revenue ₹590 Cr and profit ₹44 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Watch next
- Metric
- Operating Leverage from Fixed Cost Absorption
- Threshold
- Capacity utilization peaks or raw material waste paper costs escalate faster than finished paper price increases.
- Which result
- the next result
Is Emami Paper Mills' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 346% of Emami Paper Mills Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹197 Cr of operating cash against ₹61.0 Cr of profit. After ₹28.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹169 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹197 Cr against profit ₹61.0 Cr; 346% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹197
- Net profit ₹61.0
- Free cash ₹169
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | −₹80 | ₹28 | −₹239 |
| FY17 | −₹15 | ₹19 | – |
| FY18 | ₹69 | ₹16 | −₹61 |
| FY19 | ₹275 | ₹44 | ₹97 |
| FY20 | ₹313 | −₹10 | ₹341 |
| FY21 | ₹246 | ₹51 | ₹248 |
| FY22 | ₹329 | ₹115 | ₹288 |
| FY23 | ₹32 | ₹69 | ₹4 |
| FY24 | ₹351 | ₹84 | ₹348 |
| FY25 | ₹44 | ₹26 | ₹24 |
| FY26 | ₹197 | ₹61 | ₹169 |
FY26: operating cash was 323% of profit (346% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 300%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | −286% | 100% |
| FY17 | −79% | 100% |
| FY18 | 300% | 100% |
| FY19 | 300% | 100% |
| FY20 | – | 100% |
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 286% | 100% |
| FY23 | 46% | 100% |
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | 169% | 100% |
| FY26 | 300% | 100% |
Why 346% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 29 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Emami Paper Mills' cash go?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 109 days in FY26, up from 80 days in FY21. It spent ₹51.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 52 days to pay, and stock sits for 114 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,907 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.2 Cr, so roughly ₹569 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 52 days to pay and stock sat for 114 days, about 3.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 109 days, longer than FY21's 80.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 114 days. Customers pay about 52 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 58 days. Together that makes the 109-day cycle.
FY26: a 109-day cash cycle, +29 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 109d
- Inventory days 114d
- Debtor days 52d
- Payable days 58d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 84d | 136d | 31d | 83d |
| FY16 | 178d | 192d | 70d | 84d |
| FY17 | 123d | 117d | 48d | 42d |
| FY18 | 135d | 111d | 60d | 36d |
| FY19 | 107d | 133d | 50d | 75d |
| FY20 | 86d | 111d | 50d | 76d |
| FY21 | 80d | 108d | 60d | 88d |
| FY22 | 61d | 67d | 41d | 47d |
| FY23 | 84d | 91d | 40d | 46d |
| FY24 | 84d | 69d | 48d | 33d |
| FY25 | 106d | 103d | 45d | 42d |
| FY26 | 109d | 114d | 52d | 58d |
Spending on assets: ₹51.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹167 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹5.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹28.0 Cr, work in progress ₹5.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹28.0
- Work-in-progress ₹5.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹159 | ₹5 |
| FY17 | ₹81 | ₹5 |
| FY18 | ₹130 | ₹9 |
| FY19 | ₹178 | ₹103 |
| FY20 | −₹28 | ₹1 |
| FY21 | −₹2 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹41 | ₹31 |
| FY23 | ₹28 | ₹4 |
| FY24 | ₹3 | ₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹20 | ₹4 |
| FY26 | ₹28 | ₹5 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Emami Paper Mills' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's P/E is 5.4×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 17.6×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 5.4× against a usual 17.6×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 5.40×
- Median 17.6×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2016 | 11.1× | 17.6× |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 11.1× | 17.6× |
| 22 Jul 2016 | 11.1× | 17.6× |
| 12 Aug 2016 | 13.9× | 17.6× |
| 2 Sep 2016 | 13.5× | 17.6× |
| 23 Sep 2016 | 13.4× | 17.6× |
| 14 Oct 2016 | 14.2× | 17.6× |
| 4 Nov 2016 | 18.0× | 17.6× |
| 25 Nov 2016 | 14.4× | 17.6× |
| 16 Dec 2016 | 15.0× | 17.6× |
| 6 Jan 2017 | 14.6× | 17.6× |
| 27 Jan 2017 | 14.0× | 17.6× |
| 17 Feb 2017 | 12.9× | 17.6× |
| 10 Mar 2017 | 11.9× | 17.6× |
| 31 Mar 2017 | 37.6× | 17.6× |
| 21 Apr 2017 | 42.3× | 17.6× |
| 12 May 2017 | 40.0× | 17.6× |
| 2 Jun 2017 | 32.1× | 17.6× |
| 23 Jun 2017 | 33.9× | 17.6× |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 46.4× | 17.6× |
| 4 Aug 2017 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 24 Aug 2017 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 15 Sep 2017 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 6 Oct 2017 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 16 Feb 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 9 Mar 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 28 Mar 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 4 May 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 25 May 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 15 Jun 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 6 Jul 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 17 Aug 2018 | 45.9× | 17.6× |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 47.0× | 17.6× |
| 28 Sep 2018 | 35.8× | 17.6× |
| 19 Oct 2018 | 35.3× | 17.6× |
| 9 Nov 2018 | 23.6× | 17.6× |
| 30 Nov 2018 | 21.4× | 17.6× |
| 21 Dec 2018 | 21.2× | 17.6× |
| 11 Jan 2019 | 22.4× | 17.6× |
| 1 Feb 2019 | 19.1× | 17.6× |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 19.3× | 17.6× |
| 15 Mar 2019 | 22.9× | 17.6× |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 22.3× | 17.6× |
| 26 Apr 2019 | 20.9× | 17.6× |
| 17 May 2019 | 21.1× | 17.6× |
| 7 Jun 2019 | 19.7× | 17.6× |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 14.6× | 17.6× |
| 19 Jul 2019 | 9.20× | 17.6× |
| 9 Aug 2019 | 11.1× | 17.6× |
| 30 Aug 2019 | 18.6× | 17.6× |
| 20 Sep 2019 | 23.4× | 17.6× |
| 11 Oct 2019 | 19.9× | 17.6× |
| 1 Nov 2019 | 18.8× | 17.6× |
| 22 Nov 2019 | 49.1× | 17.6× |
| 13 Dec 2019 | 49.5× | 17.6× |
| 3 Jan 2020 | 51.9× | 17.6× |
| 24 Jan 2020 | 43.1× | 17.6× |
| 14 Feb 2020 | 27.6× | 17.6× |
| 6 Mar 2020 | 23.6× | 17.6× |
| 27 Mar 2020 | 14.3× | 17.6× |
| 15 Apr 2020 | 18.6× | 17.6× |
| 8 May 2020 | 22.8× | 17.6× |
| 29 May 2020 | 19.8× | 17.6× |
| 19 Jun 2020 | 22.0× | 17.6× |
| 10 Jul 2020 | 28.5× | 17.6× |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 25.7× | 17.6× |
| 21 Aug 2020 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 11 Sep 2020 | 51.3× | 17.6× |
| 1 Oct 2020 | 49.8× | 17.6× |
| 23 Oct 2020 | 48.3× | 17.6× |
| 14 Nov 2020 | 26.3× | 17.6× |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 31.2× | 17.6× |
| 24 Dec 2020 | 41.3× | 17.6× |
| 15 Jan 2021 | 39.0× | 17.6× |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 38.8× | 17.6× |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 50.7× | 17.6× |
| 9 Jul 2021 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 30 Jul 2021 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 20 Aug 2021 | 18.9× | 17.6× |
| 9 Sep 2021 | 17.7× | 17.6× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 18.0× | 17.6× |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 16.4× | 17.6× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 13.1× | 17.6× |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 11.7× | 17.6× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 11.3× | 17.6× |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 14.4× | 17.6× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 10.6× | 17.6× |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 8.50× | 17.6× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 10.8× | 17.6× |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 11.3× | 17.6× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 11.1× | 17.6× |
| 20 May 2022 | 11.6× | 17.6× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 7.30× | 17.6× |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 7.10× | 17.6× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 7.90× | 17.6× |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 7.20× | 17.6× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 7.60× | 17.6× |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 7.50× | 17.6× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 7.00× | 17.6× |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 7.40× | 17.6× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 6.40× | 17.6× |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 6.40× | 17.6× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 6.20× | 17.6× |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 6.00× | 17.6× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 6.00× | 17.6× |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 5.90× | 17.6× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 5.60× | 17.6× |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 6.00× | 17.6× |
| 12 May 2023 | 6.50× | 17.6× |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 10.3× | 17.6× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 10.7× | 17.6× |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 10.3× | 17.6× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 10.8× | 17.6× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 48.8× | 17.6× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 51.3× | 17.6× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 47.9× | 17.6× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 48.0× | 17.6× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 52.8× | 17.6× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 18.1× | 17.6× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 17.5× | 17.6× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 15.7× | 17.6× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 15.5× | 17.6× |
| 3 May 2024 | 14.5× | 17.6× |
| 24 May 2024 | 14.3× | 17.6× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 8.60× | 17.6× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 10.2× | 17.6× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 9.60× | 17.6× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 8.10× | 17.6× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 7.90× | 17.6× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 7.70× | 17.6× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 7.10× | 17.6× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 7.20× | 17.6× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 7.30× | 17.6× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 8.10× | 17.6× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 7.20× | 17.6× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 7.20× | 17.6× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 11.3× | 17.6× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 10.9× | 17.6× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 11.2× | 17.6× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 11.4× | 17.6× |
| 16 May 2025 | 12.3× | 17.6× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 23.1× | 17.6× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 21.9× | 17.6× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 23.7× | 17.6× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 27.9× | 17.6× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 31.5× | 17.6× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 32.1× | 17.6× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 31.3× | 17.6× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 32.2× | 17.6× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 30.5× | 17.6× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 28.9× | 17.6× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 28.6× | 17.6× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 26.3× | 17.6× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 15.2× | 17.6× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 13.7× | 17.6× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 10.6× | 17.6× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 12.8× | 17.6× |
| 8 May 2026 | 13.9× | 17.6× |
| 29 May 2026 | 8.40× | 17.6× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 8.30× | 17.6× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 8.30× | 17.6× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 8.40× | 17.6× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 8.80× | 17.6× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 7.00× | 17.6× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 7.40× | 17.6× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 7.50× | 17.6× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 7.40× | 17.6× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 6.90× | 17.6× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 5.40× | 17.6× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹22
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2016 | – |
| 1 Jul 2016 | ₹5 |
| 22 Jul 2016 | ₹5 |
| 12 Aug 2016 | ₹5 |
| 2 Sep 2016 | ₹5 |
| 23 Sep 2016 | ₹8 |
| 14 Oct 2016 | ₹8 |
| 4 Nov 2016 | ₹8 |
| 25 Nov 2016 | ₹8 |
| 16 Dec 2016 | ₹8 |
| 6 Jan 2017 | ₹8 |
| 27 Jan 2017 | ₹8 |
| 17 Feb 2017 | ₹8 |
| 10 Mar 2017 | ₹8 |
| 31 Mar 2017 | ₹3 |
| 21 Apr 2017 | ₹3 |
| 12 May 2017 | ₹3 |
| 2 Jun 2017 | ₹3 |
| 23 Jun 2017 | ₹3 |
| 14 Jul 2017 | ₹3 |
| 4 Aug 2017 | ₹3 |
| 24 Aug 2017 | ₹3 |
| 15 Sep 2017 | ₹3 |
| 6 Oct 2017 | ₹3 |
| 16 Feb 2018 | ₹3 |
| 9 Mar 2018 | ₹3 |
| 28 Mar 2018 | ₹1 |
| 4 May 2018 | ₹1 |
| 25 May 2018 | ₹1 |
| 15 Jun 2018 | ₹1 |
| 6 Jul 2018 | ₹3 |
| 27 Jul 2018 | ₹3 |
| 17 Aug 2018 | ₹3 |
| 7 Sep 2018 | ₹3 |
| 28 Sep 2018 | ₹6 |
| 19 Oct 2018 | ₹6 |
| 9 Nov 2018 | ₹6 |
| 30 Nov 2018 | ₹6 |
| 21 Dec 2018 | ₹8 |
| 11 Jan 2019 | ₹8 |
| 1 Feb 2019 | ₹8 |
| 22 Feb 2019 | ₹8 |
| 15 Mar 2019 | ₹8 |
| 5 Apr 2019 | ₹7 |
| 26 Apr 2019 | ₹7 |
| 17 May 2019 | ₹7 |
| 7 Jun 2019 | ₹7 |
| 28 Jun 2019 | ₹7 |
| 19 Jul 2019 | ₹7 |
| 9 Aug 2019 | ₹7 |
| 30 Aug 2019 | ₹7 |
| 20 Sep 2019 | ₹4 |
| 11 Oct 2019 | ₹4 |
| 1 Nov 2019 | ₹4 |
| 22 Nov 2019 | ₹4 |
| 13 Dec 2019 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jan 2020 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jan 2020 | ₹1 |
| 14 Feb 2020 | ₹1 |
| 6 Mar 2020 | ₹1 |
| 27 Mar 2020 | ₹4 |
| 15 Apr 2020 | ₹4 |
| 8 May 2020 | ₹4 |
| 29 May 2020 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jun 2020 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jul 2020 | ₹4 |
| 31 Jul 2020 | ₹4 |
| 21 Aug 2020 | ₹4 |
| 11 Sep 2020 | ₹4 |
| 1 Oct 2020 | ₹1 |
| 23 Oct 2020 | ₹1 |
| 14 Nov 2020 | ₹1 |
| 4 Dec 2020 | ₹1 |
| 24 Dec 2020 | ₹3 |
| 15 Jan 2021 | ₹3 |
| 5 Feb 2021 | ₹3 |
| 18 Jun 2021 | ₹3 |
| 9 Jul 2021 | ₹3 |
| 30 Jul 2021 | ₹3 |
| 20 Aug 2021 | ₹3 |
| 9 Sep 2021 | ₹3 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹9 |
| 22 Oct 2021 | ₹9 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹9 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | ₹9 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹12 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | ₹12 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹12 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | ₹12 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹15 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | ₹15 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹15 |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹15 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹15 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | ₹20 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹20 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹20 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹20 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹24 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹24 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹24 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹24 