Skip to content
RWA · five-year weekly price · BTC-relative

Velo Price Today & Market Cap

Velo: price, market cap and how it did against Bitcoin

Bottom line

Velo closed at $0.003622 on 4 November 2026, with a market capitalisation of $58.7M (rank 394). On 30 October 2026 it was below its 200-day average of $0.00384, which is rising. Over 90 days it is 26.8 percentage points behind Bitcoin. RWA as a theme is +16% against Bitcoin over 13 weeks.

Price
$0.003622
as of 2026-11-04
Market cap
$58.7M
snapshot 2026-11-04
vs Bitcoin · 90d
−26.8 pts
as of 2026-10-30
30-day median volume
$3.6M
as of 2026-10-30
What it is · from the data we hold

What is Velo?

Velo is a crypto token that CoinGecko lists under decentralized finance (DeFi) and real world assets (RWA). We place it in the RWA theme, with 39 coins. Its highest daily close since 12 November 2021 was $0.2381 on 12 November 2021; its lowest was $0.001047 on 19 December 2022.

01 · the tape, against its benchmark

How has Velo moved against Bitcoin?

Velo is -59.1% over one year, -3.5% over 90 days and -35.4% over 30 days. Annualised 30-day volatility is 98%. Its deepest fall from a high inside the last 90 days is 45%. It trades below its 200-day average, which is rising.

050100150200Nov 2021Feb 2023May 2024Aug 2025Oct 2026
VELO · rebasedBitcoinRWA · equal weight

All three lines rebased to 100 at the first week each has data. Bitcoin is the opportunity-cost benchmark for crypto risk; the theme line is its equal-weight index of current rated members.

02 · returns, volatility and drawdown

What do Velo's returns and risk look like?

7 days-11%
30 days-35%
90 days-3.5%
180 days+5.5%
1 year-59%
30-day volatility98% annualised
Deepest 90-day fall45%
200-day average$0.00384 · below · rising
50-day average$0.004547
03 · what the protocol actually earns

Does Velo generate fees or revenue?

Velo publishes 3 of the six network-economics series this site tracks: network fees, protocol revenue, total value locked. Network fees over the last four complete quarters is $2.1K. Network activity is evidence about the protocol, not earnings owed to the token. Readings run to the Q3 2026 quarter.

Fees, last 30 days$112
Revenue, last 30 days$112
Fees, last 90 days$370
Revenue, last 90 days$370

Source: DefiLlama, daily figures summed to 2026-10-30. Fees are what users paid; revenue is the part the protocol keeps.

Network fees9 of 20 quarters
Last four quarters$2.1K-57%
Protocol revenue9 of 20 quarters
Last four quarters$2.1K-57%
Total value locked9 of 20 quarters
Latest quarter$81.8K-48%
$0$500$1000$1500$2000Q4 2021Q1 2023Q2 2024Q2 2025Q3 2026
Network fees
$0$500$1000$1500$2000Q4 2021Q1 2023Q2 2024Q2 2025Q3 2026
Protocol revenue
$50K$100K$150K$200KQ4 2021Q1 2023Q2 2024Q2 2025Q3 2026
Total value locked

Complete calendar quarters only. A blank quarter is unavailable, not zero. Network activity is evidence about the protocol, not earnings owed to the token.

04 · exact additive research priority

What does the evidence say about Velo?

Velo scores 22.4 out of 100 inside RWA, ranked 29 of 29 rated coins on 91% evidence. The four displayed point contributions add exactly to the total; missing evidence pulls only the affected factor toward neutral and lowers its stated coverage. It ranks research attention within one theme, never portfolio action, and it is not comparable across themes.

Velo · VELO

22.4/100 · Thinly traded · 91% evidence · rank 29 of 29 rated RWA coins

Exact sum: 6.2 + 8.3 + 2.8 + 5.1 = 22.4

What it means: The readings disagree, so the score says little either way.

6.2/35Price leadership

vs Bitcoin (90 days): −26.8 pts · vs its theme (30 days): −13.5 pts · below its 200-day average

100% evidence

8.3/30Usage growth

Fees -56.5% · revenue -56.6% · users —

70% evidence

2.8/20Value capture

Fee yield 0% · revenue yield 0%

100% evidence

5.1/15Liquidity & risk

Typical daily trading: $3.6M · price swings: 97.5% a year

100% evidence

This weakens if: The read weakens if 90-day strength against Bitcoin falls below zero with two weekly closes below the 200-day average, or native activity contracts for two complete calendar quarters.

No valuation section exists on this page, for any coin. There is no company-style P/E or PEG for a token, and historical market capitalisation is not held at all, only a dated current snapshot, so no ten-year valuation band can be built honestly. Where a protocol publishes fees or revenue, the yield against that dated snapshot is shown above instead.

05 · the theme it competes in

How does Velo compare with other RWA coins?

Velo is one of 39 RWA coins here, 29 of which carry enough evidence to be rated and ranked. Velo ranks 29 of those 29 on 91% evidence. The table below is the theme's own scorecard, in its own order, with this coin marked.

RankCoinScoreEvidenceReadMarket capvs Bitcoin, 90d (points)
1Injective INJ68.950%Price-led, little network data$716.9M+24.2 pts
2Quant QNT63.850%Price-led, little network data$3.0B+191.1 pts
3XDC Network XDC62.050%Price-led, little network data$625.5M−1.8 pts
4Clearpool CPOOL61.250%Thinly traded$26.7M+31 pts
5DUSK DUSK58.450%Thinly traded$46.3M+36.4 pts
6LCX LCX58.150%Thinly traded$41.2M+85.9 pts
7Plume PLUME56.576%Mixed$98.9M+18.2 pts
8Ondo ONDO55.950%Price-led, little network data$2.0B−13.7 pts
9StrikeX STRX54.148%Thinly traded$22.4M+8.6 pts
10DeFiChain DFI53.859%Thinly traded$100.4K+41.6 pts
11RedStone RED53.143%Thinly traded$84.1M+22.9 pts
12Creditcoin CTC52.950%Thinly traded$48.1M+12.6 pts
13Algorand ALGO52.550%Price-led, little network data$837.8M−2.4 pts
14KAIO KAIO52.548%Thinly traded$14.2M+23.1 pts
15Usual USUAL51.981%Mixed$20.3M+8 pts
16Reserve Rights RSR48.991%Thinly traded$95.2M−6.8 pts
17Stellar XLM46.750%Price-led, little network data$5.9B−23.2 pts
18Zebec Network ZBCN46.350%Price-led, little network data$197.7M−14.4 pts
19RE RE43.343%Price-led, little network data$50.5M−37.9 pts
20Casper Network CSPR41.750%Thinly traded$36.4M−12.3 pts
29Velo VELO this coin22.491%Thinly traded$58.7M−26.8 pts
Showing 20 of 29 coins

The RWA scorecard in its own order, with this coin marked. Scores are within-theme and are not comparable with coins in another theme. See the full RWA page.

Which crypto lists is Velo on?

Velo is on one of our crypto lists: Altcoins (DeFi coins). Every coin we track is in the full ranking on Cryptocurrencies by market cap. List membership comes from CoinGecko's categories and market-cap rank, never from a hand-picked list.

Next to it by size · every coin with a page

Which coins are closest to Velo in market cap?

Velo is number 232 by market cap among the 604 coins with a page on this site. The 4 just larger and the 4 just smaller are listed here, each with its theme, so the comparison crosses themes. Market cap is the snapshot dated 2026-11-04.

Just larger

Just smaller

All RWA crypto coins · Every crypto theme · Coins beating Bitcoin

Methodology · boundaries make the answer useful

What can make this page misleading?

This page names 5 ways its own evidence about Velo can mislead, all listed below. The largest is that crypto network activity is not company earnings: protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders. Price runs through 2026-11-04; market capitalisation is a separate snapshot dated 2026-11-04.

  • Crypto network activity is not company earnings. Protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders.
  • Market capitalisation is a dated snapshot, not a point-in-time historical supply series, so yields computed against it inherit that lag.
  • No valuation band exists for any coin: historical market capitalisation is not held at all.
  • Funding rates, open interest, liquidations, exchange flows, unlock schedules and developer activity are not held and are not inferred.
  • The research score is relative to this coin's own theme only. It is not comparable across themes and is not an entry signal.
Price and technicalsPrice through 2026-11-04; moving averages and returns through 2026-10-30, from exchange closes; moving averages are computed, never scraped.
Protocol activityThrough 2026-10-30, for the series this token publishes.
Market capSnapshot dated 2026-11-04; no historical supply series is implied.
Decision useResearch priority within one theme. Not entry, exit, sizing or leverage instructions.
Questions the page should answer directly

Crypto analysis FAQs

These 9 answers cover the questions this page can settle from data it holds: what the category is, how the score is built, what the coverage gaps are, and what would change the read. Every answer below is also present in the page’s FAQ schema and in its plain-text rendition. None of them is a recommendation.

What is Velo?

Velo is a crypto token that CoinGecko lists under decentralized finance (DeFi) and real world assets (RWA). We place it in the RWA theme, with 39 coins. Its highest daily close since 12 November 2021 was $0.2381 on 12 November 2021; its lowest was $0.001047 on 19 December 2022.

What is the market cap of Velo?

Velo's market capitalisation is $58.7M, ranking it 394 in the top-1,000 crypto universe, read on 4 November 2026. It is refreshed separately from the daily price.

Is Velo beating Bitcoin?

Over 90 days Velo is 26.8 percentage points behind Bitcoin: its own return minus Bitcoin's. Its theme, RWA, is +16% against Bitcoin over 13 weeks. Velo trades below its 200-day average as of 4 November 2026.

What is Velo's highest price?

The highest daily close we hold for Velo is $0.2381, on 12 November 2021, in records from 12 November 2021. The lowest is $0.001047, on 19 December 2022. The close on 4 November 2026, $0.003622, is 98% below that high.

Does Velo have a P/E ratio?

No. There is no company-style P/E or PEG for a crypto token, and no valuation band is shown on this page because the data to build one honestly does not exist: historical market capitalisation is not held, only a current snapshot. Where a protocol publishes fees or revenue, this page shows the yield against that dated snapshot instead.

What is Velo's research score?

22.4/100 within RWA, ranked 29 of 29 rated RWA coins, on 91% evidence: 6.2 + 8.3 + 2.8 + 5.1 = 22.4. It is labelled “Thinly traded”. The score ranks research attention inside one theme, never portfolio action.

How much Velo history does this page show?

Five years of weekly closes where they exist, plus 20 complete calendar quarters of on-chain activity for the metrics Velo actually publishes. Here that is network fees, protocol revenue, total value locked.

How much did Velo earn in the last 30 days?

In the 30 days to 30 October 2026, DefiLlama shows $112 of fees and $112 of protocol revenue for Velo. Over 90 days: $370 of fees and $370 of revenue. Fees are what users paid; revenue is the part the protocol keeps.

Does Velo generate network fees?

Velo's trailing twelve-month network fees is $2.1K, down 56.5% on the year-earlier period. Network activity is not token-holder earnings: whether it accrues to the token depends on the protocol's own burn, buyback and distribution rules.

Not SEBI Registered !! Not Investment advice !!

More lists

All 51 lists across India, US and crypto

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI