Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Tata Capital share price today

Tata Capital Ltd · NSE: TATACAP · Conglomerate Backed NBFC · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 October 2026

Tata Capital share price today: ₹337.75 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 4.6% in a year. Tata Capital (NSE: TATACAP) is worth ₹1,43,325 crore, trades at a P/BV of 2.9 and has closed between ₹297.80 and ₹382.70 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

₹337.75Price +4.6% in a year
2.9×P/BV lower than 77% of the last 10 months
₹9,342 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +20.7% on a year ago
₹1,832 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +63.7% on a year ago
19.6%Net margin +5.1 points on a year ago
12%ROE FY26

Tata Capital Ltd's results are improving, while its P/BV is near the low end of its own history over 10 months, higher than only 23% of past readings.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 15 weeks, and the P/BV is lower than 77% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +63.7% on a year earlier, and gross NPA has moved to 0.80%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return-on-equity and return-on-assets curves, the yearly return-on-assets line and the F-score are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 9 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.

What is the Tata Capital share price today?

Tata Capital Ltd's share price was ₹337.75 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 15 weeks. That is 0.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹298 and ₹383, and at that close it sat 47% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Tata Capital Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 8 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹338, 0.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 15 weeks.

  • Price ₹338
  • 50-day avg ₹332
  • 200-day avg ₹338
Nov 2026: ₹338, 0.1% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 15 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
17 Oct 2025₹331₹330₹330
24 Oct 2025₹324₹330₹330
31 Oct 2025₹327₹329₹330
7 Nov 2025₹323₹329₹330
14 Nov 2025₹326₹328₹330
21 Nov 2025₹317₹327₹329
28 Nov 2025₹328₹326₹329
5 Dec 2025₹325₹326₹329
12 Dec 2025₹325₹326₹329
19 Dec 2025₹324₹325₹328
26 Dec 2025₹339₹327₹329
2 Jan 2026₹359₹330₹330
9 Jan 2026₹360₹336₹331
16 Jan 2026₹359₹338₹332
23 Jan 2026₹352₹342₹333
1 Feb 2026₹338₹341₹333
6 Feb 2026₹346₹341₹334
13 Feb 2026₹353₹344₹335
20 Feb 2026₹345₹345₹336
27 Feb 2026₹334₹344₹336
6 Mar 2026₹318₹340₹335
13 Mar 2026₹313₹336₹334
20 Mar 2026₹317₹332₹333
27 Mar 2026₹320₹331₹333
17 Apr 2026₹338₹327₹331
24 Apr 2026₹337₹329₹332
30 Apr 2026₹333₹329₹332
8 May 2026₹322₹328₹331
15 May 2026₹308₹325₹330
22 May 2026₹300₹321₹329
29 May 2026₹306₹319₹328
4 Jun 2026₹311₹317₹327
5 Jun 2026₹315₹317₹327
10 Jun 2026₹321₹317₹327
12 Jun 2026₹326₹318₹327
17 Jun 2026₹337₹320₹327
19 Jun 2026₹367₹323₹328
24 Jun 2026₹354₹326₹329
25 Jun 2026₹364₹328₹329
1 Jul 2026₹362₹332₹330
3 Jul 2026₹349₹334₹330
10 Jul 2026₹361₹337₹332
17 Jul 2026₹354₹341₹333
24 Jul 2026₹342₹342₹333
31 Jul 2026₹365₹345₹335
7 Aug 2026₹370₹349₹336
14 Aug 2026₹364₹352₹338
21 Aug 2026₹365₹355₹339
28 Aug 2026₹376₹357₹341
4 Sep 2026₹375₹360₹342
11 Sep 2026₹363₹361₹343
18 Sep 2026₹351₹359₹343
25 Sep 2026₹339₹356₹343
1 Oct 2026₹319₹351₹343
9 Oct 2026₹319₹345₹341
16 Oct 2026₹323₹341₹341
23 Oct 2026₹307₹337₹339
30 Oct 2026₹320₹332₹338
4 Nov 2026₹338₹332₹338
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways in Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways in Jan 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from May 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways in Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 28 of 46 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
17 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Jan 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jan 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Jan 2026+12.6%
23 Jan 2026+12.2%
1 Feb 2026+4.3%
6 Feb 2026+7.5%
13 Feb 2026+9.6%
20 Feb 2026+11.2%
27 Feb 2026+7.2%
6 Mar 2026+1.8%
13 Mar 2026+3.2%
20 Mar 2026+7.8%
27 Mar 2026+6.9%
17 Apr 2026−1.6%
24 Apr 2026−3.8%
30 Apr 2026−8.6%
8 May 2026−6.2%
15 May 2026−5.0%
22 May 2026−8.7%
29 May 2026−9.2%
4 Jun 2026−5.8%
5 Jun 2026−5.9%
10 Jun 2026+0.4%
12 Jun 2026+1.0%
17 Jun 2026−1.4%
19 Jun 2026+4.0%
24 Jun 2026+4.3%
25 Jun 2026+6.8%
1 Jul 2026+7.8%
3 Jul 2026+5.2%
10 Jul 2026+13.5%
17 Jul 2026+15.2%
24 Jul 2026+10.6%
31 Jul 2026+13.0%
7 Aug 2026+12.1%
14 Aug 2026+8.9%
21 Aug 2026+7.8%
28 Aug 2026+9.8%
4 Sep 2026+1.8%
11 Sep 2026+3.6%
18 Sep 2026−2.2%
25 Sep 2026−3.2%
1 Oct 2026−2.4%
9 Oct 2026−5.3%
16 Oct 2026−4.3%
23 Oct 2026−3.8%
30 Oct 2026−5.8%
4 Nov 2026−1.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (46 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +2% while the NIFTY 500 moved −8%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 11 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Tata Capital this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 9 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹9,342 crore, +20.7% on a year earlier.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹1,832 crore, +63.7% on a year earlier.

  3. Highest quarterly profit in 9 quarters

    Profit of ₹1,832 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 9 quarters.

What are Tata Capital's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Tata Capital reported total income of ₹9,342 crore, up 20.7% from ₹7,737 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹1,832 crore, up 63.7% from ₹1,119 crore.

Tata Capital results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Tata Capital results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Total income₹9,342 crore₹7,737 crore+20.7%
Profit₹1,832 crore₹1,119 crore+63.7%
Earnings per share₹3.91₹2.72+43.7%
Net margin19.6%14.5%+5.1 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Tata Capital's management discussed these results on a call held on 27 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Income and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Tata Capital share price history?

Tata Capital closed at ₹337.75 on 4 November 2026, up 4.6% from ₹322.85 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2025 was ₹375.70 on 28 August 2026.

Tata Capital share price: then and now

Tata Capital share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹319.90+5.6%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹319.30+5.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹321.70+5.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹322.85+4.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Oct 2025₹330.70+2.1%
Highest weekly close since October 2025 · 28 Aug 2026₹375.70−10.1%
Lowest weekly close since October 2025 · 22 May 2026₹299.70+12.7%
52-week high (weekly close) · 6 Aug 2026₹382.70−11.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 21 May 2026₹297.80+13.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

59 weekly closes from 17 October 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Tata Capital?

4 Nov 2026: Tata Capital closed at ₹337.75, up 5.6% on the week and up 5.8% on the month. 27 Oct 2026: Tata Capital held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Current AUM growth guidance of 23-25% retained, with growth not prioritized over margins; full-year income growth around 25% and costs around 15%.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Total income up 20.7% and profit up 63.7% on a year earlier.
  • Our read, 22 Aug 2026: Tata Capital is compounding lending earnings through retail, SME and housing mix, but the case depends on credit costs, leverage and motor-finance recovery staying within management’s stated guardrails.
  • 27 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.57 a share.

Our read of the business

April to June 2026: Reported revenue and profit increased year on year, extending the recent earnings progression.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What dividend does Tata Capital pay?

Tata Capital paid ₹0.57 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.17% at the ₹337.75 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.57 a share, ex-date 27 July 2026.

Tata Capital dividends since 1 April 2021

Tata Capital dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
27 Jul 2026Dividend₹0.57Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Tata Capital Ltd paid out 5% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 5 of its last 6 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Tata Capital management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 27 October 2026, Tata Capital's management guided: Current AUM growth guidance of 23-25% retained, with growth not prioritized over margins; full-year income growth around 25% and costs around 15%.

“We are quite positive on Q4. This is what we had mentioned before: Q2 would see some moderation, Q3 would see stability or marginal improvement, and Q4 would see a distinct improvement as far as NIM plus fee is concerned.”Rajiv Sabharwal, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY28 growth, cost-to-income, credit-cost, profit-growth, ROA and ROE framework reaffirmed without downward revision.
  • Motor Finance book expected to stabilize in Q3 and grow from Q4.
  • Tata Capital PLRs to rise 25 basis points and TCHFL PLRs 20 basis points from Nov 1; NIM plus fee expected stable or marginally better in Q3, improving in Q4.
  • High-margin AUM growth expected to approach overall book growth by Q4 and exceed it next FY; retail and housing momentum expected to strengthen.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 27 October 2026.

What is the future of Tata Capital? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Tata Capital, from the latest results and calls: retail and sme aum expansion, higher-yield disbursements convert into balances and housing and micro-housing scale.

  • Retail and SME AUM expansion. Management’s AUM range and retail-plus-SME mix goal create the primary earnings runway. ✓ fact
  • Higher-yield disbursements convert into balances. High-margin disbursement growth is ahead of book growth, leaving a conversion milestone for the next two to three quarters. ✓ fact
  • Housing and micro-housing scale. Housing growth and the higher-yield micro-housing book can support mix without relying on corporate lending expansion. ✓ fact
  • Productivity lowers the cost base. Digital onboarding, underwriting and collections automation are intended to push cost-to-income toward management’s FY28 goal. ✓ fact

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Tata Capital story? What are the risks?

The thesis breaks if consolidated AUM growth falls below management’s range while credit cost exceeds its guided corridor and motor-finance runoff does not convert into book growth by the second half of FY27.

Each change stops working if

  • Retail and SME AUM expansion: Consolidated AUM growth remains below the guided range for two consecutive reported quarters.
  • Housing and micro-housing scale: Housing credit cost or net NPA rises materially while housing AUM growth falls below the reported trend.
  • Motor-finance runoff moderation: Motor-finance AUM continues to contract through the second half of FY27.

The main risks

  • Credit-cost reversal in unsecured and motor finance: The lending-growth case fails if risk costs move above management’s stated corridor. ⚠ estimate
  • Motor-finance turnaround remains unproven: Legacy runoff has moderated, but prior restart timing was deferred and book growth is still pending. ⚠ estimate
  • Funding-cost and pricing mismatch: Higher borrowing costs can offset mix-led NIM gains if lending yields do not reprice fast enough. ⚠ estimate
  • Leverage goal moves higher: Management’s intended debt-to-equity range is above the currently reported level. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Tata Capital's next results?

When Tata Capital reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Motor Finance book stops shrinking and resumes growth; check sequential balances alongside delinquency trends.

Tata Capital: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Motor Finance book stops shrinking and resumes growth; check sequential balances alongside delinquency trends.
NIM plus fee stabilizes and improves; compare realized repricing with prime-home competition and funding costs.
High-margin portfolio growth catches up with disbursement momentum; check AUM conversion and yield retention.
Final RBI rules on revolving credit and insurance emerge; monitor alternate-product readiness and customer economics.

Which stock lists is Tata Capital on?

Tata Capital is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Tata Capital profitable?

Tata Capital Ltd earned ₹1,832 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +63.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹4,891 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 31.5% a year on average. That is 19.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1,119 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹4,891 Cr (+33.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹4,891 Cr (+33.8% on the year before), 31.5% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹4,891
FY26 profit ₹4,891 Cr (+33.8% on the year before), 31.5% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹1,245
FY22₹1,801
FY23₹2,946
FY24₹3,327
FY25₹3,655
FY26₹4,891

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 33.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2244.7%
FY2363.6%
FY2412.9%
FY259.9%
FY2633.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹1,832 Cr (+63.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹1,832
Sep 2026: ₹1,832 Cr (+63.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2024₹1,133
Dec 2024₹1,050
Mar 2025₹1,000
Jun 2025₹1,041
Sep 2025₹1,119
Dec 2025₹1,265
Mar 2026₹1,466
Jun 2026₹1,628
Sep 2026₹1,832

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 63.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−1.2%
Dec 202520.5%
Mar 202646.6%
Jun 202656.4%
Sep 202663.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +20.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +5.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +46.8% and revenue +14.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY27-Q1. Reported revenue and profit increased year on year, extending the recent earnings progression.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Tata Capital make, and is it growing?

Tata Capital Ltd reported ₹9,342 Cr of income in the Sep 2026 quarter, +20.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 26.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹31,566 Cr.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees and other income.

Why this happened. Management reported a large reduction in legacy net-AUM depletion. This remains a monitorable turnaround rather than a delivered driver because prior stabilization guidance was delayed.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹34,300 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹31,566 Cr, +11.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹31,566 Cr (+11.5% on the year before), 26.3% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹31,566
FY26 revenue ₹31,566 Cr (+11.5% on the year before), 26.3% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹9,835
FY22₹10,162
FY23₹13,631
FY24₹18,178
FY25₹28,322
FY26₹31,566

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY223.3%
FY2334.1%
FY2433.4%
FY2555.8%
FY2611.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹9,342 Cr (+20.7% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹9,342
Sep 2026: ₹9,342 Cr (+20.7% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2024₹7,185
Dec 2024₹7,104
Mar 2025₹7,478
Jun 2025₹7,665
Sep 2025₹7,737
Dec 2025₹7,976
Mar 2026₹8,160
Jun 2026₹8,822
Sep 2026₹9,342

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 20257.7%
Dec 202512.3%
Mar 20269.1%
Jun 202615.1%
Sep 202620.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.3% on average, against 26.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

FY27-Q1. Reported revenue and profit increased year on year, extending the recent earnings progression.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Motor-finance runoff moderation
Threshold
Motor-finance AUM continues to contract through the second half of FY27.
Which result
the next result

How much does Tata Capital keep from what it earns?

Tata Capital Ltd's net margin was 19.6% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 5.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 12.7% and 21.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every ₹100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. It is the clearest single margin we can read for a lender.

Why this happened. High-margin disbursement growth is ahead of book growth, leaving a conversion milestone for the next two to three quarters.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 15.5%, within a range of 12.7% to 21.6% over 6 years

  • Net margin 15.5%
FY26: 15.5%, within a range of 12.7% to 21.6% over 6 years
QuarterNet margin
FY2112.7%
FY2217.7%
FY2321.6%
FY2418.3%
FY2512.9%
FY2615.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+5.0 pts
FY23+3.9 pts
FY24−3.3 pts
FY25−5.4 pts
FY26+2.6 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: net margin 19.6% (+5.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 19.6%
Sep 2026: net margin 19.6% (+5.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 202415.8%
Dec 202414.8%
Mar 202513.4%
Jun 202513.6%
Sep 202514.5%
Dec 202515.9%
Mar 202618%
Jun 202618.5%
Sep 202619.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−1.3 pts
Dec 2025+1.1 pts
Mar 2026+4.6 pts
Jun 2026+4.9 pts
Sep 2026+5.1 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

FY27-Q1. Reported revenue and profit increased year on year, extending the recent earnings progression.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Higher-yield disbursements convert into balances
Threshold
High-yield book growth remains below disbursement momentum beyond Q4 FY27.
Which result
the next result

How many of Tata Capital's loans have gone bad?

