Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

GNFC share price today

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd · NSE: GNFC · Fertilisers · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 August 2026

GNFC share price today: ₹451.80 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 7.9% in a year. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals (NSE: GNFC) is worth ₹6,634 crore, trades at a P/E of 6.4 and has closed between ₹385.50 and ₹630.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: operating margin up 16.1 points on a year earlier.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹451.80Price −7.9% in a year
6.4×P/E lower than 71% of the last 10 years
₹2,238 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +39.8% on a year ago
₹312 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +275.9% on a year ago
18.0%Operating margin +16.1 points on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
10.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −1.5 points

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 29% of past readings.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +35.3% while the share price moved −7.9%.

The price has been rising for 20 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 71% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +275.9% on a year earlier, and 68% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the GNFC share price today?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's share price was ₹451.80 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been rising for 20 weeks. That is 14.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹386 and ₹630, and at that close it sat 27% of the way up from that low.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹452
  • 50-day avg ₹560
  • 200-day avg ₹531
Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹503₹507₹533
7 Nov 2025₹491₹505₹532
14 Nov 2025₹505₹505₹531
21 Nov 2025₹492₹504₹529
28 Nov 2025₹498₹501₹527
5 Dec 2025₹503₹502₹526
12 Dec 2025₹491₹500₹524
19 Dec 2025₹486₹498₹523
26 Dec 2025₹488₹497₹521
2 Jan 2026₹494₹496₹520
9 Jan 2026₹479₹494₹518
16 Jan 2026₹477₹492₹517
23 Jan 2026₹464₹485₹514
1 Feb 2026₹460₹482₹511
6 Feb 2026₹464₹479₹509
13 Feb 2026₹467₹478₹508
20 Feb 2026₹464₹476₹506
27 Feb 2026₹455₹473₹503
6 Mar 2026₹431₹467₹500
13 Mar 2026₹426₹459₹497
20 Mar 2026₹407₹451₹493
27 Mar 2026₹386₹442₹489
2 Apr 2026₹399₹436₹486
10 Apr 2026₹433₹433₹482
17 Apr 2026₹490₹437₹482
24 Apr 2026₹468₹445₹481
30 Apr 2026₹469₹449₹481
8 May 2026₹496₹457₹482
15 May 2026₹514₹464₹482
22 May 2026₹507₹475₹484
29 May 2026₹504₹480₹485
4 Jun 2026₹503₹484₹486
5 Jun 2026₹500₹484₹486
9 Jun 2026₹499₹485₹486
10 Jun 2026₹494₹485₹486
12 Jun 2026₹504₹486₹487
17 Jun 2026₹559₹492₹488
19 Jun 2026₹568₹497₹490
24 Jun 2026₹558₹505₹492
25 Jun 2026₹547₹507₹492
1 Jul 2026₹531₹511₹494
3 Jul 2026₹529₹512₹495
10 Jul 2026₹502₹511₹495
17 Jul 2026₹503₹510₹496
24 Jul 2026₹503₹509₹496
31 Jul 2026₹510₹510₹497
7 Aug 2026₹536₹514₹499
14 Aug 2026₹569₹521₹501
21 Aug 2026₹583₹535₹506
28 Aug 2026₹580₹544₹510
4 Sep 2026₹597₹551₹513
11 Sep 2026₹562₹556₹517
18 Sep 2026₹589₹557₹518
25 Sep 2026₹630₹567₹523
28 Sep 2026₹621₹570₹524
1 Oct 2026₹589₹573₹526
9 Oct 2026₹593₹579₹530
16 Oct 2026₹564₹579₹532
23 Oct 2026₹498₹570₹532
30 Oct 2026₹505₹560₹531
6 Nov 2026₹452₹560₹531
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹452
  • 50-day avg ₹560
  • 200-day avg ₹531
Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹695₹635₹604
12 Nov 2023₹675₹646₹608
17 Nov 2023₹707₹654₹612
24 Nov 2023₹693₹662₹616
1 Dec 2023₹703₹667₹619
8 Dec 2023₹719₹677₹624
15 Dec 2023₹747₹687₹629
22 Dec 2023₹731₹695₹634
29 Dec 2023₹753₹703₹639
5 Jan 2024₹763₹718₹646
12 Jan 2024₹763₹727₹652
20 Jan 2024₹743₹730₹657
25 Jan 2024₹733₹729₹659
2 Feb 2024₹733₹731₹663
9 Feb 2024₹672₹725₹665
16 Feb 2024₹659₹711₹664
23 Feb 2024₹675₹704₹664
2 Mar 2024₹639₹693₹664
7 Mar 2024₹630₹683₹662
15 Mar 2024₹627₹671₹660
22 Mar 2024₹624₹661₹658
28 Mar 2024₹625₹657₹657
5 Apr 2024₹708₹662₹658
12 Apr 2024₹699₹667₹660
19 Apr 2024₹682₹669₹661
26 Apr 2024₹719₹676₹663
3 May 2024₹685₹680₹664
10 May 2024₹646₹675₹664
18 May 2024₹668₹672₹664
24 May 2024₹656₹671₹664
31 May 2024₹634₹668₹663
7 Jun 2024₹646₹663₹662
14 Jun 2024₹684₹666₹663
21 Jun 2024₹716₹674₹665
28 Jun 2024₹711₹678₹667
5 Jul 2024₹714₹686₹669
12 Jul 2024₹686₹687₹671
19 Jul 2024₹664₹686₹671
26 Jul 2024₹683₹684₹671
2 Aug 2024₹679₹687₹672
9 Aug 2024₹667₹681₹672
16 Aug 2024₹651₹678₹671
23 Aug 2024₹667₹675₹671
30 Aug 2024₹684₹676₹671
6 Sep 2024₹681₹679₹672
13 Sep 2024₹660₹676₹672
20 Sep 2024₹645₹672₹671
27 Sep 2024₹675₹671₹671
4 Oct 2024₹646₹671₹671
11 Oct 2024₹648₹666₹669
18 Oct 2024₹642₹662₹668
25 Oct 2024₹597₹656₹666
1 Nov 2024₹627₹649₹664
8 Nov 2024₹619₹644₹662
14 Nov 2024₹554₹634₹658
22 Nov 2024₹564₹623₹654
29 Nov 2024₹639₹620₹652
6 Dec 2024₹637₹623₹651
13 Dec 2024₹619₹623₹650
20 Dec 2024₹584₹620₹648
27 Dec 2024₹572₹613₹645
3 Jan 2025₹567₹604₹641
10 Jan 2025₹546₹595₹637
17 Jan 2025₹563₹585₹632
24 Jan 2025₹556₹580₹628
1 Feb 2025₹554₹573₹624
7 Feb 2025₹577₹573₹621
14 Feb 2025₹552₹571₹618
21 Feb 2025₹544₹567₹615
28 Feb 2025₹469₹559₹611
7 Mar 2025₹502₹546₹605
13 Mar 2025₹482₹538₹601
21 Mar 2025₹491₹529₹595
28 Mar 2025₹496₹523₹590
4 Apr 2025₹491₹519₹587
11 Apr 2025₹481₹513₹582
17 Apr 2025₹507₹511₹580
25 Apr 2025₹488₹510₹576
2 May 2025₹487₹507₹573
9 May 2025₹466₹503₹568
16 May 2025₹510₹502₹565
23 May 2025₹513₹503₹562
30 May 2025₹535₹511₹561
6 Jun 2025₹547₹517₹561
13 Jun 2025₹536₹522₹560
20 Jun 2025₹523₹524₹558
27 Jun 2025₹546₹527₹558
4 Jul 2025₹558₹533₹558
11 Jul 2025₹539₹536₹557
18 Jul 2025₹546₹538₹557
25 Jul 2025₹538₹539₹556
1 Aug 2025₹535₹539₹555
8 Aug 2025₹498₹537₹554
14 Aug 2025₹502₹532₹552
22 Aug 2025₹532₹530₹551
29 Aug 2025₹523₹530₹550
5 Sep 2025₹504₹528₹548
12 Sep 2025₹505₹524₹546
19 Sep 2025₹513₹521₹544
26 Sep 2025₹497₹518₹542
3 Oct 2025₹502₹515₹540
10 Oct 2025₹498₹511₹538
17 Oct 2025₹497₹509₹536
24 Oct 2025₹497₹507₹535
31 Oct 2025₹503₹507₹533
7 Nov 2025₹491₹505₹532
14 Nov 2025₹505₹505₹531
21 Nov 2025₹492₹504₹529
28 Nov 2025₹498₹501₹527
5 Dec 2025₹503₹502₹526
12 Dec 2025₹491₹500₹524
19 Dec 2025₹486₹498₹523
26 Dec 2025₹488₹497₹521
2 Jan 2026₹494₹496₹520
9 Jan 2026₹479₹494₹518
16 Jan 2026₹477₹492₹517
23 Jan 2026₹464₹485₹514
1 Feb 2026₹460₹482₹511
6 Feb 2026₹464₹479₹509
13 Feb 2026₹467₹478₹508
20 Feb 2026₹464₹476₹506
27 Feb 2026₹455₹473₹503
6 Mar 2026₹431₹467₹500
