Group-Backed NBFC Stocks and Companies in India
There are 9 listed Group-Backed NBFC stocks in India. The largest by market value are Bajaj Finance (₹6.19 lakh crore), Jio Financial (₹1.47 lakh crore), Tata Capital (₹1.43 lakh crore), Chola Finance and Aditya Birla Capital, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 9 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Group-Backed NBFC: Bajaj Finance Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Jio Financial Services Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Group-Backed NBFC stocks in India?
The largest Group-Backed NBFC stocks in India by market value are Bajaj Finance (₹6.19 lakh crore), Tata Capital (₹1.43 lakh crore) and Chola Finance (₹1.42 lakh crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Bajaj Finance: ₹994 | market value ₹6.19 lakh crore | P/BV 5.0
- Tata Capital: ₹337.75 | market value ₹1.43 lakh crore | P/BV 2.9
- Chola Finance: ₹1,658 | market value ₹1.42 lakh crore | P/BV 4.1
- Jio Financial: ₹222.27 | market value ₹1.47 lakh crore | P/BV 1.1
- Aditya Birla Capital: ₹379.95 | market value ₹1.04 lakh crore | P/BV 2.4
- L&T Finance: ₹263.70 | market value ₹66,093 crore | P/BV 2.3
- Piramal Finance: ₹1,946.20 | market value ₹46,053 crore | P/BV 1.5
- HDB Financial Services: ₹506.05 | market value ₹42,048 crore | P/BV 1.9
- Poonawalla Fincorp: ₹469.50 | market value ₹41,344 crore | P/BV 3.0
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Group-Backed NBFC stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN · ₹1.4 lakh cr63.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROE and ROA
- 2Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA · ₹40,700 cr62.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 3Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL · ₹1 lakh cr60.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth
- 4Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE · ₹5.8 lakh cr57.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROE
- 5HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS · ₹41,400 cr57.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA improvement and ROA
- 6Tata Capital LtdTATACAP · ₹1.4 lakh cr51.4of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and ROA
- 7Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN · ₹43,000 cr47.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 8L&T Finance LtdLTF · ₹61,300 cr45.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and P/BV divided by ROE
- 9Jio Financial Services LtdJIOFIN · ₹1.4 lakh cr31.4of 100weak · strongest on income growth and profitable quarters
Is there a Nifty Group-Backed NBFC index, and what is in it?
All 9 listed Indian Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Conglomerate Backed NBFC index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Bajaj Finance Ltd₹5.8 lakh cr
- Tata Capital Ltd₹1.4 lakh cr
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd₹1.4 lakh cr
- Jio Financial Services Ltd₹1.4 lakh cr
- Aditya Birla Capital Ltd₹1 lakh cr
- L&T Finance Ltd₹61,300 cr
- Piramal Finance Ltd₹43,000 cr
- HDB Financial Services Ltd₹41,400 cr
- Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd₹40,700 cr
How many Group-Backed NBFC companies are listed in India?
9 Group-Backed NBFC companies in the Conglomerate Backed NBFC industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 9 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Bajaj Finance (₹5.85 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Poonawalla Fincorp.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | ₹5.85 lakh crore |
| 2. Tata Capital Ltd TATACAP | ₹1.36 lakh crore |
| 3. Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd CHOLAFIN | ₹1.36 lakh crore |
| 4. Jio Financial Services Ltd JIOFIN | ₹1.35 lakh crore |
| 5. Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ABCAPITAL | ₹1.01 lakh crore |
| 6. L&T Finance Ltd LTF | ₹61,256 crore |
| 7. Piramal Finance Ltd PIRAMALFIN | ₹42,996 crore |
| 8. HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | ₹41,425 crore |
| 9. Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd POONAWALLA | ₹40,657 crore |
How have Group-Backed NBFC stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 34% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 18% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 9 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 9 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 9 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 9 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Conglomerate Backed NBFC against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Group-Backed NBFC 188
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Group-Backed NBFC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 209 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 207 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 206 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 205 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 207 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 214 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 210 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 210 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 199 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 192 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 203 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 206 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 202 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 193 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 185 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 184 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 181 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 176 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 192 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 194 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 197 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 198 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 194 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 193 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 194 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 192 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 195 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 210 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 214 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 218 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 221 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 219 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 211 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 221 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 221 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 221 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 223 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 222 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 221 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 216 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 219 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 207 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 196 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 196 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 193 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 182 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 188 | 184 |
3Y
Conglomerate Backed NBFC against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Group-Backed NBFC 293
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Group-Backed NBFC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 194 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 201 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 211 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 211 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 224 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 214 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 219 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 225 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 218 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 221 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 243 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 236 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 249 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 241 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 234 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 254 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 250 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 244 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 238 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 229 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 235 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 241 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 255 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 246 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 238 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 227 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 214 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 218 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 226 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 209 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 206 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 203 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 215 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 204 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 206 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 225 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 223 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 240 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 239 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 254 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 256 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 265 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 287 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 284 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 271 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 271 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 286 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 282 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 299 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 302 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 308 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 308 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 316 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 326 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 321 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 323 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 327 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 309 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 315 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 320 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 300 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 286 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 274 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 303 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 308 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 302 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 302 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 304 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 333 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 344 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 329 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 344 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 347 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 343 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 341 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 305 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 300 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 293 | 250 |
5Y
Conglomerate Backed NBFC against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Group-Backed NBFC 490
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Group-Backed NBFC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 196 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 197 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 212 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 198 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 217 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 233 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 196 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 183 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 191 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 227 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 232 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 233 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 238 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 247 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 244 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 229 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 240 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 228 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 250 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 282 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 308 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 328 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 323 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 339 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 342 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 324 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 337 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 353 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 359 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 377 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 369 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 396 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 403 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 426 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 409 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 383 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 404 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 412 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 380 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 365 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 350 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 340 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 341 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 377 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 403 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 426 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 444 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 475 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 454 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 473 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 506 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 515 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 546 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 540 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 518 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 536 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 480 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 507 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 507 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 509 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 576 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 576 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 575 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 511 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 490 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 202.3, from 8 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 109.1 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 114.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 126.4 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 139.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 162.7 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 159.5 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 148.8 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 169.2 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 166.7 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 174.8 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 184.5 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 181.3 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 157.4 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 154.4 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 165.1 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 174.6 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 188.6 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 202.3 (8 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 9 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Group-Backed NBFC stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Conglomerate Backed NBFC has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 7.7%. Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +12.8%.
What is the bottom line on Group-Backed NBFC stocks?
Conglomerate Backed NBFC has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.3% over 52 weeks, but is 7.7% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 5 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Group-Backed NBFC stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 88% evidence confidence.
- 1Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 88% evidence63.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Income 20.7% · PAT 33.9% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/BV 3.93× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · RS sector 3% · RS bench −0.3% · 1Y −6.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 19.9 + 10.4 + 9.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.4/35 · Income 75% · PAT 100% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROA 1.8% · ROE 5.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/BV 2.96× · P/BV÷ROE 0.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 12.8% · RS bench 9.2% · 1Y −4.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.4 + 10.8 + 3.9 + 20 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 88% evidence60.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Income 23.8% · PAT 34% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROA 1.2% · ROE 12% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/BV 2.37× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 10.6% · RS bench 7% · 1Y 14% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 10.9 + 8.8 + 16.9 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence57.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.7/35 · Income 19.1% · PAT 18.9% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.8/25 · ROA 3.5% · ROE 18.2% · GNPA 1.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/BV 4.74× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · RS sector 4% · RS bench 0.7% · 1Y −9.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 23.8 + 8.8 + 10.2 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 72% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Income 11.2% · PAT 37.5% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 13.9% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/BV 1.87× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −23.3% · 1Y −31.8% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 17.9 + 11.4 + 7.5 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Tata Capital LtdTATACAP · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Income 14.4% · PAT 47% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 12.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 2.78× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.5% · 1Y −2.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 15.1 + 8.4 + 9.5 = 51.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 69% evidence47.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 19.4% · PAT 100% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 0.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/BV 1.39× · P/BV÷ROE 1.62 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · RS sector 4% · RS bench 0.6% · 1Y 37.3% · 70% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 8.6 + 3.2 + 12.4 = 47.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8L&T Finance LtdLTF · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 88% evidence45.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Income 19.9% · PAT 27.4% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/BV 2.09× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · RS sector −8.3% · RS bench −11.3% · 1Y −9.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 14.6 + 10 + 0.8 = 45.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Jio Financial Services LtdJIOFIN · quiet · weak · 73% evidence31.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Income 100% · PAT 4.9% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE 1.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/BV 1.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.87 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.6% · 1Y −33.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 6.5 + 3.8 + 7.9 = 31.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Group-Backed NBFC share prices moved?
Piramal Finance Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Conglomerate Backed NBFC at +37.3%. Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +9.2%. 4 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Conglomerate Backed NBFC itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Piramal Finance 137
- Aditya Birla Capital 109
- Tata Capital 99
- Poonawalla Fincorp 100
- Cholamandalam 93
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Piramal Finance | Aditya Birla Capital | Tata Capital | Poonawalla Fincorp | Cholamandalam | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 113 | 98 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 128 | 96 | 98 | 101 | 97 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 106 | 102 | 104 | 102 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 112 | 106 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 115 | 107 | 101 | 97 | 102 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 121 | 103 | 100 | 97 | 97 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 123 | 103 | 105 | 102 | 100 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 129 | 107 | 111 | 104 | 105 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 141 | 105 | 112 | 100 | 101 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 144 | 107 | 111 | 100 | 100 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 136 | 103 | 109 | 90 | 96 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 132 | 97 | 105 | 84 | 93 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 128 | 103 | 107 | 93 | 102 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 134 | 99 | 109 | 100 | 100 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 132 | 102 | 107 | 102 | 98 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 131 | 102 | 103 | 98 | 102 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 134 | 97 | 99 | 92 | 95 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 132 | 92 | 97 | 88 | 89 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 140 | 92 | 98 | 85 | 85 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 140 | 90 | 99 | 83 | 83 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 133 | 88 | – | 85 | 80 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 132 | 101 | – | 86 | 93 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 127 | 101 | 105 | 89 | 93 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 141 | 101 | 104 | 90 | 92 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 151 | 102 | 103 | 90 | 92 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 153 | 107 | 100 | 100 | 98 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 143 | 106 | 95 | 89 | 91 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 148 | 106 | 93 | 86 | 90 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 146 | 108 | 95 | 82 | 90 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 150 | 106 | 98 | 84 | 88 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 153 | 106 | 101 | 85 | 92 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 163 | 111 | 114 | 92 | 99 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 161 | 116 | 113 | 95 | 106 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 162 | 119 | 108 | 99 | 105 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 164 | 121 | 112 | 103 | 106 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 162 | 119 | 110 | 103 | 106 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 158 | 117 | 106 | 99 | 101 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 155 | 120 | 113 | 100 | 109 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 160 | 121 | 115 | 104 | 110 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 156 | 119 | 113 | 107 | 111 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 165 | 122 | 113 | 106 | 109 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 172 | 120 | 116 | 103 | 109 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 168 | 120 | 116 | 101 | 108 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 171 | 117 | 112 | 96 | 108 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 174 | 121 | 109 | 103 | 106 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 162 | 115 | 105 | 100 | 98 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 153 | 111 | 99 | 94 | 93 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 149 | 113 | 99 | 97 | 93 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 147 | 112 | 100 | 97 | 92 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 142 | 103 | 95 | 89 | 86 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 137 | 109 | 99 | 100 | 93 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Piramal Finance 137
- Aditya Birla Capital 210
- Tata Capital 97
- Poonawalla Fincorp 117
- Cholamandalam 138
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Piramal Finance | Aditya Birla Capital | Tata Capital | Poonawalla Fincorp | Cholamandalam | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 97 | – | 94 | 98 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 97 | – | 104 | 98 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 94 | – | 111 | 108 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 95 | – | 110 | 109 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 102 | – | 126 | 108 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 94 | – | 121 | 108 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 107 | – | 122 | 98 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 107 | – | 116 | 96 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 104 | – | 110 | 94 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 100 | – | 117 | 95 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 117 | – | 126 | 106 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 114 | – | 126 | 98 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 132 | – | 123 | 114 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 127 | – | 118 | 111 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 128 | – | 114 | 108 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 137 | – | 111 | 126 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 136 | – | 104 | 124 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 128 | – | 102 | 120 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | 127 | – | 95 | 123 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 121 | – | 93 | 117 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | 125 | – | 101 | 117 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 124 | – | 98 | 131 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | 130 | – | 103 | 139 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 130 | – | 100 | 130 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | 127 | – | 95 | 127 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 117 | – | 96 | 111 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | 108 | – | 90 | 105 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 111 | – | 90 | 107 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | 112 | – | 89 | 113 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 104 | – | 81 | 104 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 96 | – | 78 | 109 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 97 | – | 80 | 106 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 97 | – | 80 | 120 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 90 | – | 74 | 120 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 92 | – | 73 | 127 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 106 | – | 85 | 134 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 107 | – | 89 | 126 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 113 | – | 98 | 138 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | 113 | – | 96 | 129 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 124 | – | 100 | 141 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | 127 | – | 102 | 139 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 137 | – | 106 | 135 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | – | 153 | – | 115 | 144 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 153 | – | 115 | 133 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – | 148 | – | 105 | 131 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 155 | – | 110 | 126 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – | 163 | – | 118 | 132 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 160 | – | 109 | 130 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – | 165 | – | 127 | 138 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | – | 173 | – | 133 | 136 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | – | 170 | 100 | 133 | 144 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | – | 185 | 99 | 122 | 147 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 113 | 189 | 98 | 119 | 149 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 204 | 99 | 122 | 151 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 115 | 207 | 98 | 114 | 151 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 123 | 198 | 102 | 120 | 148 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 141 | 202 | 109 | 117 | 149 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 136 | 198 | 106 | 105 | 143 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 128 | 198 | 105 | 109 | 151 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 132 | 196 | 104 | 119 | 145 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 134 | 186 | 96 | 107 | 141 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 140 | 177 | 96 | 100 | 125 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 133 | 170 | – | 100 | 118 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 127 | 194 | 102 | 105 | 137 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 151 | 197 | 101 | 106 | 136 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 143 | 203 | 93 | 105 | 134 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 146 | 207 | 93 | 97 | 134 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 153 | 204 | 99 | 99 | 136 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 161 | 223 | 110 | 111 | 156 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 164 | 233 | 109 | 121 | 157 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 158 | 224 | 103 | 116 | 150 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 160 | 232 | 112 | 122 | 162 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 165 | 235 | 110 | 124 | 162 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 168 | 231 | 113 | 119 | 160 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 174 | 234 | 106 | 121 | 156 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 153 | 214 | 97 | 110 | 137 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 147 | 216 | 98 | 114 | 137 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 137 | 210 | 97 | 117 | 138 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Piramal Finance 137
- Aditya Birla Capital 347
- Tata Capital 97
- Poonawalla Fincorp 251
- Cholamandalam 239
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Piramal Finance | Aditya Birla Capital | Tata Capital | Poonawalla Fincorp | Cholamandalam | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 109 | – | 112 | 86 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 116 | – | 119 | 79 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 111 | – | 150 | 97 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 98 | – | 128 | 103 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 103 | – | 138 | 111 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 106 | – | 179 | 108 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 94 | – | 132 | 98 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 85 | – | 124 | 97 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 87 | – | 135 | 96 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 104 | – | 159 | 118 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 108 | – | 166 | 119 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 108 | – | 180 | 111 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 117 | – | 171 | 115 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 142 | – | 167 | 111 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 141 | – | 168 | 109 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 127 | – | 155 | 107 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 133 | – | 160 | 115 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 135 | – | 152 | 110 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 148 | – | 169 | 126 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 154 | – | 182 | 158 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 167 | – | 188 | 170 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 178 | – | 201 | 176 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 172 | – | 237 | 158 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 175 | – | 212 | 178 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 170 | – | 211 | 184 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 163 | – | 189 | 171 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 160 | – | 223 | 170 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 156 | – | 237 | 190 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 