Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Sturm, Ruger share price today

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. · RGR · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Sturm, Ruger share price: $49.91 at the close on 4 November 2026, +47.1% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$49.91Price +47.1% in a year
49.5×P/E over 1 year
$158 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +19.3% on a year ago
$7.0 MProfit (Jun 2026)
5.3%Operating margin +18.5 points on a year ago
−2%ROE FY25
5.5%ROIC against a 5.4% cost of capital: +0.1 points

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +47.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −115.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Sturm, Ruger share price today?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s share price was $49.91 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 25.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $29 and $50, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 7 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $49.91, 25.2% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $49.91
  • 50-day avg $42.27
  • 200-day avg $39.86
Nov 2026: $49.91, 25.2% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$35.65––
18 Jul 2025$34.83––
25 Jul 2025$35.27––
1 Aug 2025$31.75––
8 Aug 2025$33.25––
15 Aug 2025$34.24––
22 Aug 2025$34.91––
29 Aug 2025$34.67––
5 Sep 2025$35.37––
12 Sep 2025$37.15––
19 Sep 2025$39.73$35.17–
26 Sep 2025$43.37$35.81–
3 Oct 2025$44.54$36.66–
10 Oct 2025$45.24$37.76–
17 Oct 2025$44.66$39.08–
24 Oct 2025$46.96$40.21–
31 Oct 2025$42.41$41.25–
7 Nov 2025$33.94$41.68–
14 Nov 2025$31.26$41.37–
21 Nov 2025$29.42$40.72–
28 Nov 2025$30.12$40.00–
5 Dec 2025$33.55$39.02–
12 Dec 2025$32.73$37.94–
19 Dec 2025$32.02$36.57–
26 Dec 2025$32.26$35.45–
2 Jan 2026$33.47$34.49–
9 Jan 2026$37.18$33.44–
16 Jan 2026$37.74$32.94–
23 Jan 2026$37.44$33.02–
30 Jan 2026$36.69$33.66–
6 Feb 2026$38.33$34.47–
13 Feb 2026$37.48$35.25–
20 Feb 2026$38.43$35.68–
27 Feb 2026$37.44$36.12–
6 Mar 2026$38.02$36.73–
13 Mar 2026$38.31$37.34–
20 Mar 2026$38.98$37.84–
27 Mar 2026$40.83$38.26–
2 Apr 2026$41.01$38.47–
10 Apr 2026$40.96$38.80–
17 Apr 2026$42.21$39.28–
24 Apr 2026$42.47$39.69$37.43
1 May 2026$43.16$40.25$37.62
8 May 2026$39.04$40.54$37.74
15 May 2026$39.47$40.64$37.84
22 May 2026$40.04$40.76$38.00
29 May 2026$39.09$40.82$38.13
5 Jun 2026$38.77$40.67$38.24
12 Jun 2026$39.47$40.49$38.35
18 Jun 2026$40.19$40.32$38.43
26 Jun 2026$38.33$40.08$38.54
2 Jul 2026$37.65$39.74$38.55
10 Jul 2026$38.69$39.31$38.52
17 Jul 2026$37.85$38.89$38.41
24 Jul 2026$38.23$38.83$38.26
31 Jul 2026$37.17$38.70$38.07
7 Aug 2026$37.11$38.55$37.88
14 Aug 2026$37.67$38.40$37.67
21 Aug 2026$39.07$38.31$37.54
28 Aug 2026$37.26$38.25$37.55
4 Sep 2026$38.49$38.07$37.72
11 Sep 2026$37.72$38.07$37.89
18 Sep 2026$40.96$38.11$38.11
25 Sep 2026$42.81$38.48$38.36
2 Oct 2026$44.37$38.95$38.61
9 Oct 2026$43.26$39.48$38.91
16 Oct 2026$43.38$39.99$39.18
23 Oct 2026$45.47$41.00$39.52
30 Oct 2026$44.20$41.79$39.73
4 Nov 2026$49.91$42.27$39.86
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 24 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+22.2%
17 Oct 2025+22.4%
24 Oct 2025+26.8%
31 Oct 2025+23.9%
7 Nov 2025−3.2%
14 Nov 2025−13.1%
21 Nov 2025−17.9%
28 Nov 2025−19.1%
5 Dec 2025−11.1%
12 Dec 2025−15.6%
19 Dec 2025−22.0%
26 Dec 2025−29.9%
2 Jan 2026−26.9%
9 Jan 2026−24.1%
16 Jan 2026−19.6%
23 Jan 2026−22.0%
30 Jan 2026−14.9%
6 Feb 2026+10.0%
13 Feb 2026+18.4%
20 Feb 2026+26.0%
27 Feb 2026+23.9%
6 Mar 2026+15.3%
13 Mar 2026+19.9%
20 Mar 2026+26.4%
27 Mar 2026+34.7%
2 Apr 2026+26.5%
10 Apr 2026+12.3%
17 Apr 2026+9.2%
24 Apr 2026+9.8%
1 May 2026+13.5%
8 May 2026−5.0%
15 May 2026−3.1%
22 May 2026−4.0%
29 May 2026−5.9%
5 Jun 2026−7.7%
12 Jun 2026−9.0%
18 Jun 2026−12.0%
26 Jun 2026−21.1%
2 Jul 2026−21.8%
10 Jul 2026−16.7%
17 Jul 2026−15.0%
24 Jul 2026−13.5%
31 Jul 2026−17.5%
7 Aug 2026−9.8%
14 Aug 2026−9.6%
21 Aug 2026−5.1%
28 Aug 2026−6.4%
4 Sep 2026−5.1%
11 Sep 2026−7.5%
18 Sep 2026−0.1%
25 Sep 2026+5.9%
2 Oct 2026+14.5%
9 Oct 2026+8.7%
16 Oct 2026+11.9%
23 Oct 2026+16.1%
30 Oct 2026+17.7%
4 Nov 2026+35.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +40% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Sturm, Ruger pay?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. paid $0.41 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.21 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $49.91 that is a yield of 0.82%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.21 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.21
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.21 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.17
Dec 2023$0.23
Mar 2024$0.16
Jun 2024$0.19
Sep 2024$0.11
Dec 2024$0.23
Mar 2025$0.24
Jun 2025$0.16
Sep 2025$0.04
Dec 2025$0.08
Mar 2026$0.08
Jun 2026$0.21
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Sturm, Ruger on?

