Grocery Stores Stocks in the US
The 10 Grocery Stores companies we score in the US are The Kroger Co. ($40.7B, the largest), Albertsons Companies, Inc., Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. and 7 more. 3 of the 10 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Grocery Stores: The Kroger Co. owns the largest revenue base; Yesway, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Grocery Stores stocks in the US?
The largest Grocery Stores stocks in the US by market value are The Kroger Co. ($40.7B), Albertsons Companies, Inc. ($6.5B) and Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. ($5.0B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- The Kroger Co.: $68.97 | market value $40.7B | P/E 32.5
- Albertsons Companies, Inc.: $13.74 | market value $6.5B
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: $54.40 | market value $5.0B | P/E 15.4
- Weis Markets, Inc.: $79.62 | market value $2.0B | P/E 20.3
- Ingles Markets, Incorporated: $86.11 | market value $1.6B | P/E 16.3
- Yesway, Inc.: $25.20 | market value $1.6B | P/E 7
- Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.: $13.69 | market value $1.4B
- Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.: $29.60 | market value $682M | P/E 15
- Village Super Market, Inc.: $43.12 | market value $638M | P/E 12.4
- Krispy Kreme, Inc.: $3.52 | market value $611M | P/E 65.8
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Grocery Stores stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1The Kroger Co.KR · $40.7B61.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 2Yesway, Inc.YSWY · $1.6B59.8of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 3Weis Markets, Inc.WMK · $2.0B52.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 4Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO · $1.4B52.2of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC · $682M50.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profitable quarters and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA · $1.6B45.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 7Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA · $638M43.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 8Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM · $5.0B40.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
- 9Albertsons Companies, Inc.ACI · $6.5B37.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and sector-relative P/E
- 10Krispy Kreme, Inc.DNUT · $611M36.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
Which Grocery Stores companies are listed in the US?
All 10 listed US Grocery Stores companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
How many Grocery Stores companies are listed in the US?
11 Grocery Stores companies in the Grocery Stores industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 11 are listed below, largest first. The largest is The Kroger Co. ($40.7 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Dingdong (Cayman).
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. The Kroger Co. KR | $40.7 billion |
| 2. Albertsons Companies, Inc. ACI | $6.5 billion |
| 3. Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. SFM | $5 billion |
| 4. Weis Markets, Inc. WMK | $2 billion |
| 5. Ingles Markets, Incorporated IMKTA | $1.6 billion |
| 6. Yesway, Inc. YSWY | $1.6 billion |
| 7. Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. GO | $1.4 billion |
| 8. Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. NGVC | $682 million |
| 9. Village Super Market, Inc. VLGEA | $638 million |
| 10. Krispy Kreme, Inc. DNUT | $611 million |
| 11. Dingdong (Cayman) Limited DDL | $408 million |
How has Grocery Stores moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 19% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 22% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 7 of 11 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 6 of the 10 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 7 of those 11 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (6 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 10 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 1 week after being behind, with 1 → 7 of 11 participating. Earnings mixed, 6 of 10 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Grocery Stores against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Grocery Stores 216
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Grocery Stores | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 200 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 204 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 204 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 199 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 199 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 200 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 198 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 198 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 205 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 209 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 205 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 211 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 204 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 203 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 198 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 204 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 208 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 207 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 210 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 209 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 220 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 213 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 212 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 214 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 214 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 214 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 225 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 205 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 209 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 213 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 214 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 212 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 200 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 211 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 208 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 213 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 216 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 213 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 214 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 206 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 208 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 200 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 205 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 206 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 213 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 217 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 208 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 216 | 228 |
3Y
Grocery Stores against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Grocery Stores 336
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Grocery Stores | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 205 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 218 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 220 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 217 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 216 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 221 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 230 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 241 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 245 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 236 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 240 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 253 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 257 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 243 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 237 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 242 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 255 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 271 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 266 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 273 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 277 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 276 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 274 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 275 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 306 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 304 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 301 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 298 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 297 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 296 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 313 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 329 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 317 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 319 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 335 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 340 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 349 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 351 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 342 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 345 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 349 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 349 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 346 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 336 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 350 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 349 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 347 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 333 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 318 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 334 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 306 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 303 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 311 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 316 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 309 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 310 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 307 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 325 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 327 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 315 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 316 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 321 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 325 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 331 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 333 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 332 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 318 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 330 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 329 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 327 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 330 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 331 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 320 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 311 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 319 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 336 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 336 | 340 |
5Y
Grocery Stores against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Grocery Stores 358
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Grocery Stores | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 203 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 215 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 201 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 242 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 240 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 230 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 222 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 214 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 211 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 229 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 211 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 206 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 214 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 222 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 216 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 218 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 214 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 223 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 219 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 204 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 208 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 221 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 223 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 221 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 221 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 215 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 226 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 235 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 230 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 246 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 262 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 256 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 274 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 253 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 272 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 284 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 295 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 292 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 327 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 321 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 317 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 334 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 339 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 357 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 372 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 365 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 372 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 370 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 373 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 371 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 340 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 326 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 332 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 330 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 328 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 349 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 337 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 347 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 355 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 339 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 352 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 353 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 342 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 341 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 358 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 0.0, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 101.4 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 104.5 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 98.9 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 106.1 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 101.6 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 96.6 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 98.3 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 94.3 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 105.5 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 104.9 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 101.6 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 114.7 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 82.9 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 126.2 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 69.7 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 71.0 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 0.0 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 11 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Grocery Stores outperforming S&P 500?