156 | – | 260 | 188 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 176 | – | 250 | 167 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 164 | – | 252 | 165 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 189 | – | 271 | 170 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 210 | – | 253 | 194 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 225 | – | 238 | 218 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 211 | – | 220 | 208 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 199 | – | 199 | 204 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 204 | – | 209 | 228 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 214 | – | 215 | 226 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 194 | – | 206 | 194 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 182 | – | 193 | 186 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 172 | – | 174 | 180 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 160 | – | 172 | 185 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 148 | – | 158 | 209 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 174 | – | 182 | 232 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 186 | – | 209 | 240 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 205 | – | 215 | 245 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 226 | – | 227 | 235 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 253 | – | 247 | 231 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 255 | – | 236 | 219 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 264 | – | 235 | 225 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | – | 285 | – | 285 | 237 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | – | 304 | 99 | 262 | 256 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 336 | 99 | 261 | 262 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 123 | 327 | 102 | 257 | 256 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 136 | 326 | 106 | 226 | 248 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 132 | 324 | 104 | 256 | 252 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 140 | 292 | 96 | 214 | 218 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 127 | 320 | 102 | 225 | 238 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 143 | 335 | 93 | 225 | 233 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 153 | 336 | 99 | 213 | 237 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 164 | 383 | 109 | 259 | 273 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 160 | 383 | 112 | 261 | 282 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 168 | 380 | 113 | 254 | 278 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 153 | 352 | 97 | 236 | 239 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 137 | 347 | 97 | 251 | 239 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN · ₹43,000 cr+37.3%1 year
- 2Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL · ₹1 lakh cr+14.0%1 year
- 3Tata Capital LtdTATACAP · ₹1.4 lakh cr−2.3%1 year
- 4Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA · ₹40,700 cr−4.2%1 year
- 5Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN · ₹1.4 lakh cr−6.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA · ₹40,700 cr+9.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL · ₹1 lakh cr+7.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE · ₹5.8 lakh cr+0.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN · ₹43,000 cr+0.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN · ₹1.4 lakh cr−0.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA · ₹40,700 cr+12.8%vs sector
- 2Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL · ₹1 lakh cr+10.6%vs sector
- 3Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN · ₹43,000 cr+4.0%vs sector
- 4Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE · ₹5.8 lakh cr+4.0%vs sector
- 5Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN · ₹1.4 lakh cr+3.0%vs sector
Why are Group-Backed NBFC stocks moving?
Profit went from ₹34,898 crore to ₹42,456 crore in a year, up 21.7%, and the durable leg did the work, income up 17.1% contributed roughly four times what the margin improvement did. Second, the operating-margin line for this group is a reporting construct, not economics: it jumped from 40.7% to 61.03% in a single year while the net margin barely moved, from 16.42% to 17.07%. In the week of 17 August 2026, 75% of 8 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 66.7% on 6 April 2026.
Conglomerate Backed NBFC: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 75%
- Above the 200-day average 75%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 66.7% | 50% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 42.9% | 37.5% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 42.9% | 37.5% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 42.9% | 50% |
| 4 May 2026 | 85.7% | 75% |
| 11 May 2026 | 42.9% | 37.5% |
| 18 May 2026 | 42.9% | 37.5% |
| 25 May 2026 | 42.9% | 37.5% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 42.9% | 37.5% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 57.1% | 37.5% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 71.4% | 87.5% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 75% | 87.5% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 87.5% | 87.5% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 87.5% | 87.5% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 87.5% | 87.5% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 75% | 75% |
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Conglomerate Backed NBFC, so this is the latest we have.
What did Group-Backed NBFC managements say about July to September 2026?
9 of 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Aditya Birla Capital guided: NBFC ROA near 2.5% by Q4 this financial year and sustain thereafter.
Aditya Birla Capital call 30 October 2026
“Our credit cost is now below 1%, at 92 basis points, which would be our best in the last 7 years.”Rakesh
Guided: NBFC ROA near 2.5% by Q4 this financial year and sustain thereafter.
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company call 28 October 2026
“They have now started delivering close to 3.6%. If you look at them together, they can definitely deliver more than 4% pre-tax ROA, and they should deliver that as soon as possible.”Management
Guided: Full-year AUM growth 20-23% retained with no revision despite strong H1.
Tata Capital call 27 October 2026
“We are quite positive on Q4. This is what we had mentioned before: Q2 would see some moderation, Q3 would see stability or marginal improvement, and Q4 would see a distinct improvement as far as NIM plus fee is concerned.”Rajiv Sabharwal
Guided: Current AUM growth guidance of 23-25% retained, with growth not prioritized over margins; full-year income growth around 25% and costs around 15%.
Bajaj Finance call 19 October 2026
“We are very clear that a short-tenor loan does not work for the customer, does not work for the company, and is not sustainable.”Rajeev Jain, on gold-loan product design in Q&A
Guided: FY27 AUM growth 26-27%; medium-term AUM 23-25%, long-term profit growth 22-25% and ROE 19-21%.
Piramal Finance call 19 October 2026
“Growth is an outcome of our framework; it is not an input to our framework.”Jairam Sridharan, MD & CEO, in Q&A
Guided: FY27 AUM growth of 25%; AUM expected to double every 3 years, implying ₹1.5 lakh crore by FY28.
L&T Finance call 16 October 2026
“When the final guidelines are issued, we will come out with official guidance on the possible ROE impact on an immediate basis.”Sudipta Roy
Guided: January to March 2027 exit: credit cost 2%-2.2% and ROA 2.8%-3.0%.
Jio Financial Services call 15 October 2026
“Going forward, the moat in financial services is going to be owning the customer's decision-making process. That moat has to be built over time with features that keep users engaged and guide them towards financial well-being with trust, transparency, and security.”Ganesh AR
Guided: BofA infusion around ₹18,000 crore total with around ₹9,500 crore first tranche into Jio Credit pending approvals.
HDB Financial Services call 14 October 2026
“Um, fundamentally NIM is something which we will work heavily towards holding it in a very, very narrow range from where we are today, at least for the near term over the next couple of quarters.”Jaykumar Shah, CFO
Guided: Near-term NIM at 8.2%+ over the next couple of quarters; long-term objective 8%+.
1 more Conglomerate Backed NBFC calls held for July to September 2026 are not shown here, to keep the page fast.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Group-Backed NBFC stocks?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.8 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Group-Backed NBFC stocks?