Sturm, Ruger is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Sturm, Ruger profitable?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. earned $7.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $4.4 M. That is 4.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $17.2 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was −$4.4 M (−114.4% on the year before).

FY25 profit −$4.4 M (−114.4% on the year before)

  • Net profit −$4.4 M
FY25 profit −$4.4 M (−114.4% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21$156 M
FY22$88.3 M
FY23$48.2 M
FY24$30.6 M
FY25−$4.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −114.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−43.3%
FY23−45.4%
FY24−36.6%
FY25−114.4%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $7.0 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $7.0 M
Jun 2026: $7.0 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$7.4 M
Dec 2023$10.2 M
Mar 2024$7.1 M
Jun 2024$8.3 M
Sep 2024$4.7 M
Dec 2024$10.5 M
Mar 2025$7.8 M
Jun 2025−$17.2 M
Sep 2025$1.6 M
Dec 2025$3.5 M
Mar 2026$0.1 M
Jun 2026$7.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −98.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−59.6%
Dec 2023−45.9%
Mar 2024−50.6%
Jun 2024−48.9%
Sep 2024−36.2%
Dec 20242.2%
Mar 20259.7%
Jun 2025−308.4%
Sep 2025−66.6%
Dec 2025−66.7%
Mar 2026−98.4%
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −77.2% and revenue +7.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Sturm, Ruger make, and is it growing?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. reported $158 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −7.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $546 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $577 M.