Grocery Stores has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.8%. Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. is the strongest against the sector itself at +32.8%.
What is the bottom line on Grocery Stores?
Grocery Stores has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.8% over 52 weeks, but is 4.8% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 3 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Grocery Stores stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
The Kroger Co. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
- 1The Kroger Co.KR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 1.6% · PAT −60.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 15.3% · OPM 3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 32.5× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · RS sector 3.1% · RS bench 0.7% · 1Y 6.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 15.2 + 12.8 + 15.9 = 61 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2Yesway, Inc.YSWY · turning · provisional · 51% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.4/43.75 · Revenue 17.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/31.25 · ROCE 8.9% · OPM 5.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.4 + 14.8 + 13.6 = 59.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Weis Markets, Inc.WMK · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence52.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 4.7% · PAT −4.9% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 7.2% · OPM 2.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 20.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 6.1% · RS bench 4% · 1Y 23.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 10.1 + 9.2 + 15.2 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO · breaking out · provisional · 58% evidence52.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.6/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −0.3 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 2.7% · OPM 1.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −2.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 32.8% · RS bench 30.7% · 1Y 12.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.6 + 5.4 + 11.2 + 20 = 52.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue 2% · PAT 6.8% · OPM change −0.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 11.6% · OPM 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 1.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector 0.1% · RS bench −1.9% · 1Y −6.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 15.2 + 9.6 + 11.2 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 1% · PAT 82.5% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 6.4% · OPM 2.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · RS sector −1.9% · RS bench −3.9% · 1Y 16.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 7.8 + 14.5 + 5.1 = 45.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence43.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 3.7% · PAT −5.6% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 7.6% · OPM 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 12.4× · PEG 1.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector 0.3% · RS bench −1.7% · 1Y 32% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 10.4 + 12.3 + 8.9 = 43.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence40.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 7.2% · PAT 3.5% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 7.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 2.01 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −32.3% · RS bench −33.8% · 1Y −31% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 19.7 + 6.9 + 0 = 40.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Albertsons Companies, Inc.ACI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence37.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.1/35 · Revenue 2.3% · PAT −105.2% · OPM change −0.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 8.4% · OPM 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −114.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · RS sector −14.8% · RS bench −17% · 1Y −22.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.1 + 10.2 + 11.5 + 6.2 = 37 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Krispy Kreme, Inc.DNUT · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue −4.8% · PAT — · OPM change 5.3 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE −1.2% · OPM −2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 65.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · RS sector −4.1% · RS bench −6.3% · 1Y −15.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 3 + 8.5 + 6.2 = 36.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Grocery Stores share prices moved?
Village Super Market, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Grocery Stores at +32.0%. Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +30.7%. 3 of 10 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Grocery Stores itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Village Super Market, 126
- Weis Markets, Inc. 119
- Ingles Markets, 116
- Grocery Outlet Holding 122
- The Kroger Co. 103
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Village Super Market, | Weis Markets, Inc. | Ingles Markets, | Grocery Outlet Holding | The Kroger Co. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 102 | 94 | 99 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 97 | 103 | 99 | 101 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 94 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 111 | 101 | 95 | 96 | 95 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 111 | 101 | 96 | 89 | 94 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 105 | 97 | 94 | 91 | 95 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 101 | 96 | 94 | 90 | 94 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 100 | 98 | 93 | 85 | 89 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 105 | 103 | 95 | 85 | 95 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 103 | 103 | 97 | 87 | 96 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 104 | 106 | 101 | 85 | 94 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 112 | 110 | 114 | 90 | 101 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 116 | 111 | 120 | 91 | 107 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 115 | 111 | 117 | 92 | 100 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 115 | 101 | 114 | 88 | 102 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 120 | 96 | 115 | 59 | 111 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 124 | 99 | 119 | 57 | 113 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 119 | 99 | 112 | 52 | 110 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 122 | 102 | 119 | 63 | 110 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 126 | 105 | 122 | 64 | 109 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 128 | 108 | 126 | 61 | 102 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 125 | 106 | 123 | 67 | 102 