If the September or December quarter shows credit costs re-accelerating at two or more of the nine while disbursement growth is being pushed to hit the 20-28% asset-growth guides, the specific print being L&T Finance's credit cost moving away from its 2-2.2% goal while it stops forgoing disbursements, or Piramal's bounce rates and loan-against-property bad loans rising further, then the improvement was selection rather than a turned cycle and the whole thesis inverts. The second disproving print is gold-loan yields settling below the guided 18-18.5% once all roughly 1,500 new branches are open, which would mean the sector built distribution into a product whose spread had already gone.
From our industry review of 22 August 2026.
Which Group-Backed NBFC companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
Bajaj Finance Ltd has the highest Income among the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies compared here, at ₹90,330 crore. Aditya Birla Capital Ltd is next at ₹51,594 crore. Jio Financial Services Ltd has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Bajaj Finance Ltd is the largest at ₹90,330 crore, 75.1% ahead of Aditya Birla Capital Ltd. Jio Financial Services Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 122.8% from a ₹5,623 crore base, with 14 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Bajaj Finance Ltd is the size to compare against; Jio Financial Services Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Bajaj Finance Ltd's growth falls below Jio Financial Services Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance ₹24,500 cr
- Aditya Birla Capital ₹14,000 cr
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company ₹9,270 cr
- Tata Capital ₹9,340 cr
- L&T Finance ₹5,480 cr
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Aditya Birla Capital | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | Tata Capital | L&T Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹8,540 cr | ₹5,720 cr | ₹2,560 cr | — | ₹3,100 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹8,640 cr | ₹6,620 cr | ₹2,700 cr | — | ₹3,070 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹9,280 cr | ₹5,600 cr | ₹2,800 cr | — | ₹3,140 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹9,970 cr | ₹6,830 cr | ₹3,070 cr | — | ₹3,260 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹10,800 cr | ₹6,940 cr | ₹3,360 cr | — | ₹3,430 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹11,400 cr | ₹8,030 cr | ₹3,740 cr | — | ₹3,240 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹12,500 cr | ₹7,050 cr | ₹4,100 cr | — | ₹3,220 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹13,400 cr | ₹7,610 cr | ₹4,620 cr | — | ₹3,210 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹14,200 cr | ₹8,800 cr | ₹5,010 cr | — | ₹3,530 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹14,900 cr | ₹10,800 cr | ₹5,410 cr | — | ₹3,670 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹16,100 cr | ₹8,670 cr | ₹5,810 cr | — | ₹3,780 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹17,100 cr | ₹10,300 cr | ₹6,260 cr | ₹7,190 cr | ₹4,020 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹18,000 cr | ₹9,380 cr | ₹6,730 cr | ₹7,100 cr | ₹4,100 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹18,300 cr | ₹12,200 cr | ₹7,050 cr | ₹7,480 cr | ₹4,020 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹19,500 cr | ₹9,500 cr | ₹7,270 cr | ₹7,670 cr | ₹4,260 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹20,000 cr | ₹10,600 cr | ₹7,490 cr | ₹7,740 cr | ₹4,340 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹21,000 cr | ₹12,000 cr | ₹7,900 cr | ₹7,980 cr | ₹4,580 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹21,600 cr | ₹13,500 cr | ₹8,420 cr | ₹8,160 cr | ₹4,770 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹23,200 cr | ₹12,200 cr | ₹8,860 cr | ₹8,820 cr | ₹5,210 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹24,500 cr | ₹14,000 cr | ₹9,270 cr | ₹9,340 cr | ₹5,480 cr |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance 23%
- Aditya Birla Capital 32%
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company 24%
- Tata Capital 21%
- L&T Finance 26%
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Aditya Birla Capital | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | Tata Capital | L&T Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 38% | 30% | 13% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 22% | 23% | — | 3.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 26% | 21% | 31% | — | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 32% | 21% | 39% | — | 5.7% |
| Jun 2023 | 35% | 26% | 47% | — | 2.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 34% | 11% | 51% | — | −1.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 31% | 27% | 49% | — | 3.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 31% | 34% | 45% | — | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 23% | 42% | — | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | 36% | 35% | — | 25% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 6.6% | 34% | — | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 13% | 30% | — | 9.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 9.6% | 25% | — | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 2.6% | 20% | 7.7% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 27% | 17% | 12% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 10% | 19% | 9.1% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 28% | 22% | 15% | 22% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | 32% | 24% | 21% | 26% |
9 of 9 companies report income, 9 of 9 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE₹90,300 cr
- 2Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL₹51,600 cr
- 3Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN₹34,400 cr
- 4Tata Capital LtdTATACAP₹34,300 cr
- 5L&T Finance LtdLTF₹20,000 cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Jio Financial Services LtdJIOFIN100%
- 2Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA75%
- 3Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL24%
- 4Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN21%
- 5L&T Finance LtdLTF20%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | ₹24,500 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ABCAPITAL | ₹14,000 cr | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Capital Ltd TATACAP | ₹9,340 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd CHOLAFIN | ₹9,270 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Finance Ltd LTF | ₹5,480 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | ₹5,010 cr | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Piramal Finance Ltd PIRAMALFIN | ₹3,660 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd POONAWALLA | ₹2,620 cr | 70% | Sep 2026 |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd JIOFIN | ₹1,700 cr | 73% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Group-Backed NBFC companies earn the most profit?
Bajaj Finance Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies compared here, at ₹22,067 crore. Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd is next at ₹6,221 crore. Piramal Finance Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Bajaj Finance Ltd earns the most, ₹22,067 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 254.7% above Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd. Piramal Finance Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (156.6% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,909 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Bajaj Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance ₹6,370 cr
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company ₹1,630 cr
- Tata Capital ₹1,830 cr
- Aditya Birla Capital ₹1,350 cr
- L&T Finance ₹973 cr
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | Tata Capital | Aditya Birla Capital | L&T Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹2,130 cr | ₹528 cr | — | ₹571 cr | ₹308 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,420 cr | ₹687 cr | — | ₹461 cr | ₹341 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,600 cr | ₹562 cr | — | ₹424 cr | ₹261 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2,780 cr | ₹563 cr | — | ₹479 cr | ₹406 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,970 cr | ₹685 cr | — | ₹3,290 cr | ₹453 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,160 cr | ₹855 cr | — | ₹636 cr | ₹417 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹3,440 cr | ₹710 cr | — | ₹666 cr | ₹531 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹3,550 cr | ₹773 cr | — | ₹725 cr | ₹594 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,640 cr | ₹872 cr | — | ₹760 cr | ₹639 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,830 cr | ₹1,070 cr | — | ₹1,290 cr | ₹553 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,910 cr | ₹947 cr | — | ₹779 cr | ₹685 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹4,010 cr | ₹968 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹697 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹4,310 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹724 cr | ₹626 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,550 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹886 cr | ₹636 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹4,770 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹854 cr | ₹701 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4,950 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹961 cr | ₹735 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹4,070 cr | ₹1,290 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹966 cr | ₹738 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,550 cr | ₹1,650 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹809 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹6,080 cr | ₹1,660 cr | ₹1,630 cr | ₹1,220 cr | ₹916 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹6,370 cr | ₹1,630 cr | ₹1,830 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹973 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance 29%
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company 41%
- Tata Capital 64%
- Aditya Birla Capital 41%
- L&T Finance 32%
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | Tata Capital | Aditya Birla Capital | L&T Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 159% | 71% | — | 57% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 88% | −7.9% | — | 34% | 82% |
| Dec 2022 | 40% | 30% | — | 475% | 47% |
| Mar 2023 | 31% | 24% | — | 38% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | 32% | 26% | — | 57% | 103% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | 37% | — | 51% | 46% |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 27% | — | −77% | 41% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | 25% | — | 103% | 33% |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | 33% | — | 17% | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 25% | — | 41% | 17% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 25% | — | −4.7% | −2.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 18% | — | −31% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 20% | — | 9.6% | 2.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 20% | −1.2% | −5.9% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.6% | 19% | 20% | 33% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 31% | 47% | 18% | 27% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 46% | 56% | 43% | 31% |
| Sep 2026 | 29% | 41% | 64% | 41% | 32% |
9 of 9 companies report net profit, 9 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE₹22,100 cr
- 2Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN₹6,220 cr
- 3Tata Capital LtdTATACAP₹6,190 cr
- 4Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL₹4,590 cr
- 5L&T Finance LtdLTF₹3,440 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN100%
- 2Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA100%
- 3Tata Capital LtdTATACAP47%
- 4HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS38%
- 5Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL34%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | ₹6,370 cr | 29% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Capital Ltd TATACAP | ₹1,830 cr | 64% | Sep 2026 |
| Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd CHOLAFIN | ₹1,630 cr | 41% | Sep 2026 |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ABCAPITAL | ₹1,350 cr | 41% | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Finance Ltd LTF | ₹973 cr | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | ₹780 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Piramal Finance Ltd PIRAMALFIN | ₹545 cr | 67% | Sep 2026 |
| Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd POONAWALLA | ₹375 cr | 407% | Sep 2026 |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd JIOFIN | ₹340 cr | −51% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Group-Backed NBFC companies have the most deposits?
Bajaj Finance Ltd has the highest Deposits among the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies compared here, at ₹69,754 crore. Aditya Birla Capital Ltd is next at ₹5 crore. The same company also has the highest Borrowings, at ₹5,01,982 crore. 2 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Bajaj Finance Ltd leads both deposits at ₹69,754 crore and borrowings at ₹5,01,982 crore.
What this means: Bajaj Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Deposits, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance ₹69,800 cr
- Aditya Birla Capital ₹5 cr
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Aditya Birla Capital |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹30,800 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹39,400 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹44,700 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹54,800 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹60,200 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹66,100 cr | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹71,400 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | ₹69,800 cr | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | ₹68,500 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | ₹69,800 cr | — |
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance ₹5 lakh cr
- Aditya Birla Capital ₹2 lakh cr
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Aditya Birla Capital |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹51,100 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1.7 lakh cr | ₹58,400 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹58,500 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹68,400 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹68,400 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹84,700 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1.7 lakh cr | ₹84,800 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹99,200 cr |
| Dec 2023 | — | ₹99,200 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2.9 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2.6 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Dec 2024 | — | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3.6 lakh cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2.9 lakh cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4 lakh cr | ₹1.6 lakh cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3.3 lakh cr | ₹1.6 lakh cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4.4 lakh cr | ₹1.8 lakh cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3.7 lakh cr | ₹1.8 lakh cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹5 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr |
2 of 9 companies report deposits, 9 of 9 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
- 1Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE₹69,800 cr
- 2Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL₹5 cr
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE₹5 lakh cr
- 2Tata Capital LtdTATACAP₹2.6 lakh cr
- 3Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN₹2.3 lakh cr
- 4Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL₹2 lakh cr
- 5L&T Finance LtdLTF₹1.2 lakh cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Deposits | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | ₹69,800 cr | ₹5 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ABCAPITAL | ₹5 cr | ₹2 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Capital Ltd TATACAP | — | ₹2.6 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd CHOLAFIN | — | ₹2.3 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd JIOFIN | — | ₹41,300 cr | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Finance Ltd LTF | — | ₹1.2 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Piramal Finance Ltd PIRAMALFIN | — | ₹85,800 cr | Sep 2026 |
| HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | — | ₹1 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd POONAWALLA | — | ₹59,300 cr | Sep 2026 |
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Group-Backed NBFC companies earn the most on their assets?