13 Mar 2026₹426₹459₹497
20 Mar 2026₹407₹451₹493
27 Mar 2026₹386₹442₹489
2 Apr 2026₹399₹436₹486
10 Apr 2026₹433₹433₹482
17 Apr 2026₹490₹437₹482
24 Apr 2026₹468₹445₹481
30 Apr 2026₹469₹449₹481
8 May 2026₹496₹457₹482
15 May 2026₹514₹464₹482
22 May 2026₹507₹475₹484
29 May 2026₹504₹480₹485
4 Jun 2026₹503₹484₹486
5 Jun 2026₹500₹484₹486
9 Jun 2026₹499₹485₹486
10 Jun 2026₹494₹485₹486
12 Jun 2026₹504₹486₹487
17 Jun 2026₹559₹492₹488
19 Jun 2026₹568₹497₹490
24 Jun 2026₹558₹505₹492
25 Jun 2026₹547₹507₹492
1 Jul 2026₹531₹511₹494
3 Jul 2026₹529₹512₹495
10 Jul 2026₹502₹511₹495
17 Jul 2026₹503₹510₹496
24 Jul 2026₹503₹509₹496
31 Jul 2026₹510₹510₹497
7 Aug 2026₹536₹514₹499
14 Aug 2026₹569₹521₹501
21 Aug 2026₹583₹535₹506
28 Aug 2026₹580₹544₹510
4 Sep 2026₹597₹551₹513
11 Sep 2026₹562₹556₹517
18 Sep 2026₹589₹557₹518
25 Sep 2026₹630₹567₹523
28 Sep 2026₹621₹570₹524
1 Oct 2026₹589₹573₹526
9 Oct 2026₹593₹579₹530
16 Oct 2026₹564₹579₹532
23 Oct 2026₹498₹570₹532
30 Oct 2026₹505₹560₹531
6 Nov 2026₹452₹560₹531
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹452
  • 50-day avg ₹560
  • 200-day avg ₹531
Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
4 Nov 2021₹471₹427₹353
18 Nov 2021₹405₹434₹361
3 Dec 2021₹423₹428₹366
17 Dec 2021₹433₹426₹372
31 Dec 2021₹441₹426₹377
14 Jan 2022₹489₹439₹385
28 Jan 2022₹464₹449₹393
11 Feb 2022₹566₹469₹404
25 Feb 2022₹546₹493₹417
11 Mar 2022₹709₹529₹433
25 Mar 2022₹768₹599₹461
8 Apr 2022₹883₹686₹499
22 Apr 2022₹848₹735₹527
6 May 2022₹799₹764₹553
20 May 2022₹636₹732₹565
3 Jun 2022₹661₹704₹572
17 Jun 2022₹607₹676₹577
1 Jul 2022₹581₹645₹577
15 Jul 2022₹629₹635₹581
29 Jul 2022₹722₹649₹590
12 Aug 2022₹751₹682₹604
26 Aug 2022₹746₹702₹617
9 Sep 2022₹751₹715₹628
23 Sep 2022₹667₹717₹637
7 Oct 2022₹668₹694₹637
21 Oct 2022₹727₹695₹643
4 Nov 2022₹707₹699₹649
18 Nov 2022₹557₹673₹646
2 Dec 2022₹596₹649₹641
16 Dec 2022₹584₹631₹637
30 Dec 2022₹557₹604₹629
13 Jan 2023₹574₹595₹624
27 Jan 2023₹528₹585₹618
10 Feb 2023₹536₹567₹610
24 Feb 2023₹552₹558₹603
10 Mar 2023₹545₹555₹599
24 Mar 2023₹515₹546₹592
6 Apr 2023₹530₹538₹586
21 Apr 2023₹526₹538₹582
5 May 2023₹597₹550₹582
19 May 2023₹591₹572₹585
2 Jun 2023₹585₹579₹586
16 Jun 2023₹590₹581₹586
30 Jun 2023₹599₹583₹586
14 Jul 2023₹594₹588₹587
28 Jul 2023₹586₹590₹588
11 Aug 2023₹544₹583₹586
25 Aug 2023₹568₹573₹583
8 Sep 2023₹643₹590₹587
22 Sep 2023₹597₹601₹590
6 Oct 2023₹617₹604₹592
20 Oct 2023₹657₹618₹597
3 Nov 2023₹695₹635₹604
17 Nov 2023₹707₹654₹612
1 Dec 2023₹703₹667₹619
15 Dec 2023₹747₹687₹629
29 Dec 2023₹753₹703₹639
12 Jan 2024₹763₹727₹652
25 Jan 2024₹733₹729₹659
9 Feb 2024₹672₹725₹665
23 Feb 2024₹675₹704₹664
7 Mar 2024₹630₹683₹662
22 Mar 2024₹624₹661₹658
5 Apr 2024₹708₹662₹658
19 Apr 2024₹682₹669₹661
3 May 2024₹685₹680₹664
18 May 2024₹668₹672₹664
31 May 2024₹634₹668₹663
14 Jun 2024₹684₹666₹663
28 Jun 2024₹711₹678₹667
12 Jul 2024₹686₹687₹671
26 Jul 2024₹683₹684₹671
9 Aug 2024₹667₹681₹672
23 Aug 2024₹667₹675₹671
6 Sep 2024₹681₹679₹672
20 Sep 2024₹645₹672₹671
4 Oct 2024₹646₹671₹671
18 Oct 2024₹642₹662₹668
1 Nov 2024₹627₹649₹664
14 Nov 2024₹554₹634₹658
29 Nov 2024₹639₹620₹652
13 Dec 2024₹619₹623₹650
27 Dec 2024₹572₹613₹645
10 Jan 2025₹546₹595₹637
24 Jan 2025₹556₹580₹628
7 Feb 2025₹577₹573₹621
21 Feb 2025₹544₹567₹615
7 Mar 2025₹502₹546₹605
21 Mar 2025₹491₹529₹595
4 Apr 2025₹491₹519₹587
17 Apr 2025₹507₹511₹580
2 May 2025₹487₹507₹573
16 May 2025₹510₹502₹565
30 May 2025₹535₹511₹561
13 Jun 2025₹536₹522₹560
27 Jun 2025₹546₹527₹558
11 Jul 2025₹539₹536₹557
25 Jul 2025₹538₹539₹556
8 Aug 2025₹498₹537₹554
22 Aug 2025₹532₹530₹551
5 Sep 2025₹504₹528₹548
19 Sep 2025₹513₹521₹544
3 Oct 2025₹502₹515₹540
17 Oct 2025₹497₹509₹536
31 Oct 2025₹503₹507₹533
14 Nov 2025₹505₹505₹531
28 Nov 2025₹498₹501₹527
12 Dec 2025₹491₹500₹524
26 Dec 2025₹488₹497₹521
9 Jan 2026₹479₹494₹518
23 Jan 2026₹464₹485₹514
6 Feb 2026₹464₹479₹509
20 Feb 2026₹464₹476₹506
6 Mar 2026₹431₹467₹500
20 Mar 2026₹407₹451₹493
2 Apr 2026₹399₹436₹486
17 Apr 2026₹490₹437₹482
30 Apr 2026₹469₹449₹481
15 May 2026₹514₹464₹482
29 May 2026₹504₹480₹485
5 Jun 2026₹500₹484₹486
10 Jun 2026₹494₹485₹486
17 Jun 2026₹559₹492₹488
24 Jun 2026₹558₹505₹492
1 Jul 2026₹531₹511₹494
10 Jul 2026₹502₹511₹495
24 Jul 2026₹503₹509₹496
7 Aug 2026₹536₹514₹499
21 Aug 2026₹583₹535₹506
4 Sep 2026₹597₹551₹513
18 Sep 2026₹589₹557₹518
28 Sep 2026₹621₹570₹524
9 Oct 2026₹593₹579₹530
23 Oct 2026₹498₹570₹532
6 Nov 2026₹452₹560₹531
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹452
  • 50-day avg ₹560
  • 200-day avg ₹531
Nov 2026: ₹452, 14.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹282₹198₹143
18 Nov 2016₹200₹204₹151
9 Dec 2016₹209₹206₹159
30 Dec 2016₹214₹208₹166
20 Jan 2017₹253₹228₹178
10 Feb 2017₹270₹239₹188
3 Mar 2017₹267₹251₹198
24 Mar 2017₹259₹254₹206
13 Apr 2017₹287₹263₹215
5 May 2017₹313₹279₹226
26 May 2017₹290₹286₹235
16 Jun 2017₹293₹291₹244
7 Jul 2017₹284₹285₹248
28 Jul 2017₹299₹289₹255
18 Aug 2017₹272₹286₹258
8 Sep 2017₹334₹295₹264
29 Sep 2017₹303₹306₹272
19 Oct 2017₹473₹348₹288
10 Nov 2017₹447₹413₹317
1 Dec 2017₹438₹424₹334
22 Dec 2017₹481₹443₹352
12 Jan 2018₹484₹461₹369
2 Feb 2018₹434₹473₹385
23 Feb 2018₹450₹468₹395
16 Mar 2018₹417₹449₹399
6 Apr 2018₹398₹425₹398
27 Apr 2018₹455₹427₹402
18 May 2018₹492₹450₹412
8 Jun 2018₹474₹458₹420
29 Jun 2018₹402₹452₹424
20 Jul 2018₹400₹438₹423
10 Aug 2018₹412₹429₹423
31 Aug 2018₹392₹419₹420
21 Sep 2018₹381₹409₹417
12 Oct 2018₹332₹379₹407
2 Nov 2018₹381₹362₹398
22 Nov 2018₹337₹360₹394
14 Dec 2018₹337₹351₹386
4 Jan 2019₹343₹349₹381
25 Jan 2019₹320₹351₹377
15 Feb 2019₹250₹329₹367
8 Mar 2019₹287₹302₹354
29 Mar 2019₹306₹303₹347
18 Apr 2019₹322₹311₹344
10 May 2019₹293₹310₹340
31 May 2019₹293₹304₹334
21 Jun 2019₹244₹285₹325
12 Jul 2019₹233₹264₹313
2 Aug 2019₹208₹241₹299
23 Aug 2019₹179₹223₹286
13 Sep 2019₹197₹207₹274
4 Oct 2019₹196₹205₹265
27 Oct 2019₹205₹203₹256
15 Nov 2019₹192₹204₹250
6 Dec 2019₹178₹197₹242
27 Dec 2019₹169₹186₹232
17 Jan 2020₹198₹185₹225
7 Feb 2020₹182₹187₹220
28 Feb 2020₹156₹182₹215
20 Mar 2020₹116₹162₹204
9 Apr 2020₹132₹143₹194
30 Apr 2020₹141₹142₹187
22 May 2020₹129₹139₹180
12 Jun 2020₹153₹141₹175
3 Jul 2020₹154₹148₹173
24 Jul 2020₹162₹155₹171
14 Aug 2020₹169₹160₹171
4 Sep 2020₹209₹180₹175
25 Sep 2020₹209₹194₹180
16 Oct 2020₹197₹198₹183
6 Nov 2020₹208₹201₹186
27 Nov 2020₹210₹200₹188
18 Dec 2020₹241₹216₹194
8 Jan 2021₹223₹219₹198
29 Jan 2021₹211₹217₹200
19 Feb 2021₹232₹221₹204
12 Mar 2021₹308₹255₹216
1 Apr 2021₹312₹273₹226
23 Apr 2021₹309₹289₹237
14 May 2021₹389₹324₹254
