Skip to content
Privacy · five-year weekly price · BTC-relative

Railgun (RAIL) Price Today & Market Cap

Railgun (RAIL): price, market cap and how it did against Bitcoin

Bottom line

Railgun (RAIL) closed at $2.30 on 4 November 2026, with a market capitalisation of $137.5M (rank 224) on 5 November 2026. On 30 October 2026 it was above its 200-day average of $2.10, which is rising. Over 90 days it is 39 percentage points ahead of Bitcoin. Privacy as a theme is +15.4% against Bitcoin over 13 weeks.

Price
$2.30
as of 2026-11-04
Market cap
$137.5M
snapshot 2026-11-05
vs Bitcoin · 90d
+39 pts
as of 2026-10-30
30-day median volume
$366.4K
as of 2026-10-30
What it is · from the data we hold

What is Railgun (RAIL)?

Railgun (RAIL) is a crypto token that CoinGecko lists under infrastructure, smart contract platform and MEV protection. DefiLlama lists Railgun as a privacy protocol. Its highest daily close since 12 November 2021 was $5.22 on 7 November 2025; its lowest was $0.2304 on 28 August 2023.

01 · the tape, against its benchmark

How has Railgun moved against Bitcoin?

Railgun is -10.5% over one year, +62.3% over 90 days and -2.9% over 30 days. Annualised 30-day volatility is 158%. Its deepest fall from a high inside the last 90 days is 32%. It trades above its 200-day average, which is rising.

0200400600Nov 2021Feb 2023May 2024Aug 2025Oct 2026
RAIL · rebasedBitcoinPrivacy · equal weight

All three lines rebased to 100 at the first week each has data. Bitcoin is the opportunity-cost benchmark for crypto risk; the theme line is its equal-weight index of current rated members.

02 · returns, volatility and drawdown

What do Railgun's returns and risk look like?

7 days-11%
30 days-2.9%
90 days+62%
180 days+76%
1 year-11%
30-day volatility158% annualised
Deepest 90-day fall32%
200-day average$2.10 · above · rising
50-day average$2.57
03 · what the protocol actually earns

Does Railgun generate fees or revenue?

Railgun publishes 3 of the six network-economics series this site tracks: network fees, protocol revenue, total value locked. Network fees over the last four complete quarters is $4.3M. Network activity is evidence about the protocol, not earnings owed to the token. Readings run to the Q3 2026 quarter.

Fees, last 30 days$338.0K
Revenue, last 30 days$338.0K
Fees, last 90 days$1.0M
Revenue, last 90 days$1.0M
Paid to token holders, last 30 days$211.6K
Paid to token holders, last 90 days$638.9K

Source: DefiLlama, daily figures summed to 2026-10-30. Fees are what users paid; revenue is the part the protocol keeps. Paid to token holders is the share of revenue DefiLlama counts as going to holders, through buybacks, burns or staking payouts.

Network fees15 of 20 quarters
Last four quarters$4.3M-16%
Protocol revenue15 of 20 quarters
Last four quarters$4.3M-16%
Total value locked19 of 20 quarters
Latest quarter$117.3M+9.9%
$0$500K$1.0M$1.5MQ4 2021Q1 2023Q2 2024Q2 2025Q3 2026
Network fees
$0$500K$1.0M$1.5MQ4 2021Q1 2023Q2 2024Q2 2025Q3 2026
Protocol revenue
$0$50M$100M$150MQ4 2021Q1 2023Q2 2024Q2 2025Q3 2026
Total value locked

Complete calendar quarters only. A blank quarter is unavailable, not zero. Network activity is evidence about the protocol, not earnings owed to the token.

04 · exact additive research priority

What does the evidence say about Railgun?

Railgun scores 65.5 out of 100 inside Privacy, ranked 3 of 23 rated coins on 91% evidence. The four displayed point contributions add exactly to the total; missing evidence pulls only the affected factor toward neutral and lowers its stated coverage. It ranks research attention within one theme, never portfolio action, and it is not comparable across themes.