Bajaj Finance Ltd has the highest ROA among the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies compared here, at 3.5%. Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd is next at 2.3%. HDB Financial Services Ltd has the highest ROA change at +0.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROA series carries 10 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Bajaj Finance Ltd leads roa at 3.5%; HDB Financial Services Ltd leads roa change at +0.4 percentage points.
What this means: Bajaj Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance 3.5%
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company 2.3%
- HDB Financial Services 2.3%
- L&T Finance 2.2%
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | HDB Financial Services | L&T Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 3.3% | 2.6% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 4.2% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 4.2% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 4.1% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.0% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 3.8% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 3.7% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 3.6% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 3.5% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 3.5% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.2% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Bajaj Finance −0.1 pp
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company +0.2 pp
- HDB Financial Services +0.4 pp
- L&T Finance +0.1 pp
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | HDB Financial Services | L&T Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.9 pp | −0.3 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −0.1 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −0.2 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.5 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | −0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp |
9 of 9 companies report ROA, 6 of 9 ROA change.
Withheld from this chart: Tata Capital Ltd (TATACAP): its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Piramal Finance Ltd (PIRAMALFIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 404% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd (POONAWALLA): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROA · highest
- 1Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE3.5%
- 2Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN2.3%
- 3HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS2.3%
- 4L&T Finance LtdLTF2.2%
- 5Tata Capital LtdTATACAP2.2%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS+0.4 pp
- 2Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN+0.2 pp
- 3Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL+0.1 pp
- 4L&T Finance LtdLTF+0.1 pp
- 5Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE−0.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | 3.5% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd CHOLAFIN | 2.3% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | 2.3% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Finance Ltd LTF | 2.2% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ABCAPITAL | 1.2% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd JIOFIN | 0.9% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Group-Backed NBFC companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd has the highest ROE among the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies compared here, at 19.4%. Bajaj Finance Ltd is next at 18.2%. Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd has the highest ROE change at +7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROE series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd leads roe at 19.4%; Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd leads roe change at +7 percentage points.
What this means: Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company 22%
- Bajaj Finance 21%
- HDB Financial Services 15%
- Aditya Birla Capital 13%
| Quarter | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | Bajaj Finance | HDB Financial Services | Aditya Birla Capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 20% | 22% | — | 14% |
| Jun 2022 | 25% | 23% | 14% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | 24% | 16% | 9.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 18% | 24% | 19% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | 25% | 19% | 73% |
| Jun 2023 | 25% | 25% | 20% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 25% | 20% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 25% | 20% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 19% | 20% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 20% | 20% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 20% | 17% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% | 19% | 17% | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 17% | 13% | 9.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 18% | 14% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 19% | 14% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 19% | 13% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 15% | 13% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 20% | 15% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | 21% | 15% | 13% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company +2.6 pp
- Bajaj Finance +1.5 pp
- HDB Financial Services +0.8 pp
- Aditya Birla Capital +2.8 pp
| Quarter | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | Bajaj Finance | HDB Financial Services | Aditya Birla Capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | — | +58.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.4 pp | +1.3 pp | +5.7 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.7 pp | +1.5 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +2.2 pp | +0.7 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −3.7 pp | −6.0 pp | +1.1 pp | −61.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −6.4 pp | −5.2 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.5 pp | −4.9 pp | −2.9 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.6 pp | −5.5 pp | −3.6 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.8 pp | −1.8 pp | −7.6 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.7 pp | −1.7 pp | −6.2 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1 pp | −1.1 pp | −2.5 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.2 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.3 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.4 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.6 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.9 pp | +2.2 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.6 pp | +1.5 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.8 pp |
9 of 9 companies report ROE, 8 of 9 ROE change.
Withheld from this chart: Tata Capital Ltd (TATACAP): its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Piramal Finance Ltd (PIRAMALFIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 404% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd (POONAWALLA): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROE · highest
- 1Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN19%
- 2Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE18%
- 3HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS14%
- 4Tata Capital LtdTATACAP12%
- 5Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL12%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA+7.0 pp
- 2Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL+2.8 pp
- 3Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN+2.6 pp
- 4L&T Finance LtdLTF+2.2 pp
- 5Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE+1.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd CHOLAFIN | 22% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | 21% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | 15% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ABCAPITAL | 13% | +2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Finance Ltd LTF | 13% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd JIOFIN | 2.5% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Group-Backed NBFC companies have the fewest bad loans?
Bajaj Finance Ltd has the lowest Gross NPA among the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies compared here, at 1.1%. The same company also has the lowest GNPA change, at −0.2 percentage points. 1 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its Gross NPA series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Bajaj Finance Ltd leads both gross npa at 1.1% and gnpa change at −0.2 percentage points.
What this means: Bajaj Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
Asset quality · company comparison
Gross NPA, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | 1.1% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.9% |
| Jun 2023 | 0.9% |
| Sep 2023 | 0.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 1.1% |
GNPA change, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Bajaj Finance |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.2 pp |
1 of 9 companies report Gross NPA, 2 of 9 GNPA change.
Withheld from this chart: Piramal Finance Ltd (PIRAMALFIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 404% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd (POONAWALLA): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
Gross NPA · lowest
- 1Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE1.1%
GNPA change · fastest improvers
- 1Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE−0.2 pp
- 2HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS+0.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Gross NPA | GNPA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | 2.4% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | 1.1% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Capital Ltd TATACAP | 0.8% | — | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.
How are Group-Backed NBFC stocks valued against growth and quality?