4 Jun 2021₹385₹350₹272
25 Jun 2021₹361₹358₹285
16 Jul 2021₹360₹361₹296
6 Aug 2021₹365₹366₹306
27 Aug 2021₹318₹355₹311
17 Sep 2021₹334₹347₹314
8 Oct 2021₹470₹389₹331
29 Oct 2021₹461₹418₹348
18 Nov 2021₹405₹434₹361
10 Dec 2021₹422₹425₹369
31 Dec 2021₹441₹426₹377
21 Jan 2022₹484₹447₹390
11 Feb 2022₹566₹469₹404
4 Mar 2022₹599₹506₹423
25 Mar 2022₹768₹599₹461
13 Apr 2022₹865₹706₹510
6 May 2022₹799₹764₹553
27 May 2022₹626₹712₹568
17 Jun 2022₹607₹676₹577
8 Jul 2022₹620₹638₹579
29 Jul 2022₹722₹649₹590
19 Aug 2022₹762₹696₹611
9 Sep 2022₹751₹715₹628
30 Sep 2022₹642₹701₹637
21 Oct 2022₹727₹695₹643
11 Nov 2022₹602₹695₹650
2 Dec 2022₹596₹649₹641
23 Dec 2022₹522₹617₹633
13 Jan 2023₹574₹595₹624
3 Feb 2023₹518₹575₹614
24 Feb 2023₹552₹558₹603
17 Mar 2023₹527₹550₹595
6 Apr 2023₹530₹538₹586
28 Apr 2023₹589₹542₹581
19 May 2023₹591₹572₹585
9 Jun 2023₹566₹579₹586
30 Jun 2023₹599₹583₹586
21 Jul 2023₹593₹590₹588
11 Aug 2023₹544₹583₹586
1 Sep 2023₹623₹579₹584
22 Sep 2023₹597₹601₹590
13 Oct 2023₹635₹608₹594
3 Nov 2023₹695₹635₹604
24 Nov 2023₹693₹662₹616
15 Dec 2023₹747₹687₹629
5 Jan 2024₹763₹718₹646
25 Jan 2024₹733₹729₹659
16 Feb 2024₹659₹711₹664
7 Mar 2024₹630₹683₹662
28 Mar 2024₹625₹657₹657
19 Apr 2024₹682₹669₹661
10 May 2024₹646₹675₹664
31 May 2024₹634₹668₹663
21 Jun 2024₹716₹674₹665
12 Jul 2024₹686₹687₹671
2 Aug 2024₹679₹687₹672
23 Aug 2024₹667₹675₹671
13 Sep 2024₹660₹676₹672
4 Oct 2024₹646₹671₹671
25 Oct 2024₹597₹656₹666
14 Nov 2024₹554₹634₹658
6 Dec 2024₹637₹623₹651
27 Dec 2024₹572₹613₹645
17 Jan 2025₹563₹585₹632
7 Feb 2025₹577₹573₹621
28 Feb 2025₹469₹559₹611
21 Mar 2025₹491₹529₹595
11 Apr 2025₹481₹513₹582
2 May 2025₹487₹507₹573
23 May 2025₹513₹503₹562
13 Jun 2025₹536₹522₹560
4 Jul 2025₹558₹533₹558
25 Jul 2025₹538₹539₹556
14 Aug 2025₹502₹532₹552
5 Sep 2025₹504₹528₹548
26 Sep 2025₹497₹518₹542
17 Oct 2025₹497₹509₹536
7 Nov 2025₹491₹505₹532
28 Nov 2025₹498₹501₹527
19 Dec 2025₹486₹498₹523
9 Jan 2026₹479₹494₹518
1 Feb 2026₹460₹482₹511
20 Feb 2026₹464₹476₹506
13 Mar 2026₹426₹459₹497
2 Apr 2026₹399₹436₹486
24 Apr 2026₹468₹445₹481
15 May 2026₹514₹464₹482
4 Jun 2026₹503₹484₹486
10 Jun 2026₹494₹485₹486
19 Jun 2026₹568₹497₹490
1 Jul 2026₹531₹511₹494
17 Jul 2026₹503₹510₹496
7 Aug 2026₹536₹514₹499
28 Aug 2026₹580₹544₹510
18 Sep 2026₹589₹557₹518
1 Oct 2026₹589₹573₹526
23 Oct 2026₹498₹570₹532
6 Nov 2026₹452₹560₹531
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Sideways from Apr 2024 to May 2024; Sideways in May 2024; Sideways in Jun 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Sep 2024; Sideways from Sep 2024 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2021 to Dec 2022; Falling from Dec 2022 to Jun 2023; Sideways from Jun 2023 to Jul 2023; Sideways from Aug 2023 to Oct 2023; Rising from Oct 2023 to Mar 2024; Sideways from Apr 2024 to Jun 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Aug 2018; Falling from Aug 2018 to Sep 2020; Rising from Sep 2020 to Dec 2022; Falling from Dec 2022 to Jul 2023; Sideways from Aug 2023 to Sep 2023; Rising from Oct 2023 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 247 of 551 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016+64.8%
17 Jun 2016+67.5%
24 Jun 2016+61.6%
1 Jul 2016+88.6%
8 Jul 2016+70.5%
15 Jul 2016+82.9%
22 Jul 2016+69.4%
29 Jul 2016+43.5%
5 Aug 2016+17.0%
12 Aug 2016+6.2%
19 Aug 2016+9.9%
26 Aug 2016+4.4%
2 Sep 2016−1.6%
9 Sep 2016−0.6%
16 Sep 2016+12.6%
23 Sep 2016+20.8%
30 Sep 2016+3.7%
7 Oct 2016+13.8%
14 Oct 2016+11.2%
21 Oct 2016+49.6%
30 Oct 2016+82.7%
4 Nov 2016+47.4%
11 Nov 2016+45.2%
18 Nov 2016+35.3%
25 Nov 2016+45.5%
2 Dec 2016+46.8%
9 Dec 2016+44.7%
16 Dec 2016+36.8%
23 Dec 2016+28.7%
30 Dec 2016+27.3%
6 Jan 2017+36.8%
13 Jan 2017+40.0%
20 Jan 2017+5.5%
27 Jan 2017−15.6%
3 Feb 2017+9.7%
10 Feb 2017+23.6%
17 Feb 2017+25.0%
23 Feb 2017+13.2%
3 Mar 2017+18.0%
10 Mar 2017+11.5%
17 Mar 2017+4.2%
24 Mar 2017+9.3%
31 Mar 2017+19.2%
7 Apr 2017−3.6%
13 Apr 2017−2.0%
21 Apr 2017+5.0%
28 Apr 2017+11.9%
5 May 2017+18.3%
12 May 2017+2.5%
19 May 2017+1.6%
26 May 2017+2.5%
2 Jun 2017+4.1%
9 Jun 2017+9.7%
16 Jun 2017+6.8%
23 Jun 2017+0.7%
30 Jun 2017−11.0%
7 Jul 2017−0.7%
14 Jul 2017−9.4%
21 Jul 2017−5.7%
28 Jul 2017−7.6%
4 Aug 2017−8.6%
11 Aug 2017−15.9%
18 Aug 2017−12.8%
24 Aug 2017−6.9%
1 Sep 2017−0.5%
8 Sep 2017+5.5%
15 Sep 2017+3.5%
22 Sep 2017+14.5%
29 Sep 2017+10.0%
6 Oct 2017+27.5%
13 Oct 2017+48.2%
19 Oct 2017+56.6%
27 Oct 2017+61.3%
3 Nov 2017+61.8%
10 Nov 2017+63.1%
17 Nov 2017+54.9%
24 Nov 2017+51.1%
1 Dec 2017+37.6%
8 Dec 2017+36.7%
15 Dec 2017+44.4%
22 Dec 2017+39.8%
29 Dec 2017+54.6%
5 Jan 2018+21.9%
12 Jan 2018+4.8%
19 Jan 2018−3.9%
25 Jan 2018−5.1%
2 Feb 2018−13.9%
9 Feb 2018+2.8%
16 Feb 2018+7.3%
23 Feb 2018+1.3%
1 Mar 2018−0.1%
9 Mar 2018−14.0%
16 Mar 2018−8.2%
23 Mar 2018−14.6%
28 Mar 2018−21.4%
6 Apr 2018−13.9%
13 Apr 2018−10.6%
20 Apr 2018−4.9%
27 Apr 2018−6.0%
4 May 2018+5.7%
11 May 2018+1.6%
18 May 2018+5.3%
25 May 2018+3.4%
1 Jun 2018+6.4%
8 Jun 2018+15.1%
15 Jun 2018+8.9%
22 Jun 2018+15.3%
29 Jun 2018+8.1%
6 Jul 2018+7.1%
13 Jul 2018+1.1%
20 Jul 2018−11.2%
27 Jul 2018−11.5%
3 Aug 2018−12.0%
10 Aug 2018−19.3%
17 Aug 2018−26.0%
24 Aug 2018−21.3%
31 Aug 2018−23.8%
7 Sep 2018−19.4%
14 Sep 2018−16.8%
21 Sep 2018−17.5%
28 Sep 2018−11.6%
5 Oct 2018−16.0%
12 Oct 2018−14.8%
19 Oct 2018−4.6%
26 Oct 2018−12.3%
2 Nov 2018−2.8%
9 Nov 2018−1.0%
16 Nov 2018−2.3%
22 Nov 2018−6.3%
30 Nov 2018−5.3%
7 Dec 2018−7.4%
14 Dec 2018−13.5%
21 Dec 2018−5.6%
28 Dec 2018−2.4%
4 Jan 2019−1.9%
11 Jan 2019+5.6%
18 Jan 2019+0.6%
25 Jan 2019−2.4%
1 Feb 2019−16.6%
8 Feb 2019−14.3%
15 Feb 2019−29.4%
22 Feb 2019−22.8%
1 Mar 2019−21.9%
8 Mar 2019−20.3%
15 Mar 2019−12.2%
22 Mar 2019−19.1%
29 Mar 2019−16.8%
5 Apr 2019−9.0%
12 Apr 2019−17.9%
18 Apr 2019−19.1%
26 Apr 2019−8.5%
3 May 2019−7.0%
10 May 2019−11.2%
17 May 2019+4.3%
24 May 2019+9.2%
31 May 2019−0.2%
7 Jun 2019−6.3%
14 Jun 2019−14.2%
21 Jun 2019−20.7%
28 Jun 2019−24.6%
5 Jul 2019−24.9%
12 Jul 2019−25.9%
19 Jul 2019−27.8%
26 Jul 2019−27.4%
2 Aug 2019−27.9%
9 Aug 2019−27.5%
16 Aug 2019−23.4%
23 Aug 2019−33.5%
30 Aug 2019−28.1%
6 Sep 2019−26.3%
13 Sep 2019−18.0%
20 Sep 2019−12.6%
27 Sep 2019−4.9%
4 Oct 2019−15.9%
11 Oct 2019−10.9%
18 Oct 2019−10.4%
27 Oct 2019−11.1%
1 Nov 2019−3.3%
8 Nov 2019−9.0%
15 Nov 2019−11.0%
22 Nov 2019−3.7%
29 Nov 2019−3.2%
6 Dec 2019−10.0%
13 Dec 2019−24.5%
20 Dec 2019−23.6%
27 Dec 2019−26.4%
3 Jan 2020−20.0%
10 Jan 2020−14.5%
17 Jan 2020−6.2%
24 Jan 2020−1.0%