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 124 | 103 | 122 | 69 | 101 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 129 | 106 | 123 | 74 | 102 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 131 | 106 | 116 | 73 | 98 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 132 | 105 | 116 | 66 | 99 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 135 | 108 | 119 | 71 | 101 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 136 | 109 | 119 | 76 | 93 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 117 | 117 | 122 | 76 | 95 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 122 | 124 | 124 | 85 | 97 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 119 | 115 | 117 | 82 | 85 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 123 | 120 | 120 | 88 | 87 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 124 | 120 | 121 | 92 | 87 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 126 | 119 | 122 | 89 | 91 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 130 | 117 | 121 | 84 | 88 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 125 | 110 | 115 | 80 | 85 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 129 | 115 | 121 | 82 | 87 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 126 | 113 | 118 | 88 | 85 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 126 | 106 | 117 | 99 | 85 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 129 | 106 | 114 | 103 | 87 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 129 | 107 | 110 | 108 | 87 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 127 | 108 | 112 | 110 | 88 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 126 | 108 | 112 | 100 | 88 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 131 | 108 | 111 | 100 | 90 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 133 | 108 | 112 | 98 | 88 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 135 | 111 | 116 | 103 | 89 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 129 | 109 | 115 | 106 | 92 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 128 | 113 | 116 | 114 | 95 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 132 | 118 | 118 | 118 | 100 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 125 | 111 | 113 | 115 | 100 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 126 | 119 | 116 | 122 | 103 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Village Super Market, 180
- Weis Markets, Inc. 130
- Ingles Markets, 129
- Grocery Outlet Holding 103
- The Kroger Co. 163
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Village Super Market, | Weis Markets, Inc. | Ingles Markets, | Grocery Outlet Holding | The Kroger Co. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 103 | 101 | – | – | 104 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 105 | 102 | – | – | 105 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 106 | 106 | – | – | 106 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 107 | 106 | – | – | 109 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 107 | 98 | – | – | 108 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 106 | 98 | – | – | 109 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 108 | 101 | – | – | 112 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 109 | 105 | – | – | 116 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 115 | 105 | – | – | 132 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 119 | 105 | – | – | 135 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 116 | 100 | – | – | 130 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 114 | 104 | – | – | 131 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 124 | 106 | – | – | 132 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 129 | 107 | – | – | 125 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 112 | 102 | – | – | 123 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 105 | 103 | – | – | 118 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 105 | 101 | – | – | 122 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 113 | 116 | – | – | 128 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 124 | 119 | – | – | 128 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 119 | 108 | – | – | 125 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 134 | 110 | – | – | 125 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 137 | 115 | – | – | 132 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 132 | 112 | – | – | 133 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 128 | 106 | – | – | 130 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 124 | 104 | – | – | 135 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 138 | 122 | – | – | 141 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 135 | 117 | – | – | 140 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 129 | 115 | – | – | 140 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 136 | 113 | – | – | 146 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 131 | 111 | – | – | 145 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 134 | 109 | – | – | 138 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 142 | 110 | – | – | 145 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 140 | 116 | – | – | 154 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 131 | 121 | – | – | 153 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 138 | 127 | – | – | 153 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 154 | 126 | – | – | 157 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 149 | 132 | – | – | 161 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 148 | 133 | – | – | 165 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 151 | 131 | – | – | 169 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 154 | 120 | – | – | 162 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 158 | 124 | – | – | 156 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 160 | 121 | – | – | 170 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 163 | 124 | – | – | 165 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 153 | 125 | 101 | 104 | 168 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 142 | 118 | 95 | 102 | 168 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 147 | 114 | 96 | 138 | 164 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 151 | 117 | 102 | 137 | 160 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 164 | 116 | 104 | 134 | 161 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 158 | 119 | 103 | 119 | 154 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 133 | 110 | 106 | 116 | 160 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 136 | 110 | 108 | 114 | 158 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 136 | 105 | 111 | 92 | 153 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 143 | 109 | 114 | 80 | 156 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 144 | 108 | 112 | 86 | 148 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 158 | 110 | 108 | 75 | 147 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 145 | 105 | 105 | 77 | 148 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 149 | 113 | 107 | 72 | 149 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 