HDB Financial Services Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies compared here, at 0.14×. L&T Finance Ltd is next at 0.19×. Jio Financial Services Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 1.04×, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: HDB Financial Services Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.14×, 26.3% below L&T Finance Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- HDB Financial Services 0.2
- L&T Finance 0.2
- Aditya Birla Capital 0.2
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company 0.2
| Quarter | HDB Financial Services | L&T Finance | Aditya Birla Capital | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Jun 2024 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- HDB Financial Services 2.6×
- L&T Finance 2.5×
- Aditya Birla Capital 3.0×
- Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company 4.7×
- Tata Capital 2.8×
| Quarter | HDB Financial Services | L&T Finance | Aditya Birla Capital | Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company | Tata Capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 1.0× | 2.1× | 4.1× | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 1.1× | 1.8× | 5.7× | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.9× | 1.6× | 5.5× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.9× | 1.6× | 4.7× | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 1.1× | 2.2× | 4.6× | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 1.0× | 2.4× | 5.3× | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.6× | 3.1× | 8.0× | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1.5× | 2.1× | 7.0× | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 1.9× | 1.8× | 6.6× | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.8× | 1.8× | 6.1× | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.9× | 2.8× | 8.2× | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 2.0× | 2.3× | 6.9× | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.4× | 1.7× | 4.7× | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 1.6× | 1.7× | 6.0× | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 2.0× | 2.6× | 7.1× | — |
| Sep 2025 | 3.2× | 2.3× | 2.4× | 5.6× | — |
| Dec 2025 | 3.3× | 2.9× | 2.8× | 5.5× | — |
| Mar 2026 | 2.4× | 2.4× | 2.5× | 4.6× | 3.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.0× | 2.7× | 3.4× | 6.4× | 3.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 2.6× | 2.5× | 3.0× | 4.7× | 2.8× |
9 of 9 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 9 of 9 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS0.1
- 2L&T Finance LtdLTF0.2
- 3Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL0.2
- 4Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN0.2
- 5Tata Capital LtdTATACAP0.2
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Jio Financial Services LtdJIOFIN1.0×
- 2Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN1.4×
- 3HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS1.9×
- 4L&T Finance LtdLTF2.1×
- 5Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL2.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jio Financial Services Ltd JIOFIN | 0.4 | 1.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd BAJFINANCE | 0.3 | 5.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ABCAPITAL | 0.2 | 3.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd CHOLAFIN | 0.2 | 4.7× | Sep 2026 |
| L&T Finance Ltd LTF | 0.2 | 2.5× | Sep 2026 |
| HDB Financial Services Ltd HDBFS | 0.2 | 2.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Capital Ltd TATACAP | — | 2.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Piramal Finance Ltd PIRAMALFIN | — | 1.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd POONAWALLA | — | 3.5× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Group-Backed NBFC companies appear on?
Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (5 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Conglomerate Backed NBFC comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 9 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 9 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Tata Capital Ltd (TATACAP): its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Piramal Finance Ltd (PIRAMALFIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 404% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd (POONAWALLA): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Group-Backed NBFC stocks?
These 26 answers restate the Conglomerate Backed NBFC comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Group-Backed NBFC sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Conglomerate Backed NBFC has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.3% over 52 weeks, but is 7.7% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 9 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 5 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company is largest by income?
Bajaj Finance Ltd leads with income of ₹90,330 crore, based on 9 of 9 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company is growing fastest?
Jio Financial Services Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 9 of 9 comparable companies.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd ranks first at 63 out of 100, with 88% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company has the largest deposit base?
Bajaj Finance Ltd has the largest reported deposit base at ₹69,754 crore. For a bank, borrowing is how it funds its loans, not a sign of risky debt.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
HDB Financial Services Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.14, among 9 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Group-Backed NBFC comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Group-Backed NBFC index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Conglomerate Backed NBFC, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 9 listed Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Group-Backed NBFC stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd comes first among 9 listed Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies, followed by Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Group-Backed NBFC stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 9 listed Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company is the biggest?
Bajaj Finance Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹90,330 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Aditya Birla Capital Ltd at ₹51,594 crore. That covers 9 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company makes the most profit?
Bajaj Finance Ltd earns the most, at ₹22,067 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 9 comparable companies.
Piramal Finance Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Group-Backed NBFC lender has the best asset quality?
Bajaj Finance Ltd reports the lowest gross NPA (bad loans) at 1.1%, where lower is better, across 1 of 9 lenders. The direction matters as well as the level: bad loans rising from a low base can matter more than a high figure that is falling.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company earns the highest return on capital?
Bajaj Finance Ltd leads on return on assets at 3.5%, across 9 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Group-Backed NBFC stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), HDB Financial Services Ltd has the lowest at 0.14×. All 9 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Which Group-Backed NBFC lender has the largest funding base?
Bajaj Finance Ltd has the largest reported deposit base at ₹69,754 crore. For lenders, deposits and borrowings are operating inputs rather than leverage, so they are read against asset quality and returns instead of as debt.
Is the Group-Backed NBFC sector beating the market?
Conglomerate Backed NBFC has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.3% over the last 52 weeks, but is 7.7% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 9 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Group-Backed NBFC stock has the strongest price momentum?
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Group-Backed NBFC company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd scores 63 out of 100, with 88% of the evidence available, from 23.4 points on growth and earnings, 19.9 on capital efficiency, 10.4 on valuation and 9.3 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Group-Backed NBFC companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Group-Backed NBFC sector?
The 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies on this page carry ₹12,78,513 crore of combined market value. Bajaj Finance Ltd is the largest at ₹5,84,679 crore, about 46% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Group-Backed NBFC sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies on this page is 2.4×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Group-Backed NBFC sector performing?
0 of the 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 2.3% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.