1 Feb 2020−20.0%
7 Feb 2020−14.4%
14 Feb 2020−7.1%
20 Feb 2020−4.4%
28 Feb 2020−14.0%
6 Mar 2020−7.3%
13 Mar 2020+8.0%
20 Mar 2020+0.8%
27 Mar 2020−5.6%
3 Apr 2020−9.0%
9 Apr 2020−2.9%
17 Apr 2020−2.3%
24 Apr 2020−9.8%
30 Apr 2020+0.9%
8 May 2020−1.8%
15 May 2020+1.0%
22 May 2020−6.3%
29 May 2020−4.8%
5 Jun 2020+2.9%
12 Jun 2020−3.3%
19 Jun 2020+7.7%
26 Jun 2020+25.1%
3 Jul 2020+18.6%
10 Jul 2020+12.6%
17 Jul 2020−8.6%
24 Jul 2020−3.0%
31 Jul 2020−3.2%
7 Aug 2020+1.0%
14 Aug 2020−4.5%
21 Aug 2020+26.1%
28 Aug 2020+51.4%
4 Sep 2020+31.7%
11 Sep 2020+19.4%
18 Sep 2020+35.6%
25 Sep 2020+20.6%
1 Oct 2020+28.0%
9 Oct 2020+7.0%
16 Oct 2020+13.9%
23 Oct 2020+20.6%
30 Oct 2020+17.9%
6 Nov 2020+14.2%
14 Nov 2020+3.9%
20 Nov 2020−12.0%
27 Nov 2020−18.0%
4 Dec 2020−12.3%
11 Dec 2020−1.9%
18 Dec 2020−14.2%
24 Dec 2020−13.8%
1 Jan 2021−15.6%
8 Jan 2021−15.5%
15 Jan 2021−14.8%
22 Jan 2021−15.6%
29 Jan 2021−22.2%
5 Feb 2021−10.8%
12 Feb 2021−4.4%
19 Feb 2021+2.9%
26 Feb 2021+21.2%
5 Mar 2021+22.8%
12 Mar 2021+18.0%
19 Mar 2021+17.9%
26 Mar 2021+18.3%
1 Apr 2021+32.0%
9 Apr 2021+41.5%
16 Apr 2021+48.3%
23 Apr 2021+36.2%
30 Apr 2021+69.7%
7 May 2021+60.5%
14 May 2021+70.8%
21 May 2021+61.6%
28 May 2021+26.2%
4 Jun 2021+19.7%
11 Jun 2021+10.6%
18 Jun 2021+7.7%
25 Jun 2021+16.5%
2 Jul 2021+9.4%
9 Jul 2021+2.6%
16 Jul 2021+1.1%
23 Jul 2021+9.7%
30 Jul 2021−6.2%
6 Aug 2021−11.6%
13 Aug 2021−15.9%
20 Aug 2021−21.7%
27 Aug 2021−26.0%
3 Sep 2021−23.3%
9 Sep 2021−20.6%
17 Sep 2021−18.5%
24 Sep 2021+0.4%
1 Oct 2021+3.9%
8 Oct 2021+14.3%
14 Oct 2021+16.6%
22 Oct 2021+4.5%
29 Oct 2021+10.3%
4 Nov 2021+17.4%
12 Nov 2021+18.4%
18 Nov 2021+14.4%
26 Nov 2021+28.3%
3 Dec 2021+24.0%
10 Dec 2021+26.2%
17 Dec 2021+31.9%
24 Dec 2021+2.9%
31 Dec 2021+1.9%
7 Jan 2022−4.1%
14 Jan 2022+3.7%
21 Jan 2022+16.3%
28 Jan 2022+0.8%
4 Feb 2022−0.2%
11 Feb 2022+25.0%
18 Feb 2022+39.1%
25 Feb 2022+36.3%
4 Mar 2022+48.9%
11 Mar 2022+71.1%
17 Mar 2022+74.9%
25 Mar 2022+86.6%
1 Apr 2022+96.2%
8 Apr 2022+98.9%
13 Apr 2022+80.9%
22 Apr 2022+75.7%
29 Apr 2022+84.1%
6 May 2022+83.9%
13 May 2022+15.2%
20 May 2022+22.3%
27 May 2022+15.4%
3 Jun 2022+11.1%
10 Jun 2022−4.6%
17 Jun 2022−8.8%
24 Jun 2022−14.3%
1 Jul 2022−21.6%
8 Jul 2022−20.5%
15 Jul 2022−22.7%
22 Jul 2022−17.7%
29 Jul 2022−16.1%
5 Aug 2022−12.4%
12 Aug 2022+10.9%
19 Aug 2022+8.5%
26 Aug 2022+10.4%
2 Sep 2022+1.6%
9 Sep 2022+3.9%
16 Sep 2022+1.7%
23 Sep 2022+5.7%
30 Sep 2022+0.6%
7 Oct 2022−0.3%
14 Oct 2022+4.6%
21 Oct 2022+2.3%
28 Oct 2022−7.1%
4 Nov 2022−12.2%
11 Nov 2022−21.6%
18 Nov 2022−29.5%
25 Nov 2022−22.7%
2 Dec 2022−23.0%
9 Dec 2022−24.4%
16 Dec 2022−20.6%
23 Dec 2022−27.4%
30 Dec 2022−16.0%
6 Jan 2023−15.2%
13 Jan 2023−20.4%
20 Jan 2023−22.6%
27 Jan 2023−20.5%
3 Feb 2023−23.2%
10 Feb 2023−7.0%
17 Feb 2023+2.7%
24 Feb 2023−1.1%
3 Mar 2023−2.3%
10 Mar 2023+3.7%
17 Mar 2023−2.8%
24 Mar 2023+5.7%
31 Mar 2023−4.1%
6 Apr 2023−7.5%
13 Apr 2023−0.9%
21 Apr 2023−5.6%
28 Apr 2023+8.7%
5 May 2023+12.4%
12 May 2023+13.2%
19 May 2023+3.4%
26 May 2023+0.1%
2 Jun 2023−0.2%
9 Jun 2023−8.5%
16 Jun 2023−0.4%
23 Jun 2023−1.8%
30 Jun 2023+4.8%
7 Jul 2023+1.5%
14 Jul 2023−5.3%
21 Jul 2023−0.4%
28 Jul 2023−10.7%
4 Aug 2023−11.9%
11 Aug 2023−21.6%
18 Aug 2023−17.6%
25 Aug 2023−11.9%
1 Sep 2023−1.5%
8 Sep 2023+4.7%
15 Sep 2023+2.9%
22 Sep 2023−2.7%
29 Sep 2023−1.0%
6 Oct 2023−1.5%
13 Oct 2023+4.6%
20 Oct 2023+12.1%
27 Oct 2023+14.2%
3 Nov 2023+17.1%
12 Nov 2023+19.3%
17 Nov 2023+26.6%
24 Nov 2023+16.5%
1 Dec 2023+4.7%
8 Dec 2023+4.8%
15 Dec 2023+7.2%
22 Dec 2023+11.3%
29 Dec 2023+9.9%
5 Jan 2024+11.5%
12 Jan 2024+7.9%
20 Jan 2024−3.0%
25 Jan 2024−8.2%
2 Feb 2024−11.0%
9 Feb 2024−13.4%
16 Feb 2024−20.9%
23 Feb 2024−14.4%
2 Mar 2024−14.2%
7 Mar 2024−17.1%
15 Mar 2024−20.7%
22 Mar 2024−18.7%
28 Mar 2024−23.4%
5 Apr 2024−14.4%
12 Apr 2024−13.2%
19 Apr 2024−14.7%
26 Apr 2024−7.8%
3 May 2024−9.5%
10 May 2024−8.0%
18 May 2024−4.2%
24 May 2024−8.9%
31 May 2024−8.1%
7 Jun 2024−9.2%
14 Jun 2024−4.1%
21 Jun 2024+3.0%
28 Jun 2024+2.8%
5 Jul 2024−8.9%
12 Jul 2024−15.5%
19 Jul 2024−13.2%
26 Jul 2024−17.1%
2 Aug 2024−11.1%
9 Aug 2024−6.0%
16 Aug 2024−12.7%
23 Aug 2024−9.5%
30 Aug 2024−4.9%
6 Sep 2024−1.9%
13 Sep 2024−11.0%
20 Sep 2024−18.6%
27 Sep 2024−11.2%
4 Oct 2024−12.3%
11 Oct 2024−7.6%
18 Oct 2024−3.0%
25 Oct 2024−9.2%
1 Nov 2024−8.6%
8 Nov 2024−3.9%
14 Nov 2024−9.0%
22 Nov 2024−11.5%
29 Nov 2024−3.8%
6 Dec 2024−5.7%
13 Dec 2024−2.1%
20 Dec 2024−1.4%
27 Dec 2024−7.5%
3 Jan 2025−6.4%
10 Jan 2025−6.7%
17 Jan 2025−5.9%
24 Jan 2025−0.2%
1 Feb 2025−6.2%
7 Feb 2025−2.2%
14 Feb 2025+5.4%
21 Feb 2025+6.4%
28 Feb 2025−14.3%
7 Mar 2025−7.8%
13 Mar 2025−13.1%
21 Mar 2025−10.9%
28 Mar 2025−8.2%
4 Apr 2025−4.9%
11 Apr 2025−11.3%
17 Apr 2025−13.9%
25 Apr 2025−16.1%
2 May 2025−13.5%
9 May 2025−26.7%
16 May 2025−17.1%
23 May 2025−17.1%
30 May 2025+1.6%
6 Jun 2025−6.3%
13 Jun 2025+1.2%
20 Jun 2025−3.0%
27 Jun 2025−0.7%
4 Jul 2025−2.1%
11 Jul 2025+2.5%
18 Jul 2025+2.3%
25 Jul 2025+5.9%
1 Aug 2025+7.3%
8 Aug 2025+6.0%
14 Aug 2025−3.5%
22 Aug 2025+3.6%
29 Aug 2025−2.6%
5 Sep 2025−6.6%
12 Sep 2025−8.0%
19 Sep 2025−1.4%
26 Sep 2025−6.3%
3 Oct 2025−8.1%
10 Oct 2025−7.2%
17 Oct 2025−10.4%
24 Oct 2025−11.6%
31 Oct 2025−10.4%
7 Nov 2025−6.5%
14 Nov 2025−2.7%
21 Nov 2025−12.6%
28 Nov 2025−8.5%
5 Dec 2025−1.8%
12 Dec 2025−3.1%
19 Dec 2025−8.2%
26 Dec 2025−6.0%
2 Jan 2026−5.7%
9 Jan 2026−4.3%
16 Jan 2026+0.0%
23 Jan 2026−3.0%
1 Feb 2026−7.6%
6 Feb 2026−5.2%
13 Feb 2026−6.4%
20 Feb 2026−3.4%
27 Feb 2026−3.1%
6 Mar 2026−10.2%
13 Mar 2026−6.5%
20 Mar 2026−6.3%
27 Mar 2026−8.7%
2 Apr 2026−11.4%
10 Apr 2026−5.9%
17 Apr 2026+1.9%
24 Apr 2026+1.8%
30 Apr 2026+3.4%
8 May 2026+12.2%
15 May 2026+14.9%
22 May 2026+12.3%
29 May 2026+9.8%
4 Jun 2026+16.7%
5 Jun 2026+14.8%
9 Jun 2026+17.3%
10 Jun 2026+20.1%
12 Jun 2026+24.3%
17 Jun 2026+26.9%
19 Jun 2026+15.3%
24 Jun 2026+18.1%
25 Jun 2026+16.6%
1 Jul 2026+3.5%
3 Jul 2026−0.5%
10 Jul 2026−3.9%
17 Jul 2026−3.3%
24 Jul 2026−2.0%
31 Jul 2026−2.3%
7 Aug 2026+2.4%
14 Aug 2026+10.9%
21 Aug 2026+11.6%
28 Aug 2026+2.1%
4 Sep 2026+4.6%
11 Sep 2026+1.9%
18 Sep 2026+8.9%
25 Sep 2026+21.8%
28 Sep 2026+23.5%
1 Oct 2026+23.6%
9 Oct 2026+24.2%
16 Oct 2026+15.0%
23 Oct 2026+6.2%
30 Oct 2026+1.9%
6 Nov 2026−13.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (551 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +468% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at GNFC this quarter?