FY25 revenue was $546 M, +1.9% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $546 M (+1.9% on the year before), −7.0% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $546 M
FY25 revenue $546 M (+1.9% on the year before), −7.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$731 M
FY22$596 M
FY23$544 M
FY24$536 M
FY25$546 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−18.5%
FY23−8.7%
FY24−1.5%
FY251.9%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $158 M (+19.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $158 M
Jun 2026: $158 M (+19.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$121 M
Dec 2023$131 M
Mar 2024$137 M
Jun 2024$131 M
Sep 2024$122 M
Dec 2024$146 M
Mar 2025$136 M
Jun 2025$132 M
Sep 2025$127 M
Dec 2025$151 M
Mar 2026$141 M
Jun 2026$158 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−13.3%
Dec 2023−12.5%
Mar 2024−8.5%
Jun 2024−8.4%
Sep 20241.2%
Dec 202411.6%
Mar 2025−0.8%
Jun 20251.3%
Sep 20253.7%
Dec 20253.6%
Mar 20264.1%
Jun 202619.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.7% on average, against −7.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.6%, against +5.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +111.5%, against −39.3% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Sturm, Ruger keep?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 18.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −2.1% and 27.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +18.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +17.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: −2.1%, within a range of −2.1% to 27.8% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −2.1%
FY25: −2.1%, within a range of −2.1% to 27.8% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2127.8%
FY2217.3%
FY239.7%
FY246.2%
FY25−2.1%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −8.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−10.5 pts
FY23−7.6 pts
FY24−3.5 pts
FY25−8.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 5.3% (+18.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 5.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin 5.3% (+18.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20235.2%
Dec 20238.3%
Mar 20245.5%
Jun 20246.9%
Sep 20243.1%
Dec 20248.9%
Mar 20256.2%
Jun 2025−13.2%
Sep 2025−2.7%
Dec 20252.9%
Mar 20261.6%
Jun 20265.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +18.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−9.0 pts
Dec 2023−4.6 pts
Mar 2024−5.9 pts
Jun 2024−6.0 pts
Sep 2024−2.1 pts
Dec 2024+0.6 pts
Mar 2025+0.7 pts
Jun 2025−20.1 pts
Sep 2025−5.8 pts
Dec 2025−6.0 pts
Mar 2026−4.6 pts
Jun 2026+18.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Sturm, Ruger's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 100% of Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $54.3 M of operating cash against −$4.4 M of profit. After $15.8 M of spending on assets, $38.5 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $54.3 M against profit −$4.4 M; 100% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $54.3 M
  • Net profit −$4.4 M
  • Free cash $38.5 M
FY25: operating cash $54.3 M against profit −$4.4 M; 100% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$172 M$156 M$144 M
FY22$77.2 M$88.3 M$49.5 M
FY23$33.9 M$48.2 M$18.1 M
FY24$55.5 M$30.6 M$34.7 M
FY25$54.3 M−$4.4 M$38.5 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $17.3 M = 248% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $17.3 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $17.3 M = 248% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$4.5 M
Dec 2023$16.6 M
Mar 2024$7.3 M
Jun 2024$18.7 M
Sep 2024$9.4 M
Dec 2024$20.0 M
Mar 2025$11.1 M
Jun 2025$14.7 M
Sep 2025$12.9 M
Dec 2025$15.5 M
Mar 2026$18.8 M
Jun 2026$17.3 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 248%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023−61%
Dec 2023162%
Mar 2024104%
Jun 2024227%
Sep 2024198%
Dec 2024191%
Mar 2025143%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025815%
Dec 2025446%
Mar 202614,648%
Jun 2026248%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Sturm, Ruger's cash go?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $52.5 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 3.2% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $52.5 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $15.8 M, steady spending

  • Capex $15.8 M
FY25: capex $15.8 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$28.8 M
FY22$27.7 M
FY23$15.8 M
FY24$20.8 M
FY25$15.8 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $3.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $3.3 M
Jun 2026: capex $3.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.8 M
Dec 2023$4.2 M
Mar 2024$1.8 M
Jun 2024$8.6 M
Sep 2024$6.8 M
Dec 2024$3.6 M
Mar 2025$1.1 M
Jun 2025$5.6 M
Sep 2025$5.9 M
Dec 2025$3.2 M
Mar 2026$4.8 M
Jun 2026$3.3 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $14.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$11.3 M
Dec 2023$12.4 M
Mar 2024$5.6 M
Jun 2024$10.1 M
Sep 2024$2.6 M
Dec 2024$16.4 M
Mar 2025$10.0 M
Jun 2025$9.1 M
Sep 2025$7.0 M
Dec 2025$12.3 M
Mar 2026$14.0 M
Jun 2026$14.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Sturm, Ruger's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s P/E is 49.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 49.5× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 66.2×
P/E 49.5× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 2025113.5×
18 Jul 2025110.9×
25 Jul 2025112.3×
1 Aug 2025101.1×
8 Aug 2025105.9×
15 Aug 2025109.0×
22 Aug 2025111.2×
29 Aug 2025110.4×
5 Sep 2025112.6×
12 Sep 2025118.3×
19 Sep 2025126.5×
26 Sep 2025138.1×
3 Oct 2025334.9×
10 Oct 2025340.1×
17 Oct 2025335.8×
24 Oct 2025340.1×
31 Oct 2025318.9×
7 Nov 2025255.2×
14 Nov 2025235.0×
21 Nov 2025221.2×
28 Nov 2025226.5×
5 Dec 2025252.3×
12 Dec 2025246.1×
19 Dec 2025240.8×
26 Dec 2025242.6×
2 Jan 2026251.7×
9 Jan 2026279.6×
16 Jan 2026283.8×
23 Jan 2026281.5×
30 Jan 2026275.9×
6 Feb 2026288.2×
13 Feb 2026281.8×
20 Feb 2026288.9×
27 Feb 2026281.5×
6 Mar 2026285.9×
13 Mar 2026288.1×
20 Mar 2026293.1×
27 Mar 2026307.0×
2 Apr 2026308.4×
10 Apr 2026308.0×
17 Apr 2026317.4×
24 Apr 2026319.3×
1 May 2026324.5×
2 Jul 202649.9×
10 Jul 202651.3×
17 Jul 202650.2×
24 Jul 202650.7×
31 Jul 202649.3×
7 Aug 202649.2×
14 Aug 202650.0×
21 Aug 202651.8×
28 Aug 202649.4×
4 Sep 202651.0×
11 Sep 202650.0×
18 Sep 202654.3×
25 Sep 202656.8×
2 Oct 202658.9×
9 Oct 202657.4×
16 Oct 202657.5×
23 Oct 202660.3×
30 Oct 202658.6×
4 Nov 202666.2×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.75
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.31
3 Oct 2025$0.31
10 Oct 2025$0.31
17 Oct 2025$0.31
24 Oct 2025$0.31
31 Oct 2025$0.31
7 Nov 2025$0.31
14 Nov 2025$0.31
21 Nov 2025$0.31
28 Nov 2025$0.31
5 Dec 2025$0.31
12 Dec 2025$0.31
19 Dec 2025$0.31
26 Dec 2025$0.13
2 Jan 2026$0.13
9 Jan 2026$0.13
16 Jan 2026$0.13
23 Jan 2026$0.13
30 Jan 2026$0.13
6 Feb 2026$0.13
13 Feb 2026$0.13
20 Feb 2026$0.13
27 Feb 2026$0.13
6 Mar 2026$0.13
13 Mar 2026$0.13
20 Mar 2026$0.13
27 Mar 2026$0.13
2 Apr 2026$0.13
10 Apr 2026$0.13
17 Apr 2026$0.13
24 Apr 2026$0.13
1 May 2026$0.13
2 Jul 2026$0.13
10 Jul 2026$0.13
17 Jul 2026$0.13
24 Jul 2026$0.13
31 Jul 2026$0.13
7 Aug 2026$0.13
14 Aug 2026$0.13
21 Aug 2026$0.13
28 Aug 2026$0.13
4 Sep 2026$0.13
11 Sep 2026$0.13
18 Sep 2026$0.13
25 Sep 2026$0.75
2 Oct 2026$0.75
9 Oct 2026$0.75
16 Oct 2026$0.75
23 Oct 2026$0.75
30 Oct 2026$0.75
4 Nov 2026$0.75
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 340× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 3.31 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 3.31×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 3.31 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20213.31×1.00×
Dec 20213.31×1.00×
Apr 20223.31×1.00×
Jul 20223.31×1.00×
Oct 20223.31×1.00×
Dec 20223.31×1.00×
Apr 20233.31×1.00×
Jul 20233.31×1.00×
Sep 20233.31×1.00×
Dec 20233.31×1.00×
Mar 20243.31×1.00×
Jun 20243.31×1.00×
Sep 20243.31×1.00×
Dec 20243.31×1.00×
Mar 20253.31×1.00×
Jun 20253.31×1.00×
Sep 20253.31×1.00×
Dec 20253.31×1.00×
Mar 20263.31×1.00×
Jun 20263.31×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
49.5×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −115.3% while the price moved +47.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Sturm, Ruger business getting better or worse?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 3.9%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.9% in FY25, profit −114.4%

  • Revenue growth 1.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.9% in FY25, profit −114.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−18.5%
FY23−8.7%
FY24−1.5%
FY251.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −114.4%
  • EPS growth −115.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−43.3%−43.5%
FY23−45.4%−45.4%
FY24−36.6%−34.7%
FY25−114.4%−115.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 7.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−8.5%
Dec 2023−8.7%
Mar 2024−8.2%
Jun 2024−10.6%
Sep 2024−7.4%
Dec 2024−1.5%
Mar 20250.6%
Jun 20253.3%
Sep 20253.9%
Dec 20251.9%
Mar 20263.2%
Jun 20267.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 111.5%
  • EPS 140.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−47.1%−47%
Dec 2023−45.4%−45.2%
Mar 2024−43.5%−43.3%
Jun 2024−51.3%−51%
Sep 2024−46.7%−46%
Dec 2024−36.6%−34.7%
Mar 2025−23.7%−20.5%
Jun 2025−82.6%−83.2%
Sep 2025−91.4%−92.3%
Dec 2025−114.4%−115.6%
Mar 2026−138.5%−139.7%
Jun 2026111.5%140.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 3.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202316.5%
Dec 202316%
Mar 202413%
Jun 202410.2%
Sep 20249.4%
Dec 202410.1%
Mar 202510.4%
Jun 20252.5%
Sep 20250.1%
Dec 2025−2.7%
Mar 2026−4.7%
Jun 20263.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +7.6%, range −10.6% to +7.6%
FlatProfit growth · latest +111.5%, range −138.5% to +111.5%
FlatEPS growth · latest +140.1%, range −139.7% to +140.1%
RisingROCE · latest 3.9%, range −4.7% to 16.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1.9%−2.9%——
Stock price+47.1%———
+19.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−7.0%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Sturm, Ruger earn on its capital?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. earned a ROE of −2% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a −0.8% net margin and 1.60× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −0.8% net margin × 1.60× asset turnover × 1.21× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −1.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.5% − 5.4% = +0.1 percentage points. The 5.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 5.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −5.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −2%, the full history

  • ROE −1.5%
  • ROIC (annual) −5.5%
  • Cost of capital 5.4%
FY25: ROE −2%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2142.9%113.4%5.4%
FY2227.9%69.9%5.4%
FY2314.5%27.5%5.4%
FY249.6%12.4%5.4%
FY25−1.5%−5.5%5.4%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 5.4% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC −7.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.4% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −7.6%
  • ROE (12 months) 0.2%
  • Cost of capital 5.4%
Jun 2026: ROIC −7.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.4% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202338%19.8%5.4%
Dec 202331.3%8.9%5.4%
Mar 202423.6%12.3%5.4%
Jun 202417.2%8.5%5.4%
Sep 202412.9%10.1%5.4%
Dec 202411.6%6%5.4%
Mar 202512.2%13.2%5.4%
Jun 202512.6%9.7%5.4%
Sep 20250.7%−22.6%5.4%
Dec 2025−2.6%2.2%5.4%
Mar 2026−5.7%4.9%5.4%
Jun 2026−7.6%0.2%5.4%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Sturm, Ruger have too much debt?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. has total debt of $1.5 M against shareholder equity of $290 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.8 M, 0.01× equity

  • Total debt $1.8 M
FY25: debt $1.8 M, 0.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.7 M
FY22$3.7 M
FY23$2.8 M
FY24$2.3 M
FY25$1.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.00×
FY220.01×
FY230.01×
FY240.01×
FY250.01×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.5 M
Jun 2026: debt $1.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$2.9 M
Dec 2023$2.8 M
Mar 2024$2.6 M
Jun 2024$2.5 M
Sep 2024$2.3 M
Dec 2024$2.3 M
Mar 2025$2.2 M
Jun 2025$2.1 M
Sep 2025$1.9 M
Dec 2025$1.8 M
Mar 2026$1.7 M
Jun 2026$1.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.01×
Dec 20230.01×
Mar 20240.01×
Jun 20240.01×
Sep 20240.01×
Dec 20240.01×
Mar 20250.01×
Jun 20250.01×
Sep 20250.01×
Dec 20250.01×
Mar 20260.01×
Jun 20260.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Sturm, Ruger shareholding pattern?

15.9% of Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

15.9%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Sturm, Ruger from balance-sheet trouble?

For Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., the Z-score is 8.74. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 8.74 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Sturm, Ruger rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Aerospace & Defense.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Sturm, Ruger compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Sturm, Ruger in size?

Sturm, Ruger is the 48th largest of 61 Aerospace & Defense companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: AEVEX Corp., National Presto Industries, Inc. and York Space Systems, Inc. Just below it: Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc., The Elmet Group Co. and Red Cat Holdings, Inc.

Aerospace & Defense companies close in size

  1. AEVEX Corp. $1.2 billion
  2. National Presto Industries, Inc. $1.1 billion
  3. York Space Systems, Inc. $837 million
  4. Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. $797 million
  5. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. $780 million
  6. The Elmet Group Co. $613 million
  7. Red Cat Holdings, Inc. $611 million

All 61 Aerospace & Defense companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited $798 million · Software - Infrastructure
  2. Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. $798 million · Banks - Regional
  3. Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. $797 million
  4. Phoenix Education Partners, Inc. $794 million · Education & Training Services
  5. CTO Realty Growth, Inc. $793 million · REIT - Diversified

What else do people ask about Sturm, Ruger?

What were Sturm, Ruger's latest quarterly results?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. reported revenue of $158 M and net profit of $7.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.43. The operating margin was 5.3%, 18.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Sturm, Ruger's market cap?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $797 M at a stock price of $49.91. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Sturm, Ruger performing?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 7 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Sturm, Ruger's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $49.91. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Sturm, Ruger's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 100% of Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -1237%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $54.3 M against reported profit of −$4.4 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Sturm, Ruger in its business cycle?

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −2.1%, against a 5-year range of −2.1% to 27.8%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 5.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Sturm, Ruger story?

The main question: the share price moved +47.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −115.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Sturm, Ruger a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.