149 | 116 | 113 | 72 | 148 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 166 | 121 | 134 | 78 | 168 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 163 | 110 | 128 | 75 | 161 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 177 | 108 | 133 | 48 | 178 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 174 | 111 | 134 | 53 | 173 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 183 | 117 | 141 | 52 | 160 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 177 | 112 | 136 | 59 | 158 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 186 | 116 | 130 | 62 | 155 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 193 | 118 | 133 | 60 | 159 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 167 | 128 | 137 | 65 | 150 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 170 | 125 | 131 | 70 | 133 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 177 | 131 | 136 | 78 | 137 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 186 | 127 | 135 | 71 | 139 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 183 | 126 | 135 | 69 | 136 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 180 | 116 | 131 | 84 | 134 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 184 | 116 | 123 | 92 | 136 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 118 | 125 | 85 | 138 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 189 | 117 | 126 | 83 | 138 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 184 | 119 | 129 | 90 | 145 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 188 | 129 | 132 | 100 | 157 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 180 | 130 | 129 | 103 | 163 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Village Super Market, 198
- Weis Markets, Inc. 127
- Ingles Markets, 129
- Grocery Outlet Holding 103
- The Kroger Co. 169
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Village Super Market, | Weis Markets, Inc. | Ingles Markets, | Grocery Outlet Holding | The Kroger Co. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 104 | 99 | – | – | 109 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 105 | 105 | – | – | 118 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 103 | 96 | – | – | 110 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 112 | 112 | – | – | 144 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 114 | 118 | – | – | 141 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 107 | 127 | – | – | 132 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 109 | 118 | – | – | 130 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 107 | 119 | – | – | 119 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 103 | 122 | – | – | 113 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 106 | 136 | – | – | 121 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 100 | 117 | – | – | 116 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 93 | 129 | – | – | 106 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 102 | 132 | – | – | 115 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 110 | 137 | – | – | 114 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 108 | 137 | – | – | 112 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 107 | 140 | – | – | 109 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 105 | 127 | – | – | 112 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 105 | 135 | – | – | 121 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 101 | 131 | – | – | 119 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 97 | 97 | – | – | 116 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 101 | 103 | – | – | 113 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 107 | 104 | – | – | 117 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 110 | 112 | – | – | 116 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 104 | 102 | – | – | 113 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 110 | 99 | – | – | 108 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 111 | 98 | – | – | 107 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 115 | 100 | – | – | 109 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 118 | 104 | – | – | 113 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 117 | 96 | – | – | 113 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 121 | 102 | – | – | 120 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 132 | 102 | – | – | 140 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 126 | 101 | – | – | 136 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 142 | 104 | – | – | 130 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 116 | 101 | – | – | 123 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 124 | 113 | – | – | 133 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 132 | 106 | – | – | 130 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 151 | 112 | – | – | 137 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 142 | 104 | – | – | 135 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 152 | 119 | – | – | 147 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 142 | 112 | – | – | 145 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 144 | 108 | – | – | 150 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 157 | 107 | – | – | 151 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 145 | 118 | – | – | 159 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 170 | 123 | – | – | 163 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 163 | 130 | – | – | 171 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 169 | 117 | – | – | 168 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 176 | 118 | – | – | 176 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 169 | 122 | 101 | 104 | 175 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 162 | 112 | 96 | 138 | 170 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 181 | 113 | 104 | 134 | 167 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 146 | 108 | 106 | 116 | 166 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 150 | 103 | 111 | 92 | 159 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 159 | 105 | 112 | 86 | 153 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 160 | 102 | 105 | 77 | 154 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 164 | 113 | 113 | 72 | 154 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 180 | 108 | 128 | 75 | 167 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 192 | 109 | 134 | 53 | 179 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 195 | 109 | 136 | 59 | 164 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 213 | 115 | 133 | 60 | 165 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 187 | 122 | 131 | 70 | 138 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 205 | 124 | 135 | 71 | 144 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 198 | 113 | 131 | 84 | 139 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 199 | 115 | 125 | 85 | 143 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 203 | 116 | 129 | 90 | 151 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 198 | 127 | 129 | 103 | 169 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA · $638M+32.0%1 year
- 2Weis Markets, Inc.WMK · $2.0B+23.3%1 year
- 3Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA · $1.6B+16.3%1 year
- 4Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO · $1.4B+12.7%1 year
- 5The Kroger Co.KR · $40.7B+6.3%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO · $1.4B+30.7%vs S&P 500
- 2Weis Markets, Inc.WMK · $2.0B+4.0%vs S&P 500
- 3The Kroger Co.KR · $40.7B+0.7%vs S&P 500
- 4Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA · $638M−1.7%vs S&P 500
- 5Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC · $682M−1.9%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO · $1.4B+32.8%vs sector
- 2Weis Markets, Inc.WMK · $2.0B+6.1%vs sector
- 3The Kroger Co.KR · $40.7B+3.1%vs sector
- 4Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA · $638M+0.3%vs sector
- 5Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC · $682M+0.1%vs sector
Which Grocery Stores companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
The Kroger Co. has the highest Revenue among the 10 Grocery Stores companies compared here, at $149,326 million. Albertsons Companies, Inc. is next at $83,213 million. Yesway, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 17.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: The Kroger Co. is the largest at $149,326 million, 79.5% ahead of Albertsons Companies, Inc. Yesway, Inc.'s growth is 17.9% from a $2,874 million base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: The Kroger Co. is the size to compare against; Yesway, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: The Kroger Co.'s growth falls below Yesway, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- The Kroger Co. $34.6B
- Albertsons Companies, Inc. $18.9B
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. $2.3B
- Ingles Markets, Incorporated $1.4B
- Weis Markets, Inc. $1.3B
| Quarter | The Kroger Co. | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | Ingles Markets, Incorporated | Weis Markets, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $31.9B | $16.7B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2022 | $33.0B | $17.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Jun 2022 | $44.6B | $23.3B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2022 | $34.6B | $17.9B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2022 | $34.2B | $18.2B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2023 | $34.8B | $18.3B | $1.6B | $1.4B | — |
| Jun 2023 | $45.2B | $24.1B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2023 | $33.9B | $18.3B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $34.0B | $18.6B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2024 | $37.1B | $18.3B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2024 | $45.3B | $24.3B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2024 | $33.9B | $18.6B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2024 | $33.6B | $18.8B | $2.0B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2025 | $34.3B | $18.8B | $2.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $45.1B | $24.9B | $2.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Sep 2025 | $33.9B | $18.9B | $2.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2025 | $33.9B | $19.1B | $2.1B | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2026 | $34.7B | $20.3B | $2.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2026 | $46.1B | $24.9B | $2.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2026 | $34.6B | $18.9B | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- The Kroger Co. 2.0%
- Albertsons Companies, Inc. −0.1%
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. 4.7%
- Ingles Markets, Incorporated 1.6%
- Weis Markets, Inc. 4.6%
| Quarter | The Kroger Co. | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | Ingles Markets, Incorporated | Weis Markets, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 17% | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 16% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 9.6% | — | 14% | 8.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.3% | 8.6% | 4.8% | 8.8% | 8.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 7.3% | 8.5% | 5.4% | 7.3% | 18% |
| Mar 2023 | 5.4% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 0.3% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 1.3% | 3.2% | 5.6% | −1.7% | 0.9% |
| Sep 2023 | −2.3% | 2.1% | 6.1% | 9.2% | 2.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.7% | 2.2% | 7.7% | −0.8% | −5.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.4% | 0.4% | 19% | −1.0% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.2% | 0.9% | 9.3% | −2.8% | 3.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2% | 1.4% | 15% | −12% | 0.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.0% | 1.2% | 17% | −13% | 0.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.4% | 2.5% | 19% | −2.6% | 1.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.3% | 2.5% | 17% | −3.4% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1% | 2.0% | 13% | −2.2% | 4.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7% | 1.9% | 7.7% | 6.6% | 5.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.2% | 7.7% | 4.2% | −1.7% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2% | 0.3% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 2.0% | −0.1% | — | — | — |
9 of 10 companies report revenue, 9 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1The Kroger Co.KR$149.3B
- 2Albertsons Companies, Inc.ACI$83.2B
- 3Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM$9.0B
- 4Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA$5.4B
- 5Weis Markets, Inc.WMK$5.1B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Yesway, Inc.YSWY18%
- 2Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM7.2%
- 3Weis Markets, Inc.WMK4.7%
- 4Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA3.7%
- 5Albertsons Companies, Inc.ACI2.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Kroger Co. KR | $34.6B | 2.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. ACI | $18.9B | −0.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. SFM | $2.3B | 4.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Ingles Markets, Incorporated IMKTA | $1.4B | 1.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Weis Markets, Inc. WMK | $1.3B | 4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. GO | $1.2B | 2.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Yesway, Inc. YSWY | $854M | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Village Super Market, Inc. VLGEA | $610M | 1.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. NGVC | $335M | 1.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Krispy Kreme, Inc. DNUT | $331M | −13% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Grocery Stores companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 10 Grocery Stores companies compared here, at 7.5%. Yesway, Inc. is next at 5.8%. Krispy Kreme, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +5.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. leads opm at 7.5%; Krispy Kreme, Inc. leads margin change at +5.3 percentage points.