Tata Capital Ltd's gross NPA, the share of loans that have stopped being repaid, is 0.80% in Sep 2024. After the money already set aside for bad loans, 0.40% is left (net NPA). Across the 1 quarters on file it has been between 0.80% and 0.80%. Falling bad loans mean the loan book is healing; rising ones mean new damage.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

The bad-loan figures stop at Sep 2024, and our data does not yet carry gross and net NPA for the quarters after it, although results up to Sep 2026 are in. They are shown as filed, not estimated.

In short: a lender's profit growth is only as good as its loans, and this loan book is not yet clearly improving. Quarterly detail on money set aside for bad loans is not in our data yet, so this shows the levels and the trend, not the cost of the clean-up.

Why bad loans moved: recoveries, write-offs and new bad loans all play a part. That split is not in our data, so the page shows the trend without the breakdown.

How fast is Tata Capital's loan book growing?

Tata Capital Ltd's revenue was ₹31,566 Cr in FY26, +11.5% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +20.7% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 19.6%, +5.1 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book grows, revenue grows with it. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Why this happened. The lending growth case rests on management maintaining its AUM range while keeping retail and SME as the dominant portfolio mix. Incremental retail, SME and housing balances are intended to increase the contribution from higher-yield lending.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY26: revenue ₹31,566 Cr (+11.5% on the year before), net margin 15.5%

  • Revenue ₹31,566
FY26: revenue ₹31,566 Cr (+11.5% on the year before), net margin 15.5%
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹9,835
FY22₹10,162
FY23₹13,631
FY24₹18,178
FY25₹28,322
FY26₹31,566

Net margin

  • Net margin 15.5%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY2112.7%
FY2217.7%
FY2321.6%
FY2418.3%
FY2512.9%
FY2615.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: net margin, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Gross NPA is the loan-quality figure this page uses.

Watch next

Metric
Retail and SME AUM expansion
Threshold
Consolidated AUM growth remains below the guided range for two consecutive reported quarters.
Which result
the next result

What is Tata Capital's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Tata Capital Ltd's P/BV is 2.9×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 3.3×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each ₹1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 12% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each rupee of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 2.9× against a usual 3.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time

  • P/BV 2.80×
  • Median 3.30×
P/BV 2.9× against a usual 3.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 23% of the time
WeekP/BVMedian
19 Jan 20264.20×3.30×
20 Jan 20264.20×3.30×
21 Jan 20264.20×3.30×
22 Jan 20264.20×3.30×
23 Jan 20264.10×3.30×
27 Jan 20264.00×3.30×
28 Jan 20264.00×3.30×
29 Jan 20263.90×3.30×
30 Jan 20264.00×3.30×
1 Feb 20264.00×3.30×
2 Feb 20263.90×3.30×
3 Feb 20264.00×3.30×
4 Feb 20264.10×3.30×
5 Feb 20264.00×3.30×
6 Feb 20264.00×3.30×
9 Feb 20264.10×3.30×
10 Feb 20264.20×3.30×
11 Feb 20264.20×3.30×
12 Feb 20264.20×3.30×
13 Feb 20264.10×3.30×
16 Feb 20264.20×3.30×
17 Feb 20264.20×3.30×
18 Feb 20264.20×3.30×
19 Feb 20264.10×3.30×
20 Feb 20264.00×3.30×
23 Feb 20264.00×3.30×
24 Feb 20264.00×3.30×
25 Feb 20263.90×3.30×
26 Feb 20263.90×3.30×
27 Feb 20263.90×3.30×
2 Mar 20263.80×3.30×
4 Mar 20263.70×3.30×
5 Mar 20263.80×3.30×
6 Mar 20263.70×3.30×
9 Mar 20263.60×3.30×
10 Mar 20263.80×3.30×
11 Mar 20263.70×3.30×
12 Mar 20263.70×3.30×
13 Mar 20263.70×3.30×
16 Mar 20263.60×3.30×
17 Mar 20263.60×3.30×
18 Mar 20263.80×3.30×
19 Mar 20263.70×3.30×
20 Mar 20263.70×3.30×
23 Mar 20263.60×3.30×
24 Mar 20263.80×3.30×
25 Mar 20263.80×3.30×
27 Mar 20263.80×3.30×
30 Mar 20263.60×3.30×
23 Apr 20263.10×3.30×
24 Apr 20263.10×3.30×
27 Apr 20263.10×3.30×
28 Apr 20263.00×3.30×
29 Apr 20263.00×3.30×
30 Apr 20263.10×3.30×
4 May 20263.00×3.30×
5 May 20263.00×3.30×
6 May 20263.00×3.30×
7 May 20263.00×3.30×
8 May 20263.00×3.30×
11 May 20262.90×3.30×
12 May 20262.90×3.30×
13 May 20262.80×3.30×
14 May 20262.90×3.30×
15 May 20262.90×3.30×
18 May 20262.80×3.30×
19 May 20262.80×3.30×
20 May 20262.80×3.30×
21 May 20262.80×3.30×
22 May 20262.80×3.30×
25 May 20262.90×3.30×
26 May 20262.90×3.30×
27 May 20262.90×3.30×
29 May 20262.80×3.30×
1 Jun 20262.80×3.30×
2 Jun 20262.80×3.30×
3 Jun 20262.90×3.30×
4 Jun 20262.90×3.30×
5 Jun 20262.90×3.30×
8 Jun 20262.90×3.30×
9 Jun 20263.00×3.30×
10 Jun 20263.00×3.30×
11 Jun 20263.00×3.30×
12 Jun 20263.00×3.30×
15 Jun 20263.10×3.30×
16 Jun 20263.10×3.30×
17 Jun 20263.10×3.30×
18 Jun 20263.20×3.30×
19 Jun 20263.40×3.30×
22 Jun 20263.30×3.30×
23 Jun 20263.30×3.30×
24 Jun 20263.30×3.30×
25 Jun 20263.40×3.30×
29 Jun 20263.40×3.30×
30 Jun 20263.40×3.30×
1 Jul 20263.40×3.30×
2 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
3 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
6 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
7 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
8 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
9 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
10 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
13 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
14 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
15 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
16 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
17 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
20 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
21 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
22 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
23 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
24 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
27 Jul 20263.20×3.30×
28 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
29 Jul 20263.40×3.30×
30 Jul 20263.30×3.30×
31 Jul 20263.40×3.30×
3 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
4 Aug 20263.30×3.30×
5 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
6 Aug 20263.50×3.30×
7 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
10 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
11 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
12 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
13 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
14 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
17 Aug 20263.30×3.30×
18 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
19 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
20 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
21 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
24 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
25 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
26 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
27 Aug 20263.50×3.30×
28 Aug 20263.50×3.30×
31 Aug 20263.40×3.30×
1 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
2 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
3 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
4 Sep 20263.50×3.30×
7 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
8 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
9 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
10 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
11 Sep 20263.40×3.30×
15 Sep 20263.30×3.30×
16 Sep 20263.20×3.30×
17 Sep 20263.20×3.30×
18 Sep 20263.20×3.30×
21 Sep 20263.20×3.30×
22 Sep 20263.20×3.30×
23 Sep 20263.20×3.30×
24 Sep 20263.10×3.30×
25 Sep 20263.10×3.30×
28 Sep 20263.00×3.30×
29 Sep 20263.10×3.30×
30 Sep 20262.80×3.30×
1 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
5 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
6 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
7 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
8 Oct 20262.70×3.30×
9 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
12 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
13 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
14 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
15 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
16 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
19 Oct 20262.70×3.30×
21 Oct 20262.70×3.30×
22 Oct 20262.70×3.30×
23 Oct 20262.70×3.30×
26 Oct 20262.60×3.30×
27 Oct 20262.60×3.30×
28 Oct 20262.70×3.30×
29 Oct 20262.80×3.30×
30 Oct 20262.80×3.30×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share ₹114
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
19 Jan 2026–
20 Jan 2026–
21 Jan 2026–
22 Jan 2026–
23 Jan 2026–
27 Jan 2026–
28 Jan 2026–
29 Jan 2026–
30 Jan 2026–
1 Feb 2026–
2 Feb 2026–
3 Feb 2026–
4 Feb 2026–
5 Feb 2026–
6 Feb 2026–
9 Feb 2026–
10 Feb 2026–
11 Feb 2026–
12 Feb 2026–
13 Feb 2026–
16 Feb 2026–
17 Feb 2026–
18 Feb 2026–
19 Feb 2026–
20 Feb 2026–
23 Feb 2026–
24 Feb 2026–
25 Feb 2026–
26 Feb 2026–
27 Feb 2026–
2 Mar 2026–
4 Mar 2026–
5 Mar 2026–
6 Mar 2026–
9 Mar 2026–
10 Mar 2026–
11 Mar 2026–
12 Mar 2026–
13 Mar 2026–
16 Mar 2026–
17 Mar 2026–
18 Mar 2026–
19 Mar 2026–
20 Mar 2026–
23 Mar 2026–
24 Mar 2026–
25 Mar 2026–
27 Mar 2026–
30 Mar 2026₹85
23 Apr 2026₹85
24 Apr 2026₹85
27 Apr 2026₹85
28 Apr 2026₹85
29 Apr 2026₹85
30 Apr 2026₹85
4 May 2026₹85
5 May 2026₹85
6 May 2026₹85
7 May 2026₹85
8 May 2026₹85
11 May 2026₹85
12 May 2026₹85
13 May 2026₹85
14 May 2026₹85
15 May 2026₹85
18 May 2026₹85
19 May 2026₹85
20 May 2026₹85
21 May 2026₹85
22 May 2026₹85
25 May 2026₹85
26 May 2026₹85
27 May 2026₹85
29 May 2026₹85
1 Jun 2026₹85
2 Jun 2026₹85
3 Jun 2026₹85
4 Jun 2026₹85
5 Jun 2026₹85
8 Jun 2026₹85
9 Jun 2026₹85
10 Jun 2026₹85
11 Jun 2026₹85
12 Jun 2026₹85
15 Jun 2026₹85
16 Jun 2026₹85
17 Jun 2026₹85
18 Jun 2026₹85
19 Jun 2026₹85
22 Jun 2026₹85
23 Jun 2026₹85
24 Jun 2026₹85
25 Jun 2026₹85
29 Jun 2026₹85
30 Jun 2026₹108
1 Jul 2026₹108
2 Jul 2026₹108
3 Jul 2026₹108
6 Jul 2026₹108
7 Jul 2026₹108
8 Jul 2026₹108
9 Jul 2026₹108
10 Jul 2026₹108
13 Jul 2026₹108
14 Jul 2026₹108
15 Jul 2026₹108
16 Jul 2026₹108
17 Jul 2026₹108
20 Jul 2026₹108
21 Jul 2026₹108
22 Jul 2026₹108
23 Jul 2026₹108
24 Jul 2026₹108
27 Jul 2026₹108
28 Jul 2026₹108
29 Jul 2026₹108
30 Jul 2026₹108
31 Jul 2026₹108
3 Aug 2026₹108
4 Aug 2026₹108
5 Aug 2026₹108
6 Aug 2026₹108
7 Aug 2026₹108
10 Aug 2026₹108
11 Aug 2026₹108
12 Aug 2026₹108
13 Aug 2026₹108
14 Aug 2026₹108
17 Aug 2026₹108
18 Aug 2026₹108
19 Aug 2026₹108
20 Aug 2026₹108
21 Aug 2026₹108
24 Aug 2026₹108
25 Aug 2026₹108
26 Aug 2026₹108
27 Aug 2026₹108
28 Aug 2026₹108
31 Aug 2026₹108
1 Sep 2026₹108
2 Sep 2026₹108
3 Sep 2026₹108
4 Sep 2026₹108
7 Sep 2026₹108
8 Sep 2026₹108
9 Sep 2026₹108
10 Sep 2026₹108
11 Sep 2026₹108
15 Sep 2026₹108
16 Sep 2026₹108
17 Sep 2026₹108
18 Sep 2026₹108
21 Sep 2026₹108
22 Sep 2026₹108
23 Sep 2026₹108
24 Sep 2026₹108
25 Sep 2026₹108
28 Sep 2026₹108
29 Sep 2026₹108
30 Sep 2026₹117
1 Oct 2026₹117
5 Oct 2026₹117
6 Oct 2026₹117
7 Oct 2026₹117
8 Oct 2026₹117
9 Oct 2026₹117
12 Oct 2026₹117
13 Oct 2026₹117
14 Oct 2026₹117
15 Oct 2026₹117
16 Oct 2026₹117
19 Oct 2026₹117
21 Oct 2026₹117
22 Oct 2026₹117
23 Oct 2026₹117
26 Oct 2026₹117
27 Oct 2026₹117
28 Oct 2026₹117
29 Oct 2026₹117
30 Oct 2026₹114
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 months of history.
2.9×P/BV · lower than 77% of its last 10 months