Railgun · RAIL

65.5/100 · Thinly traded · 91% evidence · rank 3 of 23 rated Privacy coins

Exact sum: 31.9 + 16.0 + 14.1 + 3.5 = 65.5

What it means: The readings disagree, so the score says little either way.

31.9/35Price leadership

vs Bitcoin (90 days): +39 pts · vs its theme (30 days): +16.1 pts · above its 200-day average

100% evidence

16.0/30Usage growth

Fees -15.6% · revenue -15.6% · users —

70% evidence

14.1/20Value capture

Fee yield 3.11% · revenue yield 3.11%

100% evidence

3.5/15Liquidity & risk

Typical daily trading: $366.4K · price swings: 157.9% a year

100% evidence

This weakens if: The read weakens if 90-day strength against Bitcoin falls below zero with two weekly closes below the 200-day average, or native activity contracts for two complete calendar quarters.

No valuation section exists on this page, for any coin. There is no company-style P/E or PEG for a token, and historical market capitalisation is not held at all, only a dated current snapshot, so no ten-year valuation band can be built honestly. Where a protocol publishes fees or revenue, the yield against that dated snapshot is shown above instead.

05 · the theme it competes in

How does Railgun compare with other Privacy coins?

Railgun is one of 26 Privacy coins here, 23 of which carry enough evidence to be rated and ranked. Railgun ranks 3 of those 23 on 91% evidence. The table below is the theme's own scorecard, in its own order, with this coin marked.

RankCoinScoreEvidenceReadMarket capvs Bitcoin, 90d (points)
1Monero XMR72.750%Price-led, little network data$12.0B+38.1 pts
2Zcash ZEC70.250%Price-led, little network data$19.6B+152 pts
3Railgun RAIL this coin65.591%Thinly traded$137.5M+39 pts
4Dash DASH65.350%Price-led, little network data$586.2M+34.1 pts
5Midnight NIGHT63.750%Thinly traded$724.0M+94.8 pts
6Litecoin LTC60.850%Price-led, little network data$4.4B+3.5 pts
7Zama ZAMA60.150%Price-led, little network data$174.2M+11.3 pts
8Ergo ERG56.350%Thinly traded$24.0M+15.1 pts
9ALEO ALEO54.350%Thinly traded$58.9M+46.5 pts
10Horizen ZEN54.050%Price-led, little network data$93.9M+13.1 pts
11MimbleWimbleCoin MWC51.850%Thinly traded—−9.2 pts
12Mina Protocol MINA50.850%Price-led, little network data$76.0M+23.8 pts
13Tornado Cash TORN49.481%Thinly traded$28.2M−12.1 pts
14Nockchain NOCK43.550%Thinly traded$36.6M+13.7 pts
15Verge XVG41.450%Thinly traded$35.6M−3 pts
16Oasis ROSE40.250%Thinly traded$49.8M−12.1 pts
17Decred DCR36.050%Thinly traded$225.3M−23.4 pts
18Anoma XAN35.650%Thinly traded$27.3M−43.4 pts
19Humanity H35.550%Thinly traded$110.3M−41.6 pts
20ZEROBASE ZBT35.348%Thinly traded$21.9M−62.5 pts
Showing 20 of 23 coins

The Privacy scorecard in its own order, with this coin marked. Scores are within-theme and are not comparable with coins in another theme. See the full Privacy page.

Which crypto lists is Railgun on?

Railgun is on one of our crypto lists: Altcoins. Every coin we track is in the full ranking on Cryptocurrencies by market cap. List membership comes from CoinGecko's categories and market-cap rank, never from a hand-picked list.

Next to it by size · every coin with a page

Which coins are closest to Railgun in market cap?

Railgun is number 151 by market cap among the 604 coins with a page on this site. The 4 just larger and the 4 just smaller are listed here, each with its theme, so the comparison crosses themes. Market cap is the snapshot dated 2026-11-05.

Just larger

Just smaller

All Privacy crypto coins · Every crypto theme · Coins beating Bitcoin

Methodology · boundaries make the answer useful

What can make this page misleading?

This page names 5 ways its own evidence about Railgun can mislead, all listed below. The largest is that crypto network activity is not company earnings: protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders. Price runs through 2026-11-04; market capitalisation is a separate snapshot dated 2026-11-05.

  • Crypto network activity is not company earnings. Protocol revenue does not automatically accrue to token holders.
  • Market capitalisation is a dated snapshot, not a point-in-time historical supply series, so yields computed against it inherit that lag.
  • No valuation band exists for any coin: historical market capitalisation is not held at all.
  • Funding rates, open interest, liquidations, exchange flows, unlock schedules and developer activity are not held and are not inferred.
  • The research score is relative to this coin's own theme only. It is not comparable across themes and is not an entry signal.
Price and technicalsPrice through 2026-11-04; moving averages and returns through 2026-10-30, from exchange closes; moving averages are computed, never scraped.
Protocol activityThrough 2026-10-30, for the series this token publishes.
Market capSnapshot dated 2026-11-05; no historical supply series is implied.
Decision useResearch priority within one theme. Not entry, exit, sizing or leverage instructions.
Questions the page should answer directly

Crypto analysis FAQs

These 9 answers cover the questions this page can settle from data it holds: what the category is, how the score is built, what the coverage gaps are, and what would change the read. Every answer below is also present in the page’s FAQ schema and in its plain-text rendition. None of them is a recommendation.

What is Railgun (RAIL)?

Railgun (RAIL) is a crypto token that CoinGecko lists under infrastructure, smart contract platform and MEV protection. DefiLlama lists Railgun as a privacy protocol. Its highest daily close since 12 November 2021 was $5.22 on 7 November 2025; its lowest was $0.2304 on 28 August 2023.

What is the market cap of Railgun?

Railgun's market capitalisation is $137.5M, ranking it 224 in the top-1,000 crypto universe, read on 5 November 2026. It is refreshed separately from the daily price.

Is Railgun beating Bitcoin?

Over 90 days Railgun is 39 percentage points ahead of Bitcoin: its own return minus Bitcoin's. Its theme, Privacy, is +15.4% against Bitcoin over 13 weeks. Railgun trades above its 200-day average as of 4 November 2026.

What is Railgun's highest price?

The highest daily close we hold for Railgun is $5.22, on 7 November 2025, in records from 12 November 2021. The lowest is $0.2304, on 28 August 2023. The close on 4 November 2026, $2.30, is 56% below that high.

Does Railgun have a P/E ratio?

No. There is no company-style P/E or PEG for a crypto token, and no valuation band is shown on this page because the data to build one honestly does not exist: historical market capitalisation is not held, only a current snapshot. Where a protocol publishes fees or revenue, this page shows the yield against that dated snapshot instead.

What is Railgun's research score?

65.5/100 within Privacy, ranked 3 of 23 rated Privacy coins, on 91% evidence: 31.9 + 16.0 + 14.1 + 3.5 = 65.5. It is labelled “Thinly traded”. The score ranks research attention inside one theme, never portfolio action.

How much Railgun history does this page show?

Five years of weekly closes where they exist, plus 20 complete calendar quarters of on-chain activity for the metrics Railgun actually publishes. Here that is network fees, protocol revenue, total value locked.

How much did Railgun earn in the last 30 days?

In the 30 days to 30 October 2026, DefiLlama shows $338K of fees and $338K of protocol revenue for Railgun. Over 90 days: $1M of fees and $1M of revenue. Fees are what users paid; revenue is the part the protocol keeps.

Does Railgun generate network fees?

Railgun's trailing twelve-month network fees is $4.3M, down 15.6% on the year-earlier period. Network activity is not token-holder earnings: whether it accrues to the token depends on the protocol's own burn, buyback and distribution rules.

Not SEBI Registered !! Not Investment advice !!

More lists

All 51 lists across India, US and crypto

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI