Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 15 companies

Fertiliser Stocks and Companies in India

There are 15 listed Fertiliser stocks in India. The largest by market value are Coromandel International (₹54,195 crore), FACT (₹49,439 crore), Chambal Fertilisers (₹15,792 crore), Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp and Paradeep Phosphates, at prices of 4 November 2026. 2 of the 15 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Fertiliser: Coromandel International Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Krishana Phoschem Ltd has the fastest current growth.

15Companies every listed company in this industry
₹1.7 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
12/15Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/15Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
2 of 15 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Fertiliser stocks in India?

The largest Fertiliser stocks in India by market value are Coromandel International (₹54,195 crore), FACT (₹49,439 crore) and Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp (₹14,738 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 5 Fertiliser companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Fertiliser stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Krishana Phoschem LtdKRISHANA · ₹7,070 cr77.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGNFC · ₹7,420 cr73.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
  3. 3Madhya Bharat Agro Products LtdMBAPL · ₹8,130 cr67.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals LtdCHAMBLFERT · ₹14,200 cr59.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  5. 5Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdKHAICHEM · ₹481 cr58.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
  6. 6Zuari Agro Chemicals LtdZUARI · ₹775 cr52.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  7. 7Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdRCF · ₹5,170 cr51.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  8. 8Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGSFC · ₹5,310 cr47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
  9. 9Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp LtdDEEPAKFERT · ₹14,700 cr46.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and PEG
  10. 10National Fertilizer LtdNFL · ₹2,880 cr45.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement

Is there a Nifty Fertiliser index, and what is in it?

All 15 listed Indian Fertilisers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Fertilisers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Coromandel International Ltd₹50,000 cr
  2. Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd₹43,400 cr
  3. Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd₹14,700 cr
  4. Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd₹14,200 cr
  5. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd₹13,400 cr
  6. Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd₹8,130 cr
  7. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd₹7,420 cr
  8. Krishana Phoschem Ltd₹7,070 cr
  9. Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd₹5,310 cr
  10. Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd₹5,170 cr
  11. National Fertilizer Ltd₹2,880 cr
  12. Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd₹1,130 cr
  13. Madras Fertilizers Ltd₹832 cr
  14. Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd₹775 cr
  15. Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd₹481 cr

How many Fertiliser companies are listed in India?

15 Fertiliser companies in the Fertilisers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 15 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Coromandel International (₹50,035 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers.

Every Fertilisers company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Coromandel International Ltd COROMANDEL₹50,035 crore
2. Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd FACT₹43,360 crore
3. Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd DEEPAKFERT₹14,738 crore
4. Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd CHAMBLFERT₹14,179 crore
5. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd PARADEEP₹13,407 crore
6. Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd MBAPL₹8,127 crore
7. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GNFC₹7,415 crore
8. Krishana Phoschem Ltd KRISHANA₹7,065 crore
9. Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GSFC₹5,311 crore
10. Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd RCF₹5,165 crore
11. National Fertilizer Ltd NFL₹2,877 crore
12. Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd SPIC₹1,133 crore
13. Madras Fertilizers Ltd MADRASFERT₹832 crore
14. Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd ZUARI₹775 crore
15. Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd KHAICHEM₹481 crore

Download all 15 Fertiliser companies (CSV)

How have Fertiliser stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 11% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 34% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −5.3% Moving with the index

2 of the 14 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 4 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 14 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 14 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 10 of the 14 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 10 of 14 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Fertilisers against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Fertiliser 176
  • NIFTY 500 184
Fertilisers against NIFTY 500
Week endingFertiliserNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025203201
21 Nov 2025199201
28 Nov 2025196199
5 Dec 2025195196
12 Dec 2025193197
19 Dec 2025194200
26 Dec 2025199200
2 Jan 2026204202
9 Jan 2026193197
16 Jan 2026189191
23 Jan 2026182194
30 Jan 2026181197
6 Feb 2026180196
13 Feb 2026181196
20 Feb 2026179194
27 Feb 2026177189
6 Mar 2026164179
13 Mar 2026167179
20 Mar 2026164176
27 Mar 2026161176
3 Apr 2026168187
10 Apr 2026182192
17 Apr 2026190189
24 Apr 2026189190
1 May 2026189194
8 May 2026195189
15 May 2026188190
22 May 2026192190
29 May 2026189188
5 Jun 2026190190
12 Jun 2026193194
19 Jun 2026201194
26 Jun 2026199196
3 Jul 2026204196
10 Jul 2026198196
17 Jul 2026197192
24 Jul 2026196197
31 Jul 2026204199
7 Aug 2026205198
14 Aug 2026205197
21 Aug 2026203197
28 Aug 2026206195
4 Sep 2026203192
11 Sep 2026197192
18 Sep 2026197190
25 Sep 2026199183
2 Oct 2026190183
9 Oct 2026189187
16 Oct 2026190187
23 Oct 2026174180
30 Oct 2026176184

3Y

Fertilisers against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Fertiliser 282
  • NIFTY 500 250
Fertilisers against NIFTY 500
Week endingFertiliserNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023202201
1 Dec 2023208213
15 Dec 2023233215
29 Dec 2023237221
12 Jan 2024249223
26 Jan 2024257226
9 Feb 2024236228
23 Feb 2024234229
8 Mar 2024226224
22 Mar 2024209229
5 Apr 2024230239
19 Apr 2024218237
3 May 2024229237
17 May 2024224243
31 May 2024223241
14 Jun 2024245254
28 Jun 2024272261
12 Jul 2024287265
26 Jul 2024280269
9 Aug 2024280259
23 Aug 2024284270
6 Sep 2024276269
20 Sep 2024268278
4 Oct 2024264270
18 Oct 2024264261
1 Nov 2024267263
15 Nov 2024258251
29 Nov 2024283264
13 Dec 2024279262
27 Dec 2024266256
10 Jan 2025264246
24 Jan 2025271243
7 Feb 2025272239
21 Feb 2025248233
7 Mar 2025247231
21 Mar 2025254243
4 Apr 2025254233
18 Apr 2025280254
2 May 2025280252
16 May 2025304260
30 May 2025309261
13 Jun 2025324262
27 Jun 2025331269
11 Jul 2025319268
25 Jul 2025335263
8 Aug 2025345259
22 Aug 2025368260
5 Sep 2025352264
19 Sep 2025344265
3 Oct 2025334264
17 Oct 2025329271
31 Oct 2025324270
14 Nov 2025326273
28 Nov 2025315271
12 Dec 2025309268
26 Dec 2025319273
9 Jan 2026310268
23 Jan 2026292264
6 Feb 2026289266
20 Feb 2026288265
6 Mar 2026264244
20 Mar 2026263240
3 Apr 2026270255
17 Apr 2026305258
1 May 2026303264
15 May 2026302259
29 May 2026304257
12 Jun 2026310264
26 Jun 2026319266
10 Jul 2026318267
24 Jul 2026315268
7 Aug 2026328270
21 Aug 2026326269
4 Sep 2026325261
18 Sep 2026316258
2 Oct 2026305250
16 Oct 2026305254
30 Oct 2026282250

5Y

Fertilisers against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Fertiliser 622
  • NIFTY 500 283
Fertilisers against NIFTY 500
Week endingFertiliserNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021192195
31 Dec 2021201199
28 Jan 2022220198
25 Feb 2022216184
25 Mar 2022268193
22 Apr 2022326191
20 May 2022303176
17 Jun 2022257169
15 Jul 2022268183
12 Aug 2022313199
9 Sep 2022335202
7 Oct 2022330192
4 Nov 2022328201
2 Dec 2022338205
30 Dec 2022400199
27 Jan 2023363192
24 Feb 2023351190
24 Mar 2023334186
21 Apr 2023367194
19 May 2023375201
16 Jun 2023393210
14 Jul 2023413219
11 Aug 2023393218
8 Sep 2023436227
6 Oct 2023434225
3 Nov 2023445223
1 Dec 2023458242
29 Dec 2023522251
26 Jan 2024567256
23 Feb 2024517259
22 Mar 2024460260
19 Apr 2024482268
17 May 2024493275
14 Jun 2024539288
12 Jul 2024632300
9 Aug 2024617293
6 Sep 2024609305
4 Oct 2024582305
1 Nov 2024588298
29 Nov 2024625299
27 Dec 2024587290
24 Jan 2025598275
21 Feb 2025546264
21 Mar 2025559275
18 Apr 2025617288
16 May 2025669294
13 Jun 2025713297
11 Jul 2025703304
8 Aug 2025760294
5 Sep 2025776299
3 Oct 2025736299
31 Oct 2025714306
28 Nov 2025694307
26 Dec 2025704309
23 Jan 2026643299
20 Feb 2026634300
20 Mar 2026579272
17 Apr 2026673292
15 May 2026665293
12 Jun 2026683300
10 Jul 2026701302
7 Aug 2026723305
4 Sep 2026717296
2 Oct 2026673283
30 Oct 2026622283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 99.1, from 14 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (8 companies)
Jul 2022100.0 (13 companies)
Oct 2022121.6 (13 companies)
Jan 2023118.4 (13 companies)
Apr 202393.2 (13 companies)
Jul 202384.6 (14 companies)
Oct 202351.5 (14 companies)
Jan 202442.7 (14 companies)
Apr 202447.5 (14 companies)
Jul 202443.8 (14 companies)
Oct 202466.6 (14 companies)
Jan 202557.8 (14 companies)
Apr 202566.9 (14 companies)
Jul 202587.6 (14 companies)
Oct 202593.8 (14 companies)
Jan 202690.6 (14 companies)
Apr 202699.1 (14 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 14 of its 15 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Fertiliser stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Fertilisers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.9%. Krishana Phoschem Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +83.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−5.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−9.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 15Stocks leading NIFTY 500
3 of 15Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 32.7 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).

What is the bottom line on Fertiliser stocks?

Fertilisers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks. 2 of 15 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Fertiliser stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Krishana Phoschem Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.

Madras Fertilizers Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Krishana Phoschem LtdKRISHANA · leader · favourable · 96% evidence77.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 73.3% · PAT 92.2% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 27.2% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 35.9× · PEG 0.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 83.9% · RS bench 75.7% · 1Y 126.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 20.1 + 10.1 + 20 = 77.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGNFC · leader · favourable · 96% evidence73.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 12.6% · PAT 84.5% · OPM change 16.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG 0.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 9.8% · RS bench 5.1% · 1Y 0.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 14.7 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 73.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Madhya Bharat Agro Products LtdMBAPL · leader · favourable · 96% evidence67.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 47.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 19.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 52.4× · PEG 0.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · RS sector 66.5% · RS bench 59.2% · 1Y 117.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 16.7 + 7.3 + 17.9 = 67 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals LtdCHAMBLFERT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 15.6% · PAT 10.2% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 25.2% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.6/20 · P/E 7.3× · PEG 0.52 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · RS sector −12.1% · RS bench −15.6% · 1Y −26.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 19.1 + 16.6 + 5.1 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdKHAICHEM · provisional · 59% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.2/43.75 · Revenue 19.9% · PAT 32.5% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/31.25 · ROCE 18.5% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/25 · P/E 8.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.2 + 18.5 + 12.7 = 58.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Zuari Agro Chemicals LtdZUARI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue −44% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.0/25 · ROCE 16.4% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.9/20 · P/E 2.5× · PEG 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.6/20 · RS sector −15.2% · RS bench −18.7% · 1Y −27.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 10 + 19.9 + 1.6 = 52.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdRCF · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 17.5% · PAT 56.8% · OPM change 1.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 10.4% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 12.4× · PEG 0.9 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −22.2% · 1Y −37.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 7.8 + 11.4 + 7.5 = 51.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGSFC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 29.2% · PAT 7.8% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 7.2% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 7.7× · PEG 0.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −15.2% · 1Y −30.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 4.9 + 16 + 9 = 47.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp LtdDEEPAKFERT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 13.6% · PAT −0.5% · OPM change 7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 11.4% · OPM 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · RS sector −6.4% · RS bench −10.6% · 1Y −26.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 13.2 + 11.1 + 5.9 = 46 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10National Fertilizer LtdNFL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 23.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3.7 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 9.1% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · RS sector −15% · RS bench −18.4% · 1Y −37.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 6.2 + 10.9 + 4.5 = 45.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −15% and the one-year return is −37.2%.
  11. 11Paradeep Phosphates LtdPARADEEP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Madras Fertilizers LtdMADRASFERT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation LtdSPIC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence43.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Coromandel International LtdCOROMANDEL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore LtdFACT · quiet · weak · 76% evidence26.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Fertiliser share prices moved?

Krishana Phoschem Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Fertilisers at +126.2%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +75.7%. 3 of 15 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Fertilisers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Krishana Phoschem 225
  • Madhya Bharat Agro 213
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley 103
  • Coromandel International 79
  • Paradeep Phosphates 74
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKrishana PhoschemMadhya Bharat AgroGujarat Narmada ValleyCoromandel InternationalParadeep PhosphatesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 20251029810310394100
21 Nov 20251019610010588101
28 Nov 2025999610211191100
5 Dec 202598981031078998
12 Dec 2025104981001089099
19 Dec 2025102979911089100
26 Dec 20251061009911091100
2 Jan 202610410410110695101
9 Jan 20269997981088599
16 Jan 20269595971087995
23 Jan 20269598951057497
30 Jan 202692101941037898
6 Feb 202697107951067198
13 Feb 2026101112951067198
20 Feb 202699111951066897
27 Feb 202695113931037094
6 Mar 20269611388946190
13 Mar 20269510887936490
20 Mar 20269610983896488
27 Mar 20269511179906488
3 Apr 202610612881––94
10 Apr 202611312688––96
17 Apr 2026123123100967295
24 Apr 202612612296937795
1 May 202611812796927497
8 May 2026138138101907295
15 May 2026132129105876995
22 May 2026131128103857395
29 May 2026132128103827294
5 Jun 2026131132102847395
12 Jun 2026133136103897397
19 Jun 2026134136116947897
26 Jun 2026143139112937898
3 Jul 2026150151108958498
10 Jul 2026138158102968298
17 Jul 2026138164103958196
24 Jul 2026160179103927898
31 Jul 20261801931049785100
7 Aug 2026176190109968699
14 Aug 2026188203116988599
21 Aug 2026195204119938599
28 Aug 2026190196118899598
4 Sep 2026181200122909096
11 Sep 2026177194115909096
18 Sep 2026177193120939095
25 Sep 2026184203129928992
2 Oct 2026182200120828792
9 Oct 2026194199121798493
16 Oct 2026206201115828593
23 Oct 2026197192101807790
30 Oct 2026225213103797492
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Coromandel International, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Paradeep Phosphates, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Krishana Phoschem 493
  • Madhya Bharat Agro 325
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley 75
  • Coromandel International 152
  • Paradeep Phosphates 203
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKrishana PhoschemMadhya Bharat AgroGujarat Narmada ValleyCoromandel InternationalParadeep PhosphatesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 20231139910510098101
1 Dec 2023101102104105102107
15 Dec 2023105110111111113107
29 Dec 2023107108112112106111
12 Jan 2024107104113106123111
26 Jan 2024100102109101127113
9 Feb 2024969510097128114
23 Feb 20241089110097127114
8 Mar 202411210393100117112
22 Mar 2024108899396107115
5 Apr 202410389105104117120
19 Apr 202410085101101108118
3 May 20249786102108108118
17 May 2024948399112110121
31 May 20241088594117110120
14 Jun 202412484101135115127
28 Jun 202412684105143131131
12 Jul 202412083102144136133
26 Jul 202412082101146132134
9 Aug 20241158299152137130
23 Aug 20241088099157139135
6 Sep 202410880101152136134
20 Sep 20241068196149129139
4 Oct 2024987796145132135
18 Oct 2024958495145149131
1 Nov 2024958493152162132
15 Nov 2024917782154164126
29 Nov 2024908195160174132
13 Dec 2024898192159168131
27 Dec 2024857685165176128
10 Jan 2025829081172171123
24 Jan 20258610783163187121
7 Feb 20258510786167167119
21 Feb 20258011381153138117
7 Mar 20258711075157149116
21 Mar 202510410573177149122
4 Apr 20251019873181187116
18 Apr 202511610075190213127
2 May 20251259472202228126
16 May 202515210576220227130
30 May 202516212479205270130
13 Jun 202521112880205270131
27 Jun 202522015781218248135
11 Jul 202518915480208258134
25 Jul 202522615880219297132
8 Aug 202522215574217353130
22 Aug 202526016379217345130
5 Sep 202524415375202315132
19 Sep 202523615876203282132
3 Oct 202520014575206304132
17 Oct 202524516474192279136
31 Oct 202521814975190261135
14 Nov 202522315075197255137
28 Nov 202521614674213249136
12 Dec 202522715073209245134
26 Dec 202523215272211250136
9 Jan 202621614771207232134
23 Jan 202620915069201202132
6 Feb 202621216269203192133
20 Feb 202621716969204185132
6 Mar 202621017264181165122
20 Mar 202621016660171174120
3 Apr 202623219559––128
17 Apr 202627018773184195129
1 May 202625919370178202132
15 May 202628919676167189129
29 May 202628819475157198128
12 Jun 202629020775172198132
26 Jun 202631221181179214133
10 Jul 202630224175185222133
24 Jul 202634927275178213134
7 Aug 202638529079185234135
21 Aug 202642831186179233134
4 Sep 202639730589174246131
18 Sep 202638829387179244129
2 Oct 202639830487158237125
16 Oct 202645030684158231127
30 Oct 202649332575152203125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Coromandel International, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Paradeep Phosphates, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Krishana Phoschem 1,392
  • Madhya Bharat Agro 1,979
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley 108
  • Coromandel International 214
  • Paradeep Phosphates 294
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKrishana PhoschemMadhya Bharat AgroGujarat Narmada ValleyCoromandel InternationalParadeep PhosphatesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100–100
3 Dec 2021100989095–98
31 Dec 2021101989496–100
28 Jan 202210410899100–99
25 Feb 202210714811796–92
25 Mar 2022173237164100–96
22 Apr 2022198248181105–96
20 May 2022198347136118–88
17 Jun 20221763451301178984
15 Jul 20221463701341249592
12 Aug 2022189440160136113100
9 Sep 2022202458160132142101
7 Oct 202222152414212615496
4 Nov 2022225509151121142101
2 Dec 2022244563127116134103
30 Dec 2022262613119112134100
27 Jan 202327672111310813096
24 Feb 202331469511811212495
24 Mar 202329467711011111493
21 Apr 202329164411211912197
19 May 2023275660126117121100
16 Jun 2023274722126118130105
14 Jul 2023271723127119143110
11 Aug 2023267659116135145109
8 Sep 2023259701137142165113
6 Oct 2023310682132148156113
3 Nov 2023298669148136146112
1 Dec 2023287619150148148121
29 Dec 2023302661161158155125
26 Jan 2024281624156143185128
23 Feb 2024305551144137184130
22 Mar 2024306541133135155130
19 Apr 2024284515146142157134
17 May 2024265505143158160137
14 Jun 2024350513146191168144
12 Jul 2024340508146203197150
9 Aug 2024324501142214198147
6 Sep 2024307488145214197152
4 Oct 2024276467138205192153
1 Nov 2024267511134214235149
29 Nov 2024254496136226253150
27 Dec 2024240460122233255145
24 Jan 2025244653119230271138
21 Feb 2025227692116216201132
21 Mar 2025294639105250217138
18 Apr 2025327607108268310144
16 May 2025429643109310330147
13 Jun 2025596779114290392148
11 Jul 2025533938115294375152
8 Aug 2025626944106306512147
5 Sep 2025689930108286458149
3 Oct 2025565882107291441150
31 Oct 2025615909107269379153
28 Nov 2025609892106301361154
26 Dec 2025657924104298362155
23 Jan 202659091299284294149
20 Feb 20266131,03199288269150
20 Mar 20265931,01287242252136
17 Apr 20267631,139104259283146
15 May 20268161,196110236274147
12 Jun 20268211,259107242288150
10 Jul 20268541,467107261323151
7 Aug 20261,0881,766114262340153
4 Sep 20261,1211,856127245358148
2 Oct 20261,1241,853126223345142
30 Oct 20261,3921,979108214294142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Coromandel International, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Paradeep Phosphates, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Krishana Phoschem LtdKRISHANA · ₹7,070 cr+126.2%1 year
  2. 2Madhya Bharat Agro Products LtdMBAPL · ₹8,130 cr+117.7%1 year
  3. 3Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGNFC · ₹7,420 cr+0.3%1 year
  4. 4Coromandel International LtdCOROMANDEL · ₹50,000 cr−20.2%1 year
  5. 5Paradeep Phosphates LtdPARADEEP · ₹13,400 cr−22.4%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Krishana Phoschem LtdKRISHANA · ₹7,070 cr+75.7%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Madhya Bharat Agro Products LtdMBAPL · ₹8,130 cr+59.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGNFC · ₹7,420 cr+5.1%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Paradeep Phosphates LtdPARADEEP · ₹13,400 cr−2.3%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp LtdDEEPAKFERT · ₹14,700 cr−10.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Krishana Phoschem LtdKRISHANA · ₹7,070 cr+83.9%vs sector
  2. 2Madhya Bharat Agro Products LtdMBAPL · ₹8,130 cr+66.5%vs sector
  3. 3Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGNFC · ₹7,420 cr+9.8%vs sector
  4. 4Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp LtdDEEPAKFERT · ₹14,700 cr−6.4%vs sector
  5. 5Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore LtdFACT · ₹43,400 cr−11.2%vs sector

What did Fertiliser managements say about April to June 2026?

7 of 14 Fertilisers companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Madhya Bharat Agro Products guided: Dhule FY27 sales 60,000 MT NPK plus 70,000 MT SSP, translating to ₹400-500 crore turnover.

Madhya Bharat Agro Products call 28 September 2026

“I can assure you that whatever per ton EBITDA we have been earning in first quarter, by the end of financial year 27 per ton EBITDA will be maintained. Though in percentage terms, because of the increase in denominator of sales price, the percentage EBITDA may go down.”Pukhraj Kanther

Guided: Dhule FY27 sales 60,000 MT NPK plus 70,000 MT SSP, translating to ₹400-500 crore turnover.

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals call 13 August 2026

“The Government of India's timely support in releasing fertilizer subsidies has kept working capital levels at an optimum level.”S.K. Bajpai

Guided: FY27 fertilizer sales above 22 lakh metric tons, including trading.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals call 6 August 2026

“The steam portion has started coming online, which is providing substantial relief in terms of a better cost position for the TDI-II plant.”D.V. Parikh

Guided: Chemical plants expected to run at normal rated capacity through the end of the financial year absent another global political or war disruption.

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals call 31 July 2026

“It is dilutive compared with the last policy; definitely, it is. However, the advantages of scale at a single location also have to be factored in when designing the entire framework of this policy for a brownfield project.”Abhay Baijal

Guided: July to September 2026 demand is expected to progress well as monsoon recovery and channel liquidation support urea, NPK and subsequent specialty sales.

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp call 31 July 2026

“Despite the volatility emerging from the Middle East war, our Q1 has turned out to be our historic best, with a 65.0% jump in operating EBITDA and a doubling of our PAT. Even our net debt improved from 2.9x to 1.4x.”Sailesh Mehta, Chairman & MD

Guided: Gopalpur TAN and Dahej nitric acid projects expected to commence operations during July to September 2026, toward quarter-end.

Paradeep Phosphates call 31 July 2026

“We will continue producing at the plant, but we would not like to produce if raw material prices are too steep or if there are supply chain disruptions because of the war; any such shortfall in production will be made good through trading.”Rajiv Nambiar

Guided: FY27 company-level operating profit per ton expected at ₹5,000-5,500, with ₹5,000 planned by year-end; backward integration is expected to lift sustainable operating profit per ton by 30.0-35.0%, toward ₹7,000-plus in 2-2.5 years.

Coromandel International call 24 July 2026

“We aim for our fertilizer EBITDA to move to Rs 6,500 per ton.”Deepak Natarajan, CFO

Guided: Management expects the crop acreage gap to narrow as July monsoon activity improves and wants production and imports sustained over the next 2 months to strengthen rabi carryover.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Fertiliser stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹6,801 crore in the last 12 months, 5% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 55% in a year.
  • 2 Fertilisers calls in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 15 Fertilisers companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Fertiliser stocks?

This is the written read behind the Fertilisers figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 25 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector shows operational strength in manufacturing constituents but faces input cost headwinds. While PAT growth is universal, revenue divergence suggests company-specific execution differences. High commodity risk and subsidy dependency remain key monitorables for FY27.

The Fertilisers sector displays divergent performance in Q4 FY26. KRISHANA and MBAPL reported record revenue and PAT growth, driven by capacity expansion and high utilization. KRISHANA delivered revenue of ₹755 Cr (+60% YoY) and PAT of ₹83 Cr (+153% YoY). MBAPL achieved revenue of ₹394.7 Cr (+33% YoY) and PAT of ₹59.8 Cr (+318.2% YoY).

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Fertilisers sector brief dated 25 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Input cost volatility across ammonia, sulfur, phosphoric acid, and natural gas impacts margins.Named for Krishana Phoschem, Madhya Bharat Agro Products, Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporationhigh“The global input cost environment tightened, leading to increased ammonia and sulfur prices, which created cost pressures” Subsidy-linked protection and dual sourcing of feedstock.
Disruptions in key ammonia/phosphate exporting regions could spike raw material costs.Named for Krishana Phoschemmedium“The company faces challenges from input cost volatility and global supply uncertainties, which remain key monitorables” Monitoring global supply uncertainties.
Subsidy rates are government-controlled; operational clearances and receivable delays exist.Named for Krishana Phoschem, Madhya Bharat Agro Products, Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporationmedium“The input prices have increased significantly, and while the government support does not fully compensate for the input price rise, it will offset a great extent” Claims submitted every Saturday; government support offsets input price rise to a great extent.
Extended debtor days and railway transportation delays for finished goods.Named for Krishana Phoschem, Madhya Bharat Agro Productslow“Receivable days have increased to around 100 days, raising concerns about working capital management” Management expects logistics issues to be resolved within the quarter.
Cyclone Michaung impact caused material damage and plant restoration expenses.Named for Southern Petrochemicals Industries CorporationlowInsurance payout received pending final assessment.

Sources: our Fertilisers sector brief, 25 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Fertiliser companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Coromandel International Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 15 Fertilisers companies compared here, at ₹32,602 crore. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd is next at ₹23,939 crore. Krishana Phoschem Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 73.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 15 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Coromandel International Ltd is the largest at ₹32,602 crore, 36.2% ahead of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd. Krishana Phoschem Ltd's growth is 73.3% from a ₹2,554 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Coromandel International Ltd · ₹32,602 croreLeader
36.2% versus #2 · Paradeep Phosphates LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
15/15 companies · 282 observationsCoverage

What this means: Coromandel International Ltd is the size to compare against; Krishana Phoschem Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Coromandel International Ltd's growth falls below Krishana Phoschem Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Coromandel International ₹8,170 cr
  • Paradeep Phosphates ₹7,360 cr
  • National Fertilizer ₹4,500 cr
  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals ₹5,030 cr
  • Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers ₹3,590 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterCoromandel InternationalParadeep PhosphatesNational FertilizerChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsRashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers
Dec 2021₹5,070 cr—₹5,090 cr₹4,740 cr₹3,700 cr
Mar 2022₹4,230 cr—₹4,440 cr₹3,310 cr₹4,110 cr
Jun 2022₹5,730 cr—₹6,460 cr₹7,290 cr₹4,960 cr
Sep 2022₹10,100 cr—₹6,760 cr₹8,590 cr₹5,580 cr
Dec 2022₹8,310 cr₹4,400 cr₹10,100 cr₹8,300 cr₹6,240 cr
Mar 2023₹5,480 cr₹3,640 cr₹6,260 cr₹3,600 cr₹4,680 cr
Jun 2023₹5,690 cr₹3,050 cr₹5,050 cr₹5,590 cr₹4,040 cr
Sep 2023₹6,990 cr₹3,680 cr₹5,660 cr₹5,390 cr₹4,160 cr
Dec 2023₹5,460 cr₹2,600 cr₹7,580 cr₹4,350 cr₹4,900 cr
Mar 2024₹3,910 cr₹2,240 cr₹5,280 cr₹2,640 cr₹3,880 cr
Jun 2024₹4,730 cr₹2,380 cr₹5,090 cr₹4,930 cr₹4,400 cr
Sep 2024₹7,430 cr₹4,620 cr₹4,390 cr₹4,350 cr₹4,290 cr
Dec 2024₹6,940 cr₹4,990 cr₹5,860 cr₹4,920 cr₹4,520 cr
Mar 2025₹4,990 cr₹4,190 cr₹4,460 cr₹2,450 cr₹3,730 cr
Jun 2025₹7,040 cr₹4,500 cr₹3,530 cr₹5,700 cr₹3,370 cr
Sep 2025₹9,650 cr₹6,870 cr₹6,760 cr₹6,410 cr₹5,290 cr
Dec 2025₹8,780 cr₹5,750 cr₹6,870 cr₹5,900 cr₹4,240 cr
Mar 2026₹6,000 cr₹4,700 cr₹4,350 cr₹2,790 cr₹5,580 cr
Jun 2026₹8,170 cr₹6,120 cr₹4,500 cr₹5,030 cr₹3,590 cr
Sep 2026—₹7,360 cr———

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Coromandel International 16%
  • Paradeep Phosphates 7.2%
  • National Fertilizer 27%
  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals −12%
  • Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers 6.4%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCoromandel InternationalParadeep PhosphatesNational FertilizerChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsRashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202256%—145%106%107%
Sep 202264%—83%92%113%
Dec 202264%—99%75%69%
Mar 202330%—41%8.8%14%
Jun 2023−0.6%—−22%−23%−18%
Sep 2023−31%—−16%−37%−25%
Dec 2023−34%−41%−25%−48%−21%
Mar 2024−29%−38%−16%−27%−17%
Jun 2024−17%−22%0.9%−12%8.7%
Sep 20246.4%25%−22%−19%3.3%
Dec 202427%92%−23%13%−7.9%
Mar 202527%87%−16%−7.3%−3.9%
Jun 202549%89%−31%16%−23%
Sep 202530%49%54%48%23%
Dec 202527%15%17%20%−6.2%
Mar 202620%12%−2.5%14%50%
Jun 202616%36%27%−12%6.4%
Sep 2026—7.2%———