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +4.6%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 8 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What growth does the Tata Capital share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 24 August 2026, Tata Capital Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 19.9% a year. Over the past 5 years its profit actually grew 31.5% a year. Today its P/BV is 2.9×, lower than 77% of its own last 10 months.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 24 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Tata Capital business getting better or worse?

Tata Capital Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +11.5% in FY26, profit +33.8%

  • Revenue growth 11.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +11.5% in FY26, profit +33.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY223.3%
FY2334.1%
FY2433.4%
FY2555.8%
FY2611.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 33.8%
  • EPS growth 18.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2244.7%46.6%
FY2363.6%81.4%
FY2412.9%−1.2%
FY259.9%14.6%
FY2633.8%18.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 20.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 20257.7%
Dec 202512.3%
Mar 20269.1%
Jun 202615.1%
Sep 202620.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 63.7%
  • EPS 29.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025−1.2%–
Dec 202520.5%–
Mar 202646.6%–
Jun 202656.4%17.1%
Sep 202663.7%29.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE 12%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY2321%
FY2415%
FY2513%
FY2612%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
FallingROE · latest 12.0%, range 12.0% to 21.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+11.5%+32.3%+26.3%—
Profit+33.8%+18.4%+31.5%—
EPS+18.5%+10.3%+29.0%—
Share price+4.6%———
+20.7%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+63.7%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
26.3%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Tata Capital story, and has it been checked?

Tata Capital Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: TROUGH operating cycle with expanding earnings.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 22 August 2026. Tata Capital is compounding lending earnings through retail, SME and housing mix, but the case depends on credit costs, leverage and motor-finance recovery staying within management’s stated guardrails.

From the numbers. The deterministic lender lens places the operating cycle at a trough with rising earnings.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 15, below its 200-day line.

From the research. Tata Capital is compounding lending earnings through retail, SME and housing mix, but the case depends on credit costs, leverage and motor-finance recovery staying within management’s stated guardrails.

Where they disagree. The deterministic lender lens places the operating cycle at a trough with rising earnings.

What is proven. Tata Capital is compounding lending earnings through retail, SME and housing mix, but the case depends on credit costs, leverage and motor-finance recovery staying within management’s stated guardrails.

What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if consolidated AUM growth falls below management’s range while credit cost exceeds its guided corridor and motor-finance runoff does not convert into book growth by the second half of FY27.

What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if consolidated AUM growth falls below management’s range while credit cost exceeds its guided corridor and motor-finance runoff does not convert into book growth by the second half of FY27.

The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if consolidated AUM growth falls below management’s range while credit cost exceeds its guided corridor and motor-finance runoff does not convert into book growth by the second half of FY27. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Credit-cost reversal in unsecured and motor finance. Measured by: Credit-cost reversal in unsecured and motor finance Reported consolidated credit cost above 1.0% or a disclosed deterioration in stage-three assets. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Motor-finance turnaround remains unproven. Measured by: Motor-finance turnaround remains unproven Motor-finance AUM remains below its June-quarter level by Q4 FY27. by the next result.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Retail and SME AUM expansionManagement’s AUM range and retail-plus-SME mix goal create the primary earnings runway.Consolidated AUM growth remains below the guided range for two consecutive reported quarters.
Higher-yield disbursements convert into…High-margin disbursement growth is ahead of book growth, leaving a conversion milestone for the next two to three quarters.High-yield book growth remains below disbursement momentum beyond Q4 FY27.
Housing and micro-housing scaleHousing growth and the higher-yield micro-housing book can support mix without relying on corporate lending expansion.Housing credit cost or net NPA rises materially while housing AUM growth falls below the reported trend.
Productivity lowers the cost baseDigital onboarding, underwriting and collections automation are intended to push cost-to-income toward management’s FY28 goal.Cost-to-income fails to improve despite continuing operating-expense growth and technology deployment.
Motor-finance runoff moderationThe motor-finance drag can become neutral if reduced legacy runoff is followed by measurable AUM growth.Motor-finance AUM continues to contract through the second half of FY27.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numberstrough operating cycle with expanding earningsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings turning upFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The 3.38 company-info value and 3.3 weekly snapshot are different dated and rounded inputs, not interchangeable figures.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Management’s AUM range and retail-plus-SME mix goal create the primary earnings runway. What proves it keeps working: Retail and SME AUM expansion. It stops working if Consolidated AUM growth remains below the guided range for two consecutive reported quarters.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Capexsee the sectionRetail and SME AUM expansion
Margin0%Higher-yield disbursements convert into balances
Revenue₹8,160 CrMotor-finance runoff moderation

Did Tata Capital management deliver what it promised?

What Tata Capital Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Fiscal-period and AUM reporting mismatch · 27 October 2026. The latest document is labeled Oct 2026 but opens as Q2 FY24 and reports September 2023 data, whereas the Jul 2026 prior call is identified as Q1 FY27 and reports June 2026 data. The latest reports 1 lakh 38,030 crore of AUM with 6% sequential growth, despite the prior call reporting 2.91 lakh crores; these cannot both represent consecutive periods and require clarification before the figures are used.

Distribution footprint contracts despite stated expansion · 27 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management reported 1,491 branches and approximately 8.8 million customers. In Oct 2026, it said it added 54 branches but reported only approximately 1,215 branches and over 3.2 million customers, a material reversal with no explanation; the latest figures are marked as unclear in the transcript and require verification.

Motor finance growth milestone pushed out · 27 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management said motor finance needed another quarter or so to start growing, while in Oct 2026 it moved the explicit growth start to Q4 after stabilization in Q3. The latest call refers to lagging growth, seasonality, and earlier conservatism around fuel prices, but does not clearly reconcile the changed milestone with the prior expectation.

Capital runway guidance appears to have moved forward · 27 October 2026. The Jul 2026 call said the company was well capitalized until June to September 2028, whereas the Oct 2026 call now expects a capital raise in the second half of FY28. This potentially brings forward a material funding and dilution event, but management does not quantify any change in growth, leverage, or capital requirements to explain the revised timing.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Tata Capital management's track record?

Management is delivering on current credit cost and broad growth, but the motor-finance and goal-reset record requires verification through stress.

Regulatory and governance record

No Tata Capital-specific SEBI, fraud or enforcement action surfaced; one search result described a scam misusing the Tata name.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does Tata Capital earn on its equity and assets?

Tata Capital Ltd earned a return on equity of 12% in FY26. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 11% in FY21. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

Return on assets is left out here, because its two sources disagree for this quarter. That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY26: ROE 12%, up from a FY21 low of 11%

  • ROE 12%
FY26: ROE 12%, up from a FY21 low of 11%
QuarterROE
FY2111%
FY2215%
FY2321%
FY2415%
FY2513%
FY2612%
Return on equity each year, %. 6-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 31.5% a year over 5 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

The quarterly return-on-equity and return-on-assets curves, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 8 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Tata Capital have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the Tata Capital shareholding pattern?

No group of Tata Capital Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 85.41%
  • Foreign inst. 5.06%
  • Domestic inst. 3.87%
  • Public 4.99%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202585.41%4.63%3.33%5.97%
Mar 202685.41%4.88%3.6%5.43%
Jun 202685.41%5.17%3.57%5.19%
Sep 202685.41%5.06%3.87%4.99%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 4 quarters.

How far is Tata Capital from balance-sheet trouble?

For Tata Capital Ltd, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Tata Capital rank in its industry?

51.4 out of 100, rank 6 of 9 in Conglomerate Backed NBFC, with 58% of the evidence available.

Tata Capital Ltd scores 51.4 out of 100 against the 9 companies it is compared with in Conglomerate Backed NBFC, ranking 6. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.4 + 15.1 + 8.4 + 9.5 = 51.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Tata Capital compared with?

Tata Capital ranks 6 of 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company LtdCHOLAFIN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 88% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Income 20.7% · Profit 33.9% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/BV 3.93× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry 3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year -6.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 19.9 + 10.4 + 9.3 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Poonawalla Fincorp LtdPOONAWALLA · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence62.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.4/35 · Income 75% · Profit 100% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROA 1.8% · ROE 5.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/BV 2.96× · P/BV÷ROE 0.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 12.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 9.2% · 1 year -4.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.4 + 10.8 + 3.9 + 20 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Aditya Birla Capital LtdABCAPITAL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 88% evidence60.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Income 23.8% · Profit 34% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROA 1.2% · ROE 12% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/BV 2.37× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · Lead over its industry 10.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 14% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 10.9 + 8.8 + 16.9 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Bajaj Finance LtdBAJFINANCE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Income 19.1% · Profit 18.9% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.8/25 · ROA 3.5% · ROE 18.2% · GNPA 1.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/BV 4.74× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.7% · 1 year -9.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 23.8 + 8.8 + 10.2 = 57.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5HDB Financial Services LtdHDBFS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 72% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Income 11.2% · Profit 37.5% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 13.9% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/BV 1.87× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.3% · 1 year -31.8% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 17.9 + 11.4 + 7.5 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Tata Capital Ltd this pageTATACAP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.4/35 · Income 14.4% · Profit 47% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 12.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 2.78× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.5% · 1 year -2.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 15.1 + 8.4 + 9.5 = 51.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Piramal Finance LtdPIRAMALFIN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 69% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 19.4% · Profit 100% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 0.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/BV 1.39× · P/BV÷ROE 1.62 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.6% · 1 year 37.3% · 70% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 8.6 + 3.2 + 12.4 = 47.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8L&T Finance LtdLTF · quiet · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/35 · Income 19.9% · Profit 27.4% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/BV 2.09× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · Lead over its industry -8.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.3% · 1 year -9.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 14.6 + 10 + 0.8 = 45.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Jio Financial Services LtdJIOFIN · quiet · Most evidence points down · 73% evidence31.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Income 100% · Profit 4.9% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE 1.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/BV 1.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.87 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.6% · 1 year -33.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 6.5 + 3.8 + 7.9 = 31.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Conglomerate Backed NBFC, all 9 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Tata Capital in size?

Tata Capital is the 2nd largest of 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Bajaj Finance. Just below it: Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company, Jio Financial Services, Aditya Birla Capital, L&T Finance and Piramal Finance.

Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies close in size

  1. Bajaj Finance Ltd ₹5,84,679 crore
  2. Tata Capital Ltd ₹1,35,793 crore
  3. Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd ₹1,35,517 crore
  4. Jio Financial Services Ltd ₹1,35,034 crore
  5. Aditya Birla Capital Ltd ₹1,01,156 crore
  6. L&T Finance Ltd ₹61,256 crore
  7. Piramal Finance Ltd ₹42,996 crore

All 9 Conglomerate Backed NBFC companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd ₹1,39,386 crore
  2. ABB India Ltd ₹1,35,897 crore · Electric Equipment - General
  3. Tata Capital Ltd ₹1,35,793 crore
  4. Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd ₹1,35,517 crore · Conglomerate Backed NBFC
  5. Jio Financial Services Ltd ₹1,35,034 crore · Conglomerate Backed NBFC

What else do people ask about Tata Capital?

What is Tata Capital's share price today?

Tata Capital Ltd's share price is ₹337.75, +4.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,43,325 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹298 to ₹383; today it is 47% of the way up from the low, 0.1% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Tata Capital's latest quarterly results?

Tata Capital Ltd reported total income of ₹9,342 Cr and net profit of ₹1,832 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Income rose 20.7% and profit rose 63.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.91.

The net margin was 19.6%, 5.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Tata Capital's market cap?

Tata Capital Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,43,325 Cr at a share price of ₹337.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Tata Capital performing?

Tata Capital Ltd's share price has been rising for 15 weeks. In its latest quarter, income rose 20.7% and profit rose 63.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 8 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Tata Capital's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Tata Capital Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹337.75, and it has been rising for 15 weeks. Its P/BV of 2.9× is higher than 23% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Tata Capital?

Promoters own 85.4% of Tata Capital Ltd, foreign institutions 5.1%, domestic institutions 3.9% and the public 5.0% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Tata Capital in its business cycle?

Tata Capital Ltd's FY26 net margin was 15.5%, against a 6-year range of 12.7% to 21.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 19.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Tata Capital story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 15 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Tata Capital a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Tata Capital Ltd's results are improving, while its P/BV is near the low end of its own history over 10 months, higher than only 23% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Tata Capital share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Current AUM growth guidance of 23-25% retained, with growth not prioritized over margins; full-year income growth around 25% and costs around 15%.

What is changing at Tata Capital, from the latest results and calls: retail and sme aum expansion, higher-yield disbursements convert into balances and housing and micro-housing scale. What would change the story: The thesis breaks if consolidated AUM growth falls below management’s range while credit cost exceeds its guided corridor and motor-finance runoff does not convert into book growth by the second half of FY27.

Where does this page get Tata Capital's management information?

From Tata Capital's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.