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹24 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹24 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | ₹24 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹24 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | ₹24 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹20 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | ₹20 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹20 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹20 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹11 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹11 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹11 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹11 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹11 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹3 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹8 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹8 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹8 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹8 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹8 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹14 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹14 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹14 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹14 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹16 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹16 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹16 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹16 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹14 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹14 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹14 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹14 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹14 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹8 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹8 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹8 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹8 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹6 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹6 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹6 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹10 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹10 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹10 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹10 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹10 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹16 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹22 |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What growth does the Emami Paper Mills share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Emami Paper Mills Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 0.1% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 8.1% a year. Today its P/E is 5.4×, lower than 100% of its own last 10 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Emami Paper Mills business getting better or worse?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's business is turning around. EPS growth has swung from −78.7% at its low to +610.5%, improving for 4 quarters in a row, with ROCE steady at 11.0%. This is based on 8 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −1.1% in FY26, profit +134.6%
- Revenue growth −1.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 3.5% |
| FY17 | 111.5% |
| FY18 | 18.9% |
| FY19 | 13.4% |
| FY20 | −1.5% |
| FY21 | −19.7% |
| FY22 | 61% |
| FY23 | 21.6% |
| FY24 | −16.3% |
| FY25 | −3.3% |
| FY26 | −1.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 134.6%
- EPS growth 136%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 133.3% | 129.4% |
| FY17 | −32.1% | −31.7% |
| FY18 | −15.8% | −14% |
| FY19 | 175% | 168.3% |
| FY20 | −122.7% | −123.8% |
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 125.5% | 124.9% |
| FY23 | −40% | −39.8% |
| FY24 | 21.7% | 21.9% |
| FY25 | −69% | −69.1% |
| FY26 | 134.6% | 136% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 16.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −5.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −7.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 16.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 300%
- EPS 300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | 11.1% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −67.5% | −69.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −78.9% | −79.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −78.2% | −78.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −32% | −31.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 129.6% | 136% |
| Jun 2026 | 300% | 300% |
| Sep 2026 | 300% | 300% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 11%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 10% |
| FY24 | 12% |
| FY25 | 7% |
| FY26 | 11% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −1.1% | −7.1% | +9.4% | +13.5% |
| Profit | +134.6% | −4.0% | +3.6% | +8.1% |
| EPS | +136.0% | −3.9% | +3.8% | +8.2% |
What is the Emami Paper Mills story, and has it been checked?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY EXPANSION. Still open: A reversal in quarterly operating margins below 10% sustained over two consecutive quarters, coupled with an increase in total borrowings above ₹1,000 Cr.
NOT YET CHECKED
Our read, 22 August 2026. Emami Paper is executing an earnings recovery driven by operating leverage, expanding operating margins from 8% to 15% over four quarters, while generating sufficient cash to reduce debt by ₹254 Cr over five years.
What is proven. Emami Paper is executing an earnings recovery driven by operating leverage, expanding operating margins from 8% to 15% over four quarters, while generating sufficient cash to reduce debt by ₹254 Cr over five years.
What is not proven yet. A reversal in quarterly operating margins below 10% sustained over two consecutive quarters, coupled with an increase in total borrowings above ₹1,000 Cr.
What would change our mind. A reversal in quarterly operating margins below 10% sustained over two consecutive quarters, coupled with an increase in total borrowings above ₹1,000 Cr.
The test written in advance. A reversal in quarterly operating margins below 10% sustained over two consecutive quarters, coupled with an increase in total borrowings above ₹1,000 Cr. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Elevated Debt to Equity Ratio. Measured by: Elevated Debt to Equity Ratio Total borrowings rising above ₹950 Cr or quarterly interest coverage ratio falling below 2.5x. by the next result.
The test written in advance. Elongating Cash Conversion Cycle. Measured by: Elongating Cash Conversion Cycle Inventory days exceeding 125 days or quarterly working capital requirements requiring debt drawdowns. by the next result.
What the company does. Operating profit margin expanded from 8% in September 2025 to 15% in June 2026, lifting quarterly net profit from ₹7 Cr to ₹39 Cr. Cumulative five-year free cash flow of ₹833 Cr has funded ₹254 Cr of debt repayment, lowering leverage risks even as working capital cycles elongated.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Leverage from Fixed Cost… | Volume recovery expands operating profit margins as fixed manufacturing expenses are spread over higher output. | Capacity utilization peaks or raw material waste paper costs escalate faster than finished paper price increases. |
| Balance Sheet Deleveraging and Interest… | Debt reduction lowers interest costs, expanding profit before tax margins. | Working capital bloat forces the company to increase short-term working capital borrowings. |
| Paper realization prices drop sharply below marginal production cost across the domestic market. | ||
| High Cash Flow Conversion Yield | Three-year operating cash flow conversion of 3.46x net profit provides self-funding capacity. | Inventory accumulation accelerates beyond the 114 days reached in March 2026. |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q3FY27-Q2
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: June 2026 quarterly revenue of ₹560 Cr and net profit of ₹39 Cr indicate notable top-line and bottom-line expansion. The research reads it further: Operating leverage on fixed manufacturing overhead drove net profit up 550% YoY from ₹6 Cr as revenue expanded 21.7% YoY from ₹460 Cr.
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Operating profit margin at 15% is near the 71st percentile of historical range, suggesting high profitability. The research reads it further: The margin expansion reflects operating leverage on fixed power, fuel, and plant overhead as quarterly revenue expanded to ₹560 Cr, recovering from 8% in the prior year.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsquiet
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Volume recovery expands operating profit margins as fixed manufacturing expenses are spread over higher output. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage from Fixed Cost Absorption. It stops working if Capacity utilization peaks or raw material waste paper costs escalate faster than finished paper price increases.
Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. Debt reduction lowers interest costs, expanding profit before tax margins. What proves it keeps working: Balance Sheet Deleveraging and Interest Reduction. It stops working if Working capital bloat forces the company to increase short-term working capital borrowings.
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
How much does Emami Paper Mills earn on its capital?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. That is up from a low of 2% in FY15. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 3.2% net margin and 1.05× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.2% net margin × 1.05× asset turnover × 3.67× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY15's 2%
- ROCE 11%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 2% | 12% |
| FY16 | 2% | 12% |
| FY17 | 6% | 12% |
| FY18 | 6% | 12% |
| FY19 | 10% | 12% |
| FY20 | 8% | 12% |
| FY21 | 8% | 12% |
| FY22 | 17% | 12% |
| FY23 | 10% | 12% |
| FY24 | 12% | 12% |
| FY25 | 7% | 12% |
| FY26 | 11% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does Emami Paper Mills have too much debt?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd had ₹897 Cr of borrowings against ₹496 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 1.81× its equity. Its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹1,151 Cr to ₹897 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹51.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Why this happened. Total borrowings decreased from ₹1,102 Cr in March 2023 to ₹897 Cr in March 2026, delivering ₹205 Cr in gross deleveraging. Quarterly interest expense remained at ₹16 Cr to ₹18 Cr across recent quarters, providing scope for interest savings as maturing loans are cleared.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
FY26: borrowings ₹897 Cr, 1.81× equity, debt falling while the business grows
- Borrowings ₹897
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY15 | ₹897 |
| FY16 | ₹1,135 |
| FY17 | ₹1,392 |
| FY18 | ₹1,530 |
| FY19 | ₹1,548 |
| FY20 | ₹1,401 |
| FY21 | ₹1,151 |
| FY22 | ₹1,029 |
| FY23 | ₹1,102 |
| FY24 | ₹850 |
| FY25 | ₹936 |
| FY26 | ₹897 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.81×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY15 | 2.42× |
| FY16 | 2.93× |
| FY17 | 5.95× |
| FY18 | 6.30× |
| FY19 | 6.00× |
| FY20 | 6.40× |
| FY21 | 3.89× |
| FY22 | 2.52× |
| FY23 | 2.42× |
| FY24 | 1.60× |
| FY25 | 1.83× |
| FY26 | 1.81× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Watch next
- Metric
- Balance Sheet Deleveraging and Interest Reduction
- Threshold
- Working capital bloat forces the company to increase short-term working capital borrowings.
- Which result
- the next result
What is the Emami Paper Mills shareholding pattern?
No group of Emami Paper Mills Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 75.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −0.6 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 75.0%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.5%.
Year ends: domestic institutions −2.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.97%
- Foreign inst. 0.53%
- Domestic inst. 0.06%
- Public 24.44%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 74.98% | 0.5% | 3.01% | 21.51% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.98% | 0.55% | 0% | 24.47% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.97% | 0.53% | 0.06% | 24.44% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 74.97%
- Foreign inst. 0.52%
- Domestic inst. 0%
- Public 24.51%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 74.98% | 0.5% | 4.32% | 20.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 74.98% | 0.5% | 3.81% | 20.71% |
| Mar 2024 | 74.98% | 0.5% | 3.01% | 21.51% |
| Jun 2024 | 74.98% | 0.5% | 1.03% | 23.49% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.98% | 0.57% | 0.58% | 23.88% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.98% | 0.56% | 0% | 24.48% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.98% | 0.55% | 0% | 24.47% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.98% | 0.54% | 0% | 24.48% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.97% | 0.53% | 0.04% | 24.45% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.97% | 0.53% | 0.07% | 24.42% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.97% | 0.53% | 0.06% | 24.44% |
| Jun 2026 | 74.97% | 0.54% | 0% | 24.49% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.97% | 0.52% | 0% | 24.51% |
How far is Emami Paper Mills from balance-sheet trouble?
For Emami Paper Mills Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Emami Paper Mills rank in its industry?
68.6 out of 100, rank 2 of 11 in Paper, with 60% of the evidence available.
Emami Paper Mills Ltd scores 68.6 out of 100 against the 11 companies it is compared with in Paper, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 29.5 + 16 + 11.2 + 11.9 = 68.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Emami Paper Mills compared with?
Emami Paper Mills ranks 2 of 11 Paper companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 68.6 out of 100.