15 of 15 companies report revenue, 15 of 15 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Coromandel International LtdCOROMANDEL₹32,600 cr
  2. 2Paradeep Phosphates LtdPARADEEP₹23,900 cr
  3. 3National Fertilizer LtdNFL₹22,500 cr
  4. 4Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals LtdCHAMBLFERT₹20,100 cr
  5. 5Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdRCF₹18,700 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Coromandel International Ltd COROMANDEL₹8,170 cr16%Jun 2026
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd PARADEEP₹7,360 cr7.2%Sep 2026
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd CHAMBLFERT₹5,030 cr−12%Jun 2026
National Fertilizer Ltd NFL₹4,500 cr27%Jun 2026
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd RCF₹3,590 cr6.4%Jun 2026
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GSFC₹3,580 cr64%Jun 2026
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd DEEPAKFERT₹3,260 cr22%Jun 2026
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GNFC₹2,240 cr40%Jun 2026
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd FACT₹1,250 cr20%Jun 2026
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd SPIC₹849 cr8.7%Jun 2026
Madras Fertilizers Ltd MADRASFERT₹814 cr21%Jun 2026
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd ZUARI₹615 cr−51%Jun 2026
Krishana Phoschem Ltd KRISHANA₹532 cr34%Jun 2026
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd MBAPL₹416 cr1.5%Jun 2026
Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd KHAICHEM₹221 cr−5.6%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Fertiliser companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd has the highest OPM among the 15 Fertilisers companies compared here, at 26%. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd is next at 18%. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has the highest Margin change at +16.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd leads opm at 26%; Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd leads margin change at +16.1 percentage points.

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd · 26%Leader
44.4% versus #2 · Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
15/15 companies · 286 observationsCoverage

What this means: Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp 26%
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals 18%
  • Krishana Phoschem 17%
  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals 16%
  • Madhya Bharat Agro Products 16%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals CorpGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & ChemicalsKrishana PhoschemChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsMadhya Bharat Agro Products
Dec 202118%28%13%12%20%
Mar 202225%32%24%11%23%
Jun 202224%28%14%8.1%23%
Sep 202218%12%24%5.2%22%
Dec 202217%16%18%8.0%22%
Mar 202317%16%13%3.0%19%
Jun 202312%6.0%20%11%16%
Sep 202312%8.0%18%11%15%
Dec 202315%4.0%10%14%7.0%
Mar 202421%7.0%10%6.0%10%
Jun 202420%8.0%15%15%17%
Sep 202418%4.7%13%18%13%
Dec 202419%7.0%15%16%14%
Mar 202518%12%12%7.0%12%
Jun 202519%1.9%17%13%14%
Sep 202515%9.0%12%13%14%
Dec 202512%9.0%11%14%11%
Mar 202612%22%12%9.0%10%
Jun 202626%18%17%16%16%
Sep 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp +7.0 pp
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals +16.1 pp
  • Krishana Phoschem 0.0 pp
  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals +3.0 pp
  • Madhya Bharat Agro Products +2.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals CorpGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & ChemicalsKrishana PhoschemChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsMadhya Bharat Agro Products
Dec 2021+3.0 pp+4.3 pp−14.8 pp−8.0 pp−7.0 pp
Mar 2022+7.6 pp+4.8 pp+9.4 pp−6.5 pp+9.6 pp
Jun 2022+9.2 pp+0.1 pp−9.7 pp−8.3 pp−0.8 pp
Sep 2022+6.4 pp−8.6 pp+11.6 pp−11.3 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2022−1.0 pp−12.3 pp+5.0 pp−4.3 pp+2.1 pp
Mar 2023−7.9 pp−15.9 pp−11.5 pp−7.9 pp−4.2 pp
Jun 2023−12.4 pp−22.3 pp+6.4 pp+2.9 pp−6.8 pp
Sep 2023−6.2 pp−3.9 pp−5.6 pp+5.8 pp−6.9 pp
Dec 2023−2.0 pp−12.0 pp−8.0 pp+6.0 pp−15.0 pp
Mar 2024+4.0 pp−9.0 pp−3.0 pp+3.0 pp−9.0 pp
Jun 2024+8.0 pp+2.0 pp−5.0 pp+4.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024+6.0 pp−3.3 pp−5.0 pp+7.0 pp−2.0 pp
Dec 2024+4.0 pp+3.0 pp+5.0 pp+2.0 pp+7.0 pp
Mar 2025−3.0 pp+5.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2025−1.0 pp−6.1 pp+2.0 pp−2.0 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2025−3.0 pp+4.3 pp−1.0 pp−5.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025−7.0 pp+2.0 pp−4.0 pp−2.0 pp−3.0 pp
Mar 2026−6.0 pp+10.0 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2026+7.0 pp+16.1 pp0.0 pp+3.0 pp+2.0 pp
Sep 2026—————

15 of 15 companies report OPM, 15 of 15 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd DEEPAKFERT26%+7.0 ppJun 2026
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GNFC18%+16.1 ppJun 2026
Krishana Phoschem Ltd KRISHANA17%0.0 ppJun 2026
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd CHAMBLFERT16%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd MBAPL16%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd KHAICHEM11%−3.0 ppJun 2026
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd ZUARI10%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Coromandel International Ltd COROMANDEL9.0%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd SPIC7.0%−5.0 ppJun 2026
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd PARADEEP6.0%−4.0 ppSep 2026
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GSFC6.0%−3.0 ppJun 2026
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd RCF6.0%+1.3 ppJun 2026
National Fertilizer Ltd NFL6.0%+3.7 ppJun 2026
Madras Fertilizers Ltd MADRASFERT6.0%−4.0 ppJun 2026
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd FACT−2.4%−4.7 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Fertiliser companies earn the most profit?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 15 Fertilisers companies compared here, at ₹1,928 crore. Coromandel International Ltd is next at ₹1,778 crore. Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd earns the most, ₹1,928 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 8.4% above Coromandel International Ltd. Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (109.5% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹155 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd · ₹1,928 croreLeader
8.4% versus #2 · Coromandel International LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
15/15 companies · 282 observationsCoverage

What this means: Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals ₹524 cr
  • Coromandel International ₹382 cr
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals ₹312 cr
  • Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp ₹490 cr
  • Zuari Agro Chemicals ₹119 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsCoromandel InternationalGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & ChemicalsDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals CorpZuari Agro Chemicals
Dec 2021₹435 cr₹382 cr₹541 cr₹180 cr₹44 cr
Mar 2022₹244 cr₹290 cr₹643 cr₹280 cr₹7 cr
Jun 2022₹342 cr₹499 cr₹571 cr₹434 cr₹913 cr
Sep 2022₹274 cr₹741 cr₹238 cr₹272 cr−₹51 cr
Dec 2022₹324 cr₹527 cr₹326 cr₹252 cr₹104 cr
Mar 2023₹94 cr₹246 cr₹336 cr₹257 cr−₹427 cr
Jun 2023₹339 cr₹494 cr₹88 cr₹114 cr−₹2 cr
Sep 2023₹381 cr₹755 cr₹182 cr₹63 cr₹67 cr
Dec 2023₹459 cr₹228 cr₹97 cr₹61 cr₹29 cr
Mar 2024₹97 cr₹164 cr₹130 cr₹230 cr₹77 cr
Jun 2024₹448 cr₹309 cr₹118 cr₹200 cr₹29 cr
Sep 2024₹536 cr₹659 cr₹105 cr₹214 cr₹93 cr
Dec 2024₹534 cr₹508 cr₹163 cr₹253 cr₹81 cr
Mar 2025₹130 cr₹578 cr₹211 cr₹278 cr₹27 cr
Jun 2025₹549 cr₹502 cr₹83 cr₹244 cr₹127 cr
Sep 2025₹649 cr₹793 cr₹179 cr₹214 cr₹840 cr
Dec 2025₹586 cr₹488 cr₹150 cr₹141 cr₹40 cr
Mar 2026₹169 cr₹115 cr₹396 cr₹139 cr−₹25 cr
Jun 2026₹524 cr₹382 cr₹312 cr₹490 cr₹119 cr
Sep 2026—————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals −4.6%
  • Coromandel International −24%
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals 276%
  • Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp 101%
  • Zuari Agro Chemicals −6.3%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsCoromandel InternationalGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & ChemicalsDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals CorpZuari Agro Chemicals
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−10%48%136%239%—
Sep 2022−46%43%−16%199%−147%
Dec 2022−26%38%−40%40%136%
Mar 2023−61%−15%−48%−8.2%−6,200%
Jun 2023−0.9%−1.0%−85%−74%−100%
Sep 202339%1.9%−24%−77%—
Dec 202342%−57%−70%−76%−72%
Mar 20243.2%−33%−61%−11%—
Jun 202432%−37%34%75%—
Sep 202441%−13%−42%240%39%
Dec 202416%123%68%315%179%
Mar 202534%252%62%21%−65%
Jun 202523%62%−30%22%338%
Sep 202521%20%70%0.0%803%
Dec 20259.7%−3.9%−8.0%−44%−51%
Mar 202630%−80%88%−50%−193%
Jun 2026−4.6%−24%276%101%−6.3%
Sep 2026—————

15 of 15 companies report net profit, 14 of 15 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd CHAMBLFERT₹524 cr−4.6%Jun 2026
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd DEEPAKFERT₹490 cr101%Jun 2026
Coromandel International Ltd COROMANDEL₹382 cr−24%Jun 2026
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GNFC₹312 cr276%Jun 2026
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GSFC₹159 cr14%Jun 2026
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd PARADEEP₹121 cr−65%Sep 2026
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd ZUARI₹119 cr−6.3%Jun 2026
National Fertilizer Ltd NFL₹113 cr13%Jun 2026
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd RCF₹74 cr37%Jun 2026
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd SPIC₹60 cr−10%Jun 2026
Krishana Phoschem Ltd KRISHANA₹47 cr52%Jun 2026
Madras Fertilizers Ltd MADRASFERT₹35 cr−20%Jun 2026
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd MBAPL₹33 cr18%Jun 2026
Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd KHAICHEM₹11 cr−48%Jun 2026
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd FACT−₹62 cr−1,650%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Fertiliser companies earn the best return on capital?

Krishana Phoschem Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 15 Fertilisers companies compared here, at 27.2%. Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd is next at 25.2%. Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +30.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 15 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Krishana Phoschem Ltd leads ROCE at 27.2%, 2 percentage points above Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Krishana Phoschem Ltd · 27.2%Leader
7.9% versus #2 · Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
15/15 companies · 207 observationsCoverage

What this means: Krishana Phoschem Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Krishana Phoschem 44%
  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals 24%
  • Madras Fertilizers 89%
  • Coromandel International 22%
  • Madhya Bharat Agro Products 26%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterKrishana PhoschemChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsMadras FertilizersCoromandel InternationalMadhya Bharat Agro Products
Dec 2021—————
Mar 202216%21%−61%30%35%
Jun 2022—————
Sep 202213%17%−135%33%49%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 202310%17%−196%35%45%
Jun 2023—————
Sep 202319%18%−209%31%33%
Dec 202322%20%—28%26%
Mar 202420%19%−324%22%16%
Jun 202423%24%—23%20%
Sep 202419%21%—18%17%
Dec 202426%25%—24%23%
Mar 202527%21%114%20%20%
Jun 202535%25%166%30%28%
Sep 202533%20%76%21%24%
Dec 202542%24%49%28%34%
Mar 202635%20%45%20%19%
Jun 202644%24%89%22%26%
Sep 2026—————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Krishana Phoschem +8.6 pp
  • Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals −1.9 pp
  • Madras Fertilizers −77.4 pp
  • Coromandel International −8.0 pp
  • Madhya Bharat Agro Products −1.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterKrishana PhoschemChambal Fertilisers & ChemicalsMadras FertilizersCoromandel InternationalMadhya Bharat Agro Products
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023−6.4 pp−4.2 pp−134.8 pp+4.7 pp+9.9 pp
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023+5.8 pp+0.5 pp−73.7 pp−2.0 pp−15.9 pp
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024+9.5 pp+1.9 pp−128.2 pp−12.5 pp−28.5 pp
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024+0.4 pp+3.3 pp—−13.0 pp−16.1 pp
Dec 2024+3.2 pp+5.4 pp—−4.2 pp−3.8 pp
Mar 2025+7.8 pp+2.9 pp+438.7 pp−1.9 pp+3.3 pp
Jun 2025+11.8 pp+1.9 pp—+6.3 pp+8.1 pp
Sep 2025+14.1 pp−1.4 pp—+3.0 pp+7.1 pp
Dec 2025+16.7 pp−1.1 pp—+3.9 pp+11.4 pp
Mar 2026+7.8 pp−1.3 pp−69.0 pp0.0 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2026+8.6 pp−1.9 pp−77.4 pp−8.0 pp−1.8 pp
Sep 2026—————

15 of 15 companies report ROCE, 15 of 15 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Withheld from this chart: Paradeep Phosphates Ltd (PARADEEP): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Madras Fertilizers Ltd MADRASFERT89%−77.4 ppJun 2026
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd ZUARI50%+30.2 ppJun 2026
Krishana Phoschem Ltd KRISHANA44%+8.6 ppJun 2026
Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd KHAICHEM32%+12.3 ppJun 2026
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd MBAPL26%−1.8 ppJun 2026
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd CHAMBLFERT24%−1.9 ppJun 2026
Coromandel International Ltd COROMANDEL22%−8.0 ppJun 2026
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd SPIC21%−3.1 ppJun 2026
National Fertilizer Ltd NFL17%+8.9 ppJun 2026
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd DEEPAKFERT16%−2.2 ppJun 2026
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GNFC14%+6.0 ppJun 2026
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd RCF14%+3.6 ppJun 2026
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd FACT9.2%−14.5 ppJun 2026
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GSFC6.9%+0.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Fertiliser stocks valued against growth and quality?

Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 15 Fertilisers companies compared here, at 0.08×. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd is next at 0.27×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 2.5×. 12 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.08×, 70.4% below Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd · 0.08×Leader
70.4% versus #2 · Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
12/15 companies · 49 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Zuari Agro Chemicals 0.1
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals 0.3
  • Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals 0.3
  • Madras Fertilizers 0.4
  • Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation 0.5
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterZuari Agro ChemicalsGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & ChemicalsGujarat State Fertilizers & ChemicalsMadras FertilizersSouthern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023——0.1——
Sep 20230.1———0.1
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024—————
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024———0.3—
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025—————
Jun 2025———1.6—
Sep 2025—1.50.6——
Dec 2025—0.30.4—0.5
Mar 2026——0.3——
Jun 2026———0.4—
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Zuari Agro Chemicals 3.4×
  • Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals 9.9×
  • Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals 9.7×
  • Madras Fertilizers 12.7×
  • Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation 6.7×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterZuari Agro ChemicalsGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & ChemicalsGujarat State Fertilizers & ChemicalsMadras FertilizersSouthern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation
Dec 202125.3×6.3×7.9×10.1×7.4×
Mar 20225.0×8.7×7.6×7.1×6.9×
Jun 20224.7×5.3×6.1×4.3×5.9×
Sep 20224.2×4.9×4.7×4.3×5.6×
Dec 202210.6×4.3×4.8×5.3×7.1×
Mar 20235.9×4.5×3.6×4.0×4.1×
Jun 20232.0×6.3×5.2×6.2×4.5×
Sep 20232.8×9.6×6.7×14.1×5.4×
Dec 20232.6×11.9×9.1×26.5×7.2×
Mar 20242.8×13.1×10.2×62.5×8.8×
Jun 20249.3×21.0×17.1×31.1×10.6×
Sep 20246.6×18.8×16.2×12.8×10.0×
Dec 20245.1×18.7×15.1×11.9×9.7×
Mar 20253.5×14.1×13.0×5.8×10.3×
Jun 20255.4×13.4×13.7×23.4×11.7×
Sep 20254.7×13.0×12.2×20.3×11.7×
Dec 20253.7×11.3×10.6×16.1×8.9×
Mar 20262.4×9.1×8.3×128.8×5.9×
Jun 20263.4×9.9×9.7×12.7×6.7×
Sep 2026—————

12 of 15 companies report PEG, 14 of 15 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Coromandel International Ltd COROMANDEL2.729.6×Jun 2026
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd FACT2.53,915.0×Jun 2026
National Fertilizer Ltd NFL1.017.4×Jun 2026
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd RCF0.918.4×Jun 2026
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd MBAPL0.833.6×Jun 2026
Krishana Phoschem Ltd KRISHANA0.624.9×Jun 2026
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd DEEPAKFERT0.621.9×Jun 2026
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd CHAMBLFERT0.59.6×Jun 2026
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd SPIC0.56.7×Jun 2026
Madras Fertilizers Ltd MADRASFERT0.412.7×Jun 2026
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GSFC0.39.7×Jun 2026
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd GNFC0.39.9×Jun 2026
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd ZUARI0.13.4×Jun 2026
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd PARADEEP—14.9×Sep 2026
Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd KHAICHEM—7.9×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Fertiliser companies appear on?

Fertilisers companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (9 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Fertilisers comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 15 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 15 Fertilisers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing14 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 15 graded companies.

1 of 15 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Paradeep Phosphates Ltd (PARADEEP): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Fertiliser stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Fertilisers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 15 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Fertiliser sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Fertilisers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks.

2 of 15 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Fertiliser company is largest by revenue?

Coromandel International Ltd leads with revenue of ₹32,602 crore, based on 15 of 15 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Fertiliser company is growing fastest?

Krishana Phoschem Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 73.3%, across 15 of 15 comparable companies.

Which Fertiliser company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Krishana Phoschem Ltd ranks first at 77.7 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Fertiliser company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.08, among 12 of 15 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Fertiliser comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Fertiliser index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Fertilisers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 15 listed Fertilisers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Fertiliser stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Krishana Phoschem Ltd comes first among 15 listed Fertilisers companies, followed by Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Fertiliser stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 15 listed Fertilisers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Fertiliser company is the biggest?

Coromandel International Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹32,602 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd at ₹23,939 crore. That covers 15 of 15 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Fertiliser company has the best profit margins?

Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp Ltd has the highest operating margin at 26%, from 15 of 15 comparable companies. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +16.1 percentage points.

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Fertiliser company makes the most profit?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,928 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 15 of 15 comparable companies.

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Fertiliser company earns the highest return on capital?

Krishana Phoschem Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 27.2%, across 15 of 15 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Fertiliser stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd has the lowest at 0.08×.

Only 12 of 15 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Fertiliser sector beating the market?

Fertilisers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 2 of the 15 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Fertiliser stock has the strongest price momentum?

Krishana Phoschem Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Fertiliser company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Krishana Phoschem Ltd scores 77.7 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 27.5 points on growth and earnings, 20.1 on capital efficiency, 10.1 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Fertiliser companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 15 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Fertiliser sector?

The 15 Fertilisers companies on this page carry ₹1,74,900 crore of combined market value. Coromandel International Ltd is the largest at ₹50,035 crore, about 29% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Fertiliser sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 15 Fertilisers companies on this page is 10.7×, measured on the 14 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Fertiliser sector performing?

2 of the 15 Fertilisers companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 9.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.