  1. Operating margin up 16.1 points on a year earlier

    18% in the June 2026 quarter, from 1.9%.

    Why: Margins jumped because chemical prices were much higher, even though the company sold less.

    Next results: check whether chemical plants keep running at normal rates.

    From the earnings call on 6 Aug 2026.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 11.1% to 9.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What dividend does GNFC pay?

GNFC paid ₹21 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 7 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 4.65% at the ₹451.80 close on 6 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹21 a share, ex-date 9 September 2026.

GNFC dividends since 1 April 2021

GNFC dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
9 Sep 2026Dividend₹21Dividend
2 Sep 2025Dividend₹18Dividend
6 Sep 2024Dividend₹16.50Dividend
18 Sep 2023Dividend₹30Dividend
19 Sep 2022Dividend₹10Dividend
18 Aug 2021Dividend₹8Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

5 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd paid out 38% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 12 of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What are GNFC's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), GNFC reported revenue of ₹2,238 crore, up 39.8% from ₹1,601 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹312 crore, up 275.9% from ₹83.0 crore.

GNFC results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

GNFC results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹2,238 crore₹1,601 crore+39.8%
Profit₹312 crore₹83.0 crore+275.9%
Earnings per share₹21.23₹5.65+275.8%
Operating margin18.0%1.9%+16.1 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

GNFC's management discussed these results on a call held on 6 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the GNFC share price history?

GNFC closed at ₹451.80 on 6 November 2026, down 7.9% from ₹490.65 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 4.1% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹883.05 on 8 April 2022.

GNFC share price: then and now

GNFC share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹504.60−10.5%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹592.70−23.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹496.15−8.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹490.65−7.9%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹694.55−35.0%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹471.25−4.1%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹213.65+111.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016₹79.60+467.6%
Highest weekly close since March 2016 · 8 Apr 2022₹883.05−48.8%
Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 23 Mar 2016₹78.90+472.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 25 Sep 2026₹630.30−28.3%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹385.50+17.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

564 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on GNFC?

6 Nov 2026: GNFC closed at ₹451.80, down 10.5% on the week and down 23.8% on the month. 9 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹21 a share.

Earlier

  • Our read, 22 Aug 2026: Chemical segment profit recovered sharply in FY26-27 as TDI and specialty chemical realizations rebounded from a war-driven trough, with the CCPP steam now online cutting energy costs further. The fertilizer segment continues to bleed due to unresolved government subsidy policy on urea fixed costs and energy norms.
  • 6 Aug 2026: GNFC held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Chemical plants expected to run at normal rated capacity through the end of the financial year absent another global political or war disruption.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 39.8% and profit up 275.9% on a year earlier.

Our read of the business

Chemical segment profit recovered sharply in FY26-27 as TDI and specialty chemical realizations rebounded from a war-driven trough, with the CCPP steam now online cutting energy costs further. The fertilizer segment continues to bleed due to unresolved government subsidy policy on urea fixed costs and energy norms.

April to June 2026: Second-highest profits in company history as chemical realizations stayed elevated despite inventory overhang and plant restarts.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What did GNFC management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 6 August 2026, GNFC's management guided: Chemical plants expected to run at normal rated capacity through the end of the financial year absent another global political or war disruption.

“The steam portion has started coming online, which is providing substantial relief in terms of a better cost position for the TDI-II plant.”D.V. Parikh, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Dahej CCPP power expected in about one month to 45 days after steam startup.
  • Weak Nitric Acid project delay of about 3 months expected to be recouped.
  • FY27 capital spending ₹1,500-1,800 crore; another ₹1,500 crore planned over two years for the ₹2,800 crore project slate, mostly commercializing around mid-2027.
  • Kearney savings estimated at ₹250-300 crore, with better quantification and possible P&L visibility by end of next quarter.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 6 August 2026.

What could change the GNFC story? What are the risks?

A second consecutive quarter where TDI plants revert to viability shutdowns despite the CCPP steam being live, meaning the cost fix is insufficient without pricing support, would break the recovery thesis.

Each change stops working if

  • : Global TDI supply continues to exceed demand and Indian TDI realizations fall below the energy-adjusted operating threshold even with coal replacing gas, meaning the CCPP saves cost but the product price makes TDI unviable regardless, as happened in April to June 2026 for acetic acid.
  • : Project commissioning slips to beyond FY28 due to contractor delays or capital spending constraints, or ammonium nitrate demand growth slows below the expected 6-7% yearly growth, reducing the volume the new capacity can absorb.
  • : Kearney engagement ends without binding contracts for the majority of identified savings, management disclosed in Feb 2026 that 'not all consultant initiatives materialize', or if input costs (gas, coal, methanol) spike again and offset whatever procurement savings are locked.

The main risks

  • : Methanol sourcing for acetic acid economically constrained, both gas-based and oil-based captive routes unviable at current war-elevated prices, creating a structural margin kill switch for acetic acid and ethyl acetate. ⚠ estimate
  • : Management execution credibility is damaged by three consecutive CCPP delays, a ₹5-7 crore delivery against ₹260-300 crore Kearney potential, and a FY27 capital spending guidance cut from ₹2,800 to ₹1,500-1,800 crore with no explanation. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in GNFC's next results?

When GNFC reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: CCPP power to follow steam startup - check full utility commissioning and TDI-II cost improvement next quarter.

GNFC: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
CCPP power to follow steam startup - check full utility commissioning and TDI-II cost improvement next quarter.
Acetic Acid, Ethyl Acetate and TDI to sustain normal rated operations - check production recovery after viability-driven shutdowns.
Kearney savings to reach P&L visibility next quarter - check sign-off, quantified impact and initiative delivery.
Weak Nitric Acid delay to be recouped - check commissioning progress against the revised schedule.

Which stock lists is GNFC on?

GNFC is on 2 of our India lists: Undervalued stocks and Dividend stocks.

Is GNFC profitable?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd earned ₹312 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +275.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹809 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 16.2% a year on average.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

That is 13.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹83.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹809 Cr (+35.3% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹809 Cr (+35.3% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹809
FY26 profit ₹809 Cr (+35.3% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹180
FY17₹529
FY18₹795
FY19₹750
FY20₹508
FY21₹697
FY22₹1,710
FY23₹1,472
FY24₹497
FY25₹598
FY26₹809

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 35.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY17193.9%
FY1850.3%
FY19−5.7%
FY20−32.3%
FY2137.2%
FY22145.3%
FY23−13.9%
FY24−66.2%
FY2520.3%
FY2635.3%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹312 Cr (+275.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹312
Jun 2026: ₹312 Cr (+275.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹182
Dec 2023₹97
Mar 2024₹130
Jun 2024₹118
Sep 2024₹105
Dec 2024₹163
Mar 2025₹211
Jun 2025₹83
Sep 2025₹179
Dec 2025₹150
Mar 2026₹396
Jun 2026₹312

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 275.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−23.5%
Dec 2023−70.2%
Mar 2024−61.3%
Jun 202434.1%
Sep 2024−42.3%
Dec 202468%
Mar 202562.3%
Jun 2025−29.7%
Sep 202570.5%
Dec 2025−8%
Mar 202687.7%
Jun 2026275.9%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +39.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +16.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +106.5% and revenue +13.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

Net profit over the 20 quarters our research covers

  • Net profit ₹312
Net profit over the 20 quarters our research covers
QuarterNet profit
FY22-Q2₹285
FY22-Q3₹541
FY22-Q4₹643
FY23-Q1₹571
FY23-Q2₹238
FY23-Q3₹326
FY23-Q4₹336
FY24-Q1₹88
FY24-Q2₹182
FY24-Q3₹97
FY24-Q4₹130
FY25-Q1₹118
FY25-Q2₹105
FY25-Q3₹163
FY25-Q4₹211
FY26-Q1₹83
FY26-Q2₹179
FY26-Q3₹150
FY26-Q4₹396
FY27-Q1₹312
Net profit per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 20 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY26-Q4. Revenue 2208 cr, PAT 396 cr, OPM 21.8%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

FY27-Q1. Revenue 2238 cr, PAT 312 cr, OPM 17.6%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

Why-sources: our stock research file (13 September 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does GNFC make, and is it growing?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd reported ₹2,238 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +39.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 5.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹7,773 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹8,410 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹7,773 Cr, −1.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹7,773 Cr (−1.5% on the year before), 5.5% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹7,773
FY26 revenue ₹7,773 Cr (−1.5% on the year before), 5.5% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹4,552
FY17₹4,589
FY18₹5,837
FY19₹5,896
FY20₹5,162
FY21₹5,129
FY22₹8,642
FY23₹10,227
FY24₹7,930
FY25₹7,892
FY26₹7,773

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−1.9%
FY170.8%
FY1827.2%
FY191%
FY20−12.4%
FY21−0.6%
FY2268.5%
FY2318.3%
FY24−22.5%
FY25−0.5%
FY26−1.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹2,238 Cr (+39.8% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,238
Jun 2026: ₹2,238 Cr (+39.8% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹2,080
Dec 2023₹2,088
Mar 2024₹2,110
Jun 2024₹2,021
Sep 2024₹1,917
Dec 2024₹1,899
Mar 2025₹2,055
Jun 2025₹1,601
Sep 2025₹1,968
Dec 2025₹1,996
Mar 2026₹2,208
Jun 2026₹2,238

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 39.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−19.6%
Dec 2023−21.9%
Mar 2024−7.1%
Jun 202422.3%
Sep 2024−7.8%
Dec 2024−9.1%
Mar 2025−2.6%
Jun 2025−20.8%
Sep 20252.7%
Dec 20255.1%
Mar 20267.4%
Jun 202639.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +13.8% on average, against 5.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +12.6%, against +0.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +84.5%, against +40.3% a year (accelerating).

Revenue over the 20 quarters our research covers

  • Revenue ₹2,238
Revenue over the 20 quarters our research covers
QuarterRevenue
FY22-Q2₹2,096
FY22-Q3₹2,380
FY22-Q4₹2,772
FY23-Q1₹2,696
FY23-Q2₹2,587
FY23-Q3₹2,673
FY23-Q4₹2,271
FY24-Q1₹1,652
FY24-Q2₹2,080
FY24-Q3₹2,088
FY24-Q4₹2,110
FY25-Q1₹2,021
FY25-Q2₹1,917
FY25-Q3₹1,899
FY25-Q4₹2,055
FY26-Q1₹1,601
FY26-Q2₹1,968
FY26-Q3₹1,996
FY26-Q4₹2,208
FY27-Q1₹2,238
Revenue per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 20 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY26-Q4. Revenue 2208 cr, PAT 396 cr, OPM 21.8%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

FY27-Q1. Revenue 2238 cr, PAT 312 cr, OPM 17.6%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

Why-sources: our stock research file (13 September 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does GNFC keep?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's operating margin was 18.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 16.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between −0.4% and 28.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +15.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +8.3 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 11.0%, within a range of −0.4% to 28.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of −0.4% to 28.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY0623%
FY15−0.4%
FY1612%
FY178%
FY1824%
FY1915%
FY2010%
FY2120%
FY2228%
FY2318%
FY246%
FY258%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY06–
FY15−23.4 pts
FY16+12.4 pts
FY17−4.0 pts
FY18+16.0 pts
FY19−9.0 pts
FY20−5.0 pts
FY21+10.0 pts
FY22+8.0 pts
FY23−10.0 pts
FY24−12.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+3.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 18.0% (+16.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 18.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 18.0% (+16.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20238%
Dec 20234%
Mar 20247%
Jun 20248%
Sep 20244.7%
Dec 20247%
Mar 202512%
Jun 20251.9%
Sep 20259%
Dec 20259%
Mar 202622%
Jun 202618%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +16.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−12.0 pts
Mar 2024−9.0 pts
Jun 2024+2.0 pts
Sep 2024−3.3 pts
Dec 2024+3.0 pts
Mar 2025+5.0 pts
Jun 2025−6.1 pts
Sep 2025+4.3 pts
Dec 2025+2.0 pts
Mar 2026+10.0 pts
Jun 2026+16.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Operating margin over the 20 quarters our research covers

  • Operating margin 17.6%
Operating margin over the 20 quarters our research covers
QuarterOperating margin
FY22-Q217.2%
FY22-Q325.1%
FY22-Q433.9%
FY23-Q125.5%
FY23-Q29%
FY23-Q316.4%
FY23-Q416.2%
FY24-Q16.4%
FY24-Q28.1%
FY24-Q34%
FY24-Q46.9%
FY25-Q17.6%
FY25-Q24.7%
FY25-Q37%
FY25-Q411.7%
FY26-Q11.9%
FY26-Q29.4%
FY26-Q39.1%
FY26-Q421.8%
FY27-Q117.6%
Operating margin per quarter, %, over the 20 quarters our research file reconstructed.

FY26-Q4. Revenue 2208 cr, PAT 396 cr, OPM 21.8%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

FY27-Q1. Revenue 2238 cr, PAT 312 cr, OPM 17.6%, this review produced no quarter-level why; see the levers.

Why-sources: our stock research file (13 September 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is GNFC's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 68% of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹654 Cr of operating cash against ₹809 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹613 Cr of spending on assets, ₹41.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹654 Cr against profit ₹809 Cr; 68% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹654
  • Net profit ₹809
  • Free cash ₹41
FY26: operating cash ₹654 Cr against profit ₹809 Cr; 68% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹996₹180₹850
FY17₹1,445₹529₹1,114
FY18₹1,819₹795₹1,830
FY19₹701₹750₹629
FY20₹286₹508₹114
FY21₹1,884₹697₹1,623
FY22₹1,967₹1,710₹1,840
FY23₹1,373₹1,472₹1,218
FY24₹31₹497−₹236
FY25₹605₹598₹353
FY26₹654₹809₹41
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 81% of profit (68% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 81%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 81% of profit (68% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16300%100%
FY17273%100%
FY18229%100%
FY1993%100%
FY2056%100%
FY21270%100%
FY22115%100%
FY2393%100%
FY246%100%
FY25101%100%
FY2681%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 68% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 18 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does GNFC's cash go?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 85 days in FY26, down from 103 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,132 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 30 days to pay, and stock sits for 95 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹7,773 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹21.3 Cr, so roughly ₹1,810 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 30 days to pay and stock sat for 95 days, about 3.1 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 85 days, shorter than FY21's 103.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 95 days. Customers pay about 30 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 41 days. Together that makes the 85-day cycle.

FY26: a 85-day cash cycle, −18 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 85d
  • Inventory days 95d
  • Debtor days 30d
  • Payable days 41d
FY26: a 85-day cash cycle, −18 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY0689d96d69d75d
FY15166d98d107d39d
FY16186d107d119d40d
FY17142d110d88d57d
FY18107d98d70d61d
FY19132d106d77d50d
FY20156d125d100d68d
FY21103d129d36d63d
FY2258d91d26d59d
FY2355d84d13d42d
FY2481d94d29d42d
FY2584d105d20d40d
FY2685d95d30d41d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,132 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹918 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹900 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹613 Cr, work in progress ₹900 Cr, up from the year before

  • Capex ₹613
  • Work-in-progress ₹900
FY26: capex ₹613 Cr, work in progress ₹900 Cr, up from the year before
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹146₹9
FY17₹331₹14
FY18−₹11₹14
FY19₹72₹25
FY20₹172₹82
FY21₹261₹161
FY22₹127₹138
FY23₹155₹187
FY24₹267₹289
FY25₹252₹382
FY26₹613₹900
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is GNFC's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's P/E is 6.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 9.1×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 6.4× against a usual 9.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time

  • P/E 7.20×
  • Median 9.10×
P/E 6.4× against a usual 9.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
9 Sep 201613.0×9.10×
30 Sep 201615.4×9.10×
21 Oct 201620.9×9.10×
11 Nov 201617.6×9.10×
2 Dec 201617.9×9.10×
23 Dec 201617.9×9.10×
13 Jan 201722.9×9.10×
3 Feb 201721.2×9.10×
23 Feb 201722.7×9.10×
17 Mar 201722.1×9.10×
7 Apr 201723.3×9.10×
28 Apr 201725.5×9.10×
19 May 201725.3×9.10×
9 Jun 201725.5×9.10×
30 Jun 201723.2×9.10×
21 Jul 201725.5×9.10×
11 Aug 201723.1×9.10×
1 Sep 201716.0×9.10×
22 Sep 201716.4×9.10×
13 Oct 201722.1×9.10×
3 Nov 201725.5×9.10×
24 Nov 201722.8×9.10×
15 Dec 201724.6×9.10×
5 Jan 201825.0×9.10×
25 Jan 201825.5×9.10×
16 Feb 201824.3×9.10×
9 Mar 201820.7×9.10×
28 Mar 201818.7×9.10×
20 Apr 201822.9×9.10×
11 May 201824.9×9.10×
1 Jun 201824.5×9.10×
22 Jun 201823.2×9.10×
13 Jul 201821.4×9.10×
3 Aug 201822.0×9.10×
24 Aug 201820.7×9.10×
14 Sep 20188.00×9.10×
5 Oct 20186.60×9.10×
26 Oct 20186.40×9.10×
16 Nov 20187.10×9.10×
7 Dec 20186.70×9.10×
28 Dec 20186.80×9.10×
18 Jan 20197.20×9.10×
8 Feb 20196.30×9.10×
1 Mar 20195.40×9.10×
22 Mar 20195.90×9.10×
12 Apr 20196.40×9.10×
3 May 20196.10×9.10×
24 May 20196.00×9.10×
14 Jun 20195.20×9.10×
5 Jul 20194.70×9.10×
26 Jul 20194.20×9.10×
16 Aug 20193.80×9.10×
6 Sep 20193.80×9.10×
27 Sep 20194.40×9.10×
18 Oct 20194.20×9.10×
8 Nov 20194.20×9.10×
29 Nov 20194.00×9.10×
20 Dec 20193.50×9.10×
10 Jan 20203.90×9.10×
1 Feb 20203.80×9.10×
20 Feb 20207.60×9.10×
13 Mar 20205.80×9.10×
3 Apr 20204.70×9.10×
24 Apr 20206.10×9.10×
15 May 20205.90×9.10×
5 Jun 20206.20×9.10×
26 Jun 20206.90×9.10×
17 Jul 20205.00×9.10×
7 Aug 20205.10×9.10×
28 Aug 20206.70×9.10×
18 Sep 20207.90×9.10×
9 Oct 20207.30×9.10×
30 Oct 20207.20×9.10×
20 Nov 20206.00×9.10×
11 Dec 20207.60×9.10×
1 Jan 20217.00×9.10×
22 Jan 20216.70×9.10×
12 Feb 20215.60×9.10×
5 Mar 20217.60×9.10×
26 Mar 20217.10×9.10×
16 Apr 20217.90×9.10×
7 May 20219.10×9.10×
28 May 20218.50×9.10×
18 Jun 20218.00×9.10×
9 Jul 20218.10×9.10×
30 Jul 20218.60×9.10×
20 Aug 20215.50×9.10×
9 Sep 20215.60×9.10×
1 Oct 20217.10×9.10×
22 Oct 20217.20×9.10×
12 Nov 20216.80×9.10×
3 Dec 20216.10×9.10×
24 Dec 20215.90×9.10×
14 Jan 20227.00×9.10×
4 Feb 20225.10×9.10×
25 Feb 20226.20×9.10×
17 Mar 20228.60×9.10×
8 Apr 202210.0×9.10×
29 Apr 20229.30×9.10×
20 May 20225.80×9.10×
10 Jun 20225.70×9.10×
1 Jul 20225.30×9.10×
22 Jul 20226.10×9.10×
12 Aug 20225.70×9.10×
2 Sep 20225.60×9.10×
23 Sep 20225.10×9.10×
14 Oct 20225.30×9.10×
4 Nov 20225.40×9.10×
25 Nov 20224.70×9.10×
16 Dec 20224.50×9.10×
6 Jan 20234.60×9.10×
27 Jan 20234.10×9.10×
17 Feb 20234.70×9.10×
10 Mar 20234.80×9.10×
31 Mar 20234.50×9.10×
21 Apr 20234.60×9.10×
12 May 20235.40×9.10×
2 Jun 20236.20×9.10×
23 Jun 20236.10×9.10×
14 Jul 20236.30×9.10×
4 Aug 20236.20×9.10×
25 Aug 20238.90×9.10×
15 Sep 202310.2×9.10×
6 Oct 20239.70×9.10×
27 Oct 202310.5×9.10×
17 Nov 202311.8×9.10×
8 Dec 202312.0×9.10×
29 Dec 202311.9×9.10×
20 Jan 202411.7×9.10×
9 Feb 202414.0×9.10×
2 Mar 202413.4×9.10×
22 Mar 202413.1×9.10×
12 Apr 202414.6×9.10×
3 May 202414.3×9.10×
24 May 202413.7×9.10×
14 Jun 202420.2×9.10×
5 Jul 202421.1×9.10×
26 Jul 202420.2×9.10×
16 Aug 202418.1×9.10×
6 Sep 202419.0×9.10×
27 Sep 202418.8×9.10×
18 Oct 202417.9×9.10×
8 Nov 202417.2×9.10×
29 Nov 202420.9×9.10×
20 Dec 202419.1×9.10×
10 Jan 202517.8×9.10×
1 Feb 202518.1×9.10×
21 Feb 202515.5×9.10×
13 Mar 202513.7×9.10×
4 Apr 202514.0×9.10×
25 Apr 202513.9×9.10×
16 May 202514.5×9.10×
6 Jun 202513.5×9.10×
27 Jun 202513.4×9.10×
18 Jul 202513.4×9.10×
8 Aug 202513.0×9.10×
29 Aug 202513.7×9.10×
19 Sep 202513.4×9.10×
10 Oct 202513.0×9.10×
31 Oct 202513.2×9.10×
21 Nov 202511.4×9.10×
12 Dec 202511.3×9.10×
2 Jan 202611.4×9.10×
23 Jan 202610.7×9.10×
13 Feb 202611.0×9.10×
6 Mar 202610.2×9.10×
27 Mar 20269.10×9.10×
17 Apr 202611.6×9.10×
8 May 202611.7×9.10×
29 May 20269.20×9.10×
9 Jun 20269.10×9.10×
17 Jun 202610.2×9.10×
25 Jun 20269.90×9.10×
10 Jul 20269.10×9.10×
31 Jul 20269.30×9.10×
21 Aug 20268.30×9.10×
11 Sep 20268.00×9.10×
28 Sep 20268.80×9.10×
16 Oct 20268.00×9.10×
30 Oct 20267.20×9.10×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹70
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
9 Sep 2016–
30 Sep 2016₹12
21 Oct 2016₹12
11 Nov 2016₹12
2 Dec 2016₹12
23 Dec 2016₹12
13 Jan 2017₹12
3 Feb 2017₹12
23 Feb 2017₹12
17 Mar 2017₹12
7 Apr 2017₹12
28 Apr 2017₹12
19 May 2017₹12
9 Jun 2017₹12
30 Jun 2017₹12
21 Jul 2017₹12
11 Aug 2017₹12
1 Sep 2017₹12
22 Sep 2017₹19
13 Oct 2017₹19
3 Nov 2017₹19
24 Nov 2017₹19
15 Dec 2017₹19
5 Jan 2018₹19
25 Jan 2018₹19
16 Feb 2018₹19
9 Mar 2018₹19
28 Mar 2018₹20
20 Apr 2018₹20
11 May 2018₹20
1 Jun 2018₹20
22 Jun 2018₹19
13 Jul 2018₹19
3 Aug 2018₹19
24 Aug 2018₹19
14 Sep 2018₹19
5 Oct 2018₹51
26 Oct 2018₹51
16 Nov 2018₹51
7 Dec 2018₹51
28 Dec 2018₹50
18 Jan 2019₹50
8 Feb 2019₹50
1 Mar 2019₹50
22 Mar 2019₹51
12 Apr 2019₹51
3 May 2019₹51
24 May 2019₹51
14 Jun 2019₹51
5 Jul 2019₹51
26 Jul 2019₹51
16 Aug 2019₹51
6 Sep 2019₹51
27 Sep 2019₹48
18 Oct 2019₹48
8 Nov 2019₹48
29 Nov 2019₹48
20 Dec 2019₹48
10 Jan 2020₹48
1 Feb 2020₹48
20 Feb 2020₹48
13 Mar 2020₹48
3 Apr 2020₹24
24 Apr 2020₹24
15 May 2020₹24
5 Jun 2020₹24
26 Jun 2020₹23
17 Jul 2020₹23
7 Aug 2020₹23
28 Aug 2020₹23
18 Sep 2020₹28
9 Oct 2020₹28
30 Oct 2020₹28
20 Nov 2020₹28
11 Dec 2020₹28
1 Jan 2021₹32
22 Jan 2021₹32
12 Feb 2021₹32
5 Mar 2021₹32
26 Mar 2021₹40
16 Apr 2021₹40
7 May 2021₹40
28 May 2021₹40
18 Jun 2021₹45
9 Jul 2021₹45
30 Jul 2021₹45
20 Aug 2021₹45
9 Sep 2021₹45
1 Oct 2021₹61
22 Oct 2021₹61
12 Nov 2021₹61
3 Dec 2021₹61
24 Dec 2021₹70
14 Jan 2022₹70
4 Feb 2022₹70
25 Feb 2022₹70
17 Mar 2022₹88
8 Apr 2022₹88
29 Apr 2022₹88
20 May 2022₹88
10 Jun 2022₹88
1 Jul 2022₹110
22 Jul 2022₹110
12 Aug 2022₹110
2 Sep 2022₹110
23 Sep 2022₹131
14 Oct 2022₹131
4 Nov 2022₹131
25 Nov 2022₹131
16 Dec 2022₹131
6 Jan 2023₹130
27 Jan 2023₹130
17 Feb 2023₹130
10 Mar 2023₹130
31 Mar 2023₹113
21 Apr 2023₹113
12 May 2023₹113
2 Jun 2023₹113
23 Jun 2023₹95
14 Jul 2023₹95
4 Aug 2023₹95
25 Aug 2023₹95
15 Sep 2023₹95
6 Oct 2023₹64
27 Oct 2023₹64
17 Nov 2023₹64
8 Dec 2023₹64
29 Dec 2023₹63
20 Jan 2024₹63
9 Feb 2024₹63
2 Mar 2024₹63
22 Mar 2024₹48
12 Apr 2024₹48
3 May 2024₹48
24 May 2024₹48
14 Jun 2024₹48
5 Jul 2024₹34
26 Jul 2024₹34
16 Aug 2024₹34
6 Sep 2024₹34
27 Sep 2024₹36
18 Oct 2024₹36
8 Nov 2024₹36
29 Nov 2024₹36
20 Dec 2024₹31
10 Jan 2025₹31
1 Feb 2025₹31
21 Feb 2025₹31
13 Mar 2025₹31
4 Apr 2025₹35
25 Apr 2025₹35
16 May 2025₹35
6 Jun 2025₹35
27 Jun 2025₹41
18 Jul 2025₹41
8 Aug 2025₹41
29 Aug 2025₹41
19 Sep 2025₹38
10 Oct 2025₹38
31 Oct 2025₹38
21 Nov 2025₹38
12 Dec 2025₹38
2 Jan 2026₹43
23 Jan 2026₹43
13 Feb 2026₹43
6 Mar 2026₹43
27 Mar 2026₹42
17 Apr 2026₹42
8 May 2026₹42
29 May 2026₹42
9 Jun 2026₹42
17 Jun 2026₹42
25 Jun 2026₹55
10 Jul 2026₹55
31 Jul 2026₹55
21 Aug 2026₹55
11 Sep 2026₹55
28 Sep 2026₹71
16 Oct 2026₹71
30 Oct 2026₹70
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 years of history; short peaks above 26× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.09: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.09×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.09: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY250.51×1.00×
Q1 FY261.66×1.00×
Q2 FY260.27×1.00×
Q3 FY260.56×1.00×
Q4 FY260.19×1.00×
Q1 FY270.09×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 6 quarters.
6.4×P/E · lower than 71% of its last 10 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +35.3% while the price moved −7.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −0.8% a year; about +0.1% a year came from earnings growth and about −0.9 percentage points from the multiple (roughly no change); over 10 years the price moved +7.8% a year; about +19.7% a year came from earnings growth and about −11.9 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the GNFC share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 25 August 2026, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 1.2% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 16.2% a year. Today its P/E is 6.4×, lower than 71% of its own last 10 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 25 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 6 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the GNFC business getting better or worse?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 13.7% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −1.5% in FY26, profit +35.3%

  • Revenue growth −1.5%
Growth year by year: revenue −1.5% in FY26, profit +35.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−1.9%
FY170.8%
FY1827.2%
FY191%
FY20−12.4%
FY21−0.6%
FY2268.5%
FY2318.3%
FY24−22.5%
FY25−0.5%
FY26−1.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 35.3%
  • EPS growth 35.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16––
FY17193.9%194%
FY1850.3%50.4%
FY19−5.7%−5.7%
FY20−32.3%−32.2%
FY2137.2%37.2%
FY22145.3%145.4%
FY23−13.9%−14%
FY24−66.2%−64.3%
FY2520.3%20.2%
FY2635.3%35.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 12.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−16.9%
Dec 2023−24.6%
Mar 2024−22.5%
Jun 2024−9.6%
Sep 2024−6.2%
Dec 2024−1.8%
Mar 2025−0.5%
Jun 2025−10%
Sep 2025−7.5%
Dec 2025−4.1%
Mar 2026−1.5%
Jun 202612.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 84.5%
  • EPS 84.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−53.2%−53.3%
Dec 2023−60.5%−60.2%
Mar 2024−66.2%−65.4%
Jun 2024−46.7%−44.7%
Sep 2024−51.7%−48.9%
Dec 2024−26.6%−23%
Mar 202520.1%23.8%
Jun 20256.6%8.7%
Sep 202541.3%41.3%
Dec 202520.7%20.7%
Mar 202635.3%35.3%
Jun 202684.5%84.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 13.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202312.2%
Dec 20239.1%
Mar 20246.6%
Jun 20247.2%
Sep 20246.2%
Dec 20247.1%
Mar 20258.4%
Jun 20257.7%
Sep 20258.6%
Dec 20258.5%
Mar 202610.6%
Jun 202613.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +12.6%, range −24.6% to +12.6%
RisingProfit growth · latest +84.5%, range −66.2% to +84.5%
RisingEPS growth · latest +84.5%, range −65.4% to +84.5%
RisingROCE · latest 13.7%, range 6.2% to 13.7%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−1.5%−8.7%+8.7%+5.5%
Profit+35.3%−18.1%+3.0%+16.2%
EPS+35.3%−16.5%+4.2%+16.9%
Share price−7.9%−13.4%−0.8%+7.8%
+39.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+275.9%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
5.5%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the GNFC story, and has it been checked?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 13 September 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: mixed. Checks so far: 12 not due yet. Still open: [object Object] · [object Object] · [object Object] · [object Object] · [object Object]

NOT YET CHECKED 12 not due yet · first check at the next results

What is not proven yet. [object Object] · [object Object] · [object Object] · [object Object] · [object Object]

The test written in advance. CCPP power commissioning and a visible TDI-II energy saving, power still pending at that call, or the saving estimate restated again (it has already moved Rs 14,500 to Rs 12,000-18,000 per tonne to Rs 10-12 crore per month to Rs 30,000-40,000 per tonne). Measured by: CCPP power commissioning and a visible TDI-II energy saving steam online Aug-2026; power guided about 45 days from 6-Aug-2026; saving estimate Rs 30,000-40,000 per metric ton by FY27-Q2.

The test written in advance. Kearney savings sign-off (a rupee quantum in the P&L), still unquantified or unsigned after four consecutive timeline pushes. Measured by: Kearney savings sign-off (a rupee quantum in the P&L) by FY27-Q2.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtfaded
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationfaded
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsbuilding
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Technical-grade urea production exceeded 210,000 tonnes in FY26 against a 169,000-tonne average capacity; Q1 FY27 production 74,800 tonnes; the mandated neem-urea obligation (the government-set quantity of coated fertiliser urea GNFC must produce) closed with a deficit of about 15,000 tonnes against the 637,000-tonne goal. What proves it keeps working: 'And we simply doubled our TGU production for the month of March' (machine-verified) and TGU was 'one of the significant contributor' to Q1 FY27 profit.

Lever 13 · Mandatory norms: building. Urea energy norm (the government-paid energy allowance per tonne of urea) revised from 6.20 to 6.37 Gcal per metric ton, effective FY25-26, valid three years; fertiliser segment loss widened from about Rs 24 crore (Q1 FY26) to about Rs 85 crore (Q1 FY27), of which urea about Rs 48 crore. What proves it keeps working: 'It was 6.20 Gcal per metric ton of urea, which is revised to 6.37 Gcal now. So this is positive' (quote failed machine verification; printed in the Aug-2026 call text). It stops working if The segment loss widened about Rs 60 crore year-on-year in the very quarter the revision was announced, and the fixed-cost half of the relief has been guided as imminent and missed across at least four calls.

Sources: our results-season review, 13 September 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

Did GNFC management deliver what it promised?

What Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Capex Guidance Reframed Lower · 6 August 2026. May 2026 stated FY27 capex would be around INR 2,800 crores. In August 2026, management instead guided to total FY27 spending of only INR 1,500-1,800 crore after INR 300 crore in Q1, while characterizing INR 2,800 crore as the value of projects on hand; this is a roughly 36%-46% reduction in the implied annual spend, with no explanation for the change. The revision materially changes the expected pace of project execution and cash deployment.

Delaied Coal Power Plant Commissioning · 19 May 2026. During the Feb 2026 call, management stated that the coal-fired CCPP project was expected to be commissioned by late March or early April 2026 to provide a significant contribution inflow. In the latest May 2026 call, the timeline has been postponed by several months, with full availability now slated for the third week of August 2026.

Urea Fixed Cost Revision Delay · 19 May 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management expressed confidence that a revision to urea fixed costs would likely be achieved by the end of that calendar year, stating it had gone for approval. However, in the May 2026 call, the revision was reported to still be in the discussion stage and was described as materially overdue.

Stalled Cost Saving Realization · 19 May 2026. Management guided in the Nov 2025 call that significant annualized savings of a couple hundred crores would begin flowing into the profit and loss statement by the second half of the next year. In the May 2026 call, management admitted to a delay in the realization of these savings and noted that benefits would only gradually start to appear during the 2026-27 period.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is GNFC management's track record?

Management has built the announced projects and retained a strong balance sheet, but dates and quantified savings have repeatedly slipped through the downturn and recovery.

Regulatory and governance record

No current SEBI/CBI/ED or fraud event surfaced; results were routine BSE pages and a historical 2020 GST ruling.

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does GNFC earn on its capital?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 10.4% net margin and 0.68× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.4% net margin × 0.68× asset turnover × 1.25× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.5% − 12.0% = −1.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 10.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 7.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY20's 8%

  • ROCE 12%
  • ROIC (annual) 7.4%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY20's 8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY169%–12%
FY1710%–12%
FY1824%–12%
FY1916%–12%
FY208%–12%
FY2116%–12%
FY2233%27.4%12%
FY2323%18.5%12%
FY248%3.6%12%
FY2510%4.9%12%
FY2612%7.4%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 11-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 11.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 11.4%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 11.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–6.8%12%
Q4 FY243.4%3.6%12%
Q1 FY25–4.3%12%
Q2 FY253%3.7%12%
Q3 FY25–4.4%12%
Q4 FY254.4%4.9%12%
Q1 FY26–3.9%12%
Q2 FY264.1%4.7%12%
Q3 FY26–5.2%12%
Q4 FY266.8%7.4%12%
Q1 FY27–12.1%12%
Q2 FY2711.4%12.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does GNFC have too much debt?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has total debt of ₹113 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹9,328 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY22 to 0.00 in FY26.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

FY26: debt ₹5.0 Cr, 0.00× equity

  • Total debt ₹5.0
FY26: debt ₹5.0 Cr, 0.00× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹2
FY23₹2
FY24₹3
FY25₹106
FY26₹5

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.00×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.00×
FY230.00×
FY240.00×
FY250.01×
FY260.00×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹113 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹113
Sep 2026: debt ₹113 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹173
Mar 2024₹3
Jun 2024₹3
Sep 2024₹79
Dec 2024₹79
Mar 2025₹106
Jun 2025₹106
Sep 2025₹13
Dec 2025₹13
Mar 2026₹5
Jun 2026₹6
Sep 2026₹113

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.02×
Mar 20240.00×
Jun 20240.00×
Sep 20240.01×
Dec 20240.01×
Mar 20250.01×
Jun 20250.01×
Sep 20250.00×
Dec 20250.00×
Mar 20260.00×
Jun 20260.00×
Sep 20260.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the GNFC shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd by 2.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 13.7% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −1.9 points over the same period, to 9.2%.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −2.4 points over 8 quarters, to 13.7%; Domestic institutions: −1.9 points over 8 quarters, to 9.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 41.3%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−2.4 points), together with domestic institutions (−1.9 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: foreign institutions −7.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 41.3%
  • Foreign inst. 12.05%
  • Domestic inst. 11.07%
  • Public 35.58%
Year ends: foreign institutions −7.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202441.3%19.4%9.3%29.99%
Mar 202541.3%15.03%10.14%33.53%
Mar 202641.3%12.05%11.07%35.58%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.4 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 41.3%
  • Foreign inst. 13.7%
  • Domestic inst. 9.21%
  • Public 35.78%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.4 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202341.18%18.63%6.24%33.93%
Dec 202341.3%20.11%7.58%31%
Mar 202441.3%19.4%9.3%29.99%
Jun 202441.3%19.18%6.58%32.93%
Sep 202441.3%16.15%11.16%31.38%
Dec 202441.3%15.41%11.1%32.18%
Mar 202541.3%15.03%10.14%33.53%
Jun 202541.3%12.67%10.49%35.53%
Sep 202541.3%12.08%10.69%35.92%
Dec 202541.3%12.13%11.12%35.44%
Mar 202641.3%12.05%11.07%35.58%
Jun 202641.3%13.11%11.02%34.57%
Sep 202641.3%13.7%9.21%35.78%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is GNFC from balance-sheet trouble?

For Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does GNFC rank in its industry?

69.6 out of 100, rank 2 of 15 in Fertilisers, with 100% of the evidence available.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd scores 69.6 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Fertilisers, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.6 + 12.8 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 69.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is GNFC compared with?

GNFC ranks 2 of 15 Fertilisers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 69.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Krishana Phoschem LtdKRISHANA · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence78.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 73.3% · Profit 92.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 27.2% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 38.6× · PEG 0.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 83.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 75.7% · 1 year 126.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 20.3 + 10.4 + 20 = 78.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd this pageGNFC · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 12.6% · Profit 84.5% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 8.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG 0.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 9.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.1% · 1 year 0.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 12.8 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 69.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Madhya Bharat Agro Products LtdMBAPL · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence67.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 47.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 57.5× · PEG 0.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 66.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 59.2% · 1 year 117.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 16.9 + 7.7 + 17.9 = 67.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdKHAICHEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.5/43.75 · Revenue 19.9% · Profit 32.5% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/31.25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/25 · P/E 8.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.5 + 18.7 + 12.7 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals LtdCHAMBLFERT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 15.6% · Profit 10.2% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 12.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 7.3× · PEG 0.86 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -12.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.6% · 1 year -26.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 18.9 + 15.2 + 5.1 = 56.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Zuari Agro Chemicals LtdZUARI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue -44% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 16.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.9/20 · P/E 2.5× · PEG 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.6/20 · Lead over its industry -15.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.7% · 1 year -27.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 11.2 + 19.9 + 1.6 = 53.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdRCF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 17.5% · Profit 56.8% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 13.5× · PEG 0.9 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.2% · 1 year -37.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 7.8 + 11.4 + 7.5 = 51.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdGSFC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 29.2% · Profit 7.8% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 7.7× · PEG 0.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.2% · 1 year -30.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 4.8 + 16 + 9 = 48 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp LtdDEEPAKFERT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 13.6% · Profit -0.5% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · Lead over its industry -6.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.6% · 1 year -26.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 13.3 + 11.5 + 5.9 = 46.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10National Fertilizer LtdNFL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 23.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -15% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.4% · 1 year -37.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 6.2 + 10.9 + 4.5 = 45.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15% and the one-year return is -37.2%.
  11. 11Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation LtdSPIC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Paradeep Phosphates LtdPARADEEP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Madras Fertilizers LtdMADRASFERT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Coromandel International LtdCOROMANDEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore LtdFACT · quiet · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence26.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Fertilisers, all 15 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to GNFC in size?

GNFC is the 8th largest of 15 Fertilisers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Paradeep Phosphates, Madhya Bharat Agro Products and Krishana Phoschem. Just below it: Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers, Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals and National Fertilizer.

Fertilisers companies close in size

  1. Paradeep Phosphates Ltd ₹13,407 crore
  2. Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd ₹8,913 crore
  3. Krishana Phoschem Ltd ₹7,588 crore
  4. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd ₹7,415 crore
  5. Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd ₹5,631 crore
  6. Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd ₹5,311 crore
  7. National Fertilizer Ltd ₹2,877 crore

All 15 Fertilisers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd ₹7,460 crore · Finance - PSU Lending
  2. Citius Transnet Investment Trust ₹7,417 crore · Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust
  3. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd ₹7,415 crore
  4. Cello World Ltd ₹7,391 crore · Opalware
  5. Religare Enterprises Ltd ₹7,321 crore · Finance - Insurance

What else do people ask about GNFC?

What is GNFC's share price today?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's share price is ₹451.80, −7.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹6,634 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹386 to ₹630; today it is 27% of the way up from the low, 14.9% below its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).

What were GNFC's latest quarterly results?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,238 Cr and net profit of ₹312 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 39.8% and profit rose 275.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹21.23 (as of 6 November 2026).

What is GNFC's market cap?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹6,634 Cr at a share price of ₹451.80. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is GNFC performing?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's share price has been rising for 20 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 39.8% and profit rose 275.9% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will GNFC's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹451.80, and it has been rising for 20 weeks. Its P/E of 6.4× is higher than 29% of its own last 10 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns GNFC?

Promoters own 41.3% of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd, foreign institutions 13.7%, domestic institutions 9.2% and the public 35.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).

Does GNFC have too much debt?

No, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.00× its equity, and its operating profit is more than 100 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹5.0 Cr against equity of ₹9,115 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is GNFC in its business cycle?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 13-year range of −0.4% to 28.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 18.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the GNFC story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +35.3% while the share price moved −7.9%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is GNFC a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 29% of past readings.

The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a GNFC share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Chemical plants expected to run at normal rated capacity through the end of the financial year absent another global political or war disruption.

What would change the story: A second consecutive quarter where TDI plants revert to viability shutdowns despite the CCPP steam being live, meaning the cost fix is insufficient without pricing support, would break the recovery thesis.

Where does this page get GNFC's management information?

From GNFC's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Quarterly scorecard?

Our Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd research of 13 September 2026 set 12 checks, and every results season scores each one. No results season has been scored against them yet. A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record after it is fixed.

The checks we set once and score every results season

The checks we set once and score every results season
CheckWhat it needs
M10Fertiliser segment quarterly loss
M11Operating cash flow versus profit, and working-capital days, FY27
M12TDI production volume, FY27
M2CCPP power commissioning and a visible TDI-II energy saving, power still pending at that call, or the saving estimate restated again (it has already moved Rs 14,500 to Rs 12,000-18,000 per tonne to Rs 10-12 crore per month to Rs 30,000-40,000 per tonne) (CCPP power commissioning and a visible TDI-II energy saving)
M3Kearney savings sign-off (a rupee quantum in the P&L), still unquantified or unsigned after four consecutive timeline pushes (Kearney savings sign-off (a rupee quantum in the P&L))
M4Fertiliser segment quarterly loss, loss widening above Rs 85 crore with the fixed-cost revision still pending (Fertiliser segment quarterly loss)
M5Operating cash flow versus profit, and working-capital days, FY27, conversion falling toward FY24's 6%, or working-capital days rising further
M6TDI production volume, FY27, another guidance miss or renewed viability shutdowns, the condition the packet's own thesis check names as the break (TDI production volume, FY27)
M8CCPP power commissioning and a visible TDI-II energy saving
M9Kearney savings sign-off (a rupee quantum in the P&L)

A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record even after it is later fixed.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.