Red Cat Holdings share price today
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. · RCAT · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Red Cat Holdings share price: $4.00 at the close on 4 November 2026, −56.9% in a year.
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Red Cat Holdings share price today?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $4.00 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 61.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $16, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $4.00, 61.4% below its 200-day average.
- Price $4.00
- 50-day avg $6.38
- 200-day avg $10.35
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $8.57 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $11.27 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $9.46 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $8.20 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $9.33 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $8.41 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $9.82 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $8.94 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $8.52 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $10.99 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $10.46 | $9.50 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $10.14 | $9.52 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $12.89 | $9.65 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $13.12 | $10.21 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $11.74 | $10.69 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $11.15 | $10.83 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $11.25 | $11.04 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $9.28 | $11.03 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $7.16 | $10.99 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $6.36 | $10.69 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $7.42 | $10.42 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $8.02 | $10.10 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $8.04 | $9.89 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $8.05 | $9.20 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $8.30 | $8.75 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $9.16 | $8.46 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $11.70 | $8.50 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $13.67 | $8.76 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $16.06 | $9.30 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $13.50 | $10.02 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $12.63 | $10.64 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $11.37 | $11.14 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $12.47 | $11.47 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $11.65 | $11.90 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $15.36 | $12.60 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $15.86 | $13.29 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $13.25 | $13.87 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $12.68 | $14.10 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $12.94 | $13.94 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $12.37 | $13.60 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $12.72 | $13.52 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $11.80 | $13.53 | $11.09 |
| 1 May 2026 | $11.23 | $13.49 | $11.14 |
| 8 May 2026 | $10.37 | $13.28 | $11.14 |
| 15 May 2026 | $9.49 | $12.90 | $11.17 |
| 22 May 2026 | $9.41 | $12.27 | $11.17 |
| 29 May 2026 | $14.50 | $11.94 | $11.23 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $12.68 | $11.85 | $11.36 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $11.18 | $11.74 | $11.41 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.44 | $11.63 | $11.46 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $9.28 | $11.34 | $11.48 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $10.44 | $11.15 | $11.49 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $8.83 | $10.86 | $11.45 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $7.64 | $10.57 | $11.39 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $7.64 | $10.29 | $11.29 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $7.53 | $10.11 | $11.12 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $9.21 | $10.02 | $11.00 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $11.13 | $9.63 | $11.00 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $9.62 | $9.37 | $10.97 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $8.49 | $9.12 | $10.97 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $8.37 | $8.95 | $10.98 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $7.96 | $8.80 | $11.02 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.75 | $8.57 | $11.02 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $6.66 | $8.41 | $10.99 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $6.40 | $8.25 | $10.95 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $5.77 | $8.12 | $10.91 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $4.72 | $7.78 | $10.82 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $4.43 | $7.23 | $10.69 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $4.63 | $6.68 | $10.49 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $4.00 | $6.38 | $10.35 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 18 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +48.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −1.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +11.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +27.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −5.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −19.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −37.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −22.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −11.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −30.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −25.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −22.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −31.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −17.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +12.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +42.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +18.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +33.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +57.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +91.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +56.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +93.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +100.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +69.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +60.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +45.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +7.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −30.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | −21.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −24.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −25.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −32.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +14.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −27.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −41.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −28.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −41.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −32.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −39.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −44.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −38.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −36.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −16.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +12.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −0.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −43.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −38.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −31.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −43.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −34.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −42.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −37.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −40.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −44.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −39.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −55.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −53% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Red Cat Holdings pay?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Red Cat Holdings on?
Red Cat Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Red Cat Holdings profitable?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. posted a net loss of $35.3 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $72.1 M. That loss is 174.6% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost $13.3 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at −$35.3 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $20.2 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −191.4% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY25 profit −$72.1 M
- Net profit −$72.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$5.8 M |
| FY22 | −$11.7 M |
| FY23 | −$28.1 M |
| FY24 | −$24.1 M |
| FY24 | −$65.4 M |
| FY25 | −$72.1 M |
Jun 2026: −$35.3 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$35.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | −$5.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$8.2 M |
| Jul 2024 | −$12.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$12.4 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$12.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$38.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$23.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$13.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$16.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$19.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$26.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$35.3 M |
How much revenue does Red Cat Holdings make, and is it growing?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. reported $20.2 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +527.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 68.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $40.7 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $71.5 M.
FY25 revenue was $40.7 M, +459.8% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $40.7 M (+459.8% on the year before), 68.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $40.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.0 M |
| FY22 | $6.4 M |
| FY23 | $4.6 M |
| FY24 | $17.8 M |
| FY24 | $7.3 M |
| FY25 | $40.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 459.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 28.6% |
| FY23 | −28.1% |
| FY24 | 286% |
| FY24 | −59.2% |
| FY25 | 459.8% |
Jun 2026: $20.2 M (+527.2% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $20.2 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $6.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.4 M |
| Jul 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Oct 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$7.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $9.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $26.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $15.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $20.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 527.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | 513% |
| Jun 2024 | 267.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 58.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −67.1% |
| Oct 2024 | −67.1% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −75.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −49.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 646.6% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 849.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 527.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +674.3% on average, against 68.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Red Cat Holdings keep?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was −191.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 201.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −530.9% and −97.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +201.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +4.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −163.5%, within a range of −530.9% to −97.5% over 6 years
- Operating margin −163.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −97.5% |
| FY22 | −202.2% |
| FY23 | −508.8% |
| FY24 | −105.9% |
| FY24 | −530.9% |
| FY25 | −163.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +367.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −104.7 pts |
| FY23 | −306.6 pts |
| FY24 | +402.9 pts |
| FY24 | −425.0 pts |
| FY25 | +367.4 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −191.4% (+201.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −191.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | −91.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −77.3% |
| Jul 2024 | −278.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −646.2% |
| Oct 2024 | −653.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 273.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −765.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −392.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −181.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −91.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −176.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −191.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +201.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | +696.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +227.7 pts |
| Jul 2024 | +26.8 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −521.8 pts |
| Oct 2024 | −529.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −674.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −315.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +464.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −364.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +589.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +201.5 pts |
Is Red Cat Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $89.1 M of cash, against −$72.1 M of profit. After $6.6 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$95.8 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$89.1 M against profit −$72.1 M
- Operating cash −$89.1 M
- Net profit −$72.1 M
- Free cash −$95.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$1.4 M | −$5.8 M | −$1.4 M |
| FY22 | −$16.0 M | −$11.7 M | −$16.4 M |
| FY23 | −$29.8 M | −$28.1 M | −$32.2 M |
| FY24 | −$18.6 M | −$24.1 M | −$18.9 M |
| FY24 | −$30.8 M | −$65.4 M | −$31.1 M |
| FY25 | −$89.1 M | −$72.1 M | −$95.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$46.8 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$46.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | −$4.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.2 M |
| Jul 2024 | −$6.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$8.1 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$6.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$16.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$15.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$12.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$23.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$36.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$31.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$46.8 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Red Cat Holdings' cash go?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $7.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.9% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $7.2 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $6.6 M, up from the year before
- Capex $6.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $0.4 M |
| FY23 | $2.5 M |
| FY24 | $0.3 M |
| FY24 | $0.2 M |
| FY25 | $6.6 M |
Jun 2026: capex $5.8 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $5.8 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0 |
| Jul 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Oct 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.8 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$52.6 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | −$4.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.2 M |
| Jul 2024 | −$6.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$8.2 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$6.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$16.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$16.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$13.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$24.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$41.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$38.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$52.6 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Red Cat Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Red Cat Holdings, Inc. at 15.0× its FY25 revenue of $40.7 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Red Cat Holdings business getting better or worse?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +459.8% in FY25
- Revenue growth 459.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 28.6% |
| FY23 | −28.1% |
| FY24 | 286% |
| FY24 | −59.2% |
| FY25 | 459.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −36.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | 300% |
| Jun 2024 | 202.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 77.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.7% |
| Oct 2024 | −48.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −106.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −112.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −105.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −36.8% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −29.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −51.3% |
| FY24 | −55.2% |
| FY24 | −130.5% |
| FY25 | −29.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +128.4% | +85.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −56.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Red Cat Holdings earn on its capital?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −29% in FY25. That is up from a low of −131% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 35.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −177.0% net margin and 0.15× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −177.0% net margin × 0.15× asset turnover × 1.11× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −29.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −22.2% − 13.1% = −35.3 percentage points. The 13.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −29%, the climb back from FY24's −131%
- ROE −29.3%
- Cost of capital 13.1%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −15% | 13.1% |
| FY23 | −51.3% | 13.1% |
| FY24 | −55.2% | 13.1% |
| FY24 | −130.5% | 13.1% |
| FY25 | −29.3% | 13.1% |
Oct 2024: ROIC −22.2% (last 12 months) against a 13.1% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −22.2%
- ROE (12 months) −43.8%
- Cost of capital 13.1%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | – | −77.7% | 13.1% |
| Oct 2023 | – | −42.7% | 13.1% |
| Jan 2024 | – | −43.8% | 13.1% |
| Mar 2024 | – | −35.1% | 13.1% |
| Apr 2024 | −14.5% | −11% | 13.1% |
| Jul 2024 | −24.5% | −32.2% | 13.1% |
| Oct 2024 | −22.2% | −34.1% | 13.1% |
| Jun 2025 | – | −234.1% | 13.1% |
| Sep 2025 | – | −85.3% | 13.1% |
| Dec 2025 | – | −36.7% | 13.1% |
| Mar 2026 | – | −31.5% | 13.1% |
| Jun 2026 | – | −43.8% | 13.1% |
Does Red Cat Holdings have too much debt?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $14.9 M against shareholder equity of $471 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.04 in FY22 to 0.07 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $18.4 M, 0.07× equity
- Total debt $18.4 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $3.0 M |
| FY23 | $3.0 M |
| FY24 | $2.3 M |
| FY24 | $2.0 M |
| FY25 | $18.4 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.04× |
| FY23 | 0.05× |
| FY24 | 0.05× |
| FY24 | 0.04× |
| FY25 | 0.07× |
Jun 2026: debt $14.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.03
- Total debt (quarterly) $14.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $1.6 M |
| Jan 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Apr 2024 | $2.3 M |
| Jul 2024 | $13.8 M |
| Oct 2024 | $13.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $27.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $21.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $22.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $18.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $13.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $14.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 0.03× |
| Jan 2024 | 0.03× |
| Apr 2024 | 0.05× |
| Jul 2024 | 0.51× |
| Oct 2024 | 0.51× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.96× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.23× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.07× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.06× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.03× |
What is the Red Cat Holdings shareholding pattern?
26.9% of Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Red Cat Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Red Cat Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 13.73. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 13.73 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Red Cat Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Red Cat Holdings, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Aerospace & Defense.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Red Cat Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Red Cat Holdings in size?
Red Cat Holdings is the 51st largest of 61 Aerospace & Defense companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. and The Elmet Group Co. Just below it: Park Aerospace Corp., TAT Technologies and Satellogic Inc.
Aerospace & Defense companies close in size
- Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. $797 million
- Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. $780 million
- The Elmet Group Co. $613 million
- Red Cat Holdings, Inc. $611 million
- Park Aerospace Corp. $545 million
- TAT Technologies Ltd. $495 million
- Satellogic Inc. $494 million
All 61 Aerospace & Defense companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Gladstone Investment Corporation $613 million · Asset Management
- The Elmet Group Co. $613 million · Aerospace & Defense
- Red Cat Holdings, Inc. $611 million
- Krispy Kreme, Inc. $611 million · Grocery Stores
- Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. $611 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
What else do people ask about Red Cat Holdings?
What were Red Cat Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $20.2 M and a net loss of $35.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.26. The operating margin was −191.4%, 201.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Red Cat Holdings's market cap?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $611 M at a stock price of $4.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Red Cat Holdings performing?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Red Cat Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $4.00. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Red Cat Holdings in its business cycle?
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −163.5%, against a 6-year range of −530.9% to −97.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −191.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Red Cat Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Red Cat Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.