What this means: Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. 7.5%
- Yesway, Inc. 5.8%
- Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. 3.9%
- The Kroger Co. 3.0%
- Village Super Market, Inc. 2.8%
| Quarter | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | Yesway, Inc. | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | The Kroger Co. | Village Super Market, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.7% | — | 4.3% | 2.5% | 2.1% |
| Mar 2022 | 3.8% | — | 3.3% | 3.2% | 2.7% |
| Jun 2022 | 7.3% | — | 2.1% | 3.4% | −0.9% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.4% | — | 2.3% | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 5.7% | — | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 4.4% | — | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2023 | 7.7% | — | 3.2% | 3.5% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.5% | — | 2.7% | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.1% | — | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.9% | — | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.7% | — | 4.3% | 3.3% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.3% | — | 4.2% | 2.8% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.7% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.0% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 10% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 3.3% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.1% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.2% | — | 4.6% | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.7% | 5.9% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.2% | 6.9% | 5.4% | 3.4% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.5% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 1.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 3.0% | 2.8% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. −0.6 pp
- Yesway, Inc. −0.2 pp
- Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. −0.8 pp
- The Kroger Co. 0.0 pp
- Village Super Market, Inc. −0.6 pp
| Quarter | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | Yesway, Inc. | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | The Kroger Co. | Village Super Market, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | −0.6 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −0.1 pp | — | −1.5 pp | +0.2 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | 0.0 pp | — | −2.0 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.6 pp | — | 0.0 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.4 pp | — | +1.1 pp | +0.1 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.1 pp | — | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.6 pp | — | +1.3 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.5 pp | — | +0.5 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pp | — | +1.1 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.8 pp | — | +1.5 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.6 pp | — | +0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.2 pp | — | +1.4 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.4 pp | — | +0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.9 pp | — | +0.4 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.9 pp | +4.7 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.6 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.8 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.0 pp | −0.6 pp |
10 of 10 companies report OPM, 10 of 10 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM7.5%
- 2Yesway, Inc.YSWY5.8%
- 3Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC3.9%
- 4The Kroger Co.KR3.0%
- 5Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA2.8%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Krispy Kreme, Inc.DNUT+5.3 pp
- 2The Kroger Co.KR0.0 pp
- 3Weis Markets, Inc.WMK−0.2 pp
- 4Yesway, Inc.YSWY−0.2 pp
- 5Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO−0.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. SFM | 7.5% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Yesway, Inc. YSWY | 5.8% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. NGVC | 3.9% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Kroger Co. KR | 3.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Village Super Market, Inc. VLGEA | 2.8% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Weis Markets, Inc. WMK | 2.3% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ingles Markets, Incorporated IMKTA | 2.1% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. GO | 1.8% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. ACI | 1.7% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Krispy Kreme, Inc. DNUT | −2.0% | +5.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Grocery Stores companies earn the most profit?
The Kroger Co. has the highest Net profit among the 10 Grocery Stores companies compared here, at $1,070 million. Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. is next at $503 million. Yesway, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: The Kroger Co. earns the most, $1,070 million of profit over the last 12 months, 112.7% above Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. Yesway, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (144.1% in full) growth from a profit base of $83 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: The Kroger Co. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- The Kroger Co. $636M
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. $129M
- Ingles Markets, Incorporated $26M
- Weis Markets, Inc. $23M
- Yesway, Inc. $7M
| Quarter | The Kroger Co. | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | Ingles Markets, Incorporated | Weis Markets, Inc. | Yesway, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $478M | $64M | $66M | $23M | — |
| Mar 2022 | $560M | $36M | $69M | $31M | — |
| Jun 2022 | $657M | $88M | $68M | $36M | — |
| Sep 2022 | $724M | $62M | $70M | $29M | — |
| Dec 2022 | $395M | $66M | $69M | $29M | — |
| Mar 2023 | $447M | $45M | $41M | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | $954M | $76M | $48M | $26M | — |
| Sep 2023 | −$179M | $67M | $53M | $34M | — |
| Dec 2023 | $641M | $65M | $43M | $21M | — |
| Mar 2024 | $730M | $114M | $32M | $23M | −$2M |
| Jun 2024 | $940M | $95M | $32M | $26M | $9M |
| Sep 2024 | $463M | $92M | −$1M | $26M | $11M |
| Dec 2024 | $613M | $80M | $17M | $31M | $5M |
| Mar 2025 | $630M | $180M | $15M | $20M | −$6M |
| Jun 2025 | $860M | $134M | $26M | $25M | $24M |
| Sep 2025 | $604M | $120M | $26M | $18M | $16M |
| Dec 2025 | −$1.3B | $90M | $28M | $28M | $20M |
| Mar 2026 | $858M | $164M | $24M | $28M | $40M |
| Jun 2026 | $897M | $129M | $26M | $23M | $7M |
| Sep 2026 | $636M | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- The Kroger Co. 5.3%
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. −3.7%
- Ingles Markets, Incorporated 0.0%
- Weis Markets, Inc. −8.0%
- Yesway, Inc. −71%
| Quarter | The Kroger Co. | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | Ingles Markets, Incorporated | Weis Markets, Inc. | Yesway, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 22% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 33% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | −5.6% | 9.1% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 54% | 1.6% | −2.8% | 0.0% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −17% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 26% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −20% | 25% | −41% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 45% | −14% | −29% | −28% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −125% | 8.1% | −24% | 17% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 62% | −1.5% | −38% | −28% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 63% | 153% | −22% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | −1.5% | 25% | −33% | 0.0% | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 37% | −102% | −24% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −4.4% | 23% | −60% | 48% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −14% | 58% | −53% | −13% | — |
| Jun 2025 | −8.5% | 41% | −19% | −3.9% | 167% |
| Sep 2025 | 30% | 30% | — | −31% | 45% |
| Dec 2025 | −316% | 13% | 65% | −9.7% | 300% |
| Mar 2026 | 36% | −8.9% | 60% | 40% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 4.3% | −3.7% | 0.0% | −8.0% | −71% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.3% | — | — | — | — |
9 of 10 companies report net profit, 8 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1The Kroger Co.KR$1.1B
- 2Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM$503M
- 3Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA$104M
- 4Weis Markets, Inc.WMK$97M
- 5Yesway, Inc.YSWY$83M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Yesway, Inc.YSWY100%
- 2Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA83%
- 3Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC6.8%
- 4Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM3.5%
- 5Weis Markets, Inc.WMK−4.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Kroger Co. KR | $636M | 5.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. SFM | $129M | −3.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. ACI | $52M | −69% | Sep 2026 |
| Ingles Markets, Incorporated IMKTA | $26M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Weis Markets, Inc. WMK | $23M | −8.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Village Super Market, Inc. VLGEA | $13M | −13% | Sep 2026 |
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. NGVC | $11M | −8.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Yesway, Inc. YSWY | $7M | −71% | Jun 2026 |
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. GO | $6M | −50% | Sep 2026 |
| Krispy Kreme, Inc. DNUT | −$20M | −148% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Grocery Stores companies earn the best return on capital?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 10 Grocery Stores companies compared here, at 18.8%. The Kroger Co. is next at 15.3%. The Kroger Co. has the highest ROCE change at +2.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. leads ROCE at 18.8%, 3.5 percentage points above The Kroger Co. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. 19%
- The Kroger Co. 15%
- Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. 12%
- Yesway, Inc. 8.9%
- Albertsons Companies, Inc. 8.4%
| Quarter | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | The Kroger Co. | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | Yesway, Inc. | Albertsons Companies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16% | 8.0% | 6.9% | — | 8.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 14% | 11% | 7.3% | — | 13% |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 13% | 6.9% | — | 13% |
| Sep 2022 | 14% | 14% | 6.3% | — | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | 14% | 5.3% | — | 15% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 14% | 5.4% | — | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | 14% | 14% | 6.0% | — | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 15% | 14% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 14% | 7.4% | 0.0% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 14% | 8.0% | — | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 14% | 8.7% | — | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 14% | 10% | 1.3% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 10% | 10% | 5.3% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 13% | 12% | — | 10% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 12% | 12% | — | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | 13% | 12% | 2.0% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | 14% | 12% | 6.2% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 15% | 12% | 7.2% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 15% | 12% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 15% | — | — | 8.4% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. −2.8 pp
- The Kroger Co. +2.8 pp
- Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. −0.3 pp
- Yesway, Inc. +0.9 pp
- Albertsons Companies, Inc. −1.8 pp
| Quarter | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | The Kroger Co. | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | Yesway, Inc. | Albertsons Companies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −1.4 pp | +6.1 pp | −1.6 pp | — | +6.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.3 pp | +2.7 pp | −1.9 pp | — | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.3 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.9 pp | — | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp | — | −0.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.1 pp | −0.5 pp | +2.1 pp | — | −3.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.5 pp | +0.3 pp | +2.6 pp | — | −0.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.9 pp | −0.2 pp | +2.7 pp | — | −1.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.3 pp | −0.2 pp | +3.6 pp | +1.3 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.0 pp | −3.2 pp | +3.0 pp | +5.3 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +6.7 pp | −1.8 pp | +3.6 pp | — | −2.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +6.4 pp | −1.3 pp | +3.2 pp | — | −1.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +5.8 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.1 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.9 pp | +3.6 pp | +2.0 pp | +0.9 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.9 pp | +2.3 pp | +0.6 pp | — | −0.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −2.8 pp | +2.3 pp | −0.3 pp | — | −1.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +2.8 pp | — | — | −1.8 pp |
10 of 10 companies report ROCE, 10 of 10 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM19%
- 2The Kroger Co.KR15%
- 3Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC12%
- 4Yesway, Inc.YSWY8.9%
- 5Albertsons Companies, Inc.ACI8.4%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1The Kroger Co.KR+2.8 pp
- 2Krispy Kreme, Inc.DNUT+2.4 pp
- 3Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA+1.4 pp
- 4Yesway, Inc.YSWY+0.9 pp
- 5Weis Markets, Inc.WMK−0.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. SFM | 19% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Kroger Co. KR | 15% | +2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. NGVC | 12% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Yesway, Inc. YSWY | 8.9% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. ACI | 8.4% | −1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Village Super Market, Inc. VLGEA | 7.6% | −1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Weis Markets, Inc. WMK | 7.2% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ingles Markets, Incorporated IMKTA | 6.4% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. GO | 2.7% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Krispy Kreme, Inc. DNUT | −1.2% | +2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Grocery Stores stocks valued against growth and quality?
Ingles Markets, Incorporated has the lowest PEG among the 10 Grocery Stores companies compared here, at 0.68×. The Kroger Co. is next at 0.7×. Albertsons Companies, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −114.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Ingles Markets, Incorporated has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.68×, 2.9% below The Kroger Co. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Ingles Markets, Incorporated 0.7
- The Kroger Co. 0.7
- Village Super Market, Inc. 1.1
- Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. 1.6
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. 2.0
| Quarter | Ingles Markets, Incorporated | The Kroger Co. | Village Super Market, Inc. | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.2 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 0.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 1.0 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.7 | — | — | 2.4 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 1.5 | 2.0 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 0.2 | 2.6 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.1 | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.3 | — | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.7 | — | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7 | — | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Ingles Markets, Incorporated 16.3×
- The Kroger Co. 32.5×
- Village Super Market, Inc. 12.4×
- Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. 15.0×
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. 15.4×
| Quarter | Ingles Markets, Incorporated | The Kroger Co. | Village Super Market, Inc. | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.3× | 31.3× | 14.0× | 12.5× | 9.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.3× | 19.5× | 11.3× | 16.1× | 13.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.0× | 16.3× | — | 13.7× | 14.4× |
| Sep 2022 | 5.7× | 14.0× | 12.6× | 11.5× | 11.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.8× | 14.2× | 10.9× | 12.3× | 11.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.8× | 14.5× | 10.4× | 16.3× | 13.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 7.0× | 14.1× | 7.0× | 14.3× | 14.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 6.8× | — | 7.2× | 12.6× | 14.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 8.9× | 17.5× | 7.4× | 13.7× | 17.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 8.3× | 15.5× | 7.7× | 14.3× | 22.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2× | 17.9× | 8.4× | 15.7× | 25.9× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 13.8× | 9.3× | 19.9× | 30.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 15.8× | 15.8× | 8.8× | 25.2× | 33.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 19.6× | 16.9× | 9.4× | 22.3× | 32.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 21.1× | 17.8× | 9.6× | 20.6× | 32.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 15.6× | 17.0× | 9.7× | 19.8× | 20.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 14.0× | — | 8.9× | 12.1× | 14.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 16.2× | 39.7× | 9.5× | 12.4× | 14.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 16.3× | 39.7× | 11.9× | 15.0× | 15.4× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 32.5× | 12.4× | — | — |
5 of 10 companies report PEG, 10 of 10 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Ingles Markets, IncorporatedIMKTA0.7
- 2The Kroger Co.KR0.7
- 3Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA1.1
- 4Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC1.6
- 5Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.SFM2.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Albertsons Companies, Inc.ACI−114.3×
- 2Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GO−2.7×
- 3Yesway, Inc.YSWY7.0×
- 4Village Super Market, Inc.VLGEA12.4×
- 5Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.NGVC15.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. SFM | 2.0 | 15.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. NGVC | 1.6 | 15.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Village Super Market, Inc. VLGEA | 1.1 | 12.4× | Sep 2026 |
| The Kroger Co. KR | 0.7 | 32.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Ingles Markets, Incorporated IMKTA | 0.7 | 16.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. ACI | — | −114.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Weis Markets, Inc. WMK | — | 20.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Yesway, Inc. YSWY | — | 7.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. GO | — | −2.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Krispy Kreme, Inc. DNUT | — | 65.8× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Grocery Stores comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 10 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Grocery Stores companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Grocery Stores stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Grocery Stores comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Grocery Stores sector outperforming S&P 500?
Grocery Stores has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.8% over 52 weeks, but is 4.8% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
3 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Grocery Stores company is largest by revenue?
The Kroger Co. leads with revenue of $149,326 million, based on 9 of 10 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Grocery Stores company is growing fastest?
Yesway, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 17.9%, across 9 of 10 comparable companies.
Which Grocery Stores company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
The Kroger Co. ranks first at 61 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Grocery Stores company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Ingles Markets, Incorporated has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.68, among 5 of 10 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Grocery Stores comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Grocery Stores company is the biggest?
The Kroger Co. is the largest, with revenue of $149,326 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Albertsons Companies, Inc. at $83,213 million. That covers 9 of 10 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Grocery Stores company has the best profit margins?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 7.5%, from 10 of 10 comparable companies. Krispy Kreme, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5.3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Grocery Stores company makes the most profit?
The Kroger Co. earns the most, at $1,070 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 10 comparable companies.
Yesway, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Grocery Stores company earns the highest return on capital?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 18.8%, across 10 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Grocery Stores stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ingles Markets, Incorporated has the lowest at 0.68×. Only 5 of 10 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Grocery Stores sector beating the market?
Grocery Stores has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.8% over the last 52 weeks, but is 4.8% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 10 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Grocery Stores stock has the strongest price momentum?
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Grocery Stores company has the highest 4-Factor score?
The Kroger Co. scores 61 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 17.1 points on growth and earnings, 15.2 on capital efficiency, 12.8 on valuation and 15.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Grocery Stores companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Grocery Stores sector?
The 10 Grocery Stores companies on this page carry $60,700 million of combined market value. The Kroger Co. is the largest at $40,733 million, about 67% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Grocery Stores sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 10 Grocery Stores companies on this page is 16.3×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Grocery Stores sector performing?
3 of the 10 Grocery Stores companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 3.8% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Grocery Stores stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 10 listed Grocery Stores companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.