Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Xponential Fitness share price today

Xponential Fitness, Inc. · XPOF · Consumer Discretionary · Leisure · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Xponential Fitness share price: $4.53 at the close on 4 November 2026, −29.2% in a year.

$4.53Price −29.2% in a year
$66.0 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −13.4% on a year ago
−$4.1 MProfit (Jun 2026)
18.1%Operating margin −10.6 points on a year ago
14%ROE FY25
32.9%ROIC against a 8.7% cost of capital: +24.2 points

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.

What is the Xponential Fitness share price today?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s share price was $4.53 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 24.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $9, and at that close it sat 17% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 19 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $4.53, 24.2% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $4.53
  • 50-day avg $4.46
  • 200-day avg $5.98
Nov 2026: $4.53, 24.2% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$10.40––
18 Jul 2025$11.01––
25 Jul 2025$10.80––
1 Aug 2025$10.30––
8 Aug 2025$7.09––
15 Aug 2025$8.63––
22 Aug 2025$8.80––
29 Aug 2025$8.41––
5 Sep 2025$8.51––
12 Sep 2025$8.92––
19 Sep 2025$7.92$9.27–
26 Sep 2025$7.85$9.03–
3 Oct 2025$8.07$8.73–
10 Oct 2025$7.59$8.45–
17 Oct 2025$6.87$8.15–
24 Oct 2025$6.98$8.06–
31 Oct 2025$6.72$7.83–
7 Nov 2025$6.40$7.62–
14 Nov 2025$6.07$7.40–
21 Nov 2025$5.90$7.12–
28 Nov 2025$6.64$6.96–
5 Dec 2025$7.08$6.86–
12 Dec 2025$7.94$6.85–
19 Dec 2025$7.70$6.81–
26 Dec 2025$8.74$6.89–
2 Jan 2026$8.02$7.00–
9 Jan 2026$8.31$7.13–
16 Jan 2026$8.20$7.29–
23 Jan 2026$7.93$7.41–
30 Jan 2026$7.94$7.57–
6 Feb 2026$8.55$7.86–
13 Feb 2026$8.30$8.03–
20 Feb 2026$8.29$8.14–
27 Feb 2026$4.26$8.09–
6 Mar 2026$5.83$7.86–
13 Mar 2026$5.75$7.59–
20 Mar 2026$5.67$7.35–
27 Mar 2026$5.75$7.12–
2 Apr 2026$6.51$6.97–
10 Apr 2026$7.60$6.91–
17 Apr 2026$7.19$6.79–
24 Apr 2026$6.80$6.64$7.72
1 May 2026$6.58$6.46$7.63
8 May 2026$5.60$6.28$7.52
15 May 2026$4.79$6.29$7.38
22 May 2026$5.71$6.22$7.25
29 May 2026$5.49$6.22$7.20
5 Jun 2026$5.34$6.20$7.12
12 Jun 2026$6.47$6.21$7.05
18 Jun 2026$6.83$6.19$7.02
26 Jun 2026$7.05$6.14$6.98
2 Jul 2026$6.78$6.13$6.95
10 Jul 2026$6.85$6.15$6.92
17 Jul 2026$6.66$6.16$6.88
24 Jul 2026$6.32$6.20$6.84
31 Jul 2026$6.52$6.38$6.82
7 Aug 2026$5.03$6.44$6.80
14 Aug 2026$4.87$6.37$6.75
21 Aug 2026$5.19$6.31$6.71
28 Aug 2026$5.43$6.19$6.68
4 Sep 2026$4.91$6.01$6.65
11 Sep 2026$4.11$5.79$6.62
18 Sep 2026$3.65$5.49$6.56
25 Sep 2026$3.92$5.20$6.48
2 Oct 2026$4.70$5.01$6.40
9 Oct 2026$4.95$4.83$6.33
16 Oct 2026$4.47$4.64$6.23
23 Oct 2026$4.19$4.58$6.13
30 Oct 2026$4.46$4.49$6.03
4 Nov 2026$4.53$4.46$5.98
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 12 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−31.7%
17 Oct 2025−43.5%
24 Oct 2025−41.7%
31 Oct 2025−44.5%
7 Nov 2025−15.0%
14 Nov 2025−34.1%
21 Nov 2025−35.1%
28 Nov 2025−27.0%
5 Dec 2025−22.7%
12 Dec 2025−14.7%
19 Dec 2025−5.3%
26 Dec 2025+7.0%
2 Jan 2026−2.7%
9 Jan 2026+3.2%
16 Jan 2026+15.3%
23 Jan 2026+11.8%
30 Jan 2026+16.7%
6 Feb 2026+30.7%
13 Feb 2026+35.3%
20 Feb 2026+35.9%
27 Feb 2026−36.2%
6 Mar 2026−15.7%
13 Mar 2026−24.7%
20 Mar 2026−21.7%
27 Mar 2026−26.1%
2 Apr 2026−14.8%
10 Apr 2026−6.4%
17 Apr 2026−15.0%
24 Apr 2026−17.8%
1 May 2026−21.3%
8 May 2026−41.3%
15 May 2026−50.7%
22 May 2026−39.3%
29 May 2026+18.6%
5 Jun 2026−18.1%
12 Jun 2026+0.5%
18 Jun 2026+5.3%
26 Jun 2026+7.6%
2 Jul 2026−9.4%
10 Jul 2026−21.0%
17 Jul 2026−12.0%
24 Jul 2026−10.6%
31 Jul 2026−4.6%
7 Aug 2026−15.0%
14 Aug 2026−3.4%
21 Aug 2026−11.8%
28 Aug 2026−2.8%
4 Sep 2026−12.5%
11 Sep 2026−39.5%
18 Sep 2026−48.6%
25 Sep 2026−50.2%
2 Oct 2026−34.0%
9 Oct 2026−30.9%
16 Oct 2026−35.6%
23 Oct 2026−36.5%
30 Oct 2026−32.8%
4 Nov 2026−9.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −56% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 26 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Xponential Fitness pay?

Xponential Fitness, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Xponential Fitness on?

Xponential Fitness is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Xponential Fitness profitable?

Xponential Fitness, Inc. posted a net loss of $4.1 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $51.1 M. That loss is 6.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $396 K. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$51.1 M

  • Net profit −$51.1 M
FY25 profit −$51.1 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$63.8 M
FY22−$22.3 M
FY23$34.4 M
FY24−$72.8 M
FY25−$51.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −311.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24−311.4%
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$4.1 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$4.1 M
Jun 2026: −$4.1 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$29.4 M
Dec 2023$0
Mar 2024−$9.0 M
Jun 2024−$9.7 M
Sep 2024−$9.3 M
Dec 2024−$44.8 M
Mar 2025−$3.8 M
Jun 2025−$0.4 M
Sep 2025−$6.2 M
Dec 2025−$41.3 M
Mar 2026−$0.7 M
Jun 2026−$4.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −131.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−120.3%
Sep 2024−131.7%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Xponential Fitness make, and is it growing?

Xponential Fitness, Inc. reported $66.0 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −13.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 19.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $315 M. The last four reported quarters add to $288 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $315 M, −1.7% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $315 M (−1.7% on the year before), 19.4% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $315 M
FY25 revenue $315 M (−1.7% on the year before), 19.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$155 M
FY22$243 M
FY23$318 M
FY24$320 M
FY25$315 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2256.8%
FY2330.7%
FY240.8%
FY25−1.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $66.0 M (−13.4% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $66.0 M
Jun 2026: $66.0 M (−13.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$80.4 M
Dec 2023$89.5 M
Mar 2024$79.7 M
Jun 2024$76.9 M
Sep 2024$80.5 M
Dec 2024$83.2 M
Mar 2025$76.9 M
Jun 2025$76.2 M
Sep 2025$78.8 M
Dec 2025$83.0 M
Mar 2026$60.7 M
Jun 2026$66.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −13.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202326.1%
Dec 202325.5%
Mar 202412.7%
Jun 2024−0.6%
Sep 20240.1%
Dec 2024−7%
Mar 2025−3.5%
Jun 2025−0.9%
Sep 2025−2.1%
Dec 2025−0.3%
Mar 2026−21%
Jun 2026−13.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −9.2% on average, against 19.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −9.0%, against −6.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Xponential Fitness keep?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s operating margin was 18.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 10.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 1.7% and 25.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 1.7% and 25.3%, and FY25's 25.3% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −10.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.6 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 25.3%, the highest in a range of 1.7% to 25.3% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 25.3%
FY25: 25.3%, the highest in a range of 1.7% to 25.3% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY211.7%
FY2212.2%
FY2317%
FY2422.8%
FY2525.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+10.5 pts
FY23+4.8 pts
FY24+5.8 pts
FY25+2.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 18.1% (−10.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 18.1%
Jun 2026: operating margin 18.1% (−10.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202322.3%
Dec 202311.9%
Mar 202425%
Jun 202417.5%
Sep 202424.7%
Dec 202423.4%
Mar 202525.5%
Jun 202528.7%
Sep 202529.7%
Dec 202517.6%
Mar 202624.7%
Jun 202618.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −10.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+5.8 pts
Dec 2023−4.6 pts
Mar 2024+12.9 pts
Jun 2024−1.6 pts
Sep 2024+2.4 pts
Dec 2024+11.5 pts
Mar 2025+0.5 pts
Jun 2025+11.2 pts
Sep 2025+5.0 pts
Dec 2025−5.8 pts
Mar 2026−0.8 pts
Jun 2026−10.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Xponential Fitness' profit turning into cash?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $28.3 M of operating cash against −$51.1 M of profit. After $3.6 M of spending on assets, $24.7 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $28.3 M against profit −$51.1 M

  • Operating cash $28.3 M
  • Net profit −$51.1 M
  • Free cash $24.7 M
FY25: operating cash $28.3 M against profit −$51.1 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$14.5 M−$63.8 M$10.4 M
FY22$52.1 M−$22.3 M$43.1 M
FY23$32.7 M$34.4 M$25.1 M
FY24$11.7 M−$72.8 M$7.0 M
FY25$28.3 M−$51.1 M$24.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$4.0 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$4.0 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$4.0 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$7.6 M
Dec 2023−$5.5 M
Mar 2024$2.7 M
Jun 2024$3.0 M
Sep 2024$5.2 M
Dec 2024$0.8 M
Mar 2025$5.8 M
Jun 2025$2.5 M
Sep 2025$9.3 M
Dec 2025$10.7 M
Mar 2026−$21.7 M
Jun 2026−$4.0 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 26%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 202326%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Xponential Fitness' cash go?

Xponential Fitness, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $15.9 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.7% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $15.9 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $3.6 M, steady spending

  • Capex $3.6 M
FY25: capex $3.6 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$4.1 M
FY22$9.0 M
FY23$7.6 M
FY24$4.7 M
FY25$3.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.3 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.8 M
Dec 2023$1.3 M
Mar 2024$0.9 M
Jun 2024$2.1 M
Sep 2024$1.8 M
Dec 2024$0.1 M
Mar 2025$0.5 M
Jun 2025$1.5 M
Sep 2025$1.1 M
Dec 2025$0.5 M
Mar 2026$0.5 M
Jun 2026$0.3 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$4.3 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$5.8 M
Dec 2023−$6.8 M
Mar 2024$1.8 M
Jun 2024$0.9 M
Sep 2024$3.4 M
Dec 2024$0.9 M
Mar 2025$5.4 M
Jun 2025$1.0 M
Sep 2025$8.2 M
Dec 2025$10.2 M
Mar 2026−$22.2 M
Jun 2026−$4.3 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is Xponential Fitness' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Xponential Fitness, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Xponential Fitness, Inc. at 0.7× its FY25 revenue of $315 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

PEG 0.12 at the Sep 2023 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.12×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.12 at the Sep 2023 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20210.78×1.00×
Mar 20220.43×1.00×
Jun 20220.20×1.00×
Sep 20220.24×1.00×
Dec 20220.24×1.00×
Mar 20230.21×1.00×
Jun 20230.16×1.00×
Sep 20230.12×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 8 quarters.
—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Xponential Fitness business getting better or worse?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −1.7% in FY25

  • Revenue growth −1.7%
Growth year by year: revenue −1.7% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2256.8%
FY2330.7%
FY240.8%
FY25−1.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growth
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24−300%
FY25–
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue −9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202334.4%
Dec 202329.8%
Mar 202423.2%
Jun 202415.3%
Sep 20249%
Dec 20240.8%
Mar 2025−2.9%
Jun 2025−3%
Sep 2025−3.5%
Dec 2025−1.7%
Mar 2026−5.9%
Jun 2026−9%

Profit

  • Profit −300%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−300%
Dec 2024−300%
Mar 2025−199.6%
Jun 2025−300%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −9.0%, range −9.0% to +34.4%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−1.7%+9.0%——
Stock price−29.2%———
−13.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
19.4%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Xponential Fitness earn on its capital?

Xponential Fitness, Inc. earned a ROE of 14% in FY25. That is up from a low of −96% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 24.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a −16.2% net margin and 0.91× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −16.2% net margin × 0.91× asset turnover × −0.93× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 32.9% − 8.7% = +24.2 percentage points. The 8.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

The 32.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 30.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 14%, the climb back from FY21's −96%

  • ROE 13.7%
  • ROIC (annual) 30.3%
  • Cost of capital 8.7%
FY25: ROE 14%, the climb back from FY21's −96%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY21−96%1.5%8.7%
FY22−22.3%9.9%8.7%
FY23−36.3%16.2%8.7%
FY2437.5%20.2%8.7%
FY2513.7%30.3%8.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Sep 2023: ROIC 4.8% (last 12 months) against a 8.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 4.8%
  • ROE (12 months) −246.8%
  • Cost of capital 8.7%
Sep 2023: ROIC 4.8% (last 12 months) against a 8.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Dec 2021–−73.7%8.7%
Mar 2022–−148.4%8.7%
Jun 2022–−94.1%8.7%
Sep 20222.6%160.1%8.7%
Dec 20227.1%−61%8.7%
Mar 20231.4%−1.7%8.7%
Jun 20236.8%−246.8%8.7%
Sep 20234.8%–8.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 8 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Xponential Fitness have too much debt?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.99 in FY21 to −1.41 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $525 M, −1.41× equity

  • Total debt $525 M
FY25: debt $525 M, −1.41× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$132 M
FY22$170 M
FY23$409 M
FY24$380 M
FY25$525 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −1.41×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY211.99×
FY221.70×
FY23−4.31×
FY24−1.96×
FY25−1.41×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $530 M, debt-to-equity −1.41

  • Total debt (quarterly) $530 M
Jun 2026: debt $530 M, debt-to-equity −1.41
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$412 M
Dec 2023$409 M
Mar 2024$388 M
Jun 2024$372 M
Sep 2024$391 M
Dec 2024$380 M
Mar 2025$389 M
Jun 2025$389 M
Sep 2025$380 M
Dec 2025$525 M
Mar 2026$523 M
Jun 2026$530 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −1.41×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 2023−5.35×
Dec 2023−4.31×
Mar 2024−4.24×
Jun 2024−3.69×
Sep 2024−3.17×
Dec 2024−1.96×
Mar 2025−1.97×
Jun 2025−1.98×
Sep 2025−1.86×
Dec 2025−1.41×
Mar 2026−1.41×
Jun 2026−1.41×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Xponential Fitness shareholding pattern?

55.6% of Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 13.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

55.6%Short interest · of the tradable float
13.7Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Xponential Fitness from balance-sheet trouble?

For Xponential Fitness, Inc., the Z-score is −1.52. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −1.52 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Xponential Fitness rank in its industry?

40.8 out of 100, rank 19 of 23 in Leisure, with 64% of the evidence available.

Xponential Fitness, Inc. scores 40.8 out of 100 against the 23 companies it is compared with in Leisure, ranking 19. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.5 + 17.3 + 8.9 + 4.1 = 40.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Xponential Fitness compared with?

Xponential Fitness ranks 19 of 23 Leisure companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 40.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Hasbro, Inc.HAS · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence74.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 18.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 32.9% · Operating margin 32.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 13× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 23.2% · Lead over S&P 500 25.1% · 1 year 58.8% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.1 + 10.3 + 18.1 = 74.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2JAKKS Pacific, Inc.JAKK · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.7/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 14.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 11× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 41.6% · Lead over S&P 500 44.2% · 1 year 102.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 9.7 + 15 + 19.2 = 67.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Escalade, IncorporatedESCA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 64.3% · Operating margin change 15.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 20.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 1.16 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 13% · Lead over S&P 500 15% · 1 year 77.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 17.9 + 11.5 + 11.2 = 64.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4YETI Holdings, Inc.YETI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 21.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry 1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 2.9% · 1 year 33.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 20.8 + 9.9 + 9.5 = 61.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Planet Fitness, Inc.PLNT · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 25.9% · Operating margin change 0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 16.1% · Operating margin 33.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -25.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.8% · 1 year -46.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 18.9 + 13.5 + 6.7 = 60.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.LTH · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 12.8% · Profit 83.2% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 6.9% · Operating margin 17.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 21.9× · PEG 1.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 29.3% · Lead over S&P 500 31.8% · 1 year 85.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 11.8 + 10.3 + 14.8 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7OneSpaWorld Holdings LimitedOSW · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.0/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 12.7% · Operating margin change 0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 9.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 1.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · Lead over its industry 22.9% · Lead over S&P 500 24.7% · 1 year 42.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 13.2 + 7.1 + 16.9 = 53.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Johnson Outdoors Inc.JOUT · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 17.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 3.4% · Operating margin 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E -56.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry -0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 0.4% · 1 year 25.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 8.8 + 11.4 + 9.4 = 52.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Callaway Golf CompanyCALY · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 9.3% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 38.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 4.9% · 1 year 56.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 12.1 + 9.2 + 10.4 = 52.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10American Outdoor Brands, Inc.AOUT · leader · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue -6.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 17.9 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE -0.3% · Operating margin -5.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -15.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 50% · Lead over S&P 500 53.6% · 1 year 173.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 4.5 + 11.2 + 20 = 51.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 53.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Clarus CorporationCLAR · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Funko, Inc.FNKO · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Amer Sports, Inc.AS · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Peloton Interactive, Inc.PTON · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Acushnet Holdings Corp.GOLF · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Playboy, Inc.PLBY · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Tron Inc.TRON · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Mattel, Inc.MAT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Xponential Fitness, Inc. this pageXPOF · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.5/35 · Revenue -8.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change -10.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 29.9% · Operating margin 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 95.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -32.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -32.1% · 1 year -29.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 17.3 + 8.9 + 4.1 = 40.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  20. 20Lucky Strike Entertainment CorporationLUCK · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21United Parks & Resorts Inc.PRKS · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence33.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Six Flags Entertainment CorporationFUN · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence32.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Here Group LimitedHERE · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Leisure, all 23 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Xponential Fitness in size?

Xponential Fitness is the 20th largest of 20 Leisure companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Lucky Strike Entertainment Corporation, Johnson Outdoors Inc., JAKKS Pacific, Inc., Funko, Inc., Escalade, Incorporated and American Outdoor Brands, Inc. It is the smallest.

Leisure companies close in size

  1. Lucky Strike Entertainment Corporation $603 million
  2. Johnson Outdoors Inc. $505 million
  3. JAKKS Pacific, Inc. $392 million
  4. Funko, Inc. $368 million
  5. Escalade, Incorporated $291 million
  6. American Outdoor Brands, Inc. $226 million
  7. Xponential Fitness, Inc. $223 million

All 20 Leisure companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. CURRENC Group Inc. $226 million · Software - Application
  2. Alliance Entertainment Holding Corporation $225 million · Entertainment
  3. Xponential Fitness, Inc. $224 million
  4. Amtech Systems, Inc. $224 million · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
  5. SIGA Technologies, Inc. $223 million · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

What else do people ask about Xponential Fitness?

What were Xponential Fitness's latest quarterly results?

Xponential Fitness, Inc. reported revenue of $66.0 M and a net loss of $4.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.10. The operating margin was 18.1%, 10.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Xponential Fitness's market cap?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $223 M at a stock price of $4.53. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Xponential Fitness performing?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 19 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Xponential Fitness's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $4.53. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Xponential Fitness in its business cycle?

Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 25.3%, against a 5-year range of 1.7% to 25.3%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 18.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Xponential Fitness story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Xponential Fitness a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Xponential Fitness, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.