- 1N R Agarwal Industries LtdNRAIL · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence72.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.5/35 · Revenue 32.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 8.5% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 31.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 40.6% · 1 year 52.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.5 + 13 + 12 + 18.3 = 72.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Emami Paper Mills Ltd this pageEMAMIPAP · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 60% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.5/35 · Revenue 16.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 5.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 33.8% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.5 + 16 + 11.2 + 11.9 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Pudumjee Paper Products LtdPDMJEPAPER · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 6.1% · Profit 6.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.8/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.4% · 1 year -24.5% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 18.8 + 17.8 + 10.3 = 61 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Andhra Paper LtdANDHRAPAP · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence55.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8.7 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 0% · Operating margin 6.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · Lead over its industry -0.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year -14% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 7.3 + 8.5 + 14.6 = 55.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5West Coast Paper Mills LtdWSTCSTPAPR · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 7.8% · Profit -13.1% · Operating margin change 7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 6.2% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 54.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 64.1% · 1 year 80.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 13.8 + 6 + 20 = 53 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 64.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Seshasayee Paper & Boards LtdSESHAPAPER · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 18.6% · Profit 46.9% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 1.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -18.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12% · 1 year -20.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 11 + 13.6 + 1.5 = 51.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -18.2% and the one-year return is -20.8%. - 7JK Paper LtdJKPAPER · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence46.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit -4.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -1.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.1% · 1 year -6.8% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 14.5 + 8.4 + 10 = 46.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LtdTNPL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 2.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 3.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -12.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.9% · 1 year -17.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 12.2 + 11.5 + 3.2 = 43.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Satia Industries LtdSATIA · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence31.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.3/35 · Revenue -2.8% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.0/25 · ROCE 4.5% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry -1.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.7% · 1 year -17.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.3 + 6 + 10 + 11.3 = 31.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Kuantum Papers LtdKUANTUM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 90% evidence28.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Revenue 11.8% · Profit -49.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 12.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.4/20 · Lead over its industry -23.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.9% · 1 year -39.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 8.9 + 8.7 + 1.4 = 28.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11KS Smart Technologies Limitedquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence38.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Paper, all 11 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Emami Paper Mills in size?
Emami Paper Mills is the 9th largest of 11 Paper companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Seshasayee Paper & Boards, N R Agarwal Industries, Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers and Pudumjee Paper Products. Just below it: Satia Industries and Kuantum Papers.
Paper companies close in size
- Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd ₹1,279 crore
- N R Agarwal Industries Ltd ₹1,132 crore
- Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd ₹887 crore
- Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd ₹842 crore
- Emami Paper Mills Ltd ₹709 crore
- Satia Industries Ltd ₹640 crore
- Kuantum Papers Ltd ₹565 crore
All 11 Paper companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd ₹710 crore
- Manaksia Steels Ltd ₹710 crore · Steel
- Emami Paper Mills Ltd ₹709 crore
- Hitech Corporation Ltd ₹708 crore · Packaging - Plastic Containers
- Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd ₹708 crore · Packaging - Laminates
What else do people ask about Emami Paper Mills?
What is Emami Paper Mills's share price today?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's share price is ₹117.38. The whole company is worth ₹711 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹74 to ₹125; today it is 86% of the way up from the low, 16.6% above its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 15 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Emami Paper Mills's latest quarterly results?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd reported revenue of ₹590 Cr and net profit of ₹44.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 30.8% and profit rose 528.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹7.34.
The operating margin was 16.0%, 8.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Emami Paper Mills's market cap?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹711 Cr at a share price of ₹117.38. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Emami Paper Mills performing?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's share price has been rising for 15 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 30.8% and profit rose 528.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 23 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Emami Paper Mills's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Emami Paper Mills Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹117.38, and it has been rising for 15 weeks. Its P/E of 5.4× is higher than 0% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Emami Paper Mills in its business cycle?
Emami Paper Mills Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 12-year range of 7.0% to 16.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 16.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Emami Paper Mills story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Emami Paper Mills a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Emami Paper Mills Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 0% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Emami Paper Mills share price forecast for 2026?
The changes showing up in Emami Paper Mills' own numbers are costs spread over more sales. It is too early to say whether they last.
What would change the story: A reversal in quarterly operating margins below 10% sustained over two consecutive quarters, coupled with an increase in total borrowings above ₹1,000 Cr.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.